Issuu on Google+

IBM

COG-706

IBM Cognos Financial Statement Reporting Developer

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/COG-706.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 The report team finished their first draft of their report and now they would like to send a snapshot of this report for review. How would a user create a snapshot? A. Use the "Create Snapshot" icon. B. Generate the entire report and check the "Save as Snapshot" option. C. Every time a user saves, FSR will automatically create a new snapshot. D. Go to Tools > Snapshots, then select the "Save as Snapshot" option.

Answer: B Question: 2 A user created a snapshot of a report. Now they would like to send this snapshot for approval. How would a user view the snapshot that was created? A. Use the "View Snapshot" icon. B. Go to Tools > Snapshots. C. Go to Administration > Resources > View Snapshots. D. Right-click on the Section Pane and select View Snapshots.

Answer: B Question: 3 You have the administrator role and want to give a user special administrative tasks. Which three tasks can be granted to the user role by the administrator? (Choose three.) A. Add query to Excel. B. Modify properties of an object. C. Create sections for the report. D. Audit report. E. Assign tasks to user.

Answer: A, B, D

http://www.examkill.com/COG-706.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 4 The "Select the custom group to display" dropdown list in the Select Report dialog allows a user to filter the objects that will display when a report is loaded. How can this be enabled for a user? A. in the Tools > Report Setup window B. on the user's machine, a configuration key will need to be added to the FSR configuration file C. in the Task Permissions list in the Users table D. in the Report Summary node of the report

Answer: B Question: 5 An administrator is working on a quarterly report and needs to add the new custom group "Q2/Q3". Where can the administrator add this new group? A. in the "Customized Group" table under Administration > Resources B. in the Report Summary node of the report C. in any FSR object of the report, open the "Set Customized Group" icon and add a new group to the list D. the custom group is added to the workflow for the object

Answer: A Question: 6 A user has certain objects tagged as custom group "Q1", but they should be tagged as "Q2/Q3" only. How can this be resolved? A. In the Status by Object table in the Report Summary node, highlight the objects and change the group from "Q1" to "Q2/Q3". B. Select the objects in the Section Pane, right-click, and select "Q2/Q3". C. Navigate to each individual object, click on the "Set Customized Group" icon, deselect "Q1" and select "Q2/Q3" from the list. D. Navigate to each individual object, click on the "Set Customized Group" icon and select "Q2/Q3' from the list.

Answer: C

http://www.examkill.com/COG-706.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 7 What are two functions of a user role? (Choose two.) A. Generate selected sections. B. Create a workflow. C. Work on assigned objects. D. Create a report.

Answer: A, C Question: 8 A company compiled its 2010 Q2 quarterly report using an OLAP data source and a query variable for the quarter. They are now performing a rollover from the 2010 Q2 quarterly report to the 2010 Q3 quarterly report. How do you ensure that the OLAP connection for the new Q3 quarterly report will be updated with data from 2010 Q3? A. Change the value for the quarter query variable from Q2 to Q3. B. Update the value of the quarter field in the OLAP connection to Q3. C. Change the ##S variable for the quarter to Q3. D. Change the ##R variable for the quarter to Q3.

Answer: A Question: 9 To use a workflow rule, which two variables are required to be set up? (Choose two.) A. ##WRI B. ##IRS C. ##WR D. ##WS

Answer: C, D

http://www.examkill.com/COG-706.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 10 A client is loading data from an Excel spreadsheet but is not certain whether to enable the Allow query variables in the path and sheet name. What do you tell the client? A. This should never be enabled; it is not a supported function in the current version. B. This feature will provide a dynamic link to Excel source files during the rollover process. C. This feature will enable you to link data across reports. D. This feature needs to be used to be able to load an Excel sheet; if it is not selected, the user will receive an error when trying to complete the load.

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/COG-706.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


IBM

COG-706

IBM Cognos Financial Statement Reporting Developer

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/COG-706.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam 000-188

000-582

000-N07

00M-240

000-N07

00M-220

000-281

000-582

00M-249

00M-646

000-068

000-036

00M-228

00M-602

000-M95

000-030

000-178

000-219

000-608

000-556

00M-245

00M-237

000-230

000-601

000-533

000-609

LOT-921

COG-632

www.examkill.com

http://www.examkill.com/COG-706.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


IBM Cognos Financial Statement Reporting Developer