Page 1

   

Exam

: Nortel 920-195

Title

: BCM50 Ris. 2.0 Installation & Initial Configuration

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com  


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com. .

www.prepking.com  


1. A customer wants to use both SIP and H.323 VoIP trunks in the company Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) network. Which statement explains how to configure the BCM50 to use both SIP and H.323 trunks? A. Assign VoIP trunks to different PoolBlocs and have the user dial an access code. B. Place the VoIP trunks in different line pools and use routing tables to select the correct pool. C. Assign the VoIP trunks to a single line pool and program the remote gateways to select the correct pool. D. Assign the VoIP trunks to a single PoolBloc and program the remote gateway to use either H.323 or SIP. Answer: D 2. The Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) expansion unit is designed to support Media Bay Modules (MBMs). These modules are available in many configurations. What is the maximum number of MBMs that the system can support? A. one B. two C. four D. six Answer: B 3. You require a Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) system with an Ethernet router. Which main unit must you choose? A. BCM50 B. BCM50a C. BCM50b D. BCM50e Answer: D 4. You are installing a Nortel BCM50 at a small business site with seven digital stations. The customer wants to connect two PCs directly to the Nortel BCM50 to share the Internet connection. The Internet access is DSL. Which two hardware configurations can support this installation? (Choose two.) A. BCM50e main unit B. BCM50 main unit C. BCM expansion unit D. BCM50a main unit E. BCM50b main unit Answer: AD 5. A Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) installation requires music and paging. The Nortel BCM50 has a music jack. www.prepking.com  


Rather than using the music jack, what is another way in which music and paging can be connected? A. RJ21 telephony connector B. set screws C. the front panel D. RJ11 jack on chassis Answer: A 6. Which statement about installing a Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) expansion unit is true? A. A keycode to enable the expansion unit is not required. B. Before installing the BCM50 expansion unit, first install the MBM in it. C. A BCM50 expansion unit can only be installed in an equipment rack. D. A 20 m cable can be used to connect the expansion unit and main unit. Answer: B 7. You require an additional four analog lines and an additional sixteen digital telephones connected to your Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50). Which Media Bay Modules (MBMs) should you choose? A. G4x16 B. CTM 4 C. DSM 16+ D. GASM 4x16 Answer: A 8. You are installing an IP 2004 phone, and you require 24 extra line buttons on the phone. Which piece of hardware do you require? A. Key Indicator Module (KIM) B. Key Expansion Module (KEM) C. Analog Terminal Adapter 2 (ATA2) D. Station Auxiliary Power Supply (SAPS) Answer: B 9. You are installing a Nortel Business Communications Manager (BCM50) system. You can develop a template for the system on a PC, using the Startup Profile to build a template of initial parameters. Which parameters can you load using the Startup Profile? (Choose two.) A. keycode file B. T1 parameters C. router configuration D. start Directory Number www.prepking.com  


E. media bay module settings Answer: AD 10. You have developed a Startup Profile to install a Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) system. You have a template for the system on a PC, and you have a USB storage device. The Startup Profile template will not load. What is the cause of this problem? A. The system ID was previously loaded. B. The keycodes were previously loaded. C. The telephone numbers were previously loaded. D. The integrated router configuration was previously loaded. Answer: B 11. You have developed a Startup Profile to install a Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) system. You have this template for the system on a PC and can load it on a USB storage device. The Nortel BCM50 requires a specific format on the USB storage device. Which format is required? A. NTFS B. FAT16 C. FAT32 D. MS Windows 2000 Answer: C 12. The primary management application for the Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) is Element Manager. Therefore, managing a Nortel BCM50 requires the connection of Element Manager. The Nortel BCM50 must be specifically defined in Element Manager. What is the specific requirement for this definition? A. Element Manager attributes B. BCM Monitor must be defined C. Nortel BCM50 defined as network location D. Nortel BCM50 defined as Network Element Answer: D 13. You have defined two Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) systems in Element Manager. You want to rename both BCM50s, so they appear in Element Manager as "Toronto" and "Ottawa", but you only see the IP address of each BCM50. Which part of Element Manager will you use to do this? A. Title Bar www.prepking.com  


B. BCM Monitor C. Administration task panel D. Network Element navigation panel Answer: D 14. You are working on a Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) that has been moved to a new site. You want an inventory of all key components, devices, and additional information in a readable format. This information is required to maintain accurate maintenance and billing records for all sites. Which part of Element Manager will you use to obtain this information? A. BCM Monitor B. Application backup C. Configuration backup D. Saving programming records Answer: D 15. A Nortel Business Communications Manager 50e (BCM50e) has been relocated to a new site. Element Manager can retrieve, view, and manage key codes. The key code information is in a folder in the Configuration Task Navigation panel. Which folder in the Navigation Tree has the information? A. System B. Resources C. Applications D. Administration Access Answer: A 16. The security capabilities of the Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) are advanced. The customer is concerned about the access security of the Element Manager tool. How can you prevent or block the user of Element Manager from using simple passwords? A. set password level one B. disable post login message C. user account lockout set to level three D. set password complexity to level three Answer: D 17. You are setting the password complexity level for an alphanumeric password on a Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) system. You want the password to require all character types (upper-case letters, lower-case letters, numbers, and special characters). Which complexity level must you choose? A. 1 www.prepking.com  


B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: D 18. You are configuring VoIP access between two Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) systems. When configuring the remote gateway, which value must you choose from the Gateway Type (GW Type) field? A. SL-1 B. BCM C. CSE D. BCM50 Answer: B 19. Which Digital Telephone supports the Key Indicator Module (KIM)? A. 7100 B. 7208 C. 7316E D. 7406 Answer: C 20. Which three IP telephones are supported on the Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50)? (Choose three.) A. IP Phone 2002 B. IP Phone 2005 C. IP Phone 2007 D. IP Phone 2008 E. IP Phone 1120e Answer: ACE 21. Which statement describes the differences between a target line and a PRI? A. A target line has 23 B channels and 1 D channel. A PRI is a virtual line within the system. B. A PRI has 23 B channels and 1 D channel. A target line is a virtual line within the system. C. A PRI has 23 D channels and 1 B channel. A target line is a virtual line within the system. D. A target line has 23 D channels and 1 B channel. A PRI is a virtual line within the system. Answer: B 22. In a network configured for a Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) fall back, there are two connections between a Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) and a remote system. www.prepking.com  


Which connection is required? A. PBX trunk and a PSTN line B. A VoIP trunk and a PSTN line C. A LAN connection and a PSTN line D. A WAN connection and a PSTN line Answer: B 23. You are installing a Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) system at a customer's site. You are currently in the process of configuring a DTM in an expansion unit, but you are unable to do so. What is required to do this? A. You will need to connect the DTM to the network. B. You will need a key code to enable the expansion unit. C. You will need to connect the expansion unit to the Nortel BCM50 with a cable no longer than 1 meter. D. You will need to connect the expansion unit to the Nortel BCM50 with a cable no longer than 3 meters. Answer: B 24. Your Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) system configuration requires fewer than the standard number of channels delivered from the PRI line. Which two configuration tasks must you perform? (Choose two.) A. Provision all PRI lines. B. Enable all B-channels. C. Disable the DTM module. D. De-provision unassigned lines. E. Disable all the B-channels that are not needed. Answer: DE 25. Which statement about Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) line programming is true? A. You can change a PRI line to manual answer. B. A target line can be a prime line for a telephone. C. You can copy line programming between lines on different types of modules. D. Line programming does not overwrite assigned intercom, Answer DN, Hands-free, or hunt group buttons. Answer: D 26. Which statement about Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) target lines is true? A. Target lines are numbered 241 to 492. B. Target lines can be selected for outgoing calls. C. For a BCM50 configured using the PBX template, target lines are automatically assigned to all telephone www.prepking.com  


DNs. D. Multiple appearances of a target line can be assigned to a set so that more than one call can simultaneously use that target line. Answer: D 27. Before applying a software update to your Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50), you must obtain the software update. From where do you obtain the software update? A. It is delivered as a tape from Nortel upon customer request. B. It is downloaded from the Nortel Technical Support Web page. C. It is downloaded by Nortel support staff to the customer FTP server upon request. D. It is downloaded from the FTP server location that is emailed to the system administrator. Answer: B 28. A customer is updating the software on the Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50). How does the customer know which software updates to apply? A. The status of the update, when viewed from the Software Management folder, indicates "Ready". B. The status of the update, when viewed from the Find Software Updates window,indicates "Ready". C. The status of the update, when viewed from the Software Management folder, indicates "Available". D. The status of the update, when viewed from the Find Software Updates window, indicates "Available". Answer: D 29. The Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50) customer wants the telephone system to provide an automated receptionist service. Which two services can CallPilot provide with automated attendant? (Choose two.) A. answer IVR calls B. create mailboxes C. answer incoming calls D. route calls to extensions or mailboxes in the system E. allow subscribers to use their email application to access voice messages Answer: CD 30. Which CallPilot feature enhances the Auto Attendant menu with customized menus and information messages? A. Voicemail B. Auto Attendant C. Fax Answering D. Custom Call Routing Answer: D www.prepking.com  


31. A customer wants to use the Message Networking optional feature of CallPilot. Which Class of Service setting must be enabled for this optional feature to work? A. Enable Networking B. User Interface Style C. Enable Outbound Transfer D. Enable Personal Target Attendant Answer: A 32. You are working in CallPilot Manager and want to link individual directory numbers to specific features. What do you need to set up? A. the Service Directory Number (DN) Table B. the One-button Access to Services Table C. the Feature Directory Number (DN) Table D. the One button Access to Features Table Answer: A 33. The system administrator is responsible for creating the subscriber mailboxes, but the owner must initialize the mailbox. Where are calls directed prior to the owner initialization? A. The calls are directed to the Guest Mailbox. B. The calls are queues in the Information Mailbox. C. The calls are directed to the General Delivery Mailbox. D. It is not possible to direct the call prior to the owner initializing the mailbox. Answer: C 34. On a Nortel Business Communications Manager 50 (BCM50), how do you program several special features at once for CallPilot mailboxes? A. Enable networking in the Class of Service. B. Assign features by selecting a Class of Service. C. Assign express messaging lines in mailbox properties. D. Purchase additional keycodes. Answer: B 35. You are in CallPilot Manager and want to restrict outdialing calls from a subscriber mailbox. Which action must you perform to do this? A. Set the Outdial Type for the subscriber mailbox to Line. B. Set the Outdial Type for the subscriber mailbox to Pool. C. Set the Outdial Type for the subscriber mailbox to None. D. Set the Outdial Type for the subscriber mailbox to Route. www.prepking.com  


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-195.htm

Pass4sure 920-195 dumps  

920-195 ,920-195 exam, 920-195 exam questions, 920-195 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you