Issuu on Google+

CompTIA SY0-301 Security+ Certification Exam 2011 version 20 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.prep2pass.com/sy0-301.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Which of the following malware types is MOST commonly associated with command and control? A. B. C. D.

Rootkits Logic bombs Botnets Backdoors

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which of the following security chips does BitLocker utilize? A. B. C. D.

BIOS CPU CMOS TPM

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which of the following web application security weaknesses can be mitigated by preventing the use of HTML tags? A. B. C. D.

LDAP injection SQL injection Error and exception handling Cross-site scripting

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which of the following is used to verify the identity of the sender of a signed email? A. B. C. D.

Public key Sender's IP From field Private key Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Sara, a security guard, reports that the side of the company building has been marked with spray paint. Which of the following could this be an example of? A. B. C. D.

Interference War driving War chalking War dialing

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 While performing basic forensic analysis of a hard drive in Sara's, the security administrator, possession, which of the following should be verified during the analysis? A. B. C. D.

Witness statements Image hashes Chain of custody Order of volatility

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Which of the following policies is implemented in order to minimize data loss or theft? A. B. C. D.

PII handling Password policy Chain of custody Zero day exploits

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which of the following allows Pete, a security technician, to prevent email traffic from entering the company servers? A. IDS Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


B. URL filtering C. VPN concentrators D. Spam filter

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which of the following security controls enforces user permissions based on a job role? A. B. C. D.

Single sign-on access Group based privileges Account policy enforcement User assigned privileges

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which of the following should be implemented to secure Pete's, a network administrator, day-today maintenance activities? (Select TWO). A. B. C. D. E.

TFTP Telnet TACACS+ FTP SSH

Answer: C, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 When integrating source material from an open source project into a highly secure environment, which of the following precautions should prevent hidden threats? A. B. C. D.

Design review Code review Risk assessment Vulnerability scan

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 Which of the following malware types is BEST described as protecting itself by hooking system processes and hiding its presence? A. B. C. D.

Botnet Rootkit Logic bomb Virus

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 A company notices that there is a flaw in one of their proprietary programs that the company runs in-house. The flaw could cause damage to the HVAC system. Which of the following would the company transfer to an insurance company? A. B. C. D.

Risk Threat Vulnerability Code review

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 Which of the following can Sara, a security administrator, implement to ensure that encrypted files and devices can be recovered if the passphrase is lost? A. B. C. D.

Private key rings Trust models Registration Key escrow

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 An administrator responsible for building and validating security configurations is a violation of which of the following security principles? A. Least privilege B. Job rotation C. Separation of duties Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


D. Best business practices

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 Sara, a network security administrator, has been tasked with setting up a guest wireless network for her corporation. The requirements for this connection state that it must have password authentication, with passwords being changed every week. Which of the following security protocols would meet this goal in the MOST secure manner? A. B. C. D.

WPA - CCMP WPA - PSK WPA2-CCMP WPA2-PSK

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 The corporate NIPS requires a daily download from its vendor with updated definitions in order to block the latest attacks. Which of the following describes how the NIPS is functioning? A. B. C. D.

Heuristics Anomaly based Signature based Behavior based

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 Which of the following are security relevant policies? (Select THREE) A. B. C. D. E. F. G.

Information classification policy Network access policy Data security standard Procurement policy Domain name policy Auditing and monitoring policy Secure login process

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-


Answer: A, B, F www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 Which of the following attacks is manifested as an embedded HTML image object or JavaScript image tag in an email? A. B. C. D.

Exception handling Adware Cross-site request forgery Cross-site scripting

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 Which of the following is a policy that would force all users to organize their areas as well as help in reducing the risk of possible data theft? A. B. C. D.

Password behaviors Clean desk policy Data handling Data disposal

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-8-


prep2pass SY0-301 Exam - Security+ Certification Exam 2011 version