Page 1

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Swing Arm Guard Honda TRX450R To avoid injury to yourself or damage to the ATV or accessory, read these instructions before installation. 1. Parts List: Item Part Name Description 1 Swing Arm Guard 2 Socket Head Cap Screw M8 x 1.25P x 20mm Long Gr.10.9 3 Flat Washer M8 Flat Washer 4 Bolt, Hex Flange Head M8 x 1.25P x 20mm Long Gr.10.9 2. Preparation: a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas petcock to 'Off' position and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. Make sure ATV is secure and will not fall over during installation.

Qty 1 4 4 2

b) Remove (6) OEM bolts which mount the existing Swing Arm Guard to the ATV. NOTE: You may discard the OEM Swing Arm Guard and OEM Bolts. 3. Installation of Swing Arm Guard: a) Press swing arm guard against the frame and loosely install (4) supplied Item# 2 bolts and (4) Item #3 Flat Washers in the (two top and two middle) mounting holes. b) Install (2) supplied Item #4 Bolts in the two bottom mounting holes. c) Once in position and swing arm guard is oriented correctly, tighten all (6) bolts to a minimum of 24 ft-lbs. 4. Maintenance: Periodically check all fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required. 5. Care and Cleaning: Rub in one direction with abrasive pads to restore original line grain finish. 6. For further information: call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559

(4) Item # 2 Soc Hd Bolts (4) Item # 3 Flat Washers

(2) Item #4 Flange Bolts

H042023

H042023_TRX450RSwingArm_Instructions  

(4) Item # 2 Soc Hd Bolts (4) Item # 3 Flat Washers (2) Item #4 Flange Bolts c) Once in position and swing arm guard is oriented correctly,...

Advertisement