Page 1

AVAYA 3101 3101 : Avaya Aura?0?0?0?3 Communication Manager and CM Messaging Embedded Maintenance and Troubleshooting Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.prep2pass.com/3101.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Avaya communication Manager utilizes several timers that facilitate gateway and endpoint recovery when either is disconnected from their respective resources. Which types of link recovery does Communication Manager Support?

A. H.248 link loss recovery B. H. 323 link loss recovery C. Both H.248 and H.323 link loss recovery either D. Neither H.248 nor H.323 link loss recovery

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which two SAT based tools are helpful in diagnosing call setup sequences and processor two?

A. List trace station/tac/rascommand B. Status media processor hoard C. mst (Message Sequence Tracecommand D. status processor -ip-interface E. List measurements clan/dsl/a

Answer: A, B www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which command can you use to troubleshoot port network routing/tracing problems to devices greater than six hops away? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


A. tracert B. trace-rout C. List trace D. /user/sbin/tracepath6

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 A user is a new employee of ABC Co. and their manager supplies them with 9600 desktop IP telephone and login information and tells the user to plug the cord into the jack near their desk. The user plugs in the telephone, lifts the handset, but there is no dial tone and call cannot be made. What should the user do? (Choose two)

A. Unplug the telephone and plug it back again. B. returns the telephone because it is defective C. Wait for the prompt for the extension number and password D. Plug the telephone into another jack.

Answer: A, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 You have activated Outcalllng but it Is sometimes delayed when sending out the notifications. All the outcalling defaults will improve the situation? Which option will improve this situation?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


A. Turn outcalling off and then on again. B. Restart messaging. C. Increase the maximum simultaneous ports and used for outcalling D. Change the outcalling start and end times.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which administrable Quality of Service (QoS) parameter can minimize packet delay, and thus improve voice quality?

A. NAT B. DiffServ C. TTY D. SIP

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 With the trend toward convergence, more customers have been connecting their port networks at remote locations across a WAN connection from Communication Manager. Which timing consideration typically affects these remote port networks?

A. CLAN timers can be administrator from 3-15 seconds. B. IPSI timers can be administrator from 3-15 seconds C. the CM primary Search Timer can be administrator from 15-3600 seconds D. H.248 Link Bounce Timer can be administered from 1-30 seconds. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


E. H.323 LinkBounce Timer can be administered from 1-60 seconds

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which update methods would you use to perform a media gateway firmware update? .

A. SAT with the Utility Server B. Branch Gateway CLI with the Utility Server C. Communication Manager SMI and HTTP D. Branch Gateway CLI with TFTP server E. Branch Gateway CLI with a HTTP server

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which two SAT commands are useful in monitoring overall system performance? (Choose two)

A. display user-profile B. status health C. monitor system D. list station E. display system-parameters maintenance

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


Answer: B, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 You are configuring a subscriberÂĄÂŻs mailbox and need to enable the call answer and other standard mailbox capabilities. Which type of permission should you choose to allow both capabilities?

A. None B. Auto-attendant C. Bulletin-board D. Call-answer

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-

Prep2Pass 3101 Exam - Avaya Aura?0?0?0?3 Communication  

Prep2Pass offers Avaya 3101 questions and answers for your Avaya Aura?0?0?0?3 Communication Manager and CM Messaging - Embedded Maintenance...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you