Page 1

IBM

000-735

DB2 9.5 SQL Procedure Developer

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/000-735.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 An SQL procedure uses the statement shown below to insert a record into a global temporary table named TEMP_TABLE INSERT INTO temp_table VALUES (1, 'a') Which schema name should be used to qualify the temporary table in the INSERT statement? A. SESSION B. DB2ADMIN C. DB2USER D. SYSIBM

Answer: A Question: 2 Which two DB2 commands can be performed using the ADMIN_CM rocedure? (Choose two.) A. RUNSTATS B. BACKUP C. RESTORE D. RECOVER E. CREATE DATABASE

Answer: A, B

http://www.examkill.com/000-735.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 3 Which statement describes what must be done to create an SQL procedure that returns a result set? A. Specify the clause DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 in the CREATE PROCEDURE statement; declare a cursor within the procedure body; open the cursor; exit the procedure without closing the cursor. B. Specify the clause DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 in the CREATE PROCEDURE statement; code a SELECT statement in the procedure body. C. Execute the CREATE PROCEDURE statement using the defaults; declare a cursor within the procedure body; open the cursor; exit the procedure without closing the cursor. D. Execute the CREATE PROCEDURE statement using the defaults; declare a cursor within the procedure body; open the cursor; retrieve each row into output variables; close the cursor before exiting the procedure.

Answer: A Question: 4 A database developer using Data Studio needs to view sample data in a table. Which view should be used? A. Database Explorer B. Data Project Explorer C. Data Output D. Properties

Answer: A Question: 5 Given the function shown below, what is the output of the statement: VALUES LENGTH(fcn1(' one good day '))? CREATE FUNCTION fcn1(v1 VARCHAR(50)) RETURNS VARCHAR(50) RETURN LTRIM(RTRIM(v1)); A. 'one good day' B. 12 C. ' one good day ' D. 14

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/000-735.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 6 Which statement can be used to declare a variable inside an SQL procedure that can be used to represent a monetary value? A. DECLARE v_money MONEY; B. DECLARE v_money DOUBLE; C. DECLARE v_money DECIMAL(9,2); D. DECLARE v_money CURRENCY;

Answer: C Question: 7 Click the Exhibit button.

A user-defined function was created using the statement shown in the exhibit. Which additional option can be added to the CREATE FUNCTION statement to tell the optimizer that function does not always return the same results for a given argument value? A. NO EXTERNAL ACTION B. NOT FENCED C. NOT DETERMINISTIC D. STATIC DISPATCH

Answer: C

http://www.examkill.com/000-735.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 8 In which type of table space must global temporary tables be created? A. REGULAR B. LONG C. SYSTEM TEMPORARY D. USER TEMPORARY

Answer: D Question: 9 Which statement should be used to declare an array with at most 10 elements of type INTEGER? A. DECLARE sub_total INTEGER[10]; B. DECLARE sub_total[10] INTEGER; C. CREATE TYPE sub_total AS INTEGER[10]; D. CREATE TYPE sub_total[10] AS INTEGER;

Answer: C

http://www.examkill.com/000-735.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


Question: 10 Click the Exhibit button. A developer attempted to create a procedure to determine the oldest employee celebrating a birthday in a particular month by executing the SQL statement shown in the exhibit. Tests show the procedure does not work as planned. What are two ways to make the procedure work as intended? (Choose two.)

A. Add the statement LSE RETURN; before the statement AND IF; B. Change the statement ALSEIF UCASE(b_month) != UCASE(month) THEN to ALSEIF UCASE(b_month) = UCASE(month) THEN C. Add the statement ALSE BREAK; before the statement AND IF; D. Change the statement ALSEIF UCASE(b_month) != UCASE(month) THEN ITERATE this_loop; to ALSEIF UCASE(b_month) = UCASE(month) THEN LEAVE this_loop;? E. Add the statement ALSE CONTINUE; before the statement AND IF;

Answer: A, D

http://www.examkill.com/000-735.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


IBM

000-735

DB2 9.5 SQL Procedure Developer

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/000-735.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam 000-188

000-582

000-N07

00M-240

000-N07

00M-220

000-281

000-582

00M-249

00M-646

000-068

000-036

00M-228

00M-602

000-M95

000-030

000-178

000-219

000-608

000-556

00M-245

00M-237

000-230

000-601

000-533

000-609

LOT-921

COG-632

www.examkill.com

http://www.examkill.com/000-735.html Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

7

DB2 9.5 SQL Procedure Developer  

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other Privacy Protection: Examkill team makes sure not to...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you