Page 1

KAWASAKI KFX-450 PRO XC NERF BARS (K081030) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to avoid injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM

DESCRIPTION

1

QTY

RIGHT NERF BAR

1

LEFT NERF BAR

2

1

WEBBING QTY:2 WEBBING SET 3

1 WEB CLIPS QTY:6

4

HARDWARE KIT

M10 x 80mm FLANGED HEAD BOLT M8 x 20mm FLANGED HEAD BOLT M6 x 16mm FLANGED HEAD BOLT M8 NYLOC NUT M6 NYLOC NUT 8mm WASHER 6mm WASHER

QTY:2 QTY:4 QTY:4 QTY:4 QTY:2 QTY:4 QTY:2

1

PREPARATION:

1. Set the parking brake on the vehicle. 2. Remove the factory plastic heel guards. Retain the fender and sub-frame mounting hardware for later use. 3. Remove the upper rear factory bolts from the front A-arms. Retain the nuts for later use. 4. Pre-drilling of the factory foot pegs is required for installation. This could be done by aligning the peg mounting bracket of the nerf bar to the back side of the vehicles foot peg. Align the (2) M6 sized mounting points. Mark the foot peg through the peg mounting bracket for the (2) M8 sized mounting points. Drill holes on the foot peg at the points that you marked. Repeat for both foot pegs. INSTALLATION:

1. Align the left nerf bar up with the vehicles left foot peg. With all (4) mounting points aligned, loosely install (2) M6 x 16mm flanged bolts at the M6 mounting holes, and (2) M8 x 20mm flanged bolts, (2) 8mm washers, and (2) M8 nuts at the M8 mounting holes that you pre-drilled. See foot peg mounting diagram for details. 2. Align the nerf bar’s forward mount to the upper rear mounting point of the front A-arm. Loosely install (1) M10 x 80mm flanged bolt and the nut you previously retained. 3. Loosely re-install the retained factory sub-frame and fender mounting hardware along with (1) 6mm washer and (1) M6 nut for the fender mount. 4. Repeat procedures 1-3 for the right nerf bar on the right side of the vehicle. 5. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, tighten down all bolts and fasteners securing the nerf bars to the frame of the vehicle.


NERF BAR DIAGRAM

FOOT PEG MOUNTING DIAGRAM

SUB-FRAME MOUNT

PRE-DRILL FOR THESE MOUNTING POINTS. INSTALL (2) M8 x 20 BOLTS (2) 8mm WASHER AND (2) M8 NUTS INSTALL (2) M6 x 16 mm BOLTS FORWARD

PEG MOUNTING BRACKET

FENDER TAB MOUNT

NOTE: WHEN ASSEMBLY IS COMPLETE, TORQUE ALL HARDARE FASTENERS TO THE FOLLOWING: TORQUE: M6 BOLTS @ 6FT/LBS. M8 BOLTS @ 12 FT/LBS. M10 BOLTS @ 35FT/LBS. WEBBING SET INSTALLATION

TYPICAL WEB THRU TAB INSTALLATION

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that all bolts and fasteners are properly installed and are not loose. Re-torque the bolts to the above specs when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

K081030

K081030_KFX450ProXCNerfBars_Instructions  

M10 x 80mm FLANGED HEAD BOLT QTY:2 M8 x 20mm FLANGED HEAD BOLT QTY:4 M6 x 16mm FLANGED HEAD BOLT QTY:4 HARDWARE KIT M8 NYLOC NUT QTY:4 M6 NY...

Advertisement