Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Nortel 920-220

Title

: Nortel Converged Campus ERS Solution

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com   


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com..

www.prepking.com   


1. The Redundant Power Supply 15 (RPS15) will provide protection against which failure scenario? A. rolling blackouts B. power loss to the entire building C. failure of the primary AC power supply on the switch D. regional power surges and drops Answer: C 2. A customer is using an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8300 to provide Power-over-Ethernet (PoE). They have recently purchased a number of devices that require PoE, and need to increase the PoE capacity on the 8300. They currently have one 8302AC power supply in the 8300 chassis and are not concerned with redundancy. Which procedure is required to provide the most amount of power? A. Install two additional 8301AC power supplies connected to 220V input. B. Install one additional 8302 AC power supply connected to 220V input. C. Install two additional 8302 AC power supplies connected to 220V input. D. Install three 8301AC power supplies connected to 220V input. Answer: D 3. A customer is implementing video conferencing devices that require Power-over-Ethernet (PoE). They are planning to use an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8310 chassis for this deployment. They would also like to install 8600 modules in the chassis. Which statement about this customer scenario is true? A. Both PoE and 8600 modules are supported in the 8310 chassis. B. Neither PoE or 8600 modules are supported in the 8310 chassis. C. The 8310 chassis does not support PoE, but will support 8600 modules. D. PoE can be supplied via the 8310 chassis, but will not support 8600 modules. Answer: D 4. A customer is implementing Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 5500 series. The deployment scenario requires fiber links that will support 10 Gbps transmission speeds to a Data Center 30 Km away. Which switch and transceivers meet this requirement? A. ERS 5510 with 10GBASE-ER XFP transceivers B. ERS 5530 with 10GBASE-SR XFP transceivers C. ERS 5520 with 10GBASE-SR XFP transceivers D. ERS 5530 with 10GBASE-ER XFP transceivers Answer: D 5. Which multicast technology used with the Ethernet Routing Switch allows the router to determine whether any group members exist on its directly-attached networks and switches? A. IGAP B. IGMP www.prepking.com   


C. DVMRP D. PIM-SM Answer: B 6. A network employs the autonegotiation feature, and you are getting many Excessive Frame Check Sequence (FCS) errors. What is the probable cause for these errors? A. RFI and FEFI for 100-FX connections is enabled. B. Autonegotiation on the server and corresponding switch port is disabled. C. Autonegotiation on one end of the link is enabled and disabled on the other end. D. Autonegotiation on the switch-to-switch ports is enabled. Answer: C 7. A customer needs a network architecture that provides sub-second failover and that ensures that multimedia and IP telephony will function flawlessly in the event of a single point of network failure. Which network design feature would you recommend? A. Switch clustering with SMLT B. Autonegotiation C. Link Aggregation Protocol D. Distributed MLT Answer: A 8. A network configuration is using MLT-based SMLT switch clustering. You want to simplify troubleshooting on the network. Which network design practice will help simplify troubleshooting operations? A. Verify that all VLANs participating in SMLT are tagged on both ends of the IST. B. Distribute physical IST connections between different modules in the chassis. C. Use the same ID number for the MLT group and corresponding SMLT group. D. Make sure that the VLACP timers are set to the same value on both ends of the link. Answer: C 9. A network employs SMLT-based switch clustering in a square topology. The network design needs to control the amount of broadcast traffic and protect the CPU from being flooded by traffic from a single, unstable port. To indicate a potential issue on the network, what rate should be set for the CPLimitUtilRate? A. A value lower than the average network traffic rate. B. A value higher than the average network traffic rate. C. A value equal to the average network traffic rate. D. A value equal to or higher than the network traffic rate. Answer: B 10. An engineer implemented a core network consisting of four Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 systems and needs the ability to build a redundant core. Which feature would be used to provide www.prepking.com   


redundancy and fail-over times? A. Protocol Based VLANs B. Split Multi-Link Trunking C. Multi-Link Trunking D. Spanning Forest Answer: B 11. A customer has implemented Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8300 switches throughout wiring closets in the enterprise. The 8300 switches are connecting to ERS 8600 switches in the network core. The customer needs to provide link aggregation that will provide resiliency in the event of a core switch failure. Which method provides this functionality? A. 802.1Q B. 802.3ad C. Split Multilink Trunk (SMLT) D. Distributed Multilink Trunk (DMLT) Answer: C 12. A customer has a three-tier architecture that deploys switch clustering with SMLT. The network has Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600, ERS 8300, ERS 1600, and ERS 5500 systems. Which statement is true about this network configuration? A. SMLT automatically disables STP on all core switch and edge switch ports and all edge switch uplinks. B. SMLT automatically disables STP on all core switch and edge switch ports except for the ERS 5500. You must manually disable ERS 5500 ports participating in SMLT, and disable all edge switch uplinks. C. SMLT automatically disables STP on all core switch and edge switch ports, but you must manually disable STP on all edge switch uplinks. D. Manually disable STP on all core switch and edge switch ports, and disable all edge switch uplinks. Answer: B 13. You are enabling VLACP on connections that traverse an intermediate optical network. Which two VLACP design recommendations are true? (Choose two.) A. Enable VLACP on access links to Nortel equipment only. B. Enable VLACP on access links to all Nortel and non-Nortel equipment. C. Configure all links to use a unique, reserved MAC address. D. Configure all links to use the MAC address forwarded by the intermediate equipment. Answer: AD 14. A customer is using Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 5510 systems in a wiring closet to uplink to the core switch. The 5510 systems are currently stacked and they want to provide the most amount of bandwidth between the stack and the core. Each 5510 has two 1000 Base fiber SFPs installed. Which two methods www.prepking.com   


will meet these requirements? (Choose two.) A. 802.1Q B. 802.3ad C. Split Multi-Link Trunking (SMLT) D. Distributed Multi-Link Trunking (DMLT) Answer: BD 15. A customer has a stack of Ethernet Switch (ES) 470-48T switches. The uplinks to the network core are via two Gigabit uplink ports from the first ES 470-48T in the stack to a single Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600. The links are not part of a MultiLink Trunk (MLT), and spanning tree is running. This results in one of the links always being blocked and recovery time unacceptably long when the active uplink fails. They need to have both links active to increase the bandwidth to the core, and at the same time provide better redundancy. What is the preferred Nortel solution for the customer? A. Move one of the uplinks to another ES 470-48T in the stack and disable spanning-tree on both uplinks. B. Move one of the uplinks to another ES 470-48T in the stack and enable Equal Cost Multi-Path (ECMP) on the uplinks. C. Move one of the uplinks to another ES 470-48T in the stack, configure MLT and group the two uplinks in a Distributed MultiLink Trunk (DMLT). D. Move one of the uplinks to another ES 470-48T in the stack, and ensure that the two uplinks terminate on different modules in the ERS 8600. Answer: C 16. Which two statements accurately describe the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 hashing algorithm? (Choose two.) A. The hashing algorithm must match on both ends of the link. B. The algorithm is based on source and destination MAC or IP addresses. C. Multicast flow distribution is enabled by default. D. Traffic is distributed by session, so packets do not arrive at destination out of order. Answer: BD 17. A customer has implemented an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8300 and wants to provide link aggregation. They have a file server that is connected to the 8300 and needs more bandwidth. Which method provides this functionality? A. 802.3ad B. 802.1Q C. Split Multi-Link Trunking (SMLT) D. Distributed Multi-Link Trunking (DMLT) www.prepking.com   


Answer: A 18. A technical training institute has a main office and three branch offices located within a campus environment. The main office uses an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600, and each branch office has an ERS 1648T that connects to the main office ERS 8600 using Gigabit Ethernet links. OSPF has been implemented as the institute's inter-office routing protocol. They need to share a common connection to the Internet from the main office, using the ERS 8600. Which routing method should you recommend for the connection between the ERS 8600 and the Internet? A. BGP-4 B. RIP v2 C. OSPF D. default routing Answer: D 19. A customer is deciding on an Ethernet Routing Switch for placement in a network core. One requirement is to have dynamic routing protocol support for BGP and OSPF. Which Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) will meet these requirements? A. ERS 1600 B. ERS 5500 C. ERS 8300 D. ERS 8600 Answer: D 20. A customer is concerned about the security of their network. They need to understand the options when accepting route updates in OSPF. Currently, their Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 is configured to require no authentication when receiving OSPF updates. Which supported authentication type would provide security on the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 for OSPF updates? A. MD5 B. 3DES C. RADIUS D. simple password Answer: A 21. A customer wants to allow OSPF networks to advertise into RIP networks. Which statement is true? A. RIP uses RIP Announce policies. B. OSPF uses OSPF Announce policies. C. RIP uses RIP Advertisement procedures. D. RIP uses OSPF Advertisement procedures. Answer: A www.prepking.com   


22. You are configuring RSMLT on the network to provide sub-second failover for traffic routed through the core. Which two rules are true about enabling RSMLT? (Choose two.) A. You can enable RSMLT only on existing SMLTs. B. To ensure resiliency, you must configure VRRP and ECMP in the core VLANs. C. You can enable RSMLT on any VLAN in the network. D. You must enable RSMLT individually on the VLANs on which you wish to use it. Answer: AD 23. A customer has connected a stack of Ethernet Switch (ES) 470-48T switches to the network core in the following way: At the network core, there are Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 switches running VRRP. Two Gigabit Ethernet connections provide the IST connections between the ERS 8600 switches. Two Gigabit Ethernet links configured in a Split MultiLink Trunk (SMLT) connect the ES 470-48T stack and the two ERS 8600 switches. Due to the increased volume of routed traffic from this ES 470-48T stack, the customer needs to load share the Layer 3 traffic across the SMLT links. Which configuration change will provide the greatest benefit to the customer? A. Enable ECMP on the SMLT links to allow the ERS 8600 switches to load share traffic. B. Disable VRRP on the ERS 8600 switches, and use static routes to distribute the traffic between the two trunks. C. Use the VRRP extension, BackupMaster, on the ERS 8600 switches to allow the backup VRRP switch to route traffic for entries in its routing table. D. Decrease the cost of the IST paths to allow more traffic on the connection between the two ERS 8600 switches, so that routed traffic can use both SMLT links. Answer: C 24. You need to configure how long the RSMLT switch should wait until it takes over routing for its peer. Which RSMLT feature should you configure? A. Configurable Hold-up timer B. Physical IP address C. Configurable Hold-down timer D. Virtual IP address Answer: C 25. A network demands a standards-based method for maintaining network connection from a LAN when the router connecting it to the rest of the network fails. This protocol must require no special configuration and it must also be transparent to the end user. Which protocol meets these requirements? A. BGP4 www.prepking.com   


B. RSMLT C. SLPP D. VRRP Answer: D 26. A customer wants to configure an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 470-48T to allow users with laptop PCs to connect to any port on the switch as follows: Place authorized users in a VLAN which will have full access to the network. This will be done by defining a MAC source address-based VLAN and defining all authorized user's MAC addresses on the switch. All remaining users will be placed in port-based VLAN that will allow access to only surf the Internet. Which statement about this configuration is true? A. The configuration can be defined. B. You cannot configure multiple policy-based VLANs on a port. C. You cannot have both port-based and policy-based VLANs defined on a port. D. 802.1X (EAPOL) security would also have to be enabled to restrict access for the port-based VLAN. Answer: A 27. A user needs to allow and disallow communications in their Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 environment based on device MAC addresses. Which type of VLAN should be employed? A. MAC-based B. MAC-device C. device-based D. port-based Answer: A 28. You have designed a network with three wiring closets and three VLANs. All three VLANs are present in each wiring closet, and VLAN tagging is used on the closet interconnections. Which statement describes the VLAN Identifier (VID)? A. It is a classification mechanism that associates a port with a specific VLAN. B. It is the 12-bit portion of the VLAN tag in the frame header that identifies to which VLAN a packet belongs. C. It is a set of ports that form a collision domain for a specific VLAN. D. It is a three-bit field in the header of a tagged frame with a value of 0-7. Answer: B 29. A customer has implemented an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8300 and wants to prevent Layer 2 loops in the network. They have enabled STP on all ports for the 8300. The workstations that are plugged into the ports on the 8300 take an unusually long time before becoming active. Which procedure allows faster connection? www.prepking.com   


A. Turn on FastStart feature on all ports. B. Turn on FastStart feature on all workstation ports. C. Group all ports into a single Spanning Tree Group. D. Group all workstation ports into a single Spanning Tree Group. Answer: B 30. An IP packet with a valid DSCP arrives on a trusted ingress port and leaves re-marked on a tagged egress port. What happens next? A. DSCP will be set based on the DSCP mapping table. B. IEEE 802.1p priority and drop precedence will be set based on QoS DSCP mapping table. C. DSCP will be set based on 802.1p port priority. D. IEEE 802.1p priority and drop precedence will be set based on DSCP to IEEE 802.1p mapping table. Answer: B 31. Which Nortel Service Class is used for delay-sensitive traffic such as real-time voice or video? A. Critical B. Network C. Premium D. Platinum Answer: C 32. A customer is implementing QoS on their network. They know the different types of QoS and at which Layer of the OSI model they function. Which statement describes where the DSCP information and the 802.1p information reside? A. Both the DSCP and the 802.1p are contained in the IP header. B. Both the DSCP and the 802.1p are contained in the Ethernet header. C. The DSCP is contained in the IP header, and the 802.1p is contained in the Ethernet header. D. The DSCP is contained in the Ethernet header, and the 802.1p is contained in the IP header. Answer: C 33. Which statement is a true QoS design recommendation? A. Put a mix of applications in the same QoS category. B. Utilize a consistent QoS implementation end to end in the network. C. Do not mix equipment and capabilities in the same network. D. Ensure that edge switches always mark the DSCP. Answer: B 34. A customer has a network that is functioning as a DiffServ Domain. They have Ethernet Routing Switches functioning as Boundary Nodes, and want to connect a new network using Layer 2 QoS to the Boundary Nodes and still be able to provide QoS. What must occur for this to happen? www.prepking.com   


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-220.htm


Pass4sure 920-220 dumps