Issuu on Google+

BR0-003

CompTIA

CompTIA A+ Bridge (2009 Edition) Exam Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/BR0-003.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 Which of the following devices connects two segments of the same local area network (LAN) but keeps traffic separate on the two segments? A. Modem B. Hub C. Switch D. Bridge

Answer: D Question: 2 You are responsible for technical support at a company. An employee complains that they cannot open a particular file. When you see the file in Windows Explorer you note that it is in green. What is causing their problem? A. The file has been corrupted. B. The file was encrypted by another user. C. The file is from an earlier version of Windows. D. The file was created by another user.

Answer: B Question: 3 Why are both the command interpreters, COMMAND.COM and CMD.EXE, included in the Windows NT, Windows XP, Windows 2000, and Windows 2003 operating systems? A. COMMAND.COM can run only internal commands while CMD.EXE can run only third party applications. B. COMMAND.COM is a 16-bit application and is included to support legacy applications that do not work with the 32-bit CMD.EXE. C. Both command interpreters must be used together to run an application. D. Command.com can execute applications on older computers while CMD.EXE can execute applications only on newer Dual Core computers.

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/BR0-003.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 4 Under which environmental conditions is the risk of Electrostatic discharge (ESD) the highest? A. High humidity B. Low temperature C. High temperature D. Low humidity

Answer: D Question: 5 You have a customer who cannot seem to resolve host names to IP addresses. What would be one of your first steps to try to diagnose this problem? A. Use the TRACERT utility. B. Try a different browser. C. Use the NSLOOKUP utility. D. Reboot the machine.

Answer: C Question: 6 Which of the following statements about multi-factor authentication is true? A. It uses a Key Distribution Center (KDC). B. It involves two or more methods as part of the authentication process. C. It protects a computer from malicious software such as worms. D. It is a process in which a client process and a server are required to prove their identities to each other before performing any application function.

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/BR0-003.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 7 Which of the following statements are true about satellite broadband Internet access? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. A. It is among the most expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access. B. It is among the least expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access. C. This type of internet access has high latency compared to other broadband services. D. This type of internet access has low latency compared to other broadband services.

Answer: A, C Question: 8 You work as a technician for Net World Inc. While troubleshooting a laser printer for power issue, you check the DC voltage for the power interface labeled J210. You find that there is no multimeter reading for all the pins. What will you do next in order to troubleshoot the issue? A. Replace the DC power supply. B. Replace the fuse in DC power supply. C. Replace the toner cartridge. D. Remove all optional hardware in the printer and test again.

Answer: B Question: 9 You work as a computer technician. When you start your computer, you find that the computer's CMOS battery has failed. You replace the CMOS battery. What will be your next step after replacing the CMOS battery? A. Reboot the computer and set the date and time. B. Run the DEFRAG utility. C. Create a partition on the hard disk drive. D. Run the SCANDISK utility.

Answer: A

http://www.examkill.com/BR0-003.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 10 What type of connectors are available in a parallel printer cable? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. A. DB-9 B. Centronic C. DB-25 D. DB-15

Answer: B, C

http://www.examkill.com/BR0-003.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


BR0-003

CompTIA

CompTIA A+ Bridge (2009 Edition) Exam

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/BR0-003.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam SK0-003

JK0-U31

N10-005

TK0-201

JK0-701

LX0-102

SY0-301

FC0-101

JK0-U21

N10-005

JK0-U21

FC0-TS1

LX0-101

JK0-019

JK0-702

PD0-001

N10-004

SG0-001

FC0-201

BR0-002

SY0-301

JK0-U11

LX0-102

225-030

JK0-U11

CL0-001

BR0-001

LX0-101

http://www.examkill.com/BR0-003.html

www.examkill.com

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


CompTIA A+ Bridge (2009 Edition) Exam