Page 1

HONDA TRX700XX PRO XC NERF BARS (H085030) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART DESCRIPTION 1 NERF BAR (RIGHT) 2 NERF BAR (LEFT)

QTY 1 1

3

1 4

WEBBING KIT PART DESCRIPTION 3 NET 4 WEB CLIP

QTY 2 4

HARDWARE KIT PART DESCRIPTION 5 M10 x 70mm HEX BOLT 6 10mm WASHER 7 M8 x 20mm FLANGED HEX BOLT 8 M8 FLANGED NYLOC NUT 9 M6 x 20mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

QTY 2 2 2 2 4

5

6 2

7

8

9

PREPARATION:

1. Detach the plastic factory heel guards from the vehicles stock foot pegs and remove them from the vehicle Retaining the sub-frame mounting hardware and fender tab mounting hardware. 2. Remove the factory 10mm bolts from the lower rear mounting points of the vehicle’s front A-arms. Retain the factory nuts for later reuse. 3. Remove and retain the (2) bolts shown in the diagram freeing the lower section of the plastic side farings from the frame of the vehicle. Perform procedure for both left and right sides of the vehicle. Lower side plastic faring bolts (2)

INSTALLATION: NERF BAR MOUNTING POINTS (LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN)

Sub-Frame Mount

Fender Tab Mount

Connection point to right side nerf bar Front Peg Mount(Mount to front of foot peg) Forward Mount(Mount to vehicle A-Arm)

Lower Peg Mounts(Mount to bottom of foot peg)


LEFT FOOT PEG (TOP VIEW) Forward

Bottom Mounting Points

Front Mounting Point

1. Position the left nerf bar on the left side of the vehicle. Align it’s forward mount to the mounting point of the vehicle’s lower left front A-arm. Loosely install (1) M10 x 70mm hex bolt with (1) 10mm washer in place of the factory bolt removed in preparation step 2. Loosely Fasten the bolt by re-installing (1) retained factory nut.

2. Align the lower peg mounts of the nerf bar to the foot peg’s bottom mounting points shown above. Loosely install (2) M6 x 20mm flanged hex bolts through the lower peg mounts into the threaded foot peg. 3. Align the nerf bar’s front peg mount to the mounting hole located on the foot peg’s front face. Loosely install (1) M8 x 20mm flanged hex bolt and (1) M8 flanged nyloc nut. 4. Slip the nerf bar’s sub-frame mount under the vehicle’s plastics and align the mount to the sub-frame mounting point. Loosely re-install the (1) retained factory sub-frame mounting bolt. 5. Align the nerf bar’s fender tab mount to the mounting point on the vehicle’s fender and loosely re-install (1) set of retained factory fender mounting hardware. Right Nerf Bar 6. Position the right nerf bar on the right side of the vehicle. Left Nerf Bar Slide the forward section of the right nerf bar over the connection point of the left nerf bar as shown and repeat procedures # 1- #5. 7. With all mounting points located and hardware loosely installed, tighten all bolts and fasteners securing the left and right side nerf bars to the frame of the vehicle. 8. “Typical Web Thru” method shown to install the netting on the outer web mounts of the nerf bars. Perform this procedure for both left and right nerf bars (see fig.1 & 2). Install the loose inner web strands by feeding the strands through the supplied web clips and wrapping the strands over the frame tubing shown in fig. 3. TYPICAL WEB THRU

Fig. 1

Fig. 3

WEB MOUNT CROSS SECTION

Fig. 2

9. After the netting is properly secured to the nerf bars and the frame of the vehicle, re-install the lower side side plastic faring bolts attaching the side farings to the frame of the vehicle. MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the netting is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

H085030

H085030_TRX700XXProXCNerfBars_Instructions  

NERF BAR (LEFT) 1 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PREPARATION: INSTALLATION: PARTS LIST: M8 FLANGED NYLOC NUT 2 Please read these instructions car...

Advertisement