Page 1

CA11202 —Can Am Commander Doors Installation Instructions WARNING Pro Armor Door and Net are designed to work together to replace your original equipment nets and/or door. Install both the Pro Armor Door and Pro Armor Net to meet occupant protection standards (ANSI/ROHVA-1 effective model year 2014). Use of nets may help keep you from sticking your arm out of the vehicle during a rollover. If you have questions about your installation, are unable able to complete installation, or your door is not working correctly contact Pro Armor Customer Service or have an authorized dealer or trained technicians inspect your installation. Pro Armor recommends you do not use your UTV if installation of the Door, Net, and Slam Latch Kit is incomplete. Pro Armor Door and Net are designed to work with the seat belt and other safety features provided by the manufacturer, along with proper preparation and responsible driving from the driver. Pro Armor recommends you follow all manufacturers instructions when preparing to ride and during operation. Contact us at 1-888-312-7667 or WWW.PROARMOR.COM

PART # CA11202-31 CA11202-32 CA11202 HDW

PARTS LIST DESCRIPTION QTY. DOOR FRAME LEFT 1 DOOR FRAME RIGHT 1 HARDWARE KIT 1 DOOR SKINS 2 LEFT SIDE WINDOW SAFETY NET 1 RIGHT SIDE WINDOW SAFETY NET 1

3

4

[For further information on Door installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] CAN-AM Commander Door Installation Instructions, Rev. 1 (07/10/2012)


HARDWARE KIT

12

7

10 17 6 16

11

13 16

Tools/Items Required for Installation (NOT included): Assorted Metric Sockets 3/8” Drive Ratchet Assorted Metric Combination Wrenches Metric Hex (Allen) wrenches SAE Hex (Allen) wrenches Assorted TORX bits/Drivers Side Cutters or Tin Snips Drill Motor #3 (.213”) or equivalent Drill Bit 5/8” Open-end wrench 15/16” Open-end Wrench or adjustable Wrench. Threadlocker (LocTite Red 271 or equivalent)

[For further information on Door installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] CAN-AM Commander Door Installation Instructions, Rev. 1 (07/10/2012)


Removal of Stock door & Safety Nets: 1.

Park vehicle on level ground and secure it from accidentally moving while working. Remove the seats and the factory side net system, including the side hoops located on the b-pillar of the roll cage. Retain all of the hardware from the side hoops and th nut from the front side net receptacle for use on the Pro Armor door system.

Install of Pro Armor Striker:

Fig. #1

1. just below the A-pillar that houses the side net receptacle. See fig. #1 (if needed refer to the Factory Service Manual 2.

Start with item #10 (for the right side of the car) or item bent flange is to the rear of the car and that the Pem-Nuts are at the top. The dimples and the flange should be facing away from you. See fig. #2 & #3

3.

Remove this panel

Now slide the upper part of the bracket behind the factory square frame tube. You should now see the Pem-Nuts through two of the large holes in the factory bracket.

4.

Fig. #2 receptacle bracket with (2) item #6 bolts. Snug up the bolts but leave them loose enough for further adjustment.

5. should be aligned directly over the square tube on the frame of the vehicle. Mark the center of each hole and drill the square tube using a #3 (or equivalent) drill bit.

Dimples

Fig. #3

Item #13

Item #12

[For further information on Door installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] CAN-AM Commander Door Installation Instructions, Rev. 1 (07/10/2012)


Fig. #4 1.

Using (2) item #16 bolts, secure the bracket to the frame tube.

2. can be re-

ďŹ g. #4 & #5 3.

-install them Fig. #5

Discard the cutNote: This will allow easier reover the lower tabs and can now be simply placed in front of them. 4.

Fig. #6 Install Speed Clips here

Item #14 Fig. #7

[For further information on Door installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] CAN-AM Commander Door Installation Instructions, Rev. 1 (07/10/2012)


1.

Mount the door frame to the vehicle using the stock hardware that was taken off in the step #1. The hardware is from the stock side hoops that you removed earlier.

2.

-pillar, while aligning the two slots on the lower bracket mount with the holes just below the seat belt. Note:

3.

Next, use (1) item #7 slam latch and 2 M8 bolts with flat washers and nyloc nuts to fasten the slam latch to the bracket on the door. Loosely install the slam latch onto the bracket with (2) item #6 screws. See fig. #8

4.

5.

Adjust the striker to line up with the slam latch. Make sure the striker protrudes at least 1/4” past the latch.

6.

7.

Install sheet metal skins (or nets) onto door frame using 1 M8 bolt, nut, and washers provided in hardware

8.

Repeat procedure for the opposite side. Fig. #8

[For further information on Door installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] CAN-AM Commander Door Installation Instructions, Rev. 1 (07/10/2012)


Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your vehicle.

Pro Armor doors must always be used with the Pro Armor nets properly and securely in place at all times. Can-

Fig.#1

1.

Stock nets must be removed and Pro Armor doors must be installed

2.

Hold the Pro Armor Safety Net in place and check fitment. The webbing should be running parallel to the top door tube -pillar. (keep raised webbing limit strap facing the outside of the vehicle! The Raised Webbing Limit Strap

3.

Start with loosely securing the lower b-pillar tube strap around the b-pillar tube and the horizontal running tube that comes off the ber 2 b-pillar straps around the tube. The top one should be above the top horizontal running tube and below the upper side-main hoop (it connects the b-pillar to the c-pillar). Check to make sure the upper rubber sided tube strap is firmly secure (so it will not slide and aid in adjustment). See fig.2

B-PILLAR

Fig.#2

Rubber Sided Tube Strap

4. the top door tube. It’s secured to the rear, nonof the net that must be secured to the front side of the 1st and 4th door panel tab (See fig. 3 &4). That help hold and secure the Lower B-Pillar Strap

5. make sure all straps are fully secure and net stays taught. If net

the b-pillar. That will help with some adjustment.

QTY. PARTS LIST: 1 1

Rear Non-moving

Fig.#3

Right Side Window Safety Net

Proper Alignment

Fig.#4

Door Panel Tabs

[For further information on NET installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] WILDCAT Door Installation Instructions, Rev. 1 (06/06/2012)


Window Safety Net Warnings

2. Always wear and use proper safety equipment when using any Pro Armor product.

[For further information on NET installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] WILDCAT Door Installation Instructions, Rev. 1 (06/06/2012)

CA11202_CAnAmDoorsInstructions  

Can Am Doors

Advertisement