Issuu on Google+

642-978

Cisco

Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Design Specialist Qualifier Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/642-978.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 Which statement is correct about the Cisco Catalyst 4948 Switch ? A. Is nonblocking B. Perform only layer 2 switching C. Has up to 48-Gbps wire-speed performance D. Balances lower cost with lower-performance access layer switching

Answer: A Question: 2 Which Cisco product is deployed for content routing purposes ? A. Cisco ACE GSS B. Cisco ACE appliance C. Cisco content Engine 500 D. Cisco ACE module

Answer: A Question: 3 Which are two characteristics of the Cisco MDS Series fan modules ? (Choose two.) A. Supervisor modules shut down the fan modules when the air temperature is below a presetthreshold. B. If the Fan Status LED turns red, a fan has failed and the module must be replaced. C. Fan modules monitor air temperature and shut down if the temperature exceeds a preset threshold. D. Fan modules do not require the switch to be powered off in order to be replaced.

Answer: B, D

http://www.examkill.com/642-978.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 4 A customer would like to add Cisco MDS switches to an existing Brocade environment with minimal disruption. The Brocade switches are using PID-0 mode. Which two features will enable the creation of a Cisco-Brocade heterogeneous fabric without restricting the feature set of either switch ? (Choose two.) A. interop mode 1 B. interop mode 2 C. interop mode 3 D. IVR E. Port Channels F. CWDM

Answer: B, D Question: 5 Used in combination with DHCP snooping, which feature helps prevent spoofing attacks in the data center access layer ? A. RPF B. Port security C. RFC 3704 Filtering D. Dynamic ARP Inspection

Answer: D Question: 6 Which Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM mode of operation results in the least impact to IP addressing scheme ? A. Routed B. Bridged C. Transparent D. pass-through

Answer: C

http://www.examkill.com/642-978.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 7 How many Cisco catalyst 6500 series PWSM modules can be supported in a single Cisco 6500 chassis? A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 8

Answer: C Question: 8

Refer to the exhibit What port type should be used between two stitches to maximize performance ? A. B B. E C. F D. NL

http://www.examkill.com/642-978.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


E. TE

Answer: B Question: 9

Refer to the exhibit. Each Cisco Nexus switch has two VDCs which two statements describe Layer 2/Layer 3 path selection in this environment ? A. MEC provides Later 2 load balancing. B. VDCs reduce the size of Layer 2 failure domains. C. The VSL aids in Layer 2 load balancing during failures. D. Advanced STP features detect lops and provide Layer 2 load balancing.

Answer: B, D Question: 10 Which factor is most strongly influencing adoption of 10 Gigabit Ethernet at the server lever ? A. blade server use B. storage requirements C. mainframe IP connectivity D. smaller Layer 2 fault domain needs

Answer: B

http://www.examkill.com/642-978.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


Cisco

642-978

Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Design Specialist Qualifier

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/642-978.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam 650-667

650-663

650-304

350-060

642-995

650-196

642-780

642-874

642-994

650-665

650-032

642-627

650-179

650-395

642-647

642-637

650-158

650-256

642-457

650-042

642-785

642-188

650-473

640-893

640-864

642-437

642-263

642-992

http://www.examkill.com/642-978.html

www.examkill.com

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Design Specialist Qualifier