Page 1

HONDA TRX700XX FAT PEG NERF BARS (H085031) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART DESCRIPTION 1 NERF BAR (RIGHT) 2 NERF BAR (LEFT) 3 PEG WELDMENT 4 FOOT PEG (OUTER CAGE) 5 FOOT PEG (INNER CAGE) WEBBING KIT PART DESCRIPTION 6 NET 7 WEB CLIP

QTY 1 1 2 2 2

1 7

6

3 QTY 2 6 4

8

9

10

11

12

13

HARDWARE KIT PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

8

M10 x 70mm HEX BOLT

2

9

10mm WASHER

2

10

M8 x 65mm HEX BOLT

8

11

M8 x 60mm HEX BOLT

2

12

8mm WASHER

20

13

M8 NYLOC NUT

10

14

TUBE SPACER

8

5

14

2

PREPARATION:

1. Remove the factory foot pegs and heel guards from the vehicle. Retain the foot peg mounting bolts, fender tab and sub-frame mounting hardware. 2. Remove the factory 10mm bolts from the lower rear mounting points of the vehicle’s front A-arms, retaining the factory nuts. INSTALLATION: LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN

FENDER TAB MOUNT

SUB-FRAME MOUNT 8mm WASHER (QTY 8)

INNER CAGE

M8 NYLOC NUT (QTY 8)

1. Assemble outer/inner foot peg cages to the left nerf bar using the items from the hardware kit shown in the diagram to the left. Repeat the procedure for the right nerf bar. TUBE SPACER (QTY 4)

M8 x 65mm BOLT (QTY 4)

OUTER CAGE


2. Install the part #3 foot peg weldments in place of the factory foot pegs using the retained mounting bolts. LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN Fig. 1

FOOT PEG WELDMENT

Fig. 2

INSTALL: M8 x 60mm BOLT (1), 8mm WASHER (2) M8 NYLOC NUT (1)

ALIGN MOUNTING HOLES

3. Slide the peg mount of the left nerf bar over the shaft of the installed foot peg weldment aligning the (2) mounting holes shown in fig.1. Loosely install the parts from the hardware kit specified in fig. 2. 4. Align the left nerf bar’s forward mount with the lower rear mounting point of the vehicle’s left front A-arm. Loosely install (1) M10 x 70mm bolt and (1) 10mm washer from the hardware kit along with the retained factory nut. 5. Align the left nerf bar’s fender tab mount to the vehicle’s fender mounting point and loosely re-install the factory fender mounting hardware. 6. Slide the left nerf bar’s sub-frame mount under the vehicle’s plastics aligning its mounting hole to the sub-frame mounting point on the frame of the vehicle. Loosely re-install factory sub-frame hardware. 7. Slide the female end of the right nerf bar over the male RIGHT LEFT NERF BAR end of the left nerf bar as shown in the diagram to the NERF BAR right. Repeat procedures # 3-6 for the right side nerf bar. 8. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, Tighten down all mounting bolts and fasteners securing the left and right nerf bars to the frame of the vehicle. 9. “Typical Web Thru” method shown to install the netting on the outer web mounts of the nerf bars. Perform this procedure for both left and right nerf bars (see fig.1 & 2). Install the loose inner web strands by feeding the strands through the supplied web clips and wrapping the strands over the frame tubing shown in fig. 3. TYPICAL WEB THRU

Fig. 3

Fig. 2

Fig. 1

WEB MOUNT CROSS SECTION

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the netting is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

H085031

H085031_TRX700XXFatPegNerfBars_Instructions  

8 9 1. Assemble outer/inner foot peg cages to the left nerf bar using the items from the hardware kit shown in the diagram to the left. Repe...

Advertisement