The Leask Collection and other fine inclusions Saturday, November 28, 2020; 10:00 AM Pridham’s Gallery, Ottawa Samedi, 28 novembre 2020; 10h00 Galerie Pridham’s, Ottawa

The Leask Collection Auction

Vente aux enchères de la Collection Leask

Saturday, November 28, 2020; 10:00 AM Pridham’s Auctions & Appraisals Gallery 2615 Lancaster Road, OTTAWA

Samedi, 28 novembre 2020; 10h00 Galerie Pridham’s 2615 Lancaster Road, OTTAWA

Preview: Monday, November 23 11:00am-5:00pm Tuesday November 24 11:00am-5:00pm Wednesday, November 25 11:00am-5:00pm Thursday, November 26 11:00am-7:00pm Friday, November 27 11:00am-7:00pm

Exposition: Lundi, 23 novembre Mardi, 24 novembre Mercredi, 25 novembre Jeudi, 26 novembre Vendredi, 27 novembre

All estimates are in Canadian funds.

Toutes les estimations sont en dollars canadiens.

Buyer’s premium: 20%

Prime de l’acheteuse, acheteur : 20%

11h00 11h00 11h00 11h00 11h00

Sale is live online with webcast on: LIVEAUCTIONEERS.COM HIBID.COM Details and catalogue online

Détails et catalogue en ligne

Toll free : 1-877-533-5877 Ottawa : 613-858-4278 Email : info@pridhams.ca Web : www.pridhams.ca

Sans frais : 1-877-533-5877 Ottawa : 613-858-4278 Courriel : info@pridhams.ca Web : www.pridhams.ca

17h00 17h00 17h00 19h00 19h00

242. 2

The Leask Collection La Collection Leask

t is with great pleasure that Pridham’s Auctions & Appraisals is able to present the lifelong Collection of Barbara and William Leask of Oshawa, Ontario. Avid collectors for over 40 years, the Leasks played a significant role in the preservation of items pertaining to our physical history and shared interest in what makes us who we are today as Canadians. Central to their overall collection is an important selection of carvings and paintings by the highly regarded and much sought-after Ontario carver and painter, William Loney of Picton, Ontario. Furniture offerings originate from the Maritimes and Ontario along with important French furniture from Quebec. The sale is rounded out with additional, complementary inclusions from a small number of like-minded collectors. I would be remiss if I did not acknowledge Andrew and J.D. Leask for their trust and understanding that was so evident from the time we first met and has continued through the auction process. I thank them for entrusting their family’s collection to Pridham’s, it has been an honour.

’est avec grand plaisir que la maison de ventes aux enchères Pridham’s vous présente la collection de Barbara et William Leask d’Oshawa, Ontario. Fervents collectionneurs pendant plus de 40 ans, ils ont joué un rôle important dans la préservation des objets liés à notre histoire physique et à un intérêt partagé pour ce qui fait de nous ce que nous sommes aujourd’hui en tant que Canadiens. Au cœur de leur collection se trouve une importante sélection de sculptures et de peintures du sculpteur et peintre ontarien réputé et très recherché, William Loney de Picton, Ontario. Les meubles offerts proviennent des Maritimes et de l’Ontario ainsi que d’importants meubles français du Québec. La vente est complétée par des inclusions complémentaires provenant d’un petit nombre de collectionneurs partageant les mêmes intérêts. Je dois remercier Andrew et J.D. Leask pour leur confiance et collaboration qui étaient si évidentes à partir du moment où nous nous sommes rencontrés pour la première fois, et que nous avons continué tout au long du processus de la vente aux enchères. Je les remercie d’avoir confié la collection de leur famille à Pridham’s, nous sommes honorés.

Robin Andrew Pridham – President, Pridham’s Auctions & Appraisals; Auctioneer / Encanteur Josée Bonneville – Chief of Operations / Chef d’administration Peter Baker – Consultant and Catalogue Author / Consultant et texte du catalogue Nick Lafontaine – Photography / Photographie Helen Rimmer – Design / Mise en page David Lesurf – Operations Associate / Associé Karine Belzile – Translation / Traduction Jennifer Black – Museum Curator / Conservatrice

1 1. A carving of a stoic male bulldog by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) in original paint and varnish, mounted on a wooden base. Great patina and condition. Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. 2nd quarter 20th century. H: 8”; W: 5”; D: 2”. Base 7.25” x 4”. Estimation 1,200-1,800 $ Sculpture d’un bulldog mâle par William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956). Couleur et vernis d’origine, montée sur une base en bois. Belle patine et condition. Loney, forgeron du comté de Prince Edward, Ontario, sculptait et peignait pendant son temps libre; aujourd’hui, ses œuvres sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. 2e quart du 20e siècle. H : 8”; L : 5”; P : 2”. Base 7,25” x 4”. LSK*

2 2 A deed box from Lunenburg Nova Scotia in as-found condition with dry blue paint and two white hearts on the front flanking a white star with a red centre. A similar five-point star appears on the top and a single white heart on each end. Base molding on left side is missing. For a similar box found at Garden Lots, Lunenburg County, see Canadian Country Furniture by Michael Bird, plate 153. Nova Scotia, mid 19th century. H: 6.5”; W: 15”; D: 7.5”. Estimation 1,000-1,500 $ Coffret, état tel que trouvé, de Lunenburg, NouvelleÉcosse. Couleur bleue sèche, deux cœurs blancs et une étoile blanche au centre rouge en façade. Étoile similaire sur le couvercle et cœur blanc aux extrémités. Moulure de la base, côté gauche, manquante. Pour voir une boîte similaire trouvée dans le comté de Lunenburg, voir le Canadian Country Furniture par Michael Bird, planche 153. N-É., milieu du 19e siècle. H : 6,5”; L : 15”; P : 7,5”. LSK*

* LSK=Provenance / Collection Leask

3. A finely executed carving of a standing tiger showing teeth and with ears back by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956). Excellent condition and surface. Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. Mid 20th century. H: 5.25”; W: 12”; D: 1.5”. Estimation 1,200-1,800 $ Sculpture finement exécutée d’un tigre sur pattes montrant ses dents, par William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956). Excellente condition et surface. Les œuvres de Loney, forgeron du comté de Prince Edward, Ontario, sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. Milieu du 20e siècle. H : 5,25”; L : 12”; P : 1,5”. LSK

4. A three-gallon stoneware pot marked N.E. Eberhardt, Toronto, C.W. (Canada West), with a strong cobalt blue flower decoration and the number 3 also in blue slip. Very good condition, no chips or cracks. Nicholas Eberhardt was a smaller stoneware producer who began potting in Paris, Brant County, and then operated independently in Toronto in the 1860s and 70s. The C.W. mark indicates production prior to Canadian confederation. H: 10.5”; D: 11.25”. Estimation 400-600 $ Pot en grès de 3 gallons marqué N.E. Eberhardt, Toronto, C.W. (Canada Ouest), avec une forte décoration florale et le numéro 3 en bleu cobalt. Très bonne condition, pas d’éclats ni de fissures. Nicholas Eberhardt, petit producteur de grès, a commencé à Paris, dans le comté de Brant, puis a opéré de manière indépendante à Toronto dans les années 1860 et 70. La marque C.W. indique une production antérieure à la confédération canadienne. H : 10,5”; D : 11,25”. LSK 5. A robust flaming heart from a wayside cross carved with protruding wooden thorns. Strong presence and great surface in original red, black and gold paint. Quebec, 19th century. H: 10.5”; W: 8; D: 5”. Estimation 800-1,200 $ Sacré-cœur enflammé d’une croix de chemin, sculpté d’une couronne d’épines en bois. Forme généreuse et belle surface, couleurs d’origine rouge, noire et or. Québec, 19e siècle. H : 10,5”; L : 8”; P : 5”. LSK

6 6. A pine altar candlestick in cleaned surface with turned and carved pedestal, acanthus leaves, shell carvings and volute carved feet, Quebec, circa 1835. H with pricket: 34.5”. Estimation 600-800 $ Un chandelier d’autel sculpté en pin, avec montant tourné et sculpté de feuilles d’acanthe, coquillages et pieds en volute, Québec, vers 1835. H avec pic: 34,5”. LSK

7. A rush seat armchair with a turned finial on the back posts and shaped slats and arms. Turnings and arm rests are reminiscent of chairs produced by the Sibley family in Nova Scotia, however, this chair has a rush seat as opposed to the typical splint or plank seat associated with Sibley. The front top rung is lightly turned and the feet are shaped. All in original untouched dry burgundy red paint. The rush seat is in good condition with great patina. Nova Scotia, 19th century. Old wire repair to one arm. H: 43”; W: 22”; D: 15”. Seat height: 16”. Estimation 1,000-1,500 $ Fauteuil à siège paillé avec un fleuron tourné sur les montants du dossier, bras et traverses du dossier chantournées. Certaines caractéristiques rappellent les chaises produites par la famille Sibley. Les pieds et le barreau supérieur avant sont légèrement tournés. Couleur sèche rouge bordeaux d’origine intacte. Siège en bonne condition et belle patine. Nouvelle-Écosse, 19e siècle. Réparation mineure à un bras avec fil de fer. H : 43”; L : 22”; P : 15”. Hauteur du siège: 16”. LSK

8. A carved ram with curled horns and stippled body by William Loney, Prince Edward County, Ontario. Carved in walnut, original surface with beautiful patina. Mounted on a primitive Loney base. William Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. Leg re-glued. H: 8”; L: 7”; D: 3”. Estimation 800-1,200 $ Bélier sculpté avec cornes recourbées et surface du corps poinçonné, par William Loney, comté de Prince Edward, Ontario. En noyer, surface d’origine avec belle patine. Base primitive aussi par Loney. Les œuvres de Loney, forgeron du Comté de Prince Edward, Ontario, sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. Jambe recollée. H : 8”; L : 7”; P : 3”. LSK

9 9. A carved desk set in the shape of a log for ink and pens. Carved grape vine leaves adorn the hinged top that opens to reveal two ink wells, all in a deeply patinated surface. Quebec, late 19th century. H: 3.5”; W: 9”; D: 5”.’ Estimation 800-1,200 $ Encrier sculpté en forme de bûche pour encre et crayons. Feuilles de vigne sculptées ornant le couvercle s’ouvrant pour révéler deux cavités pour l’encre. Belle surface patinée. Québec, fin du 19e siècle. H : 3,5”; L :9”; P : 5”. LSK

10. A small open crock with faded blue cobalt vase motif, marked FT Wright, Taunton. Good condition, no cracks or chips. Taunton is a community in Oshawa, Ontario. 19th century. H: 7”; D: 7.75” Estimation 250-350 $ Pot en grès ouvert avec motif de vase bleu cobalt pale, marqué FT Wright, Taunton. Pas de fissures ni d’éclats. Taunton est une communauté d’Oshawa, Ontario. 19e siècle. H : 7”; D : 7,75”. LSK

11. A watercolour ship painting of the four masted General Gordon. Built in Liverpool in 1886, it sailed between the UK and North America until it was stranded in South Carolina in 1919. Signed by the artist H. Owens and dated 1916. In good condition in a period frame. Sight H: 16”; W: 23.5”. Estimation 500-700 $ Aquarelle du bateau General Gordon à quatre mâts. Construit à Liverpool en 1886, il a navigué entre le Royaume-Uni et l’Amérique du Nord et s’est échoué en Caroline du Sud en 1919. Signé par l’artiste H. Owens, 1916. Bonne condition, cadre d’époque. H : 16”; L : 23,5”.

12. An imposing pair of chalkware lions in original brown and gold paint. Made in England in the mid 19th century, these would have graced a mantel in a country house. In good condition. H: 10”; L: 11”. Estimation 450-550 $ Imposante paire de lions en plâtre avec peinture d’origine marron et or. Angleterre, 19e siècle. En bonne condition. H : 10”; L : 11”.

13. A set of three baskets with matching red and green coloured bands. Made by Lysiak from Golden Lake, Ontario. In very good condition – the baskets were stored for many years in an attic. Circa 1940. Large basket 17” x 11”; smaller ones 11” diameter and 9” diameter. Estimation 250-350 $ Ensemble de trois paniers avec bandes de couleurs rouge et verte. Fabriqué par Lysiak de Golden Lake, Ontario. Très bonne condition - les paniers ont été entreposés au grenier pendant longtemps. Ontario vers 1940. Grand 17 ”x 11”; les petits de 11” de dia. et 9” de dia.

14. A folk art carving of a tiger in original paint by Bruce Smith of Bethany, Ontario, Signed by the artist. Smith was active mid to late 20th century and his work is in many collections and museums. Early works were primarily farm subjects usually varnished and then his subject matter evolved to include domestic and wild animals as well as imaginative works. All with strong colors and movement. Late 20th century. H: 21”; W: 36”; D: 8”. Estimation 400-650 $ Sculpture d’un tigre par Bruce Smith de Bethany, Ontario. Peinture d’origine et signée par l’artiste. Smith était actif du milieu à la fin du 20e siècle, on retrouve son travail dans de nombreuses collections et musées. Ses premiers travaux étaient principalement des sujets agricoles, puis il a évolué pour inclure des animaux ainsi que des œuvres imaginatives. Fin du 20e siècle. H : 21”; L : 36”; P : 8”.

15 15. A cutlery tray with pierced carved star decoration in old dark paint outlined in gold. Circa 1900. Provenance: C. Limbert Graham collection sold at auction in 1991. H: 4”; W: 13”; D: 9”. Estimation 150-300$ Boite à couteaux décorée d’étoiles ajourées, vieille peinture sombre surlignée or. Vers 1900. Prov.: Collection C. Limbert Graham vendue aux enchères en 1991. H : 4”; L : 13”; P : 9”.

16. A stoneware half-gallon merchant jug marked on the body Ottawa Wine Vault Co., Ltd., Ottawa with a stamped crown on the neck and blue and white decorative lines. With original cork stopper, all in very good condition. Circa 1900. H: 10”; D: 5.5”. Estimation 150-200 $ Cruche marchande en grès d’un demi-gallon marquée : Ottawa Wine Vault Co., Ltd., Ottawa, couronne estampée sur le cou et lignes décoratives bleues et blanches. Bouchon en liège d’origine; très bonne condition. Vers 1900. H : 10”; D : 5,5”. 17. A one-gallon stoneware jug marked in light cobalt: Plantagenet Mineral Water, Depot Place d’Armes, Montreal, W.G. Slack, Agt. Minor firing blemishes. H: 12”. Estimation 100-150 $ Pichet en grès d’un gallon marqué au cobalt clair: Plantagenet Mineral Water, Depot Place d’Armes, Montreal, W.G. Slack, Agt. Mineures imperfections. H : 12”. 18. A two-gallon stoneware jug decorated with cobalt blue name and address: James Fleming, 200 4th St, Troy, N.Y. Very good condition, late 19th century. H: 14”; D: 8”. Estimation 150-250 $ Cruche en grès, deux gallons décorés de bleu cobalt. Nom et adresse: James Fleming, 200 4th St, Troy, N.Y. Très bonne condition, fin du 19e siècle. H : 14”; D : 8”.

19 19. A Canada West 3-gallon stoneware jug with cobalt floral design and number 3, marked Bremner & Urquhart, grocer, wine and spirit, merchants, Oshawa C.W. H: 14.5”. Estimation 300-400 $ Pichet en grès de 3 gallons de Canada West avec motif floral cobalt, marqué Bremner & Urquhart, grocer, wine and spirit, merchants, Oshawa C.W. H : 14,5”. LSK

20. A crucifix carved by Wilfrid Richard, Saint-Ubalde de Portneuf, Quebec. The corpus has a blue-painted loin cloth and the cross is painted brown. Mint condition. Purchased directly from artist. Circa 1970. H: 24”; W: 13”. Estimation 600-800 $ Crucifix sculpté par Wilfrid Richard, Saint-Ubalde de Portneuf, Québec. Le corpus a un pagne peint en bleu et la croix est peinte en brun. Condition exceptionnelle. Acheté de l’artiste. Vers 1970. H : 24”; L : 13”.

21. A classic carved and decorated shelf by Wilfrid Richard, Saint-Ubalde de Portneuf, Quebec. Green leaves and grey spotted wings on the facing edge over a white background decorated with red and green spots and brown and cream paint on the scalloped lower edge. Purchased directly from artist. Circa 1970. H: 10”; W: 17”. Estimation 600-900 $ Classique tablette sculptée et décorée par Wilfrid Richard, Saint-Ubalde de Portneuf, Québec. Feuilles vertes et ailes tachetées de gris sur le bord en façade, fond blanc décorées de taches rouges et vertes et de peinture marron et crème sur le bord chantourné inférieur. Acheté de l’artiste. Vers 1970. H : 10”; L : 17”.

22. A prehistoric looking pickerel mounted on original base, carved by Philip Melvin (1938-2010), signed and purchased directly from artist. Philip Melvin was an outsider artist born in Newfoundland, often living on the streets across Canada with many years in Toronto and Vancouver. Late 20th century. H: 9”; L: 20”; D: 4”. Estimation 300-500 $ Brochet d’aspect préhistorique monté sur base d’origine, sculpté par Philip Melvin (1938-2010), signé et acheté de l’artiste. Philip Melvin était un artiste né à Terre-Neuve, vagabondant à travers le Canada ou il passa de nombreuses années à Toronto et à Vancouver. Fin du 20e siècle. H : 9”; L : 20”; P : 4”.

23 23. A simple carving of a Snowy owl with glass eyes standing still on a driftwood base watching his prey, by Robert McCairns (1905-1990). McCairns lived at Turkey Point on the north shore of Lake Erie where he made his living fishing, hunting and trapping before illness turned him to creating folk art, eventually becoming a well known sculptor of birds and animals. His works have been shown in several Ontario art galleries and in a travelling show sponsored by the Ontario Crafts Council. Provenance: Sotheby’s auction, Toronto. Ontario, 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 23”; Base W: 18”; D: 12”. Estimation 500-700 $ Sculpture d’un Harfang des neiges avec yeux en verres, guettant sa proie, immobile sur une base en bois flotté, par Robert McCairns (1905-1990). McCairns vivait à Turkey Point, sur la rive nord du lac Érié, gagnant sa vie en chassant et pêchant. C’est la maladie qui le transforme en sculpteur d’art populaire reconnu. Ses œuvres ont été exposées dans des galeries d’art de l’Ontario et lors d’une exposition itinérante parrainée par le Conseil des métiers d’art de l’Ontario. Prov. : Vente aux enchères Sotheby’s, Toronto, 3e quart du 20e siècle. H : 23”; Base L : 18”; P : 12”. LSK

24. A sculpture of a lady in pink dress holding two bags by Charlie Tanner, Nova Scotia. Inscribed in pencil on the bottom: The Visitor, Charles E. Tanner, Eagle Head, NS, 1981. Purchased directly from artist. H: 10”; W: 7”; D: 3”. Estimation 300-500 $ Sculpture d’une dame en robe rose tenant deux sacs, par Charlie Tanner, N-É. Inscrit en bas au crayon: The Visitor, Charles E. Tanner, Eagle Head, N.S., 1981. Acheté directement de l’artiste. H : 10”; L : 7”; P : 3”. 25. A carving by Charlie Tanner, Eagle Head, Nova Scotia, of a woman and boy with typical dropped arms and colourful paint. Excellent condition, 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 11”; W: 7”; D: 3”. Estimation 250-350 $ Sculpture par Charlie Tanner, Eagle Head, N-É., femme et garçon au bras recourbés typiques et peinture colorée. Excellente condition, 3e quart du 20e siècle. H : 11”; L : 7”; P : 3”.

26 26. A scrimshaw whale’s tooth with faded image on one side of a uniformed military officer with folded arms and wearing epaulets; the other side shows a sailor’s sweetheart. Dark patina, well worn condition with a chip on the tip and chips on the base with small age crack. Likely New England, mid-19th century. CITES applies. See Terms and Conditions. L: 7”. Estimation 600-800 $ Dent de baleine « Scrimshaw » avec l’image incisée d’un officier militaire en uniforme, portant les épaulettes, et ayant les bras croisés; l’autre côté montre la dulcinée d’un marin. Patine foncée, usure avec un éclat sur la pointe et des éclats et une fissure à sa base. Nouvelle-Angleterre, 19e siècle. CITES s’applique. Voir Règlements et Conditions. L : 7”.

26a

26a. A carved bust by Art Gallant, Dieppe New Brunswick, of New Brunswick industrialist K.C. Irving who also was an amateur champion bricklayer. Original paint and varnish with inscriptions noting Mr. Irving’s honourary membership in the International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftsmen. 3rd quarter, 20th century. H: 12”; W: 10”; D: 7”. Estimation 400-600 $ Buste sculpté par Art Gallant, Dieppe N-B., de K.C. Irving qui était un industriel, également un maçon champion amateur. Peinture et vernis d’origines avec inscriptions soulignant l’adhésion honorifique de M. Irving à l’Union internationale des briqueteurs et artisans alliés. 3e quart, 20e siècle. H : 12”; L : 10”; P : 7”.

27. A Mennonite child’s bed quilt with multi-coloured squares in an overall diamond pattern within a purple and black square border. Waterloo County, Ontario, early 20th century. Measuring 46” x 40”. Estimation 250-400 $ Courtepointe Mennonite pour enfant. Carrés multicolores dans un motif de losange global entouré d’une bordure violette et noire. Comté de Waterloo, Ontario, début du 20e siècle. Mesurant 46”x 40”.

28. Two hand-carved pheasant silhouettes by Arthur Sauvé (1896-1973), Maxville, Ontario, 1961. One is in original varnish and the other in worn original paint. Individual H: 13”; W: 4”. Estimation 150-200 $ Deux faisans en silhouettes sculptées par Arthur Sauvé (18961973), Maxville, Ontario, 1961. Une sur vernis d’origine, l’autre sur sa peinture d’origine usée. Individuel H : 13”; L : 4”.

29. A folky carved bird on a base in old dry paint carved by Arthur Sauvé (1896-1973), Maxville Ontario. Circa 1960. H: 3”; W: 5”; D: 1.5”. Estimation 80-125 $ Oiseau sculpté sur base par Arthur Sauvé (1896-1973), Maxville, Ont. Vieille peinture sèche d’origine. Vers 1960. H : 3”; L : 5”; P : 1,5”.

30 30. A pine cutlery tray in old surface with three heart cutouts from Perth, Ontario. Circa 1870. Handle re-glued. 16.5” by 10.5”. Estimation 300-400 $ Boîte à couteaux en pin avec trois découpes en forme de cœur, de Perth, Ont. Vers 1870. Poignée recollée. 16,5” par 10,5”.

31 31. A pine cutlery tray with an elaborate scalloped edge and high handle with traces of old original black paint. Canadian, 19th century. H: 7.25”; W: 13”; D: 9.5”. Estimation 200-300 $ Boite à couteaux en pin avec bords chantournés élaborés, haute poignée, traces de couleur d’origine noire. Canadien, 19e siècle. H : 7,25 “; L : 13”; P : 9,5”. LSK

32. An unusual Sheraton/Windsor rocker with a stepped crest rail, bamboo turnings, and double bearing arm posts supporting dramatically shaped arms with curled hand grips. The seat frame is pegged and the shaped rockers are affixed with decorative original pegs. In an original dry oxidized Windsor green paint. Seat has been re-covered. Eastern Canada, 1830-50. H: 47”; W: 25”; D: 15”. Seat height: 19”. Estimation 600-800 $ Chaise berçante Sheraton/Windsor à dossier étagé, montants tournés de style « bambou » supportant de spectaculaires accoudoirs se terminant à volutes. L’armature du siège est chevillée et les berceaux courbés sont fixées avec d’originales chevilles décoratives. Couleur d’origine verte « Windsor » oxydée et sèche. Siège recouvert. Est du Canada, 1830-1850. H : 47”; L : 25”; P : 15”. H. du siège: 19”. LSK

33. A vibrantly decorated folding parcheesi board with stenciled motifs in each corner and a central “home” section decorated with a green house on stilts. Purchased from a First Nations family in Sainte-Agathe, Quebec. Minor paint touch-up to certain areas of the playing surface that were damaged due to extended contact while the board was closed. Quebec, circa 1920. H: 24”; W: 26”. Estimation 1,000-1,200 $ Jeu de parchési pliant décoré à chaque coin de vibrants motifs. Partie centrale décorée d’une maison verte sur pilotis. Acheté d’une famille des Premières Nations de Sainte-Agathe, Québec. Retouches mineures sur certaines zones de la surface de jeu, endommagées en raison d’un contact prolongé lorsque le jeu était fermé. Québec, vers 1920. H : 24”; L : 26”. LSK

34. A Hubley cast-iron doorstop in the form of a cat with green eyes, old white paint, Pennsylvania, early 20th century. H: 8.5”; W: 6”; D: 5.5”. Estimation 100-150 $ Butoir de porte, fonderie Hubley, chat aux yeux verts, peinture blanche ancienne, Pennsylvanie, début du 20e siècle. H : 8,5”; L : 6”; P : 5,5”. LSK

35 35. A needlework sampler with two trumpeting angels in colour flanking an apple tree in the centre with additional trees and flower pots surrounded by a border of red and pink flowers with green vine. Initialed SM, dated 1842, all in a period rosewood frame. Ex collection Toller Cranston (Canadian figure skater). Minor stains. H: 16”; W: 16”. Estimation 800-1,200 $ Échantillon de couture, deux anges en trompette de couleur entourant un pommier, des arbres et des pots de fleurs, ceinturée d’une bordure de fleurs et d’une vigne verte. Initiale SM, daté 1842, dans un cadre d’époque en bois de rose. Ex collection Toller Cranston (patineur artistique canadien). Taches mineures. H : 16”; L : 16”. LSK

36. A small Black Duck decoy in as-found condition, original paint, tack eyes, simple body in the Rice Lake style. Incised WD on the bottom. Ontario. Circa 1940. L: 10.5” Estimation 150-200 $ Appelant, canard noir, état tel que trouvé, peinture d’origine, punaises pour les yeux, simplicité du corps de style Rice Lake. Incisé WD. Vers 1940. Ont. L : 10,5”. LSK 37. A hollow body Bluebill hen decoy in original paint by Dan Bartlett, Picton. This is an early decoy with strong form, recessed head, humped back, tack eyes and in-use condition. Bartlett was an innkeeper at East lake. (see Geo Starr Atlantic flyways and Ontario Decoys by Bernie Gates vol 1, plate 114). Circa 1920, Ontario. L: 12.75”. Estimation 300-500 $ Appelant Fuligule femelle à corps creux par Dan Bartlett, Picton, Ont. Peinture d’origine, tête en retrait, dos bombé, punaises pour les yeux. Usure normale. Bartlett était aubergiste à East Lake. (Voir Geo Starr Atlantic flyways and Ontario Decoys de Bernie Gates vol 1, planche 114). Vers 1920. L : 12,75”. LSK 38. Two naive Black Duck decoys with tack eyes in original paint, rig mates with an incised N on the bottom. L: 11.75” and 13.75”. Estimation 100-200 $ Deux appelants naïfs, Canard noir, punaises pour les yeux et peinture d’origine, N incisé en dessous. L : 11,75” et 13,75”. LSK

39. An early carved Mallard hen with turned head in untouched condition with nicely carved beak, glass eyes and original paint including outlined tail feathers. Shot-over condition. L: 14” Estimation 200-300 $ Ancien Mallard femelle sculpté, tête retournée, bec joliment sculpté, yeux en verre et peinture d’origine. Usure normale. L : 14” 40. A small narrow Black Duck carved by Owens. Used on the Miramichi River in New Brunswick. Nice head position, original paint with painted eyes, original weight and featherstamped body. Ca 1930. L: 9”. Estimation 200-300 $ Petit Canard noir étroit sculpté par Owens. Utilisé sur la rivière Miramichi au N-B. Belle position de la tête, peinture d’origine et yeux peints, poids d’origine et corps estampé. Vers 1930. L : 9”. LSK 41. A hollow bodied Black Duck with long body made by Wayne Shaddock, circa 1965, Trenton, Ontario. L: 19.25”. Estimation 300-500 $ Canard noir a corps creux, fabriqué par Wayne Shaddock, vers 1965, Trenton, Ontario. L : 19,25”. LSK

42. An oval pine stool with a dome shaped top and extended Regency style legs, all in original red paint with superb textured surface. Quebec, mid-19th century. H: 8”; oval top measuring 14” x 9.5”. Estimation 200-400 $ Petit banc en pin de forme ovale, dessus bombé avec pieds incurvés de style Régence, couleur d’origine rouge et superbe patine texturée. Québec, milieu du 19e siècle. H : 8”; dessus 14” x 9,5”. LSK 43. A finely executed needlework sampler by Elizabeth Jane Jones, dated 1852. Stitched in gold, black and dark green thread on a fine linen backing with botanical motifs, birds, two dogs at the base of trees and butterflies, all within an intricate floral border. Elizabeth Jones was born November 11, 1841 (family birth record included). Professionally mounted under acid-free glass. H: 15”; W: 13”. Estimation 600-800 $ Échantillon de couture finement exécuté par Elizabeth Jane Jones, daté 1852. Cousu au fil d’or, noir et vert foncé avec motifs; oiseaux, deux chiens à la base d’arbres et des papillons, le tout entouré d’une bordure florale complexe. Elizabeth Jones est née le 11 novembre 1841 (acte de naissance familial inclus). Monté sous verre sans acide. H : 15”; L : 13”. LSK 44. A child’s three-drawer Empire style chest of drawers in original brown paint with a bevel edge top and shaped front posts. Nailed construction, Quebec, circa 1875. Knobs replaced. H: 29”; W: 20”; D: 15”. Estimation 500-800 $ Commode d’enfant de style Empire à 3 tiroirs. Couleur d’origine marron, rebord biseauté et montants à consoles découpés. Québec, vers 1875. Boutons remplacés. H : 29”; L : 20”; P : 15”. LSK

45. A hand woven rug from Western Canada (Ukranian) with multi-coloured diamond pattern central rectangle framed within a multi-coloured border. Excellent condition and vibrant colours, this rug was payment to Dr. H.E. Alexander, a rural doctor working with patients during the Depression in the Blaine Lake District of Saskatchewan, circa 1920. Personal letter from Dr. Alexander’s daughter included. Measuring 51” x 35”. Estimation 500-800 $ Tapis tissé à la main de l’Ouest canadien, rectangle central à motif de losanges multicolores encadré d’une bordure multicolore. Excellente condition et couleurs vives, ce tapis était un paiement à un médecin travaillant pendant la Dépression dans le district de Blaine Lake, Sask., vers 1920. Mesurant 51”x 35”. LSK 46. An early bird tree sculpture by Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989) with eight hand painted birds on the branches in grey, yellow and coral paint and two resting on the green painted base. Quebec, circa 1970. H: 25” Estimation 600-800 $ Sculpture de Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989) de multiples oiseaux sur les branches d’un arbre, huit oiseaux peint en gris, jaune et corail et deux reposant sur la base peint en vert. Québec, vers 1970. H : 25”. LSK

47. A set of three glass general store containers, six-sided with footed bases and glass covers with finials, 1850s. All in excellent condition, Heights: 15”; 17”; 21”. Estimation 300-400 $ Ensemble de 3 vases de magasin général en verre à six côtés, avec bases sur pied et couvercles avec fleurons, 1850. Excellente condition, H : 15”; 17”; 21”.

48 48. A superior example of a carved horse by Georges Desmeules (1891-1986) in yellow and white paint with a twine mane and tail. Quebec, 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 22”; L: 23”; D: 3”. Estimation 700-900 $ Bel exemple d’un cheval sculpté par Georges Desmeules (18911986), peinture jaune et blanche, crinière et queue en ficelle. Québec, 3e quart du 20e siècle. H : 22”; L : 23”; P : 3”.

49. A folk art chamfered cross with five carved birds by Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989), all in original white paint with red highlights. Late 20th century. H: 10”; W: 5”. Estimation 150-200 $ Croix chanfreinée avec cinq oiseaux sculptés par Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989), peinture d’origine blanche et détails rouges. Fin du 20e siècle. H : 10”; L : 5”.

50 50. A carved horse by Georges Desmeules (1891-1986) in red/ brown and white paint with a twine mane and tail. Quebec, 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 22”; L: 24”; D: 4”. Estimation 600-800 $ Cheval par Georges Desmeules (1891-1986), peinture marron et blanche, crinière et queue en ficelle. Québec, 3e quart du 20e siècle. H : 22”; L : 24”; P : 4”.

51 51. A lot of 3 consisting of a carved pine farmer in red cap and shirt, a funky garden art bird with bulging black eyes, and a white painted draft horse in pulling position mounted on a wooden base. All mid 20th century. Estimation 150-200 $ Lot de 3 sculptures en pin composés d’un fermier en bonnet et chemise rouges, d’un oiseau aux yeux noirs exorbités et d’un cheval de trait peint en blanc monté sur un socle en bois. Tous du milieu du 20e siècle.

52 52. A folk art carving by Bruce Smith of Bethany, Ontario of a Wessex Saddleback sow (black with white stripe) and eight suckling piglets on a wood base with white fence behind. Circa 1970. H: 4”; W: 9”; D: 4”. Estimation 200-400 $ Sculpture par Bruce Smith de Bethany, Ontario, d’une truie Wessex Saddleback (noir avec bande blanche) et de huit porcelets, base en bois et clôture blanche à l’arrière. Vers 1970. H : 4”; L : 9”; P : 4”.

53 53. A large carved white bird with red crest and red ring around neck by Pierre Corriveau (1889-1980), Saint-Etienne-des-Grès, Mauricie. One original tin wing, standing on iron rod legs mounted on original painted base. Works by Pierre Corriveau are rare. His son Armand (1925-2011) and grandson Robert (1950-) also created works in the same style. H: 17”; L: 13”; D: 5”. Estimation 300-500 $ Grand oiseau blanc sculpté avec crête rouge et anneau rouge autour du cou par Pierre Corriveau (1889-1980), Saint-Etienne-des-Grès, Mauricie. Aile en tôle, pattes en fer, base d’origine. Les œuvres de Pierre Corriveau sont rares. Son fils Armand (1925-2011) et son petit-fils Robert (1950-) ont également créé des œuvres similaires. H : 17”; L : 13”; P : 5”.

54. A lot of two painted yard art poles with whimsical coloured birds by Pierre Corriveau (1889-1980), SaintEtienne-des-Grès, Mauricie. Included are two single birds with tin wings and a larger bird that was positioned atop one of the poles. This latter bird has a crest on its head and a light blue body with yellow and red details. A total of 8 birds are included, all by Pierre Corriveau, mid 20th century. Works by Pierre Corriveau are rare. His son Armand (1925-2011) and grandson Robert (1950-) also created works in the same style. H: 59”. Estimation 300-500 $ Lot de deux poteaux avec des oiseaux aux couleurs fantaisistes par Pierre Corriveau (1889-1980), SaintEtienne-des-Grès, Mauricie. Au total, 8 oiseaux sont inclus, dont deux oiseaux avec ailes en tôle et un oiseau plus grand, placé au sommet d’un des poteaux. Ce dernier a une crête sur la tête et un corps bleu clair avec détails jaunes et rouges. Milieu du 20e siècle. Les œuvres de Pierre Corriveau sont rares. Son fils Armand (19252011) et son petit-fils Robert (1950-) ont également créé des œuvres similaires. H : 59”.

55. A Pierre Corriveau (1889-1980) sculpture of a pair of two red birds with white spots tending to their young sitting in a woven twine nest with their open beaks. The adults have crests on their heads and one has a morsel of food in its beak. Mounted on original pine plank. Circa 1960. Works by Pierre Corriveau are rare. His son Armand (1925-2011) and grandson Robert (1950-) also created works in the same style. H: 10”; L: 16:; D: 9”. Estimation 500-700 $ Sculpture de Pierre Corriveau (1889-1980) d’une paire d’oiseaux rouges à taches blanches s’occupant de leurs petits dans un nid de ficelle tressée. Les adultes ont des crêtes sur la tête et l’un d’eux a un morceau de nourriture dans son bec. Base en pin d’origine. Vers 1960. Les œuvres de Pierre Corriveau sont rares. Son fils Armand (19252011) et son petit-fils Robert (1950-) ont également créé des œuvres similaires. H : 10”; L : 16; P : 9”.

56 56. A carved horse by Georges Desmeules (1891-1986) in salmon and white paint with a twine mane and tail. Tack eyes. Quebec, 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 21”; L: 21”; D: 3”. Estimation 700-800 $ Cheval par Georges Desmeules (1891-1986), peinture saumon et blanche, crinière et queue en ficelle, yeux à punaises. Québec, 3e quart du 20e siècle. H : 21”; L : 21”; P : 3”.

57. A standing giraffe carved by Aimé Desmeules (son of Georges) in yellow and taupe paint with a twine tail. Purchased directly from artist. Quebec, circa 1980. H: 33”; W: 30”; D: 6”. Estimation 500-700 $ Girafe debout sculptée par Aimé Desmeules (fils de Georges) avec peinture jaune et taupe, queue de ficelle. Acheté de l’artiste. Québec, vers 1980. H : 33”; L : 30”; P : 6”.

58. A hooked rug by George-Edouard Tremblay (1902-1987) of a winter scene with strong colours. The design includes a Quebec house, bridge, horse and sleigh and mountains in the distance, all within a brown border edged with black. Faintly initialed GET in lower right corner. Tremblay began hooking rugs in the 1930s and painted his own designs. Excellent condition with mounting bar for wall hanging. Measures 28” x 36”. Estimation 600-800 $ Tapis crocheté de George-Edouard Tremblay (1902-1987), scène hivernale aux couleurs vives. Scène d’une maison québécoise, un pont, un cheval et un traîneau et des montagnes au loin, le tout dans une bordure brune bordée de noir. GET faiblement paraphé dans le coin droit. Tremblay a commencé à crocheter des tapis dans les années 1930. Excellente condition avec barre de montage pour accrocher au mur. Mesure 28”x 36”.

59. An early hooked rug by George-Edouard Tremblay (1902-1987) of a sugar shack scene with blue pails on the stark trees and an overhanging pine bough in the foreground, all within a black border. Faintly initialed GET in lower right corner. Tremblay began hooking rugs in the 1930s and painted his own designs. Faded tones but otherwise very good condition with mounting bar for wall hanging. Measures 28” x 33”. Estimation 300-500 $ Vieux Tapis de George-Edouard Tremblay (1902-1987). Scène de cabane à sucre avec des seaux bleus sur les arbres et une branche de pin au premier plan, entouré d’une bordure noire. GET faiblement paraphé dans le coin droit. Tremblay a commencé à crocheter des tapis dans les années 1930. Une certaine décoloration, très bonne condition, barre de montage. Mesure 28”x 33”.

60. A hooked rug in the manner of George-Edouard Tremblay (1902-1987) of two people wearing red toques in a sleigh near a rail fence and log cabin, all within a brown border. Very good condition with minor fading to background, includes mounting bar for wall hanging. Measures 28” x 36”. Estimation 300-500 $ Tapis crocheté à la manière de George-Edouard Tremblay (1902-1987). Deux personnages dans un traîneau près d’une maison québécoise, entouré d’une bordure brune. Très bonne condition, légère décoloration à l’arrière-plan, comprend une barre de montage. Mesure 28”x 36”.

61. A hooked rug by George-Edouard Tremblay (1902-1987) of a winter scene with birch trees and a lake in soft blues, greys and white, all within a grey border. Initialed GET in lower right. very good condition with mounting bar for wall hanging. Tremblay began hooking rugs in the 1930s and created his own designs. Measures 26” x 32”. Estimation 400-600 $ Tapis crocheté de George-Edouard Tremblay (1902-1987). Scène hivernale avec des bouleaux et lac bleu pâle, gris et blanc. Entouré d’une bordure grise. GET paraphé en bas à droite. Très bonne condition avec barre de montage pour accrocher au mur. Mesure 26”x 32”.

62. A hooked rug by George-Edouard Tremblay (1902-1987) of a cabin with an overhanging pine bough in the foreground, all within a black border. Initialed GET in lower right corner. Tremblay began hooking rugs in the 1930s and painted his own designs. Faded brown tones otherwise very good condition with mounting bar for wall hanging. Measures 29” x 36”. Estimation 200-300 $ Tapis crocheté de George-Edouard Tremblay (1902-1987). Cabane avec une branche de pin au premier plan, entouré d’une bordure noire. GET paraphé dans le coin inférieur droit. Décoloration légère du marron sinon très bonne condition, avec barre de montage pour accrocher au mur. Mesure 29”x 36”.

63. An original etching by Robert Wakeham Pilot (1898-1967) of the Chateau de Ramezay in Montreal. Robert Pilot MBE, RCA, was a Canadian born artist and worked as an oil painter, etcher and muralist. Signed bottom right, R.W. Pilot, circa 1930. H: 3”; W: 5”. Estimation 300-500 $ Gravure originale de Robert Wakeham Pilot (1898-1967) du Château de Ramezay à Montréal. Robert Pilot était un artiste canadien, MBE, RCA. Signé en bas à droite, R.W. Pilot, vers 1930. H : 3”; L : 5”.

64. An oil on canvas of a dense forest with a lone individual standing by a brook holding a musket. Canvas stamped John Reeves, Tottenham Cty Road, London. Mid 19th century. H: 10”; W: 8”. Estimation 200-300 $ Huile sur toile d’une forêt et d’un individu seul près d’un ruisseau tenant un mousquet. Toile estampillée John Reeves, Tottenham Cty Road, Londres. Milieu du 19e siècle. H : 10”; L : 8”.

65. A small sampler in wool on coarse linen featuring a blue bird on a branch, peacock with fanned tail, basket of fruit and letters of the alphabet. Early 19th century. H: 10”; W: 8”. Estimation 300-500 $ Petit échantillon de couture en laine sur lin grossier représentant un oiseau, un paon, une corbeille de fruits et lettres de l’alphabet. Début du 19e siècle. H : 10”; L : 8”.

66. A Turkish Kazak rug, wool on wool, circa 1960. Good condition. 3’9” x 5’5”. Estimation 250-300 $ Un tapis turque Kazak, laine sur laine, circa 1960. Bonne condition. 3’9” x 5’5”. LSK

67 67. An 18th century oil on canvas of a smiling young boy, John Henry Benny (1782-1862), with long hair and big eyes holding a red book marked on the cover in gold letters “Witfield Hyms”. As-found condition, original stretcher, minor old patches on back. H: 16”; W: 13”. Estimation 300-500 $ Huile sur toile du 18e siècle d’un jeune garçon souriant aux cheveux longs et aux grands yeux, John Henry Benny (1782-1862), tenant un livre rouge marqué”Witfield Hymes”. Supports d’origines, vieilles restaurations mineures au dos. H : 16”; L : 13”.

68 68. An oil on canvas portrait by Thomas Waterman Wood (1823-1903) of a young girl in a fancy hat holding a riding crop in one hand and a pink ribbon with a toy horse in the other. The young girl is the daughter of Quebec’s first Finance Minister Christopher Duncan (1812-1881) from Knowlton Quebec who served as Treasurer alongside Premier Pierre-Joseph-Olivier Chauveau from 1867-1869. Dunkin was a strong advocate of Quebec’s economic development even though they depended on the federal government for revenue. His influence with Chauveau was so great people nicknamed it “The Chauveau-Duncan” government. Duncan owned a farm on Lac Brome and earlier in his career was assistant provincial secretary, Canada East, 1842-1847. The artist T.W. Wood lived just across the border in Montpelier Vermont and started his career as a portrait painter. With travels to Europe, he became an acclaimed 19th century American artist. Examples of his work hang in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Smithsonian American Art Museum and the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. He eventually became head of the National Academy of Design and the American Watercolor Society. In 1895, with many works from his own extensive collection, Wood founded the T.W. Wood Gallery in Montpelier which is still in operation today. The portrait is re-lined and in restored condition. Signed T. Wood, June 1855. H: 27.5”; W: 22.5”. Estimation 1,500-2,500 $ Huile sur toile, portrait par Thomas Waterman Wood (1823-1903) d’une jeune fille au chapeau fantaisiste tenant une cravache dans une main et un ruban rose avec un cheval jouet dans l’autre. La jeune fille est la fille du premier ministre des Finances du Québec, Christopher Duncan (1812-1881) de Knowlton Québec, trésorier aux côtés du premier ministre Pierre-Joseph-Olivier Chauveau de 1867 à 1869. L’artiste T.W. Wood vivait juste de l’autre côté de la frontière à Montpelier dans le Vermont et a commencé sa carrière comme portraitiste. Avec des voyages en Europe, il est devenu un artiste américain acclamé du 19e siècle. Des exemples de son travail sont exposés au Metropolitan Museum of Art, au Smithsonian American Art Museum et aux Fine Arts Museums de San Francisco. Il est finalement devenu chef de la National Academy of Design et de l’American Watercolor Society. En 1895, avec de nombreuses œuvres de sa vaste collection, Wood a fondé la T.W. Wood Gallery à Montpellier qui est toujours en activité aujourd’hui. Le portrait est doublé et restauré. Signé T. Wood, juin 1855. H : 27,5”; L : 22,5”.

69. An oil on canvas painting of Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Canada’s first French Canadian prime minister, by John Wycliffe Lowes Forster (1850-1938). Forster was born in Norval, Ontario, and studied art in England and Europe before establishing a permanent studio in Toronto in 1883 where he specialized in portraits, especially of historical figures such as Laurier. Forster was a member of the Royal Academy of Arts and many of his works are in the collection of the National Gallery of Canada. A similar portrait of Laurier by Forster is in the collection of the New Brunswick Museum. Very good condition, late 19th century, signed lower right corner. H: 23.5”; W: 17.5” Estimation 800-1,200 $ Huile sur toile de Sir Wilfrid Laurier, le premier premier ministre canadien-français du Canada, par John Wycliffe Lowes Forster (1850-1938). Forster né à Norval, en Ontario, a étudié l’art en Angleterre et en Europe avant de s’établir à Toronto en 1883 où il s’est spécialisé comme portraitiste. Forster était membre du Royal Academy of Arts et plusieurs de ses œuvres font partie de la collection du Musée des beaux-arts du Canada. Un portrait similaire de Laurier par Forster se retrouve dans la collection du Musée du Nouveau-Brunswick. Très bonne condition, fin 19e siècle, signé en bas à droite. H : 23,5”; L : 17,5”.

70. A pair of 19th century oil on canvas portraits of Mary and Peter Nelles, a family with historic Ontario roots. Peter Ball Nelles (1806 -1881) and his wife Mary (1812-1891), daughter of Dr. Cyrus Sumner, were married in 1832 and settled in Grimsby, Ontario. Mary was a 7th generation North American, a direct descendent of Thomas Petit who arrived in Massachusetts in 1630 and William Sumner who arrived in 1636. The Nelles family history traces back to France (de Nelle) and during the American Revolutionary War in 1776 Peter’s grandmother Priscilla Nelles (married to Hendrick) fled the United States to Fort Niagara in Ontario along with a Mrs. Secord, Mrs. Young, Mrs. Bowman and 31 children. After the war Hendrick Nelles was granted land in Grimsby Township for his loyal service to the Crown. Both sides of Mary and Peter Nelles ancestry figured prominently in the War of 1812: William Nelles -- Peter’s father and the son of Hendrick -- was a captain in the 4th Lincoln Regiment serving in every battle in the Niagara Peninsula; Mary’s father, Dr. Cyrus Sumner, was staff surgeon to General Isaac Brock in Detroit, at York and on the Niagara frontier. This unsigned pair of portraits is attributed to Declos Cline Bell who was born in 1829; his father Nathaniel Bell studied to be a physician under Dr. Cyrus Sumner. By the mid 1850s Declos Cline Bell was an established artist listed in the Beamsville area. A pair of portraits of John Adophus and Helen Nelles was commissioned from Bell in 1877 and now reside in the Grimsby Art Gallery. Bell became a portrait painter of note, including one commissioned by Sir John A. Macdonald in 1877. These portraits of Mary and Peter Nelles were originally purchased from the Nelles family by Nick Trainor (Adam Haynes Antiques) and sold to Mel Shakespeare who sold them to Barbara and Bill Leask in 1981. Ontario, circa 1850. Minor tear in the background beside head in male portrait and some old repairs. H: 36”; W: 30”. Estimation 3,000-5,000 $ Paire de portraits à l’huile sur toile du XIXe siècle de Mary et Peter Nelles, une famille aux racines ontariennes. Peter Ball Nelles (18061881) et son épouse Mary (1812-1891), fille du Dr. Cyrus Sumner, mariés en 1832, se sont installés à Grimsby, Ontario. Mary était d’une 7e génération nord-américaine, descendante directe de Thomas Petit arrivé dans le Massachusetts en 1630 et de William Sumner arrivé en 1636. L’histoire de la famille Nelles remonte à la France (de Nelle). En raison de liens familiaux étroits et d’une autre paire de portraits de famille Nelles peints par Declos Cline Bell, cette paire de portraits non signée est attribuée à Declos Cline Bell qui est né en 1829 du père Nathaniel Bell qui a étudié pour devenir médecin sous le Dr. Cyrus Sumner. Au milieu des années 1850, Declos Cline Bell était un artiste établi répertorié dans la région de Beamsville. Une paire de portraits de John Adophus et Helen Nelles ont été commandés à Bell en 1877 et résident maintenant à la Grimsby Art Gallery. Declos Bell est devenu un portraitiste remarquable, dont un portrait commandé par Sir John A. Macdonald en 1877. Ces portraits de Mary et Peter Nelles ont été à l’origine achetés à la famille Nelles par Nick Trainor (Adam Haynes Antiques) et vendus à Mel Shakespeare qui les a vendus à Barbara et Bill Leask en 1981. Ontario, Vers 1850. Petite déchirure à l’arrière-plan à côté de la tête dans le portrait masculin et quelques vieilles réparations. H : 36”; L : 30”. LSK

71. An early 19th century print by George Heriot (17591839) entitled Encampment of Domiciliated Indians printed for Richard Phillips, 6 New Bridge Street, London. George Heriot’s “Travels through the Canadas” with text and prints based on his drawings was published in London in 1807. In 1792 Heriot was posted to Quebec as a clerk in the ordnance office and by 1799 he was appointed head of Canada’s postal service. Fold marks and minor edge damage outside image. 16” x 11”. Estimation 150-250 $ Impression du début du 19e siècle par George Heriot (1759-1839) intitulé Encampment of Domiciliated Indians imprimé pour Richard Phillips, Londres. Le livre de Heriot “Travels through the Canadas» avec textes et impressions a été publié à Londres en 1807. Heriot est affecté à Québec comme commis au bureau des munitions, et en 1799 il a été nommé chef du Canada’s postal service. Marques de pli et dommages mineurs aux bords à l’extérieur de l’image. 16”x 11”.

72. A carrying bag in hide with a Woodlands style beadwork panel of butterflies and a floral motif on a black homespun backing. Two hide handles, fringed edge and cotton lining. Early 20th century. H: 18”; W: 16”; D: 4”. Estimation 200-400 $ Sac à main en cuir avec un panneau perlé de style Woodlands sur un support noir tissé à la main. Deux poignées en cuir, bord frangé et doublure en coton. Début du 20e siècle. H : 18”; L : 16”; P : 4”.

73 73. A late 19th century west coast (Salish) gathering basket with decorative coloured motifs and two root wrapped rawhide handles in a nice dark patina. Some edge damage and old repairs to handles. H: 7”; W: 11”; D: 7”. Estimation 150-250 $ Panier de récolte de la côte ouest (Salish), fin 19e siècle avec motifs décoratifs colorés. Belle patine sombre. Usures aux bords et vieilles réparations aux poignées. H : 7”; L : 11”; P : 7”.

74. A cedar paddle with First Nations image of a swan on the blade and signed on reverse Isobel Chapman. Very nice patina. Found in an old Montreal estate. Circa 1930. H: 58”; W: 6”. Estimation 200-300 $ Aviron en cèdre avec image des Premières Nations d’un cygne et signée au revers Isobel Chapman. Très belle patine. Québec, vers 1930. H : 58”; L : 6”.

75. A double sided carved totem pole with “wings”. One side has five carved faces and the other has a tomahawk and two faces. Found as yard art in Kinburn, Ontario, 1930-40, age cracks. H: 71”; widest with wings 18”: D: 9”. Estimation 200-300 $ Totem sculpté à double face avec « ailes ». Un côté à cinq visages et l’autre a un tomahawk et deux visages. Trouvé dans un jardin à Kinburn, Ontario, 1930-1940, quelques fissures. H : 71”; avec les ailes 18”: D : 9”.

76 76. A Haida whale whistle -- two sections carved from cedar and wrapped together in three bands of fine string, in working condition. Decorated with a native motif, 1930-40. L: 19”. Estimation 150-250 $ Sifflet de baleine Haïda - deux sections sculptées en cèdre et enveloppées ensemble avec trois bandes de ficelle, décoré d’un motif amérindien, fonctionnel 1930-40. L : 19”.

77. A large ash burl native ladle found in Tyendinaga, near Belleville. Circa 1880. Made from one piece of wood and a nice detail on the handle. With display stand. L: 24”. Estimation 150-250 $ Grande louche amérindienne fait d’un seul morceau, d’une loupe de frêne, trouvée à Tyendinaga, près de Belleville. Vers 1880. Avec présentoir. L : 24”.

78. A Bella Coola mask sculpture by Harold Pfeiffer in the 1940s. Pfeiffer studied under the Belgian sculptor Jan Bailleul at École des Beaux-Arts, where he met ethnologist Marius Barbeau who encouraged his interest in Québec and Indian arts and crafts. In 1931, he worked at the Manoir Richelieu, creating Indian masks which were sold in the gift shop. This piece is likely from that period. On the back he has inscribed Bella Coola tribe British Columbia Canada. Measures 6” x 7.5” Estimation 150-200 $ Masque « Bella Coola » par Harold Pfeiffer vers 1940. Pfeiffer a étudié à l’École des Beaux-Arts, où il a rencontré l’ethnologue Marius Barbeau qui a encouragé son intérêt pour les arts et métiers québécois et amérindiens. En 1931, il travaille au Manoir Richelieu, créant des masques amérindiens qui sont vendus dans la boutique cadeaux. Cette pièce est probablement de cette période. Au dos, il a inscrit « Bella Coola tribe British Columbia Canada ». Mesure 6”x 7,5”.

79. A decorative First Nations drum with four horsemen painted on hide, rawhide stitching, nice patina. From the Stoney First Nation community in Canmore, Alberta, painted by Malcolm Mackenzie, circa 1968. H: 3”; D: 17”. Estimation 200-300 $ Tambour décoratif des Premières Nations avec quatre cavaliers peints sur peau, coutures en cuir, et belle patine. Première nation de Stoney à Canmore, en Alberta, par Malcolm Mackenzie, vers 1968. H : 3”; D : 17”. LSK

80. An Inuit doll with carved wooden head, wool parka and leather moccasins. H: 17”; W: 11”; D: 3”. Estimation 200-300 $ Poupée Inuit avec tête sculptée en bois, parka en laine et mocassins de cuir. H : 17”; L : 11”; P : 3”.

81 81. An unusual checkerboard box with hinged compartment and lock. The playing surface is painted in salmon and cream paint and a foliage motif is painted in salmon on cream on the four sides. Quebec, 19th century. H: 3.75”; W: 13”; D: 12.5”. Estimation 500-700 $ Damier boitier inhabituel avec compartiment à charnière et serrure. Surface de jeu peinte en saumon et crème et motif de feuillage peint en saumon sur crème sur les quatre côtés. Québec, 19e siècle. H : 3,75”; L : 13”; P : 12,5”. LSK

82. A folky carving of a sitting rooster with comb and wattles in polychrome paint, mounted on a simple rectangular driftwood base. Quebec, mid 20th century. H: 12.5”; W: 4”; D: 11.5”. Estimation 500-700 $ Sculpture d’un coq assis avec crête et barbillon polychromé, montée sur une base rectangulaire en bois flotté. Québec, milieu du 20e siècle. H : 12,5”; L : 4”; P : 11,5”. LSK

83. An early pine checkerboard (8x8 squares) with carved diamonds on the alternate squares, all in original brown paint with excellent wear and patina. Quebec, ca 1840. H: 29”; W: 17”. Estimation 1,000-1,500 $ Vieux damier en pin (carrés 8x8), pointes à diamants incurvés sculptés en alternance, couleur brune d’origine avec superbe usure et patine. Québec, vers 1840. H : 29”; L : 17”. LSK

84. A unique Quebec gameboard in green and black paint with the keeper drawers centred under the board to allow for the game to be suspended on the knees of the two players. Excellent condition, 100% original, good crackled surface, Quebec, 19th century. H: 30”; W: 18”. Estimation 1,000-1,500 $ Rare damier avec peinture craquelée verte et noire, avec tiroirs pour pions centré sous le plateau pour permettre au jeu d’être suspendu sur les genoux des joueurs. Excellente condition, 100% d’origine, Québec, 19e siècle. H : 30”; L : 18”. LSK

85. A unique painted Quebec gameboard in butternut with fairy tale scenes in each keeper section on one side and a painted farm scene on the other showing a woman resting her horse under a tree with two birds in the branches and a herd of dairy cows nearby. The playing side (12x12 red and black squares) is painted on an original composition board affixed to the pine board. Illustrated in Gameboards, an exhibition of Canadian gameboards from Ontario, Quebec and Nova Scotia organized by the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia in 1981 (plates 22, 22a) and also illustrated in Canadian Folk Art -- Old Ways in a New Land by Michael Bird, page 46. Circa 1880, Beauce County, Quebec. H: 27”; W: 17”. Estimation 1,200-1,500 $ Unique damier en noyer tendre avec scènes fantaisistes d’un côté et de l’autre une scène montrant une femme reposant son cheval sous un arbre, et des vaches. Le jeu (12x12 carrés rouges et noirs) est peint sur une planche en composite apposée sur une planche en pin. Illustré dans Gameboards, an exhibition of Canadian gameboards from Ontario, Quebec and Nova Scotia organisée par l’Art Gallery of Nova Scotia en 1981 (planches 22, 22a), également illustrée dans Canadian Folk Art - Old Ways in a New Land de Michael Bird, page 46. Vers 1880, comté de Beauce, Québec. H : 27”; L : 17”. LSK

86 86. A Quebec game board with carved squares on the playing surface (8x10 squares) made in the mid-20th century in the traditional early style, original paint, round nails. Illustrated plate 39 in Gameboards, an exhibition of Canadian gameboards from Ontario, Quebec and Nova Scotia organized by the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia in 1981. H: 22”; W: 15”. Estimation 600-800 $ Damier québécois avec carrés sculptés sur la surface de jeu (8x10 carrés), milieu du 20e siècle, couleur d’origine, clous ronds. Jeu illustré dans Gameboards, an exhibition of Canadian gameboards from Ontario, Quebec and Nova Scotia (planche 39), organisée par The Art Gallery of Nova Scotia en 1981. H : 22”; L : 15”. LSK

87. A Bluebill decoy carved by Bill Cooper (1886-1976) with glass eyes, overpainted. Verdun, Quebec, circa 1950. L: 13.5”. Estimation 300-500 $ Appelant Fuligule sculpté par Bill Cooper (1886-1976), yeux en verre, tel quel, Verdun, Québec, vers 1950. L : 13,5”. LSK 88. A carved pigeon with long tail and raised wings in old white overpaint with red-tipped beak. On stand. Late 19th century, Quebec. L: 14; W: 3.5”. Estimation 300-500 $ Pigeon sculpté à longue queue, ailes surélevées. Vieille couleur blanche et bec rouge. Sur base. Fin du 19e siècle, Québec. L : 14; L : 3,5”. LSK

89. A very early naive Canvasback decoy in old paint and well-used condition. A real working bird simply carved with folky charm, painted eyes, original weight. Quebec, late 19th century. Estimation 200-300 $ Vieil appelant Fuligule, naïf et très ancien, vieille couleur et bonne condition. Simplement sculpté avec charme, yeux peints et poids d’origine. Québec, fin du 19e siècle. 90. A Black Duck decoy in original paint with glass eyes and a nicely carved head. Quebec early 20th century. Estimation 200-300 $ Appelant Canard noir, couleur d’origine, yeux en verre, tête joliment sculptée. Québec, début du 20e siècle.

91. A rare early small size Bluebill decoy carved by Orel Leboeuf (1886-1968) of Saint-Anicet, Quebec, in good in-use original paint and condition with original painted eyes and original weights. Owner’s initials (L.D) marked on bottom. 1920-30. H: 5.5”; W: 12.5”; D: 5.5”. Estimation 1,200-1,500 $ Rare appelant Fuligule de petite taille, sculpté par Orel Leboeuf (1886-1968), Saint-Anicet, Québec, belle usure normale et peinture d’origine, yeux peints et poids d’origine. Initiales du propriétaire (L.D) en dessous. 1920-30. H : 5,5”; L : 12,5”; P : 5,5”. LSK 92. A large carved Bluebill decoy with heavily carved body by Orel Leboeuf (1886-1968) of Saint-Anicet, Quebec. Excellent condition in original paint with painted eyes. Never hunted over. Ex collection Jim Lafolley. Circa 1950. H: 7”; W: 14”; D: 7”. Estimation 1,500-2,000 $ Grand appelant Fuligule à corps fortement sculpté par Orel Leboeuf (1886-1968) de Saint-Anicet, Québec. Excellente condition et peinture d’origine avec yeux peints. Jamais utilisé. Ex collection Jim Lafolley. Vers 1950. H : 7”; L : 14”; P : 7”. LSK

93 93. A collection of 11 decorative decoy head profiles by Clement Cinq Mars, Longueuil, Quebec, all in original paint and very good condition, mid 20th century. Estimation 200-400 $ Collection de 11 têtes d’appelants décoratifs par Clément Cinq Mars, Longueuil, Québec, tous avec peinture d’origine, milieu du 20e siècle.

94. A keepsake box elaborately carved both inside and out with motifs. On the outside are an anchor, crossed cutlasses, sheaf of wheat, pair of hands and a moon while the sculpted interior walls show a dog, pig, people and a donkey along with a polychromed flower on the inside of the lid. All in original dark crackled varnish. Eastern Canada, late 19th century. H: 3.75”; W: 6”; D: 5”. Estimation 600-800 $ Coffret sculptée à l’intérieur et à l’extérieur de motifs élaborés. Extérieur: une ancre, des coutelas croisés, gerbe de blé, une paire de mains et une lune. Intérieur: un chien, un cochon, des personnes et un âne, avec une fleur polychrome sous le couvercle. Vernis craquelé foncé d’origine. Est du Canada, fin du 19e siècle. H : 3,75”; L : 6”; P : 5”. LSK

95. A red and white painted gameboard (12x12 squares) with red stencil design in each keeper section. Reverse is a graphically interesting red stencil painted panel. Circa 1900. H: 27”; W: 19”. Estimation 300-500 $ Un damier peint en rouge et blanc (carrés 12x12) avec un dessin au pochoir rouge à chaque extrémité. Au revers : un motif intéressant peint en rouge. Vers 1900. H : 27”; L : 19”. LSK

96. A grey and red painted folding gameboard with butterfly motif in each keeper section. The reverse is a dramatically painted mill game with red paint on grey. Circa 1900. H: 25”; W: 17”. Estimation 300-500 $ Damier pliant peint en gris et rouge avec motif papillon à chaque extrémité. Le revers est un jeu d’assaut dramatiquement peint avec peinture rouge sur gris. Vers 1900. H : 25”; L : 17”. LSK

97. A Federal style round looking glass with beveled mirror and a carved eagle with spread wings at the top and a cluster of grapes at the bottom. The frame perimeter is decorated with small balls, all in old gold paint. Found in Oshawa, likely English, late 19th century. H: 29”; D: 20”. Estimation 300-500 $ Miroir rond de style fédéral avec miroir biseauté. Aigle sculpté avec ailes déployées en haut et une grappe de raisin en bas. Le cadre est décoré de billes de bois, recouvert d’une vieille peinture or. Trouvé à Oshawa, probablement Anglais, fin du 19e siècle. H : 29”; D : 20”. LSK 98. A pair of 19th century wrought iron andirons. Good detail and in good condition. Found in Ontario, circa 1860. H: 14”; W: 10”; D: 12”. Estimation 250-350 $ Paire de chenets en fer forgé du 19e siècle. Bonne condition. Trouvé en Ontario, vers 1860. H : 14”; L : 10”; P : 12”. 99. A hand forged fireplace shovel with heart shaped handle. Ontario, 19th century. H: 23”; W: 5”. Estimation 100-150 $ Pelle de cheminée forgée avec poignée en forme de cœur. Ontario, 19e siècle. H : 23”; L : 5”.

100 100. A pair of Arts and Crafts period forged andirons with pad feet, curled volutes at the top, applied decorative diamond profiles on the shaft and a lyre profile at the base, early 20th century. Iron dogs have sagged due to excessive heat. H: 18”; W: 11”; D: 21”. Estimation 100-150 $ Paire de chenets forgés Arts and Crafts, têtes à volutes, appliqués de losanges sur la tige et profil de lyre à la base, début XXe siècle. Les chevalets de fer se sont affaissés dû à une chaleur excessive. H : 18”; L : 11”; P : 21”.

101. A large eight-sided stable lantern with decorative tin rondelles, arched tin top and original circular tin hanger. Early 19th century, Continental. Very good condition (small crack in door glass). H: 18”; W: 8”; D: 8”. Estimation 200-250 $ Grande lanterne d’écurie à huit côtés avec rondelles décoratives, le tout en tôle. Début du 19e siècle, Europe. Excellente condition (petite fissure dans la vitre de la porte). H : 18”; L : 8”; P : 8”.

102. A pair of owl fireplace andirons with glass marble eyes. Circa 1890. H: 13”; W: 8”; D: 15”. Estimation 150-250 $ Paire de chenets, hiboux aux yeux en verres. Vers 1890. H : 13”; L : 8”; P : 15”. LSK 103. A bronze automobile hood ornament with a beaver mounted on a spoked wheel, with original mounting nut. From 1904 Montreal Auto Club. H: 5”; W: 3”. Estimation 150-250 $ Ornement de capot d’automobile en bronze, castor monté sur une roue, écrou de montage d’origine. Du Montreal Auto Club de 1904. H : 5”; L : 3”.

104. A small decorative full bodied copper rooster weathervane with feathered wings and tail and hanging wattles, 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 24”; W: 11”; D: 3”. Estimation 200-500 $ Petit coq girouette bombé en cuivre avec ailes, barbillon et queue détaillés, 3e quart du 20e siècle. H : 24”; L : 11”; P : 3”. 105. A small decorative full bodied copper rooster weathervane with classic form, 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 23”; W: 11”; D: 2”. Estimation 200-500 $ Petit coq girouette bombé décoratif en cuivre de forme classique, 3e quart du 20e siècle. H : 23”; L : 11”; P : 2”.

106 106. Usually found in cast iron, this pair of 18th century Hessian soldier andirons are cast in bronze. Following the American revolution the Hessian motif was widely used for utilitarian applications such as andirons to mock the Hessians who had served as mercenaries for the losing British side during the war. Found in a Quaker settlement, Sparta, Elgin County, Ontario. Iron dogs are a later replacement. H: 19”; W: 9”; D: 18”. Estimation 300-500 $ Généralement trouvée en fonte, cette paire de chenets du 18e siècle de Soldats Hessois est coulé en bronze. Après la révolution américaine, ce motif a été largement utilisé dans l’applications utilitaires d’objets pour se moquer des mercenaires Hessois, ayant perdu la guerre auprès des britanniques. Trouvé dans une colonie Quaker, Sparta, comté d’Elgin, Ontario. Les chevalets sont postérieurs. H : 19”; L : 9”; P : 18”.

107 107. A mid-19th century metal wine bottle carrier for six bottles of your finest vintage. Makers metal label on the top mostly indistinguishable but made in Dublin, Ireland. In good condition, sturdy. H; 16”; W: 14”. Estimation 250-400 $ Porte-bouteilles en métal du milieu du 19e siècle pour six bouteilles. Étiquette en métal du fabricant pour la plupart indiscernable mais fabriquée à Dublin, en Irlande. Bonne condition et solide. H; 16”; L : 14”.

108. An exceptional turned and painted Quebec barber pole in original dry surface with the robust central shaft in red and white flanked by double ring turnings in blue terminating with large ball finials in gold paint. Quebec, 19th century. Ex Marjorie Larmon collection. H: 38”; D: 5.5”. Estimation 1,200-1,800 $ Poteau de barbier québécois exceptionnel, tourné et peint, surface sèche d’origine avec robuste montant central peint rouge et blanc, suivi de double anneau bleu se terminant par de grandes boules dorées. Québec, 19e siècle. Collection Ex Marjorie Larmon. H : 38”; D : 5,5”. LSK

109. An early one-drawer tapered leg pine stand in original light blue paint. The drawer is dovetailed with a beaded edge, brass knob is replaced. Quebec, circa 1820. H: 29”; W: 18”; D: 18”. Estimation 600-800 $ Petite table en pin à pattes gainées à un tiroir, couleur bleu pâle d’origine. Tiroir mouluré et construit à queue d’aronde, bouton remplacé. Québec, vers 1820. H : 29”; L : 18”; P : 18”. LSK

110. A low Quebec blanket chest in original blue-green paint with paint-decorated recessed panels (red with black squiggles) on the front and both sides. Original lock and brass escutcheon, post construction. The interior storage till is missing its lid, small water mark on lid. Quebec, early 19th century. H: 23”; W: 43”; D: 17”. Estimation 800-1,200 $ Coffre bas à poteaux Québécois, couleur d’origine bleu-vert, avec 4 panneaux creux colorés (rouge et gribouillis noirs) sur le devant et les côtés. Serrure d’origine et entrée de serrure en laiton. Couvercle de l’équipette manquant, petite marque d’eau sur le couvert. Québec, début du 19e siècle. H : 23”; L : 43”; P : 17”. LSK

111. A paint decorated blanket chest found in Oxford County, Ontario, in dry yellow surface with original iron carrying handles. Linenfold panels are outlined on the top and both sides with the top panel featuring a tulip in each corner while two black hearts flank a red lozenge with a twisting snake. Painted in the manner of carriage makers scrollwork, the linenfold panel on the front encloses a floral garland of red and green. Ex Marjorie Larmon collection. Illustrated in Upper Canadian Furniture by Howard Pain, plate 1337. Although described by Pain as an Immigrant chest perhaps due to family lore, the use of Canadian white pine in full thickness and large planks suggests possible Canadian origin. Right side base molding is missing. Circa 1840. H: 19.25”; W: 38”; D: 19.5”. Estimation 2,500-3,500 $ Coffre décoré du comté d’Oxford, en Ontario. Couleur jaune sèche. Les côtés et le couvercle sont peints d’un encadrement à plis de serviettes. Des tulipes décorent le couvercle, un losange central est flanqué de 2 cœurs noirs, un trait fin serpente le tout. Peint à la manière des carrossiers, l’encadrement de la façade renferme une guirlande florale rouge et verte. Collection Ex Marjorie Larmon. Illustré dans Upper Canadian Furniture par Howard Pain, planche 1337. Bien que décrit par Pain comme un coffre d’immigrant, peutêtre en raison de l’historique familiale, l’utilisation de grandes planches de pin canadien suggère peut-être une origine canadienne. Moulure droite de la base manquante. Comté d’Oxford, Ontario, vers 1840. H : 19,25”; L : 38”; P : 19,5”. LSK

112 112. A sackback Windsor armchair with pine seat in dark green original paint. Legs are mortised through the seat which has a strongly defined gutter and shaped pommel at the front. Crisp vase and ring turnings on legs and arm posts with bulbous turned stretchers and a bulbous centre stretcher with ring turnings, tapered front leg suggests East Coast origin. Very good untouched original surface (armrests have two small holes drilled on each side). 18th century, American. H: 36”; W: 20.5”; D: 15”; seat height: 17.5”. Estimation 1,200-1,800 $ Fauteuil Windsor Sackback avec siège en pin, couleur d’origine vert foncé. Les poteaux du piétement sont mortaisés à travers le siège qui est profondément sculpté. Piétement, montants des accoudoirs et traverse tournés en forme de balustres et anneaux. La surface est d’origine et intacte (les accoudoirs ont deux petits trous percés de chaque côté). 18e siècle, américain. H : 36” L : 20,5” x P : 15”; hauteur du siège: 17,5”. LSK

113. A three-tier demi-lune wire plant stand with nice decorative wire details, found in Quebec, original casters, good untouched weathered surface. 19th century. H: 43”; W: 45”; D: 22”. Estimation 300-500 $ Support pour plante en demi-lune à trois niveaux en fils de fer décoratifs, trouvé au Québec, roues d’origine, bonne condition, surface intacte. 19e siècle. H : 43”; L : 45”; P : 22”. LSK

114. A pine side table with tapered legs, a shaped skirt on all sides and an overlapping drawer, all in original dry first-surface varnish. Rosehead nails and heavy white pine, pegged construction. Quebec, 1820-30. H: 26”; W: 32”; D: 26”. Estimation 800-1,200 $ Table d’appoint en pin à pattes gainées, ceinture chantournée et tiroir par-dessus, le tout au vernis sec d’origine. Clous de forge et belle épaisseur du bois, construction à chevilles. Québec, 1820-30. H : 26”; L : 32”; P : 26”. LSK

115. A nineteenth century four-tiered corner shelf. The wood shelf is trimmed in worked leather outlining the decorative scallops. Circa 1870 and in good condition. Ex Catherine Thuro collection. H: 47” and requires a 20” corner. Estimation 400-600 $ Étagère en coin en bois à quatre niveaux du 19e siècle, garnie de cuir travaillé soulignant le chantournement des côtés. Vers 1870 et en bonne condition. Ex collection Catherine Thuro. H : 47” et nécessite un coin de 20”.

116. A birch side table in original dry red paint with a twoboard top and turned legs from Lanark County in untouched condition. Mid 19th century, Ontario. H: 27”; L: 36”; D: 22”. Estimation 300-500 $ Table en merisier, couleur rouge sèche d’origine, plateau à deux planches, pattes tournées. Comté de Lanark, tel quel. Milieu du 19e siècle, Ont. H : 27”; L : 36”; P : 22”.

117. An Ontario chest of drawers in walnut with tiger maple drawers and a long tiger maple panel in the centre of the chimney pot backboard. Three lower drawers flanked by split columns with a protruding larger top drawer. The feet are in a cabriole/Ogee style. Old porcelain knobs. In refinished condition with minor repairs to drawer sides. Welland, Ontario, circa 1850. H: 55”; W: 41”; D: 22”. Estimation 800-1,200 $ Commode ontarienne en noyer avec tiroirs en érable ondé, long panneau dorsal appliqué d’un panneau en érable ondé. Trois tiroirs inférieurs flanqués de demi-colonnes et un grand tiroir supérieur en saillie. Pieds de style cabriole/galbés. Boutons en porcelaine. Restaurée, réparations mineures aux côtés de certain tiroirs. Welland, Ontario, Vers 1850. H : 55”; L : 41”; P : 22”.

118. A two-board-top end table in original brown paint with nicely shaped turned legs, a scalloped skirt on all four sides, and a lower shelf. Some wear on the lower shelf. Quebec, circa 1850. H: 29”; W: 25”; D: 22”. Estimation 400-700 $ Petite table, plateau à deux planches, couleur d’origine marron, piétements tournés, ceinture chantournée. Usure de la tablette inférieure. Québec, vers 1850. H : 29”; L : 25”; P : 22”.

119. A pine country end table with shaped skirt and naive turned legs in red paint. Top has angled corners and affixed to base with rosehead nails. Quebec, circa 1835. H: 28”; W: 19”; D: 19”. Estimation 300-500 $ Petite table rustique en pin avec ceinture chantournée et piétement naïfs de couleur rouge. Plateau a coins rognés et fixé à clous de forges. Québec, vers 1835. H : 28”; W: 19”; D : 19”.

120. A Wall clock by Porter Kimball, Stanstead, LC (Lower Canada 1791-1841) with split columns on door and shaped top crest flanked by chimney pot ends. Mahogany and pine. Quebec, 2nd quarter 19th century. H: 33”; W: 16”; D: 8”. Estimation 200-500 $ Horloge murale par Porter Kimball, Stanstead, LC (Bas Canada 1791-1841), demi-colonnes sur la porte, partie supérieure chantournée flanquée de deux poteaux. Acajou et pin. Québec, vers 1840. H : 33”; L : 16”; P : 8”.

121. An 18th century longcase inlaid mahogany clock with a swan’s neck pediment and French feet by George Brown, London. The painted metal face, marked Geo Brown, Sutton Street, Clerkenwell (a London suburb), has fruit in the spandrels and assorted sea shells in the arch within a half moon floral sprig border. The brass works are incised Geo Brown, London. The hood has reeded columns with brass capitals and two side windows for checking the mechanism. The elegant broken arch pediment has three brass finials and the case features linenfold inlay with an additonal oval inlay on the door and an eight-pointed star in the centre of the base. The base terminates in flared French feet in the Hepplewhite manner. Original weights and pendulum included. English, circa 1780. H: 90”; W: 18”; D: 9”. Estimation 1,500-2,500 $ Horloge à pendule en acajou incrusté du 18e siècle avec fronton en col de cygne. La surface du cadran en métal est peinte et marquée Geo Brown, Sutton Street, Clerkenwell (une banlieue de Londres). Des fruits dans les écoinçons et des coquillages assortis dans l’arche entourés d’une bordure florale en demi-lune. Les mécanismes en laiton sont incisés Geo Brown, Londres. Le dessus a des colonnes en roseau et des chapiteaux en laiton et deux fenêtres latérales pour vérifier le mécanisme. Élégant fronton en arc à trois fleurons en laiton, boîtier incrusté en plis de serviette avec incrustation ovale sur la porte et étoile à huit pointes au centre de la base. La base se termine par des pieds galbés à la manière Hepplewhite. Poids et pendule d’origine inclus. Anglais, vers 1780. H : 90”; L : 18”; P : 9”. LSK

122 122. A table top cast iron coffee grinder #20 by Landers, Fray and Clark, New Britain, Connecticut. Nice old surface with some original decal stencil remaining. Original drawer, porcelain knob and wooden turning handle. Original base. American, 19th century. H: 12”; W: 10.5”; D: 8.5” Estimation 300-500 $ Moulin à café de comptoir en fonte #20 par Landers, Fray and Clark, New Britain, Connecticut. Belle surface ancienne avec décalque d’origine encore restant. Tiroir d’origine, bouton en porcelaine, poignée en bois. Américain, 19e siècle. H : 12”; L : 10,5”; P : 8,5”. LSK

124. A cast iron bank of a camel, original paint, late 19th century. H: 7.25”; W: 6.5”; D: 2.25”. In addition, a cast iron bank with two bears and a beehive. Nice patina and age, some old losses to edge trim. American, early 20th century. H: 7”; W: 4.5”; D: 1.5”. Estimation 150-200$ Une banque ‘chameau’ en fonte, peinture originale, fin 19e siècle. H : 7,25”; L: 6,5”; P: 2,25”. De plus, une banque en fonte avec deux ours et une ruche d’abeilles. Belle patine et âge, un peu usée en bordure. Américaine, début 20e siècle. H : 7”; L: 4,5”; P: 1,5”. LSK

123. A Persian Heriz rug, wool on cotton, circa 1930. Missing ends, low worn all over, damage at back. 8’ x 11’. Estimation 400-500 $ Un tapis persan Heriz, laine sur coton, circa 1930. Sans franges, aires usées nombreuses, dommage au revers. 8’ x 11’. LSK

126 125

125. An early oval pantry box dated 1732 with original decoration on lid of two women. Alsace or Scandinavian. H: 2”; W: 6”; D: 4”. Estimation 100-150 $ Boîtier oval datée 1732, décoration originale sur le couvercle de deux femmes. Alsace ou Scandinavie. H : 2”; L : 6”; P : 4”.

126. A cast iron Enterprise coffee grinder, Philadelphia, patent 187. Cast iron with original red paint and the original wooden drawer with porcelain knob. American, 19th century. H: 15”; W: 9.5”. Estimation 400-600 $ Moulin à café « Enterprise » en fonte, Philadelphie, brevet 187. Peinture rouge d’origine, tiroir en bois, bouton en porcelaine d’origine. Américain, 19e siècle. H : 15”; L : 9,5”. LSK

127. A lot of four miniature sad irons with trivets -- two swans, another with star and wooden handle, and one with initials V.D. In addition, two larger trivets, one marked L&Co. Estimation 180-250 $ Lot de quatre fers à repasser miniatures et socles: deux cygnes, un avec une étoile et un avec les initiales V.D. Accompagné de 2 grands socles de fers à repasser, un marqué L&Co. LSK

129 128. A Persian Mahal rug, wool on cotton, circa 1930. Old repairs, two large low worn areas. 10’2” x 13’10”. Estimation 700-800 $ Un tapis persan Mahal, laine sur coton, circa 1930. Anciennes réparations, deux grands sections usées. 10’2” x 13’10”.

130. A store grocer’s counter scale in brass and iron with original gold stencil on black paint. Marked Fairbanks, original brass pan and weights included. Measures up to 8 lbs. H: 12”; W: 15”; D: 5”. Estimation 100-150 $ Balance de comptoir de magasin général en laiton et fer, peinture d’origine. Marqué Fairbanks, plateau en laiton d’origine et poids inclus. Mesure jusqu’à 8 livres. H : 12”; L : 15”; P : 5”. LSK

130 129. A sandbag toss game in old red paint with the six original sandbags in vintage ticking, circa 1930. H: 21”; W: 14”; D: 4”. Estimation 100-150 $ Jeu de poche de couleur rouge avec six sacs de sable d’origine. Vers 1930. H : 21”; L : 14”; P : 4”. LSK

131 131. A pair of Portneuf plates. Made in Scotland for the export market to North America, circa 1870. Three colours (red, green, blue) and in mint condition. D: 10”. Estimation 250-350 $ Paire d’assiettes Portneuf. Fabriqué pour le marché d’Amérique du Nord, vers 1870. Trois couleurs (rouge, vert, bleu), parfaite condition. D : 10”.

132 132. A Portneuf blue spatter pitcher with a feathered spout detail. Circa 1870 and in mint condition. Made in England for the North American market. H: 7”. Estimation 150-250 $ Pichet bleu Portneuf. Vers 1870 et condition parfaite. Fabriqué en Angleterre pour le marché nord-américain. H : 7”.

133. A Portneuf bowl in the variant peony pattern. Stamped David Methven & Sons (Kirkcaldy, Scotland), for export to North America, circa 1880. Three colour pattern and in mint condition. See Portneuf Pottery by R.W. Filayson plate 29 for similar example. D: 9”. Estimation 350-450 $ Bol Portneuf à motif pivoine. Estampillé David Methven & Sons (Kirkcaldy, Ecosse), vers 1880. Trois couleurs et condition parfaite. Voir Portneuf Pottery par R.W. Filayson, planche 29, pour un exemple similaire. D : 9”.

134. A highly decorative pair of mercury glass candle sticks, circa 1870 and in good condition. H: 9.5”. Estimation 100-150 $ Paire de bougeoirs en verre mercuré très décoratifs, vers 1870 et en bonne condition. H : 9,5”. 135. A Portneuf pitcher and wash basin in three colours with a decorative swag motif. Unmarked, it was likely made in Scotland for the North American market in the late 1800s. In excellent condition (minor faint hairline in bowl). Basin diameter 13” and pitcher height 12.5”. Estimation 200-350 $ Broc et bassin Portneuf, trois couleurs avec motifs décoratifs de guirlandes. Fait pour le marché nord-américain à la fin des années 1800. En bonne condition (fêlure très mineure dans le bol). Diamètre du bassin 13” et hauteur du pichet 12,5”. 136. A small shaped tin tea caddy with a three-lobed top, painted yellow detail and the original wooden knob. Some wear to the paint and minor discolouration to the tin. Early 19th century. H: 5”; W: 5”; D: 3.5”. Estimation 200-300 $ Petite boîte à thé en tôle à trois lobes, détails peints en jaune, bouton d’origine. Certaine usure de la peinture, légère décoloration de la tôle. Début du 19e siècle. H : 5”; L : 5”; P : 3,5”.

137. A pair of 19th century watercolours of hanging fowl with inscription L.OM. 1876, Quebec. Both pictures are professionally mounted within octagonal mattes and natural wood frames. L.OM is identified on back as the wife of John O’Meard who was harbour master of Quebec City at that time period. Measuring 12.75” x 10”. Estimation 500-800 $ Paire d’aquarelles du 19e siècle, volaille suspendue avec inscription L.OM. 1876, Québec, montées dans des passe-partout octogonaux et cadres en bois naturel. L.OM est identifiée au dos comme étant l’épouse de John O’Meard, capitaine du port de Québec à cette époque. Mesure 12,75”x 10”. LSK

138 138. A folky painting of the Rideau locks at Ottawa depicting an earlier time with paddle wheelers and rafts. Strong colours, signed McFarlane ‘58. Ontario, mid 20th century. H: 12”; W: 15”. Estimation 250-500 $ Peinture représentant des écluses du Canal Rideau à Ottawa avec bateaux à roue à aubes et radeaux. Couleurs vives, signé McFarlane ‘58. Ontario, milieu du 20e siècle. H : 12”; L : 15”.

139. “The Barn Raising”, an acrylic on canvas painting of a farm scene in a flat perspective by Patricia Promaine (19182012) Waterloo, Ontario. Her output was limited to about 200 paintings, many of which were based on the activities of her Mennonite and Amish neighbours. Signed and dated 1988. Measures approx 20” x 24”. Estimation 500-800 $ “The Barn Raising”, peinture naïve à l’acrylique sur toile par Patricia Promaine (1918-2012) Waterloo, Ontario, représentant une scène de ferme. Production limitée d’environ 200 peintures, dont plusieurs étaient basées sur les activités de ses voisins Mennonites et Amish. Signé et daté 1988. Mesure environ 20”x 24”.

140 140. A well-executed oval portrait on board of a woman in her finery holding a book. The oval frame is actually pressed tin over a wooden frame. Mid 18th century, probably English or Continental. Measuring 8” x 6”. Estimation 300-500 $ Portrait oval bien exécuté d’une femme en parure et tenant un livre. Le cadre est fait de tôle pressée sur bois. Milieu du 18e siècle, probablement anglais ou européen. Mesure 8”x 6”.

141. A charming mixed media folk art painting of a village public house, carriage and river activity in the background, by Leopold Carriere, Piedmont area. Signed with a label in lower right corner. Very few examples of Carriere’s work are known. Quebec, mid 20th century. Measures approx 10” x 12”. Estimation 200-300 $ Charmante peinture (medium mixte) représentant une auberge, une voiture et l’activité fluviale en arrière-plan, par Léopold Carrière, région de Piedmont. Signé d’une étiquette. Très peu d’exemples du travail de Carrière sont connus. Québec, milieu du 20e siècle. Environ 10” x 12”.

142 142. An oil on canvas showing a sailboat on a river cutting through a forest. Untouched condition, original stretcher. 19th century. H: 14” W: 28” Estimation 150-300 $ Huile sur toile, scène d’une rivière traversant une forêt avec un voilier. Jamais restauré, support d’origine. 19e siècle. H : 14”; L : 28”.

143. An early hand coloured map of Quebec: Carte de Cours du Fleuve de St Laurent. M.B. 1757. Light crease mark at centre and minor discolouration. 18th century. H: 9.25”; W: 13”. Estimation 200-400 $ Ancienne carte colorée à la main du Québec: Carte de Cours du Fleuve de St Laurent. M.B. 1757. Légère marque de pli et légère décoloration. 18e siècle. H : 9,25”; L : 13”

145. A painting on masonite by Jonas Robinson, Merrickville, Ontario, showing the Blockhouse in Merrickville with the flying Union Jack and a speedboat in the foreground. Faintly signed and dated 1978. H: 14”; W: 16”. Estimation 200-300 $ Peinture sur masonite par Jonas Robinson, Merrickville, Ont., montrant le Blockhaus de Merrickville et un hors-bord en avant-plan. Faiblement signé et daté 1978. H : 14”; L : 16”.

144. A charming watercolour of Halifax harbour as viewed from Dartmouth, 1790-1800. Good condition. Signed L. Green. H: 7”; W: 10.25”. Estimation 200-300 $ Charmante aquarelle du port d’Halifax vue de Dartmouth, 1790-1800. Bonne condition. Signé L. Green. H : 7”; L : 10,25”.

146. A painting on artist board by Jonas Robinson, Merrickville, Ontario, of a winter scene with two horses pulling a sleigh and the farmhouse in the background. Signed and dated 1978. H: 14”; W: 17”. Estimation 200-300 $ Peinture sur toile cartonnée par Jonas Robinson, Merrickville, Ont., scène d’hiver avec deux chevaux et traîneau avec une ferme à l’arrière-plan. Signé et daté 1978. H : 14”; L : 17”.

147. A painting on masonite by Jonas Robinson, Merrickville, Ontario, of the Merrickville Woolen Mill (since demolished) with vehicles and gas pumps in the foreground. Signed and dated 1978. H: 23”; W: 27”. Estimation 300-500 $ Peinture sur masonite par Jonas Robinson, Merrickville, Ontario, de l’usine de laine de Merrickville (démolie depuis) avec véhicules et pompes à essence en avant-plan. Signé et daté 1978. H : 23”; L : 27”.

148. A pen and watercolour painting showing a bridge on the Ottawa River with lumberjacks and logs. Water damage to matte and some foxing and fading to the image. Signed Alex Stuart, 1921. H: 10.5”; W: 27.5”. Estimation 250-400 $ Peinture au crayon et aquarelle d’un pont sur la rivière des Outaouais avec des bûcherons et rondins. Dégâts d’eau sur le passe-partout et décoloration. Signé Alex Stuart, 1921. H : 10,5”; L : 27,5”.

150 149

149. A crayon on paper by Oliver St. Louis, Maxville Ontario, of a yellow house by a river scene with a building on a hill, entitled Lighthouse and believed to be near the bridge in Fenelon Falls. Circa 1970. H: 15”; W: 19”. Estimation 150-200 $ Dessin sur papier par Oliver St. Louis, Maxville, Ontario d’une maison jaune et d’un bâtiment sur une colline, intitulé Lighthouse et censé se trouver près du pont de Fenelon Falls. Vers 1970. H : 15”; L : 19”.

150. A colourful painting on glass of a three-funnel ship Normand III. Signed A.D. Beaulieu et Fils. Original frame. Quebec, circa 1900. H: 15”; W: 30”. Estimation 200-400 $ Peinture sur verre d’un navire à trois cheminées Normand III. Signé A.D. Beaulieu et Fils. Cadre d’origine. Québec, vers 1900. H : 15”; L : 30”.

151. A tramp art octagonal frame with simulated brass decorative tacks atop each layered section. In the centre is a framed photograph of a soldier on a horse. Very good condition, in original varnish. Probably Continental, early 20th century. H: 20”; W: 16”. Estimation 200-300 $ Cadre octogonal « tramp art » avec punaises décoratives appliqués. Au centre se trouve une photographie encadrée d’un soldat à cheval. Très bonne condition, vernis d’origine. Probablement européen, début du 20e siècle. H : 20”; L : 16”.

152 152. A one-drawer figured maple stand with original brass knob (missing cover) from Kentville, Kings County, Nova Scotia, circa 1820. Legs are turned in the Maritimes Sheraton manner with ball feet and a double ring turning on the shaft. Drawer is dovetailed and in tiger maple. Some watermark stains on top and minor warp. H: 28”; W: 23”; D: 16”. Estimation 500-800 $ Table en érable ondé à un tiroir de Kentville, comté de Kings, NouvelleÉcosse, vers 1820. Les pattes sont tournées à la manière Sheraton des Maritimes montées sur boule et double anneau sur le poteau. Tiroir à queue d’aronde en érable ondé. Tâches d’eau sur le plateau et une légère déformation. H : 28”; L : 23”; P : 16”. LSK

153. A full bodied cow weathervane in tin with pleasing untouched weathered surface and remnants of original paint, mounted on original tube support terminating in ball and arrowhead finials and complete with original directionals. Canadian vane produced by the Pedlar company operating out of Oshawa in the late 19th and early 20th century. H: 21”; L with bar: 43”; D: 7”. Estimation 2,500-5,000 $ Girouette bombée, vache en tôle, avec une belle surface intacte, traces de peinture d’origine, montée sur un support se terminant par une boule et pointe de flèche et comportant 4 points cardinaux à la base. Girouette canadienne produite par la société Pedlar opérant à Oshawa à la fin du 19e et au début du 20e siècle. H : 21”; L avec barre: 43”; P : 7”. LSK

154. A full-bodied running horse weathervane in tin with weathered black-painted surface and mounted on the original tube (end finials damaged) and complete with original directionals. Canadian vane produced by the Pedlar Company operating out of Oshawa in the late 19th and early 20th century. H: 29”; L with bar: 63”; D: 6”. Estimation 2,500-5,000 $ Girouette bombée, cheval en tôle avec une surface peinte en noir patinée et montée sur le tube d’origine (embouts endommagés) et complète avec des directions d’origine. Girouette canadienne produite par la société Pedlar opérant à Oshawa à la fin du 19e et au début du 20e siècle. H : 29”; L avec barre: 63”; P : 6”. LSK

155 155. A three-drawer pine chest in a pale yellow wash over brown with cock beading around the drawers. The overhanging top has a molding under the edge and the front of the base has a deeply cut scalloped profile. Ontario, mid 19th century. H: 32”; W: 45”; D: 21”. Estimation 800-1,200 $ Commode à trois tiroirs en pin, lavis jaune pâle sur brun avec cordon mouluré autour des tiroirs. Le dessus en surplomb a une moulure sous le bord, base avant fortement chantournée. Ontario, milieu du 19e siècle. H : 32”; L : 45”; P : 21”. LSK

156. A country couch with turned legs, shaped drop arms and exuberantly shaped skirt and backboard with a rolling pin crest and half spindle supports. Upholstered seat cushion included. H: 33”; L: 78”; D: 23”. Estimation 600-800 $ Grand banc, accoudoirs courbés. Jupe et dossier fortement chantournés et surplombés d’un rouleau sculpté. Supports du dossier et des bras tournés en chapelet. Coussin inclus. H : 33”; L : 78”; P : 23”. LSK

157. A five-drawer pine chest of drawers in the Hepplewhite style in original red-brown paint with shaped front French feet, cutout skirt at the front and sides, turned quarter columns, and original turned knobs. Great size, proportions and condition with hand-hewn backboards affixed with rosehead nails. The dovetailed drawers are framed by cock beading on the case. Quebec, 1790-1820. H: 42”; W: 44”; D: 21”. Estimation 2,500-4,500 $ Commode à cinq tiroirs en pin de style Hepplewhite, couleur d’origine rouge-brun, pieds exceptionnels évasés (forme de sabots) à l’avant, base chantournée, quart de colonne tourné et boutons d’origine. Belles dimensions, proportions et condition avec planches dos taillés à la main, clous de forges. Cordon mouluré autour des tiroirs à queue d’arondes. Québec, 1790-1820. H : 42”; L : 44”; P : 21”. LSK

158. A voyageur in a Hudson Bay coat carved by R.T. Barber (Oro, Ontario). He is wearing a toque and red mitts and smoking a pipe while holding a musket. 3rd quarter, 20th century. H: 9.25”; W: 4.25”; D: 3”. Estimation 200-300 $ Sculpture d’un voyageur portant un manteau de la Baie d’Hudson sculpté par R.T. Barber (Oro, Ontario). Il porte tuque rouge et fume une pipe, en tenant un mousquet. 20e siècle. H : 9,25”; L : 4,25”; P : 3”. LSK

159. A carved Goshawk with spread wings holding its prey by D. Wilson, Goderich. Original paint. Mounted on a birchbark branch base, Ontario, early 20th century. The hawk has a 9” wingspan and measures 10” in height. Estimation 200-400 $ Faucon sculpté aux ailes déployées tenant sa proie par D. Wilson, Goderich. Peinture d’origine. Monté sur branche en écorce de bouleau, Ontario, début du 20e siècle. Envergure : 9”; H : 10”. LSK 160. An early butter bowl (trencher) in original yellow paint. Carved in birch, early 19th century, Quebec. H: 4”; L: 20”; D: 11”. Estimation 200-300 $ Vieux bol à beurre rectangulaire, couleur d’origine jaune. Début du 19e siècle, Québec. H : 4”; L : 20”; P : 11”. LSK 161. A large rectangular butter bowl in birch, good natural patina. 19th century, Quebec. H: 6”; L: 21.25”; D: 17.25”. Estimation 150-250 $ Grand bol à beurre rectangulaire, merisier, belle patine. 19e siècle, Québec. H : 6”; L : 21,25”; P : 17,25”. LSK

162 162. A checkerboard containing a slim full size drawer for the pieces. Very good crackled surface of original red, black and brown paint. An unusual and decorative board. Minor chip to back edge. Late 19th century, Quebec. H: 1.75”; 14” square. Estimation 300-500 $ Damier avec mince tiroir pleine grandeur pour les pions. Surface craquelée de la peinture d’origine rouge, noire et brune. Pièce insolite et décorative. Petit éclat au bord arrière. Fin du 19e siècle, Québec. H : 1,75”; 14” carré. LSK

163. A manufactured square checkers/crokinole board. A printed checkers game is on one side in salmon and black with the perimeter showing multiple images of people, animals and cartoon figures while the other side is a traditional crokinole game. H: 24”; W: 24”. Estimation 150-300 $ Jeu de dames/croquignole de production industrielle. D’un côté, un jeu de dames imprimé de couleurs saumon et noir entouré de plusieurs personnages, d’animaux et de dessins animés et de l’autre, un jeu de croquignole traditionnel. H : 24”; L : 24”. LSK

164. A pair of Ottawa watercolours: a scene of the Parliament buildings and a view of turbulent waters on the Ottawa river. With good colour and detail, they are signed SRB and dated Aug ’65. Professionally framed and in good condition. Individual H: 8.25”; W: 13”. Estimation 1,200-1,500 $ Paire d’aquarelles d’Ottawa; scène des édifices du Parlement et vue sur les eaux turbulentes de la rivière des Outaouais. Couleurs franches et détaillées, signés SRB et datés Aug ’65. Encadré et en bonne condition. Individuel H : 8,25”; L : 13”.

165. A miniature chest of drawers with heart cut-out in the back splash and scalloped detail on the gallery, skirt and front top edge. Original wooden knobs. Found in Delta, Ontario, circa 1870. In refinished condition, one chip to scallop on front edge of top. H: 17”; W: 11”; D: 7”. Estimation 250-350 $ Commode miniature avec découpe cœur dans le dosseret et détails chantournées de la galerie, la base et le bord supérieur avant. Boutons en bois d’origine. Trouvé à Delta, Ontario, vers 1870. En bois naturel. Un éclat au bord supérieur avant. H : 17”; L : 11”; P : 7”.

167. A handmade ship model of the Antoinette, named after the wife of Captain J. F. Scott who made the model in 1874. Exceptional detail with a lifeboat in the water, people on deck and the use of corrugated paper to simulate the waves. An accompanying photograph is of Scott in his later years holding this model. Mounted in a protective glass case. Case size H: 20”; W: 33”; D: 9”. Estimation 750-1,000 $ Maquette du bateau Antoinette, fabriquée en 1874 par le capitaine J.F. Scott, du nom de son épouse. Détails exceptionnels avec un canot de sauvetage, des gens sur le pont et l’utilisation de papier ondulé pour simuler les vagues. Une photographie de Scott tenant la maquette l’accompagne. Avec boîtier en verre de protection. Taille du boîtier H : 20”; L : 33”; P : 9”.

168. An Inuit Potqosii from Baker Lake, Nunavut, circa 1950. These were done by Inuit craftsmen to show the various implements and tools used in the north by Indigenous people. In good condition. H: 30”; W: 18”. Estimation 350-450 $ Inuit Potqosii de Baker Lake, Nunavut, vers 1950. Réalisés par des inuits pour montrer les divers outils utilisés dans le Nord par les Peuples autochtones. En bonne condition. H : 30”; L : 18”.

169. An unusual salesman’s sample of a rock boat (a sled for hauling rocks from a field) in tiger maple with a heavy metal tip. Very good condition with nice patina to the tiger maple. Travelling vendors would often provide shop owners with miniature samples of the heavier items that were available for purchase such as wood stoves and farm implements. Circa 1870, found in Lanark County. L: 17”; W: 7”. Estimation 150-250 $ Échantillon de vendeur inhabituel, d’un traineau à roche (un traîneau pour transporter les roches d’un champ) en érable ondé avec une lourde pointe en métal. Très bonne condition, belle patine du bois. Les vendeurs itinérants fournissaient souvent aux commerçants des échantillons miniatures des articles plus lourds disponibles à l’achat. Vers 1870, comté de Lanark, Ont. L : 17”; L : 7”. 170. A pair of metal flower trade signs used as display props by a Montreal florist. Very decorative and unique, each stands independently. Circa 1950s. H: 29.5”; W: 24”. Estimation 250-350 $ Paire d’enseignes de commerce, fleurs en métal utilisées par un fleuriste de Montréal. Très décoratif et unique. Vers 1950. H : 29,5”; L : 24”.

171. An impressive and finely constructed scale model of a racing yacht crafted in Honduran mahogany and having a cast iron keel. The accompanying wooden base is dated 1941 when the model was loaned to the Officer’s Mess RCOCTC by Colonel N.C. Sherman (1888-1971). Colonel Sherman received the Order of the British Empire CD Royal Canadian Ordinance Corps. The 12th Service Battalion Museum in Richmond British Columbia is now named in Colonel Sherman’s honour. Circa 1920, purchased from the family. H: 10”; L: 49”; D: 10”. Estimation 1,500-2,500 $ Maquette impressionnante et finement construite d’un yacht de course en acajou avec quille en fonte. La base en bois est datée de 1941 lorsque le modèle a été prêté au mess des officiers du RCOCTC par le Colonel N.C. Sherman (1888-1971). Le Colonel Sherman a reçu l’Ordre de l’Empire britannique CD Royal Canadian Ordinance Corps. Le 12th Service Battalion Museum de Richmond, C-B., est maintenant nommé en l’honneur du Colonel Sherman. Vers 1920, acheté de la famille. H : 10”; L : 49”; P : 10”.

172. A finely executed folk art carriage and team of four spotted horses. The two passengers, driver, coachman and footman are well carved and the footman holds a shotgun. All in original paint, nice crackled paint texture. Found at a farm auction north of Kingston. Circa 1940. H: 11”; L: 40”; D: 8”. Estimation 500-700 $ Calèche finement exécutée. Quatre chevaux tachetés tirant une calèche de luxe avec deux passagers. Trois autres personnages, chauffeur, cocher et valet sont bien sculptés, et le valet tient un fusil de chasse. Couleurs d’origine, et belle peinture craquelée. Trouvé au nord de Kingston. Vers 1940. H : 11”; L : 40”; P : 8”.

173. A Sheraton period child’s rocking chair in original paint with shaped arms and a crest rail retaining the original stencil of a bird and two peaches. All original condition. Ex Beale collection. Circa 1840. H: 26”; W: 12”; D: 11”. Estimation 200-400 $ Chaise berçante pour enfant de style Sheraton. Couleur d’origine avec bras courbés, la traverse supérieure montre un oiseau et deux pêches. Tout est d’origine. Ex collection Beale. Vers 1840. H : 26”; L : 12”; P : 11”.

174. A maple sugar mold with three “book” sections with motifs including maple leaf, heart, house, stars etc. Carved in birch, complete. Minor chips. Quebec, 19th century. H: 4”; L: 15”; D: 5”. Estimation 300-500 $ Moule à sucre, 3 sections, motifs d’une feuille d’érable, cœur, maison, étoiles, etc. Sculpté en bouleau et complet. Éclats mineurs. Québec, 19e siècle. H : 4”; L : 15”; P : 5”.

175 175. A folk art carving by Philip Melvin (1938-2010) of a standing lady with long red hair wearing boots and a yellow hat. Philip Melvin was an outsider artist born in Newfoundland, often living on the streets across Canada with many years in Toronto and Vancouver. Purchased directly from artist. Late 20th century. H: 37”; W: 19”; D: 8”. Estimation 500-700 $ Sculpture art populaire par Philip Melvin (1938-2010) d’une dame debout aux longs cheveux roux portant des bottes et un chapeau jaune. Philip Melvin est un artiste né à Terre-Neuve, vagabondant à travers le Canada. Acheté directement auprès de l’artiste. Fin du 20e siècle. H : 37”; L : 19”; P : 8”.

176 176. A naive rooster sculpture in brown paint with iron rod legs on a grey base, carved by Pierre Bisson, Quebec, circa 1980. H: 16”; W: 13”; D: 6”. Estimation 200-400 $ Sculpture naïve d’un coq de couleur brune avec pattes en fer, base grise, par Pierre Bisson, Québec, vers 1980. H : 16”; L : 13”; P : 6”.

177. A large sculpture by M. Caron of a man with pipe walking his dog. Vibrant colours, very good condition. Circa 1980. H: 18”; W: 9”; D: 9”. Estimation 200-400 $ Grande sculpture de M. Caron d’un homme promenant son chien. Couleurs vibrantes, très bonne condition. Vers 1980. H : 18”; L : 9”; P : 9”.

178. A large male Dalmatian dog carved by Wilfrid Richard, Saint-Ubalde de Portneuf, Quebec. Excellent condition, black spots on white body with brown carved eyes. Purchased directly from artist. H: 20”; L: 28”; D: 6”. Estimation 1,200-1,500 $ Grand dalmatien mâle sculpté par Wilfrid Richard, Saint-Ubalde, Portneuf, Québec. Excellente condition, taches noires sur corps blanc avec yeux bruns sculptés. Acheté de l’artiste. H : 20”; L : 28”; P : 6”.

179. A standing lion sculpture in original yellow and brown paint carved by Wilfrid Richard, Saint-Ubalde de Portneuf, Quebec. Excellent condition, the lion with his original tail has his head turned and is showing his teeth and big eyes. Purchased directly from artist. H: 9”; W: 15”; D: 4”. Estimation 1,200-1,500 $ Sculpture d’un lion debout, peinture jaune et brune d’origine par Wilfrid Richard, Saint-Ubalde de Portneuf, Québec. Excellente condition. Le lion a la tête tournée, montre ses dents et ses grands yeux, la queue est d’origine. Acheté directement de l’artiste. H : 9”; L : 15”; P : 4”.

180. A carving of a dog chasing a squirrel by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) in original varnish and mounted on a truncated wooden base. The dog has his front legs up on a tree trunk while the squirrel looks down from the top. Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. H: 10.75”; D: 4”. Estimation 600-800 $ Sculpture d’un chien chassant un écureuil par William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956), vernis d’origine et montée sur un socle en bois tronqué. Le chien a ses pattes avant sur un tronc d’arbre tandis que l’écureuil regarde de haut. Loney, sculptait et peignait pendant ses temps libres; aujourd’hui, ses œuvres sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. H : 10,75”; D : 4”. LSK

181 181. A large marquetry panel of three deer on a dock in Picton, Ontario, by William Loney based on a scene his granddaughter said she saw. Inlaid in the background are a boat, houses and a car on the opposing shore. The work was purchased directly from William Loney descendants. In mint condition, very good detail, original frame by Loney. William G. Loney was a blacksmith from Salmon Point in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. H: 27”; W: 27.5”. Estimation 1,000-1,500 $ Grand panneau en marqueterie de trois chevreuils sur un quai à Picton, Ontario, par William Loney d’après une scène que sa petite-fille a dit avoir vue. Incrustés en arrière-plan, un bateau, des maisons et une voiture. Œuvre directement acheté des descendants de William Loney. En parfaite condition, très bien détaillée, cadre d’origine par Loney. Les œuvres de Loney, forgeron de Salmon point, Ontario, sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. H : 27”; L : 27,5”.

182. A carving of a proud standing lion by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) in original light and dark varnish and mounted on a wooden box base. Classic position with one hind leg slightly advanced and head held high, the carved and painted eyes provide a soulful expression and the ruffled mane covers the head and chest. The smooth body is lightly carved and terminates with a long tail. The base has lightly incised floral sprigs on each side. Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. Old loss to tip of tail. Mid 20th century. H: 9.75”; L: 8.75”; D: 4.5”. Estimation 2,000-4,000 $ Sculpture d’un lion debout et fier, par William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) vernis d’original clair et foncé et montée sur un socle en bois. Position classique avec une patte arrière légèrement avancée, la tête haute, les yeux sculptés et peints offrent une expression émouvante. La crinière ébouriffée couvre la tête et la poitrine. Le corps lisse est légèrement sculpté et se termine par une longue queue. La base a des tiges florales légèrement incisés de chaque côté. Les œuvres de Loney, sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. Bout de la queue manquant. Milieu du 20e siècle. H : 9,75”; L : 8,75”; P : 4,5”. LSK

183. An oil on board Lake Ontario winter scene by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) of two sportily dressed figure skaters accompanied by horse-drawn sleighs, a chasing dog and an ice boat in the background. The far shore has a windmill with two houses showing wood smoke curling in the air against a crisp blue sky. A lone pine tree is in the foreground on the rocky snow-edged shore. The scalloped edge frame is original and was hand carved by William Loney. Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. Mid-20th century. Frame size 24” x 37”. Estimation 2,500-3,500 $ Huile sur panneau d’une scène hivernale du lac Ontario par William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956). Deux patineuses artistiques accompagnées de traîneaux tirés par des chevaux, d’un chien de chasse et d’un voilier à patins en arrière-plan. Sur la rive lointaine, un moulin à vent et deux maisons ou s’échappe une fumée de feu de bois tourbillonnante dans l’air contre un ciel bleu vif. Pin solitaire au premier plan sur la rive rocheuse bordée de neige. Le cadre à bord chantourné a été sculpté à la main par Looney. Les œuvres de Loney, sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. Ontario, Milieu du 20e siècle. Taille du cadre 24”x 37”. LSK

184. A rare double-sided oil on board painting by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) of a large standing lion on one side and a winter lake scene on the other. The lion with his wild mane fills the frame with a rose bush and daisies prominently placed in the foreground; the winter scene shows a tree-lined snowy shore and a wolf chasing deer over the ice. In its original simple pine frame this unusual picture was featured in an exhibition at the Art Gallery of Ontario. Printed label: William Loney, Picton, No 7. Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. 1940-50. H: 14”; W: 19.25”. Estimation 3,500-5,500 $ Rare huile sur panneau double face par William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956). Grand lion debout d’un côté et de l’autre une scène d’un lac hivernale. Le lion à crinière emplit le cadre ou un rosier et des marguerites apparaissent en premier plan; la scène d’hiver montre un rivage enneigé bordé d’arbres et 2 chevreuils poursuivit par un loup. Dans son simple cadre d’origine en pin. Cette œuvre inhabituelle a été présentée lors d’une exposition au Art Gallery of Ontario. Étiquette imprimée: William Loney, Picton, No 7. Les œuvres de Loney sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. 1940-50. H : 14”; L : 19,25”. LSK

185. A rare pine octagonal top side table with an overlapping drawer in original brown paint. Legs have a molded edge on the outside corner, early 19th century, Quebec. H: 22”; W: 25”; D: 25”. Estimation 600-800 $ Rare petite table octogonale en pin avec un tiroir superposé de couleur brune d’origine. Mouluration incisée des pattes, début du 19e siècle, Québec. H : 22”; L : 25”; P : 25”. LSK

186. A traditional Wilno blanket chest from Canada’s first Polish settlement in original dark green paint with gold highlights on the base edge and panel moldings. The classic three recessed panels on the front are profusely decorated with black and green tulips and foliage on a coral background. As typical of Wilno blanket chests, the case is pegged and dovetailed with applied frame panels, dovetailed base. Very good condition with no repairs, original tin escutcheon. Hinges have been moved. Ontario, circa 1875. H: 26”; W: 44”; D” 21”. Estimation 3,500-5,000 $ Coffre traditionnel Wilno de la première colonie polonaise du Canada, couleur d’origine vert foncé, décoré d’une ligne dorée sous les moulures des panneaux et de la bordure de la base. Les trois panneaux creux à l’avant sont abondamment décorés de tulipes et de feuillages noirs et verts sur fond corail. Les côtés sont chevillés et assemblés à queue d’aronde. Très bonne condition, aucunes réparations, entrée de serrure d’origine. Charnières déplacées. Ontario, Vers 1875. H : 26”; L : 44”; P : 21”. LSK

187. An early chair table with a four-board round pine top, pine seat and a jointed base with square legs, all in original red paint, with original retaining pegs. Quebec, circa 1830. Strong untouched surface with some recent scratches on top. H: 29”; D: 48”; Base: 19” x 20”. Estimation 1,500-2,500 $ Vieille table-fauteuil à plateau rond en pin à quatre planches, assise en pin, pattes carrés et couleur d’origine rouge. Chevilles de retenue d’origine. Québec, vers 1830. Belle surface avec quelques rayures sur le plateau. H : 29”; dia. 48”; Base L : 19”; P : 20”. LSK

188. An early Quebec blanket chest in original blue paint with deeply carved pinwheels on the front surmounted by randomly spaced double-carved demi-lune motifs that also appear on the sides. A similar chest certainly by the same maker is illustrated in the auction catalogue for the Harriet Hawkins estate (1989), page 35 (Quebec museum), and another similar box is illustrated in The Early Furniture of French Canada, Jean Palardy, plate 13. All three boxes have a similar pattern of “randomly” placed carvings with the lower edges of the carving all under the base moldings. The Palardy box is slightly older than the other two, perhaps suggesting a family tradition. Quebec, early 19th century. Old photos of the box when purchased in old overpaint will be provided to purchaser. H: 20”; W: 38”; D: 20”. Estimation 3,000-5,000 $ Vieux coffre québécois couleur d’origine bleue avec rouelles profondément incisées sur la devanture, surmontés de motifs de demi-lune double, espacées au hasard qui apparaissent également sur les côtés. Un coffre similaire, certainement du même fabricant, a été vendu en 1989 à l’encan d’Harriet Hawkins, et est présentement au Musée de Québec. Un autre coffre similaire est illustré dans Les meubles anciens du Canada Français, Jean Palardy, planche 13. Les trois coffres sculptés de façon similaire, avec bords inférieurs de la sculpture dissimulée sous la mouluration inférieure. Le coffre de Palardy est légèrement plus ancien, suggérant une tradition familiale. Québec, début du 19e siècle. Photos du coffre avant le décapage, seront fournies à l’acheteur. H : 20”; L : 38”; P : 20”. LSK

189. A large two-part dish dresser in original green over red with the centre open shelves flanked by two narrow cupboards with paneled doors, all topped by a detailed stepped cornice. The dish shelves have original plate rails intact. The lower section has two multi-paneled doors surmounted by three drawers, all in very pleasing proportions. Knobs replaced and repairs to cornice on both sides and red paint restored on upper left and right side. Nova Scotia, early 19th century. H: 82”; W: 65”; D: 15”/21”. Estimation 2,000-5,000 $ Grand vaisselier deux corps, couleurs d’origine vert sur rouge, tablettes centrales flanquées de deux sections étroites à portes, surmonté d’une épaisse corniche étagée. Baguettes de retenu d’origines. La partie inférieure comporte deux portes panneaux creux surmontées de trois tiroirs. Proportions agréables. Boutons remplacés, réparation de la corniche des côtés et couleur rouge restaurée sur le haut du côté gauche et sur le côté droit. Nouvelle-Écosse, début du 19e siècle. H : 82”; L : 65”; P : 15”/ 21”. LSK

190. A Wilno blanket chest in pine with a shaped base and the front showing three black panels in original paint with white and coral tulips and foliage motif. Ontario, late 19th century. The case retains original grained finish on the left side with traces of old surface on the front and right side while the original paint on the panels remains intact. H: 27”; W: 44”; D: 21”. Estimation 1,500-2,500 $ Coffre Wilno en pin avec base chantournée, la façade montre trois panneaux avec couleur d’origine noir, décoré de tulipes blanches et corail et d’un motif de feuillage. Ontario, fin du 19e siècle. Couleur d’origine sur les panneaux et le côté gauche et des traces de peinture ancienne apparentes sur le devant et le côté droit. Belle patine. H : 27”; L : 44”; P : 21”. LSK

191. An early Ontario tapered leg pine two-drawer table in original red-brown paint with two painted hearts in blue and yellow paint on the lower drawer front. Found in Ballyduff (near Pontypool, Ontario) in 1976. Original knobs. Illustrated in Upper Canadian Furniture by Howard Pain, plate 131. Ontario, circa 1835. H: 27”; W: 19”; D: 18”. Estimation 1,000-1,500 $ Vieille table à deux tiroirs en pin à pattes gainées de couleur d’origine rouge-brun, deux cœurs peints en bleu et jaune sur le devant du tiroir inférieur. Trouvé à Ballyduff, Ontario, en 1976. Boutons d’origine. Illustré dans Upper Canadian Furniture, Howard Pain, planche 131. Ontario, vers 1835. H : 27”; L : 19”; P : 18”. LSK

192. An elegant 18th century Louis XIII Capucine armchair in birch with the original rush seat and angel-wing back slats. Fine classic vase-shaped turnings interspersed with elongated cubes while the graceful swooping arms are mounted high on the back posts and supported by turned front posts that descend to the first rail for added support. In very good condition with original finials. Missing original ball feet and a board has been added under the seat to add strength for sitting while retaining the original rush seat. Refinished condition. Includes a custom-made needlepoint seat cushion. See The Early Furniture of French Canada by Jean Palardy plate 322 for a similar example. Quebec, circa 1740-60. H: 37” W: 23; D: 19” Estimation 2,500-5,000 $ Élégant fauteuil « à la Capucine » d’esprit Louis XIII du 18e siècle, merisier, assise paillée d’origine et trois traverses chantournées. Les barreaux sont finement tournés en forme de balustres et de cubes allongés. Les bras, gracieux, sont montés haut sur les montants arrière et soutenus par des montants avant tournés qui descendent sous l’assise et s’appuie sur le premier barreau du piétement. Très bonne condition. Les billes d’origines du piétement sont manquantes, planche ajoutée sous l’assise pour plus de support. Décapé au bois. Comprend un coussin de siège. Voir Les meubles anciens du Canada Français, Jean Palardy, plaque 322, pour un exemple similaire. Québec, vers 1740-1760. H : 37”; L : 23; P : 19. LSK

193. A two-drawer work table in pine with the second drawer fitted under a lower shelf. The two-board top has rounded corners and retains its original blue-grey over red paint. Constructed in heavy white pine, original knobs. Likely Quebec or New Brunswick, mid 19th century. H: 31”; W: 30”; D: 20”. Estimation 500-800 $ Table de travail à deux tiroirs en pin (un tiroir sous une tablette inférieure). Plateau à deux panneaux à coins arrondis. Couleur d’origine bleu-gris sur rouge. Belle épaisseur du bois, boutons d’origine. Probablement Québec ou Nouveau-Brunswick, milieu du 19e siècle. H : 31”; L : 30”; P : 20”. LSK

194. An early one-drawer table, cleaned to the original dark yellow ochre paint over red with a molding around the lower edge of the skirt. The overlapping drawer is rosehead nail construction while the top is affixed with wooden pegs and features a lightly incised double line around the perimeter. Quebec, 1790-1820. H: 28”; W: 16”; D: 19”. Estimation 1,500-2,000 $ Vieille table à un tiroir, couleurs d’origine ocre jaune foncé sur rouge avec mouluration du rebord de la ceinture. Le tiroir « pardessus » est à clous de forge, le plateau est fixé avec chevilles de bois et comporte une double ligne légèrement incisée autour du périmètre. Québec, 1790-1820. H : 28”; L : 16”; P : 19”. LSK

195. A lot of 4 miniature swans by William Loney. One white and one black are in very good condition, one white swan is missing part of a foot and the other -- a head. William Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. Individual H: 1.5”; L: 3”; D: 1”. Estimation 150-300 $ Lot de 4 cygnes miniatures par William Loney; un blanc et un noir sont en très bonne condition, un manque la tête, l’autre blanc manque une partie de la patte. Les œuvres de Looney sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. Individuellement H : 1,5”; L : 3”; P : 1”. LSK

196. An exceptional carving executed in the 1930s by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) of a female circus acrobat with outstretched arms atop a prancing black horse. This is an iconic example of both Canadian folk art and Loney’s artistry, both horse and rider carved in great detail adorned with polychrome original paint and mounted on the original base. The female acrobat is smiling and wearing a black halter top, a multi-coloured tin and cloth skirt and black shoes; the horse’s head is proudly tipped forward and has an exuberantly carved mane. Provenance: Sotheby’s Canadian Heritage Auction, May 1981 (cover illustration). William G. Loney was a blacksmith from Salmon Point in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. H: 17”; L: 14.5”. Estimation 8,000-12,000 $ Sculpture exceptionnelle exécutée dans les années 1930 par William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) représentant une acrobate de cirque aux bras tendus au sommet d’un cheval noir cabré. Exemple emblématique de l’art populaire canadien et de l’art de Loney. Le cheval et la cavalière sont sculptés finement. Peinture polychrome d’origine. La base est aussi d’origine. L’acrobate sourit et porte un corset noir, une jupe en tôle et tissu multicolore, et des chaussures noires; la tête du cheval montre une crinière sculptée exubérante. Provenance: Vente aux enchères du patrimoine canadien Sotheby’s, mai 1981 (illustration de la couverture). Les œuvres de Loney, forgeron de Salmon point, Ontario, sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. H : 17”; L : 14,5”. LSK

197. A folky carving of a horse with billowed tail by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) in natural surface and mounted on a wooden base. Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. Mid 20th century. H: 4.5”; W: 6”; base 5.5” x 2.5”. Estimation 300-500 $ Sculpture art populaire d’un cheval à queue gonflée par William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) en bois naturel et montée sur une base en bois. Les œuvres de Loney, forgeron de Salmon point, Ontario, sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. Milieu du 20e siècle. H : 4,5”; L : 6”; base 5,5”x 2,5”. LSK

198. A deed box on carved stylized human feet by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) in mixed woods (pine, mahogany). All in original varnish, the top is various woods inlaid to form a lake scene with a sailboat at the centre and a lone naked pine tree standing tall in the foreground. Loney was a blacksmith from Salmon Point in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. Mid 20th century. H: 5.5”; W: 13”; D: 9.5”. Estimation 600-800 $ Coffret sur pieds humains stylisés, sculptés par William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) fait de bois mixtes (pin, acajou). Vernis d’origine, couvert incrusté montrant une scène d’un lac avec un voilier et un pin dénudé solitaire au premier plan. Les œuvres de Loney, forgeron de Salmon point, Ontario, sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. Milieu du 20e siècle. H : 5,5”; W: 13”; D : 9,5”. LSK

199. Two shorebird carvings by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) in original paint. Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. Circa 1940. Each approx 5” long. Estimation 300-500 $ Deux sculptures d’oiseaux de rivage de William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) sur sa peinture d’origine. Les œuvres de Loney sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. Ontario, vers 1940. Chacun environ 5” de long. LSK

200. A carving of a female circus performer holding an open parasol as she stands on the back of a horse with outstretched tail and knotted mane, by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956). The performer is wearing a conical hat and the horse has a bow in its tail. All in natural patina with some original paint on the female figure; mounted on a stained octagonal base with a wood plaque incised with artist’s name. Provenance: Sotheby’s Canadian Heritage Auction, May 1981. Loney was a blacksmith from Salmon Point in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. Ontario, circa 1930. H: 18”. Estimation 5,000-8,000 $ Sculpture de William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956) d’une acrobate au chapeau conique et tenant un parasol ouvert alors qu’elle se tient debout sur le dos d’un cheval à la queue allongée, portant ruban et à la crinière nouée. Patine naturelle du cheval et peinture d’origine sur le personnage; monté sur une base octogonale teintée, portant le nom du sculpteur. Provenance: Vente aux enchères du patrimoine canadien de Sotheby’s, mai 1981. Loney, forgeron de Salmon Point, Ontario, sculptait et peignait pendant son temps libre; aujourd’hui, ses œuvres sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. Ontario, vers 1930. H : 18”. LSK

201. A carving in pine of a peacock with trailing tail by William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956), all in original polychrome paint. This is an exquisite example of Loney’s artistry with graceful flowing lines with exceptional and detailed painted markings in blue, green and gold capturing the essence of the proud peacock. Mounted on the original shaped and painted base. Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. Circa 1930. H: 7”; W: 11.5”. Estimation 2,000-3,000 $ Sculpture en pin d’un paon à queue flottante fermée, de William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956), le tout en peinture polychrome d’origine. Ceci est un exemple exquis de l’art de Loney avec des lignes fluides et gracieuses avec des traits peints exceptionnels et détaillés en bleu, vert et or, capturant l’essence d’un paon fier. Monté sur une base peinte d’origine. Les œuvres de Loney, forgeron de Salmon point, Ontario, sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. Vers 1930. H : 7”; L : 11,5”. LSK

202. A fine carving of a peahen with turned head and flowing tail in original crackled varnish by William Glenworth Loney (18771956). Mounted on the original rectangular varnished base. Loney was a blacksmith in Prince Edward County, Ontario, who also carved and painted in his spare time; today his works are highly treasured by folk art collectors. Circa 1930. H: 7”; W: 11.5”. Estimation 1,200-2,000 $ Belle sculpture d’une paonne à tête tournée et queue flottante fermée sur vernis d’origine craquelé, par William Glenworth Loney (1877-1956). Base rectangulaire, vernis d’origine. Les œuvres de Loney, forgeron de Salmon point, Ontario, sont très recherchées par les collectionneurs d’art populaire. Vers 1930. L : 7”; P : 11,5”. LSK

203 203. A Persian Bakhtiari rug, wool on cotton, circa 1960. Good condition. 6’4” x 9’8” Estimation 400-500 $ Un tapis persan Bakhtiari, laine sur coton, circa 1960. Bonne condition. 6’4” x 9’8” LSK

204 204. A carving of a brownish-green owl with yellow markings and a drooped head standing on a stump, mid 20th century. H: 16.5”; W: 5.5”. Estimation 200-500 $ Sculpture d’un hibou vert brunâtre avec marques jaunes et tête tombante, debout sur une souche, 20e siècle. H : 16,5”; L : 5,5”. LSK

205. An exceptional Iroquois effigy ladle carved in figured maple with the prominent handle terminating in a carved head. The sculpted face displays strong Indigenous features in the prominent cheekbones, forehead and nose with a slightly open mouth. Excellent natural patina from years of use. Provenance: C. Limbert Graham collection that was sold at auction in 1991. The ladle was reportedly found and purchased by Mr. Graham on the Mohawk reserve in Deseronto in the early 1950s.This is a Museum-quality example of Indigenous utilitarian art. Ontario, early 19th century. Measures 11” in length: handle length 7”; bowl approx 5.75”. Estimation 8,000-12,000 $ Louche exceptionnelle, effigie iroquoise sculptée en érable ou la poignée proéminente se termine par une tête sculptée. Le visage; les pommettes, le front, le nez proéminents et la bouche légèrement ouverte présentent de fortes caractéristiques autochtones. Excellente patine naturelle. Provenance: Collection C. Limbert Graham qui a été vendue aux enchères en 1991. La louche a été trouvée et achetée par M. Graham dans la réserve Mohawk de Deseronto des années 1950. Un bel exemple d’art utilitaire autochtone de qualité muséale. Ontario, début du 19e siècle. L : 11”; manche L : 7”; louche environ 5,75”. LSK

206 206. A reverse paint on glass checker board in Art Deco style with yellow and black squares highlighted in red pinstripe outlined by a grey circle border and coloured corner motifs. Surrounding original frame retains the original dry crackled varnish. Minor paint lifting under glass. Early 20th century. Measures 17.75” square. Estimate 400-600 $ Damier en peinture sur verre inversée, style Art Déco avec carrés jaunes et noirs, de rayures rouges, d’une bordure ronde grise et de motifs colorés dans les coins. Le tour du cadre d’origine conserve son vernis d’origine sec et craquelé. Perte mineure de peinture sous le verre. Début 20e siècle. L : 17,75” carré. LSK

207. A vibrant hooked rug with a pink, red and yellow bird on a floral branch at the centre surrounded by a stylized Greek key border, all on a dark brown and olive green background. Measures 27” x 36”. Estimate 500-700 $ Tapis crocheté vibrant avec un oiseau rose, rouge et jaune sur une branche florale, entourée d’une bordure de clé grecque stylisée, et d’un fond brun foncé et vert olive. Mesure 27” x 36”. LSK

208. A reverse painting on glass of a checker board with yellow and green squares, diamond pattern border and an 8-pointed star in each corner. All in a pine frame with pine back. Quebec, late 19th. Measures 19” square. Estimate 300-500 $ Damier en peinture sur verre inversée, avec carrés jaunes et verts, une bordure en losange et une étoile à 8 branches dans les coins. Cadre en pin avec dos en pin. Québec, fin du 19e. L : 19”carré. LSK

209. A tiger maple tilt-top candle stand featuring a vase-shaped pedestal with drop finial and snaky legs with pad feet (one pad missing). Nova Scotia, early 19th century. H: 26”; D: 20”. Estimate 500-800 $ Guéridon à plateau basculant en érable ondé, piédestal en forme de balustre, fleuron central, pattes serpents, un petit sabot manquant. Nouvelle-Écosse, début du 19e siècle. H : 26”; P : 20”. LSK

210. An earthenware decorated mirror frame with an undulating threecolour border and adorned with polychrome flowers and two white doves at the top and joined hands at the bottom. Made by Anna Wuntz, Moosejaw, Saskatchewan, circa 1900. H: 12.75”; W: 11”. Estimate 600-800 $ Un miroir en terre cuite décoré d’une bordure ondulée tricolore, orné de fleurs polychromés, de deux colombes blanches en haut et de mains jointes en bas. Fabriqué par Anna Wuntz, Moosejaw, Saskatchewan, vers 1900. H : 12,75”; L : 11”. LSK

211. A charming carved cat with raised tail in original varnish surface by William Loney, Prince Edward County, Ontario. Mid 20th century. H: 3”; L: 2”; D: 1”. Estimate 200-300 $ Charmante sculpture d’un chat à queue droite, vernis d’origine, par William Loney, Ontario. Milieu du 20e siècle. H : 3”; L : 2”; P : 1”. LSK

212. A birch peg rack with the hangers shaped like bird heads in white and black paint. Circa 1920. H: 4”; W: 42”. Estimate 150-250 $ Barre de crochets en forme de têtes d’oiseaux peintes en blanc et noir. Vers 1920. H : 4”; W: 42”. LSK 213. A blue and white jacquard coverlet with birds and foliate pattern (no seam). Circa 1890. H: 78”; W: 72”. Estimate 150-300 $ Couverture jacquard bleu et blanc avec motif oiseaux et feuillage (sans couture). Vers 1890. H : 78”; L : 72”. LSK

214. An early red, white and blue homespun coverlet with centre seam, no fringe. Circa 1830, Ontario. H: 83”; W: 64”. Estimate 150-250 $ Ancien couvre-lit rouge, blanc et bleu filé à la main, couture centrale, sans frange. Vers 1830, Ontario. H : 83”; L : 64”. LSK

215. A dated woven summer/winter coverlet in snowflake and window pattern with centre seam and fringe on all four sides in excellent condition and dated with initials: A.M. 1842. Ontario. H: 89”; W: 72”. (incl fringe). Estimate 400-500 $ Un couvre-lit tissé 4 saisons, flocon de neige et motif carré, couture centrale, frange sur les quatre côtés. Excellente condition. Daté et initialé: A.M. 1842. Ontario. H : 89”; L : 72” (avec la frange). LSK

216 216. A square wall-mounted ring toss game in red, dark green and black paint, very good condition. With label: Burdock’s Patent Table Quoits No 8874, agent A.W. Gamage, London. Late 19th century, English. H: 18”; W: 18”. Estimate 200-300 $ Jeu d’anneau mural carré avec peinture rouge, vert foncé et noir, très bonne condition. Avec étiquette: Burdock’s Patent Table Quoits No 8874, agent A.W. Gamage, London. 19e siècle, Angleterre. H : 18”; L : 18”. LSK

217 217. A hooked mat with a folky image of a red horse on a beige patterned background with multi-coloured border. From Eastern Ontario, circa 1900 and in good condition. Measures 40” by 29”. Estimate 200-250 $ Tapis crocheté avec image d’un cheval rouge sur un fond beige à motifs, et bordure multicolore. De l’est de l’Ontario, vers 1900 et en bonne condition. L :40”; L :29”.

218. A Quebec carving assemblage of butterflies and flowers on a vine against a white rail fence. From St. Jean-Port-Joli. Mid-20th century, great colours and detail. H: 19”; Base: 5” x 8.5”. Estimation 200-250 $ Sculpture québécoise d’un assemblage de papillons et de fleurs sur une vigne, contre une clôture blanche. Saint-Jean-Port-Joli. 20e siècle, H : 19”; Base: 5” x 8,5”. 219. A folk art crown of thorns frame from Quebec made of interlocking pieces, circa 1890. This is unusual with its extensive use of the heart motif. In good condition. Overall size 14” x 17”. Estimation 250-350 $ Cadre art populaire couronne d’épines québécois fait de pièces imbriquées, vers 1890. Utilisation inhabituelle et intensive du motif de cœur. En bonne condition. Taille globale 14”x 17”.

220. A pine case for a musket likely used for transport. Refinished, square nails. Ex: Brent Rowe collection. Ontario, 19th century. H: 4”; L: 61”; D: 7”. Estimation 300-500 $ Coffre en pin pour un mousquet. Clous carrés et décapé. Ex: collection Brent Rowe. Ontario, 19e siècle. H : 4”; L : 61”; P : 7”.

221. A child’s wheelbarrow with wooden spoke wheel and removable sides in burgundy red paint with black and yellow highlights and a painted yellow flower on the sides. Stamped on bottom: Made by Paris Mfg Co., South Paris, Maine. Also stamped Wiest, York, Pa. 1890-1920. H; 14”; L: 40”; D: 14.5”. Estimation 100-200 $ Brouette d’enfant avec roue à rayons en bois et côtés amovibles, couleur rouge avec traits noirs et jaunes et une fleur peinte sur les côtés. Marqué en bas: Made by Paris Mfg Co., South Paris, Maine. Également marqué: Wiest, York, Pa. 1890-1920. H; 14”; L : 40”; P : 14,5”.

222. A tightly woven 19th century catalogne rug in blues and pinks, nice condition. Quebec. L: 126”; W: 39”. Estimation 200-300 $ Catalogne du 19e siècle tissé serré en bleu et rose, bonne condition. Québec. L : 126”; L : 39”.

223. A hooked runner with a strong design consisting of a triple banded border of black, blue, and red around a yellow/brown centre rectangle highlighted with yellow dashes. Minor repair in middle. Quebec, early 20th century. L: 117”; W: 26”. Estimation 200-300 $ Long tapis crocheté, fort dessin composé d’une bordure à bandes noir, bleu et rouge autour d’un rectangle central jaune/marron souligné de traits jaunes. Réparation mineure au centre. Québec, début du 20e siècle. L : 117”; L : 26”.

225. A folk art two-horse team with driver in a red cap pulling a log sled stacked with firewood for the sugar shack. Circa 1970. H: 10”; L: 27”; D: 6”. Estimation 200-300 $ Sculpture de deux chevaux tirant un traîneau transportant le bois de chauffage pour la cabane à sucre. Vers 1970. H : 10”; L : 27”; D : 6”.

224. “Adam and Eve” painted figures on plywood with a modern twist by Alphonse Grenier (1908-1986), Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande (Beauce, Quebec). Grenier was a prolific folk artist making whirligigs and sculpture, often from as-found materials. See page 160 in From the Heart by Blake McKendry for a similar example of Adam and Eve. H: 26”; W: 22”. Estimation 300-500 $ Peinture sur contreplaqué de “Adam et Eve”, par Alphonse Grenier (1908-1986), Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande (Beauce, Québec). Grenier, artiste prolifique d’art populaire, faisait des vire-vents et des sculptures à partir de matériaux trouvés. Voir page 160, From the Heart, Blake McKendry pour un exemple similaire. H : 26”; L : 22”.

226. A folk art mobile by Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989) in wood with eight carved orange and yellow birds standing on individual platforms. Late 20th century. H: 11”; 12” square. Estimation 150-250 $ Mobile art populaire de Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989), huit oiseaux sculptés orange et jaune debout sur des plates-formes individuelles. Fin du 20e siècle. H : 11”; carré 12”.

227. A wall shelf by Leo Fournier with a carved applied beaver in brown paint flanked by two large red hearts. Signed. Purchased directly from artist. Quebec, 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 10”; W: 20”; D: 8”. Estimation 200-400 $ Tablette de Léo Fournier, un castor sculpté appliqué de peinture marron flanqué de deux grands cœurs rouges. Signé. Acheté de l’artiste. Québec, 3e quart du 20e siècle. H : 10”; L : 20”; P : 8”.

228. A low four-poster rope bed with acorn finials and original dry surface of red and black graining on head and foot boards and red painted posts with black highlights on the turnings. Nova Scotia, circa 1830. Feather tick mattress included (new fabric). H: 41”; L: approx 77”; W: 48”. Estimation 300-500 $ Lit à poteaux bas se terminant par des glands. Peinture au « graining » sec rouge sur noir sur les panneaux de la tête et du pied, poteaux peints en rouge avec détails noirs. Nouvelle-Écosse, vers 1830. Matelas en plumes inclus (nouveau coton). H : 41”; L : environ 77”; L : 48”.

229. A Quebec one drawer side table with a simplified parcheesi game painted on the top. Mid-19th century. Table is in good condition with wear on the top painted surface. H: 25”; W: 30”; D: 19”. Estimation 400-500 $ Petite table québécoise à un tiroir avec un jeu de parchési peint sur le dessus. Milieu du 19e siècle. Bonne condition, usure sur la surface peinte du plateau. H : 25”; L : 30”; P : 19”. 230. Folk art carved farmer in red and black clothes holding a pitchfork and leading a bull while the dog looks on. Mounted on a base with a carved depression for a nut dish. Quebec, circa 1980. H: 8”; W: 11”; D: 7”. Estimation 150-200 $ Sculpture d’un fermier tenant une fourche et menant un taureau pendant que le chien regarde. Monté sur base avec une dépression sculptée pour un plat de noix. Québec, vers 1980. H : 8”; W: 11”; D : 7”. 231. A mid Victorian tea stand in burled walnut with a barley twist shaft on a tripod Regency style base. The hinged top opens to an interior with two turned treen containers. Circa 1870, English. H: 28”; D: 18.75”. Estimation 200-400 $ Guéridon de noyer loupé à pied central torsadé se terminant par un piétement régence. Le plateau ouvre pour révéler deux vases en bois tournés. Vers 1870, Angleterre. H : 28”; D : 18,75”. LSK

232. A folky yellow and blue spotted fish weathervane mounted on post with ball finial. 3rd quarter 20th century, Ontario. H: 42”; L: 37”. Estimation 300-500 $ Girouette, poisson tacheté jaune et bleu montée sur poteau se terminant par une boulle. 3e quart du 20e siècle, Ontario. H : 42”; L : 37”.

234. A carved trio of British redcoats wearing beaver hats and holding muskets -- one has fallen asleep -- by R.T. Barber, Oro Ontario. 3rd quarter 20th century. Tallest measures H: 17.5”; W: 5.5”. Estimation 200-300 $ Sculpture de 3 soldats britanniques portant des chapeaux de castor et tenant des mousquets (l’un s’est endormi) par R.T. Barber, Oro Ontario. 20e siècle. Le plus grand H : 17,5”; L : 5,5”. LSK

233. A lot of two stools: one in a rolling pin shape resting on bun feet with mustard paint and hand-woven fabric with bee motif and the other a 4-legged pine stool with old varnish on legs. The rolling pin stool measures 6” x 20.5”. Estimation 100-150 $ Lot de deux tabourets: l’un en forme de rouleau couleur moutarde et tissu tissé à la main à motif d’abeille, et l’autre un tabouret à 4 pattes en pin avec ancien vernis sur le piétement. Le tabouret rouleau mesure 6” x 20,5”. LSK

235. A folk art sculpture of a farmer in his work clothes with his team of horses and blue painted plow. Quebec, circa 1980. H: 7”; L: 23”; D: 4”. Estimation 150-200 $ Sculpture d’un fermier avec son attelage de chevaux et charrue peinte en bleu. Québec, vers 1980. H : 7”; L : 23”; P : 4”.

236. A carved blue jay in original paint on a driftwood base by R.T. Barber, Oro Ontario. 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 10.75”; W: 12.5”; D: 9.5”. Estimation 200-300 $ Geai bleu sculpté, peinture d’origine, base en bois flotté par R.T. Barber, Oro, Ontario. 20e siècle. H : 10,75”; W: 12,5”; L : 9,5”. LSK 237. A folk art carving of a sow lying on her side with three suckling piglets on a light green base with fence. Carved by EP 1980. H: 5”; W: 11”; D: 7”. Estimation 150-250 $ Sculpture d’une truie couchée avec trois porcelets allaitants sur une base verte avec clôture. Sculpté par EP 1980. H : 5”; L : 11”; P : 7”.

238. A folk art carving of a standing sow in a fenced lean-to with eight suckling piglets, all in original paint. Attributed to Bruce Smith, Bethany, Ontario. Circa 1970. H: 5”; W: 12”; D: 7”. Estimation 200-400 $ Sculpture d’une truie debout dans un enclos clôturé avec huit porcelets allaitants, peinture d’origine. Attribué à Bruce Smith, Bethany, Ontario. Vers 1970. H : 5”; L : 12”; P : 7”. 239. A lot of six carved pine standing Holstein cows in original paint. Minor horn/ ear losses. 3rd quarter 20th century. Individual H: 4”; W: 5”; D: 1.5”. Estimation 100-200 $ Lot de six vaches Holstein, pin avec peinture d’origine. Petits éclats aux cornes/ oreilles. 20e siècle. H : 4”; L : 5”; P : 1,5” chacune.

240. An Ontario Germanic influence folky open stepback cupboard in original red paint with a spoon rack on the facing edge of the top shelf. The lower section has an overlapping door with a single yellow painted panel within a red frame. Original yellow paint on the upper interior and the right side while the left side is in old patina. In two sections. Hinges moved and replaced. Late 19th century. A collection of pewter tablespoons is included. H: 75”; W: 42” (case 37.5”); D: 17”. Estimation 1,200-2000 $ Vaisselier ouvert, deux corps, d’influence germanique de l’Ontario, couleur d’origine rouge, porte-cuillères sur la façade de la tablette supérieure. Section inférieure à une porte par-dessus à panneau, peint en jaune dans un cadre rouge. Couleur jaune d’origine à l’intérieur de la section supérieure et du côté droit. Le côté gauche est au bois. Charnières déplacées et remplacées. Fin du 19e siècle. Collection de cuillères incluse. H : 75”; L : 42” (bâti 37,5”); P : 17”. LSK

241. A pine Louis XV influence arbalete commode with each drawer front carved with an unusual horizontal channel where an incised zigzag pattern is interspersed with dots; a similar carving appears on the corner of each post. The shaped lower rail has a carved shell in the centre, the lower side rails are lightly shaped and the top is original with an edge profile that matches the undulating drawer fronts below. The carved feet curve inwards with a simple volute while a simple cartouche appears in the centre of each side panel. Each drawer has a filled hole in the centre panel for a single knob (missing). A very pleasing commode likely made by a local artisan. Refinished with faint traces of original blue paint on case and drawers. Quebec, 18th century. The two end lobes on each side of the top have been restored. H: 35”; W: 38”; D: 20”. Estimation 12,000-16,000 $ Commode à arbalète québécoise d’influence Louis XV en pin dont chaque tiroir est sculpté d’une bande horizontale inhabituelle où un motif en zigzag incisé est entrecoupé de points, un motif similaire apparaît sur le coin de chaque montant. Traverse inférieure ornée d’une coquille centrale, les traverses latérales inférieures sont légèrement chantournées. Plateau d’origine avec un profil correspondant à la façade ondulée. Les pieds sont une interprétation naïve d’un pied cabriole inversé tandis qu’un simple détail sculpté apparaît au centre des panneaux latéraux. Le trou du bouton central des tiroirs a été rempli (bouton manquant). Une commode de proportions agréables probablement fabriquée par un artisan local. Décapée, légères traces de bleue d’origine. Québec, 18e siècle. Coins avant du plateau ont été restaurés. H : 35”; W: 38”; D : 20”. LSK

242. A small 18th century Quebec Louis XIII diamond point armoire cleaned to an early mottled red surface with each door featuring a St Andrews cross and a five-diamond panel, the doors being affixed to the case with original pin and barrel hinges (pentures à gond). Original escutcheon, lock, and shelf hook. The two-board top has a thumbnail edge and is pegged while the case has a picture frame molding, a double paneled back and original shelves. Great colour, size and condition. Restoration: Minor chip repair to back right edge of top, feet extended, and molding replaced on lower rail. H: 59”; W: 48”; D: 21” Estimation 20,000-35,000 $ Petite armoire québécoise à pointe de diamant Louis XIII du 18e siècle décapée sur sa couleur rouge. Chaque porte comportant une croix de St-André et un panneau à cinq pointes de diamants, pentures à gonds d’origine et quincaillerie d’origine. Le dessus à deux planches à bord chanfreiné et est fixé à chevilles. Mouluration d’encadrement du châssis, dos à double panneau et tablettes d’origines. Belle couleur, dimension et condition. Restauration: Réparation mineure d’un éclat de bois du plateau côté droit arrière, pattes allongées et moulure de la base remplacée. H : 59”; L : 48”; P : 21”. LSK

243. A 19th century Iroquois (Mohawk) cradle board in original paint and as-found condition. Typical carved colourful floral design is accompanied by a red compote at the top, a single bird near the bottom, and two birds in the mid-section feeding their young in a nest. Original protective bow and turned crosspiece intact. Later pencil inscription on back M__Kawennantha 55. A nice untouched cradle board, circa 1860. H: 29”; W: 11”; D: 14”. Estimation 4,000-6,000 $ Porte bébé iroquois (Mohawk) du 19e siècle, en état tel que trouvé, couleurs d’origine. Typiquement décoré de motifs floraux sculptés et colorés, oiseau au bas et deux oiseaux dans la section centrale nourrissant leurs petits. Arc de protection d’origine et traverse tournée intacte. Inscription au crayon plus tardive au dos M__Kawennantha 55. Bel exemple de porte bébé de condition intouchée, vers 1860. H : 29”; L : 11”; P : 14”.

244. An early pair of Louis XIII candlesticks in old silver paint with turned pine bases and birch shafts. Old repairs to one base. Late 18th century, Quebec. H: 24.5”; D: 8.5”. Estimation 1,200-1,500 $ Paire de chandelier Louis XIII, vieille couleur argent, base en pin, montant en merisier. Vieilles réparations à une base. Fin 18e siècle, Québec. H : 24,5”; D : 8,5”. LSK

245. A folky and exuberantly shaped bucket bench in original dark green paint from the early Polish settlement in Wilno, Ontario. The lower shelf retains the original molded facing board edge. Square nailed construction. See Heritage of Upper Canadian Furniture by Howard Pain, plate 1272 for a nearly identical example. Circa 1875, Ontario. H: 42”; W: 30”; D: 11”. Estimation 1,200-1,800 $ Banc à seaux Wilno de forme exubérante, couleur d’origine vert foncé. La façade de la tablette inférieure a conservé sa mouluration d’origine. Clous carrés. Voir Heritage of Upper Canadian Furniture par Howard Pain, planche 1272 pour un exemple presque identique. Ontario, vers 1875. H : 42”; L : 30”; P : 11”. LSK

246. A folk art Trojan Horse with six figures pulling/pushing a large white horse through the gates. Made by Gordon Law, Oshawa, 1981. H: 12”; W: 17”; D: 18”. Estimation 200-300 $ Sculpture d’un Cheval de Troie blanc avec six personnages. Par Gordon Law, Oshawa, 1981. H : 12”; L : 17”; P : 18”. LSK 247. An oil on artist board of a lighthouse on a craggy shore with a stormy sky and sea. 20th century. H: 10”; W: 8”. Estimation 100-200 $ Huile sur toile cartonnée, phare sur un rivage escarpé, et d’un ciel orageux. 20e siècle. H : 10”; L : 8”. LSK 248. A pair of blue birds by Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989) with red wing outline and red feet mounted on green bases. Late 20th century. H: 5”; W: 6”; D: 3”. Estimation 150-175 $ Paire d’oiseaux bleus, Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989), contour des ailes rouges, pieds rouges, sur bases vertes. Fin du 20e siècle. H : 5”; L : 6”; P : 3”. LSK

249. A 19th century birch mangle board (bed smoother) with deeply carved foliate motif and a horse head handle, all in worn green paint. 19th century. Likely Scandinavian. H: 7”; L: 27”; D: 5”. Estimation 400-600 $ Planche à lisser, motif de feuillage sculpté, manche à tête de cheval, bouleau, couleur verte usée. Possiblement Scandinave. 19e siècle. H : 7”; L : 27”; D : 5”.

250. An embroidered and stump work on silk picture of a Scottish scene with hand painted background and painted facial features. This piece was done in London, Canada, and won the silver medal in the Western Canada Fair in London, Ontario in 1868. Minor wear, some tears. Sight size 19.5” x 25.5”. Estimation 450-550 $ Travail de broderie augmenté sur soie, scène écossaise avec fond et traits du visage peint à la main. Réalisée à London, Ontario, et a remporté la médaille d’argent à la Western Canada Fair, London, Ontario en 1868. Usure et déchirures mineure. H : 19,5”; L : 25,5”.

251. A Quebec Louis XIII buffet with double-raised panel diamond point doors and overlapping drawers carved with a diamond facade, all in a worn blue paint over the original surface. The drawers are dovetailed and the top board and moldings are pegged. All moldings, fiche hinges, escutcheon, shelves and feet are original; minor repair to hinge area of right door. An unusual original feature is that the centre stile is affixed to the left door, allowing full access to the storage area. The back has one large fitted panel and the drawers have a secret wooden lock device. Beauce County, Quebec, circa 1790. Knobs replaced on drawers. Illustrated in the first Bowmanville Catalogue (1975), page 58. H: 50”; W: 49”; D: 21”. Estimation 25,000-35,000 $ Buffet québécois Louis XIII avec portes et tiroirs par-dessus à pointes de diamants à double panneau soulevé, de couleur bleue usée sur couleur d’origine. Tiroirs à queue d’aronde, plateau supérieur et moulurations chevillées. Toutes les moulures, la quincaillerie, tablettes et pieds sont d’origine; réparation au niveau de la charnière à la porte droite. Caractéristique inhabituelle du dormant qui est fixé sur la porte gauche, donnant un accès complet aux tablettes. Dos a panneau et les tiroirs ont un loquet secret en bois. Comté de Beauce, Québec, vers 1790. Boutons remplacés. Illustré dans le premier catalogue de Bowmanville (1975), page 58. H : 50”; L : 49”; P : 21”. LSK

252. A lot of 2 treenware consisting of a carved wooden spoon with short handle along with a simple laundry stick or smoothing stick from Waterloo County with a decorative pierced flat handle bearing initials TM. Spoon, measures 6.75” long and 2” wide at the bowl; stick: 17” x 1.5”. Estimation 100-200 $ Lot de 2 ustensiles sculptés en bois composé d’une cuillère à manche court et d’un simple bâton à lissage à manche plat, percé et portant les initiales TM. Comté de Waterloo. La cuillère : 6,75”; bâton: 17” x 1,5”. 253. From Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, a rare ship caulking tool for pounding oakum between the hull planks for waterproofing. 19th century. L: 36”. Estimation 250-350 $ Rare outil de calfeutrage de navire pour marteler la filasse de la coque pour l’étanchéité. Lunenburg, N-É., 19e siècle. L : 36”.

254. A lot of 2: a hanging knife scouring box in pale yellow paint from Waterloo County (H: 25”) and a forged iron wheelwright’s traveler for measuring circumference. Estimation 200-300 $ Lot de 2: une boîte murale de couleur jaune pâle, comté de Waterloo (H : 25”) et une roue en fer forgé pour mesurer la circonférence. 255. A hooked rug with a border of light grey surrounding pink swastikas -- an ancient cultural symbol for good fortune -- around a centre dark yellow rectangle with a stylized pink bow in the centre. Quebec, late 19th century. L: 61”; W:31”. Estimation 100-200 $ Tapis crocheté à bordure gris pâle entourant un motif de croix swastikas rose (ancien symbole culturel de bonne fortune) et d’un rectangle jaune foncé, et au centre une boucle rose stylisée. Québec, fin du 19e siècle. L : 61”; L : 31”.

256. A hooked rug with a variegated border around a stylized red vine design on a beige background in the centre. Quebec, late 19th century. L: 51”; W: 29”. Estimation 200-300 $ Tapis crocheté à bordure panachée autour d’un motif de vigne rouge stylisé sur un centre beige. Québec, fin du 19e siècle. L : 51”; L 29”.

257. A dovetailed mahogany jewelry box with random light and dark inlay patterns on all four sides and top. The fitted interior tray is also dovetailed. Early 20th century. H: 6”; W: 10”; D: 6”. Estimation 150-250 $ Boîte à bijoux en acajou à queue d’aronde avec motifs incrustés aléatoires clairs et sombres. Plateau intérieur également à queue d’aronde. Début 20e siècle. H : 6”; L : 10”; P : 6”.

258. A firkin in natural patina stamped Libby’s Moist Mince Meat Chatham Ontario. Early 20th century. Split to band around top. H: 12”; D: 10”. Estimation 50-100 $ Seau, patine naturelle marqué Libby’s Moist Mince Meat Chatham Ontario. Début 20e siècle. Bande du couvercle brisé. H : 12”; D : 10”. 259. A Persian Bakhtiari rug with a garden design, wool on cotton, circa 1950. Good condition. 4’9” x 6’7”. Estimation 300-400 $ Un tapis persan ‘jardin’ Bakhtiari, laine sur coton, circa 1950. Bonne condition. 4’9” x 6’7”.

260. A carved puzzle box in the shape of a book with an interior drawer. The spine is gouge carved with daisies and the top is carved with pine boughs and pine cones. Early 20th century. H: 11”; W: 8”; D: 2.5”. Estimation 100-175 $ Boîte puzzle sculpté en forme de livre, tiroir intérieur; glissoire sculptée de marguerites et couvercle sculpté de branches et de pommes de pin. Début du 20e siècle. H : 11”; L : 8”; P : 2,5”. 261. A 19th century deep pantry box in old painted surface with pegged and nailed construction. Canadian. H: 6”; D: 8”. Estimation 100-150 $ Boîte ovale profonde du 19e siècle, ancienne couleur, construction chevillée et clouée. Canadien. H : 6”; L : 8”. 262. A small hooked rug, “school” of George-Edouard Tremblay of a village of houses nestled in a valley, all within a black border. Tremblay began hooking rugs in the 1930s and painted his own designs. He also ran a school/studio for rug hookers where his designs were used. Good colours and condition with mounting bar for wall hanging. Measures 14” x 20”. Estimation 200-300 $ Petit tapis crocheté, “école” de George-Édouard Tremblay, village niché dans une vallée, entouré d’une bordure noire. Tremblay à crocheté des tapis lui-même. Il dirigeait une école ou les élèves crochetaient ses créations. Belles couleurs et condition, inclus une barre de montage. Mesure 14”x 20”. 263. A decorative carved gameboard in brown and yellow paint with hearts and a shamrock on a mortised board. Mid 20th century, Quebec. H: 24” x 15”. Estimation 300-500 $ Damier sculpté décoratif de couleurs marron et jaune avec cœurs et trèfle sur un plateau mortaisé. Milieu 20e siècle, Québec. H : 24” x 15”.

264. A carved bird in grey and rust paint on wire legs, mounted on a newel post. Old loss to beak. H: 18”; W: 9”; D: 5”. Estimation 150-200 $ Sculpture d’un oiseau sur un poteau, peinture grise et rouille. Ancien bris au bec. H : 18”; L : 9”; P : 5”.

265. A “Welcome” hooked rug with two bluebirds and wild roses. Mid 20th century. Rough spots on border. Measures 25” x 38”. Estimation 200-300 $ Tapis crocheté “Welcome” avec deux merles bleus et fleurs. Milieu 20e siècle. Usure de la bordure. Mesure 25”x 38”. 266. A very colourful hooked rug of a village winter scene -signed by Mme Bluteau, Berthier-sur-mer, Quebec, late 20th century. H: 26” x 54”. Estimation 300-500 $ Tapis crocheté très coloré, scène d’un village l’hiver, signé Mme Bluteau, Berthier-sur-mer, Québec, fin du 20e siècle. H : 26”x 54”.

267. A hooked rug of a large blue jay with roses. Mid 20th century. Measuring 23” x 40”. Estimation 200-300 $ Tapis crocheté, grand geai bleu avec roses. Milieu 20e siècle. Mesure 23”x 40”. 268. Portneuf mug in very good condition with red and green flower and a blue pattern edge. Very good condition and colour. 19th century. H: 4”; D: 5”. Estimation 100-150 $ Tasse Portneuf avec fleur rouge et verte et motif bleu sur le rebord. Très bonne condition et couleur. 19e siècle. H : 4”; D : 5”.

269 269. Two Quebec sculptures by Caron (signed), Saint-Jean-Port-Joli: a fisherman with fishing pole and creel measuring H: 14.5”; W: 4.5” D: 3.5” and a kneeling hunter holding a musket measuring H: 7.5”; W: 5.5; D: 4”. Estimation 150-200 $ Deux sculptures québécoises de Caron (signées), Saint-Jean-Port-Joli: un pêcheur avec canne à pêche et cantre, H : 14,5”; L : 4,5” P : 3,5” et un chasseur agenouillé tenant un mousquet, H : 7,5” ; L : 5,5; P : 4”.

270. A late 18th century sealskin traveler’s trunk adorned with original forged iron carrying handles, leather strapping and brass tacks. Rough condition with old iron reinforcements. Possibly Canadianmade -- makers of such trunks operated in Quebec City and Halifax. H: 11”; W: 23”; D: 12”. Estimation 200-300 $ Malle de voyage en peau de phoque de la fin du 18e siècle, poignées en fer forgé, sangles en cuir et punaises en laiton. Certaine usure avec renforts en fer ancien. Certains fabricants de ces malles sont connus pour avoir opéré à Québec et Halifax. H : 11”; L : 23”; P : 12”. 271. A large naive oil on canvas of the St Lawrence River, likely east of Quebec City, showing towns, churches and detail. Signed M A Chabot. Circa 193040. Some faint inscriptions on the back. Measuring 61.5” x 32”. Estimation 750-1,000 $ Grande huile sur toile naïve du fleuve Saint-Laurent, probablement à l’est de Québec, montrant des villes, église, etc. Signé M A Chabot. Vers 1930-40. Quelques inscriptions verso. H : 61,5”; L : 32”.

272. A set of five carnival figures in dry black and red paint from Prince Edward Island, mounted on the original iron rod, early 20th century. Largest figure measures 11” x 2.5”; overall length 42”. Estimation 500-700 $ Ensemble de cinq figurines, de couleurs sèches noire et rouge. Montées sur tige de fer d’origine, début 20e siècle. Île-du-Prince-Édouard, Grand H : 11”; P :2,5”; longueur 42”. LSK

273. A full-size sculpture of a Sioux warrior with excellent detail in the buckskin fringed jacket and pants as well as the carved and painted quill decoration on the leggings, moccasins and bag. Carved by RT Barber, 3rd quarter 20th century. Orono, Ontario. H: 82”; W: 20”; D: 16”. Estimation 1,500-2,500 $ Sculpture grandeur nature, guerrier Sioux, veste et pantalon à franges en peau de daim, décoration d’épines de porc-épic sculptées sur le pantalon, les mocassins et le sac. Par RT Barber, 3e quart du 20e siècle. Orono, Ontario. H : 82”; L : 20”; P : 16”. LSK

274. A pair of elongated Alaskan style trail snowshoes H: 44”; W: 11”. Estimation 100-150 $ Paire de raquettes allongées de style d’Alaska H : 44”; L : 11”. LSK

275 276

275. A leaded stained glass window in frame with a fleur de lys in amber and red over a shield motif. Good colours (amber, red, blue, green and custard yellow) and textured glass. Circa 1890. H: 21.5”; W: 24”. Estimation 100-150 $ Vitrail au plomb dans un cadre avec une fleur de lys en ambre et rouge sur un motif de bouclier. Belles couleurs (ambre, rouge, bleu, vert et jaune crème) et verre texturé. Vers 1890. H : 21,5”; L : 24”. LSK 276. A framed banner for Massey Harris agricultural equipment with the black letters printed on canvas within a wooden frame attached to the original support arm retaining the mounting hardware. Massey Harris was founded in 1891 from a merger of the Massey Manufacturing Co (1847) and A. Harris Son and Co (1857) and operated until 1953 when another merger created Massey Ferguson. In-use wear and one hole in canvas. Ontario, early 20th century. H: 14.5”; L: 72”. Estimation 200-300 $ Bannière encadrée pour l’équipement agricole Massey Harris, lettres noires imprimées sur toile, cadre en bois et attaché au bras de support d’origine ayant encore ses éléments de montage. Massey Harris a été fondée en 1891 à la suite d’une fusion de Massey Manufacturing Co (1847) et A. Harris Son and Co (1857) et a opéré jusqu’en 1953. Usure normale d’utilisation et un trou dans la toile. Ontario, début du 20e siècle. H : 14,5”; L : 72”. LSK

277. An oil on canvas painting of a black stormy sea with several sailing ships and waves cresting on the stone lighthouse station nearby. Circa 1900. H: 24.5”; W: 37”. Estimation 200-300 $ Huile sur toile d’une mer noire orageuse avec plusieurs voiliers et des vagues s’échouant près d’un phare en pierre. Vers 1900. H : 24,5”; L : 37”. LSK 278. A large carved Peregrine Falcon with spread wings by R.T. Barber, Oro, Ontario. Mounted on a branch, the bird has a blue head and wings, white underbelly with black spots and redbrown body with red tail. Signed, 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 17”; wingspan: 10.5”. Estimation 300-500 $ Faucon pèlerin sculpté aux ailes déployées par R.T. Barber, Oro, Ontario. Sur une branche, l’oiseau est polychrome de peinture d’origine. Signé, 3e quart du 20e siècle. H : 17”; envergure: 10,5”. LSK

279. A carved standing sculpture of Santa Claus with a bag full of toys by R.T. Barber, Oro, Ontario, all in original paint. 3rd quarter 20th century. H: 24”; W: 20”; D: 11”. Estimation 300-400 $ Sculpture du Père Noël avec un sac rempli de jouets par R.T. Barber, Oro, Ontario, peinture d’origine. 3e quart du 20e siècle. H : 24”; L : 20”; P : 11”. LSK 280. A lot of 3 kitchen tools: cherry pitter manufactured by Goodell Co, Antrim NH: apple peeler by Sinclair Scott, Baltimore; raisin seeder by Crown. The apple peeler measures 7.5” x 5” x 7”. Estimation 100-200 $ Lot de 3 ustensiles de cuisine: dénoyauteur de cerises, éplucheur de pommes et semoir à raisins. L’éplucheur mesure 7,5” x 5” x 7”. LSK 281. A lot of 5 assorted pieces of metalware including brass trivet with star, string holder, good luck horseshoe trivet with beaver and maple leaves, ladies boot match holder, and a bull head can opener. Trivet measures 6.75”; D: 7”. Estimation 150-250 $ Lot de 5 pièces en métal comprenant deux dessous de plat (étoile et fer à cheval), un porte-ficelle, un porte-allumettes en forme de botte et un ouvreboîte à tête de taureau. Le dessous de plat mesure 6,75”; D : 7”. LSK 282. A large 19th century Rockingham batter pitcher with acanthus leaf design. Minor glaze chips on rim edge. H: 9.75”; D: 7.5”. Estimation 80-125 $ Grand pichet Rockingham du 19e siècle, motif de feuilles d’acanthes. Petits éclats sur l’ouverture. H : 9,75”; D : 7,5”. LSK

283. A lot of two 19th century Rockingham batter pitchers with hunting scene motif. Tallest measures: 9”. Estimation 150-200 $ Lot de deux pichets Rockingham 19e siècle avec motif scène de chasse. Le plus haut : 9”. LSK

284. A covered 2 gallon crock in brown glaze with original lid marked Made expressly for Parry Sound Lumber Co. H: 12”. Estimation 150-250 $ Cruche en grès de 2 gallons à glaçure brune marquée Made expressly for Parry sound Lumber Co. H : 12”. LSK

285. A brown glazed 3-gallon jardinière marked Hart Bros & Lazier, Bay of Quinte Works. In-use wear. H: 11.75”. D: 11”. Estimation 100-150 $ Jardinière de 3 gallons, glaçure brune marquée Hart Bros & Lazier, Bay of Quinte Works. Usure normale. H : 11,75”. D : 11”. LSK 286. An unmarked stoneware one-gallon jug with floral squiggle design in cobalt blue. H: 11”. Handle has crack and chip. Estimation 80-125 $ Cruche non marquée de 1 gallon avec motif floral en bleu. H : 11”. La poignée est fissurée et ébréchée. LSK

287. A late 18th century copper bed warmer with an engraved peacock on the cover and original dark handle. English or American. L; 42”; D: 12”. Estimation 150-200 $ Chauffe-lit en cuivre, fin du 18e siècle, paon gravé sur le couvercle et poignée noire d’origine. Anglais ou américain. L; 42”; P : 12”. LSK 288. A pine washstand with shaped gallery and chamfered legs with a lower shelf, all in original brown paint, no repairs. Hole in top for wash basin. Circa 1850, Quebec. H: 31”; W: 18”; D: 18”. Estimation 300-500 $ Lave-main en pin, galerie chantournée et pattes chanfreinées, tablette inférieure, couleur d’origine, marron. Trou pour le bassin. Vers 1850, Québec. H : 31”; L : 18”; P : 18”. LSK

289. A lot of two splint baskets: an early single handled gathering basket with domed bottom in bittersweet paint, great patina, some losses to wrapped edge, circa 1830. H: 13” D: 13”; and a rectangular 19th century gathering basket in very good condition and nice dark natural patina. H: 12”; L: 21”; D: 13”. Estimation 150-250 $ Lot de deux paniers: un premier panier de collecte à une seule poignée avec fond bombé, belle patine, quelques bris au bord enveloppé, vers 1830. H : 13”; D : 13”; et un autre rectangulaire du 19e siècle en très bonne condition et belle patine naturelle sombre. H : 12 “; L : 21”; P : 13”. LSK

290. A Sheraton period four-poster bed with twist and ring turnings on the posts and turned feet. The bed has been widened and lengthened to Queen size some 50 years ago. The original rolling pin headboard is now mounted as a crest on the wider headboard. H: 81”; w: 59”; L: approx 80”. Estimation 400-600 $ Lit à 4 poteaux, période Sheraton avec torsade et anneaux sur les poteaux et pieds tournés. Le lit a été élargi et allongé au format « Queen » il y a 50 ans. Le rouleau de la tête de lit d’origine couronne maintenant la tête de lit plus large. H : 81”; L : 59”; L : environ 80”. LSK

291. A sailcloth mat in cream paint with central compass star and painted demi-lune motif on each end. 3rd quarter 20th century. Signed made by Emma Osborne, Lunenburg, Nova Scotia. Measures 28” x 38”. Estimation 150-250 $ Tapis en toile, peinture crème avec boussole centrale et motif demi-lune peint à chaque extrémité. 3e quart du 20e siècle. Signé : Made by Emma Osborne, Lunenburg, Nova-Scotia. Mesure 28” x 38”. 292. An early firkin in red paint with a forged iron handle. 19th century. Chip on top near rim. H: 12”; D: 13”. Estimation 150-250 $ Seau primitif, peint en rouge avec poignée en fer forgé. 19e siècle. Éclat sur le dessus. H : 12”; D : 13”.

293. A geometric carved lid done in an 18th century manner, executed by Natalie Rugler in 1947 at age 13. Old worn varnish, nice patina. Measures 4” x 6”. Estimation 80-125 $ Couvercle géométrique sculpté, de style 18e siècle, exécuté par Natalie Rugler en 1947 à 13 ans. Vernis usé ancien, belle patine. Mesure 4” x 6”.

294. A folk art horse-drawn bread wagon in red and black paint with driver in his blue-green uniform and black cap. Hand painted with spelling errors: Boulangeri Ostiguy, Longueuil. Pain, Guateau. Mounted on a black pine base. H: 10”; W: 22”; D: 9”. Estimation 200-400 $ Sculpture d’un chariot de boulanger tiré par un cheval, avec chauffeur. Le tout polychromé. Peint à la main avec des fautes d’orthographe: Boulangeri Ostiguy, Longueuil. Pain, Guateau. Sur base en pin noir. H : 10”; L : 22”; P : 9”.

295 295. A pair of Cree style snowshoes with red painted tips and blue and green tassels. Some damage. H: 48”; W: 12”. Estimation 80-125 $ Paire de raquettes, style Nation Crie, pointes rouges et pompons bleus et verts. Quelques bris. H : 48”; L : 12”.

296 296. A pair of Cree snowshoes with painted blue tips and red and grey decorative tassels. Late 19th century. H: 52”; W: 11”. Estimation 100-150 $ Paire de raquettes Nation Crie, pointes bleu et pompons décoratifs rouges et gris. Fin du 19e siècle. H : 52”; L : 11”.

297 297. A lot of two pairs of snowshoes, one being 19th century in dark patina and the other circa 1940 with red tassels. H: 36”;W: 10.5”. Estimation 80-150 $ Deux paires de raquettes, l’une du 19e siècle à patine foncée et l’autre vers 1940 avec des pompons rouges. H : 36”; W: 10,5”.

298. A hooked rug of a Scottie dog with a yellow bow around the neck by Mme Tessier, Grondines, Quebec, all on a coral background with a green and yellow border. 20th century. Measures 19” x 32”. Estimation 150-300 $ Tapis crocheté d’un chien Scottie avec nœud jaune autour du cou par Mme Tessier, Grondines, Québec, fond corail avec une bordure verte et jaune. 20e siècle. Mesure 19” x 32”. 299. A hooked rug of a beige cat with blue bow by Mme Tessier, Grondines, Quebec, all on a mottled orange background with yellow flowers. Measures 17” x 36” Estimation 100-200 $ Tapis crocheté d’un chat beige à boucle bleue par Mme Tessier, Grondines, Québec, sur fond marbré orange et fleurs jaunes. Mesure 17” x 36”. 300. An unpainted three section tramp art picture frame with fine chip carving. Minor chips. Circa 1930, Canadian. H: 15”; W: 25”. Estimation 150-200 $ Cadre « Tramp art » finement sculpté, en trois sections, non peint. Petits éclats. Vers 1930, canadien. H : 15”; L : 25”. 301. A late 18th century two-part bronze spoon mold. L: 8”. Estimation 100-200 $ Moule à cuillère en bronze, deux sections, fin 18e siècle. L : 8”. 302. A tightly woven small catalogne rug in rust, blue and brown. Measuring 31” x 48” including fringe. Estimation 150-250 $ Petite catalogne étroitement tissé bleu, rouille et marron. Mesure 31” x 48”, avec frange.

303. A pair of carved black birds by Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989) with painted green eyes and red feet on a green base. Late 20th century. H: 6”; W: 8”; D: 3”. Estimation 100-150 $ Paire d’oiseaux noirs sculptés par Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989), yeux verts, pattes rouges sur base verte. Fin du 20e siècle. H : 6”; L : 8”; P : 3”. 304. A lot of 2 carved birds by Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989): one in orange paint with red feet and one in white with red feet, both on green bases. Late 20th century. H: 6”; W: 8”; D: 3”. Estimation 100-150 $ Deux oiseaux sculptés par Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989): un peint orange à pattes rouges et un en blanc à pattes rouges, les deux sur base verte. 20e siècle. H : 6”; L : 8”; P : 3”. 305. A pair of carved black birds by Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989) with painted green eyes and red feet on a green base. Late 20th century. H: 6”; W: 8”; D: 3”. Estimation 100-150 $ Paire d’oiseaux noirs sculptés par Joseph Lajoie (1894-1989), yeux verts et pattes rouges sur base verte. Fin du 20e siècle. H : 6”; L : 8”; P : 3”.

306. A lot of five carved orange and red birds along with two red and white birds (one on a heart shaped base) by Joseph Lajoie. Quebec, late 20th century. Individual H: 3; W: 4; D: 3”. Estimation 150-250 $ Lot de sculptures; 5 oiseaux orange et rouge et 2 rouge et blanc, par Joseph Lajoie, Québec, (un sur base en forme de cœur), fin 20e siècle. Individuel H : 3”; L : 4”; P : 3”. 307. Two carved pine fish in original paint, late 20th century. Chip to the tail of smaller fish. L: 14”; H: 3”. Estimation 80-125 $ Deux poissons en pin, peinture d’origine, fin 20e siècle. Éclat à la queue du plus petit. L : 14”; H : 3”.

309. A carved pine standing rooster in original paint signed EP 1979. H: 18”; W: 18”; D: 3”. Estimation 200-400 $ Coq sculpté en pin, peinture originale, signée EP 1979. H : 18”; L : 18”; P : 3”.

310. A marquetry gameboard with dramatic inlay on both sides and diamond inlays interspersed around outside edge. Quebec, circa 1880. H: 29”; W: 20”. Estimation 200-400 $ Damier en marqueterie des deux côtés et incrustations de diamants intercalées autour du bord extérieur. Québec, vers 1880. H : 29”; L : 20”. 311. A circular bronze commemorative plaque with decorative details highlighted with contrasting black paint on the bronze. Marked Mini York, July 30, 1891-September 14, 1949 with inscription “They that sow in tears shall reap in joy” -- psalm 126.5. Toronto, mid20th century. D: 13”. Estimation 150-200 $ Plaque commémorative circulaire en bronze, détails décorés de peinture noire contrastante. Marqué Mini York, 30 juillet 1891-14 septembre 1949 avec l’inscription “They that sow in tears shall reap in joy” - psaume 126.5. Toronto, milieu du 20e siècle. D : 13”.

312 312. A small Kilim rug in blue and red with patterned central rectangle. 20th century. 36” x 19”. Estimation 150-250 $ Petit tapis Kilim bleu et rouge avec motif central rectangulaire. 20ième siècle. 36” x 19”. LSK

313. A two-drawer cobbler’s bench in original brown paint with drawer, from Nova Scotia. Circa 1860. Good patina and condition. H: 16”; W: 37”; D: 15”. Estimation 450-650 $ Banc de cordonnier à deux tiroirs, couleur d’origine brune, avec tiroir, Nouvelle-Écosse. Vers 1860. En bonne condition. H : 16”; L : 37”; P : 15”.

314. An 18th century Nova Scotia birch candle stand in pastel blue-green original paint with a circular top, a finely turned pedestal and snaky legs. Nice natural patina to the top. Minor re-gluing required where legs join the pedestal. H: 26”; D: 18”. Estimation 500-600 $ Table guéridon en merisier, 18e siècle, couleur d’origine bleu-vert, piédestal finement tourné et pieds serpentants. Belle patine naturelle du plateau. Recollage mineur requis où les pieds rejoignent le centre. Nouvelle-Écosse. H : 26”; D : 18”. LSK

315. An early folk sculpture of a standing horse in old red paint with inlet legs for stability and a twine tail and mane. Possibly once mounted on a rocking platform. Original saddle blanket, glass marble eyes. Illustrated in the first Bowmanville catalogue (1975), page 41. Waterloo County, Ontario, late 19th/early 20th century. H: 17.5”; L: 28”; D: 3.5” Estimation 1,500-2,500 $ Cheval sculpté, vieille couleur rouge avec pattes jointées, queue et crinière en ficelle. A possiblement déjà eu des berçants. Couverture de selle d’origine, billes de verres pour les yeux. Illustré dans le premier catalogue de Bowmanville (1975), page 41. Comté de Waterloo, Ontario, fin du 19e/début 20e siècle. H : 17,5”; L : 28”; P : 3,5” LSK

316. A rare set of six braced back 18th century Windsor fanback side chairs in old paint with high backs, crest rails with upturned “ears”, good sitting height and a nicely shaped pine plank seat. Five are in old brown paint and one in original oxidized Windsor green. Nicely shaped bulbous centre stretcher with double rings. Leg turnings suggest a likely New England origin, possibly Connecticut/Rhode Island. H: 36”; W: 20 crest”; D: 19”. Seat height: 18”. Estimation 4,000-6,000 $ Rare ensemble de six chaises Windsor du 18e siècle à dossier haut, traverse du dossier à oreilles, bonne hauteur du siège et et celui-ci en pin bien formé. Cinq chaises ont une vieille couleur brune et et une vert Windsor oxydé d’origine. Traverse centrale joliment tournée à balustres et double anneau. La tournure du piétement suggère une origine probable du Connecticut/Rhode Island. H : 36”; L : 20”; D : 19”. Hauteur du siège: 18”. LSK

317. A decorative folk art whirligig mobile with four red and green spotted white birds with hinged wings that move with the wind. Originally mounted on a pole, today could be flat mounted on a wall. Quebec, circa 1960. Each bird measures H: 4.25”; L: 7.5”; D: 6.5”. Overall 48”. Estimation 200-400 $ Vire-vent décoratif art populaire avec 4 oiseaux blancs tachetés rouges et verts, avec des ailes articulées. Originalement monté sur poteau, il pourrait être monté à plat sur un mur. Québec, vers 1960. Chaque oiseau H : 4,25”; L : 7,5”; P : 6,5”. Ensemble 48”. LSK

318. A lot of 3 carved pine horses in original paint (one black, two brown) on green bases by I. Law. Late 20th century, Ontario. Individual H: 6”; L: 7”; D: 3”. Estimation 80-125 $ Lot de 3 chevaux en pin, peinture d’origine; un noir, deux marrons, sur bases vertes par I. Law. Fin 20e siècle, Ontario. Chaque H : 6”; L : 7”; P : 3”.

319 319. An early pine cradle in original oxidized yellow paint. Quebec, circa 1830. H: 18”; L: 37”; D: 19”. Estimation 200-300 $ Vieux berceau en pin, couleur d’origine oxydée jaune. Québec, vers 1830. H : 18”; L : 37”; P : 19”.

320 320. A child’s tall chest with multiple drawers in original crackled yellow and faded red paint. Original brass knobs. Quebec, 19th century. H: 17”; W: 9.25”; D: 5” Estimation 600-900 $ Commode d’enfant à cinq tiroirs, boutons en laiton et couleurs d’origine jaune craquelé et rouge délavé. Québec, 19e siècle. H : 17”; L : 9,25”; P : 5”. LSK

321. A lot of 4 Rockingham pieces including three serving dishes and one pie plate (minor chip on rim). 19th century. Pie plate measures 11”. Estimation 150-200 $ Lot de 4 morceaux Rockingham; trois plats de service et un plat à tarte (petit éclat au bord). 19e siècle. Plat à tarte mesure 11”. LSK 322. A group of Rockingham pottery consisting of four graduated mixing bowls, one milk bowl, and one green spatterware funnel. Ontario, late 19th century. Largest bowl H: 4.5”; D: 10”. Estimation 150-200 $ Lot de poterie Rockingham composé de quatre bols à mélanger gradués, un bol à lait et un entonnoir vert. Ontario, fin du 19e siècle. Le plus grand bol H : 4,5”; D : 10”. LSK

323. A half moon table in yellow paint with a single leaf and pull out leg support. Back edge to top is restored and the swing leg and leaf are replaced. Paint restored where required. Quebec, early 19th century. H: 25”; W: 34”; D: 17”. Estimation 200-300 $ Table demi-lune avec un panneau pliant et jambe coulissante. Le bord arrière du plateau est restauré, la jambe pivotante et le panneau sont remplacés. Couleur retouché. Québec, début du 19e siècle. H : 25”; L : 34”; P : 17”. LSK

324 324. An early 20th century tin “witches hat” sixarm chandelier with flat rolled edge tin chain and good surface. Electrified. H: 18”; D: 28” Estimation 300-500 $ Chandelier suspendu à six bras en tôle conique, début du 20e siècle, chaîne en tôle roulée, belle patine. Électrifié. H : 18”; D : 28”. LSK

325 325. A flying duck decoy with tin wings and feet. The body is unpainted with decorative markings. Circa 1980. H: 3”; L: 17”; D: 25”. Estimation 100-200 $ Appelant canard volant avec ailes et pattes en tôle. Corps à patine naturelle. Vers 1980. H : 3”; L : 17”; P : 25”.

326. A handmade fishing dory with two oars and a mast in original white and red paint. Hull is marked Québec -- La Grue des Îles. H: 6”; L: 31”; D: 9”. Estimation 200-400 $ Doris fait avec deux rames et un mât avec peinture d’origine blanche et rouge. Marqué Québec - La Grue des Îles. H : 6”; L : 31”; P : 9”. 327. A 19th century horse tether weight in cast iron. H: 7”; W: 4.5”; D: 3.5”. Estimation 50-150 $ Poids d’attache de cheval, 19e siècle, fonte. H : 7”; L : 4,5”; P : 3,5”. 328. A salt glazed open 3-gallon crock marked EL Farrar, Iberville, PQ. Hairline crack, no chips. H: 11.25”; D: 11.25”. Estimation 80-125 $ Cruche 3 gallons glaçure au sel marqué EL Farrar, Iberville, PQ., petite fêlure. H : 11,25”; D : 11,25”

330. A Six Nations splint basket with curlicue edge and decoration. Minor breaks. Circa 1900. H: 6”; 12” square. Estimation 80-125 $ Panier Six Nations avec décoration et bordure à boucles. Bris mineurs. Vers 1900. H : 6”; 12” carrés. LSK

331 331. A set of 6 shallow bowls in yellow glaze with Rockingham edge. Minor condition issues, circa 1920. 1.5” x 8.75”. Estimation 80-125 $ Ensemble de 6 bols peu profonds en glaçure jaune avec bord Rockingham. Légère usure. Vers 1920. 1,5” x 8,75”. LSK

333. An oil on paper of a garden scene with a tall white house. Found in Eastern Ontario. 19th century. 11.5” x 15”. Estimation 100-200 $ Huile sur papier, scène d’un jardin et d’une grande maison blanche. Est de l’Ontario. 19e siècle. 11,5” x 15”.

334 334. A pair of hooked mats of Quebec winter scenes mounted in frames. Measuring 16” square. Estimation 100-200 $ Paire de petits tapis crochetés, scènes d’hiver québécois encadrés. Mesurant 16” carré. LSK

335. A Turkish Kayseri rug, wool on cotton, circa 1970. Good condition. 6’9” x 9’10”. Estimation 600-700 $ Un tapis turque Kayseri, laine sur coton, circa 1970. Bonne condition. 6’9” x 9’10”. LSK

336. A Persian Tabriz rug, wool on cotton, circa 1930. Low areas and worn all over the rug, new fringes added. 9’ x 12’10”. Estimation 500-600 $ Un tapis persan Tabriz, laine sur coton, circa 1930. Aires usées en général, nouvelles franges. 9’ x 12’10”. LSK

337 337. A Persian Hamadan runner, wool on cotton, circa 1960. Good condition, few small broken areas on the  border. 2’6” x 9’8”. Estimation 200-300 $ Un long tapis persan Hamadan, laine sur coton, circa 1960. Bonne condition, quelques aires endommagées en bordure. 2’6” x 9’8”. LSK

BILINGUAL PRIDHAM’S TERMS & CONDITIONS OF SALE RÈGLEMENTS & CONDITIONS DE VENTE BILINGUES PRIDHAM’S 1. The term “Auctioneer” means Pridham’s Auctions & Appraisals (“Pridham’s “). | Le terme “Encanteur” signifie Pridham’s Auctions & Appraisals (“Pridham’s”). 2. Each lot is sold “AS IS” and “WHERE IS”. | Chaque item est vendu “TEL QUEL” et “OÙ IL EST”. 3. The descriptions are provided to help move along the process on auction day. No warranty regarding the descriptions, age or condition is made or implied. Additionally, under the Conditions of Sale applicable to the sale of any lot, buyers must satisfy themselves as to each and every aspect of the quality of the lot, including and without limitation, its authorship, attribution, condition, provenance, authenticity, age, suitability and origin. Lots are sold on an ‘as is’ basis, but the actual condition of the lot may not be as good as indicated by its outward appearance. In particular parts may have been replaced or renewed and lots may not be authentic or of satisfactory quality. Any statement in relation to a lot is merely an expression of opinion and should not be relied upon as an inducement to bid on the lot. Please contact us for a condition report. 1-877-533-5877 or info@pridhams.ca. Safe previews are available. | Les descriptions sont inclues pour faciliter le processus le jour de la vente. Aucune garantie en ce qui concerne les descriptions, l’âge et condition est offerte ou implicite. En outre, conformément aux conditions de vente applicables à la vente de tout lot, les soumissionnaires doivent s’assurer de chaque aspect de la qualité du lot, y compris et sans limitation, son auteur/e, son attribution, sa condition, sa provenance, son authenticité et origine. Les lots sont vendus “tels quels”, mais la condition réelle du lot peut ne pas être aussi bonne que celle indiquée par son apparence extérieure. En particulier, des pièces peuvent avoir été remplacées ou restaurées, et les lots peuvent ne pas être authentiques ou de qualité satisfaisante. Toute déclaration relative à un lot est simplement une expression d’opinion et ne devrait pas être invoquée comme une incitation à soumissionner sur le lot. S.V.P. contactez-nous pour un rapport de condition. 1-877-533-5877 ou info@pridhams.ca. Des expositions sécuritaires sont disponibles. 4. The Auctioneer does its very best to point out condition issues. You have to examine each piece carefully; sales will not be set aside on grounds of condition, or of real or imagined misdescription. The condition reports are not prepared by a professional conservator or engineer. | Pridham’s fait de son mieux pour vous informer de la condition d’un objet. Vous devez examiner chaque item soigneusement; les ventes ne seront pas mises de côté pour des raisons de condition, ou de descriptions erronées réelles ou imaginaires. Nos rapports de condition ne sont pas préparés par un conservateur professionnel ou un ingénieur. 5. The Auctioneer may accept and submit absentee, telephone and online bids, to be executed by an employee of the Auctioneer, pursuant to the instructions of prospective purchasers not in attendance at the sale. | Pridham’s peut accepter et soumettre des offres par absence, par téléphone ou en ligne, devant être exécutées par un employé de Pridham’s, conformément aux instructions des acheteurs éventuels qui ne peuvent pas être présents. 6. Registration: all bidders are required to submit full name, address, and a telephone number (sometimes a credit card number). Information is used pursuant to the “Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act”. | Enregistrement: tous les soumissionnaires sont tenus de donner leur nom, adresse et un numéro de téléphone (et quelque fois, une carte de crédit). L’information est utilisée selon la “Loi canadienne sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques”. 7. There are applicable taxes except for out-of-country buyers who require shipping their purchases. | Il y a des taxes applicables sauf pour les soumissionnaires hors-Canada qui doivent faire livrer leur marchandise. 8. Unless exempted by law, the buyer must pay applicable taxes on the total purchase price. The buyer’s premium is added before the applicable taxes. Pridham’s does not divide a buyer’s invoice between two or more people on auction day. | À moins d’être exemptés, les soumissionnaires doivent payer les taxes appropriées sur le montant total. La prime de l’acheteur est ajoutée avant les taxes applicables. Pridham’s ne divise pas une facture entre 2 ou plusieurs personnes le jour de la vente. 9. Unless exempted by law, the buyer is required to pay HST on the total purchase price including the buyer’s premium. For international buyers, taxes are not applicable when purchases are shipped out of Canada. For items shipped out of the province, the buyer is required to PAY TAXES as per their provincial tax status, whether it is HST, GST and PST. Including for Quebec buyers, there is GST and QST. | À moins d’être exempté par la loi, l’acheteur est tenu de payer la TVH sur le prix d’achat total, y compris la prime de l’acheteur. Pour les acheteurs internationaux, les taxes ne sont pas applicables lorsque les achats sont expédiés hors du Canada. Pour les articles expédiés hors province, l’acheteur est tenu de payer les taxes selon le statut fiscal de sa province, que ce soit la TVH, TPS ou TVP. Incluant pour les acheteurs du Québec, nous chargeons TPS et TVQ.

10. The Auctioneer has the right to withdraw or add to the items as listed in any printed catalogue or listing or promoted on the internet. | Pridham’s a le droit de retirer ou d’ajouter des items sur une liste ou dans un catalogue imprimé, ou annoncé sur l’internet. 11. The Auctioneer reserves the right to withdraw any lot from the sale at any time, to divide any lot or to combine any two or more lots at his sole discretion, all without notice. | L’Encanteur se réserve le droit de retirer tout lot de la vente, à n’importe quel moment, de diviser un ou plusieurs lots, et ce sans avis. 12. The Auctioneer has the right to refuse any bid and to advance the bidding at his absolute discretion. The auctioneer reserves the right not to accept and to reject any bid. Without limitation, any bid which is not commensurate with the value of the article offered, or which is merely a nominal or fractional advance over the previous bid may not be recognized. | Pridham’s a le droit de refuser toute offre et d’avancer l’appel d’offres à son entière discrétion. Il se réserve le droit de ne pas accepter et de refuser toute offre. Sans limitation, toute offre qui n’est pas proportionnelle à la valeur de l’article offert ou qui est simplement une avance nominale ou fractionnaire par rapport à l’offre précédente ne peut être reconnue. 13. When the Auctioneer says “SOLD” it is a contractual agreement between the Auctioneer and the buyer. All auctions are also audiorecorded. | Lorsque l’Encanteur dit “VENDU” cela est tout comme un contrat entre l’acheteur et l’Encanteur. Les encans sont aussi enregistrés par audio. 14. The highest bidder accepted by the Auctioneer for any lot shall be the buyer and such buyer shall forthwith assume full risk and responsibility for the lot and must comply with such other Conditions of Sale as may be applicable. If any dispute should arise between bidders, the Auctioneer shall have the absolute discretion to designate the buyer or, at his option, to withdraw any disputed lot from the sale, or to re-offer it at the same or a subsequent sale. The Auctioneer’s decision in all cases is final. | Le soumissionnaire le plus offrant accepté par Pridham’s pour tout lot sera l’acheteur, et cet acheteur assumera sans délai tous les risques et responsabilités du lot et devra se conformer aux autres Conditions de vente applicables. En cas de litige entre deux soumissionnaires, Pridham’s aura la discrétion absolue de désigner l’acheteur ou, à son gré, de retirer tout lot contesté de la vente ou de la proposer à la même vente ou à une autre vente ultérieure. La décision de l’Encanteur dans tous les cas est définitive. 15. The buyer shall pay an item in full and to the satisfaction of the Auctioneer; failing to do so may result in the cancellation of the sale, with or without re-offering the item for sale. | L’acheteur doit payer un item au complet et à la satisfaction de Pridham’s, à défaut de quoi, Pridham’s peut annuler la vente, avec ou sans offrir de nouveau l’article à vendre. 16. Payments have to be made in full by Visa, MasterCard (over the telephone) or e-transfer within 5 days after receiving their final invoice from Pridham’s (or Live Auctioneers). | Les paiements doivent être faits par Visa, MasterCard (par téléphone) ou e-Interac, 5 jours après avoir reçu une facture finale Pridham’s (ou Live Auctioneers). 17. Pridham’s is not responsible for any damages or injuries under any circumstances. | Pridham’s n’est pas responsable pour aucun dommage ou blessure et ce, en aucun cas. 18. If you are not able to pick-up your purchase at 2615 Lancaster Road, Ottawa, Pridham’s can deliver (smalls only, for free) your unpacked paid purchases, at the buyer’s risk to UPS. Pridham’s will share your information, not your credit card number, with UPS. Once your purchase is with UPS, you will liaise directly with them for packing, insuring, shipping, and payment. Please take note that UPS charges are commensurate with the amount of packing required, size, weight, destination, etc and NOT with the hammer price. Please ask for a shipping quote before the auction, if you are concerned, not after you buy an item. Sales will not be cancelled if shipping is too expensive. For larger items (ex. furniture), please call us (1-877-533-5877) to discuss a pick-up schedule (within 5 business days) or carrier shipping. A list of suggested shippers is available. We can not store furniture for weeks, please have a plan of action before buying large pieces, or a storage fee may apply. | Si vous n’êtes pas en mesure de ramasser vos achats le jour de la vente, Pridham’s peut les livrer les petits objets (seulement, gratuitement) non-emballés au risque de l’acheteur chez UPS, lorsque convenable pour Pridham’s. Pridham’s fournira à UPS les infos de l’acheteur, pas le numéro de carte de crédit. L’acheteur doit communiquer directement avec la représentante UPS (Nancy 1-450-319-1008, store360@theupsstore.ca) pour l’assurance, l’emballage, l’expédition, et votre paiement. Veuillez prendre note que les frais UPS sont proportionnels à la quantité d’emballage requis, la taille, le poids, etc. Veuillez demander une estimation pour un envoi avec la vente, si vous êtes inquiet, et non pas après la vente. Les achats ne seront pas cancellés si vous trouvez votre envoi trop dispendieux. Pour les plus grands objets (comme meubles), s.v.p. veuillez nous contacter pour discuter du ramassage (en 5 jours ouvrables) ou d’une livraison contractuelle. Nous pouvons vous suggérer un déménageur. Nous ne pouvons pas garder des meubles durant des semaines, un frais d’entreposage peut s’appliquer. 19. For buyers who abandon their prepared and packed purchase at UPS for whatever reason, a charge of CAN $45 will be applied to their credit card by Pridham’s. Nancy packs and spends time preparing your purchase, please follow through with your shipping and these Terms and Conditions. | Si vous abandonnez un achat préparé et emballé par UPS pour quelconque raison, une charge de 45$ CAN sera appliquée sur votre carte de crédit par Pridham’s. S.V.P. veuillez faire le suivi pour prendre possession de votre achat.

20. The Auctioneer acts solely as agent for the seller and makes no representation as to any attribute of, title to, or restriction affecting the articles in the sale. Without limitation, the buyer understands that any item bought may be affected by the provisions of the Cultural Property Export Act. | L’Encanteur est un agent seulement pour le client et ne fait aucunes représentations en ce qui concerne l’attribution, le titre ou restriction affectant les articles dans une vente. Sans limitations, l’acheteur comprend que les items achetés peuvent être affectés par des provisions culturelles et d’exportation. 21. DISCLAIMER: Ivory, tortoise shell and other “animal” items are restricted from export out of Canada due to protection under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). Pridham’s will not provide shipping or CITES application services. The successful buyer has to pick-up the item in person. Shall the buyer decide to take the item across a border after picking it up, the buyer takes full responsibility for obtaining proper exporting and importing documents from both countries: EXPORT IS AT THE BUYER’S RISK. Pridham’s supports the protection of our fauna and flora. | AVERTISSEMENT: L’ivoire, la coquille de tortue et d’autres objets de source animale ont un interdit d’exportation à l’extérieur du Canada en raison de la protection prévue par la Convention sur le commerce international des espèces de faune et de flore sauvages menacées d’extinction (CITES). Pridham’s n’offre pas de service d’expédition ni de service d’application pour CITES. L’acheteur doit ramasser l’article en personne. Si l’acheteur décide de croiser une frontière après avoir ramassé l’article, il ou elle assume pleine responsabilité d’obtenir les documents appropriés d’exportation et d’importation des deux pays. L’EXPORTATION EST AU RISQUE DE L’ACHETEUR. Pridham’s supporte la protection de notre faune et flore. Please do not hesitate to contact Pridham’s if you have questions, thank you. S.V.P. n’hésitez pas à contacter Pridham’s si vous avez des questions, merci. Toll Free / Sans Frais: 1-877-533-5877 www.pridhams.ca info@pridhams.ca

205. 118

251.

Profile for PridhamsAuctions

Pridham's: Leask Collection November 28th at 10am / Collection Leask, 28 Novembre, Ottawa