Page 1

TM “Patent Pending” Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your vehicle. NOTE: The Quick Shot is offered in 2 mounting system kits (sold separately), the horizontal mounting kit and the vertical mounting kit. Please be aware of your application needs and be sure that you have the correct mounting kit set-up. The following instructions will offer basic assembly and mounting location set-up guidelines. Both horizontal and vertical mounting kits offer a wide variety of installation options that allow you the capability of mounting your set-up for your specific needs as long as you have a solid surface to install the mounting kit bracketry.

Horizontal Mounting Kit (A040221) PARTS LIST: ITEM #

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

1

BASE PLATE

1

2

SCISSOR JACK W/ HANDLE

1

3

JACK SUPPORT BRACKET

1

4

RATCHET ASSEMBLY

1

5

SPLIT HARNESS ASSEMBLY

1

6

36” STRAP W/ SWIVEL SNAP

3

7

24” STRAP

1

8

ANCHOR BRACKET

4

9

STRAP ADJUSTER

3

10

JACK HANDLE STRAP

2

11

QUICK FIST CLAMP

2

PREPARATION:

12

RUBBER BUMPER

2

13

M8 X 25MM FLANGED HEX BOLT

4

1. Assemble the following components onto the item #1 base plate: See Fig. 1 and 2 for more details.

14

M5 X 30MM FLAT HEAD BOLT

2

15

1.5” OD 1/4” WASHER

2

16

M8 WASHER

4

17

1/4” WASHER

2

Item # 2 Scissor Jack Qty:1 Item # 3 Jack Support Bracket Qty:1 Item # 11 Quick Fist Clamps Qty:2 Item # 12 Rubber Bumpers Qty:2

Scissor Jack– Position the scissor jack on the top side of the base plate so that the bolt hole pattern of the jack’s 19 1/4-20 NYLOC NUT 2 base is in line with the holes/slots of the base plate. M5 NYLOC NUT 2 20 Position the Jack Support Bracket directly under the jack on the bottom side of the base plate aligning its slotted holes to both the base plate and jack bolt hole patterns. Secure the scissor jack and the jack support bracket to the base plate by installing (4) item # 13 M8 x 25mm flanged hex bolts, (4) item # 16 M8 washers and (4) item # 18 nyloc nuts. Position (1) Rubber Bumper on both sides of the scissor jack. Secure the rubber bumpers to the base plate by installing (2) item # 17 1/4” washers and (2) item # 19 1/4-20 nuts from the bottom side of the base plate. The rubber bumpers will stabilize the jack and aid against rattle and vibration. Secure the jack handle to the jack by installing (2) item # 10 jack handle straps. Position (2) item # 11 Quick Fist Clamps on the top side of the base plate wherever its bolt pattern allows for them. Secure them to the base plate by installing (1) item # 14 M5 x 30mm flat head bolt (1) item # 15 1.5” OD 1/4” washer and (1) item # 20 M5 nyloc nut from the bottom side of the base plate for each quick fist. Use the quick fists to mount flash lights, shovels and other tools. 18

M8 NYLOC NUT

4


Item # 6

Fig. 1 Top Side of Base Plate

Item # 9

Item # 3 Item # 16

Item # 2

Item # 11 Item # 18

Item # 10

Item # 17 Item # 20

Item # 19

Item # 14

Fig. 2 Bottom Side of Base Plate

Item # 15

Item # 12 Item # 13

Fig. 3 Strap Adjuster Configuration

Fig. 4 Mounting Bracket Placement

Item # 7

Item # 9

INSTALLATION OPTIONS:

Item # 8

Option 1 1. Find a suitable flat mounting location on your vehicle such as the bed or cargo area. 2. Position spare tire on desired mounting location allowing ample room for the supplied mounting brackets (item # 8). Place assembled base plate on top of the spare tire. Be sure to allow access for ratchet buckle. 3. Loosely install (2) item # 6 36” straps with swivel snaps using (1) item # 9 strap adjuster for each strap. See Fig.1. Feed the straps into the strap adjuster, wrap over the base plate and then feed back into the strap adjuster as shown in Fig. 3. 4. Loosely install (1) item # 7 24” strap using (1) item # 9 strap adjuster. See Fig.3 5. Position the (3) item # 8 anchor mounting brackets inline with each installed strap on the flat mounting location. Drill 5/16” diameter holes into the bed or cargo area of the vehicle for each mounting bracket. Be aware of objects such as frame tubing or wiring that may interfere with installation. Once the holes have been drilled, determine the necessary lengths of mounting bolts needed. Due to variances in mounting locations, this hardware is not supplied. Install the mounting hardware securing the mounting brackets to the vehicle. 6. Attach the swivel snaps of the (2) item # 6 straps to the anchor mounting brackets. Be sure that the base plate is centered over the spare tire. Adjust the (2) item # 6 straps so that they have no slack. 7. Bolt item # 4 ratchet buckle to the looped end of item # 7 24” strap. Adjust item # 7 strap using item # 9 strap adjuster accordingly to the distance between spare tire and anchor mounting bracket. See Fig. 4 8. Attach the swivel snap of (1) item # 6 strap to the remaining installed item # 8 anchor mounting bracket. 9. Feed the end of item # 6 strap into the ratchet buckle. Begin ratcheting down the ratchet buckle until all slack from all three mounting straps have been taken up and the spare tire is secured down by base plate. Re-adjust strap lengths if necessary. 10. Trim excess strap ends if necessary. Option 2 (See next page)


1. Repeat installation steps # 1-4 from option 1. 2. Position the (2) item # 8 anchor mounting brackets inline with each installed item # 6 36” straps on the flat mounting location. Drill 5/16” diameter holes into the bed or cargo area of the vehicle for each mounting bracket. Be aware of objects such as frame tubing or wiring that may interfere with installation. Once the holes have been drilled, determine the necessary lengths of mounting bolts needed. Due to variances in mounting locations, this hardware is not supplied. Install the mounting hardware securing the mounting brackets to the vehicle. 3. Position the remaining (2) item # 8 anchor mounting brackets on the opposite side of spare tire. Use item # 5 splitter harness to determine the distance apart between the (2) remaining item # 8 anchor mounting brackets. Note: Item # 5 splitter harness is adjustable in length. Determine the best length for your application and adjust accordingly. Drill 5/16” diameter holes into the bed or cargo area of the vehicle for each mounting bracket. Be aware of objects such as frame tubing or wiring that may interfere with installation. Once the holes have been drilled, determine the necessary lengths of mounting bolts needed. Due to variances in mounting locations, this hardware is not supplied. Install the mounting hardware securing the mounting brackets to the vehicle. 4. Attach the swivel snaps of the (2) item # 6 straps to the first anchor mounting brackets installed . Be sure that the base plate is centered over the spare tire. Adjust the (2) item # 6 straps so that they have no slack. 5. Bolt item # 4 ratchet buckle to the looped end of item # 7 24” strap. Adjust item # 7 strap using item # 9 strap adjuster accordingly to the distance between spare tire and anchor mounting bracket. See Fig. 4 6. Attach the swivel snaps of item # 5 splitter harness to the (2) item # 8 anchor mounting brackets installed last. 7. Attach the swivel snap of the (1) remaining item # 6 36” strap to the center ring of item # 5 splitter harness. 8. Feed the end of item # 6 strap into the ratchet buckle. Begin ratcheting down the ratchet buckle until all slack from all three mounting straps have been taken up and the spare tire is secured down by base plate. Re-adjust strap lengths if necessary. 9. Trim excess strap ends if necessary. Note: For installation on Polaris RZR 1. Use of Polaris Lock’n Ride anchors is possible utilizing item # 8 anchor mounting brackets. Please refer to Polaris Lock’n Ride instructions on assembling mounting brackets to anchors. 2. Follow installation steps from options 1 or 2 incorporating the lock’n ride anchors instead of drilling holes. 3. If using Polaris Lock’n Ride box, utilize installation option 2. See Fig 5 for details. 4. If not using Polaris Lock’n Ride box, utilize installation option 1. Hardware is not provided for mounting item # 8 anchor mounting brackets to the frame under bed. See Fig 6a and 6b for details. Fig. 5 Lock’n Ride Box Configuration

Fig. 6a Under Bed Mount

Fig. 6b


Vertical Mounting Kit (A040222) PARTS LIST: ITEM #

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

BASE PLATE

2

2

SCISSOR JACK W/ HANDLE

1

3

JACK SUPPORT BRACKET

1

4

RATCHET ASSEMBLY

1

5

TIRE SUPPORT BRACKET

1

6

36” STRAP W D-RING

3

7

24” STRAP

1

8

VERTICAL MOUNTING BRACKET

2

9

STRAP ADJUSTER

3

10

JACK HANDLE STRAP

2

11

QUICK FIST CLAMP

2

12

RUBBER BUMPER

2

13

M8 X 25MM FLANGED HEX BOLT

10

14

M5 X 30MM FLAT HEAD BOLT

2

15

1.5” OD 1/4” WASHER

2

16

M8 WASHER

10

17

1/4” WASHER

2

18

M8 NYLOC NUT

10

19

1/4-20 NYLOC NUT

2

20

M5 NYLOC NUT

2

PREPARATION: 1. Assemble the following components onto the (1) item #1 base plate: See Fig. 1 and 2 for more details. Item # 2 Scissor Jack Qty:1 Item # 3 Jack Support Bracket Qty:1 Item # 11 Quick Fist Clamps Qty:2 Item # 12 Rubber Bumpers Qty:2

Scissor Jack– Position the scissor jack on the top side of the base plate so that the bolt hole pattern of the jack’s base is in line with the holes/slots of the base plate. Position the Jack Support Bracket directly under the jack on the bottom side of the base plate aligning its slotted holes to both the base plate and jack bolt hole patterns. Secure the scissor jack and the jack support bracket to the base plate by installing (4) item # 13 M8 x 25mm flanged hex bolts, (4) item # 16 M8 washers and (4) item # 18 nyloc nuts. Position (1) Rubber Bumper on both sides of the scissor jack. Secure the rubber bumpers to the base plate by installing (2) item # 17 1/4” washers and (2) item # 19 1/4-20 nuts from the bottom side of the base plate. The rubber bumpers will stabilize the jack and aid against rattle and vibration. Secure the jack handle to the jack by installing (2) item # 10 jack handle straps. Position (2) item # 11 Quick Fist Clamps on the top side of the base plate wherever its bolt pattern allows for them. Secure them to the base plate by installing (1) item # 14 M5 x 30mm flat head bolt (1) item # 15 1.5” OD 1/4” washer and (1) item # 20 M5 nyloc nut from the bottom side of the base plate for each quick fist. Use the quick fists to mount flash lights, shovels and other tools. 2. Assemble the following components onto the remaining (1) item # base plate. Item # 5 Tire Support Bracket Qty:1 Item # 8 Vertical Mounting Bracket Qty:2 Tire Support Bracket– Position the tire support bracket on the bottom side of the base plate so that the bolt hole pattern of the support bracket is in line with the holes/slots of the base plate. Install (4) item #13 M8 x 25mm flanged head hex bolts, (4) item # 16 M8 washers and (4) item # 18 M8 nyloc nuts securing the tire support bracket to the base plate. Vertical Mounting Brackets– Determine the installed height necessary based on mounting location and tire diameter, and find a suitable mounting point on item # 1 base plate for (2) item # 8 vertical mounting brackets. Install (2) item # 8 vertical mounting brackets using (1) item # 13, (1) item # 16 and (1) item # 18 for each of the mounting Brackets on the top side of the base plate. See Fig 7 for details.


INSTALLATION: 1. Find suitable location along a vehicle bed rail or a trailer tongue to install the base plate with vertical mounting brackets. Note: Mounting location must be determined before installing vertical mounting brackets onto base plate. 2. Determine that both installed vertical mounting brackets are flush to the mounting surface. Mark and drill (1) 5/16” diameter hole for each vertical mount. Be aware of objects such as obstructions in the frame or wiring that may interfere with installation. Once the holes have been drilled, determine the necessary lengths of mounting bolts needed. Due to variances in mounting locations, this hardware is not supplied. Install the mounting hardware securing the vertical mounting brackets to the vehicle. 3. Install (2) item # 6 36” strap with D-ring on lower strap openings on the base plate with installed vertical mounting brackets. Feed (1) strap through each opening and loop it back through its D-ring, pull the loose strap end until the strap bottoms out. Install (1) item # 9 strap adjusters on each of the strap ends. See Fig. 8 4. Bolt item # 4 ratchet buckle to the looped end of item # 7 24” strap. Adjust item # 7 strap using item # 9 strap adjuster accordingly to the distance between both base plates. 5. Position the spare tire over the installed tire support bracket so that the tube of the support bracket is through the center of the wheels hub. 6. Position the base plate with installed jack next to the spare tire. One at a time, loosely feed item # 6 straps with in stalled adjusters through the lower openings of the base plate with installed jack, loop around tube frame and feed back into strap adjuster. See Fig 8 7. Install (1) item # 6 36” strap with D-ring on upper strap opening on the base plate with installed jack. Feed the strap through th opening and loop it back through its D-ring, pull the loose strap end until the strap bottoms out. 8. Feed the end of item # 6 strap into the ratchet buckle. Begin ratcheting down the ratchet buckle until all slack from all three mounting straps have been taken up and the spare tire is secured between the (2) base plate. Re-adjust strap lengths if necessary. 9. Trim excess strap ends if necessary. Note: For installation on Polaris RANGER 1. Use of Polaris Lock’n Ride anchors is possible utilizing item # 8 vertical mounting brackets. Please refer to Polaris Lock’n Ride instructions on assembling mounting brackets to anchors. 2. Follow installation steps incorporating the lock’n ride anchors instead of drilling holes. See Fig. 9

Fig. 7

Fig. 8

Fig. 9 Ranger XP Mounting

QuickShot-BOTH  

QuickShot Instructions for Vert/Horz