Issuu on Google+

http://www.pass4sureOfficial.com

JN0-540 Juniper Juniper Networks - Intrusion Detection Protection

Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and audio exam provider, we not only ensure that you pass your JN0-540 exam in first attempt, but also you can get a high score to acquire Juniper certification. If you use pass4sureofficial JN0-540 Certification questions and answers, you will experience actual JN0-540 exam questions/answers. We know exactly what is needed and have all the exam preparation material required to pass the exam. Our Juniper exam prep covers over 95% of the questions and answers that may be appeared in your JN0-540 exam. Every point from pass4sure JN0-540 PDF, JN0-540 review will help you take Juniper JN0-540 exam much easier and become Juniper certified. All the Questions/Answers are taken from real exams. Here's what you can expect from the Pass4sureOfficial Juniper JN0-540 course: * Up-to-Date Juniper JN0-540 questions taken from the real exam. * 100% correct Juniper JN0-540 answers you simply can't find in other JN0-540 courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a JN0-540 PDF. * Juniper JN0-540 brain dump free content featuring the real JN0-540 test questions. Juniper JN0-540 certification exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and Juniper certification path. With Juniper certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed Juniper JN0-540 exam training are an absolute favorite in the industry. You will pass Juniper JN0-540 certification test and career opportunities will be open for you.


JN0-540

QUESTION: 1 Which method of detection does IDP Sensor use to detect a known buffer overflow against a specific server? A. B. C. D.

Protocol Anomaly Network Honeypot Stateful Signatures Backdoor Detection

Answer: A QUESTION: 2 What is the function of the IDP User Interface? A. It stores Security Policies and Attack Objects B. It supplements the Command-Line Interface on the Sensor, but is not required. C. It downloads logs from various Sensors and displays them to the administrator. D. It provides an interface for the administrator to view Logs/Reports and define Security Policies. Answer: D QUESTION: 3 Which method of detection does IDP Sensor use to detect an invalid IP address entering an external interface? A. B. C. D.

DOS Detection Layer2 Detection Spoofing Detection Backdoor Detection

Answer: C QUESTION: 4 Which three best describe denial-of-service attacks? (Choose three.) A. transmission of ping packets of a certain size to crash a remote host B. the unauthorized discovery and mapping of systems, services, or vulnerabilities C. transmission of TCP SYN requests from a spoofed IP address to exhaust the resources of a victim D. disabling or corrupting networks, systems, or services with the intent to deny the service to intended users

2

http://www.hotcerts.com


JN0-540

Answer: A, C, D QUESTION: 5 Which two attack detection methods are unique to Juniper NetScreenIDP? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Protocol Anomaly Packet Signatures Statefull Signatures Backdoor Detection

Answer: C, D QUESTION: 6 What are two drawbacks of an IDS system blocking an IP address? (Choose two.) A. works only on TCP traffic B. might not block the attacker until the attack has already taken place C. need to know the sequence number of the attacker's IP Header to successfully block the IP address D. might lead to denial-of-service situation where attacker can intentionally block valid users from accessing a network Answer: B, D QUESTION: 7 Which three functions can the IDP Sensor perform? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D.

performs attack detection and prevention collects and presents logs to the IDP User Interface forwards logs and status messages to the IDP Management Server store logs locally when the IDP Management Server is unreachable

Answer: A, C, D QUESTION: 8 What best describes Reconnaissance attacks? A. transmission of TCP SYN requests from a spoofed IP address B. transmission of ping packets of certain size to crash a remote host C. unauthorized discovery and mapping of systems, services, or vulnerabilities D. disabling or corrupting networks, systems, or services with the intent to deny the service to intended users

3

http://www.hotcerts.com


JN0-540

Answer: C QUESTION: 9 What are the limitations of using TCP Reset to block connections in an IDS? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D.

only works on TCP traffic does not reset the connection until the attack has already taken place must know the correct packet size to successfully reset a connection resets all connections from a certain source-IP, which could lead to denial-of-service

Answer: A, B, D QUESTION: 10 You can remotely administer the IDP Sensor through _____. (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

an SSH Console a Telnet Console the WebUI ACM over HTTP the WebUI ACM over HTTPS

Answer: A, D QUESTION: 11 How much RAM is recommended for the IDP Management Server? A. B. C. D.

128 MB 256 MB 512 MB 1024 MB

Answer: D QUESTION: 12 Which IDP Sensor is recommended to support onboard Management Server? A. B. C. D.

IDP-10 IDP-100 IDP-500 IDP-1000

4

http://www.hotcerts.com


Pass4SureOfficial.com Lifetime Membership Features; -

Pass4SureOfficial Lifetime Membership Package includes over 2300 Exams. All exams Questions and Answers are included in package. All Audio Guides are included free in package. All Study Guides are included free in package. Lifetime login access. Unlimited download, no account expiry, no hidden charges, just one time $99 payment. Free updates for Lifetime. Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). Verified answers researched by industry experts. Study Material updated on regular basis. Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. No authorization code required to open exam. Portable anywhere. 100% success Guarantee. Fast, helpful support 24x7.

View list of All exams (Q&A) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/allexams.asp View list of All Study Guides (SG) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/study-guides.asp View list of All Audio Exams (AE) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/audio-exams.asp Download All Exams Samples http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samples.asp To purchase $99 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/purchase.asp 3COM ADOBE APC Apple BEA BICSI CheckPoint Cisco Citrix CIW

CompTIA ComputerAssociates CWNP DELL ECCouncil EMC Enterasys ExamExpress Exin ExtremeNetworks

Filemaker Fortinet Foundry Fujitsu GuidanceSoftware HDI Hitachi HP Huawei Hyperion

IBM IISFA Intel ISACA ISC2 ISEB ISM Juniper Legato Lotus

LPI McAfee McData Microsoft Mile2 NetworkAppliance Network-General Nokia Nortel Novell

OMG Oracle PMI Polycom RedHat Sair SASInstitute SCP See-Beyond SNIA

Sun Sybase Symantec TeraData TIA Tibco TruSecure Veritas Vmware


Juniper JN0-540 Test Prep