Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-120 000-120 : Academic Associate: IBM i 7 Administration 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.prep2pass.com/000-120.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Programmers are having issues with the RPG compiler, and it has been determined that a fix must be ordered. Which type of PTF is most appropriate?

A. Fix groups B. Service packs C. Individual fixes D. Cumulative PTF packages

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 An administrator plans to use a single LPAR and Management Central to manage PTFs for other systems in the enterprise. What is the most important consideration when deciding the baseline?

A. All systems are the same OS level. B. All systems are at the same PTFGRP level C. All systems are at the same test fix level. D. All systems are at the same Cumulative level

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 User HOK tries to login and received the message "User profile cannot sign on." What is the most likely cause for the error?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


A. The user's profile has been deleted. B. The user's profile has been disabled. C. The OMAXSIGN system value is set to 1. D. The OMAXSGNACN system value is set to 1

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 What is the purpose of System Managed Access Path Protection (SMAPP)?

A. To prevent excessive I/O queuing when updating access paths B. To automatically save file access data for security auditing C. To improve application run time by providing¡®short cut¡¯to data D. To reduce recovery time byjournaling changes in access path size and location

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Why is Network Address Translation (NAT) a benefit to corporations?

A. It converts MAC addresses to IP addresses B. It allows corporations to hide private addresses from the public. C. It links specific portions of an internal network with corporate cost centers. D. It enables protocol conversion between network entities such as SANs and application servers Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which command(s) will change the QBATCH subsystem to process 10 jobs at the same time?

A. CHGSBSDSBSD(QSYS/QBATCH)MAXJOBS(10) B. CHGSBSDSBSD(QSYS/QBATCH)SEQNBR(10) C. CHGSBSDSBSD(QSYS/QBATCH)MAXJOBS(10)RESTART(*IMMED) D. CHGSBSDSBSD(OSYS/QBATCH)JOBS(10)ENDSBS SBS(QSYS/QBATCH) OPTION(*IMMED) RESTART(*YES)

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 What is the purpose of the Max Active parameter when creating or modifying a memory pool?

A. It limits how many jobs can run concurrently B. It limits the number of users which can access that memory. C. It limits the number of threads which can process concurrently. D. It limits cache availability for the subsystems assigned to the pool.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 An administrator needs to set the compare value on a job to cause the subsystem to run the job with a specific class. Which parameter should the administrator use? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


A. RUNPTY B. JOBPTY C. RTGDTA D. INLRTGGRP

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 An administrator needs to inform users that the system is about to be powered down, and ask if any user needs an additional 15 minutes to complete work in progress. The administrator entered "GO MANAGESYS" and selected Option 12 - Work with Signed-On Users, but does not see the option to send a message to all signed on users. Why is the administrator unable to send the message to the users?

A. The administrator is not signed on to the console. B. The administrator needs to press F24 to show more options. C. The administrator does not have*IOSYSCFG special authority. D. The administrator is using the intermediate assistance level.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 A programmer is developing an application that has several file objects. One of the objects is a control file mat will not be updated by the users. What is the correct permission for the control file to prevent updates by users?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


A. *USE B. *CHANGE C. *OBJREF D. *OBJALTER

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-


Prep2Pass 000-120 Exam - Academic Associate: IBM i 7 Administration