Page 1

www.testpassport.com

C2180-184 Real Exam Questions IBM

WebSphere

Message

Broker

V7.0

System

Administration http://www.testpassport.com/IBM-Certified-System-Administrator/C2180-184.asp

IBM C2180-184 real exam questions are prepared by top certified IT profes sionals and experienced experts; w ho have years of experience on training IT certification learners. IBM C2180-184 real exam questions cover all the know ledge points of real test. Besides, w ith Testpassport IBM C2180-184 real exam questions, candidates can be confident to take IBM C2180-184 exam at testing center.

IBM C2180-184 exam features: C2180-184 questions and answers Try free demo before you purchase IBM C2180-184 exam C2180-184 tested and verified before publishing C2180-184 exam questions with exhibits C2180-184 same questions as real exam with multiple choice options

The C2180-184 exam is essential and core part of IBM certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real life problems yourself. Acquiring IBM certifications are becoming a huge task in the field of I.T. More over these exams like C2180-184 exam are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task. This C2180-184 test is an important part of IBM certifications. Testpassport IBM C2180-184 real exam questions can make sure you pass the test.

www.testpassport.com


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.An administrator has installed WebSphere Message Broker Toolkit V7.0 on a production system which has an existing implementation of WebSphere Message Broker V6.1. How should the administrator use the WebSphere Message Broker Toolkit V7.0 to administer WebSphere Message Broker 7.0 and WebSphere Message Broker V6.1? A. Use the WebSphere Message Broker Toolkit V7.0 to adopt the V6.1 brokers. B. Use the WebSphere Message Broker Toolkit V7.0 to connect to the WebSphere Message Broker V6.1. C. Install SupportPac I097 to achieve unified administration through the WebSphere Message Broker Toolkit V7.0. D. Administration of WebSphere Message Broker V6.1 is not supported through WebSphere Message Broker Toolkit V7.0. Answer: D 2.A company has legacy and modern applications co-existing in their enterprise environment. The legacy application requires business messages in COMMAREA formats while the modern application requires XML format for processing. There is a need for their web application to interact with legacy and modern application to process a transaction. What is the recommended way for implementing the desired solution.? A. Split the business use case to two different transactions each invoking one target component. B. Invoke the modern application on XML format request then process the legacy application request. C. Implement two different format request invocation from the application to the target components. D. Implement WebSphere Message Broker and route the request on specified formats to the target components. Answer: D 3.An administrator has been asked to prepare the environment for migration of WebSphere Message Broker Version 6.0 to WebSphere Message Broker Version 7.0. What steps does the administrator need to perform to prepare the environment for migration? Upgrade the WebSphere Message Broker Version 6.0 to use: A. WebSphere MQ Version 7.0.0 before migration, upgrade WebSphere Message Broker runtime to Fix Pack 9 (Version 6.0.0.9) or later, upgrade WebSphere Message Broker toolkit to 6.0.2 or later. B. WebSphere MQ Version 7.0.1 before migration, upgrade WebSphere Message Broker runtime to Fix Pack 7 (Version 6.0.0.7) or later, upgrade WebSphere Message Broker toolkit to 6.0.2 or later. C. WebSphere MQ Version 7.0.1 before migration, upgrade WebSphere Message Broker runtime to Fix Pack 9 (Version 6.0.0.9) or later, upgrade WebSphere Message Broker toolkit to 6.0.2 or later. D. WebSphere MQ Version 6.0.2.10 before migration, upgrade WebSphere Message Broker runtime to Fix Pack 7 (Version 6.0.0.7) or later, upgrade WebSphere Message Broker toolkit to 6.0.2 or later. Answer: C 4.A company has a central server, which stores the catalogue price of everything that the company sells. This information is required by all Point of Sale (PoS) terminals in all the stores, and each PoS terminal must be notified of any price change. The PoS terminals connect to the central server through TCP/IP and

2/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

wait for any price changes. The server sends any price changes to all connected client applications. The company has future plans to include other types of PoS clients which uses WebSphere MQ protocol to interact with the central server. How should the system be implemented? A. Implement protocol conversion on the application code. B. Implement protocol transformation engines at request entry point. C. Implement WebSphere Message Broker with TCP/IP and WebSphere MQ Adapters. D. Implement WebSphere Message Broker to support other request protocols like WebSphere MQ. Answer: D 5.An administrator has installed WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 on a production system which has an existing implementation of WebSphere Message Broker V6.1. The administrator already has an Administration API (CMP API) script for monitoring the deployed resources on V6.1. What is the option that the administrator can use to monitor the deployed resources for WebSphere Message Broker V7.0? A. Install SupportPac I098. B. Reuse the existing Administration API script. C. Update the CLASSPATH to add new API JARs. D. Update the existing Administration API script to remove deprecated API calls. Answer: B 6.An administrator has been asked to do capacity planning for the implementation of WebSphere Message Broker on an already existing system where other enterprise applications are running. What is the recommended approach for sizing? A. Analyze the current capacity sizing on the system. B. Implement WebSphere Message Broker and add 1GB RAM in current production. C. Implement WebSphere Message Broker on the production so the capacity planning can be done. D. Vertically scale the system by adding CPU, RAM & disk space if needed for Message Broker implementation. E. Generate the capacity planning report via the capacity planning for a given topology feature in WebSphere Message Broker. Answer: A,D 7.An administrator has backed up a broker on AIX using the command mqsibackupbroker. After the broker is restored on a new machine, which one of the following tasks must be completed? A. Restore JAR files that were deployed in BAR files. B. Restore the configurable services that were defined. C. Restore the necessary MQ queues for message flows. D. Restore the /var/mqsi/components/<broker> file system. Answer: C 8.A message flow Flow1 is running on execution group EG1 on the broker BRK1. As per the business requirement, the flow accesses the database for transformation and routing. The user ID and password used by the flow need to be changed to adhere to the company's new policy for user IDs and passwords. The administrator has been asked to change the user ID and password for the given message flow

3/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

without affecting other flows. The administrator is using the mqsisetdbparms command to set the user ID and password. Which command should the administrator use next? A. mqsistart BRK1 B. mqsireload BRK1 -e EG1 C. mqsistartmsgflow BRK1 -e EG1 -m Flow1 D. mqsistopmsgflow BRK1 -e EG1 -m Flow1 Answer: B 9.A broker administrator needs to verify the number of message flows that are running or will start to run within each execution group in a running broker. Which detail level should be specified for mqsilist BRK1 -d? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 Answer: C 10.An administrator has backed up the broker using the command mqsibackupbroker. The command was issued while the broker was running and processing deployments. What is the outcome? A. The command completes successfully as normal. B. The backup file contains incomplete information and is unusable. C. The command does not complete until deployments are complete. D. An error message was issued indicating the broker was in use. Answer: B 11.An administrator needs to modify the JVM Heap Size property that is associated with an execution group. Which command should the administrator execute? A. mqsichangebroker B. mqsichangeproperties C. mqsichangeexecutiongroup D. mqsicreateexecutiongroup Answer: B 12.An administrator is asked to set up administration security for an existing broker, so that only authorized users can perform administrative tasks against the broker and its resources. What command does the administrator need to run? A. mqsisetsecurity B. mqsichangebroker C. mqsicreateaclentry D. mqsichangeproperties Answer: B 13.An administrator needs to group several brokers into a Broker Set to make it easier to manage them from a single WebSphere Message Broker Explorer workspace. The administrator creates an Automatic

4/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Broker Set using the filter brokerEnvironment:Production. Which of the following steps does the administrator need to perform in WebSphere Message Broker Explorer to ensure the correct brokers are in this Broker Set? A. Drag and drop the correct brokers onto the Broker Set. B. Manually change the Properties of the correct brokers. C. Manually change the Broker Tags of the correct brokers. D. Define the properties of the filter to select brokers by the correct name. Answer: C 14.An administrator needs to administer a broker on a Windows platform through the Administration API exerciser. How can the administrator start the exerciser? A. Set the mqsiclasspath and then invoke ConfigManagerProxy.sh B. Invoke the shell script install_dir/sample/ConfigManagerProxy/StartConfigManagerProxyExerciser C. Run the shell script install_dir\sample\ConfigManagerProxy\StartConfigManagerProxyExerciser from a WebSphere Message Broker Command Console. D. Put a .bat script install_dir/sample/ConfigMangerProxy/StartConfigManagerProxyExerciser which can include the broker environment and start the Configuration Manager. Answer: C 15.An administrator needs to install service updates to the WebSphere Message Broker V 7.0 toolkit.What should the administrator use to do this? A. IBM Support Center B. IBM Software Support C. IBM Support Assistant D. IBM Installation Manager Answer: D

5/5


www.testpassport.com

Testpassport exams features: Various certifications are available at Testpassport.com Famous certifications: IBM, HP, CompTIA, Oracle, Avaya, Adobe Cover over 95% of real test. Free update in one year PDF and software version Provide free demo for any certification exam Over 150 Global Certification Vendors Covered. Services of Professional & Certified Experts available via support Verified answers researched by industry experts. Practice Questions updated on regular basis

Many hot pages at Testpassport: Groupon page: http://www.testpassport.com/groupToday.asp Bundles page: http://www.testpassport.com/bundles.asp Promotion page: http://www.testpassport.com/promotion.asp How to pay page: http://www.testpassport.com/howtopay.asp

All certifications here:

Adobe HP OMG

Avaya

IBM

BEA

CIW

ISEB Juniper

Oracle

Polycom

Symantec Tibco

www.testpassport.com

CompTIA Lotus

Lpi

EC-COUNCIL

EXIN

Hitachi

Network Appliance

Nortel

RES Software SASInstitute

SNIA

VMware Zend-Technologies Novell

Sybase

C2180 184  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you