Page 1

http://www.pass4sureOfficial.com

640-822 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1

Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and audio exam provider, we not only ensure that you pass your 640-822 exam in first attempt, but also you can get a high score to acquire Cisco certification. If you use pass4sureofficial 640-822 Certification questions and answers, you will experience actual 640-822 exam questions/answers. We know exactly what is needed and have all the exam preparation material required to pass the exam. Our Cisco exam prep covers over 95% of the questions and answers that may be appeared in your 640-822 exam. Every point from pass4sure 640-822 PDF, 640-822 review will help you take Cisco 640-822 exam much easier and become Cisco certified. All the Questions/Answers are taken from real exams. Here's what you can expect from the Pass4sureOfficial Cisco 640-822 course: * Up-to-Date Cisco 640-822 questions taken from the real exam. * 100% correct Cisco 640-822 answers you simply can't find in other 640-822 courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a 640-822 PDF. * Cisco 640-822 brain dump free content featuring the real 640-822 test questions. Cisco 640-822 certification exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and Cisco certification path. With Cisco certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed Cisco 640-822 exam training are an absolute favorite in the industry. You will pass Cisco 640-822 certification test and career opportunities will be open for you.


640-822

QUESTION: 1 The new Hotcerts location is displayed below:

A new PC is installed on the LAN of the Hotcerts 1 router as shown above. This PC is unable to connect to the Hotcerts A server located on the Ethernet 1 network. What is the cause of this?

A. IP address of the Ethernet 0 router interface is wrong B. Server is using an invalid IP address C. Workstation default gateway is set incorrectly D. Workstation subnet mask is incorrect E. Workstation IP address is invalid F. None of the above

Answer: C

Explanation: The default gateway of the host (192.168.10.64) is wrong. 192.168.10.64 is the network address of the host's network in this question. The default gateway should be the address of the local interface of the router. In this case: 192.168.10.65. Incorrect Answer: A: The IP address of the Eternet0 interface is valid. B: The IP address of the server is valid. D: The network uses a 27 bit subnet mask which equates to 255.255.255.224. E: The IP host address 192.168.10.66 is a valid host address on the subnet.

2

http://www.hotcerts.com


640-822

QUESTION: 2 A new LAN is being implemented on the Hotcerts 1 network as shown below:

The local host HC1 can't access any of the resources on the other networks. The configuration of HC1 is as follows: hostaddress: ... ..192.168.166.45 subnetmask: ... ...255.255.255.240 defaultgateway: ..192.168.166.32 What is the underlying cause of this problem?

A. The default gateway is a network address. B. The default gateway is on a different subnet address as the host. C. The IP address of the host is on a different subnet. D. The host subnet mask is incompatible to the subnet mask of the attached router interface.

Answer: A

Explanation: The range of the subnet used in this question is 192.168.166.32 to 192.168.166.47.192.168.166.32 is the network address and 192.168.166.47 is the broadcast. This leaves the usable host address range of 192.168.166.33 to 192.168.166.46.The default gateway for the host should be 192.168.166.33.

3

http://www.hotcerts.com


640-822

Incorrect Answer: B: The default gateway is on the same network but it is a network address. C: The host address is correct. D: The subnet mask 255.255.255.240 uses 28 bits and is therefore correct.

QUESTION: 3 While troubleshooting a connectivity issue from a PC you obtain information: Local PC IP address: 190.0.3.35/24 Default Gateway: 190.0.3.1 Remote Server: 190.0.5.250/24 You then conduct the following tests from the local PC: Ping 127.0.0.1 - Unsuccessful Ping 190.0.3.35 - Successful Ping 190.0.3.1 - Unsuccessful Ping 190.0.5.250 - Unsuccessful What is the underlying cause of this problem?

the

following

A. TCP/IP not correctly installed B. Local physical layer problem C. NIC not functioning D. Remote physical layer problem E. None of the above

Answer: A

Explanation: Every Windows based PC uses the 127.0.0.1 as the local loopback IP address. Every PC will respond to this local IP address if the TCP/IP stack is correctly installed and running on the machine. If you cannot ping the loopback address of 127.0.0.1, then something is wrong with the TCP/IP protocol stack.

QUESTION: 4 A Hotcerts network is shown below:

4

http://www.hotcerts.com


640-822

The network shown in the exhibit above is experiencing connectivity problems. Which of the following will correct the problems? (Select two)

A. Configure the gateway on Hotcerts A as 10.1.1.1. B. Configure the gateway on Hotcerts B as 10.1.2.254. C. Configure the IP address of Hotcerts A as 10.1.2.2. D. Configure the IP address of Hotcerts B as 10.1.2.2. E. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224. F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240.

Answer: B, D

Explanation: All devices must have their default gateways set to an IP address that is in the same IP network that the station is in. Based on the diagram above, Hotcerts B is in VLAN2, so the default gateway for this device should be the IP address of the VLAN 2 interface on the router. In addition, the IP addresses of both devices reside within the same IP subnet. Since they belong to different VLANs, the best method to ensure proper connectivity would be to give Hotcerts B an IP address within the same IP range as the VLAN that it belongs to, which is VLAN2 in this example.

QUESTION: 5 Part of the Hotcerts network is shown below:

5

http://www.hotcerts.com


640-822

A junior network associate has created the network design shown above. The goal of this network design is to provide the most efficient use of IP address space in a network expansion. Each circle defines a network segment and the number of users required on that segment. An IP subnet number and default gateway address are shown for each segment. Based on the information shown above, what are three problems with the network design as shown? (Choose three) A. The IP subnet 10.1.1.0/30 is invalid for a segment with a single server. ' B. Network 10.1.3.128/25 requires more user address space. C. Network 10.1.2.0/25 requires more user address space. D. Interface fa0/2 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides. E. Interface fa0/1 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides. F. Interface fa0/3 has an incorrect IP address

Answer: C, E, F

Explanation: C: A /25 will provide for 128 IP addresses (126 usable) so a larger subnet mask should be used. A /24 will provide for up to 254 usable addresses. E: The 10.1.1.0/30 network will allow for only 2 usable IP addresses. In this network,

6

http://www.hotcerts.com


640-822

10.1.1.0 is reserved for the network address, and 10.1.1.3 is the broadcast address, so only 10.1.1.1 or 10.1.1.2 can be used for the fa0/1 IP address. F: The 10.1.3.1 IP address is in the 10.1.3.0/25 network, not the 10.1.3.0/25 network. A more appropriate IP address for this interface would be 10.1.3.129

QUESTION: 6 DRAG DROP Network topology exhibit:

7

http://www.hotcerts.com


640-822

You work as a network technician at Hotcerts.com. Study the network topology exhibit carefully. The network is incomplete. Your task is to complete the Hotcerts .com network. You need to select the correct router types, IP addresses and interface types respectively. Use the Hotcerts II PC connected to the Hotcerts 1 router to access further information that is required to complete the task. Note: The console information is missing in this scenario.

Answer: Pending. Please email feedback to support@hotcerts.com

QUESTION: 7 Exhibit:

After the router interfaces shown in the diagram have been configured, it is discovered that hosts in the Hotcerts 1 LAN cannot access the Internet. Further testing reveals additional connectivity issues. What will fix this problem?

A. Change the subnet mask of the Hotcerts 2 router LAN interface. B. Change the address of the Hotcerts 1router WAN interface. C. Change the address of the Hotcerts 2 router interface to the Internet. D. Change the address of the Hotcerts 1 router LAN interface. E. Change the address of the Hotcerts 2 router LAN interface. F. Change the subnet mask of the Hotcerts 2 router interface to the Internet. G. None of the above Answer: B Explanation:

8

http://www.hotcerts.com


640-822

In order for two routers to be able to send and receive traffic across a point to point serial link, the IP addresses of the two serial interfaces across this link needs to be in the same IP subnet. Since we are using a /30 in this case, only 2 valid IP addresses are usable but as we can see in this example the 192.168.10.82/30 and 192.168.10.85/30 IP addresses reside in two different subnets.

QUESTION: 8 Exhibit:

You work as a network technician at a Hotcerts office. After configuring two interfaces on the Hotcerts 3 router as shown, you notice an error message. What should be done to fix this error?

A. The subnet mask of the serial interface on Hotcerts 3 should be changed to 255.255.255.0. B. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface on Hotcerts 3 should be changed to 255.255.255.240. C. The serial interface must be configured first. D. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2. E. The address of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 192.168.1.66.

Answer: B

Explanation: Cisco routers will not allow you to configure two interfaces that belong to the same IP subnet. In this case, by giving the serial 0/0 interface an IP address of 192.168.1.65, it would belong to this /28 subnet but it would also belong to the 192.168.1.17/24 subnet. You need to ensure that two interfaces are given IP addresses and subnet masks so that they belong to different subnets, and given the options only the option of changing the mask of the FE interface to an /28 will accomplish this.

9

http://www.hotcerts.com


640-822

QUESTION: 9 Exhibit:

The junior network support staff at Hotcerts provided the diagram as a recommended configuration for the first phase of a four-phase network expansion project. The entire network expansion will have over 1000 users on 14 network segments and has been allocated this IP address space: 192.168.1.1 through 192.168.5.255 192.168.100.1 through 198.168.100.255 There are three problems with this IP addressing design. What are they? (Choose three)

A. The broadcast domain in AREA 1 is too large for IP to function. B. The AREA 3 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users. C. AREA 2 could use a mask of /25 to conserve IP address space. D. The router-to-router connection is wasting address space. E. The network address space that is provided requires a single network-wide mask. F. The AREA 1 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.

Answer: C, D, F

10

http://www.hotcerts.com


640-822

Explanation: C: Since there are only 60 users on this LAN, a /25 could be used as that will provide for up to 128 IP addresses (126 usable). In fact, since there are only 60 users, a /26 could be used as that will provide for up to 62 usable IP addresses. However, this would not accommodate any kind of growth and could cause problems in the future. D: On point to point serial router links, a /30 is generally used as this will allow for only 2 usable IP addresses, which is all that is needed. In this case, a /26 has been assigned. F: In this area, there are 500 users, but a /24 will only provide for 254 usable IP addresses. A /23 or larger will be needed to accommodate this many users.

QUESTION: 10 The following output was shown on router Hotcerts 3:

Refer to the output of the two show commands in the exhibit above. If the Hotcerts network administrator tries to ping host 10.1.8.55 from host 10.1.6.100, how will these ICMP packets be processed by Router Hotcerts 3?

A. The packets will be routed out the Fa0/0 interface B. The packets will be discarded C. The packets will be routed out the S0/0 interface D. The packets will be routed out the S0/1 interface E. None of the above

11

http://www.hotcerts.com


Pass4SureOfficial.com Lifetime Membership Features; -

Pass4SureOfficial Lifetime Membership Package includes over 2300 Exams. All exams Questions and Answers are included in package. All Audio Guides are included free in package. All Study Guides are included free in package. Lifetime login access. Unlimited download, no account expiry, no hidden charges, just one time $99 payment. Free updates for Lifetime. Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). Verified answers researched by industry experts. Study Material updated on regular basis. Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. No authorization code required to open exam. Portable anywhere. 100% success Guarantee. Fast, helpful support 24x7.

View list of All exams (Q&A) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/allexams.asp View list of All Study Guides (SG) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/study-guides.asp View list of All Audio Exams (AE) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/audio-exams.asp Download All Exams Samples http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samples.asp To purchase $99 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/purchase.asp 3COM ADOBE APC Apple BEA BICSI CheckPoint Cisco Citrix CIW

CompTIA ComputerAssociates CWNP DELL ECCouncil EMC Enterasys ExamExpress Exin ExtremeNetworks

Filemaker Fortinet Foundry Fujitsu GuidanceSoftware HDI Hitachi HP Huawei Hyperion

IBM IISFA Intel ISACA ISC2 ISEB ISM Juniper Legato Lotus

LPI McAfee McData Microsoft Mile2 NetworkAppliance Network-General Nokia Nortel Novell

OMG Oracle PMI Polycom RedHat Sair SASInstitute SCP See-Beyond SNIA

Sun Sybase Symantec TeraData TIA Tibco TruSecure Veritas Vmware


Cisco 640-822 Free Training  

http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/exams.asp?examcode=640-822 Pass4Sureofficial.com 640-822 Practice Tests offer you a definite competitive...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you