Spring 2022 Adult Ed Catalog

Page 1

ADULT EDUCATION

CATALOG

WINTER/SPRING 2022

HANDS-ON LEARNING FOR

CAREER

SUCCESS JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS Pages 2-3

CONTINUING EDUCATION Page 3

REGISTER NOW! 440.891.7600 | polaris.edu


ADULT EDUCATION CATALOG

START YOUR JOURNEY TODAY!

WE’RE HERE FOR DYNAMIC NEW OFFERINGS

YOU.

Our Adult Job & Career Training  Virtual Event Planning Programs will prepare you for many  Tech Talk with Timoccupations AND of today’s in-demand provide you with the  Google Photos in know-how the Cloud to find the job that’s right for you!  Carpentry

Job & CareerMotor Training Programs Industrial Controls

 

C.O.B.R.A.™ Self-Defense Automotive Service Technician

 

Cardiographic Technician Making Simplicity

Cosmetology Academy

Dental Assisting

Your Superpower

Medical Assisting

for Cancer Academy& Prevention  Police Support

A Holistic Approach Phlebotomy Certification

  Precision/CNC Machine Technology

History Writing: Making the Past Come to Life All feature the following:  Mediterranean Mondays:  NEW State-of-the-Art Labs & Classrooms  Hands-On Breakfast/Lunch/Dinner Instruction Welding

 Knowledgeable Instructors   Industry Certifications

Precious Stones & Lava Rock  Job Necklace & Earrings Search Assistance 

Job & Career Training Programs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3 General Information. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 Registration & Office Hours. . . . . . . . . . Inside back cover

JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HVAC/R) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Cardiographic Technician. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Manicurist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Phlebotomy Certification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Fall 2022 Programs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

CONTINUING EDUCATION Business & Virtual Event Planning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-5

Medical Billing and Coding

Job & Career Training Program Advising. . . . . . . . . . . . . 1

Mindfulness Challenge

Lifestyle Fitness Coaching  Certification (Virtual)

INFORMATION

Leadership. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-4

 Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration (HVAC/R) 

 

CONTENTS

Life Purpose

  Early Child Care Education/Child Development Associate

TABLE OF

Financial Aid for those who Qualify

Building a Rain Garden Recreational Vehicle Camping Basics!

Youth Programming – Pizza Pizazz with a Cool Green and MORE! 

LOOK FOR ON OUR VIRTUAL OFFERINGS

Accounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Personal Finance & Estate Planning. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-6 Computer Applications. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-8 Information Technology (IT) & Programming. . . . . . . . 8-9 SolidWorks/CAD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Digital Pathways . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Graphic & Web Design . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-11 Aviation / Drones. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 Construction Technology . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11-12 Small Engine Repair. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Electrical . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Personal Safety. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-13 Health/Wellness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13-15 Languages. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Sign Language. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Writing & Publishing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 Culinary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16-17 Baking & Pastry Arts/Cake Decorating. . . . . . . . . . . 16-17 Arts/Crafts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17

Start your new journey TODAY!

Call 440.891.7600 or visit polaris.edu/jobtraining for more information. 7285 Old Oak Boulevard Middleburg Heights, OH 44130  440.891.7600  www.polaris.edu

Home & Garden. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 General Interest. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 Youth Programming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18-19 ASPIRE (Adult Basic Literacy Education). . . . . . . . . . . . 19 Customized & Contract Training. . . . . . Inside back cover


JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS POLARIS CAREER CENTER OFFERS THE FOLLOWING JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS: Programs Eligible for Financial Aid. Call 440.891.7668 for More Information. (For students who qualify - 600 hours or longer)

ADULT EDUCATION

2022 JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS

The Adult Education Job & Career Training programs at Polaris Career Center are designed to prepare students for meaningful careers in today’s leading occupations. Each program features comprehensive, hands-on training for adults who are just starting a career, who are in job transition, or who want to upgrade their existing skills to remain competitive. Complete a Job & Career Training program at Polaris Career Center and master job skills and concepts that will maximize potential employment opportunities. Program videos are available at polaris.edu/jobtraining

CAREER ADVISING Don’t know where to start? Contact the Workforce Counselor at 440.891.7638 for a FREE consultation! Develop a plan to determine a career decision that is right for you, and schedule an Individualized Career Testing session which will measure your interests, values and aptitudes in a variety of occupations (cost $89). Test results and a step-by-step plan will be provided at a follow-up session. The cost of this testing will be deducted from tuition if you register for a Polaris Job & Career Training program.

THOSE FOR FINANCIAL AID

eligible program

Q U A LI

F

Y

W

HO

FINANCIAL AID AVAILABLE

• Automotive Service Technician • Building Maintenance • Cosmetology Academy • Dental Assisting • Early Child Care Education/ Child Development Associate • Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HVAC/R) • Medical Assisting • Medical Billing and Coding • Police Academy • Precision/CNC Machine Technology • Welding Short-Term Training Programs (less than 600 hours) Tuition Payment Plan Available

• Cardiographic Technician • Manicurist • Phlebotomy Certification BENEFITS OF OUR JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS During instruction or upon completion of any Job & Career Training program, you will receive:

Career Portfolio – documentation of your capabilities Certificate of Completion - 90% attendance and a grade of C (70%) are required Job Readiness Assistance – training in job-seeking skills, resumé writing and interviewing techniques Job Search Assistance College Credit - in selected courses Industry Recognized Certifications – passing scores required

for those who qualify. Look for this icon.

For more about our PROGRAMS, call 440.891.7697. For more about the FINANCIAL process, call 440.891.7668.

AID

YOU’RE INVITED!

JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAM OPEN HOUSE Thursday, January 13, 2022 | 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM Wednesday, May 11, 2022 | 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

SEE PAGES 2-3 FOR PROGRAM INFORMATION 440.891.7600

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

PAGE 1


JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS

SPRING 2022 JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS THOSE FOR FINANCIAL AID

eligible program

Q U A LI

F

Y

HO

W

HEATING, VENTILATING, AIR CONDITIONING AND REFRIGERATION (HVAC/R)

600 HOURS (20 WEEKS - SPRING DAY) The highly-trained and in-demand technicians in the Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HVAC/R) profession maintain the complex HVAC/R systems used in residential, light industrial and commercial buildings. Trained technicians have job stability and high earning potential. This program takes place in a state-of-the-art, fully renovated lab. The program curriculum includes: • All weather systems • Theory of heat • Basic and automatic controls • Certifications • Heating & air conditioning • Electric motors installation procedures • Heating and humidification • Understanding schematics • Air conditioning and • Airside systems air distribution Spring 2022 – Day Program Orientation: Monday, February 7, 2022 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM February 8, 2022 – June 21, 2022 (approximate ending date) Monday – Thursday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM Total Program Cost $9,995: includes Tuition: $9,514, Books & Supplies: $223, Materials & Assessments: $258 Cost includes textbooks, t-shirts (4), safety glasses and certification examination fees. Students can expect the following additional cost: work boots (safety-toed footwear recommended).

CARDIOGRAPHIC TECHNICIAN 230 HOURS (18 WEEKS)

MANICURIST

200 HOURS (24 WEEKS) Nail care is one of the fastest growing specialties in the world of cosmetology. This 200-hour course will provide students with all the skills and techniques required to become a licensed manicurist. Students will gain practical experience in the new state-of-theart Polaris Career Center Salon Allure. Those who successfully complete the program will be eligible to take the Ohio State Board of Cosmetology manicurist license exam and obtain employment in a salon or nail spa. Subject areas: • Nail care procedures & practices • Artificial lashes/extensions • Nail cutting & shaping • Facial make-up • Nail polish application • Chemical procedures & practices • Acrylics & nail enhancements • Sanitation and safety • Nail art, hand & foot massage • Cosmetology laws & rules • Skin care anatomy • Skin care procedures • Hair procedures & practices & practices Spring 2022 - Evening Program Orientation: Tuesday, March 29, 2022 4:00 PM - 6:30 PM April 4, 2022 – Sept 12, 2022 (approximate ending date) Monday & Tuesday: 4:00 PM – 9:00 PM Total Program Cost $2,995: includes Tuition: $2,551, Books & Supplies: $397, Materials & Assessments: $47 Students may expect the following additional costs: uniform and exam fee.

PHLEBOTOMY CERTIFICATION 252 HOURS (17 WEEKS)

Students will be trained to perform blood collections with proper techniques and precautions using vacuum collections devices, syringes, winged infusion sets and capillary skin punctures. Students will also be instructed on the proper collection methods and special handling of non-blood specimens. Lectures, PowerPoints and hands-on laboratory instructions will prepare the student to take the NHA Certified Phlebotomy Technician (CPT) exam. A 100-hour unpaid clinical externship (work-based activity) opportunity is awarded to the students with a minimum of 90% attendance and a C average (70%) grade or better. Successful completion of a medical terminology course is recommended, but not required. Spring 2022 - Evening Program Orientation: Monday, February 7, 2022 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM February 8, 2022 – May 25, 2022 (approximate ending date) Monday – Wednesday: 5:30 PM – 9:30 PM Total Program Cost $3,295: includes Tuition: $2,883, Books & Supplies: $191, Materials & Assessments: $221 Cost includes textbooks and certification examination fees. Students may expect the following additional costs: uniform, immunizations/ titers and background check. At the discretion of the externship (work-based activity) site location, a physical exam may be required.

The Cardiographic Technician program is designed to prepare students to perform non-invasive cardiac testing procedures, such as electrocardiograms, Holter and telemetry monitoring, along with stress testing and safe practices for the healthcare professional. Students will receive 130 hours of classroom training, have the opportunity to gain practical experience through a 100-hour unpaid externship (work-based activity) in a local, non-smoking clinical setting and learn employability skills. Upon completion, students will be eligible to take the Certified EKG Technician (CET) exam through the National Healthcareer Association, and the Cardiographic Technician (CCT) exam through Cardiovascular Credentialing International. (CCT exam not included in program cost). Spring 2022 - Evening Program Orientation: Wednesday, February 2, 2022 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM February 7, 2022 – June 6, 2022 (approximate ending date) Monday & Wednesday: 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM Total Program Cost $3,295: includes Tuition: $2,876, Books & Supplies: $180, Materials & Assessments: $239 Cost includes textbooks, supplies and certification examination fees. Students may expect the following additional costs: uniform and immunizations/titers and background check. At the discretion of the externship (work-based activity) site location, a drug screening and/or physical exam may be required. For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

TO REGISTER, CALL 440-891-7653

PAGE 2

440.891.7600


JOB & CAREER TRAINING / LEADERSHIP

JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS

LEADERSHIP EFFECTIVE INTERVIEWING IN A VIRTUAL WORLD (HYBRID) (9 HRS.) Virtual interviews are here to stay. This hybrid class will cover basic and more advanced techniques involved in both in-person and virtual interviews. Students will develop interview questions and practice communication techniques during mock interviews held in the classroom and online through Zoom. Class 1: On-campus Class 2: On-campus Mock Interviews Class 3: Remote (via Zoom) Mock Interviews Wed 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Feb. 9 - Feb 23, 2022 Class Fee $225 / Materials fee $0 Total $225

LEADERSHIP SERIES (48 HRS.)

STARTING FALL 2022 (Registration Begins May 2022)

PROGRAMS ELIGIBLE FOR FINANCIAL AID (For students who qualify - 600 hours or longer)

Automotive Service Technician  Building Maintenance  Cosmetology Academy  Dental Assisting  Early Child Care Education/ Child Development Associate  Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HVAC/R)  Medical Assisting  Medical Billing and Coding  Police Academy  Precision/CNC Machine Technology  Welding 

SHORT-TERM TRAINING PROGRAMS

(less than 600 hours) Tuition Payment Plan Available

Cardiographic Technician  Manicurist  Phlebotomy Certification 

Modules can be taken individually or bundled in a series for $995*, saving you $220

ESSENTIAL SKILLS OF COMMUNICATING (9 HRS.) The bedrock of good communication is openness. This class helps managers design clear and concise messages, manage nonverbal behaviors effectively, and listen to communicate. Mon/Wed 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Mar. 7 – Mar. 14, 2022 Class fee $245 / Materials fee $0 Total $245

ESSENTIAL SKILLS OF LEADERSHIP (9 HRS.) Core qualities and actions to be a successful team leader are identified. Topics include maintaining and enhancing team member self-esteem, focusing on behavior rather than attitude, and ways to encourage participation. Mon/Wed 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Mar. 16 – Mar. 23, 2022 Class fee $245 / Materials fee $0 Total $245

MANAGING COMPLAINTS (6 HRS.) This module shows how to resolve complaints and identify the “hidden agendas” that so often underlie the chronic grievances. Mon/Wed 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Mar. 28 – Mar. 30, 2022 Class fee $145 / Materials fee $0 Total $145 RESOLVING CONFLICT (6 HRS.) Whenever people work together, conflicts arise. This module shows managers and team leaders how to explore a conflict and get to the heart of the problem to correct it. Mon/Wed 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Apr. 4 – Apr. 6, 2022 Class fee $145 / Materials fee $0 Total $145 DEVELOPING PERFORMANCE GOALS AND STANDARDS (6 HRS.)

Call 440.891.7697 for More Information.

7

SESSION

SERIES The Polaris Leadership Series provides individuals with the skills to be complete, effective leaders in today’s complex work environment. Each of the seven modules supplies new and experienced leaders with down-to-earth “how-to” techniques and strategies to improve the performance of the teams they lead. Mon/Wed 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Mar. 7 – May 4, 2022 (no class 4/18, 4/20) Class fee $995 / Materials fee $0 Total $995* *Payment plan available

Establish specific, measurable, attainable, results-oriented and time-framed performance standards. Mon/Wed 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Apr. 11 – Apr. 13, 2022 Class fee $145 / Materials fee $0 Total $145

SERIES

1/7

SERIES

2/7

SERIES

3/7

SERIES

4/7

SERIES

5/7

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

POLARIS.EDU/JOBTRAINING

PAGE 3


LEADERSHIP / BUSINESS / VIRTUAL EVENT PLANNING PROVIDING PERFORMANCE FEEDBACK (6 HRS.)

SERIES

6/7

This module shows how evaluation is done by the experts, leaving the employee with a clear and credible performance evaluation. Mon/Wed 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Apr. 25 – Apr. 27, 2022 Class fee $145 / Materials fee $0 Total $145

EFFECTIVE DISCIPLINE (6 HRS.) Learn to preserve team members’ self-respect and egos while changing the unacceptable behavior. Mon/Wed 6:30 PM–9:30 PM May 2 - May 4, 2022 Class fee $145 / Materials fee $0 Total $145

SERIES

7/7

BUSINESS START-UP AND BUSINESS FUNDING: THERE ARE MANY WAYS (2 HRS.) If you have ever thought about starting a new business or buying an existing one, most of us will need funding to accomplish this. This class will explore your options and get your entrepreneurial ideas flowing. Mon 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Feb. 28, 2022 Class fee $45 / Materials fee $0 Total $45

MASTER ZOOM FOR ENGAGING ONLINE MEETINGS, LEARNING & PRESENTATIONS (3 HRS.) Learn how to effectively use and engage teams with the #1 video conferencing tool Zoom for virtual meetings, learning and presentations. Key takeaways include: use of app features, tool navigation, customizing the experience, increasing engagement and supporting flexible work environments. This course is held at Polaris Career Center. Students will bring their laptops or devices to class and have downloaded the Zoom app. Tues 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Feb. 22, 2022 Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 31, 2022 Class fee $125 / Materials fee $50 Total $175

MILLENNIALS, GEN Z – MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES FOR A MULTIGENERATIONAL WORKFORCE (3 HRS.) Students will learn the multigenerational workforce, each generation's unique strengths, differences, perspectives, and needs; and how to leverage this goldmine to work cohesively to achieve strategic goals while creating a thriving work environment. This course is virtual. Students will receive a Zoom meeting invite through their email the day prior to class. Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Feb. 24, 2022 Tues 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 29, 2022 Class fee $125 / Materials fee $50 Total $175

PROJECT MANAGEMENT FOR BEGINNERS (12 HRS.) If you spend time on personal or work-related projects and you’ve never received project management training, this course is for you. This four-part course exposes you to the Project Management skills, techniques and tools necessary to steer your projects to successful completion – on time and within budget. Prerequisite: Knowledge and skill with MS Word and Excel. Please bring a flash drive to class. Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 17 – Apr. 7, 2022 Fri 1:00 PM–4:00 PM Mar. 18 – Apr. 8, 2022 Class fee $245 / Materials fee $0 Total $245

NEW!

VIRTUAL EVENT PLANNING SERIES (30 HRS.)

4

SESSION SERIES

According to Bizaboo, virtual events break down the barriers of place, cost and time by offering a digital venue for anyone to connect, offer free registrations, and provide on-demand content that attendees around the world can access. Now it’s your time to plan virtual webinars, seminars, forums, meetings, concerts, and other cool events for the global community. This course, taught by industry leader iN Education, Inc., includes information through case studies, links, additional e-books, and industry-related projects that will get you closer to your planned virtual event tools. iN Education, Inc. will provide you with the details on available certification options. This course is held at Polaris Career Center. The following four courses are included in the series. Descriptions and schedules follow below. Classes can be taken individually or as a series. Mon/Wed 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 7 – Apr. 6, 2022 Class fee $600 / Materials fee $40 Total $640 *Payment plan available Series tuition for 30 hours including materials $640*–Save $50

NEW!

INDUSTRY INTRODUCTION (3 HRS.)

SERIES

1/4

Explore how individuals and businesses utilize virtual event planning to reach new markets, meet (virtually) clients, famous people, government officials, and perhaps even world leaders. Textbook from the Virtual Planning Series is required. Mon 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 7, 2022 Class fee $75 / Materials fee $0 Total $75

NEW!

EVENT PLAN & DESIGN (12 HRS.)

SERIES

2/4 Plot each step needed to create a virtual event and dissect an existing virtual event. Working in teams, you will get all your event ideas in order, set event goals and objectives, conduct research relevant for your event, identify digital materials, set event budget, decide on virtual event platforms, identify your customers and collaborating organizations, as well as prepare your correspondence and marketing materials. Textbook from the Virtual Planning Series is required. Wed/Mon 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 9 – Mar. 21, 2022 Class fee $250 / Materials fee $0 Total $250

PRE-PRODUCTION NEW! (12 HRS.)

SERIES

3/4

Secure your contracts, determine logistics and contract out your event speakers and entertainers (if applicable). Learn the differences and styles to promote various events, from securing sponsorships and donations to working with marketing firms, community partners, and professionals to get event information out to your participants in the community. Textbook from the Virtual Planning Series is required. Wed/Mon 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 23-Apr. 4, 2022 Class fee $250 / Materials fee $0 Total $250

NEW!

VIRTUAL EVENT & WRAP-UP (3 HRS)

SERIES

4/4

Develop your SWOT analysis, identify outcomes, determine your event ROI or savings, quickly conduct your event audit and send out thank you notes to event participants, sponsors and donors. Textbook from the Virtual Planning Series is required. Wed 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Apr. 6, 2022 Class fee $75 / Materials fee $0 Total $75

PAGE 4

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

polaris.edu


BUSINESSJOB / ACCOUNTING / PERSONAL FINANCE & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS STARTING YOUR OWN BUSINESS SERIES: Small Business Readiness Training (18 HRS.)

6

SESSION SERIES

This series takes a deep dive into the foundational principles, strategies, and tools needed for anyone who wants to start, develop, and grow a sustainable business that will stand out in the marketplace. The following six courses are included in the series. Descriptions and schedules follow below. Classes can be taken individually or as a series. Tues/Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 8 – Mar. 24, 2022 Class fee $695 / Materials fee $0 Total $695* *Payment plan available Series tuition for 18 hours including materials $695*–Save $355 The following classes are $175 each (class fee of $125 and a material fee of $50).

SETTING THE FOUNDATION: TAKE YOUR SERIES VISION FROM CONCEPT TO EXECUTION (3 HRS.) 1/6 Do you have a business idea but need help making your vision a reality? This training will help you take your vision from concept to execution and save you time, money and stress. You’ll be guided through all the major steps and requirements for starting your own business. Tues 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 8, 2022

KEEPING IT LEGAL: KNOWING THE LAW AND HOW TO PROTECT YOUR BUSINESS (3 HRS.)

SERIES

2/6

Do you know the law, your legal responsibilities and what’s needed for your business to maintain compliance? This training will help you understand the laws governing your business, your rights and legal responsibilities as a business owner and employer. Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 10, 2022

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT & STEWARDSHIP: SAVE MONEY, MAKE MONEY, AND BUILD WEALTH (3 HRS.)

SERIES

3/6

Did you know your finances are a key indicator of the health and viability of your business? Many businesses fail due to lack of a profitable business model, and a consistent revenue stream and cash flow. This training will provide you with financial education that is critical to sustaining your business. Tues 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 15, 2022

MARKETING MATTERS & RELATIONSHIP BUILDING: HOW TO BE SEEN, BE HEARD AND STAND OUT (3 HRS.)

SERIES

4/6

This training will teach you strategies for marketing your business and how to be seen and heard without being pushy. You’ll learn key concepts of creating a marketing plan and budget, developing your elevator pitch, building strategic relationships and a power network, creating on-line visibility with a social media presence, being authentic and attracting your ideal clients. Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 17, 2022

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT BEST PRACTICES: TAKING CARE OF YOU AND YOUR BUSINESS (3 HRS.)

SERIES

5/6

Entrepreneurship is your pathway to time, freedom and financial freedom. This training will guide you through the basic fundamentals of leveraging people, processes and systems to optimize the efficiency and effectiveness of your business. Tues 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 22, 2022

SUCCESSION PLANNING & YOUR LEGACY (3 HRS.)

SERIES

Did you know 8 out of 10 family businesses don’t have a 6/6 succession plan? This training will help you understand the importance of succession planning and leaving a legacy. Topics include: key strategies for facilitating, developing, implementing and communicating your plans as well as the key benefit of succession planning. Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 24, 2022

440.891.7600

ACCOUNTING ACCOUNTING FUNDAMENTALS I (24 HRS.) This course covers the accounting cycle, terminology, and the basic principles of accounting: recording and posting journal entries, debit and credit transactions, inventory and its related costs, accounts receivable vs. accounts payable, bank reconciliations, adjusting and closing entries, the trial balance, and the preparation of financial statements. Tues/Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Feb. 8 – Mar. 8, 2022 (no class 3/1) Class fee $320 / Materials fee $175 Total $495* *Payment plan available

ACCOUNTING FUNDAMENTALS II (18 HRS.) This course is a continuation of Accounting Fundamentals and covers identifying and classifying current and long-term assets and liabilities, fixed assets, depreciation, payroll, the Statement of Cash Flows and preparing, interpreting and communicating financial analysis. Prerequisite: Accounting Fundamentals I. Tues/Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 15 – Apr. 5, 2022 (no class 3/31) Class fee $295 / Materials fee $0 Total $295* *Payment plan available Register for both Accounting I and II Courses and save $60

PERSONAL FINANCE & ESTATE PLANNING The following classes are $45 each (class fee of $45 and a material fee of $0).

FRESH IDEAS FOR PROTECTING YOUR ASSETS IN RETIREMENT (1.5 HRS.) This class will include a discussion of issues that pose a threat to your life savings. We will cover the legal as well as some of the financial strategies for protecting all of your assets, including your home and other investments from those threats. Tues 6:00 PM–7:30 PM Mar. 1, 2022

THE TRUTH ABOUT ESTATE PLANNING (1.5 HRS.) Learn about the core directives every person should have to protect themselves and receive an overview of the various legal directives. Thurs 7:00 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 10, 2022 REMAINING IN CONTROL THROUGH THE AGING PROCESS (1.5 HRS.) With the increasing number of those affected by dementia and Alzheimer’s disease, it is important to learn how to ensure that their wishes are followed. This class will cover what documents should be prepared well in advance to ensure that you remain in control of your healthcare and financial matters. Tues 6:00 PM–7:30 PM Mar. 15, 2022

ARE YOU READY TO RETIRE? (2 HRS.) Do you know what you need to have in place to be financially prepared to retire? This class will discuss what you need to think about and know to retire comfortably. Wed 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Mar. 23, 2022

NUTS & BOLTS OF TRUSTS (1.5 HRS.) Trusts can be one of the most useful and cost-effective legal tools to help people maintain control over their assets during good health, illness and at death—without court costs or delays. This workshop gives an overview of how trusts work, the pros and cons, costs involved, when to consider using trusts and what should be included in the trust provisions. Thurs 7:00 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 24, 2022

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

PAGE 5


PERSONAL FINANCE & ESTATE PLANNING / COMPUTER APPLICATIONS THE HOME-BUYING EXPERIENCE (2 HRS.) If you are buying your first home or are upgrading, this home buying seminar can help take the frustration and confusion out of buying any home. All facets of the home-purchase process will be discussed, and you will leave with the understanding of the issues necessary to make informed decisions. Mon 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 28, 2022 NURSING HOMES COST $8,000 A MONTH? (2 HRS.) How do people pay for that? This class will cover the basics of Long-term care insurance, VA aid and attendance benefit and the differences between Medicare and Medicaid. Tues 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Mar. 29, 2022

ELDER ORPHANS: WHO WILL TAKE CARE OF ME? (2 HRS.) An elder orphan is an adult who does not have a spouse or adult children to care for them as they age. This course will explain what steps an elder orphan can take to make sure they will be cared for through any physical or mental challenges that come with the aging process. Tues 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Apr. 12, 2022

SPECIAL PEOPLE, SPECIAL PLANNING (1.5 HRS.) This workshop will provide an overview of the fundamentals every family needs to consider when planning for the future of a person with special needs. Attendees will learn about federal disability programs, guardianships, wills, trusts and the essential legal directives the family must have. Thurs 7:00 PM–8:30 PM Apr. 14, 2022

10 STEPS TO PERFECT CREDIT (2 HRS.) This class is for those who want to know how to keep good credit or raise credit scores. Topics include: which credit cards can lower your score, the right way and wrong way to pay off collections, which five factors influence your scores the most, the fastest ways to drive your scores upward, and how to repair your credit. Mon 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Apr. 25, 2022

SANDWICH GENERATION: LEARN HOW TO AID YOUR AGING PARENTS (2 HRS.) The class will present ways in which the “sandwich” generation can hold the family together and not become “soggy” and fall apart under the pressure of caring for aging loved ones and maturing children. The class will discuss what steps to take to play a greater role in your parents’ lives. Tues 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Apr. 26, 2022

LOVING WITHOUT A LICENSE (1.5 HRS.) This workshop provides an overview of the things committed unmarried couples need to consider to protect themselves, especially during times of crisis such as disability or death. The class covers state default laws, taxes and loss of control, as well as guidelines for an “unmarried divorce” and division of property. Thurs 7:00 PM–8:30 PM Apr. 28, 2022

BLENDED FAMILIES: ESTATE PLANNING TO PROTECT “YOURS, MINE AND OURS” (1.5 HRS.) This workshop outlines the unique challenges and specific strategies blended families should implement to avoid planning gaps and conflicts. Attendees will leave with an understanding of the core legal directives every family should have to protect the people and things they cherish. Thurs 7:00 PM–8:30 PM May 5, 2022

PAGE 6

REVERSE MORTGAGES FOR SENIORS (2 HRS.) Reverse mortgages are valuable tools for seniors 62 years and older. If you are downsizing, you can now use a reverse mortgage to purchase a home and conserve more cash for retirement. Mon 6:30 PM-8:30 PM May 9, 2022 SENIOR SCAMS AND ELDER ABUSE: BRINGING LIGHT TO THESE TABOO TOPICS (1.5 HRS.) Learn the current senior scams and types of elder abuse that exist. Includes practical advice on how to protect yourself and your loved ones. Tues 6:00 PM–7:30 PM May 10, 2022

YOU’VE BEEN NAMED POWER OF ATTORNEY (1.5 HRS.) Did I just lose my free time? This class will cover the responsibilities of being named a fiduciary for a friend or loved one. It will cover what it means to be an agent under a power of attorney document, a trustee within a trust document and an executor under a last will and testament. Tues 6:00 PM–7:30 PM May 24, 2022

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS NEW!

TECH TALK WITH TIM (1.5 HRS.)

Got a new smartphone or tablet? Want to send photos or email to your grandkids? Need to refresh your skills with basic Microsoft Office apps? Join Tim and learn how to use tech devices and apps to make communication easier in this virtual world. Tech Time with Tim is designed for savvy seniors and others who have questions about basic technology. Bring your portable devices, make use of our computers and enjoy a career-tech morning! The following classes are $25 each. All classes are held on select Wednesdays from 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM Feb 9 Introduction to Computers Feb 23 Cell Phone Applications (Apps) for Everyday Use Mar 9 Microsoft Office for Beginners – Word, Excel & PowerPoint Mar 23 Email Basics Apr 13 Cell Phone Applications (Apps) for Everyday Use Apr 27 Microsoft Office for Beginners Continued – Word, Excel, PowerPoint May 11 Family Photos – How to Take, Store, Enhance & Send Pictures May 25 Home Automation – Alexa, Rina & Smart Things

NEW!

GOOGLE PHOTOS IN THE CLOUD (3 HRS.)

Do you have a smartphone loaded with pictures and videos? Automatically back up your photos to the cloud in a free Google account. Download the Google Photos App to your smartphone and we will learn how to back up your photo library to your Google Drive. Bring your smartphone with the Google Photos App installed and your Google account username and password. Wed 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM Feb. 2, 2022 Class fee $45 / Materials fee $0 Total $45

GOOGLE DRIVE & DOCS (3 HRS.) Learn about “the Cloud” using a free Google Workspace to create and store all kinds of file types. Organize your life including recipes, manuals, family history, and more. Learn how to upload existing files, create new files and folders, add hyperlinks, use your smartphone to scan paper documents and store them in the cloud. Bring your Google account username and password. OPTIONAL: Bring a flash drive or paper copies of files you wish to upload. Wed 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM Feb. 9, 2022 Class fee $45 / Materials fee $0 Total $45

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

polaris.edu


COMPUTER APPLICATIONS JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS GOOGLE SHEETS & FORMS (3 HRS.) Do you have an online business or belong to a group that would like to be more productive in collecting and sharing information? Learn about data collection using Google Forms (surveys) and manipulate the data using Google Sheets. Topics include Add-Ons, mail merge information into emails, Google Docs and more. Bring your Google account username and password. Prerequisite: Basic knowledge of Excel Wed 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM Feb. 23, 2022 Class fee $45 / Materials fee $0 Total $45 BUSINESS OFFICE ESSENTIALS SERIES

8

(59 HRS.) SESSION SERIES The business world has shifted from the traditional office setting to a virtual environment including alternative work schedules/locations where your documents are stored in a “cloud”. This series is designed to take your basic office skills from old-school to the digital world. Learn the essential skills necessary for a career in a professional office environment: Microsoft 365 Office Suite, Outlook, setting meetings, and data displays in tables and graphs are some of the hands-on products and processes you will learn. Students will leave with an online portfolio of completed business products and skills that will bring a value-add to any office. The Business Office Essential Series includes eight classes. Classes can be taken individually or as a series. Schedules and descriptions of each follow. Mon & Wed 5:30 PM – 9:30 PM and Tues 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Jan. 31 – Mar. 9, 2022 (no class 2/21, 3/8) Class fee $1,035 / Materials fee $140 Total $1,175* *Payment plan available Register for the series and save $65.

KEYBOARDING FOR COMPUTERS (11 HRS.) SERIES Develop your skill and ability and be able to compose original 1/8 documents without looking at the keyboard. You will become faster, more confident, and be able to touch-type the alphabet, numeric and symbol keys. Please bring a flash drive to class. Mon/Wed 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM Jan. 31 – Mar. 9, 2022 (no class 2/21) Class fee $195 / Materials fee $0 Total $195 WINDOWS 10 (6 HRS.)

SERIES

Topics include: getting started, working with the desktop and 2/8 Windows, navigation features, folders and files, using Help, shortcuts and compressed folders, and Windows 10 accessories. Prerequisite: Basic knowledge of personal computers including use of the mouse. Please bring a flash drive to class. Mon/Wed 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM Jan. 31 & Feb. 2, 2022 Class fee $125 / Materials fee $0 Total $125

INTERNET FOR BUSINESS PROJECTS (3 HRS.) SERIES Topics include: effective searches for information, copyright-free 3/8 images, bookmarks & usernames, vocabulary of the Internet, autofill for online forms, use Find, the snipping tool, copy and save images/text from a web page, download files, email attachments, hyperlinks, verify legitimate sources of information, use tools to sort by custom dates, and more. Prerequisite: Basic use of the computer and mouse. Please bring a flash drive to class. Mon 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM Feb. 7, 2022 Class fee $75/ Materials fee $0 Total $75 The residents of Berea, Brook Park, Brooklyn, Fairview Park, Middleburg Heights, North Olmsted, Olmsted Falls, Olmsted Township and Strongsville will receive a $5 discount on the tuition fees listed.

440.891.7600

MS 2019 EXCEL FOR BUSINESS OFFICE ESSENTIALS (15 HRS.)

SERIES

4/8

Learn the basics of Excel including how to create a spreadsheet with basic formulas and conditional formatting. Apply merging, splitting, text wrapping and transposing features. Work with functions including numbers, dates/time and text functions including CONCATENATE, IF and more. Manage worksheets and workbooks, insert and move page breaks, print a worksheet, add headers and footers and work with ranges. Sort and filter data, create and modify tables and visualize data with charts. Work with arrays of data using LOOKUPS (including VLOOKUP) and automate workbook functionality including applying data validation and working with Macros. Prerequisite: Microsoft Word and familiarity with basic computer functions. Optional textbook can be purchased after first class. Please bring a flash drive to class. Tues 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Feb. 1 – Mar. 1, 2022 Class fee $285/ Materials fee $15 Total $300

MS 365 OUTLOOK (3 HRS.) Utilize the variety of features within Outlook. Topics include: sending, replaying, and forwarding emails; opening and sending attachments; how to import and export contacts; share calendars; create signatures; schedule meetings and more. Wed 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM Feb. 9, 2022 Class fee $55 / Materials fee $0 Total $55

SERIES

5/8

MS 2019 WORD FOR BUSINESS OFFICE ESSENTIALS (12 HRS)

SERIES

6/8

Create and format a document using Word in One Drive including borders, shading, aligning text and creating bulleted or numbered lists. Publish a document, use the thesaurus, spelling, grammar, translation and research task pane features and insert tables. Learn how to insert graphic objects, take screenshots, find copyright-free images, create graphics, add headers and footers, and control page layout. Please bring a flash drive to class. Mon/Wed 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM Feb. 14 – Feb. 28, 2022 (no class 2/21) Class fee $250 / Materials fee $15 Total $265

MS 2019 POWERPOINT (3 HRS.) Learn the basic skills to capture your audience with professional presentations. Prerequisite: Familiarity with personal computers and Windows 10. Please bring a flash drive to class. Wed 6:30 PM –9:30 PM Mar. 2, 2022 Tues 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Apr. 26, 2022 Class fee $75/ Materials fee $0 Total $75

SERIES

7/8

CREATING AN ONLINE PORTFOLIO (6 HRS) SERIES Learn how to build your online portfolio using Google Sites. 8/8 Create a website for potential employers to view your work and sample work skills. Please bring a flash drive that contains your resume, certificates, business products, or other essential documents you have created. Mon/Wed 6:30 PM –9:30 PM Mar. 7 – Mar. 9, 2022 Class fee $150/ Materials fee $0 Total $150

REGISTER NOW!

440.891.7600 | polaris.edu

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

PAGE 7


MS 2019 EXCEL APPLICATIONS / INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY & PROGRAMMING

MS 2019 EXCEL APPLICATIONS The following classes are $75 each (class fee of $75 and a material fee of $0). Please bring a flash drive to all classes.

EXCEL 1: BASICS (3 HRS.) Learn the basics of Excel worksheets including how to create a spreadsheet with basic formulas, format data and numbers, insert/ delete rows and columns, apply basic conditional formatting. Tues 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Mar. 15, 2022 Mon 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM May 2, 2022

EXCEL 2: FORMAT & FUNCTIONS (3 HRS.) Learn how to apply special formatting to text and numbers using paste special, apply advanced formatting such as merging, splitting, text wrapping and transposing. Work with Excel functions including numbers, dates/time and text functions (including CONCATENATE, IF and more). Tues 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Mar. 22, 2022 Wed 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM May 4, 2022

EXCEL 3: DATA MANIPULATION (3 HRS.) Learn how to sort and filter data, create and modify tables, visualize data with charts. Tues 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Mar. 29, 2022 Mon 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM May 9, 2021

EXCEL 4: PIVOT TABLES & CHARTS (3 HRS.) Learn how to summarize and analyze data using Pivot Tables and Pivot Charts, filter data using Timelines and Slicers. Tues 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Apr. 5, 2022 Wed 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM May 11, 2022

EXCEL 5: LOOKUPS & MACROS (3 HRS.) Learn to work with arrays of data using LOOKUPS (including VLOOKUP), how to share and protect workbooks, and automate workbook functionality (including applying data validation and working with Macros). Tues 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Apr. 12, 2022 Mon 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM May 16, 2022

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (IT) & PROGRAMMING IT HELP DESK SERIES (24 HRS.) 6 SESSION In this six-workshop online series, students will SERIES develop skill in the fundamentals of IT Help Desk responsibilities, including software, networking, and troubleshooting with a focus on problem/solutions and customer experience. The series is a perfect fit for those considering or already in technical support or the general field of IT. The IT Help Desk Series includes the following 6 classes (descriptions and schedules listed below.) This course is virtual. Students will receive a Zoom meeting invite through their email the day prior to class. Workshops can be taken as an individual class for $95 each or taken as a series for a $75 discount. Thurs 6:00 PM -10:00 PM Feb. 3 – Mar. 10, 2022 Tues 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Mar. 15 – Apr. 19, 2022 Class fee $495/ Materials fee $0 Total $495* *Payment plan available

CUSTOMER SERVICE AT THE HELP DESK (4 HRS.)

SERIES

Develop skill in the fundamentals of IT Help Desk responsibilities, focusing on problem/solutions and customer experience. Thurs 6:00 PM -10:00 PM Feb. 3, 2022 Tues 1:00 PM -5:00 PM Mar. 15, 2022

CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP SERVICE MANAGEMENT (4 HRS.)

1/6

SERIES

2/6

Develop skill in the fundamentals of IT Help Desk responsibilities, focusing on networking, problem/solutions, and customer experience. Thurs 6:00 PM -10:00 PM Feb. 10, 2022 Tues 1:00 PM -5:00 PM Mar. 22, 2022

THE TALE OF TWO PLATFORMS – WINDOWS AND APPLE (4 HRS.)

Develop skill in the fundamentals of IT Help Desk responsibilities, focusing on software, customer service and troubleshooting. Thurs 6:00 PM -10:00 PM Feb. 17, 2022 Tues 1:00 PM -5:00 PM Mar. 29, 2022

FIRST CALL RESOLUTIONS (4 HRS.)

Develop skill in the fundamentals of IT Help Desk responsibilities, focusing on customer service and troubleshooting. Thurs 6:00 PM -10:00 PM Feb. 24, 2022 Tues 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Apr. 5, 2022

CUSTOMER JOURNEY MAPPING (4 HRS.)

SERIES

3/6

SERIES

4/6

SERIES

5/6

Develop skill in the fundamentals of IT Help Desk responsibilities, focusing on customer service and problem resolution. Thurs 6:00 PM -10:00 PM Mar. 3, 2022 Tues 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Apr. 12, 2022

SUPPORTING PROPRIETARY SOFTWARE (4 HRS.)

SERIES

6/6

Develop skill in the fundamentals of IT Help Desk responsibilities, focusing on software, networking and troubleshooting. Thurs 6:00 PM -10:00 PM Mar. 10, 2022 Tues 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Apr. 19, 2022

IT FUNDAMENTALS+ (ITF+) CERTIFICATION (30 HRS.) The IT Fundamentals+ (ITF+) Certification course helps professionals to decide if a career in IT is right for them or to develop a broader understanding of IT. ITF+ is the only single certification that covers all areas of IT foundations. The ITF+ exam is intended for candidates who are advanced end-users and/or are considering a career in IT. The exam is also a good fit for individuals interested in pursuing professional-level certifications, such as A+, Network+, Security+, and Cisco. Prerequisites: General user knowledge of Windows operating systems. Materials fee includes CompTIA ITF+ testing voucher. Wed/Thurs 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Jan. 19 – Feb. 17, 2022 Class fee $625 / Materials fee $190 Total $815* *Payment plan available

The following classes are $95 each (class fee of $95 and a material fee of $0). Please bring a flash drive to all classes. PAGE 8

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

polaris.edu


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY &JOB PROGRAMMING / SOLIDWORKS / CAD & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS A+ CERTIFICATION (72 HRS.) A testing program sponsored by the Computing Technology Industry Association (Comp TIA), A+ Certification is the building block for nearly all other IT certifications and the premier entry-level program for PC technicians. This course covers introduction to PCs, safety, PC components, miscellaneous hardware, windows operating systems, troubleshooting and preventative maintenance, hardware installation and configuration, diagnostics and repair, printers, printer diagnostics and troubleshooting, local area network overview, network connectivity, wide area network infrastructure, the Internet, connecting to the Internet and Internet service. Certification exam fees are NOT included in the course fee. Prerequisites: IT Fundamental+ and familiarity with program installation. Wed/Thurs 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM Mar. 2 – Apr. 28, 2022 Class fee $1,295 / Materials fee $265 Total $1,560* *Payment plan available

NETWORK+ (48 HRS.) CompTIA Network+ is a vendor-neutral networking certification that validates the essential knowledge and skills needed to confidently design, configure, manage and troubleshoot wired and wireless networks. Topics include: network topologies and protocols, IPv6 & IPv4, network device operation and configuration, network cabling, wireless networking, network segmentation, WAN types and network security risks and mitigation. Completion of the A+ Certification course or equivalent experience is recommended prior to taking this course. Wed/Thurs 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM May 18 – June 23, 2022 Class fee $955 / Materials fee $240 Total $1,195* *Payment plan available

CISCO CCNA (64 HRS.) The Cisco CCNA program offers comprehensive associate-level training and certification focused on the solutions and technologies needed to implement and administer a broad range of modern networking and IT infrastructure. Certification requires one exam, Implementing and Administering Cisco Networking Technologies (200-301 CCNA). Prerequisite: A+ and Network+. Wed/Thurs 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM July 13 – Sept. 1, 2022 Class fee $1,350 / Materials fee $95 Total $1,445* *Payment plan available Register for A+, Network+ and CISCO CCNA and save $150

SECURITY+ (45 HRS.) CompTIA Security+ is a global certification that validates the baseline skills necessary to perform core security functions and pursue an IT security career. The class establishes the core knowledge required of any cybersecurity role and provides a springboard to intermediate-level cybersecurity jobs. Security+ incorporates best practices in hands-on troubleshooting, ensuring candidates have practical security problem-solving skills. Wed/Thurs 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Sept. 14 – Nov. 2, 2022 Class fee $935 / Materials fee $240 Total $1,175* *Payment plan available

REGISTER NOW!

440.891.7600 | polaris.edu The residents of Berea, Brook Park, Brooklyn, Fairview Park, Middleburg Heights, North Olmsted, Olmsted Falls, Olmsted Township and Strongsville will receive a $5 discount on the tuition fees listed.

440.891.7600

SOLIDWORKS / CAD SOLIDWORKS LEVEL I (30 HRS.) SolidWorks is the industrial standard for solid modeling and design, used by everyone from large corporations to small startups. It allows engineers to design, draft, study, record, simulate and develop the immensely detailed systems of today’s industry. SolidWorks Level I introduces the interface and principal concepts of the platform required to operate the software and the fundamental functions that are necessary to design simple to moderate complex geometries. Prerequisite: Familiarity with mechanical design and the Windows operating system. Sat 9:00 AM – 3:30 PM Feb. 5 – Mar. 12, 2022 (no class 2/19) Class fee $520 / Materials fee $75 Total $595* *Payment plan available

SOLIDWORKS LEVEL II (30 HRS.) SolidWorks Level II introduces some of the more powerful tools of the program such as component configuration management, variable value linking, sensor arrays, motion studies, sheet metal, weldments, complex mating and assembly design. Students will create working mechanical assemblies with real-world parameters using examples seen in modern industry. Students will learn the fundamental concepts of basic metrology to verify finished designs and have a more accurate sense of physical system relationships with the virtual ones. Prerequisite: SolidWorks Level I Sat 9:00 AM – 3:30 PM Mar. 26 – Apr. 30, 2022 (no class 4/16) Class fee $520 / Materials fee $75 Total $595* *Payment plan available

SOLIDWORKS LEVEL III (30 HRS.) SolidWorks Level III will explore some of the most powerful tools available in the SolidWorks package. These include simulation tools such as FEA-Finite Element Analysis for structural component analysis, CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) for dynamic fluid analysis, and thermal analysis for conducting and insulating systems, as well as complex assembly modeling, project package reporting, technical drafting and more. Students will understand complex system properties like efficiency, failure points, safety factors and limits. Students will be able to take a customer problem, determine the most efficient solution and report the derived solution in an elegant and timely fashion. Prerequisite: SolidWorks Level I and Level II Sat. 9:00 AM – 3:30 PM May 7 – June 11, 2022 (no class 5/28) Class fee $520 / Materials fee $75 Total $595* *Payment plan available Register for all three - SolidWorks I, II, and III courses and save $150

SOLIDWORKS CAD FORMAL PREP & CERTIFICATION (12 HRS.) This is a training and prep course to complete the Certified SolidWorks Professional Exam (CSWP). The CSWP is an industry-recognized certification and a requirement among many of the industry’s leading design firms. Upon completion of the course, students will sit for the full CSWP exam by Dassault Systems. Sat. 9:00 AM – 3:30 PM June 18 & 25, 2022 Class fee $295 / Materials fee $50 Total $345

AUTOCAD – INTRODUCTION (28 HRS.) Part one of a two-part series designed to introduce AutoCAD to the new user. Hands-on exercises will be used to teach the basic drawing and editing commands needed to produce 2D drawings. Mon/Wed 6:00 PM – 9:30 PM Feb. 2 – Mar. 2, 2022 (no class 2/14) Class fee $525 / Materials fee $70 Total $595* *Payment plan available

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

PAGE 9


CAD / DIGITAL PLATFORMS / GRAPHIC & WEB DESIGN AUTOCAD – INTERMEDIATE (28 HRS.) Topics and hands-on practice include: dimensioning, hatching, isometric blocks and external references. Prerequisite: AutoCAD Introduction or equivalent knowledge. Textbook from AutoCAD Introduction is required. Mon/Wed 6:00 PM – 9:30 PM Mar. 7 – Mar. 30, 2022 Class fee $525 / Materials fee $0 Total $525* *Payment plan available

DIGITAL VIDEO (4 HRS.) Learn about the editing process and manipulation of video for digital content. Tues 1:00 PM– 5:00 PM Mar. 1, 2022 Thurs 6:00 PM–10:00 PM Apr. 14, 2022

Register for both AutoCAD Introduction and AutoCAD Intermediate and save $100

Learn about the process and procedures to produce quality digital content. Tues 1:00 PM– 5:00 PM Mar. 8, 2022 Thurs 6:00 PM–10:00 PM Apr. 21, 2022

DIGITAL PLATFORMS & PATHWAYS

In this rapidly changing world, technology is not a choice, but a fundamental business strategy. A digital business strategy provides the roadmap to transform business, streamline processes, and use multiple technologies to enhance interaction with customers and employees.

DIGITAL PATHWAYS FOR BUSINESS SERIES (24 HRS.)

6

SESSION SERIES

A Digital Pathway involves creating, designing, processing, interacting with and managing digitally generated and published media. This series is designed for individuals in the business, training, education, marketing and entertainment industries that provide or want to provide content in a virtual environment that includes the Internet, the Cloud, social media, email and eBooks. The Digital Pathways Series includes 6 classes (descriptions and schedules listed below). Workshops can be taken as an individual class or as a series for a $75 discount. This course is virtual. Students will receive a Zoom meeting invite through their email the day prior to class. Tues 1:00 PM-5:00 PM Feb. 1 – Mar. 8, 2022 Thurs 6:00 PM–10:00 PM Mar. 17 – Apr. 21, 2022 Class fee $495/ Materials fee $0 Total $495* *Payment plan available

DIGITAL CITIZENSHIP (4 HRS.)

Understand the scope of professional Digital Citizenship in the 21st century and learn how to manage that responsibility. Tues 1:00 PM–5:00 PM Feb. 1, 2022 Thurs 6:00 PM–10:00 PM Mar. 17, 2022

DIGITAL FOUR (4 HRS.)

Learn about the scope, impact and access to the digital world for a variety of audiences. Tues 1:00 PM– 5:00 PM Feb. 8, 2022 Thurs 6:00 PM–10:00 PM Mar. 24, 2022

DIGITAL PLATFORMS (4 HRS.)

Learn to establish a digital vision, mission and scope of community use. Tues 1:00 PM– 5:00 PM Feb. 15, 2022 Thurs 6:00 PM–10:00 PM Mar. 31, 2022

DIGITAL CONTENT PROVIDERS (4 HRS.)

Learn about the scope, manipulation and access to digital content for a variety of audiences. Tues 1:00 PM– 5:00 PM Feb. 22, 2022 Thurs 6:00 PM–10:00 PM Apr. 7, 2022

PAGE 10

SERIES

1/6

SERIES

2/6

SERIES

3/6

DIGITAL CONTENT PUBLISHER (4 HRS.)

SERIES

5/6

SERIES

6/6

GRAPHIC & WEB DESIGN WEB DESIGN SERIES (24 HRS.)

3

A customer's first impression of a company is often through its SESSION SERIES website rather than print materials. Learn to develop and plan the layout and organization of a website, the types of design elements to use, including color, photos, and videos. The following three web design courses can be taken individually or bundled into a series for a savings. Tues 6:30 PM-9:30 PM Feb. 1 – Mar. 22, 2022 Class fee $575 / Materials fee $0 Total $575* Register for all three courses - for $575*, save $110. *Payment plan available

APPEALING WEBSITE DESIGN (6 HRS.)

SERIES Did you know that you have less than five seconds to wow a 1/3 first-time website visitor? That first impression can make or break your site. In this class, you will learn how to optimize the design of your website for a professional look, engage your visitors. Tues 6:30 PM-9:30 PM Feb. 1 & 8, 2022 Class fee $195 / Materials fee $0 Total $195

MARKETING YOUR BUSINESS ON THE INTERNET THROUGH SOCIAL MEDIA AND BRANDING (6 HRS.)

SERIES

2/3

Learn how to establish an Internet presence and build an on-line brand identity, how search engine optimization (SEO) works and how to track your site’s performance using various web analytics tools. Understand how to use on-line advertising, email marketing and social media to drive business to your website. Tues 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Feb. 15 & 22, 2022 Class fee $195 / Materials fee $0 Total $195

CREATING WORDPRESS WEBSITES (12 HRS.) WordPress is one of the world’s most popular web design tools. SERIES 3/3 It is free, easy to use and produces professional results. Get hands-on experience with this powerful platform as you create your own WordPress site or blog. Learn about design themes and templates, creating pages and posts, adding images and video and integrating third-party extensions. Tues 6:30 PM-9:30 PM Mar. 1 – Mar. 22, 2022 Class fee $295 / Materials fee $0 Total $295

SERIES

4/6

REGISTER NOW!

440.891.7600 | polaris.edu

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

polaris.edu


GRAPHIC & WEB DESIGN / AVIATION / DRONES / CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS ADOBE CREATIVE CLOUD GRAPHIC DESIGN SERIES (99 HRS.)

6

SESSION SERIES

Graphic designers explore visual, digital, and virtual worlds, interacting with their audience to communicate important messages. As the world becomes increasingly virtual, graphic designers can work from anywhere in the world. This series, taught by a professional graphic designer, can help you create design solutions with high visual impact. The following 6 courses - descriptions and schedules below - can be taken individually or bundled into a series for a $300 savings. Please bring a flash drive to all classes. Classes run on selected Saturdays and Tuesday evenings Feb. 26 – June 4, 2022 (no class on 5/28) Please see individual classes for exact dates and times. Class fee $1,970 / Materials fee $180 Total $2,150* Register for all six courses for $2,150*; save $300. *Payment plan available

INDESIGN CREATIVE CLOUD BASIC (15 HRS.) SERIES Receive hands-on desktop publishing training using this popular 1/6 page-layout software program to design and create professionalquality files that play graphics, movies and more. Learn the most efficient ways to use the program to produce the materials you need for your own work. Sat 9:00 AM–2:00 PM Feb. 26 – Mar. 12, 2022 Class fee $345 / Materials fee $60 Total $405 INDESIGN CREATIVE CLOUD ADVANCED (18 HRS.)

SERIES

2/6

This course covers templates, style sheets, libraries and advanced techniques for high-volume print design. Use object styles, nested styles, anchored objects and work with tables, custom templates and color samples. The course covers the Adobe Color Management System, working with printing tools and managing spot colors and mixed ink. Prerequisite: InDesign Creative Cloud Basic Sat 9:00 AM–3:00 PM Mar. 19 – Apr. 2, 2022 Class fee $345 / Materials fee $0 Total $345

ADOBE ILLUSTRATOR CREATIVE CLOUD BASIC (15 HRS.)

SERIES

3/6

Learn how Adobe Illustrator Creative Cloud can give you the power to design, draw and color images quickly and easily. Apply and work with color, create shading effects and painterly brush strokes and add special effects such as 3D to your drawings. Tues 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Mar. 29 – Apr. 26, 2022 Class fee $345 / Materials fee $60 Total $405

ADOBE ILLUSTRATOR CREATIVE CLOUD ADVANCED (18 HRS.)

SERIES

4/6

This course covers the different types of masks, the new Image Trace feature, the new pattern creation panel, how to draw in perspective using the Perspective Grid, selecting color with the Color Guide panel, creating bristle brushes and calligraphic brushes, multiple methods of using Illustrator with PhotoShop, synchronizing color management with other Creative Cloud applications and proofing and pre-press functions for color separations. Prerequisite: Adobe Illustrator Creative Cloud Basic Tues 6:00 PM–9:30 PM May 3 – May 31, 2022 Class fee $445 / Materials fee $0 Total $445

PHOTOSHOP CREATIVE CLOUD BASIC (15 HRS.) Use PhotoShop with detailed, step-by-step instructions. Get familiar with the work area, photo corrections, layers, selections and the amazing tools and tricks even the pros use! Sat 9:00 AM–2:00 PM Apr. 23 – May 7, 2022 Class fee $345 / Materials fee $60 Total $405 PHOTOSHOP CREATIVE CLOUD ADVANCED

SERIES

5/6

SERIES

(18 HRS.) 6/6 Take your PhotoShop skills to the next level by exploring more advanced features. Learn non-destructive editing techniques, color management, processing of raw images, and preparing files for web or print. Prerequisite: PhotoShop Creative Cloud Basic and textbook from PhotoShop Creative Cloud Basic. Sat 9:00 AM–3:00 PM May 14 – June 4, 2022 (no class 5/28) Class fee $445 / Materials fee $0 Total $445

AVIATION/DRONES CRASH COURSE IN DRONE FLYING (3 HRS.) Are you a first-time drone user? Getting ready to buy a drone for yourself or family? Just curious? This class provides the basics in drone ownership – pre-flight prep, flight safety, preventative maintenance, operator instruction, and a Q&A. Taught by a licensed drone pilot. Sat 9:00 AM–12:00 PM Feb. 12, 2022 Sat 9:00 AM–12:00 PM Mar. 12, 2022 Class fee $75 / Materials fee: $0 Total $75

CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY

NEW! CARPENTRY (48 HRS.)

Ever wonder how to build a house? Join us to learn how a house is constructed from the ground up. Start with the foundation and quickly move into how to build floors, walls, roofs and stairs. Understand how to measure and cut lumber using power tools. Learn the tricks of the trade on how to keep a building straight and square. Review job safety according to OSHA standards. Bring a personal tape measure and hammer to class. Wed/Mon 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Feb. 2 – Apr. 13, 2022 (no class 2/21, 3/14, 3/16, 3/21, 3/23) Class fee $670 / Materials fee $200 Total $870

PAINT LIKE A PRO (6 HRS.) An overview and hands-on practice of the best methods and materials for interior and exterior painting, from color selection to primers, paints and the required amount of paint needed for your project. Thurs 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Feb. 10 & 24, 2022 Thurs 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Apr. 7 & 14, 2022 Class fee $145 / Materials fee $0 Total $145

REGISTER NOW!

440.891.7600 | polaris.edu The residents of Berea, Brook Park, Brooklyn, Fairview Park, Middleburg Heights, North Olmsted, Olmsted Falls, Olmsted Township and Strongsville will receive a $5 discount on the tuition fees listed.

440.891.7600

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

PAGE 11


CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY / SMALL ENGINE REPAIR / ELECTRICAL / PERSONAL SAFETY WEEKEND WARRIORS SERIES (30 HRS.) 5 SESSION This popular hands-on series is designed for individuals who SERIES want to learn the proper techniques, tools and materials for a weekend warrior construction project. Perfect for homeowners, home-flippers or those who want to work safely with electricity, water lines, power tools and construction materials. The following 5 courses descriptions and schedules below - can be taken individually or as a series for a discount. Students are requested to bring a sack lunch for the day. Register for all five sessions, 30 hours, and pay only $660*, a savings of $165. Classes run on selected Saturdays 8:30 AM– 2:30 PM Feb. 5 – Mar. 19, 2022 Class fee $660 / Materials fee $0 Total $660* *Payment plan available The following classes are $165 each (class fee of $165 and a material fee of $0).

WEEKEND WARRIORS: DRYWALL (6 HRS.) Learn how to install, repair and tape drywall in this hands-on class. Sat 8:30 AM–2:30 PM Feb. 5, 2022

WEEKEND WARRIORS: CERAMIC FLOOR & WALL TILING (6 HRS.) Learn how to install and repair ceramic tile for walls and floors. Sat 8:30 AM–2:30 PM Feb. 19, 2022

WEEKEND WARRIORS: HARDWOOD & QUICK LOCK FLOOR INSTALLATION & REPAIR (6 HRS.) Learn how to install, repair, replace, stain & finish a variety of flooring materials. Sat 8:30 AM-2:30 PM Mar. 5, 2022

WEEKEND WARRIORS: ELECTRICAL (6 HRS.) Learn the basics of electricity and how it functions within the home. Understand the types of receptacles, GFCI’s, switches, and light fixtures, and how to correctly wire them. Sat 8:30 AM–2:30 PM Mar. 12, 2022

WEEKEND WARRIORS: PLUMBING (6 HRS.) Learn how to install faucets, replace and repair toilets and solder. Sat 8:30 AM–2:30 PM Mar. 19, 2022

NEW! INDUSTRIAL MOTOR CONTROLS

(36 HRS.) Develop the knowledge of Industrial Motor Controls through hands-on practice and theory instruction. Learn the principles of ladder logic, standard control circuits such as start/stop and forward/reverse and troubleshooting techniques. Topics include reading schematics, manual motor starters, control transformers, magnetic motor starters, overload protection, reversing techniques, control relays, time delay relays, and automatic input devices. Advanced topics include motor control troubleshooting and Variable Frequency Drives (VFDs). Hands-on includes wiring motor control circuits, wiring 3 phase motors and programming VFDs. Mon/Wed 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 14 – Apr. 20, 2022 Class fee $540 / Materials fee $155 Total $695* *Payment plan available

RESIDENTIAL ELECTRICAL WIRING (36 HRS.) SERIES

1/5

SERIES

2/5

Class includes instruction on safety, electrical theory, trade tools, residential wiring installations, grounding electrical systems, determining circuit load, troubleshooting and repairing residential service and NEC Code compliance. Hands-on training includes: wiring of lighting fixtures with single-pole switches, three- and four-way switches, receptacles, GFCI and AFCI, ceiling fans and 240V circuits. Tues/Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 15 – Apr. 21, 2022 Class fee $540 / Materials fee $135 Total $675* *Payment plan available

ELECTRICITY: AC & DC BASIC (36 HRS.) SCHEDULED FOR FALL 2022

SERIES

3/5

PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC CONTROLLERS (PLC) (36 HRS.) SCHEDULED FOR FALL 2022

PERSONAL SAFETY

C.O.B.R.A.™ SELF-DEFENSE CLASSES SERIES

4/5

SERIES

5/5

SMALL ENGINE REPAIR SMALL ENGINE REPAIR (30 HRS.) In this hands-on class, you will learn how to service, maintain, repair and winterize two- and four-cycle engines as well as outdoor power equipment. This class will cover safety training, use of tools, calibration, ignition systems, lubrication, tune-ups, blade and chain sharpening, trouble shooting, preventative maintenance and more. Tues/Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Feb. 1 – Mar. 3, 2022 Tues/Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM May 3 – June 7, 2022 (no class 5/12) Class fee $380 / Materials fee $65 Total $445* *Payment plan available

PAGE 12

ELECTRICAL

The Combat Objective Battle Ready Application or C.O.B.R.A.™ SelfDefense Program is designed to be highly effective in real-world situations when your safety is on the line. COBRA was created from experience in related fields such as law enforcement, close quarter combat techniques and martial arts with further extensive study on the psychology of criminal intent and realistic self-defense. This system was designed with the sole purpose of personal safety and defense. Classes are open to ages 13 and up. Students need to wear tennis shoes and comfortable/loose clothing.

NEW!

COBRA SELF-DEFENSE: BASIC (3 HRS.) This innovative and realistic approach to self-defense will teach life-saving skills you can apply immediately. You will learn in this dynamic and fun hands-on training: myth-busting common self-defense ideas, how to avoid looking like a victim, the criminal’s secret formula, how to build your self-confidence, defending against grabs and strikes, how to turn everyday objects into improvised weapons and anti-abduction strategies. Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Feb. 10, 2022 Tues 6:00 PM-9:00 PM Mar. 8, 2022 Class fee $75 / Materials fee: $0 Total $75

NEW! COBRA SELF-DEFENSE: INTERMEDIATE

(3 HRS.) Build upon techniques learned in the basic class that includes MORE hands-on drills and scenarios to expand and develop your self-defense skills. Included in this level is weapon securing/stripping. Prerequisite: COBRA Self-Defense: Basic Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Feb. 17, 2022 Tues 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 15, 2022 Class fee $75 / Materials fee: $0 Total $75

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

polaris.edu


PERSONAL SAFETY /TRAINING HEALTH /PROGRAMS WELLNESS JOB & CAREER NEW!

COBRA SELF-DEFENSE: ADVANCED (3 HRS.)

The Advanced class goes one step further! You will continue to work on the fundamental strikes and blocks learned in the Basic class. You will expand on your weapon stripping skills that were introduced in the Intermediate class. This Advanced class includes groundwork (i.e. escaping from an attacker who has you pinned to the ground). Prerequisite: COBRA Self-Defense: Basic and Intermediate Thurs 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Feb. 24, 2022 Tues 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 22, 2022 Class fee $75 / Materials fee: $0 Total $75

NEW!

COBRA CHILD ABDUCTION PREVENTION COURSE (CAP) (2 HRS.)

Your kids will learn the basics of being safe. This class is loaded with scenario drills that teach who can be a threat, how to respond to a threat, what not to do and why, physical techniques against an adult, how to verbalize in a threatening situation, abduction prevention techniques, vehicle abduction prevention, role playing and 9-1-1 scenario drills. This class is open to children ages 4-12 years old who are accompanied by an adult. Sat 10:00 AM–12:00 PM Apr. 30, 2022 Sat 10:00 AM-12:00 PM May 14, 2022 Sat 10:00 AM-12:00 PM June 4, 2022 Class fee $50 / Materials fee: $0 Total $50

REFUSE TO BE A VICTIM® SEMINAR (5 HRS.) This nationally recognized Refuse to Be a Victim® crime prevention course promotes awareness and prevention of criminal confrontations. Topics include home, automobile, phone, technology, travel and personal security. Bring a bag lunch or snack. Sat 10:00 AM–3:00 PM Apr. 2, 2022 Class fee $50 / Materials fee $5 Total $55

HEALTH / WELLNESS AROMATHERAPY - THE BASICS OF ESSENTIAL OILS (2 HRS.) Learn how to use essential oils while gaining insight into their health benefits. Study safety, carrier oils, properties, methods, terminology and how to buy quality oils. Wed 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Feb. 2, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

THE HEALING POWERS OF ESSENTIAL OILS (2 HRS.) Learn which essential oils to use for specific health conditions from A-Z. Make your own blends specific to your health concerns. Receive recipes for personal care needs and cleaning. This class is a companion class to Aromatherapy - The Basics of Essential Oils. Wed 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Feb. 16, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35 T’AI CHI CHIH – WITH ACCREDITED INSTRUCTOR PARKER REYNOLDS (12 HRS.) T’ai Chi Chih is a low-impact, slow-motion exercise where one continuously moves through a series of motions - commonly described as meditation in motion. No prior experience required, just an open mind and willingness to try something new. The 19 movements of this form are EASY to follow and GENTLE on the body. Wed 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Feb. 2 – Mar. 9, 2022 Wed 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Apr. 6 – May 11, 2022 Class fee $95 / Materials fee $0 Total $95

440.891.7600

YOGA (5 HRS.) Eat lightly, dress for comfort in movement; bring a blanket or yoga mat and a cushion for sitting. Thurs 6:00 PM–7:00 PM Feb. 3 – Mar. 3, 2022 Thurs 6:00 PM–7:00 PM Mar. 10 – Apr. 7, 2022 Thurs 6:00 PM–7:00 PM Apr. 28 – June 2, 2022 (no class 5/12) Class fee $65 / Materials fee $0 Total $65

PATH TO TRUE HEALTH AND WEIGHT LOSS (2 HRS.) Are you a yo-yo dieter? Are you quick to try the newest fad diet? Did you lose weight only to gain it back? Shift your focus from weight loss to health and learn how to lose weight in a manner that is sustainable and health-promoting. Thurs 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Feb. 3, 2022 Thurs 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 10, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

NEW!

MAKING SIMPLICITY YOUR SUPERPOWER: TRANSFORM YOUR LIFE & FLOURISH IN 2022 (2 HRS.)

Even for those of us who are generally positive, the pandemic has made it difficult to find a sense of inner peace and calm. Join us to learn tools and find creative ways to experience greater joy, happiness and compassion by finding and focusing on what’s important (and getting rid of all the rest). This class is taught by a certified Havening Techniques® practitioner. Tues 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Feb. 8, 2022 Sat 9:00 AM–11:00 AM Feb. 26, 2022 Tues 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Mar. 29, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

PERSONAL TRAINER CERTIFICATION COURSE HYBRID (32 HRS.) Get all the information needed to start a fitness career & become a Certified Personal Trainer. The scheduled virtual lectures are led by our 5-star instructor. Topics will cover 15 hours on anatomy, exercise physiology, kinesiology, biomechanics, nutrition and more. The in-person practical skill labs (held at Polaris Career Center) allow you to role-play and review essential “hands on skills” to master assessing clients, stretching, warm ups/cool downs, exercise analysis and programming design. The course includes the national test vouchers ($450 value) and access to our online video enhanced CPT course to review lectures and labs at no extra cost! W.I.T.S. optional 30-hour employer internship (Level 2 Certification) helps walk you into jobs and employers who value our unique certification. Students must purchase required textbook prior to start of class. Call 440-891-7646 for more information. Sat 9:00 AM–4:00 PM Feb. 12 – Mar. 12, 2022 National Exam Date: Mar. 26, 2022 Class fee $745 / Materials fee $0 Total $745* *Payment plan available Optional 30-hr Level 2 Certification (employer internship) Additional charge of $185

The residents of Berea, Brook Park, Brooklyn, Fairview Park, Middleburg Heights, North Olmsted, Olmsted Falls, Olmsted Township and Strongsville will receive a $5 discount on the tuition fees listed.

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

PAGE 13


HEALTH / WELLNESS LIFESTYLE FITNESS COACHING NEW! CERTIFICATION (11 HRS.) Successful fitness professionals know that their clients’ success depends on making significant lifestyle and behavior change. This class will help you develop the skills to do just that, to be more effective as a personal trainer, and most importantly, to help your clients achieve their fitness and lifestyle goals. This interactive online course includes 9 hours of instruction and 2 hours testing; and will teach you the skills of successful coaching and allow you to practice and build confidence in your coaching relationships. Prerequisite: HS degree or equivalent and Personal Trainer Certification and/or degree in related field. Students must purchase required textbook prior to start of class. Call 440-891-7646 for more information. Open enrollment dates (students have 6-months to complete training) Class fee $525/ Materials fee $0 Total $525*

LIVE LONG, LIVE WELL (2 HRS.) Do you want to live to 100? Do you want to have a long health span? Analyze populations where this is the norm to see what habits influence this outcome. Learn to apply them to your life. You will leave with information that can reduce your risk of disease and enable you to live a long life. Thurs 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Feb. 17, 2022 Thurs 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Apr. 7, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

NEW!

LIFE PURPOSE (9 HRS.)

Who am I? What is my purpose in this life? How do I feel about what I do? We are challenged daily to stay focused and contribute our best efforts to better the world. The class is taught by a certified Mindfulness and Life Purpose Coach, covering topics such as self-reflection, discovering the bias, mindset, motivation, and planning to name a few. This course identifies your skills and abilities, likes and dislikes, preferences, and helps you go a little deeper than you could ever imagine! We will use a series of scientific methods and walk you through the path of self-discovery. Wed/Mon 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Feb. 23 – Mar. 2, 2022 Class fee $225 / Materials fee $15 Total $240

POWER OF PROTEIN (2 HRS.) Are you on the path to chronic disease or want to avoid it? Do you want to lose weight and get healthy? Learn the history of protein, which foods contain it, and its effects on your body. This class will help you take responsibility for your health destiny. Thurs 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Feb. 24, 2022 Thurs 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM May 19, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

MEDICINAL HERBS FROM YOUR GARDEN (2 HRS.) Learn how to grow your own herbal remedies from healing plants. Turn your home-grown herbs into creams, tinctures, teas and more. Wed 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 2, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

NEW!

MINDFULNESS CHALLENGE (9 HRS.) Today, many of us sleepwalk through life, not being aware or mindful of our thoughts, actions, surroundings, or what we could learn about ourselves. In this class, you will explore tools, activities, and tips and learn how to be present, mindful, and aware of yourself and others. This class is taught by a certified Mindfulness and Life Purpose Coach and will cover topics such as self-compassion, open monitoring, and selfawareness, to name a few. You will be able to try a variety of methods and activities to help you refocus and establish a routine to experience an active state of physical and mental awareness every day of your life. Sat 9:00 AM–12:00 PM Mar. 5 – Mar. 19, 2022 Class fee $225 / Materials fee $15 Total $240

PAGE 14

LEARNING TO LOVE YOURSELF! (2 HRS.) Understanding the need for self-love is a continuous road of selfdiscovery. This class will educate you on how to fully love and accept yourself while teaching people how to treat you. Mon 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Mar. 7, 2022 Mon 6:00 PM–8:00 PM May 2, 2022 Class fee $45 / Materials fee $0 Total $45

INTRODUCTION TO REIKI (2 HRS.) Learn about this ancient technique for wellness, stress reduction and well-being. Understand its history, application and how our local hospitals are using Reiki. You will have the opportunity to experience Reiki as well as practice “running” energy. Tues 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 15, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

BODY pH SIMPLIFIED: ALKALINE OR ACIDIC (2 HRS.) Maintaining proper body pH can positively affect your digestive, intestinal, circulatory, respiratory and immune systems. A pH-balanced environment maintains proper metabolic functions. You will have the ability to check the pH of your stomach in class. A list of acidic and alkaline foods will be included Wed 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 16, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

“LET GO AND CARRY ON” 10 STEPS TO OVERCOME ANXIETY AND FEAR (2 HRS.) Why do we experience fear? Anxiety? Worry? Does anxiety, fear or worry affect your ability to have the relationships you desire? Learn about emotional freedom in 10 steps and in-class techniques. Understand what fear is and what it is doing to us until we decide to do something about it. Mon 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mar. 21, 2022 Mon 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM May 16, 2022 Class fee $45 / Materials fee $0 Total $45

FOOD OVER MEDICINE: PART 1 (2 HRS.) What are the consequences of the food you eat? What is the right prescription for health? Learn how food can be used as medicine and how eating patterns affect long-term health. Use this information to take control of your health. Thurs 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 24, 2022 Thurs 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Apr. 28, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35 FOOD OVER MEDICINE: PART 2 (2 HRS.) What is the proof showing certain foods are better for your body than others? What can your food do that medicine cannot? Leave this class with the knowledge and motivation to eat well and enjoy feeling your best without unwanted side effects. Thurs 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 31, 2022 Thurs 6:30 PM–8:30 PM May 5, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

NEW!

A HOLISTIC APPROACH FOR CANCER SUPPORT & PREVENTION (2 HRS.)

Discover how to keep your biological terrain in a healthy state or shift back to a healthy state. Wed 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 30, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

polaris.edu


HEALTH / WELLNESS / LANGUAGES / SIGN LANGUAGE / WRITING & PUBLISHING JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS NEW!

HOW TO OVERCOME DEPRESSION NATURALLY (2 HRS.)

Learn how to shine a positive light on depression by applying self-care techniques with herbal and nutritional support. Wed 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Apr. 13, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

NEW!

BOOST YOUR IMMUNE SYSTEM WITH NUTRITION & HERBAL SUPPORT (2 HRS.)

Learn the tools and tips to keep your immune system up for the challenge in natural, holistic ways. Wed 6:30 PM–8:30 PM May 4, 2022 Class fee $35 / Materials fee $0 Total $35

LANGUAGES

Planning a vacation or doing business overseas? Get the most for your international experiences by learning the basics of Spanish, Arabic or Mandarin Chinese. Each course begins with basic pronunciation, the alphabet, common phrases, basic grammar and simple conversations. Intermediate and Advanced courses build on prior learning.

SIGN LANGUAGE BEGINNING SIGN LANGUAGE (15 HRS.) Learn how to communicate with the deaf in this introductory course to American Sign Language (ASL), the language of the deaf. Learn proper finger spelling techniques, proper receptive skills, various modes and language styles, communication topics and deaf culture. Thurs 5:30 PM–8:00 PM Feb. 17 – Mar. 24, 2022 Class fee $125 / Materials fee $30 Total $155 INTERMEDIATE SIGN LANGUAGE (15 HRS.) Prerequisite: Beginning Sign Language Thurs 5:30 PM–8:00 PM Mar. 31 – May 5, 2022 Class fee $125 / Materials fee $0 Total $125

ADVANCED SIGN LANGUAGE (15 HRS.) Prerequisite: Beginning and Intermediate Sign Language Thurs 5:30 PM–8:00 PM May 19 – June 23, 2022 Class fee $125 / Materials fee $0 Total $125

BEGINNING SPANISH (10 HRS.)

WRITING & PUBLISHING

Tues 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Feb. 1 – Mar. 1, 2022 Class fee $115 / Materials fee $0 Total $115

MAKING MONEY WITH FREELANCE WRITING (6 HRS.)

INTERMEDIATE SPANISH (10 HRS.) Prerequisite: Beginning Spanish Tues 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Mar. 8 – Apr. 5, 2022 Class fee $115 / Materials fee $0 Total $115

ADVANCED SPANISH (10 HRS.) Prerequisite: Beginning and Intermediate Spanish Tues 6:00 PM–8:30 PM Apr. 26 – May 24, 2022 Class fee $115 / Materials fee $0 Total $115

BEGINNING ARABIC (12 HRS.) Wed 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Feb. 2 – Feb. 23, 2022 Class fee $125 / Materials fee $0 Total $125 INTERMEDIATE ARABIC (12 HRS.) Prerequisite: Beginning Arabic Wed 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 2 – Mar. 23, 2022 Class fee $125 / Materials fee $0 Total $125

BEGINNING MANDARIN CHINESE (10 HRS.) Mon/Wed 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Feb. 7 – Mar. 14, 2022 (no class 2/21) Class fee $115 / Materials fee $0 Total $115

INTERMEDIATE MANDARIN CHINESE (10 HRS.) Prerequisite: Beginning Mandarin Chinese Mon/Wed 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Mar. 21 – April 25, 2022 (no class 4/18) Class fee $115 / Materials fee $0 Total $115

ADVANCED MANDARIN CHINESE (10 HRS.) Prerequisite: Beginning and Intermediate Mandarin Chinese Mon/Wed 6:00 PM–8:00 PM May 2 – June 6, 2022 (no class 5/30) Class fee $115 / Materials fee $0 Total $115

440.891.7600

If you would like to write for a living—or as a side gig to make extra cash—this course will walk you through how to get your first writing assignments plus how to build a plan to help you reach your writing goals. Taught by full-time freelance writer Kelly Boyer Sagert. Thurs 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Mar. 3 - Mar. 17, 2022 Class fee $75 / Materials fee $0 Total $75

GENEALOGY 101 - INTRO TO EXPLORING & RESEARCHING YOUR FAMILY TREE (2 HRS.) Learn the basics for researching your family history and building your family tree. Topics included will be internet-assisted searches, different membership services, hired researchers and local resources. We will also discuss the basics of utilizing DNA testing services to further your research. Tues 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Mar. 8, 2022 Class fee $45 / Materials fee $0 Total $45

INTRODUCTION TO SELF-PUBLISHING (4 HRS.) This course provides an overview of the self-publishing process for fiction and non-fiction work. Topics will address the nitty-gritty of “what a publisher does” (editing, formatting, copyright page, publishing platform, marketing, cover selection, uploading, pricing/royalties and reviews). You will be faced with many choices; various pros and cons will be discussed. THIS IS NOT A WRITING COURSE. This is a “How To” course. Sat 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Mar. 12 & 19, 2022 Tues 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM May 17 & 24, 2022 Class fee $65 / Materials fee $0 Total $65

NEW!

HISTORY WRITING: MAKING THE PAST COME TO LIFE (6 HRS.)

Discover how to leverage the power of the past to create engaging non-fiction or fiction writing along with publishing strategies. Taught by full-time freelance writer Kelly Boyer Sagert. Thurs 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mar. 24 – Apr. 7, 2022 Class fee $75 / Materials fee $0 Total $75

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

PAGE 15


CULINARY / PASTRY ARTS

CULINARY / PASTRY ARTS NEW!

VEGETARIAN LEBANESE FEAST (3 HRS) Join Chef David in the kitchen for a celebration of Mediterranean delicacies: Falafel, Cauliflower Shawarma, Hummus, Tabouli Salad, Turmeric Jasmine Rice, Pickled Turnips, Tahini Sauce, Garlic Sauce and Pita Bread. After cooking these savory dishes, sit down with your new friends and enjoy! Bring an apron and a container to take home your extras. Tues 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Feb. 1, 2022 Class fee $55 / Materials fee $25 Total $75

NEW!

MEATLOVERS’ LEBANESE FEAST (3 HRS)

Bring a knife and fork to the table and join Chef David to create a meatlover’s paradise of Mediterranean dishes: Chicken Shawarma, Beef Kabob, Hummus, Tabouli Salad, Turmeric Jasmine Rice, Pickled Turnips, Tahini Sauce, Garlic Sauce and Pita Bread. After cooking these savory dishes, sit down with your new friends and enjoy! Bring an apron and a container to take home your extras. Tues 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Mar. 1, 2022 Class fee $55 / Materials fee $30 Total $85

FROM FRAN’S CUPBOARD

Tie on your apron and join Fran as she brings traditional recipes and cooking practices to the kitchen with a focus on home-style family meals. Students will leave with plenty of leftovers. Bring a large container for those extras! The following classes are $65 each (class fee of $45 and a material fee of $20).

NEW!

SOUP’S ON! (3.5 HRS.) Stir and simmer chicken- and beef-based broths. Make French Onion, Chicken Dumpling and more! Mon 6:00 PM – 9:30 PM. Feb. 7, 2022

NEW! VEGETARIAN IN THE HOUSE

(3.5 HRS.) Create delicious, healthy, filling dishes using whole grains, veggies, spices and fruits. Mon 6:00 PM – 9:30 PM Feb. 28, 2022

QUICK-BREAD (3.5 HRS.) Learn to make a variety of homemade breads such as banana, zucchini and lemon-blueberry. Sat 1:00 PM–4:30 PM Mar. 5, 2022

MEDITERRANEAN MONDAYS: NEW! BREAKFAST (3.5 HRS.) Join this class for an introduction to Mediterranean eating and cook-up a variety of heart-healthy breakfast dishes. Mon 6:00 PM – 9:30 PM Mar. 7, 2022

NEW!

ST. PATTY’S DAY FARE (3.5 HRS.) Celebrate this day with traditional St. Patrick’s Day food – Rueben sandwiches, Irish stew and potato bites! Mon 6:00 PM – 9:30 PM Mar. 14, 2022

NEW!

COOKIE JAR (3.5 HRS.)

Create easy family favorites for your cookie jar – chocolate chunk, peanut butter, oatmeal, butterscotch and more! Sat 1:00 PM – 4:30 PM Mar. 26, 2022

PAGE 16

CHICKEN PAPRIKASH (3.5 HRS.) One of the most famous and beloved of all dishes, this authentic Chicken Paprikash class features tender chicken in an unforgettably rich, flavorful and creamy paprika-infused sauce! It’s pure heaven! Sat 1:00 PM – 4:30 PM Apr. 2, 2022

MEDITERRANEAN MONDAYS:

NEW! LUNCH

(3.5 HRS.) Concoct an easy, whole-food Mediterranean lunch – soup, salad, pita bread and veggies. Mon 6:00 PM – 9:30 PM Apr. 4, 2022

NEW!

AMER-ASIAN ORANGE CHICKEN (3.5 HRS.) Roll up some potstickers, simmer the rice, and baste the orange chicken to create this delicious Amer-Asian meal. Sat 1:00 PM – 4:30 PM Apr. 30, 2022

NEW!

MEDITERRANEAN MONDAYS: DINNER (3.5 HRS.)

Finish up your day on the Med with chicken piccata, gnocchi with spinach, rustic avocado and corn salad. Opa! Mon 6:00 PM – 9:30 PM May 2, 2022

HIGH TEA (2.5 HRS.) Back by popular demand! Learn how to make a variety of homemade mini sandwiches and desserts. Also learn about a variety of white, herbal and chi teas, then sit back and enjoy your creative assortment. Sat 1:00 PM – 3:30 PM May 7, 2022

CHEF MARIE’S PASTRY NO BAKE DESSERT (2 HRS.) Don’t want to turn on the oven? Let’s make some easy recipes that we assemble in class and you will take home, refrigerate and enjoy! All supplies will be available at the time of the class. Saturday 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Feb. 5, 2022 Class fee $40 / Materials fee $15 Total $55

MINI DESSERTS (2 HRS.) Let’s learn the techniques and have fun with easy-to-make mini desserts that are a wonderful touch to any dinner or party! We make one mini dessert in class Sat 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Feb. 12, 2022 Class fee $40 / Materials fee $20 Total $60

TRADITIONAL PIE CRUST (3 HRS.) Easy pie crust recipes that can be used with a variety of pie fillings. Using Marie’s family recipes, we will make a traditional pastry crust and graham cracker crust filled with puddings. Learn the various techniques for perfect pie crusts that you can make at home with fruit fillings. Sat 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Mar. 5, 2022 Class fee $45 / Materials fee $15 Total $60 SCONES AND IRISH SODA BREAD (3 HRS.) Easy scone recipes that are a welcome treat any time of year! Bring a container to carry home your scones. Sat 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Mar. 12, 2022 Class fee $50 / Materials fee $10 Total $60

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

polaris.edu


CULINARY / PASTRY ARTS / CAKE DECORATING / ARTS / CRAFTS JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS PREPARING TIRAMISU (2 HRS.) Learn to prepare Italian Tiramisu using Italy’s best ingredients! Enjoy a sample in class and take one home for another day. This class is taught by Chef Marie Calarco. Sat 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Apr. 9, 2022 Class fee $40 / Materials fee $10 Total $50 APPLE CAKE AND APPLE BARS (3 HRS.) Let’s make some delicious apple desserts to start off the spring season! Sat 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Apr. 23, 2022 Class fee $50 / Materials fee $15 Total $65

CAKE DECORATING CAKE DECORATING I (10 HRS.) For the beginner - learn basic techniques of flowers, borders and writing, baking tips and tricks, making frostings (decorator, butter cream, and whipped) and using a parchment cone. You will need to bring supplies to the first class. The supply list can be found on our website: www.polaris. edu/pesupplies. Sat 9:00 AM–11:30 AM Feb. 5 – Mar. 5, 2022 (no class 2/19) Class fee $125 / Materials fee $0 Total $125

CAKE DECORATING II (10 HRS.) Build on the skills you learned in Cake Decorating I or brush-up on long-forgotten skills. Stacking cakes, advanced flowers and finish techniques included. Prerequisite: Cake Decorating I. The supply list can be found on our website: www.polaris.edu/pesupplies. Sat 9:00 AM–11:30 AM Mar. 12 – Apr. 2, 2022 Class fee $125 / Materials fee $0 Total $125

ARTS/CRAFTS BEGINNING DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY (15 HRS.) In this hands-on class you will start with the elements of composition and move on to learning about histogram and the exposure triangle. Learn about the different shooting modes, from Aperture Priority, Shutter Priority and Manual and how you can take advantage of each. Participants must bring their own camera. Photography is a skill you learn by doing so we will take pictures during class followed by critiques so you can improve each image. Tues 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 8 – Apr. 5, 2022 Class fee $195 / Materials fee $0 Total $195

HOW TO USE YOUR SEWING MACHINE (3 HRS.) Did you buy a sewing machine and then you weren’t quite sure how to use it? Bring your machine, foot pedal, power cord, bobbin, thread and manual to this workshop. We will cover all the functions of your machine and get you on the road to sewing. Sat 10:00 AM–1:00 PM Feb. 26, 2022 Class fee $45 / Materials fee $0 Total $45

SEWING 101 (10 HRS.) Create three different projects. Bring your sewing machine, power cord, bobbins, foot pedal and manual to classes. The instructor will provide materials for practice the first evening. A supply list can be found on our website: www.polaris.edu/pesupplies, and will be discussed the first night of class. Mon 6:00 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 7 – Mar. 28, 2022 Class fee $115 / Materials fee $10 Total $125

440.891.7600

THE JOY OF PAINTING – BOB ROSS OILS (ALL LEVELS) (21 HRS.) In this class you will complete six paintings—each one more advanced. You will need to bring supplies to the first class. A supply list can be found on our website: www.polaris.edu/pesupplies. Wed 6:00 PM–9:30 PM Feb. 2 – Mar. 9, 2022 Class fee $145 / Materials fee $0 Total $145

BEGINNING ACRYLIC PAINTING (21 HRS.) Join this class and learn from an artist how to work with acrylics and paint a realistic work of art that you can call your own! A supply list can be found on our website: www.polaris.edu/pesupplies. Mon 6:00 PM–9:30 PM Mar. 7 – Apr. 11, 2022 Class fee $145 / Materials fee $0 Total $145 INTRODUCTION TO DRAWING (18 HRS.) In this class, you will learn to simplify the basic steps of drawing and will build on to your skills to complete a realistic work of art that you can call your own! A supply list can be found on our website: www.polaris.edu/ pesupplies. Wed 6:00 PM–9:00 PM Mar. 30 – May 4, 2022 Class fee $125 / Materials fee $0 Total $125 NEW!

VALENTINE’S NECKLACE & EARRINGS (2.5 HRS.)

Treat yourself on Valentine’s Day by wearing your beautiful, customdesigned necklace and earrings using red, clear crystals, pearls and/or silver or gold findings. Bring reading glasses if needed. Wed 6:00 PM–8:30 PM Feb. 9, 2022 Class fee $40 / Materials fee $25 Total $65

NEW!

PRECIOUS STONES & LAVA ROCK NECKLACE & EARRINGS (2.5 HRS.)

Design a bracelet and a pair of earrings using Lava Rock and Precious Stones. Put drops of essential oils on the Lava Rock and learn about the Precious Stones. Bring reading glasses if needed. Wed 6:00 PM–8:30 PM Mar. 9, 2022 Class fee $40 / Materials fee $25 Total $65

NEW!

WEAVED BRACELET (2.5 HRS.)

Design a beautiful, weaved bracelet using fireline, Czech beads or crystals, and silver or gold findings. Many colors are available. Bring reading glasses if needed. Sat 9:00 AM–11:30 AM Mar. 19, 2022 Class fee $40 / Materials fee $20 Total $60

NEW!

PAPER-ROLLED EARRINGS (2.5 HRS.) Create two pairs of paper-rolled earrings using crystals, glass beads, pearls of various sizes, and silver or gold findings. Bring reading glasses if needed. Sat 9:00 AM–11:30 AM Apr. 2, 2022 Class fee $40 / Materials fee $20 Total $60

REGISTER NOW!

440.891.7600 | polaris.edu

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

PAGE 17


HOME & GARDEN / GENERAL INTEREST / YOUTH PROGRAMMING

HOME & GARDEN BASIC FLORAL DESIGN (20 HRS.) Learn all the basics of becoming a floral designer including proper techniques and design elements to make a variety of arrangements. Each student will take home what they make in class. The designs include mound, triangle, L-shape designs, a dozen roses vased, vase and basket arrangements, corsage and boutonniere making, proper wiring techniques, bow making, novelty containers, and much more. Tues/Thurs 6:00 PM–8:00 PM Mar. 8 - Mar. 31, 2022 Class fee $160 / Materials fee $200 Total $360

NEW!

INTERMEDIATE FLORAL DESIGN (16 HRS.) Create stunning floral arrangements with more advanced techniques in wiring and structures. Students will take home what they make in class. Designs will consist of traditional and modern styles using a variety of flowers that require special care. Create new and modern designs using the elements of structures and armatures. Prerequisite: Basic Floral Design Tues/Thurs 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Apr. 5 – Apr. 28, 2022 Class fee $160 / Materials fee $280 Total $440 LANDSCAPE DESIGN (15 HRS.) Learn the design process a professional uses to create a plan. Use principles of design, basic drawing techniques, plant selection and discussion of common design issues to transform your home landscape. This class is taught by a landscape architect. Please bring photos and plans of the project you want to work on for the first day of class. Sat 9:00 AM–12:00 PM Mar. 5 – Apr. 2, 2022 Class fee $195 / Materials fee $0 Total $195

NEW!

BUILDING A RAIN GARDEN (2 HRS.)

Dealing with drainage issues can be a challenge for any homeowner. A rain garden can be a great solution to drainage issues and add some color to the landscape. Learn the basic techniques and plant material for a DIY rain garden. Sat 9:00 AM–11:00 AM Apr. 23, 2022 Class fee $55 / Materials fee $0 Total $55

NEW!

DEER RESISTANT LANDSCAPE (2 HRS.) Even though deer are beautiful animals, they tend to wreak havoc on many plants we invest in for our yards. Learn the basics of deer-proofing your garden and develop a list of plants that are less prone to deer damage. Sat 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Apr. 23, 2022 Class fee $55 / Materials fee $0 Total $55 THE ART OF PLANT SELECTION (4 HRS.) This class will cover techniques for selecting plant material. Learn to utilize color, texture, form and layering to enhance the beauty of your landscape and create four seasons of interest. The class will start with a classroom portion and move to a nearby garden center for the 2nd half. Students are responsible for their own transportation to the garden center. This class is taught by a landscape architect. Sat 9:00 AM–1:00 PM Apr. 30, 2022 Class fee $65 / Materials fee $0 Total $65

FERTILIZING YOUR LANDSCAPE (2 HRS.) All plants need the right nutrients. Learn from a landscape architect how best to fertilize your lawn, trees, shrubs, garden or flower beds. Learn how to read a soil report, different fertilization techniques (conventional vs. organic), what time schedule would be best and how feeding your plants can better your landscape. Identify the types of weeds and how to eliminate them. Sat 9:00 AM–11:00 AM May 14, 2022 Class fee $55 / Materials fee $0 Total $55

NEW!

POLLINATOR GARDENS (2 HRS.) A yard fully in bloom is something most people desire. This also benefits our natural pollinators and attracts desired wildlife to our yard. Develop a season-long blooming garden that can benefit bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. Sat 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM May 14, 2022 Class fee $55 / Materials fee $0 Total $55

GENERAL INTEREST RECREATIONAL VEHICLE CAMPING BASICS! NEW! YOU BOUGHT A NEW CAMPER…

NOW WHAT? (9 HRS.) Are you interested in RV Camping? Learn about the responsibilities and duties associated with RV Camping. This seminar is an introduction for new and/or future RV’ers who need information or “Food for Thought” leading to an educated, safe and comfortable camping experience. Topics include: types of RV’s, learning the “New Rig”, planning the road trip, how to pull the coach, picking a campground and site, setting up and tearing down campsites, campground etiquette, on-the-road breakdowns, and a few maintenance thoughts. Sat 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Mar. 12 – Mar. 26, 2022 Class fee $95 / Materials fee $0 Total $95

NEW!

BASIC BICYCLE MAINTENANCE (3 HRS.) Bring your bicycle and learn basic maintenance such as: lubrication, Cleaning, basic adjustments or brakes, derailleurs, wheels and bearings. Be a safe, responsible bicycle rider. Thurs 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Apr. 7, 2022 Class fee $40 / Materials fee $5 Total $45

YOUTH PROGRAMMING

The following Polaris Career Center courses are designed for youths (ages 10-14) accompanied by an adult. Adults can bring up to 2 youths, must remain with them during class time and are encouraged to join in the fun!

T’AI CHI CHIH FOR YOUTH (12 HRS.) T’ai Chi Chih balances and circulates the body’s natural energy, or CHI, leaving the practitioner in a RELAXED BUT ALERT state, one that is an IDEAL BRAIN STATE FOR LEARNING. It is a set of 19 easy-to-learn, low-impact, slow-motion movements commonly described as “Meditation in Movement.” Mon 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM Feb. 7 – Apr. 4, 2022 (no class 2/21) Class fee: Adult + 1 youth $100 / Materials fee $0 Total $100 Adult + 2 youths $120 / Materials fee $0 Total $120

The residents of Berea, Brook Park, Brooklyn, Fairview Park, Middleburg Heights, North Olmsted, Olmsted Falls, Olmsted Township and Strongsville will receive a $5 discount on the tuition fees listed. PAGE 18

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

polaris.edu


PROGRAMMING / ASPIRE JOBYOUTH & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS VALENTINE’S DAY TREATS FOR ALL YOUR NEW! SWEETS (3.5 HRS.) Make, bake and decorate for that special Valentine! Students will learn how to create sweet treats like cupcakes, hand-dipped chocolate strawberries and pretzel rods. Sat 1:00 PM – 4:30 PM Feb. 12, 2022 Class fee: Adult + 1 youth $50 / Materials fee $20 Total $70 Adult + 2 youths $60 / Materials fee $25 Total $85

NEW!

PIZZA PIZAZZ WITH A COOL GREEN (3.5 HRS.)

Create your own pizzas – original, flatbread and calzone along with a side salad. Sat 1:00 PM – 4:30 PM Feb. 26, 2022 Class fee: Adult + 1 youth $50 / Materials fee $20 Total $70 Adult + 2 youths $60 / Materials fee $25 Total $85

JEWELRY JUNCTION: NECKLACE-MAKING NEW! 101 (2 HRS.)

Have fun making a beautiful custom-designed necklace using crystals, stones and/or pearls as well as findings. Wed 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mar. 9, 2022 Class fee: Adult + 1 youth $40 / Materials fee $20 Total $60 Adult + 2 youths $60 / Materials fee $30 Total $90

NEW!

BRUNCH-TASTIC SIT-DOWN (3.5 HRS.) Prepare eggs, breakfast meat, pancakes or French toast and more! Sit and eat your breakfast creations in this fun, tasty class. Sat 1:00 PM – 4:30 PM Mar. 12, 2022 Class fee: Adult + 1 youth $50 / Materials fee $20 Total $70 Adult + 2 youths $60 / Materials fee $25 Total $85

PET PORTRAITS USING ACRYLIC PAINT (6 HRS.) In this class, you will complete one 11”x 14” acrylic painting of your pet or favorite animal. You will learn the steps and processes in laying realistic eyes and hair. Wed 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Mar. 16 & 23, 2022 Class fee: Adult + 1 youth $60 / Materials fee $20 Total $80 Adult + 2 youths $70 / Materials fee $30 Total $100

THE ART OF CAKE DECORATING: DESIGN A ROSE CAKE (3 HRS.) Learn basic techniques of flowers, borders and writing, and the use of baking tips as you decorate and design a cake covered with roses made of frosting. Sat 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Apr. 9, 2022 Class fee: Adult + 1 youth $50 / Materials fee $20 Total $70 Adult + 2 youths $60 / Materials fee $25 Total $85

BASKETS, BUNNIES & EASTER DELIGHTS NEW! (3.5 HRS.) Work with chocolate to make delicious bunnies and selected treats to fill an Easter basket. Baskets will be provided. Sat 1:00 PM – 4:30 PM Apr. 9, 2022 Class fee: Adult + 1 youth $50 / Materials fee $20 Total $70 Adult + 2 youths $60 / Materials fee $25 Total $85

REGISTER NOW!

ONLINE TEST PREP NEW!

SAT/ACT PREPARATION: PART 1

NEW!

SAT/ACT PREPARATION: PART 2

(24 HRS.) Universities and colleges throughout the U.S. require applicants to take the SAT or ACT as part of their evaluation package. SAT/ACT Preparation Part I will give you all the information you need to do well on the verbal questions of the ACT and the new SAT. The ACT verbal sections assess your knowledge of English usage, grammar, and reading comprehension. This course will provide you with a grammar and usage review specifically geared to the ACT. Learn how to maximize your time on reading comprehension passages and the passages in the science test. The instructional materials required for this course are not included. Please purchase your materials prior to the start of your session. For more information and to register online with Ed2Go visit https:// www.ed2go.com/polaris/online-courses/sat-act-preparation-1/ New courses start every 6 weeks. Class fee $119 / Materials fee $0 Total $119 (24 HRS.) Part 2 will give you all the information you need to do well on the math questions of the ACT and the new SAT. The ACT math tests your knowledge of arithmetic, algebra, geometry, trigonometry, and basic statistics. This course provides you with a complete math review of all these subjects. Learn how to use your time wisely so that you finish as many math questions as possible in the 60 minutes the ACT gives you for the math test. The instructional materials required for this course are not included. Please purchase your materials prior to the start of your session. For more information and to register online with Ed2Go visit https:// www.ed2go.com/polaris/online-courses/sat-act-preparation-2/ New courses start every 6 weeks. Class fee $119 / Materials fee $0 Total $119

ASPIRE CLASSES IN ADULT BASIC LITERACY LEARN MORE. EARN MORE. (All classes are FREE) All students must attend an orientation and complete an assessment. For more information and to register, call 440.891.7647 or visit www.polaris.edu/aspire. GED/HIGH SCHOOL EQUIVALENCY PREPARATION CLASSES Classes are offered at several locations and times in Cuyahoga and Medina Counties. Call 440.891.7647 or visit www.polaris. edu/aspire for details. ESOL (ENGLISH FOR SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES) Classes are offered at several locations and times. Call 440.891.7647 or visit www.polaris.edu/aspire for details. ACADEMIC ENGLISH Classes are available for ESOL students that qualify to help them prepare for college or employment in the United States. For more information, questions or suggestions, contact the Aspire department 440.891.7647 or aspire@polaris.edu or visit our website www.polaris.edu/aspire.

440.891.7600 | polaris.edu 440.891.7600

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

PAGE 19


GENERAL INFORMATION

GENERAL INFORMATION Polaris Career Center 7285 Old Oak Boulevard Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130-3375 440.891.7600 | polaris.edu ACCREDITATION Polaris Career Center Job and Career Training programs are accredited by the Commission of the Council on Occupational Education, 7840 Roswell Road, Building 300, Suite 325, Atlanta, GA 30350, Telephone: 770.396.3898/FAX: 770.396.3790, www.council.org. Avocational program/courses are neither accredited by the Council, nor qualify students to receive Title IV financial aid. As a member of the University System of Ohio, Polaris Career Center is governed and approved by the Ohio Department of Higher Education. All Job & Career Training instructors are qualified practitioners in their area of instruction with a minimum of three years of related work experience and have teaching permits through the Ohio Department of Education. CANCELED COURSES The Adult Education Department must cancel courses that do not attain the required minimum enrollment. The Adult Education Department reserves the right to cancel, discontinue, postpone, or combine courses before or at the first class meeting. Attempts are made to contact all students whose courses have been canceled. In the event a class is canceled, a full refund of the registration fee will be given. STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES

Polaris Career Center is totally accessible to students with disabilities. Contact the Adult Education Office at 440.891.7600 prior to arrival for parking instructions, reasonable accommodations and/or elevator location information. DISCLAIMER

Certain risks may be involved in each course described herein. Polaris Career Center shall not be liable for any loss or injury whatsoever to persons or property arising from participation in any course described herein. By registering for a course, the registrant acknowledges the assumption of those risks and releases Polaris Career Center from any liability whatsoever. Specific courses or activities may require registrants to sign a separate waiver of liability and release. Students enrolled in courses offered through the Adult Education Department are subject to Polaris Career Center regulations and policies including those pertaining to student conduct and discipline. SENIOR CITIZENS DISCOUNT

Senior citizens will receive a 10% discount on the published tuition fee (discount does not apply to material fees) except where indicated. Note: Senior Citizens include persons over the age of 65 who can produce proof of age and identity. POLARIS CAREER CENTER SCHOOL CLOSING

In the event high school classes are canceled, adult education classes will meet as scheduled. If adult education classes must be canceled because of inclement weather or other conditions, the school will post a notice on the school’s website. WITHDRAWALS AND REFUNDS

Full refunds will be issued when a class is canceled by the Adult Education Department, or previously made payments may be applied to another class. No refunds will be issued after the first class meeting. A $10 cancellation fee will be withheld from all refunds. Books and supplies/materials are non-refundable.

PAGE 20

If a student paid by check or cash, the refund will be disbursed within 45 business days in the form of a Polaris Career Center check. If the student paid using a credit card, the refund will be credited within 45 business days on the credit card initially charged. Any refund that totals $1 or less will remain on the student account as a credit balance.

1098-T TAX FORM POLICY 1098-T Tax forms will be provided per Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Guidelines. Students must contact the Administrative Coordinator by January 31 to receive a 1098-T form for all Continuing Education classes. Polaris Career Center 7285 Old Oak Boulevard Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130-3375 440.891.7600 | www.polaris.edu In accordance with Title VI of the Americans with Disabilities Act, Title IX of the Education Amendments, and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Polaris Career Center’s policy prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, sex (including sexual orientation and gender identity), national origin, religion, veteran status, disability, ancestry, economic status, military status, or age in its educational programs, activities, services or employment policies. The Board does not discriminate on the basis of legally acquired genetic information. If you are having a problem or have questions or concerns regarding compliance with Title IX or Section 504, contact: Assistant Superintendent, Title IX and Section 504 Coordinator, 440.891.7600. ARE YOU INTERESTED IN TEACHING OR DO YOU HAVE A NEW COURSE IDEA?

The Polaris Adult Education Department is always looking for top-notch instructors with practical knowledge and interested in developing and teaching courses. Educational and employment background requirements vary according to the subject area. We also want to hear your ideas for potential new classes. To share your ideas, call 440.891.7646. NO CLASSES AT THE POLARIS LOCATION ON THE FOLLOWING DATES: Evenings

Weekdays

Weekends

Jan. 13, 2022

Jan. 17, 2022

Jan. 1 & 2, 2022

May 12, 2022

Feb, 21, 2022

Jan. 15 & 16, 2022

April 15, 2022

Feb. 19 & 20, 2022

May 30, 2022

Apr. 16 & 17, 2022

July 1, 2022

May 28 & 29, 2022

July 4, 2022

July 2 & 3, 2022

2021 BOARD OF EDUCATION President Mr. Matt Hrubey Fairview Park City School District Vice President Dr. Neal Postel Berea City School District Mrs. Michelle Bissell Strongsville City School District Mr. James Oper Brooklyn City School District

Dr. Joanna DeMarco Olmsted Falls City School District Mrs. Jennifer Bolander Fairview Park City School District Mr. Tom Herbster North Olmsted City School District Superintendent Mr. Robert Timmons Polaris Career Center Treasurer Mr. Mike Robinson Polaris Career Center

For full course descriptions and to register, visit www.polaris.edu or call 440-891-7600

polaris.edu


REGISTRATION/CUSTOMIZED & CONTRACT TRAINING

CUSTOMIZED & CONTRACT TRAINING Polaris Career Center can tailor our programs and services to meet your specific training needs. Below is a list of some of what we have to offer. For more information on any of our programs, contact Kimberly Grieco, Business Coordinator, at 440-891-7646. INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICAL TROUBLESHOOTING

IN PERSON: Anyone may register in person for any class, however Job & Career Training program registration is in person only.

Do you have employees who need to learn, update, or refresh their electrical troubleshooting skills and knowledge? Polaris Career Center has a hands-on electrical training lab with individualized learning stations replicating the typical components and operations of various industrial machines. Topics include tips and techniques for troubleshooting and diagnosing systems using schematics, three phase motors and control circuits, Variable Frequency Drives (VFDs), and Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs) systems.

All other students may register by:

LEADERSHIP & COLLABORATIVE TEAMS

ONLINE:

Polaris Career Center can work with your organization’s specific needs at all leadership levels – entry-level to top-level executives. Training can target all areas of communication, including decision-making skills, managing conflict, and building a growth-oriented team.

REGISTRATION IS EASY!

Real-time, online registration is available anytime. Go to polaris.edu/register and enroll!

PHONE: Register by phone with a credit card. Call 440.891.7600 during office hours. FAX: Send fax to 440.891.7642 with your credit card information. DIRECT BILL: Companies/organizations registering employees for classes will be invoiced upon receipt of written documentation. Contact Kim Grieco at kgrieco@polaris.edu for details. If paying by check, please make check payable to: Polaris Career Center.

ADULT EDUCATION OFFICE HOURS JANUARY 1, 2022 – JUNE 30, 2022 Monday – Thursday.............8:00 AM – 7:30 PM Friday...................................8:00 AM – 3:00 PM JULY 1 – AUGUST 19, 2022 Monday – Thursday..............8:00 AM – 3:30 PM Note: Evening office hours are not available when evening classes are not in session. This occurs during holiday periods and between semesters.

Follow us on:

IT PROGRAMMING

Individualized training programs, designed to move companies forward in professional growth and skill upgrade, are available at your location or Polaris Career Center. Training includes CompTIA stackables, SQL, C#, Oracle, and Java programming languages.

MICROSOFT 2019 & GOOGLE APPS

Many companies have upgraded to Microsoft 365, Google apps, and cloud storage. Many employees use these products “just enough” to complete their job assignments. Our Polaris Career Center trainers can expand their comfort level and knowledge on those products to improve office productivity and collaboration. Training can be done at Polaris or your location, with one employee or many.

OHIO TECHCRED The Ohio TechCred program, sponsored by the State of Ohio’s Office of Workforce Transformation, reimburses employers who enroll their workers in industry-recognized, technology-focused credential training. Polaris Career Center courses that qualify for TechCred include all MS 365, IT Programming, SolidWorks & AutoCAD, Electrical Training and many of Polaris’s Job & Career Training courses. Visit https://techcred. ohio.gov for further information.

ONLINE / ED2GO COURSES Do you enjoy learning at your own time, on your own device and pace? Polaris Career Center, in partnership with Ed2Go, offers over 860 online classes. Visit www.ed2go.com/polaris for more information or to register. If you have technical questions prior to enrolling, contact Ed2Go Services by emailing: support@ed2go.com or by calling 855.520.6806.


Non-Profit Org. U.S. Postage

PAID

Polaris Career Center

7285 OLD OAK BOULEVARD MIDDLEBURG HEIGHTS, OH 44130-3342

HANDS-ON LEARNING FOR

CAREER

SUCCESS ENROLL NOW!

440.891.7600 | polaris.edu/jobtraining

#PolarisMeansJobs EXPLORE OUR JOB & CAREER TRAINING PROGRAMS Automotive Service Technician* Building Maintenance* Cardiographic Technician Cosmetology Academy* Dental Assisting* Early Child Care Education/Child Development Associate* Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HVAC/R)* Manicurist Medical Assisting* Medical Billing and Coding* Phlebotomy Certification Precision/CNC Machine Technology* Police Academy* Welding* *Financial Aid Eligible Programs (For those who qualify)

START YOUR JOURNEY TODAY Personal Tours Available

CALL 440-891-7697

3 3 2 3 3 3 2 2 3 3 2 3 3 3

MISSION STATEMENT

INSPIRING OUR STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE CAREER SUCCESS

Follow us on:


Millions discover their favorite reads on issuu every month.

Give your content the digital home it deserves. Get it to any device in seconds.