Page 1

Pass Oracle 1Z0-888 Exam with Real Questions Oracle 1Z0-888 Exam

MySQL 5.7 Database Administrator

https://www.passquestion.com/1z0-888.html

35% OFF on All, Including Oracle 1Z0-888 Questions and Answers

Pass 1Z0-888 Exam with PassQuestion Oracle 1Z0-888 questions and answers in the first attempt.

https://www.passquestion.com/


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Exam

: 1Z0-888

Title

: MySQL 5.7 Database Administrator

Version : V9.02

1 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.You have just executed a manual backup by using this command: mysqlbackup –u root –p –-socket=/tmp/my.sock –-backup-dir=/my/backup/ backup The operation completed without error. What is the state of this backup and operation required before it is ready to be restored? A. Backup State = Compressed Backup Operation = copy-back B. Backup State = Raw Backup Operation = apply-log C. Backup State = Prepared Backup Operation = validate D. Backup State = Prepared Backup Operation = apply-log E. Backup State = Raw Backup Operation = backupdir-to-image Answer: B 2.Which MySQL utility program should you use to process and sort the Slow Query Log based on query time or average query time? A. mysqldumpslow B. mysqldump C. mysqlaccess D. mysqlshow E. mysqlslow Answer: A 3.Consider: Which statement best describes the meaning of the value for the key_len column?

A. It shows how many bytes will be used from each index row. B. It shows the number of characters indexed in the key. C. It shows the total size of the index row. D. It shows how many columns in the index are examined. Answer: A 4.Examine the mydata table and SELECTstatements: You issue:

2 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

mysql> begin; mysql> update mydata set a=0 where b=3; How many rows are now protected by locks with the default InnoDB configuration? A. one B. one row and a next-key lock for supremum C. one row and a gap-lock D. five Answer: D 5.A particular government’s security policy is to have very strict data encryption and safety settings. This is done by restricting access based on their own CA authority and limiting access to particular users within a department. Which method could be used to restrict access as required? A. using GRANT … REQUIRE X509 AND REQUIRE ISSUER ‘/C=…..’ AND REQUIRE SUBJECT ‘/C=…..’ B. using GRANT USAGE, X509, …….ON *.* TO user@remotehost IDENTIFIED BY ‘secret_password’ C. using GRANT … REQUIRE SSLfor a secure connection D. using GRANT USAGE, SSL, …..ON *.* TO user@remotehost IDENTIFIED BY ‘secret_password’ Answer: A 6.What does the possible_keyscolumn in this output denote?

3 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. if it is possible for you to include any indexes in your query B. whether there are any indexes on the tables that you are querying C. if there are any indexes that may be used to solve this query D. whether there are any indexes in your query Answer: A 7.Is it true that binary backups always take less space than text backups? A. Yes, because binary backups only contain data, and not statements required to insert data into the tables. B. No, because text backups can have optimizations, which make them smaller, such as updating many rows at once. C. No, because if InnoDB tables contain many empty pages, they could take more space than the INSERT statements. D. Yes, because even if InnoDB tables contain many empty pages, text backups have empty INSERT statements for them. Answer: C 8.You have a consistent InnoDB backup created with mysqldump, the largest table is 50 GB in size. You start to restore your backup with this command; shell> mysql â&#x20AC;&#x201C;u root â&#x20AC;&#x201C;p < backup.sql After 30 minutes, you notice that the rate of restore seems to have slowed down. No other processes or external factors are affecting server performance. Which is the most likely explanation for this slowdown? A. The MySQL server has stopped inserting data to check index consistency. B. InnoDB is doing CRC32 checks over the tablespace data as it grows. C. The MySQL server is taking a periodical snapshot of data so it can resume the restore if it is interrupted mid-way. D. InnoDB has filled the redo log and now must flush the pages. E. Secondary indexes no longer fit into the buffer pool. Answer: A 9.Which two options describe how MySQL Server allocates memory? (Choose two.)

4 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A. Each connection may have its own per-thread memory allocations. B. Thread memory is pre-allocated up to thread_cache_sizefor performance. C. Each thread allocates memory from a global pool. D. Global memory resources are allocated at server startup. Answer: AD 10.Which three are key advantages of standard MySQL replication? (Choose three.) A. supports native automatic failover B. enables automatic resync of databases when discrepancies are detected C. provides arbitrary geographic redundancy with minimal overhead to master D. synchronously guarantees identical slave copy E. is easy to configure and has low performance overhead F. can easily add slaves for read scaling Answer: CEF 11.You are contacted by a user who does not have permission to access a database table. You determine after investigation that this user should be permitted to have access and so you execute a GRANT statement to enable the user to access the table. Which statement describes the activation of that access for the user? A. The access does not take effect until the user logs out and back in. B. The access does not take effect until the next time the server is started. C. The access is available immediately. D. The access does not take effect until you issue the FLUSH PRIVILEGES statement. Answer: C 12.You have a MySQL replication setup and you intentionally stop the SQL thread on the slave.

What are two reasons that you may stop the SQL thread on the slave while keeping the I/O thread running? (Choose two.) A. to allow the remaining events to be processed on the slave while not receiving new events from the master B. to allow a backup to be created under reduced load C. to allow for point-in-time recovery on the slave D. to prevent schema changes from propagating to the slave before they are validated E. to prevent any transaction experiencing a deadlock Answer: BC 13.Which two methods accurately monitor the size of your total database size over time? (Choose two.) A. monitoring the Innodb_rows_inserted status variable B. monitoring the innodb_redo_log_size variable C. monitoring the information_schema.TABLES table

5 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. monitoring datadir size in the operating system E. monitoring cumulative Innodb_page_size increase F. monitoring the performance_schema_hosts_size variable Answer: CD 14.Consider the index information for the dept_emptable in the employeeâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s schema:

Which two conclusions can be made based on the output of the query? (Choose two.) A. There are three indexes on the table. B. There is a redundant index on the dept_no column. C. The secondary indexes are optimized for unique key look-ups. D. The values on the emp_no column must be unique. E. The selectivity of the dept_nocolumn is the best of the indexed columns. F. There is a redundant index on the emp_no column. Answer: AF 15.Which two statements are true about InnoDB auto-increment locking? (Choose two.) A. InnoDB never uses table_level locks. B. InnoDB always protects auto-increment updates with a table-level lock C. InnoDB does not use locks to enforce auto-increment uniqueness. D. The auto-increment lock can be a table-level lock. E. Some settings for innodb_autoinc_lock_mode can help reduce locking. Answer: DE 16.You want to create a temporary table named OLD_INVENTORY in the OLD_INVENTORY database on the master server. This table is not to be replicated to the slave server. Which two changes would ensure that the temporary table does not propagate to the slave? (Choose two.) A. Set binlog_format=MIXED with the --replicate-ignore-temp-table option. B. Use the --replicate-do-db, --replicate-do-table, or --replicate-wild-do-table option with the value equal to OLD_INVENTORY. C. Change the binlog_format option to ROW and restart mysqld before you create the OLD_INVENTORY table. D. Stop SQL_THREAD on the slave until you have finished using the OLD_INVENTORY temporary table.

6 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. Use the --replicate-ignore-table option with the value equal to OLD_INVENTORY.OLD_INVENTORY and restart mysqld before creating the temporary table. Answer: BE 17.Which three allocate memory per thread in MySQL? (Choose three.) A. query cache B. thread cache C. read buffer D. internal temporary table E. sort buffer F. InnoDB buffer pool instance Answer: BCE Explanation: https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/memory-use.html 18.Suppose you are adding rows to a MyISAM table and the --datadir location runs out of disk space. What will happen when this occurs? A. The server will crash. B. The server suspends that INSERT operation until space becomes available. C. An error message will be returned to the client .Server Error: ER_IO D. The server suspends operations for all storage engines until space becomes available. Answer: B 19.The MySQL installation includes the mysql_config_editor utility for managing login paths stored in a .mylogin.cnffile. Which two are true about the login path feature? (Choose two.) A. mysql_config_editor is the only MySQL-provided utility that can print the values stored in .mylogin.cnf. B. A .mylogin.cnffile can store at most one login path. C. It provides a FIPS-compliant keyring for storing MySQL login details. D. A .mylogin.cnf file can be edited using a text editor, such as vim or Notepad++. E. It is an alternative to storing the MySQL login details in a my.cnf file. F. It provides means to help avoid accidentally exposing the MySQL login details. Answer: EF Explanation: https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/8.0/en/mysql-config-editor.html 20.You have installed MySQL Server for the first time on your system. However, the data directory along with the tables in the mysql system database are missing. Which step do you perform to create the contents of the data directory? A. Run the create_system_tables.sqlfile B. Run the mysql_unpack.sqlfile C. Invoke mysqld with the â&#x20AC;&#x201C;initialize option. D. Invoke mysql with the â&#x20AC;&#x201C;initialize option. Answer: C

7 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Explanation: https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/data-directory-initialization-mysqld.html 21.Due to an authentication plug-in that is used on the server, passwords are required to be sent as clear text as opposed to the usual encrypted format. Which two methods would allow the mysql client to connect to the server and send clear text passwords? (Choose two.) A. mysql --protocol=PLAIN –uroot –p –h dbhost.example.com B. INSTALL PLUGIN mysql_cleartext_password SONAME ‘mysql_cleartext_password.so’; C. export LIBMYSQL_ENABLE_CLEARTEXT_PLUGIN=’Y’ D. SET GLOBAL mysql_cleartext_passwords=1; E. mysql --enable-cleartext-plugin –uroot –p –h dbhost.example.com Answer: DE Explanation: https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/cleartext-pluggable-authentication.html 22.Which are three facts about backups with mysqldump? (Choose three.) A. will lock all storage engines for duration of backup B. can back up a remote database server C. allow a consistent backup to be taken D. are able to back up specific items within a database E. create automatically compressed backups F. are always faster to restore than binary backups Answer: BCD 23.Consider the key buffer in a MySQL server. Which two statements are true about this feature? (Choose two.) A. It caches index blocks for MyISAM tables only. B. It caches index blocks for all storage engine tables. C. It is a global buffer. D. It is set on a per-connection basis. E. It caches index blocks for InnoDB tables only. Answer: AC Explanation: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/3663515/mysql-what-is-the-key-buffer 24.You will configure a MySQL Server to act as a replication master. Which two options must be configured correctly to allow this? (Choose two.) A. log-master-updates B. rpl-recovery-rank C. server-id D. enable-master-start E. log_bin F. master-logging

8 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: CE Explanation: https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/how-to-set-up-master-slave-replication-inmysql 25.You have a MySQL instance with the following variables in the /etc/my.cnffile:

You issue these statements: USE prices; UPDATE sales.january SET amount=amount+1000; An hour after excluding the statements, you realize that you made a mistake and you want to go to the binary log and look at the statements again. Which statement is true? (Choose two.) A. You would receive an error on the statement because you cannot update a different database that what is specified with the USE statement. B. The changes caused by the UPDATE statement are logged to the binary log because the instance is using --binlog-format = ROW C. The statement would fail because you cannot update more than one row at a time when using binlog-format = ROW. D. Nothing is logged because you are executing an UPDATE statement that will cause changes to more than one row, and you do not have the --binlog-format value set to STATEMENT. E. Nothing was written to the binary log because you cannot perform a calculation in a query without enclosing the statement in single quotation marks. Answer: DE 26.Which three options are most likely to be changed for production form their default values? (Choose three.) A. innodb_buffer_pool_size B. max_connections C. join_buffer_size D. character_set_system E. innodb_log_file_size F. max_user_connections G. port Answer: AEG 27.What is the order of tables shown in an EXPLAIN output? A. It lists tables from the smallest to the largest. B. It lists tables in the order in which their data will be read. C. It lists tables from the most optimized to the least optimized. D. It lists tables in the order in which they are specified in the statement that is being explained.

9 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: B Explanation: EXPLAIN returns a row of information for each table used in the SELECT statement. It lists the tables in the output in the order that MySQL would read them while processing the statement. 28.A master-slave replication setup has the slave showing this error:

On the master server, the binary logs show:

What could explain this error? (Choose two.) A. binlog_cache_size=1024 is too small and transactions are lost. B. binlog_format=STATEMENT and a non-deterministic query was executed. C. enforce_gtid_consistency=ON and consistency is broken between the master and the slave. D. The sync_relay_log=1000 setting on the slave is too small. E. sync_binlog=0 and the master server crashed. Answer: AC 29.A MySQL replication slave is set up as follows: - Uses all InnoDB tables - Receives ROW-based binary logs - Has the read-only option The replication slave has been found in an error state. You check the MySQL error log file and find these entries:

What are two possible causes for this error to occur? (Choose two.) A. The applications have the SUPER privilege, which allows them to update rows. B. The root user on the slave has executed FLUSH LOGS, causing the relay-log to doublewrite.

10 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. For tables with UNIQUE keys, statement-based replication must be used to maintain integrity. D. The slave was created with mysqldump –u root –p --skip-lock-tables –all-databases> /data/data.sql E. The slave user does not have INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE permission and cannot execute the Write_rows function. Answer: CD 30.A MySQL Server has been running an existing application successfully for six months. The my.cnf is adjusted to contain this additional configuration:

The MySQL Server is restarted without error. What effect will the new configuration have on existing account? A. They are not affected by this configuration change. B. They all connect via the secure sha256_passwordalgorithm without any configuration change. C. They will have their passwords updated on start-up to sha256_passwordformat. D. They will have to change their password the next time they login to the server. Answer: A

11 / 11


Top 50 Exam Questions | PassQuestion Free download PassQuestion 1Y0-203 real questions Free download PassQuestion 1z0-808 real questions Free download PassQuestion 200-105 real questions Free download PassQuestion 200-125 real questions Free download PassQuestion 200-150 real questions Free download PassQuestion 200-355 real questions Free download PassQuestion 210-060 real questions Free download PassQuestion 210-065 real questions Free download PassQuestion 210-250 real questions Free download PassQuestion 210-255 real questions Free download PassQuestion 2V0-21.19 real questions Free download PassQuestion 300-101 real questions Free download PassQuestion 300-115 real questions Free download PassQuestion C1000-016 real questions Free download PassQuestion C21000-020 real questions Free download PassQuestion C1000-021 real questions Free download PassQuestion C1000-022 real questions Free download PassQuestion NACE-CIP1-001 real questions Free download PassQuestion NACE-CIP2-001 real questions Free download PassQuestion 700-150 real questions Free download PassQuestion CAMS real questions Free download PassQuestion CWNA-107 real questions Free download PassQuestion E05-001 real questions Free download PassQuestion H12-211-ENU real questions Free download PassQuestion H12-221-ENU real questions Free download PassQuestion H12-224-ENU real questions Free download PassQuestion H12-261-ENU real questions Free download PassQuestion H12-311-ENU real questions Free download PassQuestion H12-722-ENU real questions Free download PassQuestion H13-621-ENU real questions Free download PassQuestion H13-622-ENU real questions Free download PassQuestion H19-301-ENU real questions Free download PassQuestion H19-308-ENU real questions Free download PassQuestion MB-300 real questions Free download PassQuestion MB-200 real questions Free download PassQuestion SY0-501 real questions Free download PassQuestion 78200X real questions

Profile for passquestions

Oracle 1Z0-888 Free Questions V9.02 - PassQuestion 100% Passing Questions  

We at PassQuestion are committed to providing every possible help to these professionals. Real PassQuestion 1Z0-888 exam questions and answe...

Oracle 1Z0-888 Free Questions V9.02 - PassQuestion 100% Passing Questions  

We at PassQuestion are committed to providing every possible help to these professionals. Real PassQuestion 1Z0-888 exam questions and answe...

Advertisement