Page 1

CompTIA 220-301 A+ CORE HARDWARE(2003 Objectives) 20 Q&A

Version Demo

http://www.prep2pass.com/220-301.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 A defective CD-ROM drive is replaced with a new CD-ROM drive. The new CD-ROM drive is able to read any CD that it accesses, but music CDs do not play music. What is the MOST likely cause of this problem? A. B. C. D.

The audio cable is not connected to the drive. The ribbon cable is not connected. The power cable is not connected. The CD-ROM drivers are not installed.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 What is the FIRST and most important step in system troubleshooting? A. B. C. D.

back up the system data gather information about the problem try rebooting the system to see if that fixes the problem check the System Error Log or Event Log

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which of the following is NOT a phase of the troubleshooting process? A. B. C. D.

confirm the repair define the problem document the results simplify the problem

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 An A+ Certified Technician MUST do an install on a Windows XP system from the distribution CD. However, the system does not boot from this CD. What is the MOST likely cause of this problem? A. The CD is defective.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


B. The CD is not bootable. C. The CD-ROM drive is defective. D. The Boot Sequence is not set in the BIOS to boot first from the CD.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 A computer boots up with the error "CMOS Checksum Failure." Which of the following components needs to be replaced? A. B. C. D.

power supply CMOS chip motherboard CMOS battery

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which test checks the transmitter and receiver of a local modem? A. B. C. D.

data parity analog loop back local digital loop back remote digital loop back

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Which components are designed to be conveniently replaced by a service technician? A. B. C. D.

SMDs (surface mounted devices) FRUs (field replacement units) FESs BEMs

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 A client asks a technician to add a DVD+R burner to a computer system. The technician does this and successfully tests the drive. Three weeks later, the client calls and says that the burner is no longer working. The technician learns that the drive reads CDs and DVDs, but will no longer burn DVDs. When arriving on site, what is the FIRST action that the technician should take? A. B. C. D.

check for a faulty IDE cable be sure that the DVD+R is formatted before using it check for incompatible media re-install the DVD burning software

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 A user complains that a computer monitor is experiencing a jitter. Replacing the monitor and video card does not fix the problem. Which of the following could be causing the problem? A. B. C. D.

ESD (electrostatic discharge) motherboard RAMDAC EMI (electromagnetic interference)

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 A customer receives a CD-RW disk from a computer vendor. The customer tries to read the disk in a computer with a 4X CD-ROM drive and is unable to read any information. The customer tries the CD-RW disk on a 32X CD-ROM drive and it reads correctly. What is the cause of this problem? A. B. C. D.

The 4X CD-ROM drive has dirty optics or laser and requires cleaning. The 4X CD-ROM drive needs to be jumpered to support CD-RW disks. The 4X CD-ROM drive does not support the multi-read specification. The 4X CD-ROM is fine, but the CD-RW disk has a flaw in its format.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 A user reports that while printing a large document, the local printer fails to print and the document cannot be deleted from the queue. What is the MOST likely cause of the problem? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


A. B. C. D.

The printer cable is not bi-directional. The user does not have full printer administration rights. The computer cannot spool and send the print job fast enough. The print job is too big for the amount of available memory.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 A Laser printer keeps getting a "Memory Overflow" error when printing a particular document. Which three of the following are possible fixes? (Select THREE) A. B. C. D. E.

reset the printer cable replace the toner cartridge decrease the print resolution add more RAM to the printer reduce the RET (Resolution Enhancement Technology)

Answer: C, D, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 Which processor uses a Slot 1 configuration? A. B. C. D.

AMD Duron AMD Thunderbird Intel Pentium Intel Pentium II

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 Which IP block is designated for private network use? A. B. C. D.

127.0.x.x 169.0.x.x 190.100.x.x 192.168.x.x

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 When replacing a power supply, what MUST the technician observe? A. B. C. D.

voltage current wattage resistance

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 Which cleaning product should be used for the inside of a computer? A. B. C. D.

glass cleaner a simple ammonia and water solution followed by an antistatic solution a bleach solution followed by water compressed air

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 What is the standard IRQ for the keyboard? A. B. C. D.

9 0 1 7

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 What is the MOST significant difference between EDO RAM and fast page mode DRAM? A. B. C. D.

EDO RAM is faster. EDO RAM is slower. EDO RAM is smaller. EDO RAM is cheaper.

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 Where are the first computer instructions available when a microcomputer is powering up? A. B. C. D.

floppy drive BOOT.INI ROM CONFIG.SYS

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 What is the FIRST step in diagnosing a completely dead computer that was working fine the day before? A. B. C. D.

remove all peripherals and reinstall them one at a time replace the CMOS battery check the AC power cord and verify the power source back up the entire hard drive

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-8-

Prep2Pass 220-301 Exam - A+ CORE HARDWARE(2003 Objectives)  

Prep2Pass offers CompTIA 220-301 questions and answers for your A+ CORE HARDWARE(2003 Objectives) exam preparation. Download 220-301 free sa...