Issuu on Google+

IBM

000-106

Power Systems with POWER7 Common Technical Sales Skills - v1

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/000-106.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 What describes the difference between NPIV and vSCSI in the way fibre-channel attached disk and tape are presented when VIO Server is used? A. NPIV presents Virtual HBA addresses and vendor specific information for disk and tape devices.vSCSI presents generic disk and tape device interfaces. B. NPIV presents generic disk and tape device interfaces on virtual HBA addresses.vSCSI presents HBA addresses as SCSI with vendor specific information for disk and tape devices. C. NPIV presents HBA addresses and vendor specific device information directly to the client partition.vSCSI presents vendor specific disk information and generic tape device interfaces through VIO server. D. NPIV presents virtual HBA addresses with generic device information for SCSI based disk and tape devices.vSCSI presents vendor specific information for disk and tape device devices attached via SCSI hardware interfaces.

Answer: A Question: 2 Which of the following is included in IBM Systems Director Express Edition? A. Energy management B. Virtual image deployment C. Virtual resource management D. Networking device management

Answer: C

http://www.examkill.com/000-106.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 3 The Power 720 is offered with how many cores? A. 1, 2, or 4 B. 2, 4, or 6 C. 2, 4, or 8 D. 4, 6, or 8

Answer: D Question: 4 A stock exchange needs extremely low latency in their disk subsystem. Which disk storage technology is most likely to fulfill their need? A. SSD B. SSA C. SAS D. SAN

Answer: D Question: 5 A BladeCenter S chassis with 2 storage modules requires how many power supplies? A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 6

Answer: D

http://www.examkill.com/000-106.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 6 A customer is unsure how POWER7 processors can outperform POWER6 processors when the clock speeds are slower. What contributes to the improved performance? A. Added Turbo memory switching B. Removed internal OLTP limits C. Moved L3 cache onto the chip D. Increased DDR2 memory speeds

Answer: C Question: 7 A system is being designed with many LPARs which will be clients of dual VIO Servers. The VIO Servers must be redundant so that, in the event of scheduled maintenance, the clients do not need to be shut down. Which of these strategies could be used to ensure that the client LPARs continue to be able to use the network in the event of a VIO Server being shut down? A. Implement PowerHA SystemMirror on both VIO servers. B. Configure Etherchannel between the client LPARs and the two VIO servers C. Configure Network Interface Backup between the two VIO servers and use each VIO server to access the network. D. Implement Shared Ethernet Adapter failover and have all client partitions access the network through the shared adapters.

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/000-106.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 8 A Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA) is a structured technical inspection of a completed solution design. After the inspection is complete, what deliverable can the customer expect? A. Verification of the expected performance of the new solution. B. A document used by IBM manufacturing to build and ship the system solution. C. An IBM Quality Assurance Certificate which is supplied to the customer with the system. D. A list of actions that are recommended to reduce risk and create a successful implementation.

Answer: A Question: 9 A customer has a 32-core Power 770 with 4 AIX partitions and 2 IBM i partitions. They want to improve network availability and allow for concurrent maintenance. What will support the customer requirement at least cost? A. Build the logical partition infrastructure based on 6 or more VLANs. B. Build the logical partition infrastructure based on two or more IVEs. C. Build the logical partition infrastructure based on Partition Mobility. D. Build the logical partition infrastructure based on redundant VIO Servers.

Answer: C Question: 10 A customer is consolidating seven IBM i partitions onto a POWER7 system, using VIO Server to virtualize resources. Which of the following PowerVM editions is appropriate for this customer? A. IBM i Edition B. Express Edition C. Standard Edition D. Enterprise Edition

Answer: D

http://www.examkill.com/000-106.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


IBM

000-106

Power Systems with POWER7 Common Technical Sales Skills - v1

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/000-106.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam 000-188

000-582

000-N07

00M-240

000-N07

00M-220

000-281

000-582

00M-249

00M-646

000-068

000-036

00M-228

00M-602

000-M95

000-030

000-178

000-219

000-608

000-556

00M-245

00M-237

000-230

000-601

000-533

000-609

LOT-921

COG-632

www.examkill.com

http://www.examkill.com/000-106.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


Power Systems with POWER7 Common Technical Sales Skills - v1