Issuu on Google+

http://www.pass4sureOfficial.com

HP2-K08 HP Supporting the MSA1000, 1500cs & 1510i

Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and audio exam provider, we not only ensure that you pass your HP2-K08 exam in first attempt, but also you can get a high score to acquire HP certification. If you use pass4sureofficial HP2-K08 Certification questions and answers, you will experience actual HP2-K08 exam questions/answers. We know exactly what is needed and have all the exam preparation material required to pass the exam. Our HP exam prep covers over 95% of the questions and answers that may be appeared in your HP2-K08 exam. Every point from pass4sure HP2-K08 PDF, HP2-K08 review will help you take HP HP2-K08 exam much easier and become HP certified. All the Questions/Answers are taken from real exams. Here's what you can expect from the Pass4sureOfficial HP HP2-K08 course: * Up-to-Date HP HP2-K08 questions taken from the real exam. * 100% correct HP HP2-K08 answers you simply can't find in other HP2-K08 courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a HP2-K08 PDF. * HP HP2-K08 brain dump free content featuring the real HP2-K08 test questions. HP HP2-K08 certification exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and HP certification path. With HP certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed HP HP2-K08 exam training are an absolute favorite in the industry. You will pass HP HP2-K08 certification test and career opportunities will be open for you.


HP2-K08

QUESTION: 1 What is a characteristic of the read-ahead caching mechanism?

A. Every I/O goes directly to the respective disk. B. The data read from the disks stays in cache until it reaches a threshold. C. Every I/O goes into the RAID controller cache and in a background operation to the respective disk. D. The RAID controller reads more data than requested from the disks, predicting the next read from the host that needs this additional data.

Answer: C

QUESTION: 2 Which statement is true regarding a dual-path configuration with a single controller?

A. It is not supported. B. It requires Secure Path software. C. It is supported without Secure Path software. D. It requires the Redundancy Manager software.

Answer: C

QUESTION: 3 What are two functions of RAID level 5? (Select two.)

A. uses only one physical disk in the array for parity B. distributes the parity onto every available disk in the array C. distributes two different parities onto every available disk in the array D. usually has the highest cost per GB of usable space because it duplicates the data E. has moderate costs per GB because it uses the capacity of one disk for parity per array

Answer: B, E

QUESTION: 4 Which Fibre Channel topology is used for host connection with a single MSA Hub 2/3?

2

http://www.hotcerts.com


HP2-K08

A. fabric B. multipath C. dual loop D. arbitrated loop

Answer: D

QUESTION: 5 Which drive type is best for holding large amounts of reference data?

A. ATA B. SCSI C. SATA D. Fibre Channel

Answer: C

QUESTION: 6 What is the operational configuration limit for Secure Path 4.0c for Windows in an MSA storage environment? (Select two.)

A. a maximum of 20 hosts per set of shared storage systems (per profile) B. a maximum of 128 hosts per set of shared storage systems (per profile) C. a maximum of 256 storage systems shared by a set of hosts (per profile) D. a maximum of 32 LUNS per target with a maximum of two paths per LUN E. a maximum of 128 LUNS per target with a maximum of two paths per LUN

Answer: B, D

QUESTION: 7 How can you extend the storage capacity of a logical drive using the Array Configuration Utility? (Select two.)

A. Add a hot spare to the array. B. Add a new disk to the logical drive. C. Add unused space from any array to the logical drive. D. Add a new disk to the array where the logical drive resides.

3

http://www.hotcerts.com


HP2-K08

E. Add unused space from the array where the logical drive resides.

Answer: D, E

QUESTION: 8 Which statement about MSA-supported multipath software is correct?

A. The QLogic Multipath Driver is required for Linux operating systems. B. HP Secure Path is required for all MSA-supported operating systems. C. The QLogic Multipath Driver cannot be used for Linux operating systems. D. HP Secure Path and the Microsoft Multipath I/O driver (MPIO) can be used for all MSA-supported operating systems.

Answer: A

QUESTION: 9 What is the Storage Management Utility?

A. a replacement for the Array Configuration Utility B. an alternate management tool for MSA1xxx systems C. a dedicated management tool for MSA1510i systems D. a replacement for the MSA1510i Command Line Interface

Answer: C

QUESTION: 10 Which rule applies for spare drive configuration with the Storage Management Utility for theMSA1510i?

A. A spare disk must be the same speed as the other drives in the array. B. A spare disk can be mixed with SCSI and SATA drives in the same array. C. A spare disk must be the same size (or smaller) as the other drives in the array. D. A spare disk must be the same type (SCSI or SATA) as the other drives in the array.

Answer: D

4

http://www.hotcerts.com


Pass4SureOfficial.com Lifetime Membership Features; -

Pass4SureOfficial Lifetime Membership Package includes over 2300 Exams. All exams Questions and Answers are included in package. All Audio Guides are included free in package. All Study Guides are included free in package. Lifetime login access. Unlimited download, no account expiry, no hidden charges, just one time $99 payment. Free updates for Lifetime. Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). Verified answers researched by industry experts. Study Material updated on regular basis. Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. No authorization code required to open exam. Portable anywhere. 100% success Guarantee. Fast, helpful support 24x7.

View list of All exams (Q&A) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/allexams.asp View list of All Study Guides (SG) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/study-guides.asp View list of All Audio Exams (AE) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/audio-exams.asp Download All Exams Samples http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samples.asp To purchase $99 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/purchase.asp 3COM ADOBE APC Apple BEA BICSI CheckPoint Cisco Citrix CIW

CompTIA ComputerAssociates CWNP DELL ECCouncil EMC Enterasys ExamExpress Exin ExtremeNetworks

Filemaker Fortinet Foundry Fujitsu GuidanceSoftware HDI Hitachi HP Huawei Hyperion

IBM IISFA Intel ISACA ISC2 ISEB ISM Juniper Legato Lotus

LPI McAfee McData Microsoft Mile2 NetworkAppliance Network-General Nokia Nortel Novell

OMG Oracle PMI Polycom RedHat Sair SASInstitute SCP See-Beyond SNIA

Sun Sybase Symantec TeraData TIA Tibco TruSecure Veritas Vmware


HP HP2-K08 Questions