Issuu on Google+

IMPORTANT MANUAL

DO NOT THROW AWAY

03032

REPAIR PARTS MANUAL

MODEL:

PB23H48YT

WARNING: Read this Manual and follow all Warnings and Safety Instructions. Failure to do so can result in serious injury.

LAWN TRACTOR

ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION DURING OPERATION Visit our website: www.poulan-pro.com

532 43 85-52


HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL This manual is designed to provide the customer with a means to identify the parts on his/her tractor when ordering repair parts. The illustrations may or may not represent the actual assemblies; therefore, it is not recommended to use this manual as a guide to assemble or disassemble the tractor. Some hardware and parts are drawn larger in order to more readily identify them. Each tractor has its own model number. The model number for your tractor can be found on the fender under the seat. When ordering parts, always give the following information: • Product - “TRACTOR” • MODEL NUMBER - “PB23H48YT (96042012600)” • Part Number • Part Description

TABLE OF CONTENTS SCHEMATIC ................................................................................................................ 3 ELECTRICAL ............................................................................................................4-5 CHASSIS ..................................................................................................................6-7 DRIVE........................................................................................................................8-9 ENGINE .................................................................................................................10-11 STEERING ............................................................................................................12-13 SEAT .......................................................................................................................... 14 DECALS ..................................................................................................................... 15 MOWER DECK .....................................................................................................16-17 MOWER LIFT ............................................................................................................. 18 WARRANTY..............................................................................................BACK PAGE

2


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 SCHEMATIC SCH12

BATTERY

SOLENOID

STARTER

M

RED

A

RED

FUSE

AMMETER (OPTIONAL)

BLACK

ELECTRIC CLUTCH WHITE

S B G

PTO SWITCH (DISENGAGED) WHITE

A

D

RED

B

E

C

A1 L

H

BLACK

M

BLACK

WHITE

GRAY

A2

RED

CLUTCH/BRAKE (PEDAL UP)

BLACK

REVERSE SWITCH (NOT IN REVERSE)

BLACK BLACK

2

BLACK

3

BLACK BLACK

SEAT SWITCH (NOT OCCUPIED)

BLACK BLACK

1 6

GRAY

BLACK /WHITE

JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C F H

SPARK PLUGS GAP (2 PLUGS ON TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

IGNITION UNIT

B E G

(OPTIONAL)

A D

HOUR METER

BLACK

BLUE

PTO SWITCH

SHORTING CONNECTOR

CHASSIS HARNESS

FUEL LINE

(MATING SIDE)

BLACK

BLUE

POWER OUTLET (OPTIONAL)

BLUE

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 9 - 1 6 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

FUEL SHUT-OFF SOLENOID (IF EQUIPPED)

NOTES

BLACK

12V

REGULATOR

ORANGE

RED

STATOR

28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM (REGULATOR DISCONNECTED) BROWN

BLACK

LIGHT SWITCH HEADLIGHTS

IGNITION SWITCH POSITION

CIRCUIT

OFF RUN/OVERRIDE

M+G+A1 B+A1

RUN START

B+A1 B + S + A1

3

6

2 1

6

3

5

5

2

4

4

1

“MAKE”

L+A2

CHASSIS HARNESS CONNECTOR (MATING SIDE)

DASH HARNESS CONNECTOR

3

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE RE-INSTALLED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

NON-REMOVABLE CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE CONNECTIONS


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 ELECTRICAL T11S

33

22

90

79

30 21

27

2 1

24

91 99 100

34

8

27 43 41 40

26

25 55

28

16

With 12V Outlet Option

103

71

59

102

29 With Service Minder Option

105

46

4

42


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 ELECTRICAL

KEY NO.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1 2 8 16 21 22 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 33 34 40 41 42 43 46 50 55 71 79 90 91 99 100 102 105

532 16 34-65 874 76 04-12 532 18 64-91 532 17 61-38 532 18 37-59 532 00 41-52 532 40 02-53 532 41 28-94 532 17 51-58 873 51 04-00 532 14 54-91 532 40 15-45 532 19 33-50 532 41 19-33 532 11 07-12 532 40 11-04 817 72 04-08 532 13 15-63 532 19 25-07 532 40 17-63 532 17 46-51 817 06 05-12 532 19 42-76 532 17 52-42 532 43 53-95 532 19 02-70 817 67 04-12 819 09 14-16 532 40 44-54 532 40 75-68

Battery Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 Battery Box Switch Interlock Harness Socket Light Bulb, Light #1156 Cable Battery Cable Starter Fuse Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc Cable Ground 21" Blk 6 Ga. Switch Seat Switch Ign Key/Chain Switch Light/Reset Harness Ign. Dash Screw Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 Cover Terminal Red Solenoid Gauge Hourmeter Switch PTO Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 Harness Ign Chassis Socket Asm. Bulb Twistlock Cover Terminal Battery Strap Battery Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 1/4-20 x 3/4 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga. Harness Pigtail Switch Reverse TT Pedal Control

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

5


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 CHASSIS 15 297 18

25

14

191

206

130

5 137

176

205

176

176

177

151

175

176

176

196

130 150

182

161

36

181

194

235

36

236 68

194 68 181

235 236

138

213 218 180

34

68 183

287 162

37

68

165 68 217

228

152 194

189

233 228

52

189

chassis-tex_elite sv tv husq_2

233

6


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 CHASSIS

KEY NO. 5 14 15 18 25 34 36 37 52 68 130 137 138 150 151 152 161 162 165 175 176 177 180 181 182 183 189 191 194 196 205 206 213 217 218 228 233 235 236 287

PART NO. 532 43 63-86 532 43 63-82 532 18 99-82 532 43 27-78 532 18 99-81 532 19 61-25 817 06 05-12 532 43 63-82 873 68 05-00 817 49 05-08 532 41 63-58 532 18 49-21 532 40 97-30 532 42 16-32 532 40 78-07 532 19 95-35 532 41 20-72 532 14 24-32 532 19 68-26 532 19 32-43 532 40 07-76 532 19 52-27 532 19 54-57 532 40 47-96 532 19 30-57 874 52 05-20 817 00 05-12 532 41 65-00 873 90 05-00 532 41 45-79 532 42 47-47 532 42 47-48 874 76 05-12 532 40 91-67 532 19 63-95 532 19 51-61 532 19 65-39 532 40 61-29 873 93 05-00 817 60 04-06

DESCRIPTION Dash Hood Lens LH Grille Lens RH Plate Engine Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 Fender Nut Lock 5/16-18 Screw 5/16-18 x 1/2 Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread Bumper Dash Cupholder Air Duct Bracket Pivot Shield Browning Window Fuel Screw Support Tank Rear Crossmember Screw 10-24 x 5/8 Bushing Steering Chassis Bushing Mtg. Fender Crgo Dash Lower Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 Insert Reflective RH Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18 Console Asm Deck Lift Skirt Hood Side RH Skirt Hood Side LH Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 Rod Pivot X-Piece Hood Stop Stud Fastner Bolt, Shoulder Spacer Fender Nut Lock 5/16-18 unc Screw Hex Washead 1/4-20 x 3/8

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

7


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 DRIVE

207 221

206

125

92 213

116

160 56

209 216

26

171

143

197

221

184

196

125 35 80

125 125

170

42

227 64

52

167 159

51

160

226 153

208

214

125

210 49

185 186

211 188

189

222

163

187

215

161 29

50

211 125

15 159 190

51

52 51

183

166

153

17 116

2

225

33 230 205

116 2

183 205

1

73 drive-tex_K46_pedal_8_r2

33 73

99

8

230


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 DRIVE

KEY NO.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1 2 15 17 26 29 33 35 42 49 50 51 52 56 64 73 80 92 99 116 125 143 153 159 160 161 163 166 167 170 171

--- -- ---532 12 35-83 819 13 13-16 532 41 36-78 532 19 96-79 532 40 38-06 812 00 00-01 532 19 77-22 532 12 48-72 872 11 06-14 532 19 43-27 873 90 06-00 532 19 43-26 532 13 09-69 532 19 78-65 874 49 05-40 532 41 00-24 874 76 05-20 532 41 57-42 873 90 05-00 817 00 05-12 817 49 05-08 532 12 47-88 876 02 04-12 532 16 94-84 532 10 57-09 532 40 10-34 532 42 91-64 532 40 52-57 532 19 43-22 872 11 06-16

Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46 BT Key Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. Spring, Brake Spring Return Cruise Rod, Brake Ring E Rod, Brake, Park Cover, Foot Pedal Bolt Pulley Idler Flat Lock Nut 3/8-16 Idler V-Groove 910" Offset V-Belt, Drive Shaft Asm. Pedal Brake Control Bolt 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 Gr. 5 Strap Torque Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 1.25 Rod Asm. Bypass Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 Screw 5/16-18 x 1/2 Retainer Spring Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 Retainer Clip Spring, Return, Clutch Rod Pedal Control Nut Push Latch Brake Parking Keeper Belt Centerspan Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 unc x 2

KEY NO.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 196 197 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 213 214 215 216 221 222 225 226 227 230

532 13 70-57 532 41 12-89 872 11 06-22 532 19 43-21 819 13 32-10 532 19 43-23 532 19 43-17 532 19 43-18 817 00 06-16 532 19 58-04 532 12 17-48 532 19 78-67 532 19 78-68 532 19 78-69 532 40 07-69 532 40 09-80 532 12 01-83 532 42 47-44 532 42 12-63 532 40 17-23 532 19 61-31 532 40 31-87 879 21 20-10 532 40 33-19 532 40 15-64 817 49 05-12 532 18 89-67

Spacer Split Handle Parking Brake Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 Gr. 5 Spacer Retainer Washer Link Clutch Ground Drive Bellcrank Ground Drive Keeper Bellcrank Ground Drive Screw 3/8-16 x 1 Bracket Clutch Anti-Rotation Washer Bracket Mount Latch Cruise Latch Control Cruise Gear Sector Control Cruise Rod Control Cruise Rocker Asm. Pedal Control Bearing Nylon Knob Control Cruise Pedal Forward Pad Pedal Reverse Bracket Pulley Idler Retainer Spring Clip Handle Washer 21/32 x 1-1/4 x 10 Ga. Keeper Belt Trans. Bracket Mount Torque Screw Thd. 5/16-18 x 3/4 Washer Hardened

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

9


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 ENGINE





 



 















 

    











 

30!2+ª!22%34%2ª+)4 ENGINE TEX?BS CYL?

10


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 ENGINE

KEY NO.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1 2 9 11 12 15 18 20 21 28 29 37 41 42 45 62 69 70 71 79 81 82 84 85 87 90 91

-----532 14 97-23 532 19 43-20 532 40 00-08 532 40 50-97 532 40 00-21 532 43 02-18 532 42 35-02 532 41 63-58 532 40 11-35 532 13 71-80 532 12 34-87 532 12 61-97 810 04 07-00 873 51 04-00 532 43 40-17 532 16 53-91 532 15 99-55 532 16 05-89 532 18 39-06 532 14 84-56 532 42 82-87 817 06 06-20 532 17 39-37 532 17 18-77 817 00 06-16 532 18 74-95

Engine Briggs Model No. 445577-2187-G1 Muffler Keeper Belt Engine Clutch Electric Pulley Engine Tank Fuel Cap Asm Control Throttle Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread Fuel Line Spark Arrester Kit Clamp Hose Washer 1-1/2 OD x 15/32 ID x .250 Washer Lock 7/16 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc Shield Heat Muffler Gasket Tube Exhaust LH Tube Exhaust RH Screw Socket Head 5/16-18 x 1 Tube Drain Oil Easy Valve Oil Drain Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 Gr. 5 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1 w/Sems Screw 3/8-16 x 1 Bushing

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free number for your engine manufacturer listed below: Briggs & Stratton 1-800-233-3723

Engine Power Rating Information The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) code J1940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-05). Torque values are derived at 3060 RPM; horsepower values are derived at 3600 RPM. Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of products on which engines are placed and the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine will not develop the rated gross power when used in a given piece of power equipment (actual “on-site� or net power). This difference is due to a variety of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, exhaust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.), application limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability. Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this Series engine.

11


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 STEERING ASSEMBLY

26

45 51

1

20 21

63 19

60 57

16

63

66

9

61 8

7

67 2

59

98 7

6 64

4

35 58

67

28 13

15

6

14

22

5 62

69

14 15

68

53 8 13

70

13

steering-tex_LEGND2_6_r1

12


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 STEERING ASSEMBLY

KEY PART NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

1 2 4 5 6 7 8 9 13 14 15 16 19 20 21 22 26 28 35 45 51 53 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 66 67 68 69 70

Wheel, Steering Axle Asm., Front Spindle Asm., LH Spindle Asm., RH Bearing, Race Thrust Harden Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. Ring, Clip #T5304-75 Cap, Spindle Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8 Nut, Crown Lock 3/8-24 unf Shaft Steering Plate Steering Boot Steering Adapter, Wheel Steering Steering, Support Lower Insert, Wheel Steering Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 Gear, Sector Plate Washer 9/16 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga. Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 unf Washer Hardened .793 x 1.637 x .060 Bracket Upstop Bolt Shoulder Sector Pivot CFM Washer Thrust Sector Steering Nut Flange Lock 5/8-11 Draglink, LH Draglink, RH Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 Retainer Clip Spring Steering Bolt Hex Fghd 7/16-14 x 3 Serr Bushing PM Front Axle Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5 Washer 1.5 x .505 x .118 Bracket Deck Susp. Front

532 42 45-51 532 19 59-68 532 40 30-89 532 40 30-90 532 12 49-31 532 12 17-48 812 00 00-29 532 12 12-32 532 12 17-49 810 04 06-00 873 54 06-00 532 40 82-19 532 19 47-29 532 43 27-84 532 18 67-37 532 42 05-37 532 42 45-53 817 00 06-12 532 19 47-32 819 18 38-12 873 94 08-00 532 18 89-67 532 19 72-46 532 19 47-47 532 19 47-48 873 97 10-00 532 19 47-40 532 19 47-41 817 00 05-12 532 19 98-49 871 02 07-48 532 19 47-37 873 90 07-00 532 19 91-62 532 19 61-97

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

13


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 SEAT ASSEMBLY

1

8 8 7 7

8 41

8

40

10

6

21

37 37

44 2

43

21

3 seat-tex_6.5SL_2

KEY NO.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1 2 3 6 7 8 10 21

532 40 66-23 532 18 01-66 532 14 06-75 873 80 06-00 532 12 41-81 532 17 18-77 532 19 69-77 532 17 18-52

Seat Bracket Pivot Fender Strap, Asm Fender Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc Spring, Seat Cprsn Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems Pan, Seat Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18

KEY NO.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

37 40 41 43 44

873 80 05-00 532 19 76-61 532 19 82-00 874 76 06-12 819 13 38-12

Nut, Lock 5/16-18 unc Handle Slide Seat Spring Latch Seat Bolt 3/8-16 x 3/4 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

14


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 DECALS

2

16

17

16

3 1

14 14

9

7

7

6

5

KEY NO. 1 2 3 5 6 7 8 9

PART NO. 532 41 16-57 532 43 01-11 532 43 01-12 532 17 84-55 532 42 95-57 532 43 02-55 532 19 87-85 532 14 50-05

8

DESCRIPTION Decal, Warning Decal, Wheel Steering Decal, Fender Logo Decal, Caution Decal, Eng. Decal, Fender Decal, Mower Sch. Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi

WHEELS AND TIRES 1 2

4

10 5

6

PART NO. 532 43 03-43 532 43 01-13 532 43 84-33 532 16 69-60 532 40 95-05 532 40 95-07 532 43 85-50

KEY NO.

PART NO.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 --

11 3 7

KEY NO. 14 16 17 -----

9 8

532 05 91-92 532 06 51-39 532 14 87-36 532 00 81-34 532 10 62-30 532 12 49-57 532 12 49-59 532 17 50-39 532 13 84-68 532 12 49-26 532 10 61-08 532 14 43-34

DESCRIPTION Decal, Panel Side Decal, Hood Logo Decal, Replacement Decal, Bypass Pad, Footrest, LH Pad, Footrest Manual, Operator's (English/Spanish)

DESCRIPTION Cap, Valve, Tire Stem, Valve Rim Assembly, Front Tube, Front (Service Item Only) Tire, Front Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only) Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only) Cap, Axle (Front Wheel Only) Tire, Rear Tube, Rear (Service Item Only) Rim Assembly, Rear Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm wheel_art_1-vgt

15


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 MOWER DECK

46

46

47 185 39

6

49 21 122

46

52

114

43 54 33

98

7

50

97 48

33 32

32 242 31

241 33

31 30

1 21

116

17 117

120 49

29

113

25 12

194

24 16

27

19 190

26

22

189 15 190

20

14

187

21 188 187

11

13

8 48_Deck_tex_22_r1

16

18


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 MOWER DECK

KEY PART NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

1 6 7 8 11 -12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 24 25 26 27 29 30 31 32 33 39 43 46 47 48

Deck Weldment Mower Cover Mandrel LH Cover Mandrel RH Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade Blade High Lift Blade Mulching Rod Anti-Sway Shaft Asm. w/Lower Bearing Housing, Mandrel Bearing, Ball, Mandrel Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga. Bolt 5/16-18 x 5/8 Bolt RdHd 5/16-18 unc x 5/8 Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock Baffle Vortex Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 unc Stripper Mandrel Cap Sleeve Spring, Torsion Nut, Push Deflector Shield Rod, Hinge Screw, Thdroll Washer Head Washer, Spacer Mower Vented Pulley, Mandrel Nut, Flg. Top Lock Pulley, Idler, 4.50 Hub Arm, Idler Screw, Thdroll. 1/4-20 x 5/8 Belt Deck Drive Pulley Idler 4.50 RAW

532 19 72-16 532 19 72-48 532 19 91-02 532 19 30-03 532 18 00-54 532 17 39-21 532 40 48-51 532 18 72-91 532 18 72-81 532 11 04-85 819 13 13-12 872 11 05-05 872 14 05-05 532 19 42-08 532 17 43-78 873 68 05-00 532 17 44-93 532 10 53-04 532 17 81-02 532 11 04-52 532 18 17-07 532 13 14-91 532 17 39-84 532 18 76-90 532 15 35-32 532 40 02-34 532 19 73-80 532 19 60-65 532 13 77-29 532 19 72-42 532 19 73-79

KEY NO. 49 50 52 54 97 98 113 114 116 117 120 122 185 187 188 189 190 194 241 242 --

---

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

873 90 06-00 817 49 06-36 532 19 31-97 872 11 06-12 532 17 85-15 532 19 61-05 872 11 05-08 532 19 74-51 532 19 34-06 532 17 48-73 819 13 20-12 532 18 75-57 873 90 07-00 532 19 51-61 873 90 05-00 532 19 51-85 532 19 65-39 874 49 07-36 532 15 29-27 532 41 55-98 532 18 72-92

Nut, Lock Flg. 3/8-16 unc Screw TT 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 Pulley Idler 48" Primary Bolt Carr. Sh 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5 Washer Hardened Spring Drive Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 x 3/4 Rod Tension Relief Bolt, Shoulder Gauge Wheel Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Ga. Bushing Tension Relief Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5 Stud Fastener w/"D" Anti-Rotation Nut Lock Hex Flange Arm Susp. Mower Rear Bolt Shoulder Bolt Hex Washer Head Screw TT #10-32.5 3/8 Flange Port, Washout Mandrel Assembly (Includes housing, shaft assembly, and bearing only - pulley/nut/washer and blade bolt/washers not included) 532 41 80-70 Replacement Mower, Complete 532 41 64-05 Coupling Quick Connect

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

17


TRACTOR - MODEL NO. PB23H48YT (96042012600), PRODUCT NO. 960 42 01-26 MOWER LIFT

7 87 87

90

98

89 3 10

88 97 2

91

97

91 87

89

lift-tex_3

89 87

KEY NO. 2 3 7 10 87 88 89

PART NO. 532 42 20-27 532 19 52-31 532 41 15-55 532 19 63-14 532 19 42-09 532 41 07-10 819 19 19-12

KEY NO.

DESCRIPTION Shaft Asm. Cross, Lift Lever Asm., Lift Grip, Lever Spring Torsion Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock Spring Lift Assist Washer Clear Zinc

90 91 97 98

PART NO. 532 19 42-08 532 19 51-81 817 00 06-12 532 19 52-64

DESCRIPTION Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock Link Lift Susp Mower Rear Screw 3/8-16 x .75 Link Lift Susp. Front Mower

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

18


SERVICE NOTES

19


LIMITED WARRANTY

The Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer purchaser that this product as manufactured is free from defects in materials and workmanship. For a period of two (2) years from date of purchase by the original consumer purchaser, we will repair or replace, at our option, without charge for parts or labor incurred in replacing parts, any part which we find to be defective due to materials or workmanship. This Warranty is subject to the following limitations and exclusions. 1.

This warranty does not apply to the engine, transaxle/transmission components, battery (except as noted below) or components parts thereof. Please refer to the applicable manufacturer's warranty on these items.

2.

Transportation charges for the movement of any power equipment unit or attachment are the responsibility of the purchaser. Transportation charges for any parts submitted for replacement under this warranty must be paid by the purchaser unless such return is requested by the manufacturer.

3.

Battery Warranty: On products equipped with a Battery, we will replace, without charge to you, any battery which we find to be defective in manufacture, during the first ninety (90) days of ownership. After ninety (90) days, we will exchange the Battery, charging you 1/12 of the price of a new Battery for each full month from the date of the original sale. Battery must be maintained in accordance with the instructions furnished.

4.

The Warranty period for any products used for rental or commercial purposes is limited to 90 days from the date of original purchase.

5.

This Warranty applies only to products which have been properly assembled, adjusted, operated, and maintained in accordance with the instructions furnished. This Warranty does not apply to any product which has been subjected to alteration, misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, delivery damage, or to normal wear of the product.

6.

Exclusions: Excluded from this Warranty are belts, blades, blade adapters, normal wear, normal adjustments, standard hardware and normal maintenance.

7.

In the event you have a claim under this Warranty, you must return the product to an authorized service dealer.

Should you have any unanswered questions concerning this Warranty, please contact: HOP Outdoor Products Customer Service Dept. 9335 Harris Corners Parkway Charlotte, NC 28269 USA

In Canada contact: HOP 5855 Terry Fox Way Mississauga, Ontario L5V 3E4

giving the model number, serial number and date of purchase of your product and the name and address of the authorized dealer from whom it was purchased. THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME TIME PERIODS STATED HEREIN FOR OUR EXPRESSED WARRANTIES. Some areas do not allow the limitation of consequential damages or limitations of how long an implied Warranty may last, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from locale to locale. This is a limited Warranty within the meaning of that term as defined in the Magnuson-Moss Act of 1975.

09.17.10 TH

Printed in the U.S.A.


POULAN PRO - PB23H48YT - 96042012600