Page 1

Butterfly Habitat

Hart Magnet Elementary School April 2009

Plan - NTS

Lee M. Pouliot Cornell University MLA Candidate lmp227@cornell.edu


Planting Plan - Scale 1” = 5’

Lee M. Pouliot Cornell University MLA Candidate lmp227@cornell.edu


Plant & Materials List 10

Large Boulders

11

Stepping Stones

Lee M. Pouliot Cornell University MLA Candidate lmp227@cornell.edu

Plant List ‐ Butterfly Habitat Code

BND

Quantity

1

Botanical Name Trees Betula nigra  Dura‐Heat™

Common Name

Dura‐Heat river birch

Size

6 ‐ 8'

Root

B & B

Notes

multi‐stem

CSW

6

Shrubs Cornus sanguinea  'Winter Flame'

HQP

5

Hydrangea quercifolia  'Pee Wee'

Pee Wee oakleaf hydrangea

18 ‐ 24" No. 5 Cont.

LB

2

Lindera benzoin

Spice bush

18 ‐ 24" No. 5 Cont.

ST

6

Spiraea tomentosa

Steeplebush

12 ‐ 18" No. 3 Cont.

Winter flame red‐twig dogwood

12 ‐ 18" No. 3 Cont.

Herbs AS

11

Asclepias syriaca

Common milkweed

4 ‐ 6"

Cont.

AT

12

Asclepias tuberosa

Butterfly weed

4 ‐ 6"

Cont.

CG

11

Turtlehead

4 ‐ 6" 

Cont.

CRS

17

Chelone glabra Coreopsis rosea  'Sweet Dreams'

Sweet dreams pink coreopsis

4 ‐ 6"

Cont.

EPH

15

Echinacea purpurea  'Harvest Moon'

Harvest moon coneflower

4 ‐ 6"

Cont.

EMG

12

Eupatorium maculatum  'Gateway'

Gateway joe‐pye weed

4 ‐ 6"

Cont.

LS

16

Liatris spicata

Blazing star

4 ‐6"

Cont.

LC PPS SST SNP VN VSF

16 16 14 21 8 31

Lillium canadense Phlox paniculata  'Starfire' Schizachyrium scoparium  'The Blues' Symphyotrichum novae‐angliae  'Purple Dome' Vernonia noveboracensis Viola sororia  'Freckles' 

Canada lily Starfire garden phlox The blues little bluestem Purple dome New England aster New York iron weed Freckled Violet

4 ‐ 6" 4 ‐ 6" 6 ‐ 8" 4 ‐ 6" 4 ‐ 6" 2 ‐ 4"

Cont. Cont.  No. 2 Cont. Cont.  Cont.  Cont. 

Butterfly Habitat  

Hart Magnet Elementary School April 2009 Volunteer Work to design a butterfly habitat for CT elementary school. Installed during Summer 20...

Advertisement