Page 1

HONDA TRX700XX FRAME SKID PLATE (H085021) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM

DESCRIPTION

QTY

FRAME SKID PLATE

1

1

MOUNTING HOOK QTY:2 .250” SPACER

QTY:4

HARDWARE

M6 x 20mm FLANGED BOLT QTY:2

KIT

M6 x 25mm FLANGED BOLT QTY:3

2

1

FOAM RUBBER STRIP QTY:5 M8 x 25mm FLANGED BOLT QTY:1 TUBE SPACER QTY:1 .160” SPACER QTY: 2 M6 NYLON LOCK WASHER QTY: 3

PREPARATION: 1. Remove the factory plastic skid from underneath the vehicle. 2. Un-install the factory front plastic bumper and retain the mounting hardware. 3. Install the foam rubber strips on the top surface of the frame skid plate where any vibration against the frame may occur. INSTALLATION: 1. Position the frame skid plate underneath the frame of the vehicle and align the front mounting point to the front bumper’s lower mounting point. Align the mid-mounting point and rear mounting points to the mounting points on the vehicle’s frame and follow the diagram below for hardware installation. -M6 x 20mm HEX FLANGE BOLT -MOUNTING HOOK

-M6 x 25mm HEX FLANGE BOLT -(2) .250” SPACERS IN FRONT -(1) EA .160” AND .250” IN REAR -USE NYLON WASHERS TO HOLD IN PLACE

-M8 x 25mm HEX FLANGE BOLT -TUBE SPACER

-FOAM RUBBER STRIP

2. With all mounting points located and hardware installed, re-install the factory front bumper securing the frame skid to the frame of the vehicle. Use the M8 x 25mm bolt with the tube spacer for the bumpers lower mount. CUSTOMER SERVICE: For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. H085021

H085021_TRX700XXFrontChassis_Instructions  

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS HARDWARE M6 x 20mm FLANGED BOLT QTY:2 PARTS LIST: Please read these instructions carefully before installation to...

Advertisement