Issuu on Google+

650-325

Cisco

SP Video Phase II Cable Access Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/650-325.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 At a Hub site, what is the primary reason for converting the downstream optical signals to electrical (RF) form, and then back to optical? A. It allows the signal quality to be improved by regeneration B. It is less expensive than optical amplification C. It permits the addition of Narrowcast traffic, generated in the Hub D. It an industry-accepted procedure

Answer: C Question: 2 In general, which technique is less expensive when Automatic Protection Switching is required to improve reliability in an optical link between a Headend and a Hub? A. Wavelength switching under ROSA control B. Patch panel C. RF switching D. Optical switching

Answer: D Question: 3 How can you increase the bandwidth that is effectively available in the upstream signal path to each subscriber? A. using node segmentation C. install more cable modems C. increase the logical size of each node D. increasing the upper frequency limit of the HFC plant

Answer: A

http://www.examkill.com/650-325.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 4 What equipment should be added to the link of an optical transmitter, which has a dispersion limit of 65 km where the link is 95 km? A. DCM 65 B. DCM 30 C. DCM 95 D. DCM 9901

Answer: B Question: 5 What does the ‘value’ of a tap, printed on the face-plate mean? A. The reduction in signal level between the Feeder input and the Feeder output B. The amount of reflection at any RF port due to Return Loss C. The isolation between two output ports D. The reduction in signal level between the Feeder input and any subscriber port

Answer: D Question: 6 When a high-power optical signal passes through a fiber, the photons can cause a ‘ringing’ of the crystal lattices within the glass fiber core which give rise to acoustic phonons, which in turn interact with other photons of light. The result is an increase in noise in the received RF signal. What is the term for this phenomenon? A. Chirp B. Double Rayleigh Backscattering C. Raman pumping D. Stimulated Brillouin Scattering (SBS)

Answer: D

http://www.examkill.com/650-325.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 7 What does the expression ‘amplifier cascade’ mean? A. The difference between the signal levels at the high and low frequency limits B. The signal level at which distortion effects begin to increase exponentially C. The total number of RF amplifiers attached to a node D. The maximum number of amplifiers through which signals must pass to reach the most distant subscriber

Answer: D Question: 8 What is the most appropriate optical technology to transport groups of Narrowcast traffic from a Headend to a Hub when the number of available fibers is limited? A. 1310mm transmission B. DWDM C. CWDM D. O-band multiplexing

Answer: B Question: 9 What are the key advantages of optical transmission at 1550nm? (Choose two.) A. Lower cost of equipment B. Ability to optically amplify the signal C. Smaller equipment size D. Less power consumption E. Lower optical attenuation

Answer: B,E

http://www.examkill.com/650-325.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 10 In an HFC network, where does 75-95% of RF ingress (interference) originate? A. In the optical links B. In the Subscribers’ homes C. In the RF Distribution system D. In the RF Feeder System

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/650-325.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


Cisco

650-325

SP Video Phase II Cable Access

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/650-325.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam 650-667

650-663

650-304

350-060

642-995

650-196

642-780

642-874

642-994

650-665

650-032

642-627

650-179

650-395

642-647

642-637

650-158

650-256

642-457

650-042

642-785

642-188

650-473

640-893

640-864

642-437

642-263

642-992

http://www.examkill.com/650-325.html

www.examkill.com

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


SP Video Phase II Cable Access