Page 1

CAN-AM OUTLANDER (CA56121) FRONT SKID PLATE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your vehicle. PARTS LIST: ITEM DESCRIPTION 1 FRONT SKID PLATE 2 SELF-TAPPING SCREW 3 VIBRATION STRIP

QTY 1 1 2

2

PREPARATION:

1. Be sure that the mounting brackets included in the mid skid plate kit is properly installed on the vehicle before installing the front skid plate. The rear and mid skid plates should be positioned on the vehicle before installing the front skid plate. Locate (4) M6 x 25mm bolts and (4) M6 nuts from the mid skid plate kit.

3

1

Forward Mounting Point Vibration Strips Rear Mounting Points

INSTALLATION:

1. Remove and retain the factory hardware that hold the vehicle’s plastic front guard in place freeing the lower section of the guard. 2. Place the supplied adhesive vibration strip on the top side of the front skid plate as shown. 3. Position the rear lip of the front skid plate so that it overlaps the forward mounting points of the loosely installed mid skid plate. Align the rear mounting holes of the front skid plate and the front mounting holes of the mid skid plate to the installed front mounting brackets. Loosely install (1) M6 x 25mm bolt and (1) M6 nut at each of the (4) mounting points as shown. 4. The forward mounting section of the front skid plate should rest over an aluminum bracket welded to the frame of the vehicle. Drill through the front mounting hole into the aluminum bracket. Install the supplied self tapping screw securing the front section of the skid plate to the frame of the vehicle. 5. With all mounting brackets installed, skid plates positioned and hardware loosely installed, tighten all mounting hardware securing the rear, mid and front skid plates to the frame of the vehicle. ReInstall the factory front guard hardware.

Front Mounting Brackets Mid Skid Plate

Bracket B

Bracket A

M6 Nut Front Skid Plate

M6 Bolt

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the front skid plate is properly installed. Re-torque mounting bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact Pro Armor at 1-951-343-9270.

CA56121

CA56121_FrontSkid_Instructions  

1. Be sure that the mounting brackets included in the mid skid plate kit is properly installed on the vehicle before installing the front sk...

Advertisement