Page 1

KAWASAKI KFX-450 FRAME SKID (K081021) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to avoid injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST:

ITEM

PART NUMBER

1

K081021

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

FRAME SKID 2

HDW00012

3

HDW00014

4

HDWB0005

5

HDWB0008

6

HDW00009

125 SPACER 250 SPACER M6 x 1 x 20MM FLANGED HEX BOLT M6 x 1 x 35MM FLANGED HEX BOLT 1” x 4” Adhesive Backed Rubber Strip

1

2 2 1 4

PREPARATION:

1. Remove the stock bumper from your ATV and retain the OE mounting hardware. If using a Pro Armor bumper, do the same. Remove stock plastic cap located at front end of the frame. 2. Remove the threaded nut clips from the front mounting bracket of the ATV’s frame. 3. Remove the stock plastic skid and OE mounting hardware from your ATV. INSTALLATION:

1. Position the frame skid so that the front mounts sit flush on the inside of the front mounting bracket of the ATV’s frame and so that the mounting holes are aligned. Re-position your bumper back on the ATV and loosely install the retained mounting hardware. The lower mounting hardware should be inserted through the bumper and into the threaded front mounts of the frame skid. 2. Use (1) item #2 spacer, (2) item #3 spacer and item #5 to mount the rear mounting point of the frame skid to the rear mounting hole on the ATV’s frame. Stack item #2 spacer and item #3 spacer between the mounting point on the frame skid and the mounting point on the ATV’s frame. Loosely install item #5 bolt though the frame skid and spacers into the ATV’s frame.


MOUNTING DIAGRAM

INSTALL ITEM #5 MOUNTING BOLT

STACK ITEM #2 SPACER AND ITEM #3 SPACER INSTALL ITEM #4 MOUNTING BOLTS

3. Align the mid mounting points of the frame skid to mounting holes on the ATV’s frame. Loosely install (2) item #4 in the mid mounting points. 4. With the frame skid loosely installed at all mounting points, tighten down the bolts securing the frame skid to the frame of the ATV. Make sure that the bolts of the re-installed bumper are tightened down as well. MAINTENANCE:

Apply Item #6 Rubber Strips to the Frames skid at any location where vibration may occur with the frame. Periodically check to make sure that the frame skid is securely installed to your ATV. Re-torque bolts where necessary. Do not operate the ATV if any bolts or fasteners are loose. Doing so may result in serious bodily injury or damage to your ATV. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact Pro Armor at 951-270-0559.

K081021


K081021_KFX450FullChassis_Instructions  

KAWASAKI KFX-450 FRAME SKID (K081021) 5 HDWB0008 M6 x 1 x 35MM FLANGED HEX BOLT 1 6 HDW00009 1” x 4” Adhesive Backed Rubber Strip 4 1 K08102...

Advertisement