Issuu on Google+

http://www.pass4sureOfficial.com

1Y0-740 Citrix Citrix WANScaler 4.2: Administration

Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and audio exam provider, we not only ensure that you pass your 1Y0-740 exam in first attempt, but also you can get a high score to acquire Citrix certification. If you use pass4sureofficial 1Y0-740 Certification questions and answers, you will experience actual 1Y0-740 exam questions/answers. We know exactly what is needed and have all the exam preparation material required to pass the exam. Our Citrix exam prep covers over 95% of the questions and answers that may be appeared in your 1Y0-740 exam. Every point from pass4sure 1Y0-740 PDF, 1Y0-740 review will help you take Citrix 1Y0-740 exam much easier and become Citrix certified. All the Questions/Answers are taken from real exams. Here's what you can expect from the Pass4sureOfficial Citrix 1Y0-740 course: * Up-to-Date Citrix 1Y0-740 questions taken from the real exam. * 100% correct Citrix 1Y0-740 answers you simply can't find in other 1Y0-740 courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a 1Y0-740 PDF. * Citrix 1Y0-740 brain dump free content featuring the real 1Y0-740 test questions. Citrix 1Y0-740 certification exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and Citrix certification path. With Citrix certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed Citrix 1Y0-740 exam training are an absolute favorite in the industry. You will pass Citrix 1Y0-740 certification test and career opportunities will be open for you.


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Citrix WANScaler 4.2: Administration Exam Citrix 1Y0-740

Total Questions:

92

Question: 1 Scenario: An administrator is implementing a WANScaler appliance in the branch office of a telemarketing environment. Most of the traffic in this environment is voice over IP based. However, the billing and collections team needs access to web servers in the corporate office. Users in this environment have complained that it takes too long for them to access data in the morning, between 9:00 AM and 10:30 AM. Coincidentally, this is when most of the billing and collections employees begin their day. Which traffic type could the administrator accelerate in this environment? A. FTP B. UDP C. HTTP D. Telnet Answer: C Question: 2 Scenario: An administrator is implementing a WANScaler appliance in an environment where the majority of the traffic types are candidates for acceleration. There is an undetermined amount of critical unaccelerated traffic that needs to be considered. Which two options should the administrator implement to ensure that unaccelerated network traffic types are not suppressed in this environment? (Choose two.) A. Select hardboost. B. Select partial bandwidth. C. Fix the bandwidth limit to 50%. D. Set the initial bandwidth to 90%. Answer: B, D Question: 3 In a high availability pair, configuration changes should be made using which IP address? A. Virtual IP address B. Subnet IP address C. WANScaler IP address D. Management IP address Answer: A Question: 4 Scenario: An administrator designing a WANScaler implementation would like the implementation to be set up based on the following considerations: 1.The data center supports multiple branch offices, of which only one has a WANScaler appliance. 2.The branch office WANScaler appliance should connect directly to the WAN router for the branch office. 3.The headquarters WANScaler appliance should connect directly to the WAN router for the headquarters. 4.All traffic from the branch office to servers at the headquarters should flow through the branch office WANScaler appliance. Which WANScaler deployment topology should be used in this type of implementation? A. Star Page 1 of 26


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Citrix WANScaler 4.2: Administration Exam Citrix 1Y0-740

Total Questions:

92

B. Token Ring C. Point-to-point D. Hub-and-spoke Answer: C Question: 5 Which TCP variant would be appropriate in an environment where a site is connected to multiple WAN links, each of which has no guaranteed bandwidth? A. Inline B. Variable C. Softboost D. Hardboost E. Full bandwidth Answer: C Question: 6 Scenario: An administrator would like to implement five WANScaler appliances in an environment. Four of the appliances are deployed in the branch offices and one in the data center. Each office has a single circuit to the data center. All appliances will be implemented in inline mode. The administrator wants to leverage the automatic bandwidth allocation feature. The administrator has decided that WANScaler QoS will not be implemented in this environment. Which physical WANScaler topology will be appropriate for this implementation? A. Mesh B. Full Mesh C. Point-to-point D. Hub-and-spoke Answer: D Question: 7 An administrator is implementing WANScaler appliances in an environment. The administrator has been instructed to configure WANScaler appliances to accelerate traffic. What are three types of traffic that can be accelerated by WANScaler appliances? (Choose three.) A. SIP B. FTP C. NFS D. CIFS E. TFTP Answer: B, C, D Question: 8 Scenario: An administrator is instructed to implement two WANScaler appliances in high availability mode for a virtual inline deployment. In this environment, the switches and routers are already connected. What is the minimum number of Ethernet cables required to set up the WANScaler appliances in a single LAN, single WAN deployment? A. 1 B. 2 Page 2 of 26


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

Citrix WANScaler 4.2: Administration Exam Citrix 1Y0-740

Total Questions:

92

C. 3 D. 4 Answer: B Question: 9 An administrator would like to implement a WANScaler appliance as depicted in the attached diagram. Click the 'Exhibit' button to view the diagram.

In which deployment mode will the WANScaler appliance be implemented in this environment? A. Inline B. WCCP C. Point-to-point D. Virtual inline with policy-based routing Answer: D Question: 10 What should an administrator do to ensure that traffic is sent to the desired appliance when configuring WANScaler appliances in group mode? A. Turn one of the appliances off in the group mode. B. Assign the virtual IP address to the primary appliance. C. Create forwarding rules that use explicit IP addresses. D. Create a service class policy to manage the distribution of traffic. Answer: C Question: 11

Page 3 of 26


Pass4SureOfficial.com Lifetime Membership Features; -

Pass4SureOfficial Lifetime Membership Package includes over 2300 Exams. All exams Questions and Answers are included in package. All Audio Guides are included free in package. All Study Guides are included free in package. Lifetime login access. Unlimited download, no account expiry, no hidden charges, just one time $99 payment. Free updates for Lifetime. Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). Verified answers researched by industry experts. Study Material updated on regular basis. Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. No authorization code required to open exam. Portable anywhere. 100% success Guarantee. Fast, helpful support 24x7.

View list of All exams (Q&A) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/allexams.asp View list of All Study Guides (SG) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/study-guides.asp View list of All Audio Exams (AE) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/audio-exams.asp Download All Exams Samples http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samples.asp To purchase $99 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/purchase.asp 3COM ADOBE APC Apple BEA BICSI CheckPoint Cisco Citrix CIW

CompTIA ComputerAssociates CWNP DELL ECCouncil EMC Enterasys ExamExpress Exin ExtremeNetworks

Filemaker Fortinet Foundry Fujitsu GuidanceSoftware HDI Hitachi HP Huawei Hyperion

IBM IISFA Intel ISACA ISC2 ISEB ISM Juniper Legato Lotus

LPI McAfee McData Microsoft Mile2 NetworkAppliance Network-General Nokia Nortel Novell

OMG Oracle PMI Polycom RedHat Sair SASInstitute SCP See-Beyond SNIA

Sun Sybase Symantec TeraData TIA Tibco TruSecure Veritas Vmware


Citrix 1Y0-740 Study Guide