Page 1

CAN-AM OUTLANDER (CA56120) FRONT A-ARM GUARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your vehicle. PARTS LIST: ITEM 1 2 3 4

DESCRIPTION QTY FRONT LEFT A-ARM GUARD 1 FRONT RIGHT A-ARM GUARD 1 M6 x 16mm FLANGED HEX BOLT 8 M6 FLANGED HEX NUT 8

3

4

1

2

INSTALLATION:

1. Position the front left A-Arm guard beneath the vehicle’s front left A-Arm. Align the mounting points of the A-Arm guard to the mounting holes located on the A-Arm. Loosely install (3) M6 x 16mm bolts and M6 nuts at the (3) available mounting points. You will find that there is not a mounting hole for the inner front mounting point on the A-Arm. Drill through the A-Arm guard into the vehicle’s A-Arm at this location. Loosely install (1) M6 x 16mm bolt and (1) M6 nut at the drilled location. 2. Repeat the procedure for the front left A-Arm guard on the vehicle's front left A-Arm. There will not be a mounting hole for the inner rear mounting point on the A-Arm. Drill through the A-Arm guard into the vehicle’s A-Arm at this location. Loosely install (1) M6 x 16mm bolt and (1) M6 nut at the drilled location. 3. With all mounting points located and hardware loosely installed, tighten down all mounting bolts and fasteners securing the front A-Arm guards to the vehicle’s A-Arms.

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the front A-arm guards are properly installed. Re-torque mounting bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact Pro Armor at 1-951-343-9270.

CA56120

CA56120_FrontAArmGuards_Instructions  

ITEM DESCRIPTION QTY 1 FRONT LEFT A-ARM GUARD 1 2 FRONT RIGHT A-ARM GUARD 1 3 M6 x 16mm FLANGED HEX BOLT 8 4 M6 FLANGED HEX NUT 8 INSTALLATI...

Advertisement