Issuu on Google+

IBM 00M-638 00M-638 : IBM Lotus Notes & Domino Sales Mastery Test v2 (00M-638) 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.prep2pass.com/00m-638.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 How many Notes and Notes and Domino applications are estimated to be in active use today?

A. over 10 million B. over 1 million C. fewer than 100,000 D. over 700 million

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 When speaking with a customer who is still on older versions of Notes and Domino, what is the best reason for upgrading to Notes and Domino 8.5?

A. Replication allows for advanced offline capabilities. B. The Notes user interface still looks much like Notes Version 5, which appeals to older workers. C. Organizations can significantly reduce IT costs by upgrading to Domino 8.5. D. The Domino server has been re-engineered to run on WebSphere Application Server.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Recipient indicators in Notes mail enhances productivity by providing users with what information?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


A. The indicate how many people have received an email. B. The indicate whether the user is a direct recipient of email or justcopied. C. The indicate whether an email contains an attachment. D. They indicate whether a recipient has received an email.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which of the following statements about the price of Lotus Symphony productivity suite is true?

A. Users pay an entitlement fee of $300 to trade-in Microsoft Office for Lotus Symphony B. Lotus Symphony is a free download for anyone to use C. Only users of Notes 8.5 can use Lotus Symphony D. Only users of Microsoft Office are allowed to replace Office with Lotus Symphony

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Briefly, what is IBM Social Business strategy?

A. Moving all corporate data to the cloud B. Leveraging social capabilities in context to enable better business results C. Discouraging employees from using Facebook and Twitter during work D. Using IBM Watson technology to improve search algorithms

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 What is IBM Project Vulcan?

A. A solution intended to help customers refresh their intranet with market-leading web experience capabilities. B. A rebranding of IBMWorkplace. C. The code name for the set of integrated real-time communications services that will be available as an IBM offering in 2012. D. A multi-year vision for bringing the Lotus collaboration portfolio together into a compelling, unified experience with flexible delivery options.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Lotus Symphony is available on which platforms?

A. Microsoft Windows and Linux B. Apple iOS and Windows C. RIM Blackberry, Apple iOS, and Windows D. Microsoft Windows, Linux and Apple iOS

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which statement is not part of lotus notes and domino strategy as the foundation for social business?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


A. Integrating advanced collaboration tools right alongside of the inbox with new connections entitlements B. Demand that all software run on proprietary software and operating system stack. C. Allows organizations to update existing notes applications with new flexibility and social capabilities via xpages D. Allow for easy deployment and security while being able to push applications out to mobile devices

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 The Symphony productivity suite allows developers to do what?

A. Incorporate presence awareness into applications at no charge B. Add widgets to the Notes sidebar at no charge C. Incorporate personal productivity components such as charts and spreadsheets into applications at no charge D. Integrate iCal-compliant calendars into applications at no charge

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which of the following is not a part of the Project Vulcan vision?

A. Helping our customers to reduce the information overload via aggregated activity streams.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


B. Transform from sending information to sharing information, so that information doesnÂĄÂŻt remain trapped in the silos of their inbox. C. Allow embedded experiences to improve efficiency and simplify their interactions across multiple tools D. Requiring customer use only a proprietary software stack from one company that can only run on one type of operating system

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-


Prep2Pass 00M-638 Exam - IBM Lotus Notes & Domino Sales Mastery Test v2 (00M-638)