Page 1

Exam Code  

VMware VCP-510 

VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5   

Visit http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html to buy complete product.


You Are Only Successful With Pas4sureexam Testing Engine In Your IT Certification – Pass4sureexam.co the IT certification training provider offers thousands of Certification Exams, such as Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, Oracle, IBM, Sun, VMware, Google and other vendors.

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


QUESTION NO: 1 Which settings are required for virtual machine guest tagging for VLAN 100 in a vSphere 5.x environment? A. Port Group configured for VLAN 100, physical switch configured as a VLAN trunk B. Port Group configured for VLAN 4095, physical switch configured as a VLAN trunk C. Port Group configured for VLAN 100, physical switch configured for VLAN 100 D. Port Group configured for VLAN 4095, physical switch configured for VLAN 100

Answer: B

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


QUESTION NO: 2 An administrator would like to have vCenter take action any time a virtual machine is using over 90% of its available resources for five minutes or longer. Which three actions can be taken by vCenter Server in response to the trigger without running a script? (Choose three.) A. Power on a VM B. Reboot Guest on VM C. Increase Virtual Machine Memory D. Migrate a VM E. Increase Virtual Machine CPU Shares

Answer: A,B,D

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


QUESTION NO: 3 A mid-size company with a vSphere 5 cluster wants to enable their helpdesk staff to be able to acknowledge alarms on the hosts. Currently the group "HelpDesk" has the Read-only role assigned to the Cluster object. Which action should the administrator perform? A. Enable Propagate to Child Objects on the current permission. B. Move the current permission to the Datacenter object. C. Add the Alarms - Acknowledge Alarm privilege to the current role and enable "Propagate to Child Objects" D. Clone the role, add the Alarms - Acknowledge Alarm privilege, replace the current role.

Answer: D

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


QUESTION NO: 4 ACME Anvil Incorporated has several departments which each have unique resource requirements in their environment. 1.

The Manufacturing department has ten production virtual machines.

2. The Development department has two test/dev virtual machines. 3. The Manufacturing virtual machines have only CPU reservations. 4. No Development virtual machine should be able to use more resources than any Manufacturing virtual machine requests. 5. Manufacturing department virtual machines must always be able to power on. Resource Pools will be used to address these requirements. When creating the "Manufacturing" and "Development" pools, which settings should be part of the configuration to meet the stated requirements? (Choose two.) http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


A. Enable Expandable Reservation on Memory Resources on the Manufacturing pool B. Set a reservation for CPU Resources on the Manufacturing resource pool C. Create a required Group Rule to ensure Development virtual machines always run on the Development host D. Ensure the shares set on the Manufacturing pool are at least five times the shares set on the Development pool

Answer: B,D

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


QUESTION NO: 5 What is true about the HA agent on ESXi 5.x hosts? A. HA agent logs and entries use the prefix aam B. HA agents are set to start by default C. HA agents can store configuration information locally D. vSphere client cannot determine which HA agent is master

Answer: C

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


QUESTION NO: 6 Assuming that ballooning is possible, under which three circumstances might the VMkernel use a swap file for a running virtual machine? (Choose three.) A. The Mem.CtlMaxPercent value is between 10 and 25 percent. B. Memory cannot be reclaimed quickly enough. C. The virtual machine is starting up. D. VMware Tools is not installed. E. 50% of the configured memory has already been ballooned.

Answer: B,C,D

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


QUESTION NO: 7 What would be a valid reason to enable traffic shaping? A. Limiting the bandwidth of a FTP server B. Restricting the load on a IDS server C. Limiting the bandwidth used by an independent hardware iSCSI adapter D. Improving the performance of a CPU-intensive application server

Answer: A

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


QUESTION NO: 8 An administrator is setting up vSphere Auto Deploy to deploy 25 ESXi 5.x hosts using the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA). What would be considered best practices for Auto Deploy? (Choose three.) A. Enable vSphere HA on the cluster. B. Protect the vCenter server with Fault Tolerance. C. Install the Auto Deploy service on the VCSA. D. Include the vmware-fdm VIB in the image profile. E. Use PowerCLI to write a rule that assigns a custom image profile to the target hosts.

Answer: A,D,E http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


QUESTION NO: 9 Click the Exhibit button.

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


An administrator has received reports of poor network performance with a virtual machine. Which task will improve the network performance of this virtual machine? A. Adjust shares for the virtual NIC on the virtual machine. B. Traffic-shape this virtual machine. C. Move the virtual machine to another virtual switch. D. Add a CPU to the virtual machine.

Answer: C

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


QUESTION NO: 10 Assuming that the appropriate HA configuration options have been selected, in which two situations would vSphere HA be unable to restart virtual machines? (Choose two.) A. A storage error has occured on the fiber channel storage array. B. An ESXi host in the cluster becomes isolated from the network C. An ESXi host was automatically put into Standby Mode D. Licensing was not updated after an upgrade from vSphere 4.x Answer: A,D

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


IT exam braindumps you can trust practice tests, training software and online IT exam preparation. Pass or get your money back - Pass4sureexam http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


Explanation: FTP belongs to Application layer and it is also the highest layer of the OS I model.

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


Latest Updated Real Exam Questions Available With Success Guarantee. Study Certification With Pass4sureexam.co and Pass Your IT Exam!

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


Free IT training for reliable IT certification exams preparation Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA and more. Money back guarantee. Pass4sure Exam

http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


IT training, certification exam braindumps, PDFs, MP3 guides, video training. FREE downloads from Pass4sureexam. http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


http://www.pass4sureexam.co/vcp-510.html


Pass4sure VCP-510 Exam  

Latest PASS4SURE VMware Certified Professional VCP-510 questions and answers and the study guide helps you master all the topics on the VCP5...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you