Page 1

922-097

Nortel

Nortel Communication Server 1000 System Upgrades to Rls. 5.0 for Technicians Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/922-097.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000S at Rls. 4.5 to a CS 1000E Rls. 5.0 Standard Availability. A CP-PM Call Server card is being installed during the upgrade. The CP-PM Call Server card has been installed into Slot 1 and configured. What is the next sequential step in the upgrade process? A. Reboot the card to begin the software installation. B. Connect the administration console to Port 0 of the NTAK19EC SDI cable. C. Insert the RMD containing theRls. 4.5 customer database into the faceplate of the CP-PM Call Server card. D. Insert the bootable RMD containing software installation files into the faceplate of the CP-PM Call Server card.

Answer: B Question: 2 A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000S at Rls. 4.5 to a CS 1000E Rls. 5.0 with a single IP Media Gateway 1000E chassis. In this configuration, which slot in the IP Media Gateway houses the Media Gateway Controller Card? A. Slot 0 B. Slot 1 C. Slot 2 D. Slot 3

Answer: A

http://www.examkill.com/922-097.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 3 A customer with a Communication Server (CS) 1000E at Rls. 4.5 with an Media Gateway (MG) 1000T containing three chassis is planning to migrate the functionality of the MG 1000T into the CS 1000E High Availability system, and then upgrade the system to Rls. 5.0. The system Signaling Servers are Nortel ISP 1100 servers. What must be done to the Signaling Server to complete the upgrade? A. Upgrade the server software to Rls. 5.0 only. B. Replace thehardware to CP-PM Signaling Server. C. No action is required; the Signaling Server can remain atRls. 4.5. D. Upgrade the memory to 1 GB followed by a software upgrade toRls. 5.0.

Answer: D Question: 4 A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000S at Rls. 4.5 to a CS 1000E Rls. 5.0 Standard Availability with a single IP Media Gateway (MG) 1000E chassis. Which components must be replaced in the MG 1000S to complete the upgrade? A. SSC Card B. Call Server C. Voice Gateway Media Card D. Nortel IPS 1100 Signaling Server

Answer: A Question: 5 A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000S at Rls. 4.5 to a CS 1000E Rls. 5.0. A CP-PM Call Server card is being installed during the upgrade. Which statements correctly describe the software installation process? (Choose two.) A. Rls. 5.0 software does not need to be installed on the CP-PM Call Server. B. The Software Install tool is launched on the first boot of the CP-PM Call Server. C. Rls. 5.0 software must be loaded onto the CP-PM Call Server using a bootable RMD. D. A bootable RMD must be created containing theRls. 5.0 software and operating system.

Answer: C,D http://www.examkill.com/922-097.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 6 A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000S at Rls. 4.5 to a CS 1000E Rls. 5.0. Standard Availability system with two IP Media Gateways. During the upgrade, the system automatically maps small system Terminal Numbers to large system Terminal format. Which action must be completed manually? A. Re-program Tone Receiver Terminal Numbers B. Re-program Trunk Terminal Numbers with new format C. Re-program IP Phone Terminal Numbers with new format D. Change the format on the Element Manager IP Telephony Node files

Answer: D Question: 7 A customer with a Communication Server (CS) 1000E at Rls. 4.5 with an Media Gateway (MG) 1000T is planning to migrate the functionality of the MG 1000T into the CS 1000E High Availability system, and then upgrade the system to Rls. 5.0. The upgraded system will have two IP Media Gateways. Which statement is true regarding DSP resources for the IP Media Gateways in the upgraded system? A. DSP resources are no longer required for inter-IPMG call. B. DSP resources are no longer required for TDM to IP calls. C. DSP resources are localized to a particular IPMG where the DSP resource is located. D. DSP resources are considered system resources and are not localized to a particular chassis.

Answer: C Question: 8 A customer with a Communication Server (CS) 1000E at Rls. 4.5 with an Media Gateway (MG) 1000T is planning to migrate the functionality of the MG 1000T into the CS 1000E High Availability system, and then upgrade the system to Rls. 5.0. The upgraded system will have two IP Media Gateways. Which statement is true for this type of upgrade? A. The IPMG type remains SSC. B. The IPMG does not require an IP address. C. The IP address for each IPMG is automatically configured. D. The IP address for each IPMG must be configured in LD 97.

Answer: D http://www.examkill.com/922-097.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 9 A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000S at Rls. 4.5 to a CS 1000E Rls. 5.0 Standard Availability. A CP-PM Signaling Server card is being installed during the upgrade. Which two statements correctly describes the software installation process? (Choose two.) A. Rls. 5.0 software does not need to be installed on the CP-PM Signaling Server. B. The Software Install tool is launched on the first boot of the CP-PM Signaling Server. C. A bootable RMD must be created containing theRls. 5.0 software and operating system. D. Rls. 5.0 software must be loaded onto the CP-PM Signaling Server using a bootable RMD.

Answer: A,B Question: 10 A customer is upgrading a Communication Server (CS) 1000E at Rls. 4.5 to a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.0 system. The customer has decided to replace an existing Nortel ISP 1100 Signaling Server with a CP-PM Signaling Server. The NRS database has already been backed up. What is the next step in the upgrade process? A. The ISP 1100 tools menu is used to back-up the IP data files to a CD. B. Element Manager is used to back up the IP data files to an ftp location. C. Element Manager is used to back up the IP data files to a 3.5?floppy disc. D. The ISP 1100 tools menu is used to back up the IP data files to a 3.5" floppy disc.

Answer: D

http://www.examkill.com/922-097.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


Nortel

922-097

Nortel Communication Server 1000 System Upgrades to Rls. 5.0 for Technicians

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/922-097.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam 920-159

920-196

922-040

920-174

920-173

920-254

920-226

920-362

920-192

920-482

922-108

922-110

920-241

920-341

920-178

920-177

920-331

920-110

920-176

920-129

920-136

920-107

920-159

920-808

920-174

920-177

920-174

920-338

http://www.examkill.com/922-097.html

www.examkill.com

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6

Nortel Communication Server 1000 System Upgrades to Rls. 5.0 for Technicians  

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and ne...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you