Page 1

IBM 000-577 000-577 : IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager V8.2 Implementation 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.prep2pass.com/000-577.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager for Software Usage Analysis V1.3 users are divided into four essential roles. What are they?

A. Administrators, Users, Read Only, Operators B. Administrators, Operators, Users, DBAdmins C. Operators, Master Operators. Administrators, DBAdmins D. Administrators, Catalog Editors, Contract Editors, Normal Users

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 The IT operations team wants to install IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager (TEM) in a network where proxy Internet access is required. The proxy requires a non-Windows credential to be entered each time the Internet is accessed. Where is this registry key set: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\BigFix\Enterprise ServertGatherService]?

A. On the TEM server B. On the Top Level Relay C. On the Internet DMZ relay D. On a client with direct Internet access

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which tool does IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager use to discover assets on a network(s)? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


A. Nmap B. Wireshark C. IBM Tivoli Network Node Manager D. IBM Tivoli Asset Discovery for Distributed

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 What is the IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager (TEM) Maintenance Window Dashboard used for?

A. To perform maintenance on the TEM database B. To schedule hardware maintenance, when required, on the TEM server C. To define time windows in which TEM will perform actions on target systems D. To determine when the TEM server will be unavailable due to required maintenance

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 By default which TCP port needs to be opened on the external firewall to allow an Internet-based client to reach the Internet DMZ relay?

A. Port 80 inbound to the relay with return traffic allowed B. Port 52311 inbound to the relay with return traffic allowed

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


C. Port 80 inbound to the relay with return traffic allowed / outbound to the client with return traffic allowed D. Port 52311 inbound to the relay with return traffic allowed / outbound to the client with return traffic allowed

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Power Management has recently been added to the IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager (TEM) license. What is the first step to view the site contents in the console?

A. Launch the TEM Administration Tool and enable the site under the Masthead Management tab B. Choose the Power Management site from the external site listing and specifically subscribe the TEM server C. Choose the Power Management site from the external site listing and subscribe any Windows computer D. Enable the Power Management site under the License Overview dashboard within the BigFix Management domain

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Which two non-Windows operating systems are supported for IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager relays? (Choose two.)

A. zLinux B. HP-UX C. Mac OS

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


D. Solaris 10 E. Red Hat Enterprise Linux

Answer: D, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 How are systems added to a Manual Group within the IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager Console?

A. Drag and drop the computer into the Manual Group B. Drag and drop the Manual Group onto the computer C. Right-click the computer and choose Add to Manual Group D. Right-click the Manual Group and choose Add Computer to Manual Group

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 In the IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager (TEM) Console under the Debug menu, which option allows the testing of a session relevance statement?

A. Fixlet Debugger B. TEM Diagnostics C. Domain Debugger D. Presentation Debugger

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 What is a supported database platform for IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager V8.2?

A. Oracle 9i B. IBMDB2 9.2 C. MySQL 5.5.20 D. Microsoft SQL Server 2008

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-


Prep2Pass 000-577 Exam - IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager V8.2 Implementation  

Prep2Pass offers IBM 000-577 questions and answers for your IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager V8.2 Implementation exam preparation. Download 000-5...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you