Issuu on Google+

http://www.pass4sureOfficial.com

050-653 Novell Certified Novell Administrator 5.1

Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and audio exam provider, we not only ensure that you pass your 050-653 exam in first attempt, but also you can get a high score to acquire Novell certification. If you use pass4sureofficial 050-653 Certification questions and answers, you will experience actual 050-653 exam questions/answers. We know exactly what is needed and have all the exam preparation material required to pass the exam. Our Novell exam prep covers over 95% of the questions and answers that may be appeared in your 050-653 exam. Every point from pass4sure 050-653 PDF, 050-653 review will help you take Novell 050-653 exam much easier and become Novell certified. All the Questions/Answers are taken from real exams. Here's what you can expect from the Pass4sureOfficial Novell 050-653 course: * Up-to-Date Novell 050-653 questions taken from the real exam. * 100% correct Novell 050-653 answers you simply can't find in other 050-653 courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a 050-653 PDF. * Novell 050-653 brain dump free content featuring the real 050-653 test questions. Novell 050-653 certification exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and Novell certification path. With Novell certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed Novell 050-653 exam training are an absolute favorite in the industry. You will pass Novell 050-653 certification test and career opportunities will be open for you.


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

NetWare 5 administration Novell 50-653

Total Questions:

120

Question: 1 Which extension represents the certificate license files? Answer: .NLF extension Question: 2 What functionality does the Help Requestor provide? A. Provide access to online documentation B. Provide assistance with hardware installation. C. Provides assistance with printer configuration D. Provides user with contact information for reporting workstation problems. Answer: D Question: 3 Which symbols initiate the external execution of an EXE file in a login script? (Choose two) A. * B. # C. @ D. % E. ‘’ Answer: B, C You can only use #, @ Novell's Self-Study Guide NetWare 5.1 Administration Revision 2.0, page 275 Question: 4 Which statement about NDS security is true? A. NDS security does not use inheritance. B. All rights flow from NDS to the file system C. The supervisor object right cannot be blocked by an IRF D. NDS security has two distinct sets of right: object and property E. NDS security is used to manage access to NDS objects, but not their properties. Answer: D Question: 5 There are two key files used when utilizing UIMPORT. Which UIMPORT file describes how data is imported into the directory? A. Data B. Control C. Form D. Import E. Fields Answer: B Question: 6 Which roles can be assigned to a controlled access printer? (Choose Three) A. User Page 1 of 26


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

NetWare 5 administration Novell 50-653

Total Questions:

120

B. Manager C. Operator D. Workstation E. Administrator Answer: A, B, C Question: 7 What is accomplished by adding NAL.EXE to a login script? A. It creates an application object B. It associates application objects C. It makes Application Launcher Window available D. It installs the application and completes the discovery Answer: C Question: 8 Property rights assigned using the Selected Properties option will not be inherited at a lower level in the tree unless the ________ property right is granted? A. Read B. Write C. Compare D. Inheritable E. Add/Remove self Answer: D Question: 9 Which utilities salvage and purge files? (Choose Two) A. FLAG B. FILER C. NCOPY D. RENDIR E. NetWare Administrator Answer: B, E Filer is a text-based(menu) utility that runs at the dos prompt, it includes menu choices for managing files and directories, and viewing volume information. in addition it provides salvaging, purging and searching options. Not A: Flag is a command line utility that enables you to view or modify directory and file attributes. Novell's Self-Study Guide NetWare 5.1 Administration Revision 2.0, pages 157 and 507 Question: 10 Which attribute prevents files from being migrated? A. Co B. Dc C. Dm D. Ec E. Ic Page 2 of 26


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

NetWare 5 administration Novell 50-653

Total Questions:

120

F. Nc G. HCSS Answer: C Question: 11 Which Novell product will launch an application from server B when the primary application server is down? A. Monitor B. Profiles C. snAppshot D. Application Launcher Answer: D Question: 12 Which statement is true regarding small block sizes? A. Small block sizes are best for large database records. B. Small block sizes should be used if you enable block suballocation. C. The server will require less memory to track the File Allocation Table. D. The server will require more memory to track the Directory Entry Table. Answer: D Question: 13 Which statement is true of a public access printer? A. A public access printer has high security B. A public access printer has a corresponding NDS object C. A public access printer provides plug-and-print capabilities D. A public access printer provides tighter administrative control Answer: C Question: 14 If NAL and Workstation Manager are not installed, then which method of registering workstations can be used? A. Z.E.N. work schedule B. Login script C. NetWare Application Launcher D. Remote Answer: B Question: 15 Identify the benefits provided by NDPS. (Choose Three) A. Improves network performance B. Allows for unidirectional communications C. Reduces network printing problems D. Allows administrators to create and configure printer objects manually E. Reduces administration cost Page 3 of 26


Pass4SureOfficial.com Lifetime Membership Features; -

Pass4SureOfficial Lifetime Membership Package includes over 2300 Exams. All exams Questions and Answers are included in package. All Audio Guides are included free in package. All Study Guides are included free in package. Lifetime login access. Unlimited download, no account expiry, no hidden charges, just one time $99 payment. Free updates for Lifetime. Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). Verified answers researched by industry experts. Study Material updated on regular basis. Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. No authorization code required to open exam. Portable anywhere. 100% success Guarantee. Fast, helpful support 24x7.

View list of All exams (Q&A) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/allexams.asp View list of All Study Guides (SG) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/study-guides.asp View list of All Audio Exams (AE) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/audio-exams.asp Download All Exams Samples http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samples.asp To purchase $99 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/purchase.asp 3COM ADOBE APC Apple BEA BICSI CheckPoint Cisco Citrix CIW

CompTIA ComputerAssociates CWNP DELL ECCouncil EMC Enterasys ExamExpress Exin ExtremeNetworks

Filemaker Fortinet Foundry Fujitsu GuidanceSoftware HDI Hitachi HP Huawei Hyperion

IBM IISFA Intel ISACA ISC2 ISEB ISM Juniper Legato Lotus

LPI McAfee McData Microsoft Mile2 NetworkAppliance Network-General Nokia Nortel Novell

OMG Oracle PMI Polycom RedHat Sair SASInstitute SCP See-Beyond SNIA

Sun Sybase Symantec TeraData TIA Tibco TruSecure Veritas Vmware


Novell 050-653 Free Training