Page 1

HONDA TRX-450R FAT PEG REVOLUTION NERF BARS (H042077) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1

DESCRIPTION

QTY

NERF BAR (LEFT)

1

2

NERF BAR (RIGHT)

1

3

LEFT FOOT PEG WELDMENT

1

4

RIGHT FOOT PEG WELDMENT

1

5

FOOT PEG CAGE (OUTER)

2

6

FOOT PEG CAGE (INNER)

2

9

14

10

15

2 11 16

12 17

WEBBING KIT PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

7

NET

2

8

WEB CLIP

6

13

18

19 4

3

21 20

HARDWARE KIT PART 9

DESCRIPTION

QTY

M10 x 70mm HEX HEAD BOLT

2

10

M10 x 45mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

4

11

M8 x 85mm HEX HEAD BOLT

8

12

M8 x 50mm HEX HEAD BOLT

2

13

M6 x 25mm HEX HEAD BOLT

1

14

M6 x 20mm BUTTON HEAD BOLT

16

15

SPACER

16

16

10mm WASHER

2

17

M8 NYLOC HEX NUT

10

18

8mm WASHER

20

19

M6 NYLOC HEX NUT

16

20

6mm WASHER (small)

17

21

6mm WASHER (large)

16

5

1

6 8

7

PREPARATION:

1. Remove the factory foot pegs and heel guards from the vehicle. Retain the sub-frame mounting hardware. Remove the lower rear factory A-Arm bolts from the vehicle retaining the factory nuts. INSTALLATION: LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN SUB-FRAME MOUNT

8mm WASHER QTY-8 SPACER QTY–8 PEG MOUNT

1. Assemble the foot peg cages on the left side nerf bar using the hardware shown in the diagram to the left. Repeat the procedure for the right side nerf bar. M8 NYLOC NUT QTY-4

HEEL GUARD MOUNTING TAB

INNER CAGE OUTER CAGE

M8 x 85mm HEX BOLT QTY-4


2. Install the left foot peg welment in place of the factory foot peg using (2) M10 x 45mm flanged hex bolts. Repeat the procedure for the right foot peg weldment on the right side of the vehicle. 3. Slide the peg mount of the left nerf bar over the shaft of the installed left foot peg weldment aligning the (2) mounting holes shown in Fig.1 Loosely install the parts from the hardware kit specified in Fig. 2 LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN Fig. 2

Fig. 1

ALIGN MOUNTING HOLES

INSTALL: M8 x 50mm BOLT (1), 8mm WASHER (2), M8 NYLOC NUT (1)

4. Align the left nerf bar’s front mounting tab to the back of the lower rear A-Arm bushing where the factory bolt had been removed. Loosely install (1) M10 x 70mm hex bolt, (1) 10mm washer and re-install the factory nut. 5. Slide the front end of the right nerf bar tube Fig. 3 LEFT SIDE NERF BAR over the shaft of the left nerf bar’s front end. See Fig. 3 Repeat procedures # 3 and #4 for FRONT the right side nerf bar on the right side of the MOUNTING TAB RIGHT SIDE NERF BAR vehicle. 6. Align the left nerf bar’s sub-frame mount to the sub-frame mounting points on the vehicle’s frame. The sub-frame mount on the left nerf bar has (2) mounting holes. Loosely install (1) M6 x 25mm hex bolt and (1) 6mm washer at the lower of the 2 mounting holes. Re-install (1) the retained sub-frame hardware at the upper mounting hole. Re-install the retained sub-frame mounting hardware for the right nerf bar’s sub-frame mount. 7. With all mounting points located and hardware loosely installed, tighten down the mounting bolts securing the left and right nerf bars to the frame of the vehicle. 8. “Typical Web Thru” method shown to install the netting on the outer web mounts of the nerf bars. Perform this procedure for both left and right nerf bars (see Fig.4 & 5). Install the loose inner web strands by feeding the strands through the supplied web clips and wrapping the strands over the frame tubing shown in Fig. 6. Fig. 4

TYPICAL WEB THRU

Fig. 6

WEB MOUNT CROSS SECTION

Fig. 5

Note: The remaining M6 x 20mm button head bolts(16), M6 nyloc nuts(16), 6mm small washers(16) and 6mm large washers(16)are to be used for installation of either H042075 (Revolution Heel Guard Plates) or H042076 (Revolution Heel Guard Nets). DO NOT RIDE VEHICLE WITHOUT H042075 OR H042076 INSTALLED! Note: Tighten hardware to following torque specs: M6 @ 6ft./lbs.

M8 @ 12ft./lbs.

OEM M10 @ 35ft./lbs.

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the netting is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. Do not operate the vehicle if heel guard (plates/nets) are not properly installed. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

H042077_TRX450RRevoNerfBars_Instructions  

INSTALLATION: PEG MOUNT SUB-FRAME MOUNT PARTS LIST: HEEL GUARD MOUNTING TAB Please read these instructions carefully before installation to...

Advertisement