Page 1

CAN-AM OUTLANDER (CA56122) MID SKID PLATE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your vehicle. PARTS LIST: ITEM 1 2 3 4

DESCRIPTION MID SKID PLATE MOUNTING BRACKET A MOUNTING BRACKET B MOUNTING BRACKET C

2

QTY 1 2 2 2

3

5

6 1

4

HARDWARE KIT: ITEM DESCRIPTION 5 M6 x 25mm FLAT HEAD BOLT 6 M6 NYLOC FLANGED HEX NUT

QTY 10 8

PREPARATION:

1. Remove the plastic factory skid from the vehicle. Be sure that all bracketry included in this kit is properly installed on the unit before installing any skid plates. The mid skid plate should be positioned on the vehicle after the rear skid plate is loosely installed.

Bracket C

Front Mounting Points

Rear Mounting Points

Bracket B Mid Mounting Points

INSTALLATION:

Bracket B

1. Remove the nuts from the mounting points shown. Install the supplied mounting brackets at the specified locations, then re-install and tighten the nuts securing the brackets to the vehicle’s frame. 2. Position the mid skid plate so that its rear lip overlaps the forward mounting section of the loosely installed rear skid plate. Align the rear mounting holes of the mid skid plate and the forward mounting holes of the rear skid plate to the installed rear mounting brackets. Loosely install (1) M6 x 25mm bolt and (1) M6 nut at each of the (4) mounting points. 3. Align the mid mounting points of the skid plate to the installed mid mounting brackets. Loosely thread in (1) M6 x 25mm bolt at each of the (2) mid mounting brackets.

Bracket A

Bracket A

Bracket C

Bracket C

Bracket B

Bracket A

Bracket C M6 Nut

MAINTENANCE:

M6 Bolt

Rear Skid Plate

Periodically check to see that the mid skid plate is properly installed. Re-torque mounting bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact Pro Armor at 1-951-343-9270.

CA56122

CA56122_MidSkid_Instructions  

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 2. Position the mid skid plate so that its rear lip overlaps the forward mounting section of the loosely installed...

Advertisement