Page 1

KAWASAKI KFX-450 (K081031) FAT PEG NERF BARS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to avoid injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1 1 RIGHT NERF BAR WELDMENT

2

1 LEFT NERF BAR WELDMENT

3

RIGHT PEG WELDMENT

4

LEFT PEG WELDMENT

5

1 1 2

FAT PEG CAGE 6

7

FAT PEG CAGE SPACER

WEBBING SET

WEBBING QTY(2) LOOSE WEB CLIP QTY(6)

2

1

M8 x 60MM HEX HEAD BOLT QTY(2) M8 x 65MM HEX HEAD BOLT QTY(8) M8 NYLOC HEX NUT QTY(10) 8MM PLAIN WASHER QTY(20) 8

HARDWARE KIT

1.25” TUBE SPACER QTY(8) M6 NYLOC HEX NUT QTY(2) 6MM PLAIN WASHER QTY(2) M10 x 80MM FLANGED BOLT QTY(2)

1


PREPARATION: 1. Set/lock the ATV’s rear parking brake and stand the bike upright so that it is sitting on its rear grab bar. Make sure the vehicle is secure and will not fall over during installation. 2. On the ATV’s upper front A-arm guards, remove the rear OE nuts and bolts, retaining the nuts for reuse during later installation. 3. Un-install the OE foot peg/ heel guard assemblies from the ATV. Retain the foot peg mounting bolts, sub-frame and fender tab mounting hardware for reuse during later installation. INSTALLATION: ITEM #1 NERF WELDMENT (1) ITEM #5 CAGE (1)

ITEM #6 CAGE SPACER (1) ITEM #3 PEG WELDMENT (1)

Right Side Fat Peg Nerf Assembly Shown

8MM WASHER (10) M8 x 65MM BOLT (4)

PEG MOUNTING BRACKET M8 x 60MM BOLT (1)

TUBE SPACER (4)

1. Position item #3 right peg weldment in same manner as the diagram above and align its mounting holes to the peg mounting holes located on the right side of the ATV’s frame. Install (2) of the retained OE foot peg mounting bolts securing the peg weldment to the frame of the ATV. Repeat the procedure with item #4 left peg weldment for the left side of the ATV. 2. Position (1) item #5 cage so that its mounting holes are aligned to those of the peg mounting brackets located on item #1 right nerf weldment. 3. Position (1) item #6 cage spacer in between the peg mounting brackets on the nerf weldment so that its mounting holes are aligned to those of the peg mounting brackets as well as the cage. 4. From the hardware kit, install (1) M8 x 65MM bolt, (2) 8MM washers, (1) M8 nut and (1) tube spacer with each of the (4) mounting holes along the cage. Assembly should be as shown in the above diagram. 5. Repeat procedures #2-4 for item #2 left nerf weldment. 6. Slide the assembled right nerf weldment over the shaft of the installed item #3 right peg weldment. Align the lower mounting holes of the peg mounting brackets to the mounting hole of the right peg weldment, and secure the two items in place by installing (1) M8 x 60MM bolt, (2) 8MM washers, and (1) M8 nut. 7. Align the mounting hole of the forward mounting bracket on item #1 right nerf weldment to the rear mounting location of the ATV’s right front upper A-arm. From the hardware kit, install (1) M10 x 80MM bolt to replace the OE bolt that you removed earlier and re-install (1) retained OE nut.


8. Re-install (1) retained fender tab mounting bolt through the fender into the fender tab of item #1 right nerf weldment. Secure the nerf weldment by installing (1) 6MM washer and (1) M6 nut from the hardware kit. 9. Re-install (1) retained sub-frame mounting bolt through the sub-frame mount of item #1 right nerf weldment into the frame of the ATV. 10. Repeat procedures #6-9 with item #2 left nerf weldment for the left side of the ATV. NOTE: WHEN ASSEMBLY IS COMPLETE, TORQUE ALL HARDARE FASTENERS TO THE FOLLOWING:

-

TORQUE: M6 BOLTS @ 6FT/LBS. M8 BOLTS @ 12 FT/LBS. M10 BOLTS @ 35FT/LBS.

TYPICAL WEB THRU TAB INSTALLATION

MAINTENANCE: Periodically check to see that all bolts and fasteners are tight. Re-torque bolts to specs when necessary. Do not operate the ATV if any bolts are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE: For further information, please contact Pro Armor at 951-270-0559.

K081031


K081031_KFX450FatPegNerfBars_Instructions  

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to avoid injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. M8 x 65MM HEX HEAD BOLT QTY(...

Advertisement