Issuu on Google+

The North Haven

Cit iz izen en Your Town, Your News

Volume 4, Number 30

Past and present commanders receive Legion distinction By Kyle Swartz The North Haven Citizen

The North Haven American Legion, Post 76, recently received several awards and honors, including distinctions for its past and present commanders. Charles Morrissey, Post 76 commander from 2000 to 2004, was elected July 11 as Connecticut American Legion Commander. The position will oversee the state’s 26,000 legionnaires and 152 posts, he said, and the office will coordinate American Legion programs and their officers and directors. “The town is very proud of Charlie,” said First Selectman Janet McCarty, who was on hand to award Morrissey a key to the town and congratulate Post 76 on its recent accomplishments. For Morrissey, who taught at Clintonville Elementary School from 1968 to 2001, the venerable accomplishment represented decades of service to the Connecticut American Legion, countless veterans, and those in need. And it all began at Post 76, which he joined in 1987. “I have 20-plus years of

Inside Calendar ....................13 Faith ...........................11 Health.........................19 Letters ........................15 Marketplace ..............34 Obituaries..............11-12 Opinion.......................14 Seniors .......................18 Sports.........................29

membership at this post,” he said. “After a while, they elected me post commander here.” Morrissey’s Post 76 accomplishments are numerous. He coordinated seven Hartford Children’s Medical Center Walkathons, raising approximately $16,000 each year. He began work as a representative for the Connecticut Soldiers, Sailors, and Marine Fund, which assists needy wartime veterans and their families. He served as chaplain and service officer. He helped organize multiple rallies in support of American troops. From North Haven, his accomplishments were recognized and he was elected as New Haven county district American Legion vice commander. The position oversaw membership activities for the area’s 32 posts. Later, he was promoted to New Haven county district commander for the American Legion. In 2008, Morrissey was elected as state vice commander for the American Legion, once again overseeing See Legion, page 27

Reader poll Has the excessive summer rain affected your homegrown garden? Voice your opinion at www.northhavencitizen.com

Friday, July 24, 2009

Sweet sounds of summer

Ci

Citizen photo by Kyle Swartz

Drew Grillo and his mother Kelly drum a tune at Memorial Library during its Music Together class. The event, sponsored by The Friends of the Library, was taught July 21 by Liz McNicholl.

Senior center renovations are underway Ceremonial groundbreaking held last week By Pamela Morello The North Haven Citizen Construction on the Joyce C. Budrow Senior Center renovations actually began about a month ago, but last week senior center staff and town officials took to the ground with shovels in a ceremonial groundbreaking. The event highlighted the excitement surrounding the project, which will completely revamp the facility and even expand it. “This is a very exciting day for myself and everyone in the community, especially for the seniors,” said Judy Amarone, senior center director. Amarone explained that the town applied for a Small Cities Block grant over a year ago to cover the cost of the renovations, and was ultimately awarded $750,000. First Selectman Janet Mc-

Carty said the renovations were a team effort, citing the work of many town officials and even a 400 signature strong petition. “This is all happening with no tax dollars from our town,” McCarty said. “We’re hoping that this renovation will not only mean new programs and a better facility, but also new members,” McCarty added. “Eighty is the new 60. We want to give 80 year olds a lot of activities to keep their minds and spirits healthy.” A new and improved center The head-to-toe renovation will gut the inside of the older building and include new ceilings and floors, a new roof, and improve energy efficiency and handicap accessibility. According to Amarone, the senior center was not completely compliant with the Americans with

Disabilities Act (ADA), and had only one unisex handicap bathroom. “We’ve outgrown the building,” Amarone said. “We’ve expanded classes and opportunities for people to socialize and get information.” The project is also expanding the facility with a 875 square foot addition off the back of the building where the garages were formerly located. Amarone emphasized that the addition will not affect parking. Once renovations are done, the building will feature dedicated rooms for meetings, computer classes, and crafts. The pool table, which was located in the main room, will have its own space in a game room, and the ceramic room will remain. The grant covers the

See Center, page 16


2

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

Community Briefs

Democratic Town Committee meeting

The North Haven Democratic Town Committee will meet on Monday, July 27, at 7 p.m. at the Mildred A. Wakeley Recreation Center on Linsley Street to nominate Janet McCarty for her second term as first selectman and to endorse the other members of the Democratic ticket. North Haven Democratic Town Committee chairman Peter J. Criscuolo Jr., said, “The results of the recent budget referendum demonstrate that the McCarty administration has earned the approval of the citizens of North Haven. We are confident that North Haven voters will re-elect Janet and her team to a second term.”

Connex contest

Elks events

Photography contest The North Haven Sons and Daughters of Italy

Woodstock Revival The Quinnipiac Chamber Woodstock Revival Summer Bash will be held Wednesday, Aug. 19, from 5:30 to 8 p.m., at Mountain-Ridge, 250 A High Hill Road, Wallingford. Participants are invited to wear their tie-dye and celebrate the 40th anniversary of

Government Meetings Board of Finance, Town Hall, 18 Church St., conference room 1, 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 20 Zoning Board of Appeals, North Haven Public Library, 17 Elm St., 7:30 p.m. Monday, Aug. 24 Water Pollution Control Authority, 1122 Universal Drive, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 25 Board of Police Commissioners, Police Department, 8 Linsley St., 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 26 Inland Wetlands Commission, North Haven Public Library, 17 Elm St., 7:30 p.m.

Corrections We strive to bring you the most accurate and upto-date information available each week, but if you see something in the North Haven Citizen that isn’t quite right, give our news department a call at (203) 234-3750, and we’ll do our best to make things right.

The North Haven

Cit iz izen en www.thenorthhavencitizen.com

Time To Upgrade Your Garage Door! • Free Estimates & Senior Discounts • All repairs within 24 hours • New garage door installs • New opener installs • Over 18 years of experience *Certified dealers for Amarr Dealer in all makes of overhead doors Visit us on the web at www.northhavendoor.com

KEEP OUT THE SUMMER HEAT!!

We service all makes of overhead doors and openers • Residential and Commercial •

Roller Shades cut for you while you wait! Installation Available

,INC.

Furniture & Interior Decorators 60 Chamberlain Hwy., Kensington (860) 828-4176

NORTH HAVEN OVERHEAD DOOR COMPANY 203-239-5150 Fax: (203) 234-2521 Licensed & Insured (License #578054)

FAMILY AND ESTHETIC DENTISTRY ... in a kind and friendly atmosphere.

NEW PATIENTS WELCOME ~ Emergency Care Available ~ ◆ Restorative Dentistry ◆ Cosmetics & Bleaching ◆ Dentures, Relines, Repairs

◆ Crowns & Bridges ◆ Implant Dentistry

JAMEEL DHANANI, DMD Most Insurances Accepted 203-239-4289 6 George St., North Haven

1112679

Monday, July 27 Water Pollution Control Authority, 1122 Universal Drive, 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 3 Planning and Zoning Commission, Mildred A. Wakeley Recreation Center, 7 Linsley St., room 2, 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 6 Board of Selectman’s meeting, North Haven Public Library, 17 Elm St., 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 13 Board of Education, Mildred A. Wakeley Recreation Center, 7 Linsley St., 7 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 19

Woodstock. The cost is $25 for members, $35 for nonmembers, which includes a summer barbecue, beer, and wine. To register, visit www.quinncham.com or contact Kelly@quinncham.com, (203) 269-9891, or (203) 2340332.

1119109

The following are events sponsored by the Hamden/North Haven Elks, Lodge 2224. The Hamden Elks Flea Market will be held on Saturday, Aug, 1, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., rain or shine, at the Hamden Elks Lodge, 175 School St., Hamden. A variety of items will be offered and snacks will be available. Admission is free to the public. Vendor tables are $20. Proceeds will benefit the Elks charities. For information or a table, call Jane Park at (203) 2487360 or the Elks Lodge at (203) 248-2224. The Gold Show will be held Saturday, Aug. 8. Becker’s Jewelry will be present from 6 to 9 p.m. at the Hamden Elks Lodge, 175 School St., Hamden. Becker’s will donating 10 percent of sales to the Lodge. For more information, contact Hamden Elks Lodge at (203) 248-2224, or Bert and Cathie Martus at (203) 430-0854.

Lodge 2805 will hold their third annual “Everything Italian” photography contest, with all entries being displayed at the Festival of Angels on Friday, Aug. 21, and Saturday, Aug. 22 on the North Haven Green. Categories include People, Food, Culture, Scenery, Architecture, Image Artistry and Miscellaneous. The public is encouraged to participate by bringing photos of images that capture the Italian spirit. Photos will be returned after the festival. Judging will be done by local professional photographers, Richard and Carmela Castiglione (Castiglione Photography - North Branford), Rene and Joan Genest (Storytellers Photography North Haven) and Kathy McGarry (Kathy McGarry Photography - North Haven). Lodge Honorable Mentions are determined by representatives of the Lodge. Everyone is welcome to participate but get your photos in by Saturday, Aug. 8. Questions may be directed to Valerie, at (203) 288-6319 or sophette@comcast.net. You may also view the rules and entry form at the lodge Web site www.northhavenlodge2805.org, festival tab, then photo contest tab.

1120638

The Connex Credit Union is turning to the community and its members to name its new high interest-earning checking account in the “Unbank-Unnamed CheckingNaming Contest.” As a member-driven organization, the ‘Unbank’ is looking to residents of New Haven, Hartford and Middlesex counties to help personalize an original checking account name in the contest. Contestants are asked to submit their ideas online at w w w. w p l r. c o m , www.wezn943.com or www.star999.com now through Thursday, July 30. From these entries, one winner will be chosen and rewarded not only the winning name, but also $1,000 to be

credited to one of these new checking accounts. Winners will be notified the week of Aug. 10. The winner must be eligible to open a Connex checking account and maintain it for at least 180 days following the contest. For more information on Connex and the “UnbankUnnamed Checking-Naming Contest,” please visit www.connexcu.org or call 1800-CR-UNION.

Visit us on the Web


3

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

Curt Andrews 654-2909

Jane Andrews 654-2909

Anthony Annunziato, 654-2906

John Bendo 281-8427

Sheila Caplan 281-8425

Dave Carr 654-2905

JoAnn Cenotti 281-8439

Elisa Cofrancesco 281-8413

Kathy Croteau 654-2915

Richard D’Albis 654-2923

Marc DeLise 281-8423

Ed Della Valle 281-8420

Tyler Della Valle 281-8428

DiGioia, JoAnn 654-2925

Shila Doshi 281-8454

Kim Fetera 654-2910

Mark Garcia 654-2933

Debbie Goldberg 281-8406

Betty Haesche 654-2960

Stuart Hecht 654-2924

Pat Iovieno 281-8440

Dana Longley 654-2918

Theresa Marino 654-2961

Isabel Maturo 654-2911

Coldwell Banker

Discover the Difference

15.5%

2009 Market Share

Ravies

8.5%

Dottie Guarino 281-8447

Calcagni

7.8%

Victor Gugliotti 281-8452

Prudential

7.5%

Weichert

6.9%

Pearce

3.4%

Press Cuozzo

2.4%

Era

2.3%

Source CTMLS, Residential, condo, multi sales in 2009. Covering Hamden, North Haven, Wallingford, Cheshire, Meriden, Branford, East Haven, New Haven, Northford, Orange, West Haven, Milford, Bethany, Woodbridge

Tom Knudsen 654-2913

Debbie Mendillo 654-2912

Janie Ouellette 654-2939

Mina Patel 281-8436

Alison Perrelli 281-8416

Rebeschi, Laura 654-2935

Kim Rossi 281-8412

Denise Rountree 281-8449

Heike Severine 654-2936

Deb Shaffery 281-8404

Carol Skelcher 281-8443

Bobbi Smith 654-2963

Mary Smith 654-2916

Michelle Snider 654-2907

Stevens, Jane 281-8458

Carmelo Torres 654-2919

Lori Townsend 654-2934

Lucy Vitti 654-2928

Liz Zakrzewski 654-2922

1122231

Maggie Jensen 654-2914

MORTGAGE SERVICES • RELOCATION • CONCIERGE • HOME WARRANTY AND HOMEOWNERS INSURANCE • PREVIEWS INTERNATIONAL • NEW HOMES • CAREERS

North Haven/Hamden Regional Office 203-239-2553 • 203-287-0000 100% of the available listings on the local Multiple Listing Service!

ColdwellBankerMoves.com ©2009 Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC. Coldwell Banker is a registered trademark licensed to Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC. An Equal Opportunity Employer. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Jenn Buehler Sales Manager

Jenn Buehler Sales Manager Owned and operated by NRT LLC


4

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

Fire chief offers summer safety tips for residents

With the summer season upon us and the increase in outdoor activity let’s take a few minutes to review some summer safety tips to help us all enjoy a safe summer. Open burning What is quickly becoming one of summertime’s favorite pleasure involves sitting around a campfire socializing. While many people have begun to partake in this type of activity there are a few tips to remember to keep you safe and to keep you

within the law. Outdoor fires or campfires are governed by the Department of Environmental Protection, in conjunction with local town ordinances. DEP regulation prohibits the type of material that can be burned. The only type of material allowed to legally burn is natural vegetation or tree limbs. It is not legal to burn trash, cardboard, paper, leaves, construction material or any type of treated wood. Treated wood in-

cludes items such as lumber and plywood. Outdoor burning must be contained in a chimenea or in a commercially manufactured “fire pit” or masonry enclosure. Burning cannot take place directly on the ground without first obtaining a burning permit from the fire marshal (burning permits are only issued to property owners of two or more acres, unless special circumstances are present). Contained fires should be lo-

and

nd

rr a Ca

ie

e Jun

2009

n Vin 0-

3

yB art eP

th

e

ribut oel T J y l l - Bi

T t SHO ion Nigh BIGponsor Recognit 7 y Jul EDED BY: S C

PRE

July 14 - Souled Out July 21 - Sol itary Man Tribute to N ei

l Diamond

July 2 8 BROUGHT TO YOU BY: Platinum Sponsors Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Forget Me Not Flower Shop North Haven Funeral Home North Haven Police Benevolent Association North Haven Police Union Local 3087

Aug u

st 4

- Disc

o Infe

- Th

rno

eB

Au g

ust

11

Gold Sponsors American Medical Response Parrett, Porto, Parese & Colwell, P.C., Attorneys and Counselors at Law

ern

ade

-T

he

Cl

ttes

ass

ics

Silver Sponsors Advisor Citizens Bank Marlin Firearms Company Montowese Health & Rehab Ctr. O.F. Mossberg & Son’s, Inc. Sims Metal Management CT

The North Haven

Cit iz izen en 1117705

Bronze Sponsors AM 1220 WQUN Arnold’s Jewelers Art’s TV & Appliances Bank of North Haven Banton Construction Company Candid Group Diversified Telecom Group Dr. Stuart Lazaroff LONGHALL Security Services Midstate Medical Group Walk in Center Mr. Trophy & Company Quinnipiac Chamber of Commerce Robert S. Fers, Inc. Storytellers Photography TD Banknorth Veolia Water Tuesdays

cated a safe distance from any combustible materials, including your home, to prevent accidental ignition of structures. The Town of North Haven mandates that burning take place 50 feet from any structure and 20 feet from any property line. These distances will be enforced by fire personnel if we are called to the scene of a burning complaint. The fire chief/fire marshal has the legal responsibility and has authorized fire personnel to extinguish any fire which contains illegal materials or any fire whose smoke is deemed to be a nuisance. You must be cognizant of atmospheric conditions (wind) and your surroundings to properly burn. Your personal enjoyment should not come at the expense of your neighbors. A hose should be readily available to extinguish any fire when necessary and especially when you are done burning. Water safety Caution should always be used when people are around water. Never swim alone, always let someone know that you are in the water. Children should not be left unsupervised at all when near water. Don’t be distracted by doorbells, phone calls or conversations. If you leave the pool area, take children with you. Designate a child watcher when you attend a party or have friends over. Post and enforce pool rules such as “no running,” “no pushing,”

- 7:00 p.m. North Haven Town Green NORTH HAVEN COMMUNITY SERVICES AND RECREATION Alternate Rain Location - North Haven High School

Please be advised there is limited seating in the North Haven High School auditorium. Seating is on a first come, first served basis. No food or beverage, including water, will be allowed in the High School.

Cancellation information Please assume the concert will be on the Green, no matter what the weather is. If you become concerned about the weather, you should call the Recreation Center Info-line at 234-2535 after 5:00 P.M. If the recording under “Special Events/Trips” says there are no cancellations or changes, then you should assume the concert is on the Green irregardless of the weather. If the concert is moved to the High School, the Info-line will clearly give you the information.

USPS 023-595 Published weekly by Record-Journal Publishing Co., d/b/a The Nor th Have n C i t i z e n , 4 6 0 Washington Ave., North Haven, CT 06473. Periodicals Postage Paid at North Haven, CT. POSTMASTER: S e n d address changes to The North Haven Citizen, P.O. Box 855, North Haven, CT 06473. 914011

and “no dunking.” Don’t assume that a pool accident couldn’t happen to you or your family. Barbecue safety Caution should always be used when you barbecue. Many structure fires and outdoor fires are reported annually which are directly associated with barbecue grills. When using grills on decks or patios, be sure to leave sufficient space from the siding and the eaves of homes. Never leave grill fires unattended. Keep children a safe distance from grills. When using a gas grill, be sure that all connections are tight and periodically check hoses for leaks. A soapy water solution can be used on hose lines to reveal any leaks. Always shut off the propane tank when you are finished grilling. Never operate a propane grill indoors and never store propane cylinders indoors. Cylinders must always be located outdoors. When using charcoal grills, use only starter fluid designed for charcoal and do not use fluids on hot coals. Extinguish the fires using water when you are finished. Fireworks Each year fireworks lead to thousands of injuries requiring emergency medical treatment. Although fireworks can be impressive to view, they actually are dangerous devices that burn extremely hot and can cause burns, lacerations, amputations, and blindness. Fireworks should only be viewed when being set off by a professional pyrotechnic. When you view a professional fireworks display, you should be at least 500 feet away. All fireworks, legal and illegal, should only be used by professionals. If you witness amateurs using fireworks, you should leave the area immediately. Remember, your safety depends on your responsible decisions. Gasoline The summer season brings an increase in the use of gasoline around our homes. Because of the routine use of gasoline people should be

See Safety, page 33


Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

5

1120460


6

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

Disco Inferno will heat up concert series next week

Visit us on the Web: www.thenorthhavencitizen.com

Don’t Settle for Imitations!

By Kyle Swartz The North Haven Citizen North Haven’s “Music under the Stars” concert series will continue on July 28 with 70s dance band Disco Inferno at 7 p.m. on the Town Green. The nine piece group mixes a funk and disco sound with an interactive stage performance, according to their Web site. The group will perform numbers from artists including Donna Summer, K.C. and the Sunshine Band, The Pointer Sisters, The Village People, Earth, Wind & Fire, and Gloria Gaynor. Disco Inferno was founded in 2001 and has performed in a slew of venues, including performances in which they shared the stage with The Temptations, The Four Tops, Gloria Gaynor, The Pointer Sisters, Sha Na Na, Peter Noone of Herman’s Hermits and K.C. and the Sunshine Band. Despite its recent formation, the group’s members each have decades of experi-

Visible Results with

SAVE $

200

* on a new

Music Under the Stars concerts

fully installed and trained outdoor system

The North Haven Department of Community Services and Recreation, in conjunction with the North Haven business community, presents a series of free outdoor concerts for the enjoyment of town residents. All concerts will be held on Tuesdays at 7 p.m. on the Town Green, unless otherwise noted. July 28: Disco Inferno, 70s to 80s Aug. 4: The Bernadettes, pop/rock/soul Aug. 11: The Classics, 50s to 60s

Superior Quality, Superior Technology, Superior Service

s

Guaranteed or your money back

s

Vet recommended

s

Over 2 million dogs rely on Invisible Fence®

s

36 year commitment to dogs safe at home® Call Today

Masonicare’s summer concert series

888-840-2127

On every Thursday evening through August

We will match any price 1121750

E100/T100/RJ200 *Offer valid for $100 off equipment and $100 off training package and is not valid on gold packages. Must purchase training and equipment to qualify for $200 savings. No cash value. Other purchases excluded. Not combinable with any other offer. Valid only with The Canine Fence Company. © 2009 Invisible Fence, Inc.

ence in singing and performing music. Disco Inferno is a family friendly group. “Music under the Stars” is a series of free and open outdoor concerts held Tuesdays at 7 p.m. on the Town Green. It is presented by The North Haven Department of Community Services and Recreation and the North Haven business community. Parking is available at Town Hall Annex and the Town Pool. For concerns regarding weather, call the Recreation Center Info line at (203) 2342535 after 5 p.m. If the recording under “Special Events or Trips” states that there are no cancellations or changes, then the concert will continue on the Green. If poor weather is expected, concerts will be moved to the high school, and the information line will have the necessary information. The high school has limited seating. Food and beverages will not be allowed in the high school.

from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., area residents are invited to bring lawn chairs and blankets and enjoy wonderful musical performances given by many of the area’s most popular bands. In addition to free parkingon site, the grounds will be available for picnics from 5 to 6:30 p.m. In the event of rain, or if it appears rain is imminent concerts may be cancelled. In those instances, call (203) 679-5900 for information. Concert schedule July 30: Eddie Foreman Orchestra (for Polish music lovers) Aug. 6: The Sunshine Road Band – Children’s Fun Night (begins at 6 p.m.) Aug. 13: Redstone Ridge Blue Grass Band Aug. 20: Eight to the Bar (Jazz Band) Aug. 27: Season Finale: Swing for Jazz Quintet

Send us your news: news@thenorthhavencitizen.com


7

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

Discover Connecticut: Connecticut’s Beardsley Zoo By Pamela Morello The North Haven Citizen It’s a jungle out there. Well, sort of. Wildlife abounds, with some even roaming free, at the Beardsley Zoo in Bridgeport. As Connecticut’s only zoo, the Citizen has chosen this destination as the next in its Discover Connecticut series. The Beardsley Zoo is a scenic 35-minute drive down the Merritt Parkway from North Haven. Getting there is easy, and as you drive into Beardsley Park you forget that you are in Connecticut’s largest city. The zoo, located at 1875 Noble Avenue, is nestled in a 52-acre park setting. Bridgeport has long been known as the “Park City” and Beardsley Park, along with city’s Seaside Park, were both created by Frederick Law Olmsted, the landscape architect that famously designed Central Park in New York City. The park setting surrounding the zoo offers Bunnell’s pond, paved paths for walking or biking, lots of open grassy areas, huge trees that provide shade, and plenty of picnic areas. A quick drive through the park on a Friday afternoon saw moms walking with strollers, people walking

dogs, and families picnicking. Passes to the zoo are available through the North Haven Memorial Library, and admit two adults and two children for free. However, the passes are very popular for local families and are sometimes hard to catch at the library. Even so, admission prices are affordable compared to other similar attractions in the state with adults admitted for $11 each, children three to 11 and seniors are $9 each, and kids under three are free. Shortly after entering the zoo’s front gate, visitors are greeted with Thaao, an Andean condor. Andean condors are the largest flying birds in the world with a wingspan of 10 to 12 feet and weighing between 20 and 30 pounds. At 79 years old, Thaao is the oldest condor in captivity. Further up the path on the right, green thumbs will be happy to roam the Beardsley Zoo Historic Greenhouse. Also featuring a coy pond, the greenhouse helps in fostering the zoo’s mission to develop authentic wilderness habitats that encourage native insects, birds and mammals to live, eat, and

Citizen photo by Pamela Morello

The Beardsley Zoo is home to many endangered animals including the grey wolf, or Timber wolf, above. For more zoo pictures see page 21.

presents their

See Zoo, page 21

Summer Sidewalk Clearance Sale

Medical Coding 203-848-0496

up to

is one of the fastest growing career fields today!

Classes Starting In AUGUST

Sale Starts July 23rd!

Offering: • Flexibility • Excellent Income Potential • In-demand Profession

Sundresses • Capris • Shorts • Tops Sandals • Jewelry • Accessories

AT THE MEDICAL CODING ACADEMY, We offer the American Academy of Professional Coders (AAPC) nationally recognized professional Medical Coding Curriculum (PMCC) which best prepares the coder for the Certified Professional Coder (CPC) national examination.

New Collections Arriving Daily! 344 Washington Ave. North Haven, CT

CPC Coding Curriculum - Classes Forming! CPC H Curriculum - Class Forming

203-239-1861

Instructor Kelly M. Anastasio, CPC, CPC-H, CPC-P, PMCC

Approved by the Commissioner of Higher Education State of CT

1121874

1120779

M-F 10-5:30, Th 10-8, Sat. 10-5

www.medicalcodingacademy.net To request further information call 203.848.0496 Email: medicalcodingac@aol.com

50% Off!*

965 Boston Post Road Guilford, CT (next to Friendly’s)

203-453-CHIC (2442) M-F 10-5:30, Sat. 10-5 *Some exclusions apply.


8

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

Photo exhibit brings awareness of the beauty, fragility of Quinnipiac River By Kyle Swartz The North Haven Citizen

Has Moved to

821 North Main St. Ext., Wallingford Serving Wallingford & Surrounding Areas Over 40 Years

Dr. Ken Elder & Dr. John N. Sienko Family Doctors of Optometry 1122180

Call for Expanded Evening & Saturday Hours 821 NORTH MAIN STREET EXT. • WALLINGFORD TEL: (203) 265-5152 www.wallingfordeyecare.com

“Consider the Quinnipiac,” a photography collection showcasing the Quinnipiac River’s forms, beauty, and environmental concerns, is currently exhibiting in New Haven City Hall and will visit North Haven in August. “It’s a public awareness exhibit,” said photographer Ian Christmann. “It’s about improving the public’s perception and understanding of the Quinnipiac River.” Having spent two years photographing the river with a spate of lenses, angles, and viewpoints, and having traversed its waterways by foot, kayak, and helicopter, Christmann has developed a close relationship with the Quinnipiac that is evident in his photographs’ poignant observations. He admits in his accompanying photographer’s statement, “I feel a paternal sort of protection for this waterway. I am sorry for what it will endure as it passes through the hands of man.” Christmann’s mournful sentiments, born from witnessing firsthand the river’s beauty give way to inexorable pollution, translate to his work. One photograph captures a loose tire abandoned in a marsh so long that the grass grows three feet high inside the ring while moss creeps up one rubbery side. Another portrays a collection of cinderblocks cascading down a muddy riverbank and into the water. Still, others depict the idyllic, untouched stretches of the river as it rambles under bridges and along walkway trails. The collection is arranged into eight subject boards, each containing two dozen images. The subjects impose the viewer to “consider” different aspects the river, including its upper region, mouth, marshes, boats, birds, beauty, community, and history. Multiple juxtapositions run through the exhibit, but two truly define the collection: the Quinnipiac River’s beauty and pollution, and its upper region and lower sections. The 38-mile river sports a 165 square mile watershed in

14 municipalities, 913 acres of tidal marsh, and 20 tributaries, Christmann writes in blurbs that accompany the photographs. The Quinnipiac begins around Plainville and continues through Southington, Cheshire, Meriden, and Wallingford before stretching the length of North Haven and into New Haven. Along the way, the river fluctuates greatly from its swampy origins to its wide mouth. “The Quinnipiac offers a very unique journey as you traverse down it,” Christmann said. “It begins with marsh lands and then becomes more tidal and opens up as you travel further south. Then it connects back into the shape of a river in North Haven.” “It changes in dynamic and shape,” he added of the river. “I wanted to highlight that.” Unfortunately, as the Quinnipiac changes shapes as it progresses southward towards New Haven, it also exponentially accumulates waste and industrial pollution. Standing in the river’s environmentally sound section in Plainville, Christmann writes, “Gazing downstream, I know that soon, in the coming miles, this little river will be injected with sewage, pumped with chemicals, littered in, filled with parking lot runoff and groundwater leeching from the 25 million tires that lay buried along its edges.” The photographer explained that the Quinnipiac was actually designated as a “dirty river” by the state in the 1800s, as to warn locals not to drink from it or mix it with water that was given sewage treatment. Today, it retains the negative classification. “It has bore a heavy burden of pollution and industrial discharge,” Christmann said. Several photographs depict auto traffic racing along and over the water. Many show factories pushing their boundaries up to the river’s edge. The cinderblock slope is located behind a brick manufacturer, according to

See River, next page


9

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

River Continued from page 8 Christmann. “I’m quite disturbed by that,” he said, “knowing that the brick making company is there and putting two and two together. You know why all the bricks are there.” Even in North Haven sections, discarded waste gathers in the river. Loose tires are the most prevalent, and Christmann thinks some originate from a tire pit on the border of North Haven and Hamden. The photographer is amazed and worried about the river’s litter, and what it means about individuals willing to dump waste in the waterways. “I once saw a television in the river,” Christmann said. “I don’t know how some of the debris could possibly get in there.”

Not all photographs are intended to shock. Half the collection is frames of the river’s beauty and charm. Wooden piers jut stoically from the Quinnipiac’s depths. Fireworks explode over the river’s expanse in one print, while lightning touches down beyond the waterway in another. A series on boats depicts the river’s kayaks, docks, jet skis, and rowboats. One kayak is done up as an 18th century British frigate, with the owner garbed accordingly. “I just saw him around the New Haven corridor and took a picture,” said Christmann. One arrangement catalogues the river’s birds. Another depicts the river’s communities, including a fisherman striding over massive piles of mussels, and a group of locals reclining by the banks to observe a rainbow arc over the river.

Among the subjects are numerous series of different venues, means, and times of photography. Christmann took several sets of pictures from the seat of his kayak. “The river is an ideal place for kayaking,” he explained. “In North Haven behind Sackett Point Road, there is public access to a boat launch. You can put in and explore the marshes.” Other shots were taken by foot. One particularly engaging series is captured from a helicopter. On board the aircraft, Christmann toyed with the camera’s planes of focus to create a heightened sense of detail despite the distance, creating images that appear to be from a remarkably accurate model train setup. Some photographs are black and white while others are color. Christmann snaps shots of areas in winter, and See River, page 33

1122238

North Haven’s

SAVE $4

LLC

Home Cleaning Service • Fully Insured • Safe Commercial Chemicals • HEPA Commercial Vacuums CAROL makes sure your house is cleaned right the first time every time!

Tel: 203-239-2170 Cell: 203-710-2201 www.MaidKleen.net

on your next order.

Offer valid on select products, Cannot be combined with any other offers. Offer code must be used when placing the order: Offer expires: 12/09 CODE NHCZ1209

Back To School, and Armed with Confidence!

North Haven 203-234-9664 Hamden 203-907-0070 East Haven 203-466-5101

Enroll Today For Only

In classes at Villari’s kids learn valuable lessons, like how to control their behavior, when to practice self-discipline, and the importance of respecting parents and teachers. They learn in a fun atmosphere bursting with positive motivation.

EdibleArrangements.com

34 Broadway, North Haven, CT 1122230

1122022

Mango Kiwi Blossom® Copyright ©2009 By: Edible Arrangements, LLC. Containers may vary. Available in a variety of sizes. Franchises available call 1•888•727•4258 or visit eafranchise.com.

1122246

The best part of your barbeque isn’t from the grill.

MAID KLEEN

203-239-4192

Per Month


10

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

MADD leadership camp produces ideas to curb underage drinking By Kyle Swartz The North Haven Citizen

Over 150 high school students participated in the 19th annual Mothers Against Drunk Driving Youth Leadership Power Camp at Southern Connecticut State University last week. The kids were selected from all over the state based on their leadership qualities and abilities to make good decisions, according to MADD co-director Robin Cullen. The students were separated into area-specific groups, and the four-day event culminated June 17 with each group sharing their plans to combat drinking and driving in their home towns. The groups took turns announcing their plans inside the SCSU ballroom. Parents, event staff, and other students looked on and nodded with each idea. In a time in which teen access to drugs and alcohol is prevalent, underestimated and ignored by adults, and seen as a right of passage by youths, many groups had fresh and innovative ideas to safeguard their communities. Two South Windsor girls suggested borrowing the paper bags used by package stores. The girls would then

have elementary school children illustrate pictures and write “please don’t drink and drive” on the bags, before returning them to the shops. When an individual purchases alcohol at these locations, they would receive the products in one of the bags. The buyers would be forced to see the slogans and drawings, the girls said, and would consider the consequences of drunken driving, including putting the lives of the elementary school children at risk. The South Windsor group also suggested a high school “chalk walk” before prom. The girls would organize their peers to scribble antidrinking messages on the concrete grounds surrounding their school. “That way,” one South Windsor girl said, “people will see our cute messages and hopefully it will affect someone.” The girls from South Windsor also promised to organize groups to travel to their town’s middle school. “We will go there as role models,” one of the girls said. Reaching out to middle and elementary schools, an important age before most students encounter drugs and alcohol, was reiterated by many groups.

St. Therese Nursery School REGISTRATION FOR THE FALL OF 2009 ENROLLMENT For More Info, Please Contact Michele Adinolfi-Lucibello, Director

555 Middletown Avenue, North Haven 1114614

(203) 234-9971

“We would target the youths so that they would have better decision-making skills by the time they were in high school,” said one student from Hebron. “That way, we would reinforce the idea that there are other fun things to do in high school besides drinking. We would attack the problem at the root as opposed to trying to beat it back in high school.” A group from Wolcott said that they would host an antialcohol booth at their high school’s freshman orientation. The same group also surmised that since the town eagerly supported its high school football team with supportive signs on house lawns, then anti-drinking signs could also be placed in front yards, as locals naturally looked at those locations. Another common theme among all groups was to better educate naïve and negligent adults, specifically the parents of students. The Connecticut communities differed, but the message remained the same – today’s parents are simply ignoring the burgeoning problem of teenage drug and alcohol abuse. “The police and parents in our town are unaware of the drug and alcohol abuse in our community,” said a student from Waterford. “We would hold a pot luck dinner for both and educate them at the event.” Students from Hartford said that their whole community was either oblivious or actively ignoring the student drug and alcohol abuse problems. “We would inform the community of drugs by wearing bracelets with messages,” one Hartford student suggested. “We would also talk to the town’s Board of Education and Town Council and put out ideas in the papers.” Groton representatives

stated that parents in their town were actually hosting parties with alcohol for teenagers. “We need to have presentations for the parents,” said one concerned Groton student. Students from Lauralton Hall, a private school in Milford, admitted that parents in their town either provided alcohol for teens, or were unaware and unsuspicious when their children stole alcohol from the home. “We would hold workshops to educate the parents,” a Lauralton girl said. “We would help get our parents get MADD.” Manchester students said that parents in their town simply do not care about the drug and alcohol problem. Another group suggested educating parents on skills to correctly speak to their children about the dangers of alcohol and drug abuse. And while much of the discussion centered on targeting the peripherals of high school life, groups also suggested means of educating the teenage students themselves. Many groups stated that high school students drink and do drugs because they believe that there is little else to do for entertainment. “People drink in our town because they’re bored,” students from Mercy said. “We will put facts about drinking into our school newspaper.” “Students think that there’s not much else to do in high school but drink at house parties,” a Wolcott representative said. “Students in our high school drink out of boredom,” one Durham student echoed. The Durham group proposed putting a suggestion box in their school. Students would then submit suggestions for non-alcohol related events, and the results would be posted throughout

just for kids... 886274

the campus. Trumbull students said that they would create a documentary about alcohol-free life in high school, and present it to the middle school. “We would show middle school students that high school can be a fun experience even when sober,” a Trumbull representative said. The Manchester group said that they would host non-alcohol related activities, especially around The University of Connecticut’s Spring Weekend, a mecca for alcohol-fueled parties. Guilford kids also sought alcoholfree activities, but added that they would poll the participants to see if the events changed their outlook on alcohol and drug use. Summers students said that they would hold a “lock in” event to showcase non-alcohol related events. Other teen-centric schemes focused on increasing drug and alcohol awareness in the high school. The Cromwell group said that they would conduct a school-wide poll on drug and alcohol use. They would then tally the results, the Cromwell speaker said, and post the statistics throughout the school hallways to illustrate to their peers just how serious the abuse problem had become. Groton students suggested decorating their lockers with MADD stickers, as well as holding a presentation on the “hard truth” of drug and alcohol abuse. “We’re giving them what they need to talk to their peers, parents, and communities about the dangers of underage drinking,” Cullen said of the event’s participants. “They go away from here with an action plan.” MADD co-director Lauren Iannucci said that this was the first year that the parents were invited to attend the presentation of the action plans. With everybody involved in MADD’s important efforts, the event will hopefully work to raise awareness about the growing and unchecked dangers of teen alcohol and drug abuse. For more information visit www.madd.org/ct.


CitizenFaith

The North Haven Citizen Friday, July 24, 2009 Fred Kelly (203) 239-3634, or Jim Barry at (203) 239-9381.

St. John’s Church, 3 Trumbull Place, will present the Connecticut French Horn Orchestra on Saturday, Sept. 12, at 7:30 p.m. in concert to benefit the National Multiple Sclerosis Society. Tickets are $20 each and will be available at St. John’s beginning Saturday, Aug. 15 or by e-mailing stjohnsmsbenefit@yahoo.co m. All proceeds will benefit the National Multiple Sclerosis Society. For more information, call (203) 239-0156.

Golf Classic

Fair coordinators needed The Harvest Fair for the North Haven Congregational Church, is set for Saturday, Nov. 7. Coordinators are needed for each area: Grammas’ Attic, Grammas’ Kitchen, White Elephant, jewelry, Christmas Crafts, Cookie Walk, kitchen crafts, cutlery, lunchroom/coffee shop and hand crafts. Now is the time to start your knitting projects. If you sew, aprons, place mats and runners will be needed. If you are canning or making jam or jelly, save some for the fair. For more information, call (203) 239-1751.

Put Your Best Smile Forward! NO NEED to be without Teeth! $ 225toto$959 989 DENTURES $$199

Dentures availvable in 24 hours.

UPPER OR LOWER

Extractions and Dentures Relines and Repairs while you wait. at same appointment!

Complete Affordable Family Dental Care! 1117992

Payment Options • Fillings • Crowns Available • Cleanings • Bridges Most Insurance Plans • Teeth Whitening • Cosmetic Dentistry Are Accepted

Call Now For A FREE Consultation!

10% Senior Discount NEW ENGLAND DENTAL 899

ORANGE

501 Boston Post Rd. Liberty, Sq. Plaza

203.799.3311

MERIDEN

533 South Broad St. Townline Sq. Plaza

203.238.7968

Offer expires 11/28/03 AllDenture Denture MaterialADA ADAApproved Approved Offer Material Approved Offerexpires expiresonon on9/30/06 8/15/09 AllAllDenture Material ADA

Raymond H. Kessler, 90, of Rimmon Road, North Haven, died July 15, 2009, at the Veterans American Medical Center, West Haven. He was the husband of the late Frances M. Kessler. Born in Stamford, May 18, 1919, he was a son of the late Lewis and Elizebeth Fricke Kessler. Mr. Kessler was a mechanical engineer, had served his country faithfully in the U.S. Navy during World War II, and was a member of the American Legion. He is survived by a son, Warren Kessler, and his wife Karen, of Canterbury; and grandchildren, Matthew, Laura and Justin. Funeral services were held July 17 at the North Haven Funeral Home. Interment with full military honors was held in the North Haven Center Cemetery.

Haven; grandchildren, Nathan and Caitlyn Reynolds and Vincent Dellisola; and sisters, Vera Cannata, of North Haven, and Josephine Mezzim of Wallingford. She was predeceased by sisters, Mary Bennatti and Theresa DeMartino, and a brother, Frank Pockino. A funeral Mass was celebrated July 21 at St. Frances Cabrini Church. Interment was in All Saints Cemetery. The North Haven Funeral Home was in charge of arrangements.

Memorial donations may be made to the Veterans Home and Hospital, 287 West Street, Rocky Hill, CT 06067.

Gloria H. Dellisola Gloria H. Pockino Dellisola, 81, of Bowling Green, North Haven, died July 18, 2009, at the Hospital of Saint Raphael. She was the wife of Daniel V. Dellisola for 59 years. Mrs. Dellisola was born in North Haven, Feb. 29, 1928, a daughter of the late Aurelio and Antoinette Guandalini Pockino. She and her husband were the owner and operators of the former DelAcres Poultry Farm from 1950 to 1967 and DelAcres Package Store from 1972 until present. She is survived by a daughter, Debra (Robert) Reynolds, of Winchester Center; sons, James Dellisola (Diane Collins), of East Haven, and Dennis Dellisola (Cynthia Kosack), of North

Anna LaCerva

Anna Carusone LaCerva, 83, died July 19, 2009, with her family at her bedside. She was the wife of the late Giuseppe LaCerva. Anna was born in Formicola, Italy, and moved to New Haven in 1968. She is survived by a son,

See Obituaries, next page

★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

SLASH YOUR ENERGY COSTS!

SilverLine

®

1120632

On Sunday, Aug. 16, the Men’s Club of St. Frances Cabrini Church in North Haven will hold its 32nd Annual Father Lyddy Memorial Golf Classic. It will be held at Hunter Memorial Golf Course in Meriden. The price, which includes 18 holes of golf with cart, prizes, buffet dinner at Hunter Memorial and open bar, is $95 per person. It will be a four man scramble format. If you don’t have four, we will match you up. Shotgun starts at 1 p.m. For applications to golf or be a sponsor, please contact John Crowe (203) 315-7706,

Raymond H. Kessler

★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

Orchestra concert

A Vacation Bible School is planned for Monday, Aug. 10, through Friday, Aug. 14, from 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. for pre-k through grade six. Every day begins at St. John’s Episcopal Church at the top of the Green and ends at North Haven Congregational Church, 28 Church St. The cost is $30 per child with a family maximum of $60. Registration deadline is Saturday, Aug.1. To register or for more information, call the North Haven Congregational Church at (203) 239-5691.

Obituaries

W I N D O W S • D O O R S

NFRC Certified

MADE IN THE USA

™ an Andersen Company

* After 30% up to $1500 Federal Tax Credits ANY WHITE * With the Purchase of 5 or more SIZE DOUBLEOur Windows include: HUNG WINDOWS ✔ Low E3, Argon Filled 7/8” Insulated Glass ✔ Locking Screens, Lifetime Warranty $ 00* ✔ All Welded Foam Filled Frames Call While Stimulus Programs in Effect INSTALLED!

210

➤ LOCKING

SCREEN

Qualifies for Federal Tax Credits FREE IN-HOME ESTIMATES OR

VISIT OUR SHOWROOM

WINDOWS PLUS 21 NORTH PLAINS INDUSTRIAL ROAD, WALLINGFORD CT Reg. #574938 • CALL FOR SHOWROOM HOURS & DIRECTIONS

1-877-567-5914 Aluminum & Fabric Door Canopies

or

(203) 269-8723 Fabric Door Canopies

VINYL SIDING

★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

Vacation Bible School

11


12

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

Obituaries Continued from page 11

Giovanni B. (Maddalena) LaCerva, and a daughter, Maria (Giuseppe) Izzo; a sonin-law, Rocco Palmieri; a sister, Teresa Migliucci; nine grandchildren, and 13 greatgrandchildren. She was predeceased by a daughter, Alba Palmieri. A funeral Mass was celebrated July 21 at St. Therese church. Interment was in All Saints Cemetery. The North Haven Funeral Home was in charge of arrangements.

Donald Tufts

Donald Mansfield Tufts died July 13, 2009, in Shreveport, La. He was the husband for 64 years of Shirley Tufts. Donald was born in New Haven, Conn., May 2, 1922, a son of the late Edward and Hazel Tufts. He grew up in

North Haven, Conn., and was active in sports during his youth. He graduated from the University of Connecticut and received a master’s degree in forestry from Yale University. He served in the Army Air Corps during the Second World War and in Korea as a pilot and navigator. He was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross while in the Pacific theater. He also served in the reserves during peace time. After his military service, he had a distinguished career in forestry. He worked in Arkansas, Tennessee, and Louisiana, finally retiring from International Paper Company at its Pineville Craft mill in Pineville, La. Upon his retirement, he and his wife moved to Tennessee where they lived in Pickwick Lake and made many friends around the area. He served on the Bruton Branch Volunteer Fire Department and was a mem-

ber of the Savannah Cumberland Presbyterian Church. He enjoyed researching his genealogy with his brother and was involved with the Tufts Kinsman Association for many years. He loved to travel and was an avid outdoorsman. He enjoyed living on the lake and water sports, waterskiing in his 70s. He is survived by his wife, Shirley Tufts; his three children and their spouses, Robert and Cindy Tufts, Joanne and Bob Holladay, and Nancy and David Smith; and his granddaughter, Madison Holladay; his favorite niece, Lynn Tufts and her spouse, Harvey Remer; and many friends in Connecticut, Arkansas, Tennessee, and Louisiana. He was predeceased by his parents, his brothers, Malcolm, Carl and Howard Tufts. A graveside service was held July 18 at White Sulphur Springs Cemetery in Pickwick Park, Tenn.

Moses Tyson Moses Tyson, 84, of New Haven, died July 14, 2009. Moses was born April 8, 1925, in Mt. Gilead, N.C., a

son of the late West Tyson and Frances Tyson. He is survived by his sons, Joseph P. Tyson (Brenda), David Tyson, both of Hamden, and Douglas Tyson (Tessa) of Bethesda, Md.; daughters, Carolyn Sasser (James), of North Haven, Candice Martindale, of New Haven; and several grandchildren, and great-grandchildren. A celebration of his life was held July 21 at God’s Miracle Outreach Center, Hamden. Interment was in Beaverdale Cemetery. The Howard K. Hill Funeral Services, New Haven, was in charge of arrangements.

Barbara Dewey Olson Barbara Dewey Olson, 83, formerly of River Road, North Haven, and wife of the late Lowell E. Olson, M.D., died July 13, 2009, after a brief illness. Born in Buffalo, N.Y., Jan. 14, 1926, she was the daughter of the late Charles Dewey and Jane Drake Dewey. She was a graduate of the Yale School of Fine Arts. She was a long-time member of New Haven’s Brush and Palette Club, and taught, as a volun-

teer, watercolor painting at Ridge Road Elementary School. She was also a member of the Spring Glen Garden Club, and the Yale University Women’s Organization Gourmet Club. Barbara’s avocation was as a breeder and trainer of Shetland Sheepdogs. She is a member emeritus of the Western Massachusetts Shetland Sheepdog Club and for many years was the editor of its monthly newsletter “Newspeak”. After decades of volunteer work at Yale New Haven Hospital she raised and trained certified therapy dogs who later in her life accompanied her on her volunteer visits to ailing hospital patients. Since Lowell’s death in 2004, Barbara and her Sheltie “Squire,” resided with her daughter, Kari, in Ashford. Barbara is survived by her two daughters, Kristi Preneta, and her husband, Robert Preneta, of Storrs; Kari Olson, of Ashford; and their dear friend, Michael Tulman; grandchildren, Heather and David Varle, Lauren, Nicolas, Tyler, and Joshua Marciano; and great-

See Obituaries, page 18

Economical & Affordable Burial & Cremation Services Proudly Serving Our Community for Four Generations

Torello-Iacobucci

Washington Memorial Funeral Home Established 1994

Pre-Planning Makes Sense. – Provide your family with information about what is important to you. – Prevent costly choices that don't reflect your desires. – Provide a clear outline of your wishes. – Ease the burden on your family during an extremely emotional time. – Give you the time and resources to consider how you would like to be remembered. – Receive tomorrow’s services at today’s costs.

2300 Whitney Avenue, Hamden 203-288-0800 www.beecherandbennett.com 1120376

• Title 19 Planning • Immediate Need & Pre-Need Service • Irrevocable & Revocable Funeral Trust • 24-Hour Service. A Director is always available when you call. • Spacious Facility w/large onside parking area. • Completely Handicap Accessible • Worldwide Shipping Services • Italian & Spanish Speaking Staff • Serving all Faiths • Customized Funeral Services to fit the needs and budgets of everyone. • A Professional, Courteous Staff here to serve with utmost attention to every detail. • Family Owned & Operated

1122245

“Dignitas in nex ut salvus ut in vita”

4 Washington Ave., North Haven 203-239-6000 Directors: Peter H. Torello • John Iacobucci


The North Haven Citizen Friday, July 24, 2009

July 26

Sunday

Summer Showcase — “Summer Showcase” with Silk ‘n Sounds, New Haven area’s premier women’s a cappella chorus in the barbershop style, is being presented at St. Michael’s Church, 29 Wooster Place, New Haven, on Sunday, July 26, at 4 p.m. The performance is open and free to the public followed by a picnic in the yard. For additional information, contact Chris at (203) 407-1115. Butterfly and bug walk — There will be a Butterfly and Bug Walk at Brooksvale Park on Sunday, July 26, at 10:30 a.m. Meet Andy at the kiosk near the big red barn. Brooksvale Park is at 524 Brooksvale Ave., off Route 10 North, near the Cheshire line. Event is free. For more information, visit www.brooksvale.org.

27

Monday

King of Jesters — The “Alexander King of Jesters” program will be held on the lawn of the North Haven Memorial Library on Monday, July 27, at 7 p.m. Alex the Jester prefers action to words, from mind-bending sight gags to amazing stunts. This free program is open to non-residents and no registration is required. In the event of rain, the program will be held in the community room of the library.

28

Tuesday

Music under the Stars — Disco Inferno, music of the 70s and 80s, will perform Tuesday, July 28, at 7 p.m. on the Town Green. The concert is free and sponsored by the Department of Community Services and Recre-

CitizenCalendar

ation, in conjunction with the North Haven business community. Parking is available at the Town Hall Annex and Town Pool lots. Call the Recreation Center Info-line at (203) 234-2535 after 5 p.m. if there are any concerns about the weather.

29

Wednesday

Health workshop — The Quinnipiack Valley Health District, in conjunction with the Quinnipiac Chamber of Commerce, the Greater New Haven Chamber of Commerce and the Hamden Chamber of Commerce, is sponsoring a free workshop for business owners, church leaders and service groups titled “Widespread Illness in the Community: Strategies and Actions that can be used during a Pandemic Flu.” It will take place on Wednesday, July 29, at the Thornton Wilder Auditorium, in the Miller Library Complex, 2901 Dixwell Ave., Hamden. Registration is from 8 to 8:30 a.m., followed by the workshop from 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. The program is free, but notice of intention to attend is required. Please call QVHD, (203) 248-4528 to reserve your place.

31

Friday

Jazz festival — The Great Connecticut Traditional Jazz Festival will be held Friday, July 31, from 3 to 11:30 p.m., at Mountain Ridge, 350A High Hill Road, Wallingford. Gate pricing before July 24 is $90/weekend, $40/session, $50 all day Saturday. Afterwards, gate price is $95/weekend, $45/session, $60/all day Saturday, children $6. The festival sponsors Horns for Kids. For more information, call 1800-HOT-EVENT, or visit www.greatctjazz.org. Guys and Dolls Jr. — The High Lane Junior Footlighters are proud to present “Guys and Dolls Jr.” at the High Lane Club, 40 High

Lane, North Haven, on Friday, July 31, at 7 p.m., General admission is $10. For ticket information, call (203) 2886806. Godspell — Inter Act Summer Theater presents the musical, Godspell, at ACES Educational Center for the Arts, 55 Audubon St., New Haven, on Friday, July 31, at 7 p.m. Tickets are $12 at the door. For more information, call (203) 777-5451, ext. 324.

Aug. 1

Saturday

Elks flea market — A flea market will be held on Saturday, Aug. 1, from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., rain or shine at the Hamden/North Haven Elks Lodge, 175 School St., Hamden. Admission is free to the public. Vendor tables are $20. Proceeds will benefit the Elks charities. For information or a table, call Jane Park at (203) 248-7360 or the Elks Lodge at (203) 248-2224. Sock Hop — There will be a Sock Hop/Dance Contest on Saturday, Aug. 1, from 7 to 11 p.m., at the Hamden/North Haven Elks Lodge, 175 School St. Dust off your poodle skirts and saddle shoes and come back to the fabulous 50s. There will be light refreshments and a cash bar. Proceeds will benefit Halfway Home Rescue, a shelter for homeless animals. For more information, call (203) 239-9697. Jazz festival — The Great Connecticut Traditional Jazz Festival will be held Saturday, Aug. 1, from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., and 6 to 11:30 p.m., at Mountain Ridge, 350A High Hill Road, Wallingford. Gate pricing before July 24 is $90/weekend, $40/session, $50 all day Saturday. Afterwards, gate price is $95/weekend, $45/session, $60/all day Saturday, children $6. The festival sponsors Horns for Kids. For more information, call 1800-HOT-EVENT, or visit www.greatctjazz.org.

Conservation Day — The United Illuminating Company invites adults and children to join Conservation Day 2009 on Saturday, Aug. 1, from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., at the SmartLiving Center, at 297 Boston Post Road, Orange. Experience interactive exhibits, live reptile shows, round table discussions, energy efficient educational activities and more. For more information, please call (203) 799-0460 or visit UI’s Web site at www.uinet.com. Flea market — The Hamden Elks Flea Market will be held on Saturday, Aug. 1, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., rain or shine, at the Hamden Elks Lodge, 175 School St., Hamden. Admission is free to the public.

13

July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

August 2 9 16 23 30

1 3 4 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 13 14 15 17 18 19 20 21 22 24 25 26 27 28 29 31

Send us your calendar news: news@thenorthhavencitizen.com

Crazy Quilting

Crazy quilting is a method of laying down bits and pieces of fabric in a haphazard fashion and sewing or appliquéing them to a whole cloth and then adding decorative details, such as, buttons, ribbons, lace or antique jewelry. The craft committee from North Haven Sons and Daughters of Italy Lodge 2805 has been meeting since April to create a crazy quilt which will be on display at our Festival of Angels Friday, Aug. 21, and Saturday, Aug. 22. It’s taken over 300 hours to make and has an estimated value of $500. The quilt will be raffled off on Saturday, Aug. 22, at the festival. Raffle tickets will only be available at the Festival. If anyone is interested in joining our Lodge and/or the Craft Committee, please call (203) 2392999 for membership information. Appearing in picture, from left to right, is Babe Pantera, Sandie Castiglione, Mary Brigante and Diane Soares, craft chairperson.


14

CitizenOpinion

Selections: Remembering Walter Cronkite

Bob Dornfried

The North Haven

Cit iz izen en 460 Washington Ave. P.O. Box 855 North Haven, CT 06473 http://www.northhavencitizen.com News and Advertising ...................(203) 234-3750 news@northhavencitizen.com advertising@northhavencitizen.com Marketplace ..................................(203) 317-2393 Fax................................................(203) 234-3751

The North Haven Citizen Friday, July 24, 2009

The North Haven Citizen is published every Friday by the Record-Journal Publishing Co. and is delivered by mail to all homes, businesses and post office boxes in North Haven. Sue VanDerzee, Managing Editor Pamela Morello, Associate Editor Kyle Swartz, Reporter Contributors: Paul Colella Michael F. Killian, General Manager Brian Monroe, Advertising Director Christopher Cullen, Advertising Sales Roe Harding, Advertising Sales Evelyn Auger, Office Assistant

Walter Cronkite, the man who so epitomized news reporting that the word for news anchor in Sweden was once “Cronkiter,” passed away July 17. Although his life may seem far removed from N o r t h Haven, his independence and quest for McCarty truth inspired a generation. We would do well to remember the power of his unshakable integrity. Cronkite was a great newsperson, tenacious in his search for the facts, fair in his coverage, and able to connect with and comfort Americans during some of our happiest and some of our most tumultuous times. I remember crying with Walter when we learned that JFK had been assassinated, and again when we learned that Martin Luther King Jr. had been shot. I remember cheering at his “Oh boy!” that marked man’s first footsteps on the lunar surface. I remember serving him dinner when I was a college waitress - he commanded and gave respect equally. Nothing exemplifies this more than his coverage of Woodstock. As disconcerting news reports came out of the New York mud, it was Walter who eased the minds of par-

ents concerned about their children’s safety (mine included). Though he struggled to understand the motivations of the thousands of young people, he refused to condemn, he refused to speculate. Rather, he did what reporters are supposed to do: he reported. And when Walter said something, you knew it was true. Unfortunately, Walter’s death may be symbolic of the end of his school of factbased journalism. Today, more people watch American Idol than ABC, NBC, or CBS nightly news combined. Venerable news organizations are being forced to cut staff and even shutter their doors. “Edutainment,” it seems, generates more ad revenue than truth. Blogs revere opinion over fact, hearsay over investigation, bias over balance. In the 21st century, the truth, it seems, is relative. As we remember “Uncle Walter,” I hope we take time to examine how we approach the news. I hope we recall how special it was to have the “most trusted man in America,” a title that is impossible to bestow on any person today. I hope that we, like Walter, strive to find the truth, and, when it seems to escape us, we make abundantly clear the difference between editorializing and reporting. Walter Cronkite was the consummate journalist of an era. He will be missed. And that’s the way it is.

Freda’s Focus: Another contradiction from town hall

There is another firestorm brewing in town hall this week that may or may not be doused by this admini s t r a t i o n ’s fire hose of silence. There was a letter addressed to Freda the Department of Public Works entitled “Potential action against the

Town.” This letter essentially threatens any employee who speaks to any other person who may have a claim against the town including a lawyer, investigator, or the claimant themselves. The letter also states that if there is any contact made to any employee, that employee must pass it on to their department head who then must pass it on to the Finance and Administration office. I understand that in matters of legal disputes, it

is important for a centralization of communications by the town attorneys and the finance office which handles risk and personnel matters. In this case however, it is the administration being investigated and if the state or other parties are compelled to contact employees, then the administration should not prevent the employees from speaking freely and honestly. What we have instead, is that if any employee does not comply with the

terms of the letter, that action will be viewed as “insubordination and will be dealt with accordingly.” I can see why there is such fear and trepidation today in town hall, and I can see why even some of the most mentally tough town employees are being worn down. Fear can grip a person with vicelike intensity and over the course of time, compliance will then occur on all initiatives set forth by management. There are at least four

problems as I see it with this type of censorship. Number one, this is a town government and a government should not threaten its employees. The second problem touches on the newly revised code of ethics and the chapter that is devoted to whistle-blower protection. In effect, the whistle-blower clause states that no official or employee shall take or threaten action including

See Freda’s Focus, next page


15

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

Letters to the Editor Special thanks to those who helped in time of need To the editor: Hello, my name is Cayce Andrews, and I’m 10 years old. On Saturday, June 27, I did a face-plant onto the floor of a restaurant. I was unconscious for more than 30 minutes. I also sprained my ankle. I just wanted to give extra thanks to Police Officer O’Keefe, Lt. Hillinski, firefighters Caruso and Garbati, because they came to help me get to the hospital safe and sound. I also wanted to say if somebody makes you laugh really hard and you can’t stop, stay in your seat, and if you are wearing flip-flops, and you’re laughing, also stay in your seat. I wish that I was wearing sneakers that night. Cayce Brooke Andrews North Haven

Not to blame for trash problem To the editor: I am writing this letter in response to a postcard I received, concerning trash near my property. The cans, cups, litter your speak of, are thrown there by young adults who park on Oakwood and socialize. It is not anyone that I personally know. I spoke to these individuals last year, and they did promise to clean up after themselves. I have been here 37 years and never had a complaint before.

Freda’s Focus Continued from page 14 discharge, discipline, or change in job responsibilities against any person if that person is requested by the board of ethics to participate in an investigation. With our code already revised, what does this recent letter that was sent mean if the board of ethics initiates an investigation on some of the practices of town hall? The third problem is that there is also a Connecticut

I would appreciate it if you would speak to me in person, and stop using derogatory language concerning my family and friends. Next time you have a complaint, please have the courtesy to sign your name. Rose Ryan North Haven

Letters policy Readers of The North Haven Citizen are invited to share their ideas and opinions by sending in Letters to the Editor. To facilitate the publication of your contributions, several guidelines should be followed. We require that all letters be signed, and include a daytime telephone number (numbers won’t be published, it is just for verification purposes). The writer will be called to confirm authorship. No anonymous letters will be printed. Contributions by any individual or group will not be published more frequently than twice a month. Every effort will be made to print all letters received. However, the selection and date of publication will be at the discretion of the editor. Finally, the opinions expressed by our letter writers are not necessarily those of this newspaper. Deadline for letter submissions is Tuesday by noon for Friday’s publication. E-mail your letters to news@northhavencitizen.com.

state statute on whistle-blowing that prohibits this kind of censorship. The fourth problem is even more complicated and centers on what would happen if an investigator from CHRO, or the state, or any other legal entity tried to interview a town employee. Can you imagine the consternation and stress of that town employee torn between being threatened by the town for complying with an investigator and then wondering what would happen to them if they did not cooperate with an investiga-

State Health Department urges food safety when grilling outdoors Summer is the season for sizzling - steaks, chicken, ribs, veggie kabobs and much more. The Connecticut Department of Public Health reminds everyone that food safety is essential when grilling outdoors and offers tips to ensure that family barbecues and backyard picnics remain fun, healthy outings. “This summer, many of us will be spending time with our family and friends at barbecues and picnics,” said DPH Commissioner J. Robert Galvin, MD, MPH, MBA. “It is important that people remember that food safety is just as important when you’re cooking outside as it is when you’re cooking inside.” Healthy tips for grilling outdoors: -Wash hands - Wash hands for 20 seconds with soap and water and dry your hands with a paper towel following restroom use, before preparing foods, after handling raw meat or before eating. Be

sure to wash hands thoroughly after handling raw meat products and before handling other foods. Clean hands will help prevent the spread of potentially illnesscausing microorganisms. -Clean - Wash food-contact surfaces often with warm soapy water. Bacteria can spread and get onto cutting boards, knives and counter tops. Wash fruits and vegetables before preparing. -Separate utensils - Be sure to use separate plates and utensils for cooked and uncooked foods. Bacteria from uncooked meats and poultry can be dangerous if they contaminate cooked food. Don’t reuse marinade discard after food is removed for cooking. If basting is required, use a freshly prepared marinade. -Take temperatures - Cook food thoroughly. The most common minimum internal cooking temperatures are 158 degrees Fahrenheit for hamburgers, 145 degrees Fahrenheit for steaks and

ribs, and 165 degrees Fahrenheit for poultry. Be sure to use a food thermometer to check temperatures. -Keep it cold (or hot) - Keep cold food refrigerated until it is ready to be placed on the grill. Consume immediately or hold hot on the grill. Do not hold cooked foods at room temperature. Cooked, hot foods should be kept at 140 degrees Fahrenheit or warmer. Cold foods should be kept below 45 degrees Fahrenheit. Don’t let temperature-sensitive food sit outside. For more information and free literature about food safety, contact the DPH Food Protection Program at (860) 509-7297. The Connecticut Department of Public Health is the state’s leader in public health policy and advocacy with a mission to protect and promote the health and safety of the people of our state. To contact the department, please visit its Website at www.ct.gov/dph or call (860) 509-7270.

Send us your summer fun photos! The Citizen is looking for our readers to share what they’ve been up to so far this summer. Send us pictures of your summer fun - whether it be at home or on vacation! E-mail them to news@thenorthhavencitizen.com. tor? How can a municipality attempt to stifle an employee who might be contacted by a state agency? Lastly, this administration campaigned to install a whistle-blower process whereby there would be no retribution for any employee who knows of any wrong doing. The irony of that campaign platform is that the person who “blew the whistle” on what she felt were discriminatory practices by this administration ended up to be terminated as a result. On top of that, we now

have the CHRO complaint against the town. In the final analysis, we continue to find contradictions and legal action against the town from all different directions, and now we are starting to see a slow, gradual psychological battle unfold. That battle, initiated by the threatening nature of this administration, might end up wearing down our town employees as this administration continues to try to suppress any discussion by any employee of the problems that are going on

in town hall today. As we continue to slip down the slope of fear and censorship, there is a bright and shining beacon of light within this dark sea of turbulence, and that is the indomitable spirit that many of our town employees still have. It is that fighting spirit that just may precipitate a mindset that says, “I have had enough and I am just not going to take it anymore.” Michael J. Freda is the minority member of the Board of Selectmen. E-mail him at michael.freda@crossmark.com.


16

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

Center Continued from page 1

CARDIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF CENTRAL CONNECTICUT, LLC Welcomes

1120482

Peter C. Chien, MD to our practice

Dr. Chien specializes in Cardiovascular Disease, Nuclear Cardiology, Echocardiography, Transesophageal Echocardiography and Peripheral Vascular studies. Prior to completing his cardiology fellowship at Hartford Hospital/University of Connecticut, Dr. Chien practiced as an internist in North Haven. Please call Cardiology Associates of Central Connecticut at: 203-265-9831 203-284-3137 1062 Barnes Rd. 97 Barnes Rd. Wallingford, CT 06492 Wallingford, CT 06492 to book an appointment to see Dr. Chien starting the week of July 27, 2009.

Citizen photos by Pamela Morello

Town officials gathered for the ceremonial groundbreaking on July 15. First Selectman Janet McCarty and HUD’s Julie Fagan prepare to break ground. The 875-squarefoot addition will give the center more space.

cost of new appliances, but does not include new furniture. Amarone said she expects to do some fundraising once the center is up and running in order to purchase new tables. “I’m excited that everything will be comfortable for everyone,” she said. Amarone also hopes for little luxuries like automated water and lights in the bathroom, making it easier for seniors and more efficient in the process. With the grant money the center is also able to get a generator, which Amarone said would have been nice to have this past winter when a storm caused several seniors to lose power. “The seniors were without power behind us and so was the center,” Amarone said. Having the generator will give seniors a place to go to keep warm should the power be out for an extended period of time. Giving back to Greatest Generation Julie Fagan, a representative from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, noted at the groundbreaking ceremony that HUD was one of the first programs identified under the federal stimulus act because it helps in revitalizing communities. According to Fagan, 30 percent of HUD funds are allocated to public facilities, like senior centers, while close to 25 percent is for single family homes, just over 11 percent goes to youth and senior programs, and almost nine percent is for economic development. “The program has been hugely successful,” Fagan said. “We know that it is communities that make a difference, and that’s why we send that money right out to you.” Fagan went on to say that one of the most important reasons this project was selected for the grant was because it was giving something back to what has been dubbed the Greatest Generation. “They built the foundations of housing and education in our country,” Fagan said of the seniors. “It is our

responsibility as they age that we don’t forget them, and we repay the many things we have received from them.” Spread out, but still going strong Despite not having a building to call home, most senior center activities are continuing. In addition to the American Legion, activities are being housed at the Recreation Center and the library. “The senior center is up and running, but not under one roof,” Amarone said. Amarone and others thanked the American Legion for their hospitality and willingness to let much of the senior center’s activities be housed in their Church Street building. Though some of the center’s programs had to be suspended for the time being, seniors are still able to socialize in a comfortable setting and get a nutritionally balanced meal every day. “Thanks to the American Legion,” said Gerardo Sorkin, Community Services Director, “who allow us to operate at full capacity so no senior has to go without activities or a meal.” A bit behind schedule Construction fell behind schedule after asbestos was found in the flooring, Amarone said. Removing the asbestos put the project about two weeks behind schedule, and the project is now expected to be complete by the end of October. The renovation forced contractors to remove a tree planted in memory of Joyce C. Budrow, the first senior center director, for whom the building is named. Several people expressed disappointment in the tree removal, but Amarone promised that once construction is complete a small flowering tree will be planted in her memory and a dedication ceremony will be held. North Haven’s senior center, opened in 1972, was the first free-standing senior center in the state. In a proclamation read by McCarty at the groundbreaking event, Gov. M. Jodi Rell recognized that fact and proclaimed July 15, 2009 as North Haven Senior Center Day.


17

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

Angel Food ministries

Celebrate American Creativity

IN JULY

Welcome to Get our

Michael’s ~DELI~

Deli Dozen Card Buy 12 Sandwiches

Get One FREE Up to $6.25 (Half Sandwiches not included)

Buy American Fine Craft Gifts...It’s worth it! 1120107

2 Town Center, Cheshire

203-272-1107

1120098

Cancer Survivors’ Day

Cheshire

1122248

With today’s economic challenges, many ordinary families have fallen on hard times and just need a little help to make ends meet while they get back on their feet. That’s where Angel Food Ministries can make the difference. Angel Food is a nationwide program offering low cost relief to anyone in need. If you or someone you know needs help – Angel Food is hope for you. For more information contact: Hope Christian Church, 211 Montowese Ave., North Haven, CT 06473; (203) 2347328; www.hopeag.com; or check out: www.angelfoodministries.com. August orders will be received Friday, Aug. 15, from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Pick up date is Saturday, Aug. 29, from 9 to 10 a.m.

Look at...

The Cancer Center at MidState Medical Center announces its annual Cancer Survivors’ Day to be held on Sunday, Sept. 13, from 2 to 4 p.m., at Meriden’s Hubbard Park. A large tent will be constructed to accommodate nearly 300 survivors and their families. Cancer survivors are encouraged to bring their family and friends to share in the day. Activities for children include face painting, balloon animals, and caricature drawings. Survivors can treat themselves to a relaxing chair massage; and of course, musical entertainment and refreshments can be enjoyed by all. MidState’s own “Lewis Avenue” will kick off the program with a pre-hour of music. Both survivors and caregivers will share how cancer has changed their lives and offer inspirational messages and words of wisdom to others. For more information or to register for Cancer Survivors’ Day, please contact the Cancer Center at MidState at (203) 694-8353. Registration is preferred.

PSYCHIC • TAROT CARDS • CRYSTAL • TEA LEAF • COMBINATION READINGS

www.thenorthhavencitizen.com

274 Highland Ave., Rt. 10, Cheshire (Across from Stop & Shop) • 203-439-0590

FINE GIFTS • JEWELRY • DISTINCTIVE GIFT BASKETS

1115 So. Main St., Cheshire • 203-250-1165

Presents

SUMMER BEAUTY BOOTCAMP

1121372

PSYCHIC READINGS of Cheshire Gain insight into your deeper self.

Gift Certificates Available Our psychic has been conducting readings successfully for 20 years.

Pick any TWO of the Services above and Pay $65. Pick ALL of the Services above and Pay ONLY $120. Services include Tips on Hairstyling, Makeup Application and More. Come in now for this Limited Time Offer Exclusively with Trish and Allysa 1121351

Enjoy a comfortable, relaxed setting as we discuss matters of love, career, relationships and health.

• • • •

Customized for Young Women 12 thru 19 Only on Fridays and Saturdays Now thru August Cut and Style Mini Manicure and Mini Pedicure Face Framing Hilites or Lowlites Facial Waxing and Makeup

Special Psychic Reading Only $

20

She has the ability to see your future more clearly and help you take control of your life. Available for parties, social gatherings and events.

With this ad. Valid for first time clients. Expires 8/15/09

Call 203-271-2739 for an Appointment

908 S. Meriden Road Cheshire, CT


18

CitizenSeniors Menu

Calendar

To reserve a lunch, call Mary Ellen at (203) 985-2962. Reservations must be made by noon the day before. Lunch is served at noon. Suggested donation is $2. The following is a list of lunches for the week of July 27 at the Senior Center:

Monday, July 27 Walking Club, 7:30 a.m. Line dance, 9 a.m. Exercise, 10 a.m. Mini trip, Universal Drive, 10:15 a.m. Canasta, 10:30 a.m. Lunch, noon Oil painting, 12:30p.m. Bocce, 12:30 p.m. Bingo, 1 p.m. Tuesday, July 28 Starter chair yoga, 10 a.m. Hairdresser/nails, 10:30 a.m. Lunch, noon Crafts/Mah Jongg, 1 p.m. Jewelry making, 1:15 p.m. Senior Songsters, 1:15 p.m. Wednesday, July 29 Walking Club, 7:30 a.m. Line dance, 9 a.m. Exercise, 10 a.m. Errands, 10:30 a.m. Lunch, noon Bridge, 12:15 p.m. Knitting, 12:30 p.m. Bocce, 12:30 p.m. Bingo, 1 p.m. Thursday, July 30 Tai Chi, 10:15 a.m. Food critics, Luigi’s, 11:30 a.m. Lunch, noon Intermediate Yoga, 1 p.m. Crafts, 1 p.m. Pinochle, 1 p.m. Friday, July 31 Walking Club, 7:30 a.m. Line dance, 9 a.m. Footlighters 1, 10 a.m. Exercise, 10 a.m. Scrabble, 10:30 a.m. Food shopping, 10:30 a.m. Lunch, noon Bridge, 12:15 p.m. Bingo, 12:30 p.m. Bocce, 12:30 p.m.

Main menu

Monday: Vegetarian vegetable soup, spinach cheese quiche, whole wheat sandwich roll, tossed salad with tomato, French dressing, tropical fruit cup. Tuesday: Fruit punch, broiled chicken patty with gravy, white/wild rice combo, mixed vegetables, whole wheat dinner roll, rice pudding with topping. Wednesday: Pineapple juice, cold Carando sliced corned beef, potato salad, creamy cole slaw, mustard, pumpernickel bread, fresh seasonal fruit. Thursday: Grape juice, meatballs with marinara sauce, pasta with marinara sauce, tossed greens with black olives, Italian dressing, garlic toast, oatmeal raisin cookie. Friday: Cranapple juice, barbeque rib patty, baked beans, cut green beans, Kaiser roll, Mandarin orange sections.

Send us your news: news@thenorthhavencitizen.com

Resolve to Recapture the Sounds of Life “We Can Help You” • Hearing aids to fit any budget • Conventional to fully digital instruments • Most manufacturers available • All makes repair • Call Today

Call 203-272-4512 to schedule an appointment with Dr. Judith Shea, Au.D.

1119226

415 Highland Ave., Route 10, Cheshire "Your Hearing Healthcare Professionals" Hrs: Mon. & Thu. 9-5, Tue. & Fri. 9-4

The North Haven Citizen Friday, July 24, 2009

Senior Happenings Trips Day trips Music D’Italia, starring Emil Stucchio and the Classics — Tuesday, Sept. 15 Beehive, The 60’s Musical — Thursday, Sept. 17 Toast to the Armed Forces and Veterans — Tuesday, Nov. 10 Overnight trips Travel the Colorado Rockies — July 18 to 26 Saratoga Races Getaway — Aug. 19-20 Purple Red Hatters The Purple Red Hatters will meet for a non board meeting on Monday, Aug. 3, at 1 p.m., at the American Legion Hall, 20 Church St. Food critics The North Haven food critics will have lunch on Thursday, Aug. 6, at Jade City Grill. Music Under the Stars Enjoy The Classics as part of the music series on Tues-

Obituaries Continued from page 12 grandchildren, Ryan Schub and Ava Lyons. She was predeceased by a sister, Drucilla Dewey Roese, and a brother, Russell Dewey. A memorial service was held July 21 at the Church of the Redeemer, New Haven. Burial was in historic Grove Street Cemetery, New Haven. The Beecher & Bennett, Hamden, was in charge of arrangements. Memorial donations may be sent to Yale University, Class of 1954, Memorial Scholarship Fund, Office of Development, Yale University School of Medicine, P.O. Box 2038, New Haven, CT 06521-2038.

Richard Lloyd Hudson Richard Lloyd Hudson, 88, of North Haven, died July 10, 2009, at the Hospital of St. Raphael. He was born Dec. 1, 1920, in Watertown, N.Y., a son of the late Milo and Marion Davidson Hudson.

day, Aug. 11. Seniors will walk over to the Town Green at 5 p.m. and enjoy a boxed dinner provided by Demirs Restaurant for $9 per person. Annual picnic The annual picnic will be held Wednesday, Aug. 12, at noon on the Town Green. The Big Green Pizza Truck will serve pizza. Entertainment by The Digger Stevens Band will follow. The cost is $15 per person, which is cosponsored by the Purple Red Hatters, the Senior Center, with thanks to the Albert Flemming family. Statewide senior outing The statewide senior outing will be held Monday, Aug. 24, from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Holiday Hill. The cost is $27 per person. Computer lessons Computer lessons will be available on Mondays from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. by appointment only by calling Pat Ferraro, (203) 234-2656.

Lap blankets needed Looking for knitted, crocheted or quilted lap blankets, size 37” x 48” and shawls to donate to YaleNew Haven Hospital’s Mutual Respect Committee. If interested in donating your time, the center will provide you with yarn. Sewing needed Join our craft class and assist with making cloth tote bags that will be given to children who are removed from their homes in a crisis situation. Craft classes are held Tuesdays and Thursdays from 1 to 3 p.m. Scrabble players Scrabble players are needed. Join the fun on Friday mornings at 10 a.m. Volunteers sought Interfaith Volunteer Caregivers needs volunteers to provide friendly visits to North Haven seniors. If in-

He is survived by his wife, Beatrice Olson Hudson; daughters, Margery Dumaine and her husband, Paul, of Providence, R.I.; and Pamela Sola and her husband, Raymond, of North Haven; grandchildren, Juliette Dumaine and Warren and Katherine Sola; a sister, Dorothy Barnes, of Watertown, N.Y.; and many nieces and nephews. He was predeceased by his sisters, Annabelle Switzer and Lillian Hudson. A memorial service was held July 21 at the Faith United Methodist Church, North Haven. Burial was private. The Beecher & Bennett, Hamden, was in charge of arrangements. Memorial donations may be sent to Faith United Methodist Church, 81 Clintonville Road, North Haven, CT, 06473; or to St. Raphael Foundation, 1450 Chapel St., New Haven, CT, 06511; or New England College, Office of Advancement, 98 Bridge St., Henniker, N.H., 03242-3293.

88, of West Haven, died July 14, 2009. He was the husband of Stella Sobotka Piedescalzo. He was born Aug. 6, 1920, in New York City, a son of the late Theodore and Maria Locasio Piedescalzo. A U.S. Army veteran of World War II (July 3, 1941 to July 3, 1945). He fought in nine major campaigns and was the recipient of the Purple Heart with two Oak Leaf Clusters and the Bronze Star with one Oak Leaf Cluster. He was most recently employed as a tool and die maker at Durable Wire in Branford and had also been employed by Griest Manufacturing Corp., Mite Corp., and Mossberg Guns. He is also survived by son, Vincent T. Piedescalzo, and his wife Karen, of Cheshire; a daughter, Estelle McCarthy, and her husband, Raymond Sr., of North Haven; and five grandchildren. He was predeceased by brothers, Salvatore Piedescalzo, Lawrence Scalzo, Charles Scalzo, and a sister, Margaret Alfano. Funeral arrangements were private and in care of Beecher & Bennett-Taylor, West Haven.

Vincent Peter Piedescalzo Vincent Peter Piedescalzo,

See Happenings, next page


CitizenHealth

The North Haven Citizen Friday, July 24, 2009

Happenings Continued from page 18

The Quinnipiack Valley Health District, in conjunction with the Quinnipiac Chamber of Commerce, the Greater New Haven Chamber of Commerce, and the Hamden Chamber of Commerce, is sponsoring a free workshop for business owners, church leaders, and service groups. It is titled, “Widespread Illness in the Community: Strategies and Actions That Can Be Used during a Pandemic Flu.” It will take place on Wednesday, July 29, at the Thornton Wilder Auditorium, in the Miller Library Complex, 2901 Dixwell Ave., Hamden. Registration is from 8 to 8:30 a.m., followed by the workshop from 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. The program is free, but notice of intention to attend is required. Please call QVHD, (203) 248-4528 by Monday, July 20, to reserve your place.

Breast health lecture The Hospital of Saint Raphael is sponsoring a free lecture on the topic of breast health. The speaker will be Denise Barajas, M.D., F.A.C.S., a general surgeon

and director of Saint Raphael’s Women’s Center for Breast Health, the only nationally accredited breast center in the area. The talk will be held on Wednesday, July 29, from 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. at Ashlar Village’s Hartog Activity Center, Auditorium C, on Cheshire Road in Wallingford. Pre-registration is suggested; register online at www.srhs.org/education or call (203) 789-3905. A question-and-answer session will follow the talk and light refreshments will be served.

CPR training Registration is now being accepted for the upcoming CPR-Adult course. The training will be held on Thursday, July 30, at the Red Cross, 144 S. Main St., Wallingford, from 6 to 10 p.m. There is a fee of $54 to cover the cost of materials. The purpose of this class is to train lay responders to overcome any reluctance to act in emergency situations and to recognize and care for life-threatening respiratory or cardiac emergencies in adults. CPR-Adult certification is valid for one year. For more information or to register please contact Anna Flint, (203) 265-6721.

Stop smoking course The Hospital of Saint Raphael will host a smokingcessation course as part of an effort to make hospital facilities completely smokefree later this year. The seven-week course, the American Lung Association’s Freedom from Smoking Program, is slated to start on Tuesday, Aug. 4, at 4 p.m. and will meet weekly through Sept. 16 in the Selina Lewis boardroom at the hospital, 1450 Chapel St., New Haven. The cost of the course, including study materials, is $125, with those completing the course eligible for a $25 refund. Free parking is available adjacent to the McGivney Center at Saint Raphael’s, 659 George St., New Haven. For more information, call Augustine Okeke at (203) 8675479 or e-mail aokeke@srhs.org. Visit www.srhs.org for more information.

and from 5 to 10 a.m. on Thursday, Aug. 6. During those hours, listeners may call 866-96-TOMMY to donate to the fund, which supports children with cancer and their families and works to improve the cure rate of childhood cancer. The Tommy Fund acts as a helping hand to the pediatric oncology department at YaleNew Haven Children’s Hospital and Yale Cancer Center. Through collaborative efforts, they are able to diagnose and provide treatment to children with blood disorders and malignancies, and conduct research and teaching in the field of childhood cancer. Volunteers are still needed to answer telephones, record pledges, tally the funds raised, and serve as runners for various tasks. Day and evening volunteer shifts are available. For more information, call (203) 688-4081 or (800) 974-5559, or visit www.tommyfund.org.

Tommy Fund radiothon The second annual Tommy Fund radiothon will be broadcast live on WPLR 99.1 FM radio from 5:30 a.m. to 10 p.m. on Wednesday, Aug. 5,

Visit us on the Web The North Haven

Cit iz izen en www.thenorthhavencitizen.com

Breast care for women across all ages Denise Barajas, MD, FACS General surgeon and Director, Women’s Center for Breast Health at the Hospital of Saint Raphael (the region’s only nationally accredited breast center)

Wednesday, July 29, 2009 • 6-7 p.m. Location: Ashlar Village (Hartog Activity Center, Auditorium C) Cheshire Road • Wallingford, CT Breast health should concern women at every age, regardless of family history. Attend this free lecture to learn more.

A question and answer period will follow the presentation. Light refreshments will be available.

Dr. Barajas will discuss the spectrum of care related to breast health: prevention (screenings), diagnosis, treatment, recovery and follow-up care. Learn about advanced technology and procedures available, how to determine what's right for you, and what a woman can expect during every phase of her care journey.

Register: (203)

789-3905 or

ww.srhs.org/education.

www.srhs.org

1122163

terested, contact Barbara Barloc at (203) 230-8994. The mission of Interfaith Volunteer Caregivers is to assist older and disabled people by fostering independent living and reducing isolation. Food donations The following items are needed for the Senior Center’s food collection box: peanut butter, jelly and coffee. Transportation schedule North Haven library: call for appointment. Town pool: Call for hours of availability. Grocery shopping: every Friday, 10:30 a.m. to noon at Big Y or Stop & Shop. Hairdresser: Tuesdays at 10:30 a.m. Errands: every Wednesday, 10:30 a.m. Trips include bank, post office, card shop, etc. Medical appointments Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday: Make all appointments between 9:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. (be ready to go home by 2 p.m.) Friday: limited medical appointments in North Haven only. When you call to schedule your transportation, please be prepared to provide your doctor’s name, address and phone number. Please reserve your ride by calling the Senior Center as soon as you make your appointment and no later than noon the day before the appointment. If errands, hairdresser or grocery trips are scheduled on a holiday or any day the center is closed, there will not be a make-up day during that week for transportation. Elder nutrition A nutritious hot lunch is served each day at 11:45 a.m. To reserve your meal, call Lori at (203) 239-4030 the day before between 9 a.m. and noon. The suggested donation is $2. Rides to center Transportation to and from the Senior Center is available on weekdays at no charge to North Haven seniors. Please advise the center the day before you wish to come in or call the office between the hours of 8:30 and 8:45 a.m.

Pandemic flu workshop

19


20

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

Patriots and Scoundrels

Editor’s note: The North Haven Citizen will feature a column written by resident Paul Colella. Patriots and Scoundrels will tell the history of North Haven during the period between 1789 to 1850. Narrated by a fictional character – Charity Chastine – the column will tell the story of important historical figures and events of the town. Part XIII The barn door closed suddenly and to my surprise David Cobb was standing in our way. He stood there with a demonic countenance while pointing a pitch fork at Mr. Higgins and me. I did not know what to make of David’s actions, but before I could react, Mr. Higgins kicked him in the knees and threw hay in his face. While David fell to the ground, we opened the barn door and fled. “We must flee from here, my dear Lizzie. Let’s run to the mills and get some assistance,” shouted Mr. Higgins. After we had escaped, Lydia Johnson came upon David who was recovering from Mr. Higgins’ attack. Lydia handed David a loaded musket and instructed him to go after us. “Go and kill that foolish old man and that witch Charity Chastine,” demanded Lydia. “Kill them and avenge my nephew Theodore and your good friend. Do to them like you and Theodore did to those traitors Elizabeth Higgins and Edmund Tate.” Overcome with evil in his heart, David took hold of the musket and went to carry out Lydia’s heinous deed. When we arrived at the bridge by Muddy River, Mr. Higgins was short of breath so we rested. I could see the mills in the distance with several workers working and moving about outside so I felt somewhat safe. Mr. Higgins, who was feeling melancholy, began to recall the events of that terrible night. “Elizabeth fell in love with

two men,” Mr. Higgins recalled. “The first time she was only 15 and she had a brief affair with an army officer of high rank. After he defiled her, he left my Lizzie for a young lady of high society and my daughter was left with a broken heart and with child. Not to disgrace either one of us, she remained as a recluse in our cabin until the child was born. Upon the child’s entry into this life, my Lizzie performed a heartwrenching act by giving the child away. She lived with great sorrow and emptiness for nearly two years until she came to the assistance of a wounded Redcoat officer shortly before the Revolutionary War ended nearly six years ago. She was hiding and nursing him back to health in a cave near Indian Lookout when I discovered them. After I disowned my daughter, she and her Redcoat lover found sympathy and assistance from an influential and wealthy woman from Wallingford.” “When I learned of their impending elopement and journey to Canada from Lydia Johnson, I became enraged and confronted them,” Mr. Higgins continued. “Our confrontation did not end well. I begged her to leave him but she refused to listen to reason.” “The war has ended my father, and Edmund and I are going to live in Canada where we will not be judged. I beg of you to wish us well,” Elizabeth pleaded. “I love your daughter and will protect her with my life. Please give us your blessing,” implored Edmund. “Not in this lifetime. Be gone from my sight and I hope you suffer for breaking my heart. From this moment on, you are dead to me,” Mr. Higgins shrieked. “They left me and I never saw them alive again. The next day their bodies were found on the banks of this river with bullet wounds to

their heads. I buried them on my property under an oak tree and I tend to their graves everyday. The first time I saw you at the tavern I thought you were my Lizzie who came back to me and I’ve been watching over you ever since. I know now that you are not her because she is resting in her grave. Forgive me Lizzie, forgive me,” wept Mr. Higgins. Feeling sorrow for the poor man, I embraced him and told him that his daughter forgives him. Just then our moment of solace was interrupted by David Cobb who had found us and was pointing a musket at us with deadly intentions on his mind. Meanwhile, in New Haven, Monsieur and Madame Monnerat had arrived at The North Star Inn where they met a man by the name of Simon Blackwell who served as a spy for the Continental Army during the war in which he successfully smuggled important papers and documents out of British camps disguised as a woman. After the war, he received public recognition from George Washington and John Adams for his bravery and patriotism. Since the war’s end, Simon earned his living as a searcher seeking hidden treasures and people who were assumed missing or in deliberate concealment. He was highly recommended to Monsieur Monnerat and he was about to earn his worthiness. When they entered the inn, Madame Monnerat was revolted by the crude and simple furniture on the first floor. After meeting Simon Blackwell, Monsieur and Madame Monnerat followed him upstairs to a room down the hall. When they opened the door, they found the Marquis in a compromising position with the daughter of a prominent judge. Caught by surprise and embarrassed

by the intrusion, the young girl ran to hide behind a screen in the room while the Marquis hastily put on his clothes. Monsieur Monnerat informed the Marquis that after he was decent, he was to come downstairs where they would be waiting for him. He reminded him that escape was impossible. They closed the door and Simon Blackwell stood watch while Monsieur Monnerat and his wife waited downstairs. They now had the Marquis in their clutches. Both Monsieur and Madame Monnerat believed that they would soon have the diamond and the treasure map in their possession, and perhaps, Mr. Blackwell would be of some assistance dealing with their vexing nemesis Mrs. Kensington. At Kensington Hall, Mrs. Kensington fired the pistol with the bullet narrowly missing Charlotte. The sound of the pistol being fired alerted some of the servants who came running into the library. Mrs. Kensington remained calm and with a solemn expression on her face she told the servants that the pistol accidentally went off while she was showing it to her daughter and the colonel. After the servants had gone, Charlotte retaliated against her mother by telling her that she was as crazy as the man in the east wing was, and if she ever tries to harm the colonel again, they would take Charles and leave Kensington Hall forever. Then she and her husband, who had a smirk on his face, left the old woman’s presence. Mrs. Kensington dismissed her daughter’s threat as being petty and she entertained herself by putting the pistol back in the desk and taking out the crown jewel box that contained the diamond. “My pathetic son-in-law, you may think that you have

triumphed over me, but only for a brief moment. You may claim to be innocent of the murders of Elizabeth and Edmund, and that may be so, however I have the word of an eye witness that you killed William Singleton. I will deal with you and the others all in due time,” thought Mrs. Kensington to herself as she held the diamond while laughing nefariously. Back on the bridge, David Cobb was determined to kill me and Mr. Higgins. When I begged him not to harm us, he went into a rage and ranted that we were traitors just like Elizabeth and Edmund were and we had to die. As he was about to fire the musket, Mr. Higgins jumped up, lunged at David while pushing him against the railing of the bridge. While they fought, David lost his balance and fell over the railing and plunged into the river below. Mr. Higgins embraced me and told me that we were now safe. As we looked down upon the river, we could not see any sign of David’s body. All of a sudden, the wind began to blow fiercely and we could hear the sound of footsteps on the planks of the bridge. As we turned our heads, we saw that it was... To be continued...

Coming next week... Patriots and Scoundrels Part 14 Who is on the bridge? What are Mrs. Kensington’s plans for her enemies?

Vote on our weekly poll question! Visit www.thenorthhavencitizen.com.


21

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

Zoo

thrive in these areas. After roaming the greenhouse, don’t miss the chance to stroll through the zoo’s sensory garden behind it. The garden is a peaceful, quiet place where visitors can relax on one of its many benches, or find some shade in the gazebo. Besides being beautifully planted and artistically designed with stone sculptures, it is a common area for the zoo’s peacocks to roam freely. Past the gift shop, visitors can enter perhaps the most unique viewing exhibit at the zoo – the Wolf Observation Learning Facility. The wolves – timber wolves and red wolves – can be seen outside from behind fences, but the best views are undoubtedly from inside what looks like a log cabin. Walk into the cabin-like structure and become a part of their habitat by viewing them through floorto-ceiling glass windows. Perhaps the most popular and entertaining zoo animals, especially for kids, are the prairie dogs. These little rodent creatures can be seen scurrying, digging and furiously eating in their zoo habitat. Prairie dogs got their name because when they sense danger they will give a sharp warning bark to alert the others. This exhibit is especially popular because of the tunnels that allow visitors to “pop in” to view the prairie dogs up close through large plastic tubes. Rounding the outer circle of the zoo, visitors will see a barred owl, bison, a turkey vulture and a pronghorn on their way to see the Andean bears, river otters, the lynx and a tiger. Also in that section is Alligator Alley, where two American alligators sunbathe near turtles. Next to the alligator exhibit, the zoo is currently working on a new structure to house a bald eagle. The exhibit is expected to open later this summer. In the center of the zoo’s

Continued from page 7 circular loop are the Rainforest Building, the New England Farmyard and the Reptile House. The Rainforest Building is home to the Golden-lion Tamarin monkeys, funny little animals that run and leap among the tree branches and can be heard shrieking throughout the building. Also in the exhibit is the Brazilian ocelot, tropical birds, and frogs. The Reptile House holds a number of snakes and turtles, and across from that is the New England Farmyard. The farmyard is home to the Beardsley Zoo’s own “octo-mom,” a Guinea hog named Olivia who birthed eight piglets this past April. When fully grown, Guinea hogs can weigh between 100 and 300 pounds. The farmyard also houses African pygmy goats, Cotswold sheep, turkeys and other American fowl, and duck ponds teaming with ducks. For 25 cents, buy a handful of food to feed the ducks as a fun family activity. As the loop comes to end, families can stop in the Peacock Cafe for a quick snack, and then take a ride on the fully operational carousel. The carousel was formerly a part of Pleasure Beach. Visitors should plan to spend the better part of the day at the Beardsley Zoo, and come prepared to walk. While the trails are paved and smooth, making the walk easy, the exhibits are often a distance apart in the sprawling park. The walk is enjoyable, however, and most of the paths are shaded by trees. The zoo, a Connecticut landmark since 1922, is open everyday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. For more information, directions, and a listing of special events, visit www.beardsleyzoo.org, or call (203) 394-6565.

Clockwise from top right: the Golden-lion tamarin climbs in its enclosure; prairie dogs forage for food; a red wolf lays down in the sun; one of several peacocks took its post on a sculpture in the sensory garden.

Citizen photos by Pamela Morello


22

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

!!! CASH IN !!! on your Spring Clean-up at

~ RICK’S ~ “New or Old” “INSTANT CASH” - “TOP PRICES PAID”

Rick’s Antiques & Coins 1122243

428 North Colony St. (Rt.5) Wallingford • 203-269-9888

~ Over 30 Years in Business ~

Let us work our magic! • Over 20 Years Experience • Nissan/GM Other Makes & Models • Bring in anyone’s accurate estimate

Under New Owners Kiki, Andy & Fani

WE’LL BEAT IT! Come and experience for yourself why we’re Wallingford’s leading body and paint shop! Formerly Barberino Auto Body 1121389

TJ’s Auto Body 203.774.0336 505 North Colony Road, Wallingford

Shakes, Sundaes, Smoothies and More!

905 No. Colony Road Wallingford Extended Menu Always Something for Everyone Kids Menu Available Free Ice Cream 10 & Under

Coffee and Frozen Coffee Drinks.

All American Burgers Seafood, Hummel’s Extra Long Hot Dogs, Fresh Salads, Wraps, Paninis, Barbecue Pork Sandwiches

344 Washington Avenue, North Haven

203-265-9336

Gourmet Ice Cream and Italian Ices • Over 70 Flavors •

New Extended Hours: Monday thru Saturday 11 AM-9 PM • Sunday 11 AM-8 PM

Buy One Get One 1121898

FREE

Italian Ice/Ice Cream 344 Washington Ave., North Haven Pints & Quarts Excluded Not to be combined with any other offer. Expiration Date 8/31/09.

1121763

(Across from the Big Y)

(203) 234-8748

ROUTE

5

1121392

Always Buying Gold, Silver, Coins, Antiques, Collectibles, Broken or Unwanted Jewelry - Anything of Value


23

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

1122075

1121523

NORTH HAVEN BIKE

• Doggie Daycare (75,000 sq. ft.!) We separate by size, age & temperament.

FREE

Daycare w/Sleepovers

COUPON

38th Ye Anniversaar ry

25 OFF

$

Any Bike

• Holistic approach with calm music and positive setting

With this ad

2 Toelles Rd., Wallingford • Exit 13 off I-91 203.679.0387 www.theplaygrounddoggiedaycare.com

Expires 8/22/09

Kids

• Sleepovers with that tender loving care approach. Your pet will have our full attention & “get tucked in”

Bikes

Want To Play or Sing Like The Pros? If You Do, Enroll With Us Now! Join the Thousands of Students That Have Trusted Their Musical Education With Us!

ocal Instruction Lessons In All Instruments and V Vocal

476 Washington Avenue, North Haven • 239-7789

Musical Instrument Sales

Rentals, Repairs, Musical Gifts

Karaoke Birthday Parties

Full Service Coffee House

www.northhavenbike.com

NORTH HAVEN TILE

So Much Under One Roof, Why Go Anywhere Else??

Our Promise ...

Minotti Music / Cabana Cafe

Carpet One Floor & Home promises you’ll love the way your new floor looks, or we’ll replace it - free!*

473 Washington Ave., North Haven www.minottimusic.com

relax, it’s...

minottimusic@aol.com

1122188

203-234-8865 ext. 3

*Call for details

25 year no-exclusions stain warranty* If you manage to stain a Lees carpet ...

We’ll replace it guaranteed! * Exclusive warranty covers stains others don’t– like grease, pet stains, mustard, coffee, wine and cola.

ROUTE 1122190

CARPET

|

HARDWOOD

|

VINYL

|

LAMINATE

|

TILE

|

AND MORE

1122240

2 TOELLES RD, WALLINGFORD | EXIT 13 OFF I-91 203-269-7761 | www.northhaventilewallingford.com

5


24

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

It’s Worth the Drive

Shop on Route 5 Wallingford & North Haven ROUTE

5 1122242

COLONY

1119270

20% DINER OFF RESTAURANT

Rte. 5, Across from McDonalds in Wallingford

www.colonydiner.com

(203) 269-9507

Valid Lunch Mon.-Sun.

1120879

Your Check With Coupon • One Coupon per Table Does not include Early Bird Specials or Breakfast Specials. Exp. 8/31/09

e! l a S t e p r Ca $

1.69 S.F. Installed!* 10 year warranty Come See Our New Location! 1122232

*Includes Installation, Pad & Labor 360 S.F. minimum

203.248.3567 | 342 State Street, North Haven | www.floordesignsCT.com

Memorializing Your Loved Ones with caring service • Full Service Monument Company • Setting In All CT Cemeteries

• Welcoming All Faiths • Pre-Planning Available

1121526

MONUMENTS • MARKERS • ENGRAVING CIVIC MEMORIALS • PET MARKERS

• Come educate your palate at our Complimentary Wine Tastings every Friday and Saturday 4-8 PM. • Browse our selection of hand picked Artisan Wines, Craft Beers and Fine Spirits specifically chosen for their Quality and Price. Let us Customize the perfect Gift Basket for your Wine/Beer or Spirits Lover • Allow our Friendly, Knowledgeable Sales Staff to help select the perfect bottle for your table.

THEA LEONI TORRENTI 565 Washington Ave., Suite 4 • North Haven

203.239.7926 www.graniteswan.com

(Across from Athena Diner)

Email us vinesdwl@sbcglobal.net

203-234-2099 Open Monday thru Saturday 9:30 AM-8:00 PM

1122195

Authorized Dealer

323 Washington Ave., North Haven


25

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

It’s Worth the Drive

Shop on Route 5 Wallingford & North Haven ROUTE

5

Hair Coloring Highlites & Lowlites Special Effects Coloring Haircutting for Women, Men & Children • Facial Waxing

HAIRSTUDIO 1121400

1122239

• • • •

95 Gathering Place

Gift Certificates Available Walk-ins Welcome

Open Daily 11:30 AM - 10 PM

20% OFF Entire Lunch & Dinner Check

Regular priced menu items only Valid Monday-Sunday Not valid with any other promotion. One coupon per table. Exp. 8/31/09

(Across from Holy Trinity Church)

79 North Colony St., Wallingford

1121758

203-294-1567

Banquet Accommodations for up to 130 guests. www.95gatheringplace.com

865 North Colony Rd., Wallingford • (203) 265-1552

DAD’s ♥

Restaurant

Wants to make you SHINE

“Wallingford’s Best Kept Secret” Corporate Catering for Breakfast & Lunch

~Delivery Available~

Flair For Hair is your Color Connection PM SHINE Treatment will ... • Condition • Add Body • De-Frizz • Shines • Color • Clear If you want Shiny Beautiful Hair ... Make your color appointment with the color expert today.

Special $25.00

While supplies last. Bring this Ad.

LYONS

Introductory Offer by Select Stylist

CUSTOM UPHOLSTERY ANTIQUES RESTORED • CUSTOM-MADE FURNITURE

FREE HAIRCUT

Custom Drapery • Mini Blinds • Vertical Blinds • Pleated Shades

$37 Value (Available Mon.-Wed.)

OPEN Mon.-Fri. 7 am to 5:30 pm; Sat. 7 am to 2 pm

Please mention this ad when calling for appointment. *Present this Ad at your Appointment* *NEW CLIENTS* (Adults ONLY) Stylist Selected by Salon Expires Sat., 8/22/09

Salons are everywhere. Why Choose Flair For Hair? Because we listen to what you say and then give you our professional recommendation for the look that’s right for you in a friendly and relaxed atmosphere.

• COMPLETE CARPETING • DO IT YOURSELF SUPPLIES • FOAM CENTER • DECORATOR SERVICE AVAILABLE

Walk-ins Welcome

2 Broadway Square, North Haven • 234-1111

Est. 1940

UPHOLSTERY SHOP INC.

1121313

Reg. $40.00 Receive a Paul Mitchell Take Home Kit Free Gift Contains 3 Paul Mitchell Products so you can keep your shine at home

Come in for Free Make-up Application With Color Appointment Must make appointment with select stylist.

740 North Colony Rd.,Wallingford • (203) 265-4868

(203) 269-3782 864 N. COLONY ROAD WALLINGFORD 1121902

Ask for Top Coat Clear Shine

6.50 pp.

$

1121533

Starting at

Do you want SHINY HAIR?

Come Visit Our Showroom


26

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

It’s Worth the Drive

Shop on Route 5 Wallingford & North Haven ROUTE 1122244

5 Laundered Shirts Only $1.75 (No Coupon Needed)

1121398

Professional Tailor on Premises Call for Appointment

Learn, laugh & channel your inner Picasso! Ages 4 & up

SPLAT ART STUDIO

Afterschool Classes Art Camp • Parties • Workshops 236 North Colony Road, Wallingford 203-889-6236 splatartstudio.vpweb.com

OPEN: Mon. thru Fri. - 7 AM to 6 PM, Sat. 7 AM to 4 PM

$

Any Dry Cleaning Order of $30 or More Accepted only at the time of drop off. Not valid with other discounts or promotions. Offers exclude Suedes, Leather, Press only & Tailoring.

Any Dry Cleaning Order of $20 or More Accepted only at the time of drop off. Not valid with other discounts or promotions. Offers exclude Suedes, Leather, Press only & Tailoring.

866 North Colony Road (Rt. 5) Wallingford

203-269-6630

Any Dry Cleaning Order of $40 or More Accepted only at the time of drop off. Not valid with other discounts or promotions. Offers exclude Suedes, Leather, Press only & Tailoring.

1121277

10 OFF 5 OFF $3 OFF

$

• Flowers for all Occasions

All Coupons Must Be Presented At Time Of Drop-Off

• Visit us at our New Location

All Work Done By Our Top Notch Staff • Professional Dry Cleaning • Shirts • Suede • Leather

www.barneshouseofflowers.com

Owner on Premises Over 32 Years Experience!!

736 North Colony Road, Rt. 5, Wallingford

(203) 294-1905 (860) 854-6428

1121754

551 Washington St., Middletown

R

www.topnotchdrycleaners.com

Authentic Mexican Food

Thursdays Margarita Night

Only

$

5

1121939

1033 S. Main St., Cheshire (Everybody’s Plaza (203) 272-4538 M-F 7:30 am-7:00 pm; Sat. 8 am-4 pm

Patio Open

l r & Gril ant Ba r u a t s e

with this ad 105 North Colony Rd., Wallingford 203-265-1838 www.losmariachisauthenticmexicanfood.com


27

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

North Haven’s 1122236 1122229

20% to 50% OFF Selected Nursery Stock and Perennials

Elsa L. Stone, M.D. Allison V. Cohen, M.D. Christine E. Macken, M.D. Citizen photo by Kyle Swartz

Zena A. Scates, M.D. Stephanie J. Slattery, M.D. Edward E. Zalitis, M.D.

1301 Hartford Tpke North Haven, CT

203-248-5086 FIVE GENERATIONS OF GROWING! • Since 1935 QUALITY LANDSCAPE & GARDEN CENTER Exit 10 off I-91; Exit 1 off Rte. 40 Summer Hours: MON.-FRI. 8-6; SAT. 8-5; SUN. 9-4

1121762

First Selectman Janet McCarty congratulates Post 76’s past commander, Charles Morrissey, at right, as well as its current leader, Dan Riccio, at left.

Kate E. Manuel, C.P.N.P.

Legion

Cheryl A. Savoca, C.F.N.P. Continued from page 1 The panel voted to grant the accolade, Morrissey said, partly because of Riccio’s success in bringing speakers to Post 76. Past lecturers booked by Riccio include former University of New Haven president Lawrence DeNardis and Connecticut Commissioner of Homeland Security James Thompson. “It’s also about how much we have in him as post commander,” Morrissey added of the award, alluding to Riccio’s everyday work at Post 76. Riccio said that it was the first time anybody in North Haven had captured the award. Additionally, the honor is even more meaningful because it is not an annual tradition. “This award has not been handed out in three years,” Morrissey said. “If there is not someone who deserves it, we don’t give it out.” Morrissey also complimented his predecessor’s efforts to give back to North Haven, especially Riccio’s empathy toward the town’s seniors, who temporarily See Legion, page 33

Jennifer R. Searles, C.F.N.P.

Harder Kitchens and Baths We Make It Easier!

13 Peck Street North Haven, CT 06473

Telephone (203) 239-4627 Fax (203) 234-8533 Office Hours Monday - Thursday 8 am - 8 pm Friday 8 am - 5 pm Saturday 9 am - 5 pm Sunday as needed

Most Insurances Accepted

Great Pricing on Kitchen & Bath Displays! - Floor Models -

Convenient Location Specializing in www.pediatricsplus.net

KITCHEN & BATH CABINETS Granite • Solid Surface & Laminated Countertops Sinks • Faucets & Hardware

FREE In-Home Measurements - FREE Design

203 239-9816 333 Washington Ave. North Haven • Exit 12 off I-91 COME VISIT OUR SHOW HOUSE! HarderKitchensandBaths.com

1121528

membership activities. Finally, he was recently raised to the position of American Legion state commander, the first from North Haven to capture such an honor. A modest man, Morrissey would rather speak of his North Haven predecessor’s accomplishments than his own. Dan Riccio, the current Post 76 commander, was awarded the Richard W. Anderson Americanism award by the Connecticut American Legion on July 9. “He’s doing an outstanding job as post commander,” Morrissey said of Riccio. “He’s been commander now for six years, and he works hard at it.” The honor represents the second highest award an individual legionnaire can receive, Riccio said when reached for comment. Morrissey nominated Riccio for the award, and it was bestowed upon the current Post 76 commander by a Connecticut panel of legionnaries. “I applied for the award – I put in the application,” Morrissey said of Riccio’s distinction. “I am very pleased he got it.”

Summer Sale


28

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

Rotary cow chip bingo

T h e North Haven Rotary C l u b held a “ C o w C h i p Raffle,” at the Annex Soccer Field. The beneficiaries of the successful fundraiser were the Friends of North Haven High School Boys Soccer and the North Haven Rotary Club Service Projects which support many local charities. The two-hour FRIDAY 31st - FUNNY PEOPLE, ALIENS IN THE ATTIC

Holiday Cinemas WALLINGFORD STADIUM ★10★

1119706

970 North Colony Rd. (Rt. 5)

Wallingford Shopping Plaza-Friendly's & Big Lots 24 Hr. Phone 203-265-6911 • Info 203-265-7069 BARGAIN MATINEES DAILY

Pet Briefs Vote for Animal Haven Vote for The Animal Haven of North Haven, at www.theanimalrescuesite.co m and they could win $20,000 to help pets in need. The Animal Rescue site is hosting a special challenge for eligible Petfinder.com member shelter and rescue groups. The grand prize is a $20,000 grant, and they will be awarding many other grants to rescue groups with the most votes — a total of $100,000 in grants for animal welfare organizations. All you have to do is click to help rescued animals, and then vote in The Animal Rescue Site $100,000 Shelter + Challenge. Both of these actions are absolutely free. You can vote once a day, every day, through Sunday, July 26. Every time you vote, or tell a friend to vote, you are making a huge difference for Animal Haven. Visit: www.theanimalrescuesite.com.

marathon event involved three bovines bearing colorful ribbons signifying first, second, and third place prizes. The beautiful animals, loaned for the occassion by Carol Drury, took their time doing their part to help local charities in a large fenced-in grid that the town’s Department of Public Works had laid out on the field. Jim Giulietti and two state in- Help Willy’s Friends spectors carefully obHelp Willy’s Friends is serve the proceedings. having a food and supply Photo courtesy of David Marchesseault

drive at Agway, 66 State St.,

1119707

G-FORCE IN 3D (PG) 1:00, 2:45, 4:30, 7:00, 9:00

The UGLY TRUTH (R)

DANCE

ORPHAN (R) 1:20, 4:20, 7:20, 9:45 PUBLIC ENEMIES (R) 1:00, 7:00 The HANGOVER (R) 4:20, 9:40 Revenge of TRANSFORMERS the Fallen

SINGLES

Saturday Night

1122027

1:10, 3:10, 5:10, 7:10, 9:25

LO NE CA W TIO N

ALL SHOWS! ALL SEATS! TILL 6 PM! Excludes 3D movies

PG

SAT., JULY 25th, 8 pm-1 am

(PG13) 1:00, 4:00, 7:00, 9:50

THE UGLY TRUTH 1200 220 445 715 945 1205 R

GLASTONBURY Hilton Garden Inn

HARRY POTTER

ORPHAN 110 410 710 955 1230

& the Half Blood Prince (PG) 1:00, 1:30, 4:00, 4:30, 7:00, 7:30, 9:50 Dawn of the (PG) Dinosaurs 1:15, 3:15, 5:15, 7:10, 9:10

ICE AGE

3D

G-FORCE 1215 225 440 700 910 1120 1245 255 510 730

R

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE 1200 1230 100 130 315 345 415 440 630 655 730 945 1005 1045 PG

THE PROPOSAL (PG13) 1:00,

BRÜNO 1215 220 425 720 930 1130

3:05, 5:10, 7:20, 9:40

ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS PG 1155 215 430 645 910 1125

BRUNO

(R) 1:20, 3:20, 5:20, 7:20, 9:40

Call for Group Rates & Additional Info. Ultra Stereo Digital Sound WE WANT TO BE YOUR FAMILY MOVIE THEATER

websites: http//members.aol.com/holidaycin www.holidaycinemas10.com

★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★ ★TUESDAY★ $ 00★ ★ • ALL DAY ★ Excludes 3D movies ★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

5

R

THE PROPOSAL 115 405 705 935 1155 PG–13 TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN 1210 320 635 940 PG–13 THE HANGOVER 745 1005 PUBLIC ENEMIES 940 TIMES FOR 7/24/09 ONLY

R R

© 2009

85 Glastonbury Blvd. 06033 (Main St./Glastonbury Exit) DJ/Top 40 & Soft Rock Coffee & Dessert • Cash Bar Dressy • Adm. $14 (at door)

REGISTER TO WIN $100 Winner announced at 11 pm and must be present w/I.D. Sponsored by “for SINGLES only ...” Info: (860) 633-0600 • 1-800-824-3083 www.singlesdances.com (inc. directions)

NEXT DANCE: FRI., JULY 31st AQUA TURF CLUB, Plantsville

on Saturday, Aug. 1, from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., to benefit dogs and cats in local animal shelters. Food, toys, blankets, and towels will be collected. Help Willy’s Friends is an organization dedicated to collecting supplies to distribute among local animal shelters. This in turn assists shelter workers with providing proper, required, and additional care to animals in need, ultimately, resulting in additional time with hope of finding a new home for loving dogs and cats. For more information, please contact Mark Paturzo at (203) 988-1718 or you can email him at willy@helpwillysfriends.org. For more information about Willy’s cause, please visit Willy’s Web site at www.helpwillysfriends.org.

Benefit for Halfway Home Rescue There will be a Sock Hop/Dance Contest on Saturday, Aug. 1, from 7 to 11 p.m., at the Hamden/North Haven Elks Lodge, 175 School St. Dust off your poodle skirts and saddle shoes and come back to the fabulous 50s. There will be light refreshments and a cash bar. Proceeds will benefit Halfway Home Rescue, a shelter for homeless animals. For more information, call (203) 239-9697.

Cartoon character dinner There will be a Cartoon Character Dinner and Face Painting fundraiser at

Friendly’s Restaurant, 173 Washington Ave., on Wednesday, Aug. 12, from 5 to 8 p.m. No need to buy tickets, just show up. A percentage of the proceeds from any food or drink purchases will be donated to Halfway Home Rescue, Inc.

Walk-A-Dog-AThon Animal Haven is asking local businesses to sponsor their annual Walk-A-Dog-AThon to be held Saturday, Sept. 26, at Pierpont Park on the North Haven Town Green. Business sponsor names will be listed on the back of the Walk-A-Dog-AThon T-shirt and on the schedule given to every participant. To be a sponsor, please mail your business name, address and telephone number, and contact information with your $50 donation to The Animal Haven, c/o WADAT, 89 Mill Rd., North Haven, CT 06473. The deadline to submit your business information is Tuesday, Sept. 1. For more information about the walk, please contact Joan Parrotta at (203) 281-4401. You can also visit The Animal Haven at 89 Mill Road, or their Web site a t www.theanimalhaven.com, or call them at (203) 239-2641. Every walker gets a free Tshirt and a gift for their dog with their entry fee of $15 per walker. Most participants obtain additional funds when they ask family and friends to sponsor them. You don’t need a dog to walk in support of The Animal Haven!

The North Haven

Visit Citizen us on the Web The North Haven

Cit iz izen en www.northhavencitizen.com

864234

YOUR

SOURCE


CitizenSports

The North Haven Citizen Friday, July 24, 2009

29

Post 76 squad has up and down season, ends with 11-16 record By Kyle Swartz The North Haven Citizen

The North Haven 19-andunder summer baseball squad, sponsored by American Legion Post 76, recently wrapped up its season, which included the league’s first ever use of wooden bats. The team’s 11-16 record represented perseverance and missed opportunities, as well as building blocks for next year’s American Legion and high school varsity play. The team had many chances to capture victories in its losses, but small mistakes continually made the difference in defeats, according to coach Charlie Flanagan. “Inconsistency killed us,” he said. “We had opportunities and did not deliver.” “To the kid’s credit, we battled every single game,” Flanagan added. “I cannot say that they gave up. I cannot say that they gave in.” The annual league is sponsored by Connecticut American Legion posts. The North Haven team was comprised of local boys, many of them mainstays from the high school’s 2009 varsity squad. The team competed in zone two, which included eight teams in the greater New Haven area. The entire league represented the best of local youth baseball, according to its coach. “It’s the cream of the crop,” he said. Adding to the advanced play was that teams frequently fielded college freshman, although North Haven did not. And for the first time ever in American Legion league play, the highest quality of players met with one of the hardest tests - the legionnaires challenged the youths to swing with wooden bats, as opposed to their usual aluminum instruments. “It’s more realistic,” said Flanagan, who has 30 years baseball coaching experience, 10 in the American Legion league. “Real baseball is played with wooden bats. It’s

a tougher challenge for the batters.” Aluminum bats, used throughout all levels of baseball except professional, typically launch a batted ball farther and faster than their wooden equivalent. The discrepancy is derived from several factors. Aluminum bats are much lighter, and therefore can be swung faster. They are also hollow, which lessens the loss of energy in the impact of a batted ball, adding to the post-impact speed. Aluminum bats also feature a larger “sweet spot,” or the area of the bat that produces the highest amount of high speeds for batted balls. Lastly, aluminum bats cannot be broken, unlike their wooden equivalents. The end result for the American Legion league was that it contained a more conservative offense this season. The baseballs traveled more slowly and less distance than in summers past. “It’s a totally different ballgame,” Flanagan said. “It’s to the pitcher’s advantage.” “It’s not easy - especially when guys are throwing 88 to 90 mph,” he added of the switch, which took place in a league populated by the area’s top hurlers. The coach stressed that the bat swap affected all teams equally, and should not be seen as a reason for North Haven’s record. “It’s not an excuse,” he said. “To their credit the kids worked very hard to develop skills with the wooden bats.” “They’re taking 50 to 100 practice swings per day,” he added. The extra efforts in swinging the lumber should show when the youths return to aluminum bats for high school and college play. “It will be easier for them when they go back,” Flanagan said. “They will develop strength.” The inherent downside to wooden bats is that they can See Baseball, page 32

Citizen photos by Kyle Swartz

Above, Post 76’s squad poses for a team picture. At right, Devon Decarr uncorks a pitch during a recent match-up against Orange. Below, Steve DiCapua unleashes a warm-up throw between innings of the same game.


30

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

Sports Briefs

July 31, August 1, 2, 2009

Soccer registration

Mountain Ridge Resort 350A High Hill Road Wallingford, CT 06492 www.greatctjazz.org

The final fall registration for the North Haven Soccer Club is Wednesday, Aug. 5, from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., at the Recreation Center, Linsley Street. This late registration is for the fall, in-town soccer season, for children four and a half through nine years old as of Aug. 1, 2009. For further inquiries, contact Brenda Howlett at (203) 239-1557; Adam Acquarulo at (203) 234-2653; Kathy Carboni at (203) 239-6597; or Ralph Sansari at (203) 234-1370. The Soccer Club is looking for volunteers for organizational duties in addition to volunteer coaches. Please call any of the above contacts or come to the next Soccer Club meeting Monday, July 27, at 7:15 p.m., at the Recreation Center.

The 23rd Great Connecticut Traditional Jazz Festival Dates:

Friday, July 31 - 3 pm to 11:30 pm

Father Lyddy Memorial Golf Classic

Sat., Aug. 1 - 11:00 am to 5 pm and 6 pm to 11:30 pm Sun., Aug. 2 - Gospel Service 9:00 am, Antique Car Display 11:00 am, Bands start 11:00 am to 5 pm

On Sunday, Aug. 16, the Men’s Club of St. Frances Cabrini Church in North Haven will hold its 32nd Annual Father Lyddy Memorial Golf Classic. It will be held at Hunter Memorial Golf Course in Meriden. The price, which includes 18 holes of golf with cart, prizes, buffet dinner at Hunter Memorial and open bar, is $95 per person. It will be a four man scramble format. If you don’t have four, we will match you up. Shotgun starts at 1 p.m. For applications to golf or be a sponsor, please contact John Crowe (203) 315-7706, Fred kelly (203) 239-3634, or Jim Barry at (203) 239-9381.

New Orleans style, blues, swing, big band sounds. New festival grounds just 4 minutes from I-91 Air-conditioned indoor venues, a large tent & pool side. Large swimming pool, tennis and games for the kids Dance lessons and dancing in all venues.

BANDS: Louis Ford and his New Orleans Flairs (LA) • Igor’s Jazz Cowboys (AZ) • Cornet Chop Suey (St. Louis, MO) • Ivory and Gold (CT) Blue Street (Fresno, CA) • JAS’M (CT) • Midiri Brothers (NJ) • Heartbeat Jazz Band (CT) • Jeff Barnhart All Starts (CT & Beyond) Sugarfoot Jazz Band (TGCTJF Youth Band) • Galvanized Jazz Band with Jane Campedelli (CT & FL) • Sarah Spencer (UK) Triple Play (CT) • The Festival All Stars (CT and beyond) • Wolverine Jazz Band (MA) • Freight Train (CT) • The Blue Lights (CT)

Youth hockey programs

At Gate: $95/weekend pass, $45/session, $60/all day Sat., Children $6 Before July 24: $90/weekend, $40/session, $50/all day Sat. Special Sponsor: Be a Jazz Angel $160/3-day pass, special seating

The Greater New Haven Warriors Youth Hockey Association has announced its First Strides Clinic, Mite Developmental and House hockey programs for the 2009-10 season. Each pro-

Call 1-800-HOT-EVENt (1-800-468-3836) see: www.greatctjazz.org Festival sponsors Horns for Kids www.hornsforkids.org 1119732

CONNECTICUT

1-888-CTvisit/CTvisit.com

gram is designed to offer cost-effective on-ice instruction for players with minimum (one to three years) or no prior skating or hockey experience between the ages of four and 10 years old. Programs begin in September and are held at the Northford Ice Pavilion, home of the Warriors, 24 Fire-Lite Place, Northford. Parents can register their players online at www.gnhwarriors.org. First Strides, created by Bauer Hockey, is a free, three-week program open to aspiring players with no prior skating or hockey experience. Players will receive a Bauer helmet with full face guard, hockey gloves, skates and a stick to use during each session. Play takes place three weekends in September. The Warriors Clinics are designed for players who have completed the First Strides program or a Learnto-Skate program and are interested in continuing to develop their fundamental hockey and skating skills. Session I takes place on weekends from October through December (excluding holidays). Session II runs on weekends from January through February. The Mite development program was created for players making the transition from clinic to more team-oriented play. There will be a minimum of four teams competing in both cross-ice and a limited number of full-ice games. Play will take place three times a week from September through February. Warriors House teams for Squirt level players and above will be established dependent upon the number of players interested in participating. The goal of the house program is to provide an opportunity for players looking to continue developing their skills while playing at a less competitive and more cost-effective level. Play takes place twice a week from September through February. For more information, log on to www.gnhwarriors.org.

Visit us on the Web: www.thenorthhavencitizen.com


31

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

JOB LOT

Ocean State 2009 Paperback World Almanac Comp. $13.99

Wasp & Hornet Killer

2

2

99

Stainless Steel or Copper Finish

2 oz

Comp. $9.97

3

1

$

Hanes

®

with built-in pump

50

$ $

28

$

3" Jumbo Tabs Quick Tabs or Sticks - 4 lbs

Water Brite

6

• Pump spray

4

Cutter®

3

• Lays perfectly flat for all-over sunning

Comp. $49.99

150

24

$

5 Position

7’ Sun Blocking Umbrella with Tilt

SPF 100 PLUS RATING FOR UV PROTECTION

21

$

24

$

15

Undercabinet Lighting

5

99

200

10

$

5

Save on Your Favorite TV Items! Classic Combs OR Fashion Magnets

Oscillating Lawn Sprinkler • Waters up to 2750sq.ft.

37” Body Boards

8

$

Forget $9.95

Your Choice:

• 2 mm with flatlock stitching for comfort • Back zipper with loop tie-down

3

$

Easy Lint Remover OR 4 Pc. Voluminizer OR 3 Pc. Original German Shammy OR 5 Pc FlexiHanger

Comp. $100

2mm Thick

38

$

7 Piece Patio Set

Tuscany COLLECTION

Comp. $600

Rust Resistant Steel

348

$

Your choice of tables: 48” round or 66”x40” rectangular

Grosfillex® 2 Pack Shelf Kit

Comp. $48 - $80

Full Wet Suit

• Shatterproof glass top table

$

Baltex & Christina Swimsuits

Pulsating Lawn Sprinkler

$

with Base • Full or part circle. Waters to 60’ circle

5 Piece Patio Sets YOUR CHOICE

9

$

Greenlawn® Pulsating Sprinkler

Tuscany with Round or Rectangular Table • Rust resistant steel frames COLLECTION • UV protected fabric resists fading Comp. $400

Rust Resistant Steel

15 $18

$

Your Choice

Comp. $10

12

15

Your Choice

Comp. $100 - $250 Swimsuits Cover Ups

Your Choice

$

$

Comp. $12.97 to $19.99

8

Gottex Swimsuits & Cover Ups

All season hose

$

Comp. $39.97

Comp. $27.97

Choose from 12-1/2” super-slim fluorescent or 17” dual incandescent or 13” twin pack fluorescent

Comp. $28 - $30

• Brass head, step-on ground stake

37” Laminated Wood Skim Boards

41” Slick Bottom Body Boards

Mad Iguana Mens Swimwear

$

7’4” Beach Umbrella with Tilt

$1.00 Refreezable Small Medium $1.25 Ice Large $1.50 Packs 9" Hi $ Velocity

4

18

• Waters up to 3000sq.ft.

15

4

$

28 oz

$

950 $ 11

Oscillating Sprinkler

12" Table Fan

16

13

2 Speed Twin Window

18”......$24.50

$

Flexon® 60’x5/8” Hose

• S, M, L, XL

Comp $15 - $20

1

Teknor Apex 100’x5/8” Hose

$

5 Position

Ladies Fashion Flip Flops

$

®

Teknor Apex® 50’x5/8” Hose

399

2 Pk Fiberglass $ Replacement Torch Wick........

Sun Chair

Folding Beach Chair

Values to $19.95

Your Choice:

Umbrellas & bases NOT included with these sets

• Holds 150 lbs per shelf • Includes bracket • Extra large 16”x37”

Zero Gravity Multi-Position Recliner

Folding Sling Chair

Comp. $49.97

15

$

Comp. $89

20

3999

$

Adjustable 5 Position Folding Steel Frame Sling Lounge

5

$

Adjustable 5 Position Aluminum Lounge

Comp. $150

99 $ 3999 70

Microfiber Sheet Set Twin.......................... 6 $ Full............................ 8 $ Queen..................... 10 $ King......................... 12 $

• Choose bronze or green

Microfiber Reversible Comforters

Values to $7

Embroidered - Extra Thick - Oversized 1119014

Dish Towels

150

Pot Holders 2 Pack

150

WE RARELY LIMIT QUANTITIES!

Oven Mitts

2

$

10’x10’ Dome IITM Gazebo With handy roller bag

• E-Z to use pull pin sliders • Polyester top with silver coating blocks 99% of harmful UV rays * Measured from bottom to leg bottom

Comp. $139

88

$

10’x10’ Express II Gazebo Commercial grade instant shelter • Straight leg design • 100 sq. feet Comp. $199 of shade • Adjustable height • Comes with handyroller bag • Two year limited warranty

* Measured from eave to eave

499

6 F.t Heavy Jacquard Towel Comp. $10

Citronella Candle Bucket

• 20 ct For the entire family

$

399

50 oz

Advanced™ Insect Repellent Wipes

Lightweight aluminum

$

18

Citronella Oil

299

3 $ 4

50

40

30

8,000 BTU Air Conditioner

50

Your Choice:

50

$

$

$

Values from $20 to $25

25

47% more for your money than leading national brands 11 oz economy size Contains 25% deet,

Hyundai

• Powerful 3 spd. oscillating motor • Adjustable height to 58”

5’ Fancy Bamboo Patio Torch

Your Choice: Comp. $90

Extra weight increases resistance to tip over

99

16” Stand Fan

or Prevent Mosquito Repellent ®

7 1/2’ Aluminum Market Umbrella

25lb Cast Iron Umbrella Base

6

$

or Skinsations® 7.5 oz. Bonus Size

Compare $159

9

99

•Aerosol

or

One Quart Scale & Mineral Defense

5’ Metal Patio Torch

Backwoods®

8' Wood Shaft Market Umbrella

6

One Quart Clarifier

5

Cutter®

9' Adjustable Tilt Aluminum Market Umbrella OR 9' Two-Tier Wood Frame Market Umbrella

99

New Arrivals! Fashion Sunglasses

$

Save Over 50% on Patio Umbrellas

Your Choice:

6 oz or 10.64 oz

Comp. $6.99 - $8.99

Comp. $20

4

1.75 Lb Chlorine Stabilizer

2

Men’s Tech T-Shirts & Shooters

$

19

Sunblock, Sport, Oil, Lotions, Kids, SPF4 to SPF 50 Ultra Mist, Lotions or Continuous Sprays

Russell Athletic®

Men’s Super Premium Classic T Shirts

7 lbs .................29.99 15 lbs ...............59.99 25 lbs ...............79.99

99

$

Russell Athletic®

99

1Lb Powdered Shock

5

3

Comp. $16

20

3

$

Comp. $12-$28

$

$

Your Choice

Ladies T Shirts

Comp. $7-$10

Queen Size with Pump

National Brand Suncare

Russell®

Ladies T Shirts

Twin Size with Pump

Inflates in 2.5 minutes!

STORE HOURS! Mon-Sat 8am-9pm; Sun 9am-8pm Sale Dates: Thurs. July 23 - Wed. July 29, 2009

Comp. $2.50

99

Selection varies by store

Auto Inflating Queen Hi Rise Air Bed Inflates in 3 minutes!

One Shot Energy Drink

Solar Stake Light

50

130

$

Lexington Cast Aluminum Bistro Set

LOOK FOR MANAGER’S UNADVERTISED SPECIALS IN ALL OUR STORES EVERY WEEK!

Twin, Full/Queen, or King Your Choice:

Comp. $300

80

*MA: Hyannis, Falmouth, S. Yarmouth, Buzzards Bay, Dennisport & Chatham - Sun 9am-9pm; Mon-Sat 8am - 10pm Visit www.oceanstatejoblot.com for store locations & hours SIGN UP TO RECEIVE AN ADVANCED COPY OF OUR WEEKLY AD & INTERNET COUPONS

15

$

$

We now accept Cash Benefit EBT Cards

R

We accept A M E R I C A N E X P R E S S ® CARDS


32

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

Baseball Continued from page 29

shatter, expelling splintering missiles at fielders who are preoccupied with gloving the baseball. This danger is especially prevalent in a league filled with many hard throwers. Fortunately, Flanagan said that neither North Haven nor its opponents encountered many broken bats in games he had witnessed. “I like to joke about it, but they did not crack a lot of bats,” the coach teased of his squad. “I was expecting them to crack 12 to 15, but they only cracked half a dozen.” Unfortunately, the team’s record excluded them from the playoffs. North Haven’s final two games were losses to West Haven and Milford. Before that, they still had a chance for the postseason coming into series against East Haven and Stratford. Post 76 took two out of three from the latter. “We played great baseball against East Haven,” Flanagan said. North Haven lost the first game 3-0 to East Haven, but regrouped to take the next two 3-2 and 8-6. Steve Vermiglio and Dave Jablonski both pitched well in the series, Flanagan said. Key hits came from recent North Haven High School graduates Jimmy Albert and Steve

DiCapua, as well as J.J. Payette. Mike Neubert also laid down a squeeze bunt to capture victory in the third game, the coach said. Against Stratford, Post 76 came out ahead three straight times with scores of 9-4, 5-0, and 11-6. “It was a combination of good pitching, defense, and timely hitting,” Flanagan said of the sweep. Vermiglio and recent North Haven graduate Nick Gambardella pitched well, the coach said, as did Anthony Benvenutti, who did not typically find himself as the upright half of a baseball battery. “It was his first time on the mound,” Flanagan said. “He’s my catcher.” Benvenutti traded positions and flourished in the new role – he chucked a three hit shutout. “He was great,” the coach said. “He was in control the whole time. He stayed ahead of batters and did a very nice job.” The catcher’s personal achievement was actually born out of his selflessness and team attitude. “I talked to him between games one and two and told him that we were out of arms, that there was nobody else to pitch,” Flanagan said. “I asked him ‘how do you feel to pitch?’ and he said ‘great.’” Many batters backed up

Benvenutti and the other starting pitchers against Stratford. Albert, DiCapua, and fellow 2009 North Haven graduate Frank Barbiero slugged timely hits, as did Devin DeCarr, who is entering his senior year at North Haven High School. Unfortunately, prior losses in addition to further defeats in the last week of the regular season would sink the team’s season. Although his kids worked extremely hard, Flanagan said that they made too many gaffes which then allowed their opponents to triumph. “I’d like to receive Christmas cards from all the other teams in the zone,” Flanagan joked. One thing absent from North Haven play in many games was clutch hitting, the coach added, as his team’s losses were augmented by an inability to advance runners on base across the plate. “We left about eight to 10 guys on base every single game,” he said. “I had to resort to smoke and mirrors to bring men home in some games, like squeezing with the bases loaded twice in one game.” “I rolled the dice,” Flanagan continued, joking, “I felt like Kenny Rogers in gambling, but the situations dictated it.” Despite the poor luck and inconsistency that ham-

• Pitching • Hitting • Catching • Fielding

350 High Hill Road Wallingford, CT 06492

Phone 203-774-4919 Fax 203-774-4919

Benny Bellucci Phone or Fax: (203) 234-6060

www.mountainridgeevents.com

- Since 1983 Fully Insured • Free Estimates CT Lic. #00562123

Frank Pascale

(203) 239-1177

• Poolscape • Hardscape • Thinstone • Retaining Walls & Stairs • Bluestone Patios • Front Steps Refaced • Plantings • Professional Landscape Design

460 Washington Ave. North Haven, CT 06473 (203) 234-3750

Beeper (860) 588-4813 or (203) 412-4132 Lic. #p1204826

s e t o n ad 1115750

P A G E

PATIOS & DRIVEWAYS

Cit iz izen en

Goose’s Major League Instruction

For more information about Goose’s Major League Instruction or to make an appointment, please call (203) 774-4919 or Email Goose@mtridgect.com

A-1 LANDSCAPING CUSTOM PAVERS, WALKWAYS,

The North Haven

1099354

C A R D

• Quality instruction in all facets of the game by former Major Leaguer Mauro “Goose” Gozzo and Staff. • Our facility and trainers offer individual and team instruction. • Camps & Clinics.

Your Town, Your News

1109197

B U S I N E S S

ship of the area’s American Legion posts, including North Haven’s very own Post 76 and its commander Dan Riccio. “Dan Riccio and the post have given real good support to the program,” Flanagan said. “He took a real interest in us and came to every game. He was pro-active and was always asking what the post could do for the team.” “Those guys were behind us 150 percent,” Flanagan added of American Legion Post 76. “When you have that behind you, you will turn it around.” “I’m ecstatic for the team,” Riccio said when reached. And in a season which did not turn out as the team and the coach had hoped, its leader was still very much impressed by the integrity and perseverance of his players. “The kids never gave up,” Flanagan said. “They’re a hard working bunch of kids. They have a good attitude.”

1111676

1098970

Private Instruction

pered the 2009 season, the Post 76 squad benefited from the experience and upperclassmen leadership, and should have momentum for 2010. The team will be losing valuable leaders including Jimmy Albert, Anthony Benvenutti, Frank Barbiero, Nick Gambardella, and Nolan Rich. “They’re an inspiration to the younger kids,” Flanagan said. “It has been a pleasure coaching every one of them.” “Those kids,” the coach added of the departed, “they’re all going to be class citizens. Their parents raised them well. Their parents are good people.” The loss of such individuals opens the door for the next crop of North Haven leaders. “It’s a challenge to the younger kids to pick it up and fill their spots,” Flanagan said. Already, the coach is scouring the local area to ensnare baseball talent for next summer’s squad. “I’m recruiting as we speak,” he said. “I’m extremely optimistic.” One elder leader may return in 2010 – Flanagan said that Steve DiCapua has planned on playing again for Post 76 next summer. It is important to note that none of the league would be possible without the continued and generous sponsor-

STAND OUT FROM THE CROWD WITH AN AD ON THE FRONT PAGE! Call Today! (800) 228-6915 Ext. 2312


33

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

River Continued from page 9

then again in summer. In the history section, he sets side by side grainy, hundred-year old photographs with contemporary shots of the same subject. In this series, a former trolley system gives way to a steel bridge for automobiles in one coupling. In another, the Grand Avenue

Bridge sprouts traffic lights where once there was just a suspended sign that read “stop.” The exhibit’s multifaceted Web site, www.considerthequinnipiac.com, includes a Google Map mash up of the locations where the photographs were taken, allowing

Safety Continued from page 4

aware of its dangers. Gasoline is a highly volatile liquid. Fumes are very susceptible to ignition up to 12 feet from its source. Gasoline vapors are heavier than air and travel along the ground for long distances. Gasoline should never be used around a flame source. Always refuel an engine with the engine

turned off and cool. Only store the minimum amount of gasoline that you require. Usually a gallon is sufficient. You should always store gasoline in outside, well vented, structures. Never store gasoline indoors. And remember, always keep gasoline out of the reach of children.

Legion Continued from page 27 knowledgeable individual with American Legion procedures and policies. I learned a great deal from him.” With such a history of outstanding leadership, it is little surprise that the North Haven American Legion recently captured an honor of its own. Post 76 was acknowledged by the national American Legion commander with an Americanism award for its outstanding work with youth leadership, Riccio said. It was the second year in a row that Post 76 was recognized in such an admirable fashion. “We’re proud of the fact that our post won an award,” McCarty said. “We always knew that our post was the best.” 1116444

Barbara M. Sibley, ABR, CRS, GRI, QSC REALTOR® Connecticut Realty 116 Washington Avenue, North Haven, CT 06473 Bus. 203 239-4663 VM 105 Fax 203 239-3119 Cell 203 641-7497 Res. 203 265-1123 barbara@barbarasibley.com An independently owned and operated member of Prudential Real Estate Affiliates, Inc.

interest in the Quinnipiac, both in terms of environmental awareness and public use. “One thing I would be happy to have people do is to go out on the river for themselves,” he said. “Experience it. Utilize it. I want to see more people out there on kayaks.” “I feel like if people get out there and see for themselves, they cannot help but become aware and active in the environmental conditions,” Christmann added. Once again, Christmann’s words treat the Quinnipiac River as an individual rather than just another body of water. The personal relationship he formed with the river is evident in his photo-

graphs, and the reasoning behind his project’s goal seems to be that if others form a similar relationship, they will naturally begin to turn the tide on the river’s pollution. “My hope for this exhibit is that you will see the Quinnipiac in a similar way - as a place to appreciate and a place to protect,” Christmann writes in the exhibit. “There are many of us that have brought harm to this waterway over the hundreds of years we’ve used it, but today even more of us can bring cleaning and restoration to the river.”

Send us your news: news@thenorthhavencitizen.com

Do you you have have Do a website? website? a Be a part of the

Web Directory Our directory is categorized and alphabetized by business. We will list your business name, web address, city & phone number for as little as $25.00. Our Web Directory will be a year long guide seen by over 75,000 residents in Central CT... Don’t miss out!

Web Director y ‘09 Restaurant s (cont.): Sal’s Apizza www.salsapiz Tavern On Ma zacenter.com in www.taverno Time Out Ta Meriden nmain.com vern www.timeo Wallingford uttavernct.co Automotive m : Durham Alderman Ca dillac www.alderma Executive Do nmotors.com dge ww w.executive Executive Je Meriden dodge.com ep www.execut Meriden Hyun Wallingford ivejeep.com dai www.meriden Wallingford North Have hyundai.com Buick n www.wallauto Meriden .com Furniture & Appliance: W all ing ford Bernie’s TV & Appl. ww w.bernies.co CAFD m www.cafd.co Foucault’s Fu Southingto m rniture n www.foucault Moran’s TV Southington s.c & Appl. www.moranstv om W all ingford .homeapplian ce.com Me To be a part riden of the Web Directory, Ca ll 203-317 23 03 Today!

AS LOW To have your business AS included, please $ call (203) 317-2303 or fax this form to (203) 235-4048, or email to bmonroe@record-journal.com

25.00

.’s 1120325

lost their center to renovations this summer. When the seniors needed a place for their activities, Riccio opened up the doors of the Post 76 building. “It’s not only the post,” Morrissey said of Riccio. “He has programs for community efforts. I think that the fact that the senior center is in our facilities – they use them five days a week – really shows the deep sense of community here.” Riccio was quick to credit the past Post 76 commander as a source for inspiration and success. “He’s an outstanding individual and mentor,” Riccio said of Morrissey. “I am his predecessor and everything I learned, I learned through him. He is an extremely

for specific close up views of the river. The Web site also includes a video on the river and digital copies of the photographs. The project is funded by a grant from the Quinnipiac River Fund at The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven. It is open to the public on the first floor of the New Haven Town hall (past the stairwell in the hallway), where it will be on display through the end of July. The exhibit will be set up in North Haven Memorial Library in early August, a library spokesperson said, and will be on display through the end of the month. Christmann said that the exhibit’s goal is to increase

August 31,

2009

203-235-5657 203-284-0098 860-349-0023 203-235-5657 203-284-0098 203-239-0089 203-235-5657 203-284-0098 860-620-0000 860-620-0000 203-284-0098 203-235-5657

DEADLINE: Friday, August 14, 2009 PUB DATE: Monday, August 31, 2009

❑ Yes - I wish for my business to be included in the Record-Journal Web Directory Business Name: Web Address: www. City: ❑ Regular Listing ($25.00) Contact Name:

Phone: ❑ Bold Listing ($39.00) (Only to confirm order).


34

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

market

e place 877.238.1953

Build Your Own Ad @ northhavencitizen.com

JOBS ■ TAG SALES ■ CARS ■ HOMES ■ PETS ■ RENTALS ■ ITEMS FOR SALE ■ SERVICE DIRECTORY LOST & FOUND

LEGAL NOTICE NORTH HAVEN 2009 Real Estate, Personal Property and Motor Vehicle Tax Bills (Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes (CGS) 12-145) The first installment of Real Estate and Personal Property taxes for the Town of North Haven on the Grand List of October 1, 2008, is due and payable July 1, 2009 through August 3, 2009. Motor vehicle taxes are due in full July 1, 2009 through August 3, 2009. This bill is issued pursuant to CGS 12-7 for motor vehicles registered after October 1, 2008 and before August 1, 2009. Failure to receive a bill does not invalidate the tax (CGS 12-130). After August 3, 2009, interest will accrue at the rate of 1½ % per month or fraction thereof, or 18% per year, on all unpaid taxes due in July on the 2008 Grand List and will be computed from July 1, 2009. Each addition of interest shall become due and collectable and shall be figured on the original amount of tax. Interest cannot be waived. If back taxes are due, payments will be applied to the oldest outstanding bill; interest will be paid first (CGS 12-144b). On each tax bill that becomes delinquent, a minimum interest charge of $2.00 will be collected (CGS 12-146). All delinquent motor vehicle taxes requiring a release for motor vehicle registration must be paid by cash, certified check or money order. The Tax Collector's Office in Memorial Town Hall is open from 8:30 A.M. to 4:30 P.M. Monday through Friday, with the exception of legal holidays. Payments may be mailed to the Tax Office, P.O. Box 900, Hartford, CT 06143-0900. If a receipt is desired, a selfaddressed stamped envelope must accompany payment. Dated at North Haven, CT this 15th day of June, 2009 ALAN J. STURTZ Town Clerk/Tax Collector LOST & FOUND

TOWN OF NORTH HAVEN ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS NOTICE OF DECISION Please take notice that the following decisions were rendered by the North Haven Zoning Board of Appeals on Thursday, July 16, 2009, at the Mildred A. Wakeley Community and Recreation Center, 7 Linsley Street, in Room #2 at 7:30 PM. 1. #09-02 Denied the application of Marion Carney, Owner and Applicant, relative to 25 Van Rose Drive, (Map 33, Lot 145), per Section 2.1.1.9, requesting a 1.21' side yard variance to allow a 8.79' side yard where 10' is required, and an aggregate side yard variance of 12.97' to permit an aggregate side yard of 12.03' where 25' is required. R- 12 Zoning District. 2.#A2W-09-02 Denied the application of Alan Green, Owner and Applicant, relative to 84 Fitch Street (Map 17, Lot 151), seeking a waiver of the A-2 survey application requirement. Donald F. Clark, Secretary

LOST My precious 9 year young Kitty went missing on Sunday, June 28th in the vicinity of State Street Extension, Meriden. MacKenzie Lee is a large Orange and White Tabby with a bent tail. MacKenzie is very shy and may not respond to you immediately. Please contact Jennifer at 203.213.6810 if you have seen her. MacKenzie’s sister is heart broken and very lonely without her. Thank you

MISSING since 7/9 - Black and white female cat, about 5 years old, 15-20 lbs. No collar. Vicinity of Holy Angels Church, South Meriden. Answers to Kylie. 203-641-9358.

LOST- Female Calico cat. Short hair. Medium size, green eyes, missing one upper front tooth. Answerst to “Squeaky”. Vicinity of Mayflower Lane, Meriden/ Middletown area. Missing since ‘08. Still searching! Call 203-2350370 ask for Jim.

CADILLAC Deville Concours 1998, Clean, excellent cond, 86,000 mi, $5400 or best offer. Call (203) 237-1631

AUTOMOBILES CADILLAC BROUGHAM 1989 1 owner, runs good, $1500 or best offer. Call (203) 634-0598

CHEVROLET Caprice 1989 Must be seen. $6,500. (860) 628-2007

AUTOMOBILES FORD ESCORT 1997 $2,288. Finance with $588 plus tax & reg down. Pay $50/week for 34 weeks. No credit check. Buy Here, Pay Here! 203-269-1106 Dealer. FORD ESCORT 2000 $2,788. Finance with $588 plus tax & reg down. Pay $50/week for 44 weeks. No credit check. Buy Here, Pay Here! 203-269-1106 Dealer. FORD TAURUS 2000 $3,488. Finance with $1,288 plus tax & reg down. Pay $50/week for 44 weeks. No credit check. Buy Here, Pay Here! 203-269-1106 Dealer.

AUTOMOBILES

OLDSMOBILE Achieva 1994- 4 door, automatic. 6 cyl. Runs well. 125,000 miles. $700/best offer. BUICK Century 1999 Needs engine. SOLD Call (203) 237-0771 ROBERTS CHRYSLER DODGE Quality Pre-Owned Vehicles. 120 So. Broad St, Meriden, CT 203-235-1111

CHEVY Lumina LTZ 1998, white, 6 cyl, 96,000 miles, well maintained, runs great. $2500 or best offer. Call 203-980-9808

LOST- Green Amazon Parrot w/ yellow head on Wednesday, March 25 from 156 Sherman Avenue, Meriden. Responds to Kelby, speaks English & Spanish. Reward if returned. Call (203) 440-1551

FOUND on South Colony in Wallingford. A yellow canary /golden finch seems tame and could barely fly. Not sure if its a mix breed bird coloring is strange. please email cristinacec@sbcglobal.net

LOST- Kitten, approx. 3 mos old. White with black & grey stripes. Big, white double paws. Lost in vicinity of Carriage Dr/North Main St in Wallingford on 7/21. Call (203) 265-2116

FOUND- To the woman who bought bedroom drapes at tag sale on 7/19 on Broad St. Found missing drape panel! Call (203) 630-0708

LOST-Grey tiger male cat, approx 16lbs. Missing since July 10th. Vicinity of Maple Ave & Bull Ave, Wallingford. Answers to “Fergie”. Call 203-294-0611

FOUND: Cat, gray with tiger tail, part Siamese, big size, small face, clean and healthy. In Heritage Woods Condominiums, Wallingford July 14. Call to identify 203-376-2201.

LOST-very friendly grey and white male cat approximately 1 1/2 years old. Missing since 7/15/09 in the vicinity of Laning St. Southington. Please call 860621-2221 he is microchipped.

LOST A member of our family, a male pug, July 4th in Meriden. If you have any information, please call 203-985-5622

LOST: White parakeet in vincinity of Long Hill Rd., Wallingford. Name is Starlight. Reward. Please call with any information 203-265-7989

LOST-Female Maine Coon cat. Grey/white on bottom. Approx 10 lbs. Vicinity of Midland Dr, Meriden. Call 203-634-7704

LOST & FOUND

MERIDEN - Found Black & white cat, in the Mildred Rd area. Please call ASAP 203-238-4790

CHRYSLER SEBRING 2001 LXI 6cyl. Convertible. Tan w/Brown top, Tan leather CD. 86k excellent condition $5,300.00 OBO 235-3920

DODGE 1999 Stratus, 4 door sedan, tan, 137,000 miles, power windows, power door locks, A/C, clean, runs excellent. $2500 or best offer. Contact Peter 860-573-2269 DODGE NEON 2000 $2,988. Finance with $788 plus tax & reg down. Pay $50/week for 44 weeks. No credit check. Buy Here, Pay Here! 203-269-1106 Dealer.

SAAB 900S 1989 Sedan. 4-cyl. 5-speed manual. Silver, with alloy wheels, no rust. Driver airbag. Well maintained. Runs great! $1,000. (860) 349-3970 HONDA CIVIC 2003 coupe. 5spd. manual. Silver w/gray interior. Power windows. AM/FM/CD player. Air cond. Well maintained. 150K 32/37 MPG! $5300 Call Nick (860) 209-6073 KIA SEPHIA 1998 $2,288. Finance with $588 plus tax & reg down. Pay $50/week for 34 weeks. No credit check. Buy Here, Pay Here! 203-269-1106 Dealer.

TRUCKS & VANS

MERCEDES BENZ S Class 430 2001 Midnight blue, camel leather interior. Excellent condition. Single owner. 167k. Always garaged. $9,000. Call 203-488-0307 or 203-631-0063

DONATE YOUR CAR to SPECIAL KIDS FUND. Help Disabled Children With Camp and Education. Non-Runners OK. Quickest Free Towing. Free Cruise/Hotel Voucher. Tax Deductible. Call 1-866-4483254.

FINANCE Buy Here Pay Here Financing! Down pymts as low as $588 plus tax & reg, low weekly pymts, no finance charge, or credit check cars under $3000. Call 203-5305905, Cheap Auto Rental LLC.

TO BE SOLD AT DEALER AUCTION on AUG. 6, 2009 2003 CHRYSLER 1C4GJ25B43B173269 Statewide Auto Auction 1756 No. Broad St, Meriden, CT DEALERS ONLY

DODGE Caravan 2007, V6, at, silver, loaded. Low mileage. Excellent shape. $9,995. (860) 747-5647 or 860-874-5005 FORD FREESTAR SE 2004- Beige, loaded, 1 owner, 6 cylinder, 3.0L. Mint condition. $6800. 203-2356694 leave message. NISSAN Versa SL 2007 silver/ grey inter 4dr auto 4cy 39miles p/g sunroof bluetooth 6cd keyless ent. Exc cond. Low mil. 20K $12,999. 203-440-1416 or 203-631-0484

PLYMOUTH Voyager 1997 VanAsking $1000 or best offer. Runs good. Needs transmission. Call (203) 265-4537 anytime after 9:30am.


35

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen SUV’S

CHEVY TAHOE 1999 4X4140,000 miles, full power, leather, barn doors, good tires. $2500 OBO. Call (203) 2843595

PETS & LIVESTOCK FISH TANK 55-gal w/black cabinet stand. Incl. everything even fish! You take down & haul away. $85 860-747-4516. FREe to good home friendly 3 years old Black Lab mix. Wonderful with Children, spade, and up to date on veteray care. If interested, please contact 203-886-5124 LAB PUPPIES. 1 yellow female. AKC, raised with children. Ready to go, $550. Call (203) 631-9386

JEEP Wrangler Sahara 1989 4X4, Automatic, 51267 miles,6 cyl 4.2L mopar fuel injected engine. Price: $2,300 - Email me for more details at: ELAYREICHARD@AOL.COM

AUTOMOBILES WANTED

ROLLING Pet carrier 14Wx9Dx 22H. Forest green nylon w/pockets. Never used. $35 203-634-9336

KENMORE Upright Large Freezer Works. $50. Call 203-379-0971

YORKIE-BIJON Spayed. 9 months old. 10 lb female with many accessories. $600 or best offer. Call (203) 238-0410

MAGIC CHEF Dryer, Super Capacity. And GE Profile Electric Washing Machine. Easy Touch Push Button Wash. $450 for both or best offer. Porcelain Lamp $120. (203) 886-9811

FURNITURE & APPLIANCES

2 AIR CONDITIONERS- $50 each. 5000 BTU. (203) 237-9235

The Jewish Childrens Fund

2 ASHLEY Wall Recliners. 7 months old. Yukon stone (color). Excellent condition. $400 each. 53”L x 40”H x 24”D. (203) 265-5831

50 Inch LG Plasma TV MOTORCYCLES ATV’S, ETC. 2009 Harley Davidson Street Glide Touring Pearl black with pin striping. Immaculate can’t keep medical reason. $19,000. Call 203-645-1617

HARLEY 2002 Dyna Wide Gld Drag Bars, Revtec Pipes, Hyper Charger Luxury Blue and Diamond Ice. Only 6,500 miles. $12,500 OBO. 203-631-6173 WANTED: Beast Rider medium dog seat with medium K-Noggles, used. Must be excellent condition & reasonably priced. Must include harness. Call (203) 235-2736

AUTO PARTS CHROME RIMS 14 X 7 SET OF 5 $100.00 CALL 203-213-2149 MUSTANG 1968 Parting out. $100. Call for details (860) 2247209 SEARS car-top carrier. Excellent condition. $75.00 Call (203) 213-5283

BOATS & MOTORS

PETS & LIVESTOCK

With Bose Surroundsound and all glass stand. Like new. $1500 Firm. Call (203) 823-6891

AIR CONDITIONERS - 1 Maytag 8,000 BTU's - $50.00; 1 Whirlpool 11,600 BTU's - $75.00; Both For $100. Call 203-235-6860 ALL WOOD. Kitchen table w/2 leafs & 6 chairs, $90. Tempole &Stuart Hutch, $95. 860-3422287. AMANA washer/dryer, electric, great working condition. $50 for the set, can email photo. Must be able to pick up. Call 860-788-2985.

BEIGE SOFA in four pieces, chaisse and recliner at each end in excellent condition $500 or BO. (860) 747-6311 BRAUN Deluxe food processor. Never used. $85. (203) 2696265 COMPUTER STATION OAK & BLACK. EXC! ASSEMBLED. $100. CALL 203-265-5576 COUCH & chair blue 100.00. Kitchen table 4 chairs 125.00. Kenmore wall unit A/C 13,000 BTU 1 yr old $200.00. Call 978-235-8844 COUCH 6’ white floral, 50’s era Excellent condition! Call 203-23-7-7174 COUCH, L shaped sectional, good condition, beautiful plaid. Must sell! Must see! $250. Please call 203-430-8630

AMERICAN YELLOW LAB DREXEL Heritage Sofa- excelPedigree with papers, all shots, neutered, $800. (860) 829-2925 BABY BUNNY!!! Mini Lop. $25. Ready after 7/23. (860) 3423522 BEAGLE male mix, 10 months old, all shots up to date. Not fixed. House dog. Moving! $300. Call 860-349-1588 BULLDOGS, Schnoodles, Chihuahuas, Mini Bulldogs, Yorkie, Chiapoos, Labs, Pugs, Puggles, Boston Terrier. $150+ 860-9304001

lent condition, floral pattern $700.00. Paid $2000 new. Call 203.248.5982

FILL, TOPSOIL & TRUCKING AVAILABLE.

MISCELLANEOUS FOR SALE

MUST SELL two Peavey Subcompact 18" subs. $99 apiece. 203-213-2799

SPORTING GOODS & HEALTH

BATTING HELMET and batting tee -$25.00; karate sparring gear $50.00. Great condition. call 203-265-3427

STAIR LIFT, Sterling, 950 series, brand new, never used, includes paperwork, installation manuals and user guide, $2000. Contact Peter 860-5732269. YARN - Green, blue, red, aqua, yellow. 14 altogether. $10. Call (203) 237-8004

SPORTING GOODS & HEALTH LAMINATING Service. Let us help you preserve your most precious moments. From $2.50 to $4.50 per piece. Call 203238-1953 for info.

SWORDS DAGGERS Flags, Helmets, Fighting Knives, Bayonets, Medals, etc.

203-238-3308

Call 860-346-3226

INVICARE Hospital Bed, 120 volt, 60 hz, 450 pound capacity, includes mattress, side rails and controls, $500. Contact Peter 860-573-2269.

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES

BASEBALL GLOVE-RAWLINGS 1061: $5.00 CALL TONY @ 203535-4500

PISTOL PERMIT CERTIFICATION. 1 Session only, $100. Group discount available! Call for next class 203-415-1144

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES ANTIQUE Child’s Sled With Runners and Wheels $50.00 Call 203-265-5920

You name it. With Marketplace, anything goes.

ELECTRONICS BLACK IPOD Nano Chromatic 8GB Like New w/charger in orig. box Asking $95 (860) 628-9885 SUBWOOFER/Harman & Speakers $60. 203-294-1872

WANTED TO BUY

1-2 ITEMS Silverware, china, glass, furniture, 50’s items, whole estates.

203-238-3499

QUALITY Used furniture. Library cabinet, Old World dining cabinets, console table, couch, loveseat, dining table & hutch, much more. Please call 203-3790690 for details and viewings. SOLID MAPLE dresser w/mirror, $95. Tempole & Stuart dry sink, $80. 860-342-2287. TRUNDLE Pop Up Daybed Like new. White metal frame, with all bedding & cover. Ideal for a girl’s room. $200. Dresser - Washed Pine $20. Two outdoor swing chairs Both for $60. Sm coffee table - $20. (203) 237-9714

Washers, Dryers, Refrigerators & Stoves CLEAN Will Deliver (203) 284-8986 WHIRLPOOL Washer and GE Dryer, both in good condition. $100 . Call 203-239-7618 WOODEN restaurant style booth with table. $25. Call 860276-9657 $25.00

MISCELLANEOUS FOR SALE ADVERTISE your product or service nationwide or by region in up to 12 million households in North America’s best suburbs! Place your classified ad in over 1000 suburban newspapers just like this one. Call Classified Avenue at 888-4862466 or go to: www.classifiedavenue.net AWNING: Green canvas roll-up awning. 7’x6’. $25. (203) 2372117

CEMETERY PLOT available for two with double depth vault at Sacred Heart Cemetery, Meriden. $1450. (203) 686-1927 COMEDY & Tragedy 3-D puzzle. $20.00 (203) 238-1610

DRYER - Clothes Gas Dryer, Hotpoint; New Condition, $75.00 203-440-2608

CORONA Kerosene Heater. Very good cond. $20 OBO. Call 860-919-8873

FREE Living Room Couch & Chair; 2 sets-Brown, Green. Call (203)631-0627

DRY ERASE BOARDS 3x5 & 4x6. For home or office! $45/both. (860) 575-3276

FREE-Sofa bed pullout. Must pick up. Call 203-284-9430

SEWING TABLE, 3 drawer, solid wood $50 203-379-0619

GE Window air conditioner. $25. (860) 621-7145

MISCELLANEOUS FOR SALE

THOMAS The Tank EngineRarely Used-bed/toybox combo-203-213-0144 $100

1121409

CANOE- 14 foot. 2 life jackets & 1 oar. New, never been in water. $350. (860) 621-5922

GE SELF cleaning glass top oven. Beige. Excellent condition. $95. Call (860) 628-6971 JENNIFER CONVERTIBLES Love Seat Sleeper Sofa. 63”x 35”. White & green stripes. Like new. Never slept on. $350. (203) 630-0864

CASH And/Or Tax deduction for your vehicle. Call

Free Towing!

FREEZER Kelvinator upright 21.2cf. Exc cond. $75. Queen size maple colonial reproduction head & foot board w/frame-a beauty! $85. Call 203-630-3625

PET TAXI for cat or small dog. Excellent condition. $12 Call 203-237-7070

12,000 btu air conditioner $50.00 works great call 203235-7903

1-800-527-3863

FURNITURE & APPLIANCES


36 WANTED TO BUY

2ND GENERATION BUYS clocks, silverware, paintings, glass, china, old dolls, jewelry, pottery, toys, Meriden items. 203-639-1002

$ ALWAYS BUYING! $ 1 item to entire estate! Call or stop by Frank’s, 18 South Orchard St. Wallingford. Mon-Sat. 9:30-4:30.

203-284-3786 ANTIQUES WANTED - 1 Item or an Estate. Estate sale service provided. Seeking: Meridenmade items, lamps, paintings. Call Todd Shamock 203-237-3025

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009 WANTED TO BUY

CASH PAID FOR ALL COSTUME JEWELRY

WANTED TO BUY FISHING TACKLE. Local collector looking for old or new rods, reels, lures. Highest prices paid. Call Dave anytime 860-463-4359

Especially Napier. 203-530-8109

DEE’S ANTIQUES Buying Silverplate, Glass, Furn, music instruments, china, art, collectibles. 1 item to estate.

203-235-8431 LOST Or Found. The RecordJournal will run your lost or found ad FREE in our Marketplace Section! Call 203238-1953 for details.

WANTED: Beast Rider medium dog seat with medium K-Noggles, used. Must be excellent condition & reasonably priced. Must include harness. Call (203) 235-2736

MUSICAL INSTRUMENT & INSTRUCTIONS ORGAN- Freestanding, wood frame. $40. 860-919-9900

Find your dream home in Marketplace

HOUSES FOR RENT DURHAM 2 & 3BR Houses for rent. No pets. $850-$1100. Security + utilities. Call for details (860) 349-9114 MERIDEN. 3 BRs, kit, LR/DR comb, 1 1/2 baths. No utils. $1200/mo. (203) 608-0441; 860-424-2117 WLFD 3BR. 2 full baths. Hdwd flrs, WD hkup, DW. Nice loc., double driveway. No pets. 203- 284-2077 or 203-654-6190

CONDOMINIUMS FOR RENT

MERIDEN- 2BD townhouse, LR, DR, kitchen, laundry rm, 1 car gar., AC, no pets. 2 mos. sec. $950/mo. Call (203) 235-9214 WALLINGFORD - Clean 1 & 2 BR condos. All redone, hdwd flrs. Hillside & Elm Garden. 2 mos. sec. No pets. (203) 804-0169 WLFD- Judd Square- 1BR, No pets. $730. Call Quality Realty, LLC 203-949-1904 WLFD- Judd Square- 2BR, access to courtyard. No pets. $950. Call Quality Realty, LLC 203-949-1904

APARTMENTS FOR RENT EAST HAVEN Charming country village w/ 1, 2 & 3 BR apts starting at $1170. Appls, WD hookup, swimming pool & fitness ctr. Call about bonus specials. 203-466-6000

HOME SWEET HOMES Offers Meriden - Studio apts From $650. Heat & HW incl. + sec. 3BR apts from $850 + utils & sec. Avail. immed! 203-938-3789 MER. FURNISHED apts + rms: ALL Incl Heat, Elec, HW. Ground fl furn studio, $170/wk+sec. RMs $130/wk+sec. 203- 630-3823 www.Meridenrooms.com MER. FURNISHED apts + rms: ALL Incl Heat, Elec, HW. Ground fl furn studio, $170/wk+sec. RMs $130/wk+sec. 203- 630-3823 www.Meridenrooms.com MERIDEN - 2 Br, 1.5 BA, W/D, central air, fresh paint, new carpets, covered garage, storage unit. $1100. 203-506-0316 1121410

MERIDEN - 2BR, 1ST FL-$750. 3BR, 2ND FL-$850. 1 1/2 Mth Sec. No Pets. No Utils. 187 Crown St. Call 646 713-4933 MERIDEN - CLEAN 1 ROOM EFFICIENCY $450. Utilities included. 2 mos security. Credit check req. No pets. Call 203-284-0597 MERIDEN - Gale Avenue 2 BR 1.50 baths. 1st flr. $875. 2 BR, 3rd flr. $800/mo. utils incl. Both require 1 mo sec. No pets. (203) 634-1314 MERIDEN 1 LG BR 4 Rms 3rd flr, Broad St. Newer kit & bath. Painted, new carpet, off st. parking, balcony. $595 + utils. Peter 617-696-9390

MERIDEN 108 Maple Street 2 1/2 bdrm., 2nd flr, recently renovated. W/D hook-up in basement. $900/month including Heat/HW 888-520-6786 x101 MERIDEN 1BR- $680 & 3BR w/WD hookup- $900. Sect 8 approved. 1st month, Sec & Refs. (203) 927-6827 MERIDEN 3BR, LR, Kitchen. 3rd flr. Clean. Storage, balcony. No pets. $950 + sec. Off st parking. Sec 8 approved. 203-440-0751.

APARTMENTS FOR RENT MERIDEN 2 bdrm., unfurnished. Half-off first month’s rent. Lots of closet space! off street parking $800/month Plus Util., or $700/Month plus util. for 1BR 203-238-1747 or 860-833-5535

Looking for the perfect new home for your Mother, Father, Aunt, Friend or Yourself?…….

You Found It! S a g e Po n d P l a c e

MERIDEN 2 BR, 2nd flr. Brand new. Must see. 1 1/2 months sec. Credit check, no pets. Sec 8 approved. $850. 216 Hobart St. (203) 265-5980 Ask for Lisa MERIDEN 2-3BR, 1st flr, Spacious, nicely remodeled. Hdwd fls. Laundry rm., appls incld. Off street park. Sherman Ave. 203634-6550 MERIDEN 2nd Floor. 2BR, 5 RMs. 45 S. Second St. Completely remodeled. Heat & appls incl. Washer hkup. No pets/smoking. $850 & 1 mo sec. 203-841-7591 MERIDEN 3 room apt, stove & frig $625; Efficiency apt, 1 person, stove, frig, heat & light incl. 860-523-4135 before 8AM or after 6PM. MERIDEN 306 Britannia Street 2 BR, 1.50 Bath Condo. $950. Call Alex 203-213-3162 or George 917-696-2869

MERIDEN 32 Cook Ave.

Nestled off the road in a quiet, wooded setting!

Brand New Beautiful 1 Bedroom Apartments in Berlin For Active Adults 55 and better

Only $950 Heat, Hot and Cold Water Included Central air! Intercom system! Fully applianced kitchens On-site laundry! with frost free refrigerator, Library with computer range with self cleaning oven, workstation! dishwasher, garbage disposal! Ample on-site parking! Community room with fireplace Picnic area with grill! and full service kitchen! 24-hr. maintenance! Secure three-story building with elevators!

Studio & 1 BR Apts. $600/Studio & $650+/1 BR New owners. Remodeled. Heat & Hot water incl. 203-886-7016 MERIDEN 3rd fl furn studio, $700/mo + sec. Heat, HW, Elec incld. E. Side, very clean. Offst park. 203-630-3823 12pm8pm. www.Meridenrooms.com MERIDEN 3rd fl furn studio, $700/mo + sec. Heat, HW, Elec incld. E. Side, very clean. Offst park. 203-630-3823 12pm8pm. www.Meridenrooms.com MERIDEN EFFICIENCIES - $650 1BRs - $750 2BRs - $850. Heat & HW incl. ACs. 24 hr maintenance. Sec. guard. Laundry Rm. Off street parking. 203-630-2841 MERIDEN Newly remodeled lge spacious 2 BR, 1 Bath, new kit, new flrs. Off st parking. $800. (203) 417-1675 MERIDEN- 1, 2, 3BR units starting at $745. Some w/heat & HW incld. No pets. Sec dep & crdt ck req'd. MBI 860-347-6919. MERIDEN- 1BR $725/mo. Heat, HW & Electric incl. Private balcony, off st parking, laundry facilities, management & maintenance on site. Section 8. approved. No dogs. Cat w/deposit. For info 203-639-4868

Call Now!

(860) 828-3958 also accepting applications for Affordable Units Income Restriction Apply Merit Properties, Inc. Financed by CHFA APARTMENTS FOR RENT

MERIDEN- Renovated Apartments

2 BR - $750, $850 & $950 Heat & Hot Water Included Secure building. Off st. parking. Call 203-886-7016 MERIDEN- Spacious 2nd flr, 1BR apt. off st. parking. $650. 110 Colony St Leave message (860) 426-0658 MERIDEN-Clean, quiet 1BR. $550/mo + utils. 1RM efficiecny, $475/mo + utils. On busline downtown. No pets. Sec & refs. Call 203-982-3042 MERIDEN-Large clean 5Rm, 2BR, 1st floor. W/D hookup, stove & refrig, front & rear porch. Off-st parking w/gar. Must See! $895 /month + security. 860-690-5555

MERIDEN- 1BR & 3BR units starting at $745. Some w/heat & HW incld. No pets. Sec dep & crdt ck req'd. MBI 860-347-6919.

MERIDEN. 5 rms, 2 BRs, 2nd flr, large kit, stove, refrigerator & washing machine, enclosed sunporch, garage, no pets. Sec dep. $900. (860) 276-0552

MERIDEN- 1BR Summer Special $695/month. Heat, Hot Water, Electric incl. Private balcony. Offer expires August 31. Open House July 18, 10am-6pm. For info 203-639-4868

MIDDLEFIELD- Small 1BR cottage. Walking distance to Lake Beseck. Short term or long term. Pets negotiable. $850. (860) 349-7056

MERIDEN- 1BR w/small office, in very quiet building in S Meriden. New kitchen, off st. parking, w/d facilities on site. 860-301-8705

MERIDEN- 2BR Spacious, new apt. Off st. parking. $950/mo. 1 mo. security. No pets. Call 203317-0360 MERIDEN- 5 rms, 2BRs, completely remodeled. Deck, off st. parking. $900/mo. Avail. 8/1. Section 8 approved. Craig (203) 876-7957

PLAINVILLE 1BR units Starting at $515/month. One months security required. No pets. MBI 860-347-6919 PLAINVILLE 1BR units Starting at $515/month. One months security required. No pets. MBI 860-347-6919 SOUTHINGTON 3 or 4BR, 2 bath. Call 860-637-2344 SOUTHINGTON- Apts now avail. $850/mo. Easy access to 84 & 691. Credit check required. For more details call Alex or Mat at 860-276-8208

APARTMENTS FOR RENT

SENIORS 62 PLUS More than a rental, a lifestyle • One BR SUITES • One & Two BR COTTAGES • Immediate Availability • Affordable monthly rates • No buy in • No lease • Pet friendly • Tours daily Call for appointment or info 203-237-8815 360 Broad Street, Meriden www.millercommunity.org WALLINGFORD - Townhouse, 2 bedrooms, $885/month. Also, 2 bedroom Ranch Style, $875/ month. Call 203-213-6175/ 203376-2160 WALLINGFORD 1 BR, 2nd Floor. WD Hookup, Off Street Parking, Trash Pickup. No pets. $680 per month. Call (203) 269-5333 WALLINGFORD 2 bedroom Judd Square. Central Air. No Pets. $925/mo. Call 203-265-3718 WALLINGFORD 2 BR, 1st Flr, Lg rms, Clean, Laundry Rm, Trash Pick-Up. 1 1/2 mos sec, credit check. No pets. Sec 8 approved. $900. 24 Meadow St. (203) 265-5980 Ask for Lisa

WALLINGFORD 2BR, 1 bath, unfurnished. Bright. Hardwood floors. Washer/dryer hookup. Near Choate. Available now. $875 per month. 203-284-1952 or vcbluzman@hotmail.com WALLINGFORD 3rd flr. Sunny spacious 1 BR. Kit, LR, Office. New bath. Porch, W/D RM, off st parking. No smoking /pets. Credit ck. $725 + utils. 203-889-1940


37

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen APARTMENTS FOR RENT

WALLINGFORD Beautiful 2 bedrooms third floor apartment $900 per month. Living room, eat-in-kitchen, bonus room, refinished hardwood floors, intercom, air-condition, small balcony. Lower floor laundry, seven screened windows and off-street parking. Convenient downtown location. Call (203) 509-1794. WALLINGFORD Fair Street. 5 rooms, 2 bedrooms, quiet area, garage, patio. Christian Street, 3rd floor, 4 rooms, new hardwood floors. Please call 203868-1087 WALLINGFORD Fair Street. 5 rooms, 2 bedrooms, quiet area, garage, patio. Christian Street, 3rd floor, 4 rooms, new hardwood floors. Please call 203868-1087 WALLINGFORD- 2BR, 1st flr, 5 rooms, central AC, W/D hookup, no smoking/pets. Credit check plus refs. $950 + utils. 203-376-2007 WALLINGFORD-2 BR, 1ST FLR No smoking. No pets. Security, references. $850. Available August 1. 203-215-9077 WALLINGFORD-4 Rms, newly painted, Hardwood flrs re-done. $800/month + utils & sec deposit. No smoking. No pets. 203-269-1426

APARTMENTS FOR RENT YALESVILLE 1BR apt in small complex. Off st. parking. Appliances. No dogs. $750 + sec. Call Don at ERA Property World 203-272-6969

ROOMS FOR RENT MERIDEN CLEAN SAFE ROOMS Heat, utils,. E.Side, kit privileges, off-st park. $130/wk. www.Meridenrooms.com or call 203-630-3823 12pm-8pm MERIDEN CLEAN SAFE ROOMS Heat, utils,. E.Side, kit privileges, off-st park. $130/wk. www.Meridenrooms.com or call 203-630-3823 12pm-8pm

NORTH HAVEN Meadowstone Motel- Off I-91. Sat. TV, furn’d. Daily/Wkly On Bus Line. 203-239-5333

VACATION & SEASONAL RENTALS

STORES & OFFICES FOR RENT

HOUSES FOR SALE

MERIDEN Approx 900sqft, 5Rms + reception area & 2 baths, bsmt option extra. $1000/mo w/o utils. Near Gianni’s Restaurant. MBI 860-347-6919 MERIDEN Approx 900sqft, 5Rms + reception area & 2 baths, bsmt option extra. $1000/mo w/o utils. Near Gianni’s Restaurant. MBI 860-347-6919

MERIDEN 7rm 3BR, 1 1/2b Col. w/enclosed front porch, wood flrs, form DR, remod EIK w/island, FP in LR, FR in LL, some updated windows, patio & 1 car gar, all for $169,900. Kathy (203) 235-3300

WALLINGFORD- Center of town, great location. Ideal for retail business. Call Bob Sprafke (203) 444-3407

WLFD-1st fl, MUST SEE! 2BR, 5 rm, EIK, remodeled bathrm, HW fl, 2 porches, w/d hkup, off-st parking. Heat, HW & trash pickup incl. $1250/mo. 203-464-1847 WLFD-2BR units at Historic Parker Place, $975 including HW. Aug 1st occupancy. Well maintained apt. complex. C/Air, close to all major hwys & train. No dogs. 203-284-3601 WLFD-Studio at Historic Parker Place, $685 including HW. Top floor. Aug 1st occupancy. Cozy, comfortable & quiet. Vaulted beamed ceiling, large windows, C/Air. No dogs. 203-284-3601

WALLINGFORD Nearly 2 acres with street to street access. Come see before owners list. 3 bedroom, 2 bath. Move in ready. 941 N. Farms Rd. $314,000. Call for details 941-223-0213

Wallingford

HOUSES FOR SALE

“Home is where the heart is” LAKE WINNIPESAUKEE- Weirs Beach, N.H. Channel Waterfront Cottages. 1,2 & 3BR, A/C, Full Kitchens, Sandy Beach, Dock Space. Walk to everything! Pets Welcome **Wi-fi! 1-603-366-4673 www.channelcottages.com SELL/RENT YOUR TIMESHARE NOW!!! Maintenance fees too high? Need Cash? Sell your unused timeshare today. No commissions or Broker Fees. Free Consultation. www.sellatimeshare.com 1-866-708-3690

Move those you love into this 3BR well maintained home. Great features include gleaming hardwood flrs, accessible kitchen w/dining area, manicured level yard & non thru street. $239,900.

WLFD $199,900 Large 2 family w/store front. Possible 3 family house R6 zone. Separate utilities, corner lot with some yard. Call Brian Miller 203-265-5618

WALLINGFORD Great for 1st time homebuyer or empty nesters. Expandable Ranch. Beautiful corner lot, mature landscaping, 3BR, EIK, HW flrs thruout, AC, wall unit, attic, fan, pfin basement. $222,000. Annemarie (203) 265-5618

WOW! CALL FOR THIS MONTH’S AMAZING MANAGER’S SPECIALS! Storage Space-Clean, well lit, fenced facility. 5’x10’-$58.29, 5’x15’-$68.89, 10’x10’-$94.33, 10’x15’-$116.59, 10’x20’$132.49, 10’x30’-$206.69. CALL (203) 250-1515 for details.

STORES & OFFICES FOR RENT

WLFD. 2 BR, no pets, no smoking, off st parking, w/d hookups in bsmt. Call (203) 269-5733 WLFD. OVERSIZED Tri-level, applianced kitchen, lots of storage & closet space. NO PETS. $1195. Call J.J. Bennett, 203-2657101.

MERIDEN 1 unit avail at approx 1130sqft $1,000/mo w/o utils. Bathrm & storage rm. Near Gianni’s Restaurant. MBI 860347-6919

This program is designed to help students learn and apply the decoding and comprehension strategies used by effective readers. This position will require the delivery of the reading strategy instruction daily to small groups of elementary school students. Close communication with the students' classroom teachers and parents is essential. This position will include training to prepare the Literacy Coach to assess and to instruct students. Qualifications: College degree or teaching certification preferred. Excellent organizational and interpersonal skills. Knowledge of reading, comprehension and phonics skills preferred. Experience working with elementary school students in small groups. SALARY: $14.25/HR CLOSING DATE: Aug. 5, 2009 4:00 p.m. Send Letter of Intent & Current Resume to: Cheshire Public Schools Human Resources Dept. 29 Main Street Cheshire CT 06410 CONDOMINIUMS FOR SALE

HELP WANTED

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT

Wallingford ”New Listing”

MERIDEN $219,900 Make a home for your family in this 3BR remodeled Colonial on East side. New windows, siding, kitchen, baths and flooring. Walk-out from finished LL to beautifully landscaped yard. PLAINVILLE $439,900 Simple elegance throughout this custom 3-4BR, 4 full bath home. Gleaming HW floors, spacious, bright & sensible open floor plan. Double staircase. Linda (203) 235-3300.

Linda (203) 235-3300

$169,900 Spacious 2BR, 1 1/2 bath Townhouse with 2car garage! Balcony overlooks wooded area for privacy. Fully applianced including washer and dryer. MERIDEN Awesome Condo, 5 rooms. Featuring 2BRs, kit, LR, family room in lower level, bath and a half. Beautifully landscaped park-like setting. Priced to sell at $159,900. For details, call Sue Farone (203) 235-3300

Linda (203) 265-5618

Wallingford MERIDEN Houses for sale, rent or lease purchase. Visit our website at www.galleriahouses.com or call 203-671-2223 Galleria Real Estate

WLFD. 1 BR apts including heat & hw. Lease, sec, no pets. JJ Bennett Realty 203-265-7101 MERIDEN - 618 E. Main, 800 square feet, off street parking. Call and Leave Message, 860628-0112

Call Sue (203) 265-5618

CONDOMINIUMS FOR SALE

WOW! CALL FOR THIS MONTH’S AMAZING MANAGER’S SPECIALS! Storage Space-Clean, well lit, fenced facility. 5’x10’-$58.29, 5’x15’-$68.89, 10’x10’-$94.33, 10’x15’-$116.59, 10’x20’$132.49, 10’x30’-$206.69. CALL (203) 250-1515 for details.

EDUCATION

CHESHIRE PUBLIC SCHOOLS LITERACY COACH 30 Weeks - 20 hours per week ELEMENTARY LEVEL

MERIDEN 1 unit avail at approx 1130sqft $1,000/mo w/o utils. Bathrm & storage rm. Near Gianni’s Restaurant. MBI 860347-6919

GARAGE & STORAGE SPACE FOR RENT WLFD- NORTHRIDGE Commons, spacious 1 & 2BR units. $725 - $875 & up 203-269-5770

HOUSES FOR SALE

NC MOUNTAINS. NEW! E-Z Finish Log Cabin Shell With Loft & Full Basement. Includes acreage. $99,900 Financing Available. 828-247-9966 code 45

New Listing!

CHESHIRE “Highly sought after” 1st fl unit w/prime pkg steps away, 1BR, 1ba Condo in 55+ complex. Quaint wooded area, park-like setting. Close to town, shopping, banks, etc. Heat & hot water in condo fee. A must see. $109,900

2BR, 1 1/2 bath Townhouse in Brentwood Village. Close to tennis courts & clubhouse or the pool. Freshly painted & pergo in LR, BRS and tile in baths & kit. $185,900.

Al Criscuolo (203) 265-5618

Fred (203) 272-1234 WLFD REDUCED $675,000 “Magnificient view & privacy”. Cust Cape on 2AC, 4+BR, 3.1BTH. 9’ ceils, Crown molding, French drs galore! Granite, marble. Many more amenities! Must see! Mins to I91/I95, town, country club. Dee (203) 265-5618

1121408

FLORIDA - 40 acre parcels Only 10 remaining. 100% useable. MUST SELL. $119,900 ea. Owner Financing from 3 1/2% Call 1-800-FLA-LAND (3525263) Florida Woodland Group, Inc. Lic. RE Broker.

MOBILE HOMES FOR SALE

WLFD The key to your futureopen the front door of this well maintained home. Enjoy a comfortable lifestyle in this Split. Floor plan featuring 3BRs, hardwood flrs, dining area, deck, level & manicured yd. $239,900. Call Sue (203) 265-5618

Looking for a friend? Find litters of critters in Marketplace.

YALESVILLE In Loring Court, an over 55 adult park. 3 homes for sale. New 20x36, 1 BR - $94,900. Used 14x68, 2 BR - $69,900. Used 12x44, 2 BR - $46,900. Call Bill Loring, Broker for more information. 203-269-8808

Nuzzo & Roberts, a law firm in Cheshire, is seeking an Administrative Assistant for our Workers’ Compensation and our legal malpractice team. Responsibilities include processing mail, scheduling, docketing, filing, routine correspondence, opening/closing files, short calendar, preparing motions and forms, electronic filing, special projects, etc. Must be a team player with a can-do attitude, a desire to learn, and exceptional administrative, organizational, prioritization and computer skills. Attention to detail a must. One to three years legal experience preferred. F/T with benefits. Please email resume to:

pmaher@nuzzo-roberts.com or fax to 203-250-3131 Attn: PLM. Aerospace Quality Assurance PT - hrs may vary for more info call 203-379-0507 or email resume Mrichter@ctpersonnel.com

ASSISTANT UNDERWRITER Full time position for insurance E&S Wholesaler. Processing endorsements, reviewing inspections, rating, quoting & binding. Insurance experience a plus. High school education required. Good people skills. Organized. People friendly. Reliable. Vacation/health benefits. Fax resume to 203-6301504. Great opportunity!

Autobody Technicians

LOTS & ACREAGE TEXAS 20 acres ONLY $13,5000- down $135.00 monthly. No credit check. Roads- Surveyed. That’s only 1.5cents per sq. ft.! Free Info. 1-800-887-3006 www.lonestarinvestments.com

Icar Certified and PDR Exp preferred. Fax resume to 203-230-3311 or email joegallaji@yahoo.com .


38

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

HELP WANTED

COOK-FT/PT. Exp needed. Apply in person Archie Moore’s, 39 North Main St, Wallingford. DRIVERS: School Bus - P/T. No Experience necessary/Will Train. 866-496-2726. Apply online at: durhamschoolservices.com

FACTORY LABOR $10 to $12/hr + benefits - FT, 1st shift, 6-2:30, plus some OT. Some carpentry or assembly exp. required. Must be motivated and reliable. Call Chris 203-284-1116 at CSM Cabinetry, LLC. GENTLE Jungle Pet Store in the Westfield Shopping Town (Meriden Mall) is looking for enthusiatic animal lovers. FT/PT positions available in Pet Sales & Animal Care. Call Darcie or Connie at 203-238-0507 HAIRSTYLISTS - PT/FT For Cheshire Salon. Benefits plus health. Danni 860-983-9471 or 1-800-216-5979 HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS & SUITES, Meriden, CT, needs qualified front desk associates/night auditor. Forward resume to fax: 203-443-5709 or email: Suman.nayak@gmail.com

LABORER: The Town of Southington will be accepting applications for a job opening for a Laborer Position for the Highway Department. Applications are available at the Southington Highway Garage Office, Della Bitta Drive (off Mulberry Street), Plantsville, CT between 8:00 A.M. and 3:00 P.M. The close date for all applications is Wednesday, July 29, 2009.

HHAs The VNA of South Central CT has full & part time benefited positions throughout New Haven and Eastern Fairfield county. You must be certified and have a car. Call 203-7775521, fax 203-787-5198, email: hr@vnascc.org. EOE Visiting Nurse Association of South Central CT Patient Care needs

FT RN’S Full time RN’s needed in the Southington, Meriden area. Previous homecare experience is required. Must be a registered nurse in the state of practice and possess a valid license in that state. We offer comprehensive benefits and health plans. Please apply online @

CNA/HHA NEW ENGLAND HOME CARE is seeking CNAs and Home Health Aides with a minimum of 6 months experience for a pediatric group home in Meriden. Previous experience in a group home with physically and emotionally challenged children preferred. All shifts available.

or fax your resume to the HR Department 860-613-3777 or email to: employment@newenglandhomecare.com E/E/O/C/M/F/V/D

JUNK REMOVAL & MORE We clean Estates, house, office, attic, cellar, gar, yd, appls. Spring C/U. 203-535-9817 or 860-575-8218

Free Consultation

FREE ESTIMATES Garages, Attics, Basements, Brush, Pools, Decks, etc. Senior discounts. 203-238-0106

203-494-1526 One Man’s Junk REMOVAL. Free est. Call Ed.

One call does it all. Siding, Roofing, Additions, Windows. Fully insured. (203) 379-0064 CT Reg #607116

Keep home, auto, 401k, etc. STOP FORECLOSURES IRS & “Repos” Atty F.W. Lewis 439 Main St, Yalesville 203-265-2829 “Debt Relief Agency” We help people file for relief under the bankruptcy code ATTORNEY WANTED! Looking for lawyer to pursue legal actions. Must have backbone as well as brains. (203) 886-5110

Carpentry, repairs. No job too small or large. Member BBB.

203-235-8180 CT Reg #564042

Home Doctor Tiny repairs-Major renovations Carpentry, plumbing, elec, painting. 42 yrs exp. 203-639-8389 CT #573358

REPAIRS Additions, Sunrooms, Finish Bsmnt, Decks & Porches 203-238-1449 #578107 Free est. www.marceljcharpentier.com

COMPUTER SERVICES

COMPUTER trouble? My Computer Works your personal Help Desk. Fast, safe and secure help 24/7 Sign up now get 6 months free back up. Call 888-375-8686

Call or Click

We can help you

for class start dates

800-959-7599

build your

• No prior experience required • Career placement assistance • Financial aid available for those who qualify

Southington Windsor Branford

35 N. Main St. 995 Day Hill Road One Summit Place

Warehouse

Packer/Inspector The Argen Corporation, world leader in dental alloy mfg, is currently seeking a FT Packer/ Inspector. Responsibilities include: cleaning, visually inspecting, weighing & packaging very small metal items. Must be detail oriented, able to read/follow written instructions, adhere to safety requirements, possess basic computer skills, reliable & motivated. The Argen Corp promotes a drug free environment. Random testing may be conducted. (EOE) Apply in person or submit resume to: The Argen Corp 22 No. Plains Industrial Rd #2 Wallingford, CT 06492 Ph: 203-269-3400

EMPLOYMENT RIGHTS, Discrimination, Health Care Denials & General Law. There are Laws to Protect You When Your Rights are Violated. Free 30 Minute Consultation. David Seaver, Attorney and Counselor At Law. Your Advocate for Your Rights. Wallingford. 203-774-4925

Bankruptcy

The ONLY hands-on NASM approved program in the area!

JT CONSTRUCTION

HOMETECH

Visit us on the web at NewEnglandHomeCare.com

Become a Professional Fitness Trainer

CARPENTRY

ATTORNEYS

Drug Screen/Criminal Background Check Required

www.almostfamily.com/ careers EOE

ATTIC & BASEMENTS CLEANED DEBRIS removal of anykind. Demolition sheds, pools, etc. Quick, courteous srv. All calls returned. Ins. #0620397. Office 203-235-7723/Cell 860-558-5430

800-286-6300 ext. 3902

branfordhall.edu MEDICAL RECORDS PT Clerical Position. 5 days per week, afternoons preferred. Competitive salary. Fax: 203-639-0809 email: eyes546@hotmail.com

ATTIC & BASEMENTS CLEANED

Earn up to $12.00 per hour based on experience. Must have a current CT CNA certificate. To schedule an appointment to apply, please call:

1121018

HVAC Tech Must have license, experience in oil, A/C, & installs. On-call night rotation, company van, full benefit package. Apply to Tuxis Ohrs, 80 Britannia St., Meriden, Ct. Attn: Helen.

MEDICAL CAREERS

HELP WANTED

SHIPPING/RECEIVING CLERK for Cheshire Co. PT 10am-4pm. Duties incl. shipping, packing parts & systems, building crates, loading & handling all shipments. Receiving parts daily in computer system. Must have experience w/forklift, UPS, power & hand tools. Fax resume to 203-272-9860 Attn: Theresa

TELEMARKETING/CUST SRV

NOW HIRING!! Entry level customer service telemarketing, warehouse and general office. $425$515 depending on position/per company agreement. No experience necessary. Lots of room for advancement. Fun work environment.

Call for an interview!

860-329-0316

HELP WANTED

TRACTOR TRAILER DRIVERS S y s t e m F r e i g h t , a D e d i c a t ed Carrier in the Northeast, is reentering the New England mar ket. We will need CDL-A driv ers for the Meriden, CT. area. Local routes, home daily, late mo d e l e q u ip m e n t , n o t o u c h freight. Benefits after 90 days. Steady work, paid weekly. If you are interested, please contact Curt Briggs at 1-888-7978377 or via email at: cbriggs@systemfreight.net

CAREER TRAINING & SCHOOLS ATTEND COLLEGE ONLINE from home. Medical, Business, Paralegal, Computers, Criminal Justice. Job placement assistance. Computer available. Financial aid if qualified. Call 800-4880386 www.CenturaOnline.com

business!

CAREER TRAINING & SCHOOLS HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA!! Fast, Affordable, Accredited. FREE Brochure. Call NOW! 1-888-532-6546 ext 96 www.continentalacademy.com

Is your merchandise "blending in?" Placing a Marketplace ad is an easy and affordable way to whip up some interest among potential buyers. What are you waiting for? Contact us today and start turning the stuff you don’t want into something you do want:

cash! GET THINGS MOVING WITH THE MARKETPLACE!

Call 877-238-1953 for details on how you can place your ad in our popular

Business & Service Directory. The North Haven

Cit iz izen en


39

Friday, July 24, 2009 — The North Haven Citizen

CONCRETE & CEMENT

FOUNDATIONS For additions & garages. Excavating & drainage. Call Stepping Stones. 203-6313181 CT #604493

FENCING CORNERSTONE FENCE & Ornamental Gates. All types of fence. Res/Comm. AFA Cert. Ins’d. Call John Uvino 203-237-GATE CT Reg #601060

HOME IMPROVEMENTS

LANDSCAPING

GARAGE DOORS

CENTRAL CT HOME IMPROVEMENTS All types remodeling & repair. Interior/exterior, decks & more. 25 yrs exp. Free est. Licensed& insured. #0673083 203-213-0033

DUMPSTERS

GARAGE DOOR SERVICE Installation & Repairs CT #600415 203-235-9865

Over 25 years experience. Call today for free estimates. Call 203-440-3535 Ct. Reg. #578887

ROCKY CONSTRUCTION & MASONRY CO. All types of masonry, stone wall, sidewalks, area basements, chimneys, block & brick. Free estimate. (203) 768-3548 CT. Reg. #061808

GUTTERS DON’T WORK IF THEY’RE DIRTY For gutter cleaning, call Kevin at (203) 440-3279 Fully insured. CT Reg. #569127.

JT’S LANDSCAPING, LLC Pruning, Mowing, trimming, hedges. All lawn maint. Top quality work. Ins’d. Free est. 203-213-6528 CT Reg #616311

A-1 QUALITY PAINTING Specializing in Wood/Aluminum siding. Low rates. Reg#533474. Call Dennis 203-630-0008 MIRKEL PAINTING Int./Ext. Popcorn ceilings. Interiors from $125 Exteriors from $899 CT Reg #569864. Ed 203-824-0446

HANDYPERSONS

Shamock Roofing T.E.C. Electrical Svc LLC All Phases of Electrical Work 24 hr. Emergency Service

SMALL JOBS WELCOME

203-237-2122 EXCAVATING

GRADING, Drainage, Foundations, Trucking, Retaining Walls, Pavers, Water/Sewer/Septic. Lic. #1682. Cariati Developers, Inc. 203-238-9846 MC/Visa Accepted BILL RUDOLPH Landscaping Grading & Lawn renovations, Free estimates. #563661 . Call 203-237-9577 FOUNDATIONS For additions & garages. Excavating & drainage. Call Stepping Stones. 203-6313181 CT #604493

All types of remod. 30+ yrs exp. No $$ Down. CT Reg 523804. Ins

203-237-4124 an LLC co. Neighborhood Handyman, LLC. Specializing in smaller jobs. Indoor/outdoor. CT Reg #611858 Matt 860-877-2549

A-1 HANDYMAN PLUS CT Reg #606277. GIVE us a call, we do it ALL. Free est. 203-631-1325

ALLEGRO Professional Services, LLC Office, House & Condo Cleaning Services. Real Estate property maintenance/photography. Experienced & insured. Free estimates. 203-687-1347

JUNK REMOVAL

PETE IN THE PICKUP JUNK REMOVAL. 203-886-5110

KITCHEN & BATH REMODELING

SAVE $300 On Complete Bathroom Remodeling or Bath Liner Systems-installs over your old tub!

HOME IMPROVEMENTS

HEDGE TRIMMING No Hedge/shrub too big, small or tall. Fully Ins. Free estimates. Quality Landscaping, LLC. WWW.QLSLLC.COM Jim 203-537-2588 or 860-349-2118

MASONRY

800-890-8638 Ct Reg#569528 www.cthandiman.com

C&M CONSTRUCTION To ensure a quality job at a fair price. Call 203-630-6459 CT Reg #608488

HEDGES All home improvements needs & masonry. Free est. Lic/Ins. #607639. Wlfd Cell-203-376-0355 CENTRAL CT HOME IMPROVEMENTS All types remodeling & repair. Interior/exterior, decks & more. 25 yrs exp. Free est. Licensed& insured. #0673083 203-213-0033

RICK’S AFFORDABLE Comm/resid Mowing, bagging Spring clean-ups, hedge trim, brush, tree & pricker removal. 11 yrs exp. 203-530-4447. BILL RUDOLPH Landscaping Paver walkways & patios, retaining walls, landscape design, water features, planter bed renovations, drainage work backhoe work. Est 1972. Free est. #563661 (203) 237-9577

S & H MASONRY LLC StoneWalls*Steps*Chimneys Retaining Walls *FPs*Patios Walkways*Concrete Free est. Lic/Ins. #607639. Cell 203-376-0355 A&D MASONS, LLC - Brick, block, stone. Chimney repair, sidewalks, patios. Free estimate. Call 860-573-8091 Ct. Reg#611930 JIMMY’S MASONRY Stonewalls, steps, patios, chimneys, all types. Lic. & Ins’d. 25 yrs exp. Call for free est. 860-2744893 CT. Reg. #604498 JACK Biafore, LLC Masonry Chimneys, brick, block, stone walls, patios. In business over 50 yrs. CT# 623849 (203) 537-3572 PAUL’S MASONRY - New & Repairs. Stone walls, arches, chimneys, sidewalks, fireplace. Free est. #614863. 203-706-9281

Siding, roofing, windows, decks, sunrooms, additions.

203-237-0350 CT Reg. #516790

Gonzalez Construction Roofing, siding, windows, decks, gutters & remodeling.

203-639-0032 To ensure a quality job at a fair price. Call 203-630-6459 CT Reg #608488

Fully licensed/insured. CT Reg.# 577319

TOP SOIL SAND & FILL

FIDERIO & SONS Siding, roofing, windows, decks, sunrms, additions. 203-237-0350. CT Reg. #516790

Shamock Roofing Driveways/parking lots/ concrete. Free estimates. 50+yrs exp. 203-237-5409 CT Reg #503554

All types of remod. 30+ yrs exp. No $$ Down. CT Reg 523804. Ins

BEAUTIFUL FARM FRESH Screened Top Soil. Fill, Sand & Stone. Picked up or delivered. No minimum. Cariati Developers, Inc. 860-681-3991

203-237-4124 an LLC co

HAZELWOOD EXCAVATING Dry farm screened topsoil and colored mulch.

ROOF CLEANING

203-269-0135

PLUMBING TREE SERVICES DON’T Flush money down the drain, call Duane Plumbing, heating. Quality work, low rates Major credit cards accptd. 203379-8944 lic. #283401 #389224

POWER WASHING

LANDSCAPING

S & H MASONRY & CONSTRUCTION LLC

Offers complete excavation services, drainage, underground utilities. 50+ yrs exp. 203-237-5409 CT Reg #503554

Property & Lawn Maintenance, landscaping, stone work. WWW.QLSLLC.COM CT Reg #620306 Jim 203-537-2588 or 860-349-2118

BIG GREEN POWERWASHING SERVICE Residential, Commercial. Quality work done. Gutters cleaned at time of power wash. CT# 619909. Call Today. Call 203-715-2301

C&M CONSTRUCTION

GARY Wodatch Landscape Svs. Hedge/tree trim., trimming over grown properties. Est 1985. All calls returned. Lic ins. #0620397. Office 203-235-7723 or Cell 860-558-5430

HEATING & COOLING

DON’T Sweat It this Summer! Call Duane, Plumbing, heating & cooling. Quality work. Low rates. 203-3798944 Lic. #0389224.

FIDERIO & SONS

ROOFING

Quality Landscaping, LLC ELECTRICAL SERVICE

Siding, Roofing, Additions & Windows. 25 yrs experience. Fully insured. (203) 379-0064 CT Reg #607116

PAVING

HOUSE CLEANING

15 & 20 Yard Roll-Offs. Home, Business or Job Site We do clean-outs too! Empire Construction, LLC 203-537-0360 www.EmpireLLC.biz

BIG GREEN LANDSCAPING Full service lawn care: Landscape design, pavers, retaining walls, planting, weeding flower beds, mulch, new lawns, lot clearing, yard cleanup. CT#619909 203-715-2301

SIDING

JT CONSTRUCTION

PAINTING/ WALLPAPERING

A2Z

GUTTERS

POWER WASHING

ROCKY CONSTRUCTION & MASONRY CO. All types of masonry, stone wall, sidewalks, area basements, chimneys, block & brick. Free estimate. (203) 768-3548 CT. Reg. #061808

ROOF CLEANING Remove unwanted fungus, algae streaks, moss from your homes roof today. Fully lic’d & ins. CT Reg#0619909. 203-715-2301

DECKS

MATTSON Home Improvement Affordable, quality decks. Free estimates. Insured. CT Reg 581924. (203) 631-7459

MASONRY

CA L L F O R AUG US T S P E CI AL S T H E P O W E R W A S H I NG K IN G S Others Wash - We Clean! 203-631-3777 or 860-839-1000 thepowerwashingkings.com

POWER WASHING IS Spring cleaning on the outside. FREE ESTIMATES. Call Kevin 203-440-3279

A-1 Quality Powerwashing HOT WATER, LOW RATES Call Dennis 203-630-0008

Looking for a friend? Find litters of critters in Marketplace.

PRICKER REMOVAL

Remove unwanted fungus, algae streaks, moss from your homes roof today. Fully lic’d & ins. CT Reg#0619909. 203-715-2301

Roofs R Us Family run for 42yrs Siding, seamless gutters, windows. We Beat Any Quote! 203-639-8389 CT #573358

RICK’S AFFORDABLE Spring clean-ups, hedge trim, brush, tree, pricker & underbrush removal. No job too big or small. 11 yrs exp. 203-5304447.

LAVIGNE’S TREE SERVICE IN BUSINESS 28 YRS. Tree removal. Stump grinding. Crane Srv. Free Est. Fully insured. 203-294-1775

Gonzalez Construction

PROF. ARBORIST #S3365

★★★★★★★★

75ft bucket truck. Precise Tree CT Reg #562159.

Roofing, siding, windows, decks, gutters & remodeling. ★★★★★★★★

203-639-0032 Fully license/insured. CT Reg# 577319

203-272-4216 Safety Pruning & Removals! Special storm season pricing Licensed Arborist. 75ft bucket Precise Tree

203-272-4216

Empire Construction, LLC Your Professional Roofer New Roofs, Reroofs, Tearoffs. We fix leaks too! 203-269-3559 CT Reg#565514 www.EmpireLLC.biz

GARY WODATCH LLC Tree Removal, All calls returned Reg #0620397. Quick courteous service. Office 203-235-7723 or Cell 860-558-5430


40

The North Haven Citizen — Friday, July 24, 2009

The New York Times ranked Gateway Community College among Connecticut’s WRS¿YH universities and colleges for incoming freshmen

graduates are

$OOAbout You

ZRUNLQJLQUHZDUGLQJFDUHHUV WKDWPDNHDGLIIHUHQFHLQ\RXUFRPPXQLW\

)DOOFODVVHVDUHÂżOOLQJTXLFNO\ 5HJLVWHUQRZ Extended Registration XQWLOSP /RQJ:KDUI&DPSXV -XO\$XJ 1RUWK+DYHQ&DPSXV $XJ

1119683

2SHQ5HJLVWUDWLRQRQ$XJXVW DPWRSP

&/$66(6%(*,1$8*867 For a full schedule of courses and programs visit our website and see what’s in it for YOU!

www.gwcc.commnet.edu RUFDOOWKHDGPLVVLRQVRIÂżFHDW  


7-24-2009NorthHavenCitizen