Page 1

HONDA TRX-450R REVOLUTION HEEL GUARD PLATES (H042075) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

HEEL GUARD PLATE (LEFT)

1

2

HEEL GUARD PLATE (RIGHT)

1

2

1

NOTE: These heel guard plates are to be installed with the H042077 Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar application.

PREPARATION:

1. Locate heel guard mounting hardware from H042077 Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar kit. The hardware should be as follows: M6 x 16mm button head bolts (Qty-16), M6 nyloc nuts (Qty-16) and 6mm washers (Qty-16) . INSTALLATION:

1. Position the left heel guard plate so that it rests against and is aligned with the heel guard mounting tabs of the left Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar. 2. Secure the heel guard plate in place by installing (1) M6 x 16mm button head bolt, (1) 6mm washer and (1) M6 nyloc nut at each of the mounting tab locations (8) as shown in the diagram below. LEFT NERF BAR AND HEEL GUARD SHOWN M6 NYLOC NUT MOUNTING TAB 6mm WASHER

M6 x 16mm BOLT

3. Repeat the procedure for the right heel guard plate on the right side nerf bar. MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the heel guard is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. H042075

H042075_TRX450RRevoHeelPlates_Instructions  

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PREPARATION: 1. Locate heel guard mounting hardware from H042077 Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar kit. The hardware sho...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you