Page 1

Illustrated Parts Manual

Transmatic Lawn Tractor MODELS 760, 770 761, 771 762, 772 769, 779

MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722 PRINTED IN U.S.A.

FORM NO. 769-01612 (12/13/2004)


Models 760 & 770

13

11

6 19 1 12

A 9 20

18

30

22 8

17

21

6

32

7

31 33 14 28 2

29

A

3

24

16

23

2 4

10

15 25

3

26

5

2

27


Models 760 & 770 REF. NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

PART NO. 731-1097F 710-0599 710-0642 712-0185 712-04063 712-04064 726-04012 728-0162 731-05012 731-1099A 738-0952A 749-0722C 783-04608 683-04189 710-0607 710-0895 710-3217 712-0142 731-04945 731-1857 725-0963 725-1649 726-0201 738-04015 726-0230 751-0555B 751-0603 725-04227 725-1744 746-1085A 731-1999 710-1017 746-1084 746-1086

DESCRIPTION Grille Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500 Screw, 1/4-20, 0.750 Nut, 1/4-20, Speed U-type Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, GrF, Nylon Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20, GrF, Nylon Nut, Push-on, .25 Dia Rivet, Flat Head 1/4” Collar, Dash, 0-Style Lens Screw, Shoulder, .375 x .125, 1/4-20 Support Rod, Grill Hood Dash Assembly Screw, 5/16-18, 0.500 Screw, 1/4-15, 0.750 Screw, Machine, #8-32, 0.375 Nut, Hex, #8-32, GrA Support, Steering Knob, Control Headlamp, 12V Headlamp Socket Speed Nut, .3125 Shoulder Screw, 5/16-18 x .625 Cable Tie, 34.75 Fuel Tank, 1.5 gal. Fuel Tank Cap Module, Ignition Switch Key Choke Control, 37.5” Plug Screw, 1/4-14, .625 Throttle/Choke Control, 25” (Single Cylinder Engine) Throttle Control, 39” (Twin Cylinder Engine)

NOTE: Tractor features vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.

3


Models 761 & 771 12

8

3

7

13 6 16 4 31

9 21 10

29 11 30

15

28 22

24

26

20

19

27 25 1 18 32 23

1

?

17

14

2

4


Models 761 & 771 REF. NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

PART NO. 710-0599 710-0726 710-0751 710-1652 712-0185 712-04064 725-0963 725-1649 731-04947 731-04949 738-04091 783-04551 783-04552 783-04577 783-04578 783-04621 710-0607 710-0895 710-3217 712-0142 731-04945 731-1857 683-04189 726-0230 751-0555B 751-0603 725-04227 725-1744 746-1085A 731-1999 731-05147 731-05165 746-1084 746-1086

DESCRIPTION Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500 Screw, 5/16-12, 0.750 Screw, 1/4-20, .620, Gr5 Screw, 1/4-20, .625 Nut, 1/4-20, Speed U-type Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20, GrF, Nylon Headlamp, 12V Headlamp Socket Collar, Dash Lens Screw, Shoulder, .43 x.29, 5/16-18 Hood Grille Pivot Bracket, LH Pivot Bracket, RH Pivot Bracket, Grille Screw, 5/16-18, 0.500 Screw, 1/4-15, 0.750 Screw, Machine, #8-32, 0.375 Nut, Hex, #8-32, GrA Support, Steering Knob, Control Dash Assembly Cable Tie, 34.75 Fuel Tank, 1.5 gal. Fuel Tank Cap Module, Ignition Switch Key Choke Control, 37.5” Plug Plenum (Single Cylinder Engine) Plenum (Twin Cylinder Engine) Throttle/Choke Control, 25” (Single Cylinder Engine) Throttle Control, 39” (Twin Cylinder Engine)

NOTE: Tractor features vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.

5


Models 762 & 772

13

32

11 6 19 1

7

A

12 9

20

18

30 34

22 21

17 37 6

31

24

38 14 28 29

36

33

A

3

16 2

4

23

35 2

10

15 25

3

26

5

6

27


Models 762 & 772 REF. NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

PART NO. 783-0156B 710-0599 710-0642 712-0185 712-04063 712-04064 726-04012 728-0162 731-05012 731-1503A 738-0952A 749-04220 783-04608 683-04189 710-0607 710-0895 710-3217 712-0142 731-04945 731-1857 725-0963 725-1651 726-0201 710-3008 726-0230 751-0555B 751-0603 725-04227 725-1744 746-1085A 731-1999 783-0366 783-0367 728-0162 710-0751 736-3008 710-1017 746-1084 746-1086

DESCRIPTION Grille Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500 Screw, 1/4-20, 0.750 Nut, 1/4-20, Speed U-type Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, GrF, Nylon Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20, GrF, Nylon Nut, Push-on, .25 Dia Rivet, Flat Head 1/4” Collar, Dash, 0-Style Lens Screw, Shoulder, .375 x .125, 1/4-20 Support Rod, Grill Hood Dash Assembly Screw, 5/16-18, 0.500 Screw, 1/4-15, 0.750 Screw, Machine, #8-32, 0.375 Nut, Hex, #8-32, GrA Support, Steering Knob, Control Headlamp, 12V Headlamp Socket Speed Nut, .3125 Screw, 5/16-18, .750 Cable Tie, 34.75 Fuel Tank, 1.5 gal. Fuel Tank Cap Module, Ignition Switch Key Choke Control, 37.5” Plug Insert, Side Panel, RH Insert, Side Panel, LH Rivet, Flat Head 1/4” Hex Screw, 1/4-20, .620 Flat Washer, .344 x .750 x .120 Screw, 1/4-14, .625 Throttle/Choke Control, 25” (Single Cylinder Engine) Throttle Control, 39” (Twin Cylinder Engine)

NOTE: Tractor features vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.

7


Models 769 & 779 19

21

18

23

22 12

3

38

32

28

10

5

31

9 13

27

B 29

1

33

34

17

6 7

30 35

A 2

15

3

24

2

37

36

7

25 36

4 2

B 20

14

11 16

A

8

4 8

26


Models 769 & 779 REF. NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

PART NO. 710-0528 710-0599 710-0895 710-0924 710-1017 712-0185 712-0292 712-04063 725-0963 725-1649 726-0201 731-04960 731-05078 731-05224 731-2637 736-0119 736-3078 747-2138 783-0783 783-0784A 783-0785 783-1346 731-2269A 731-2270A 726-0230 751-0555B 751-0603 710-3217 712-0142 710-1017 746-1084 746-1086 746-1085A 731-1857 731-1999 725-04227 725-1744 710-0607 683-04189 731-04945

DESCRIPTION Screw, 5/16-18, 1.25, Gr5 Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500 Screw, 1/4-15, 0.750 Screw, Machine, 1/4-20, 0.750 Screw, 1/4-14, 0.625 Speed Nut, U-type, 1/4-20 Nut, Tinn Clip, 1/4-20 Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, GrF, Nylon Miniature Lamp 12V Lamp Socket, Nylon 1/4-Turn Nut, Speed, .3125 ID Grille Collar, Dash Plug, 0.285 Dia. Lens Washer, Lock, 5/16 Washer, Flat, .344 x 1.0 x .063 Rod, Hinge Hood Side Panel, RH Side Panel, LH Support Bracket, Grille Plenum (Single Cylinder Engine) Plenum (Twin Cylinder Engine) Cable Tie, 34.75 Fuel Tank, 1.5 gal. Fuel Tank Cap Screw, Machine, #8-32, 0.375 Nut, Hex, #8-32, GrA Screw, 1/4-14, .625 Throttle/Choke Control, 25” (Single Cylinder Engine) Throttle Control, 39” (Twin Cylinder Engine) Choke Control, 37.5” Knob, Control Plug Module, Ignition Switch Key Screw, 5/16-18, 0.500 Dash Assembly Support, Steering

NOTE: Tractor features vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.

9


Models 760–779 11

6

6

16

18

34

10

13

7

17 9 2

37

3

19

4

15

20

33

42

13

1 21 22

23

25

29 27 26

31 30

39

9

28

35

32

24 42 36

38

40

41 43

10


Models 760–779 REF. NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43

PART NO. 710-1268 712-04063 712-3027 720-0309A 726-0201 731-04074 732-0499 732-1184 736-0275 736-3019 738-0137A 738-0296 738-0966 783-0209C 783-0611 783-0738B 783-0739A 783-0753 710-0227 726-0279 725-1303 725-1439 726-0278 723-04025 723-04026 720-04009 726-0201 732-1184 736-0101 738-0296 738-04012 783-0209C 783-04081A 757-04021A 757-04020A 710-0870 710-0599 710-0726 710-0134 731-04591A 783-04587 736-0173 783-1489A 712-04064

DESCRIPTION Screw, #10-16, .375 Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, GrF, Nylon Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20 Seat Adjuster Grip Nut, Speed, .3125 ID Spacer Compression Spring, .41 x 1.5 Spring, Extension, .84 Dia. x 4.6 Wash, Flat, .344 x .688 x .065 Wash, Flat, .531x 1.062 x.134 Screw, Shoulder, .340 x .285,1/4-20 Screw, Shoulder, .437 x .268, 5/16-18 Screw, Shoulder, .50 x .925, 3/8-16 Seat Bracket, Lift Seat Stop Seat Pivot Bracket Seat Adjustment Lever Seat Adjustment Selector Screw, #8-18 x .50 Plate, Insulator Spring Switch, Inner Spring Switch, Outer Plate, Insulator Boss Foot Pad, Abrasive, RH Foot Pad, Abrasive, LH Knob, 3/8-16, .625 Nut, Speed, .3125 Id Spring, Extension, .84 Dia x 4.6 Lg. Washer, Flat, .406 x 1.00 x .030 Screw, Shoulder, .437 x .268, 5/16-18 Screw, Shoulder, .625 x .175, 3/8-16 Lift Bracket, Seat Pivot Bracket, Seat Seat, Low Back Seat, Medium Back Screw, 3/8-16, .625 Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500 Screw, 5/16-12, 0.750 Screw, Carriage, 1/4-20, .62 Gr2 Cup Holder Fender Washer, Flat, .28 x .74 x .063 Mounting Bracket, Seat Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20, GrF, Nylon

NOTE: Tractor features vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.

11


Models 760–779

39 3

11

38

14

8 13 15

22

26

17

8

36

1

11 6

21

2

5

10 18

19 20

33 4

8

30 27

7

12

34 37 31 23 25

40

29

24

35 32 9

28

12


Models 760–779 REF. NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39

40

PART NO. 617-04024 710-0376 710-0643 710-1309 710-3180 712-0240 712-0262 712-04063 731-0484A 723-0448A 736-0242 783-04568 738-04141 738-0919 741-04124 741-0475 747-04298 748-0389 748-04065 748-04068 750-04418 783-04644 638-04007 638-04008 683-0128B 710-0726 712-04065 714-04039 714-0470 726-0341 731-1291A 736-0316 738-04128 741-0660A 747-04299 783-04601 731-04057A 631-04028 631-04008 731-04039 731-04040 731-04681 634-04086 734-1731 634-04081

DESCRIPTION Gear Assembly, Steering Screw, 5/16-18, 1.00, Gr5 Screw, 5/16-18, 1.00, Gr5, Lock Screw, Mach, 5/16-18, 0.750 Screw, 5/16-18, 1.75, Gr5 Nut, Jam, 7/16-20, Gr2 Nut, Jam Lock, 3/8-24, Gr2 Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, Grf, Nylon Hub Cap Ball Joint, 7/16-20, Lock Washer, Bell, .340 x .872 x .060 Front Hanger Bracket, Deck Screw, Shoulder, .435 x .3485, 5/16-18 Steering Shaft, 5/8 Spline x 21.86 Bearing, Flange, Hex 5/8 Plastic Bushing .380 ID Drag Link, Steering Cap, 1.25 x .16 Steering, Block Spacer, .710 ID x .125 OD x .56 Spacer, .322 ID x .625 OD x .21 Stabilizer Plate, Gear Segment Axle Assembly, LH Axle Assembly, RH Pivot Bar Screw, 5/16-12, 0.750 Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, GrF, Nylon Pin, Cotter, 5/32, 1.25 Pin, Cotter, 1/8 x 1.25 Push Cap, 3/4 End Cap, Pivot Bar (w/ Fitting) Washer, Flat, .78 x 1.59 x .060 Screw, Shoulder, .500 x 2.380, 3/8-16 Bearing, Flange, .760 x .941 x 1.0 Tie Rod Bracket, Pivot Axle End Cap, Standard Steering Wheel, Standard Grip Steering Wheel, Soft Grip Cap, Steering Wheel (no logo) Cap, Steering Wheel (sprig logo) Cap, Steering Wheel (tine logo) Wheel Assembly Tire Only, 15 x 6 x 6 Rim Assembly (Incl. bearings and valve stem)

NOTE: Tractor features vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.

13


15

Models 760–779

4 18

44

2

41

16 22

48

47

38 7

50

49

11

39

33 9

D A

35

B

9

40

43

E

57 5

36

34

10 58

32

63 40 14

29

62 31

6

57

60

49

30

61

53 23 59

21

45

43

17

B

46

13 8

26

37

69

64

E 66

67

11

51

68

65 70

25

C 65

D 19 1 27

52

54 55

A 20

24 3

C 43 71

28

14


Models 760–779 REF. NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37

PART NO. 618-04034 647-04035 710-0176 710-0227 710-0726 710-0809 710-3008 711-04075A 712-04063 712-0700 714-0111 714-0209 714-0470 718-0758A 720-04028 725-1644 726-0269 726-0320 731-04602 731-04604 732-04076A 732-04237 732-04259 732-0716 736-0264 747-04265 747-04277 747-04287 750-0566A 754-04001A 754-0241A 756-04002 783-04595 17962 710-0224 725-04039 647-04034

REF. NO. 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47

DESCRIPTION Transmission Assembly Lever Assembly, Shift Screw, 5/16-18, 2.75, Gr5 Screw, #8-18, 0.500 Screw, 5/16-12, 0.750 Screw, 1/4-20, 1.250 Screw, 5/16-18, .75, Gr5 Ferrule, 3/8-24 x .375 Dia. Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, GrF, Nylon Nut, Flange, 9/16-18, Gr2 Pin, Cotter, 3/32, 1.0 Cotter Pin, Internal .125 Dia Pin, Cotter, 1/8 x 1.25 Hub, Pulley, 5/8 Spline Knob, Shift Spring Switch, Short Speed Nut, 3/8 (Push-on) Plate, Insulator Nut Sleeve, .758 x .821 x 3.3125 Sleeve, .758 x .821 x 2.4375 Spring, Extension, 1.15 OD x 7.90 Spring, Extension, .50 OD x 12.0 Spring, Extension, .78 OD x 3.5 Spring, Extension, .59 OD x 4.00 Washer, Flat, .330 x .630 x .0635 Contol Rod, Variable Speed Rod, Shift Rod, Brake Spacer, .260 x .372 x 1.030 Belt Belt Pulley, V-Type, 7.25 Dia Shift Bracket, Adjustable Plate, Switch Screw, #10-16, 0.500 Switch, Interlock Pedal Assembly, Drive

48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71

PART NO. 683-04188 710-0347 710-0607 710-1017 711-0736 712-04065 720-04050 726-0214 735-0239 746-04158 746-04174 747-04289 750-04294 750-04381 750-0802 783-04536 683-04175 683-04176 710-0604A 710-3005 710-3144 736-0300 736-04188 736-3039 738-0347 756-0199 656-04015 683-04174 710-0627 710-0642 718-04012 736-0362 741-0600 736-0242 634-0104 734-1730 634-0070

DESCRIPTION Latch Assembly, Engagement Screw, 3/8-16, 1.75, Gr5 Screw, 5/16-18, 0.500 Screw, 1/4-20, 0.625 Adjustment Ferrule 1/4-20 Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, GrF, Nylon Knob, Speed Control Push Cap, 5/8 Pad, Foot, 4.0 Shift Lever, 7-Speed Shift Lever, 6-Speed Control Rod, Speed Selector Spacer, Shoulder, .38 ID x 50 OD x.15 Spacer, Flange, .390 x .671 x .95 Spacer, .640 ID x .76 OD x 2.63 Support Bracket, Pedal Bracket, Idler Torque Bracket, Transmission Screw, 5/16-18, 0.625 Screw, 3/8-16, 1.25, Gr5 Screw, 3/8-16, 2.00, Gr5 Washer, Flat, .406 x .875 x .059 Washer, Flat, .63 x 1.00 x .015 Washer, Flat, .406 x 1.5 x .105 Spacer, Shoulder, .625 ID x .169 Pulley, Flat Idler, 2.0 OD Pulley Ass’y, Variable Speed, 4.75 OD Bracket Ass’y, Variable Speed Screw, 5/16-24, .750, Gr5 Screw, 1/4-20, 0.750 Cup, Bearing Washer, Flat, .330 x 1.25 x .06 Bearing, Ball, 17 x 40 x 12 Bell Washer, .34 x .872 x .060 Wheel Assembly Tire Only, 20 x 8 x 8 Rim Assembly (Inc. bearings, valve stem)

IMPORTANT: For a proper

working machine, use Factory Approved Parts. V-belts are designed to engage and disengage safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-belt can be dangerous by not disengaging completely.

NOTE: Tractor features vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.

15


Models 760–779 26 45 44

43 42

22

24

27

22

21 8

28

3

17

30 25

2

14

1

13 11

A

9

B 23

6 20

4

38 34 22 31

29

B

33

C

35

A

15

36

41

37

39 32 16

C 40 12 10

19

5 18

16


Models 760–779 REF. NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45

PART NO. 17962 647-04040 710-0224 710-0599 710-3157A 714-0104 714-0145 720-04049 732-04276 736-0171 736-0300 736-0322 741-04119 746-04173 750-0956 756-04064A 725-04039 747-04332 747-04307 710-1260A 683-04163 710-0642 710-0726 712-04064 732-04035 736-0222 747-04121A 783-0349 783-04548 783-04637 725-1426 683-04155 712-04065 714-04023 716-0106A 720-0311 732-04225 738-04130 741-0225 747-04272 747-04282 783-04494 710-0703 712-0271 725-1737A 725-1706A 738-1132

DESCRIPTION Plate, Switch Handle Asswmbly, PTO Screw, #10-16, 0.500 Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500 Screw, 7/16-20, 3.25, Gr5 Pin, Cotter, .072 Dia. x 1.13 Pin, Click, .092 x 1.64 Grip, Handle, 3/8 Spring, Extension Washer, Lock, 7/16 Washer, Flat, .406 x .875 x .059 Washer, Flat, .450 x 1.250 x .164 Bearing, PTO Cable, Deck Engagement Spacer, 1.010 x 1.400 x .825 Engine Pulley, 3.39 x 6.12 Dia. Switch, Interlock Rod, Belt Keeper (38-inch Deck) Rod, Belt Keeper (42-inch Deck) Screw, 5/16-18, .750 Frame Assembly Screw, 1/4-20, 0.750 Screw, 5/16-12, 0.750 Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20, GrF, Nylon Spring, Compression, 1.28 OD x 3.125 Washer, Lock, 1/4 Hold Down Rod, Battery Tray, Battery Seat Bracket, Frame Bracket, Runing Board Solenoid Shaft Assembly, Lift Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, GrF, Nylon Pin, Cotter, .080 x 1.5625 Internal Ring, E-Type, .625 Dia. Grip, Handle, 1/2 Spring, Torsion Screw, Shoulder, .625 x .175, 3/8-16 Bearing, Hex Flange Rod, Lift Deck Handle, Lift Lift Arm, Deck Screw, Carriage, 1/4-20, .75, Gr5 Nut, Sems, 1/4-20 Battery, 190 CCA (Single Cylinder Engine) Battery, 270 CCA (Twin Cylinder Engine) Screw, Shoulder, .250 x .150, 1/4-20

NOTE: Tractor features vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.

17


1

Models 760–779

2 3

8

6

5

7

8 4 9 10 13

21 20

11 19

12 16

18

17 15

22

3

23

14 24

25

26 28

27 29

18


Models 760–779 REF. PART NO. NO. 1 732-0614 2 716-0231 3 736-0336 736-0337 736-0349 4 736-0335 5 710-1325 6 719-04017 7 711-1109 8 741-0335 9 717-1464 10 716-0108 11 741-0340 12 721-0338 13 618-04041 14 741-0336 15 717-1362 16 717-1363 17 718-0228 18 736-0519 19 711-04053 20 736-0495 21 741-0337 22 611-0011 23 741-0862 24 732-0863 25 719-04018 26 717-0678 27 761-0202 28 710-1206 29 661-0001 — 737-0148

DESCRIPTION Ring, Wire Ring, E Type, .750 Flat Washer, 5/8 x 1.0 x .030* Flat Washer, 5/8 x 1.0 x .040* Flat Washer, 5/8 x 1.0 x .020* Washer, Thrust .635 x 1.26 x .06 Self-tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.625 Upper Housing Input Shaft Needle Bearing, .625 x .813 x .495 14-tooth Bevel Pinion Retaining Ring, .437 Sleeve Bearing, .75 x .1.0 x 1.0 Seal, .75 x 1.0 x .125 Differential Assembly Flange Bearing, 5/8 x 3/4 x 3/4 42-tooth Bevel Gear 42-tooth Bevel Gear Clutch Collar Flat Washer, .70 x 1.125 x .031 Drive Shaft Thrust Washer, 1.0 x .632 x .0 Flange Bearing, 5/8 x 3/4 x 15/16 Detent Shaft Assembly Detent Ball Compression Spring Lower Housing Brake Puck Brake Disc Self-tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x 2.375 Brake Assembly Grease (19 oz.)

*Use applicable flat washer (12a, 12b or 12c) in this application allowing .0150/.0020 in. end-play NOTE: If rebuilding the upper housing, include two ounces (2 oz.) of Unirex® N3 grease (Part No. 737-0289) in the input shaft cavity.

19


Models 760–779

9

9 45 48

6 1

33 14

13 38

35 46 5

11

3 44 42 19 11

27

28

2

36

29

24 44

41 7

30

12

25 47

37 4

22

19

34 26 19 51 40

43 23

17 15 32 21 18

16

10 8 49 50

39

20

20


Models 760–779 REF. NO. 1 2 3 4

IMPORTANT: For a proper

working machine, use Factory Approved Parts. V-belts are designed to engage and disengage safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-belt can be dangerous by not disengaging completely.

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51

PART NO. 618-04197 683-0254B 683-04138 683-04161 683-04166 683-04167 710-0347 710-0134 710-0650 710-0726 710-0751 710-0778 710-0817 710-3005 710-3008 711-04069 712-0206 712-04063 712-04064 712-04065 712-0417A 712-0641 712-3006 712-3083 714-0104 717-04074 726-0233 732-0308A 732-04287 734-0973 736-0119 736-0187 736-0225 736-0267 736-0270 736-0289 738-0373 738-04146 738-04162 742-0610A 747-04322 731-2363 747-04381 748-04069 750-0566A 754-04062 756-04129 712-3087 783-04602 783-1297 710-0599 731-1032B

DESCRIPTION Spindle Assembly, Pul, 5.75” Dia Bracket Assembly, Deck, Hanger LH Brake Assembly, Deck Deck Shell, 38” (w/ Wheel Brackets) Deck Shell, 38” (w/o Wheel Brackets) Brake Assembly, Deck Screw, 3/8-16, 1.75, Gr5 Carriage Screw, , 1/4-20 x .62 Screw, 5/16-18, 0.875 Screw, 5/16-12, 0.750 Screw, 1/4-20, .620, Gr5 Screw, 1/4-20, 1.500 Screw, 5/16-18, 1.250 Screw, 3/8-16, 1.25, Gr5 Screw, 5/16-18, .75, Gr5 Pin, Grasscatcher, 1/4-20 Nut, Hex, 1/2-13, Gr5 Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, GrF, Nylon Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20, GrF, Nylon Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, GrF, Nylon Nut, Flange, 5/8-18 Nut, Hex, M16-1.5 Nut, Hex, 1/4-20, Gr5 Nut, Hex Lock, 1/2-13, Gr8, Nylon Pin, Cot, .072 Dia. x 1.13 Lg Gear, Deck Adjustment Nut, Push, .25 ID x .50 OD Spring, Extension, .50 Dia. x 6.37 Spring, Extension, .50 Dia. x 6.375 Wheel, Deck 5.0 x 1.38 Washer, Lock, 5/16 Washer, Flat, .64 x 1.24 x .06 Washer, Lock, 5/8, Internal Tooth Washer, Flat, .385 x .87 x .06 Washer, Bell, .265 x.75 x .062 Bushing, Shoulder, .320 ID x .135 Screw, Shoulder, .498 x 1.53, 3/8-16 Plug, Screw, M16 x 1.5 Spacer, Shoulder, .8540 x .190 Blade, 19.38”, Star 3-in-1 Deck Rod, Front Adjustable Mulch Plug Control Rod, Brake Pivot Cup, Deck Lift Spacer, .260 x .372 x 1.030 Belt, V-Type Idler Pulley, 4.25” Dia. Wing Nut, 1/4-20 Cover, Belt, 5.66 Dia. Deck Skirt Screw, 1/4-20, .500 Chute Assembly, Discharge

NOTE: Tractor features vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.

21


Models 760–779

9

9

44 47

10 32 1 12

45

31

37

45 4

11

2

43

39

40 19

13

11 23

46 27

26

43

28

28

5

24

29

19

8

3

36 15 25 30

19

50

41

42

18 14

33 20

17 6

7

22 48

38

49 16

22

21


Models 760–779

IMPORTANT: For a proper

working machine, use Factory Approved Parts. V-belts are designed to engage and disengage safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-belt can be dangerous by not disengaging completely.

REF. PART NO. NO. 1 618-0624 2 683-04138 3 683-04162 683-04165 4 683-04167 5 683-0254B 6 710-0751 7 710-0650 8 710-0817 9 710-0726 10 710-3144 11 710-0778 12 710-3008 13 710-0134 14 711-04069 15 712-3006 16 712-0417A 17 712-04064 18 712-04063 19 712-04065 20 712-0641 21 712-3083 22 712-0206 23 714-0104 24 717-04074 25 726-0233 26 732-0308A 27 732-04287 28 734-0973 29 736-0119 30 736-0270 31 736-0289 32 736-0267 33 736-0225 34 736-0187 35 738-0373 36 738-04146 37 738-04162 38 742-0616A 39 731-2363 40 747-04379 41 747-04269A 42 748-04069 43 750-0566A 44 754-04060B 45 756-04129 46 712-3087 47 783-04327 48 783-1146A 49 710-0599 50 731-1032B

DESCRIPTION Spindle Assembly, Pul, 6.23” Dia Brake Assembly, Deck Deck Shell, 42” (w/ Wheel Brackets) Deck Shell, 42” (w/o Wheel Brackets) Brake Assembly, Deck Bracket Assembly, Deck, Hanger LH Screw, 1/4-20, .620, Gr5 Screw, 5/16-18, 0.875 Screw, 5/16-18, 1.250 Screw, 5/16-12, 0.750 Screw, 3/8-16, 2.00, Gr5 Screw, 1/4-20, 1.500 Screw, 5/16-18, .75, Gr5 Carriage Screw, , 1/4-20 x .62 Pin, Grasscatcher, 1/4-20 Nut, Hex, 1/4-20, Gr5 Nut, Flange, 5/8-18 Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20, GrF, Nylon Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, GrF, Nylon Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, GrF, Nylon Nut, Hex, M16-1.5 Nut, Hex Lock, 1/2-13, Gr8, Nylon Nut, Hex, 1/2-13, Gr5 Pin, Cot, .072 Dia. x 1.13 Lg Gear, Deck Adjustment Nut, Push, .25 ID x .50 OD Spring, Extension, .50 Dia. x 6.37 Spring, Extension, .50 Dia. x 6.375 Wheel, Deck 5.0 x 1.38 Washer, Lock, 5/16 Washer, Bell, .265 x.75 x .062 Bushing, Shoulder, .320 ID x .135 Washer, Flat, .385 x .87 x .06 Washer, Lock, 5/8, Internal Tooth Washer, Flat, .64 x 1.24 x .06 Screw, Shoulder, .498 x 1.53, 3/8-16 Plug, Screw, M16 x 1.5 Spacer, Shoulder, .8540 x .190 Blade, 21.23”, Star 3-in-1 Mulch Plug Control Rod, Brake Deck Rod, Front Adjustable Pivot Cup, Deck Lift Spacer, .260 x .372 x 1.030 Belt, V-Type Idler Pulley, 4.25” Dia. Wing Nut, 1/4-20 Cover, Belt, 6.00 Dia. Deck Skirt Screw, 1/4-20, .500 Chute Assembly, Discharge

NOTE: Tractor features vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.

23


Models 760–779 15

15 10

9

36

15 28 9

10

10 29

20

36

22 36

25 24 21 a

b

c

15 9 10 27

20 22

14 24

3

4 31

9

3 21

d

2

5 15 30 4

23

6

10 36 25

26 16 1 e a

8

b

27

37

7 5

38

c

17

35

5

5

5 26

26 1

19

5

16

1

1

12

17 16

16 24

1

e

27

18

13 17 16

d

11


Models 760–779 REF. NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)

PART NO. 710-0148 710-0896 710-0726 710-1237 710-1314A 710-1315 751-0813A 721-0460 725-0157 726-0205 710-0599 751-10111 751-0814A 751B221535 751-0535 751-0564A 751-0616A 751-0650B 751-0651B 751-3140 751-3141 751-3142 783-0615D 783-0625C 731-1682A 751-0617A 721-0208 737-0143 737-0199 751B213146 751-0619B 710-0227 710-3029 711-1044 751-0622 712-0271 721-0348 751-0620

DESCRIPTION Screw, #8-32, .375 Self-tapping Screw, 1/4-14, .625 Self-tapping Screw, 5/16-12, .75 Screw, #10-32, .625 Socket Cap Screw, 5/16-18, .625 Self-tapping Screw, 3/8-16, 1.25 LH Exhaust Pipe Exhaust Gasket Cable Tie, 7.4” Hose Clamp, .490 Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500 Muffler, Exhaust RH Exhaust Pipe Casing Clamp Fuel Line Hose Muffler Deflector Muffler, Twin Inlet RH Exhaust Pipe LH Exhaust Pipe Oil Drain Valve Oil Drain Hose Oil Drain Cap Muffler Heat Shield Engine Heat Shield Oil Drain Sleeve Muffer, Single Inlet Exhaust Gasket Oil Drain Cap, 3/8-18 Oil Drain Pipe, 3/8-16, 2.0 Casing Clamp Exhaust Pipe Screw, #8-18 x .50 Hex Screw, 7/16-20, 1.25 Belt Keeper Pin, 5/16, 4.75 Exhaust Pipe Hex Sems Nut, 1/4-20 Exhaust Gasket Exhaust Pipe

Tractor models with Tecumseh Twin-cylinder Engine Tractor models with Tecumseh Single-cylinder Engine (16 HP - 18 HP) Tractor models with Tecumseh Single-cylinder Engine (12 HP - 15 HP) Tractor models with Briggs and Stratton OHV Twin-cylinder Engine Tractor models with Briggs and Stratton OHV Single-cylinder Engine (canister mufffler)

NOTE: Tractor features vary by model. NOT all parts listed above and pictured on the previous page are standard equipment.

25


NOTES

26


NOTES

27


MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722

MTD - 771-G WHITE  

Transmatic Lawn Tractor MODELS 760,770 761,771 762,772 769,779 FORM NO. 769-01612 (12/13/2004) MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 4413...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you