Issuu on Google+

IBM

000-119

Enterprise Storage Technical Support V2

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/000-119.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 A mainframe customer has requested a proposal to replace an existing storage system. Which information does Disk Magic provide? A. logical volume sizes B. cache usage by application C. storage processor utilization D. disk capacity needed for FlashCopy

Answer: C Question: 2 All of the following RAID levels are available on an IBM System Storage DS8700 and D58800 with the exception of: A. RAID I B. RAID 5 C. RAID 6 D. RAID 10

Answer: A Question: 3 A customer is looking for a solution to provide high performance storage. A competing vendor has proposed a solution based on a loosely coupled model of 1Gbps iSCSI and SATA disks. What alternative solution could be proposed that is cost-effective and high-performance? A. DS8000 B. HDSVSP C. EMC V-Max standard configuration D. XIV system 15 module configuration

Answer: D

http://www.examkill.com/000-119.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 4 A customer is considering the purchase of an XIV system to leverage thin provisioning. They are concerned that their application will use all available space during formatting, which will remove any thin provisioning benefits. What should the storage specialist discuss with the customer?

A. the possibility of changing the application so this no longer happens B. with the XIV system’s SATA based approach, storage costs are so low that over-provisioning is not an issue C. the XIV system has immediate zero page reclamation features that will immediately return the volume to its original size D. the XIV system has a white space reclamation feature that will return the volume to its original thin provisioned size over time

Answer: D Question: 5 A customer is acquiring a new IBM System Storage TS3500 Tape Library and requested to reuse four HP LTO-3 drives installed in a Sun L700 tape library to take advantage of the IBM multipath architecture. What action should the storage specialist take? A. request Tech line support for help configuring the TS3500 with merged IBM and non-IBM LTO tape drives B. propose a TS3500 with IBM LTO-5 tape drives and explain the benefit of using IBM control path failover C. propose a TS3500 with IBM LTO-5 tape drives and include a special feature code to include non-IBM LTO tape drives D. propose a TS3500 with LTO-5 tape drives and include non-IBM LTO tape drive support in the installation services proposal

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/000-119.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 6 IBM SONAS provides extreme scale out capability, a globally clustered NAS file system built upon A. NFS B. GPFS C. CIFS D. NTFS

Answer: B Question: 7 Which of the following competitive information statements about data deduplication solutions is correct?

A. the IBM TS7650G ProtecTIER Gateway is the only available inline data deduplication solution on the storage market B. the IBM TS7650G ProtecTIER Gateway provides the highest bandwidth of all available inline data deduplication solutions C. the IBM TS7650G ProtecTIER Gateway offers the only data deduplication solution on the storage market with high data integrity D. the DataDomain and Falconstor deduplication solutions provide similar bandwidth but support more maximal data capacity than the TS7650G Gateway

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/000-119.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 8 A customer wants to install data deduplication and is currently backing up 100 MB of data per night and 300 MB of data per week. They require l00mb/sec of throughput to achieve this backup in their backup window. They have very limited rack space and can only offer 4U space in one of their existing racks. Which ProtecTIER product set best suits this customer? A. TS3500 B. TS7610 C. TS7650G D. TS7650A

Answer: C Question: 9 Which of the following tools can be used to configure the IBM System Storage DS8000? A. IBM Systems Director B. Unisphere Management Suite C. IBM System Storage Productivity Center (SSPC) D. IBM Standalone Solutions Configuration Tool (SSCT)

Answer: C Question: 10 A customer has a Fibre Channel switch residing in a configuration where both production and test data coexist. Which of the following is the simplest method for ensuring that the two types of data do not flow through the same port?

A. VLAN B. zoning C. trunking D. LUN masking

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/000-119.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


IBM

000-119

Enterprise Storage Technical Support V2

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/000-119.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam 000-188

000-582

000-N07

00M-240

000-N07

00M-220

000-281

000-582

00M-249

00M-646

000-068

000-036

00M-228

00M-602

000-M95

000-030

000-178

000-219

000-608

000-556

00M-245

00M-237

000-230

000-601

000-533

000-609

LOT-921

COG-632

www.examkill.com

http://www.examkill.com/000-119.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


Enterprise Storage Technical Support V2