Issuu on Google+

IBM 00M-198 00M-198 : IBM Lotus Notes & Domino Sales Mastery Test v1 (00M-198) 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.prep2pass.com/00m-198.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 To which IBM Lotus Notes and Domino offering does the IBM Smart Developer's Kit enable independent software vendors to deploy applications?

A. Lotus Notes Hosted Messaging B. Lotus Live Notes C. Lotus Foundations D. Lotus Domino on premise

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which functionality does Quickr add to Lotus Notes?

A. The ability to replace attachments with links to Quickr places B. Versioning capabilities for Lotus Notes emails and documents C. The ability to send compressed versions of team places as attachments D. A relational data store for Lotus Domino applications

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 What does Alloy software provide?

A. Intuitive access to the SAP business suite

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


B. Office productivity suite software C. Online meetings D. Calendaring and scheduling

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which Lotus offering provides a complete infrastructure and collaboration solution and is specifically targeted for businesses with 5 to 500 employees with limited or no in-house IT resources?

A. Lotus Quickr B. Lotus Symphony C. Lotus Foundations Start D. Lotus Complete

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which competitive advantage does Alloy offer that Microsoft's Duet does not?

A. Synchronization of the users contacts with the Alloy system B. is both a provider and consumer of web services. C. Additional extensibility and customization capabilities D. Can also be run from a web browser

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 What does Lotus Quickr provide?

A. instant messaging, shared bookmarks and blogs B. ability to link applications and services for operation efficiency C. fast web application development services D. content libraries, team places, and connectors

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 A Lotus Notes license allows access to what?

A. Symphony product suite, Sametime Entry, Quickr Entry B. Symphony product suite, Lotus Foundations, Quickr Entry C. Symphony product suite, Web Content Manager, Quickr Entry D. Lotus Foundations, Sametime Entry, Quickr Entry

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which benefit can be realized though the integration of messaging technology into Lotus Notes and Domino applications?

A. automation of workflow B. user-centric email

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


C. large scale directories D. rich client desktop software

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 What is an effective way to sell Lotus Notes and Lotus Domino?

A. Find a customer's pain points and discuss how they can be addressed by Lotus Notes and Lotus Domino B. Compare the Lotus Notes user interface to Microsoft's Outlook or Google's Gmail C. List all of the features of Lotus Notes and Lotus Domino and compare them to what the customer currently has D. Explain the value of web services and how it can give your customer a competitive advantage

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which type of company is best suited to be a potential Lotus Notes and Lotus Domino customer?

A. large enterprises with more than 2,000 employees B. small companies with fewer than 1,000 employees C. companies of any size, in any vertical market D. companies that are primarily concerned with security (e.g., those in the financial services industry)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-


Prep2Pass 00M-198 Exam - IBM Lotus Notes & Domino Sales Mastery Test v1 (00M-198)