Page 1

Nortel

922-111

Communication Server 1000 to Rls.6.0 Upgrades for Technicia Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/922-111.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 A customer with a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.5 HA system with two IPMGs and dual CPPM Signaling Servers is upgrading their system to release 6.0. The system is part of an IP Peer Network that includes a NRS database. Which upgrade step is correct? A. Use NRS Manager to download the NRS backup file to a compact flash. B. Use Element Manager to download the Signaling Server backup file to a compact. C. User NRS Manager to download the NRS backup file to the local PC. D. Use Element Manager to download the Signaling Server backup file to the local PC.

Answer: C Question: 2 A customer with an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system is planning to upgrade to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability. A CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server card will be installed. The system will automatically map small system Terminal Numbers to large system Terminal format during the upgrade. In this upgrade scenario, which actions must be completed manually? (Choose two.) A. Re-programming Digital Trunk Terminal Numbers with a new format. B. Programming the DSP daughterboards on the IP Media Gateway. C. Entering the IP address for each IP Media Gateway in LD 97. D. Re-programming Tone Receiver Terminal Numbers with a new format.

Answer: B, C Question: 3 A customer with an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system is planning to upgrade to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability. A CPPM card will be installed as a Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server during the upgrade. Which task must be completed prior to loading Linux Base onto the card? (Choose two.) A. The BIOS of the card must be updated to version 18. B. The S5 switch must be set to position 1. C. The CMOS settings must be reset to factory defaults. D. The on-board 1 GB Compact Flash must be installed.

Answer: A, C http://www.examkill.com/922-111.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 4 Click on the Exhibit button. You are upgrading a single site Option 11C Rls. 5.5 system to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability with a single IP Media Gateway (MG) 1000E chassis. The customer is using a CPPM card from inventory as a CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server. Based on the output received when the card boots up, shown in the exhibit, what must done before Linux Base can be loaded?

A. The Low Memory must be doubled B. The BIOS must be updated from version 74 to version 18 C. The BIOS must be updated from version 14 to version 18 D. The Extended Memory must be doubled

Answer: C

http://www.examkill.com/922-111.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 5 A customer is upgrading an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability. A CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server card is being installed during the upgrade. The CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server card has been installed into Slot 1 and configured. What is the next sequential step in the upgrade process? A. Insert the bootable RMD containing software installation files into the faceplate of the CPPM Call Server card. B. Reboot the card to begin the Linux base software installation. C. Insert the RMD containing the Rls. 5.5 customer database into the faceplate of the CPPM Co-Resident Call card. D. Connect the administration console to Port 0 of the NTAK19EC SDI cable.

Answer: D Question: 6 A customer is upgrading an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 system to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability with a single Media Gateway 1000E chassis. As part of this upgrade, the customer has decided to install a CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server Card. Which statements regarding the CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server are true? (Choose two.) A. The CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server share the same IP address. B. The CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server can also support the SIP Line Gateway application. C. The CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server support the use of a USB memory device to install Linux Base software. D. The CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server support the use of a USB memory device to install Nortel applications.

Answer: A, D

http://www.examkill.com/922-111.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Question: 7 A customer with an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system plans to upgrade to a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability with a single IP Media Gateway (MG) 1000E chassis. Which component must be replaced in the Option 11C to complete the upgrade? A. SSC Card B. Call Processor C. Media Gateway D. Digital Line Card

Answer: A Question: 8 A customer is upgrading an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability with a single IP Media Gateway 1000E chassis. As part of this upgrade a CPPM Call Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server Card has been added. What happens to the Terminal Number (TN) format during this upgrade? A. The TN format is automatically converted to the large system format of Loop-Shelf-Card-Unit for all assigned Terminal Numbers. B. The TN format is automatically converted to the large system format of Card-Unit for all assigned Terminal Numbers. C. The TN format will be automatically converted to the large system format of Loop-Shelf-Card-Unit for all new programmed Terminal Numbers. D. The format is automatically converted to the large system format of Loop-Shelf-Card-Unit for IP Phones only. All other devices assigned Terminal Numbers must be manually reprogrammed.

Answer: A

http://www.examkill.com/922-111.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


Question: 9 A customer is upgrading a single site Option 11C Rls. 5.5 system to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 system with a single IP Media Gateway (MG) 1000E chassis. The Linux Base has been successfully loaded onto the CPPM Co-Resident card. From a browser, what is the next step in the upgrade process? A. Enter the FQDN of the server and log into Deployment Manager to deploy applications. B. Enter the FQDN of the server and log into Base Manager to complete the Security Configuration. C. Enter the ELAN IP address of the server and log into Deployment Manager to deploy applications. D. Enter the ELAN IP address of the server and log in to Base Manager to complete the Security Configuration.

Answer: B Question: 10 A customer is upgrading an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system to a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability with a CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server card to be installed during the upgrade. Which two statements correctly describe the software installation process? (Choose two.) A. Before installing Linux Base software, the server must be configured as a primary, secondary or member server. B. Nortel applications software is loaded onto the server using the CS 1000 Software Deployment Manager. C. Linux Base software is installed using command line interface and a bootable Compact Flash containing software and operating system. D. Linux Base software and Nortel application software are pre-loaded onto the CPPM card at the factory.

Answer: B, C

http://www.examkill.com/922-111.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


Nortel

922-111

Communication Server 1000 to Rls.6.0 Upgrades for Technicia

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/922-111.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam 920-159

920-196

922-040

920-174

920-173

920-254

920-226

920-362

920-192

920-482

922-108

922-110

920-241

920-341

920-178

920-177

920-331

920-110

920-176

920-129

920-136

920-107

920-159

920-808

920-174

920-177

920-174

920-338

http://www.examkill.com/922-111.html

www.examkill.com

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

7

Communication Server 1000 to Rls. 6.0 Upgrades for Technicians  

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and ne...

Advertisement