Page 1

HONDA 400EX NERF BAR ATTACH “FRONT” NERF BARS AS FOLLOWS: (SEE BELOW) 1). REMOVE (2) OEM BOLTS AND (2) NYLOCK NUTS IN LOWER A-ARM BUSHINGS. YOU MAY DISCARD THE M10 BOLTS BUT RETAIN THE M10 OEM NYLOCK NUTS. 2). PLACE FRONT "RIGHT" NERF BAR TAB UNDER LOWER ARM BUSHING HOLE AND ATTACH USING (1) M10 X 70MM LONG BOLT, (1) M10 WASHER, AND (1) M10 OEM NYLOCK NUT. 3). TIGHTEN TO HOLD IN PLACE. 4). SLIDE THE "LEFT" NERF BAR TUBE IN THE "RIGHT" NERF BAR TUBE ANDATTACH USING (1) M10 X 70MM LONG BOLT, (1) M10 WASHER, AND (1) M10 OEM NYLOCK NUT NOTE: WHEN COMPLETE, TORQUE BOLTS TO 25 FT. LBS.

ATTACH EACH REAR NERF BAR AS FOLLOWS: (SEE BELOW) #1) RE-DRILL (1) UNDERSIZE FOOT PEG HOLE TO 3/8" AND INSERT M8 BOLT TO HOLD. #2) DRILL (1) 3/8” HOLE THRU FOOT PEG HOLE AND ADJACENT NERF BAR HOLE AND INSERT M8 BOLT AND WASHER. COMPLETE BY INSTALLING (2) M8 NYLOCK NUTS AND TORQUE TO 22 FT. LBS. (#1) RE-DRILL UNDERSIZE HOLE TO 3/8” DIA.

(#2) DRILL NEW 3/8” DIA. HOLE 2005 Models ONLY: Remove forward portion of heel guard


NOTE: Be sure to secure Web Set frame straps around ATV lower frame using Frame Web Clips: see Fig. #3

Fig. 3

Note: When drilling 3/8” foot peg holes, you may have to slightly “Spread” or “Compress” the Nerf Bar tube due to variation in the Honda 400EX Frame. 1. Maintenance: Periodically, check all fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required. 2. Care and Cleaning: Use only mild soap and water to clean. 3. Customer Service: For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559

H011088

H011088_TRX400EXSportSeriesNerfBar_Instructions  

ATTACH EACH REAR NERF BAR AS FOLLOWS: (SEE BELOW) #1) RE-DRILL (1) UNDERSIZE FOOT PEG HOLE TO 3/8" AND INSERT M8 BOLT TO HOLD. #2) DRILL (1)...

Advertisement