Issuu on Google+

NCC O AST

Jacksonville/Onslow Co. Edition

April 23 - May 21, 2010

Vol. 30.05

nccoast.com

index page 5


www.c21APHomes.com

New

n o i t c u r t Cons

COUNTRY CHARM 1

We have you covered in all price ranges, starting at $139,900!

COUNTRY CHARM INDENTED PORCH

COUNTRY CHARM 2

Terri Peternel 910-545-3646 Hackney Ridge Tallman Acres Kingswood I & II Woody Willis 910-459-3516 Mills Farm

COURTNEY

CARLY

CHAPARRAL

FRANKLIN

LAUREL

MANCHESTER

CAMBRIDGE

JORDAN

CAPE

Michelle Briese 910-330-3280 Cavern Creek Thompson Farms Dawson Place

Prices are subject to change

We can help you with any home in this book.

Century 21 American Properties 1935 Lejeune Blvd. 910-577-5400 West South 1280 Western Blvd. 2030 Wilmington Hwy 910-346-2154 910-577-5557

2009

1994-2009 Centurion Office

American Properties Each Office is Independently Owned and Operated

North 472 Western Blvd Suite E 910-347-1616


NCCOAST.com

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

3


www.c21APHomes.com

208 JOEY COURT

208 MUSTANG COURT

105 LITTLELEAF COURT

306 BAHIA LANE

3BR, 2BA, 2CG, fireplace. Corner lot! Comes with a 1 year home warranty from Old Republic! Call Chasity 577-5400 or 376-9399. MLS#109860

Split floor plan, 3BR, 2BA, fireplace! Large Master! Above ground pool with deck! Hot tub waits on the Back Deck! Call Phyllis 347-1616 330-0963 MLS#108533

3BR, 2BA, 2CG. On almost 3/4 acre! Open floor plan inside and gorgeous back patio outside! Call Tammie 577-5557 3303751. MLS# 108912

2 Story home in Star Hill North’s golf community! 4BR, 2.5BA, formal living and dining rooms! Family room, office, and more! Call Scott 346-2154 340-2121! MLS#109079

108 ASHLEY MEADOW

915 VERNON DRIVE

246 SOUTH CREEK DRIVE

403 RED LEAF COURT

3BR, 2.5BA, 2CG, Bonus Room! Hunters Creek subdivision! Formal living/dining room and eat-in kitchen. Privacy fenced backyard with a 15x10 deck! Call Joe 5775400 934-0339. MLS#109758

4BR, 3.5BA, 2CG, 2 fireplaces. Ranch Style home with detached in-law unit! In-ground pool, den, formal dining room! Call David 347-1616 340-2422. MLS#106950

3BR, 2BA, 1CG. Many upgrades! Ceramic tile, french doors, granite counter tops! Call Renee 577-5557 382-8832. MLS#108867

Split floor plan on a cul-de-sac just minutes from MCAS! 3BR, 2BA, fireplace, 2CG with fenced backyard on over an acre! Call Sandi 346-2154 358-7447. MLS#109157

203 GRANDFORD PLACE

9417 COAST GUARD ROAD

304 HOWARD DRIVE

161 LIBERTY PARK ROAD

2 Story home in Country Club with 4BR, 2.5BA, 2CG, on cul-de-sac! Eat-in kitchen and formal living areas! Call Jane 5775400 265-6630. MLS#109276

4BR, 2BA in Emerald Isle! Close to the beaches! Enclosed front porch, big Kitchen , big Living Room! Call Mike 347-1616 934-3055. MLS#102704

Custom built 4BR, 3BA. 2 fireplaces, 3+CG! Huge Kitchen with 7x8 pantry! MS with sitting area and whirlpool tub in bath! Call Ken 577-5557 265-6860. MLS#108983

3BR, 2BA, 1CG, privacy fenced backyard, laminate flooring with ceramic tile in kitchen and baths! Seller will pay $2,500 in closing. $1,500 carpet allowance with accepted offer! Call Maima 346-2154 546-2982. MLS#107680

208 PORTLAND PLACE

350 LANDS END LANE

206 W FOY STREET

106 BURNING TREE LANE

2 story, 3BR, 2.5BA, 2CG! Kitchen island, upgraded cabinets, ceramic floors, formal areas plus large family room! Call Charlotte 577-5400 330-1424. MLS#105234.

3BR, 2BA, 3+CG, fireplace! Quiet community with school in walking distance! Call Bill 347-1616 459-9462. MLS#106464

Beautiful home with in-laws suite! Total of 4BR, 4BA, 4 fireplaces and 1CG! Big back yard! Call Rochelle 577-5557 5546151. MLS#109503

3BR, 2.5BA, 2CG. Open floorplan! Large fenced backyard! Master suite is complete with whirlpool tub! Call Alexis 346-2154 469-9616. MLS#108926

We can help you with any home in this book.

Century 21 American Properties 1935 Lejeune Blvd. 910-577-5400 West South 1280 Western Blvd. 2030 Wilmington Hwy 910-346-2154 910-577-5557

2009

1994-2009 Centurion Office

American Properties Each Office is Independently Owned and Operated

4

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

North 472 Western Blvd Suite E 910-347-1616

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


I N D E X O F A D V E RT I S E RS Advertiser

NCC OAS T

Page

Bank of America ..........................................800-336-1587........16 Brass Lantern Realty ....................................252-393-9001........14 Caviness and Cates Community....................................................3 Century 21, Advantage Gold Realty............910-353-7755........39 Century 21, American ProperƟes, Inc. ............910-577-5400..2,4,48 Century 21, American ProperƟes, Inc. West ...910-346-2154..2,4,48 Century 21, Champion Real Estate .............910-455-5328.. 34-37 Century 21, Cherie Schulz Realty Firm........910-324-9977.. 44-45 Century 21, Waterway Realty .....................910-326-4152........18 Choice Jacksonville Realty ...........................910-455-7284..........8 Coldwell Banker First (Cedar Point) ............252-393-1133........38 Coldwell Banker Fountain Realty ................910-455-2977.. 10-11 Coldwell Banker Seacoast Realty ................910-353-5100........41 DuocraŌ Cabinets........................................252-240-1476........22 ERA Patriot Realty........................................910-455-2860.. 12-13 HomeTeam GMAC Real Estate....................910-455-0417........32 LaRue Hambrick Realty ...............................910-455-4444.. 20-21 Mary Rawls Realty .......................................910-326-5980........31 Melinda Tyre & Associates ..........................910-577-5426........47 Military Relocator ........................................910-938-7653........15 MW Realty ...................................................910-764-3092........11 PrudenƟal Hometown REALTORS®..............910-938-1976.. 23-30 Realty ExecuƟves of Jacksonville ................910-347-4100........19 Realty World Swansboro ProperƟes...........910-326-2400........17 Realty World Today .....................................910-455-3200........19 ReMax Home ConnecƟons .........................910-238-2083.. 42-43 Schumacher Homes ....................................910-256-6390..........9 Sound & Surf Realty ....................................910-382-6235........35 Tom Maƫson SepƟc InspecƟon .................910-353-3352..........8 Treasure Realty ............................................910-327-4444..........7 Yardworks ....................................................252-393-9005........29

Distribution NCCOAST.com

Dorrie Nicholson, Team Leader Keith Garner

J a c k s o n v i l l e / On s l o w C o . E d i t i on

201 N. 17th Street Morehead City, NC 28557 Telephone: (252) 247-7442 Proof Line: 1-800-776-6340 Fax: (877) 247-1857 www.nccoast.com crystalcoast@nccoast.com

On the Cover: PrudenƟal Hometown REALTORS® Pages 6, 24-25

COPYRIGHT NOTICE The entire contents of this publication copyright 2010 by NCCOAST Communications. No portion of this publication may be reproduced in any form whatsoever without the express written consent of the publisher. The index and cover are provided as a free service to the Realtors. The publisher is not liable for errors or omissions contained therein.

Sales Representative

David Pennington 252-723-7801

Customer Relations

Roze Taitingfong roze@nccoast.com

Graphic Design

Roze Taitingfong, Coordinator Amy Gray, Amber Csizmadia, Mimi Davis

Graphics Manager

Kim Moore

Publisher

Tom Kies

Operations Rudy J. Taitague, Manager Jason Yates, Bindery Team Leader Rudy D. Taitague Christopher Coble

Rob Dickerson Gary Rinehart Allen Henry Gary Bateman

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

5


Beautiful 4 BR/2.5 bath home on 2 lots inside the city limits of Richlands. Home is tucked away in a very quiet area . Pictureperfect setting. Two-story foyer. Large formal dining room. Formal living room. Spacious family room with gas-log fireplace. Kitchen with cooktop, wall oven, microwave and breakfast area. Esquisite master bedroom with trey ceilings. Master bath with his and her vanities, standup shower and walk in closet. Three (3) additional bedrooms and an office/den upstairs. First-floor laundry. Invisible fencing. This home is perfect for a large family or a family that likes to entertain.

On The Cover

100 Henrian Street $287,900

Hometown, REALTORS ®

6

Cell Phone (910) 330-5803

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


TREASURE REALTY www.TreasureRealty.com

910-327-4444 1-800-762-3961 Live in The Fishing Village of SNEADS FERRY

NEW RIVER PLANTATION

JUSTICE FARM

200 MOLLY COURT 3 BR, 2 Bath, Ranch, on corner lot. Living Room w/vaulted ceilings, fireplace. Kitchen with SST Appliances. Master Bedroom w/private bath and oversized walk-in closet, divided by Living area for added privacy. Garage, patio, landscaped. Well kept. Just minutes to Camp Lejeune backgate and Topsail Area Beaches. $169,000 FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE VA FINANCING AVAILABLE

100 CAMDEN COURT 3 BR, 2 Bath, Ranch with Cathedral Ceilings, Sun Room to Deck, Appliances. Floor Plan w/Master BR & Bath Opposite Other Bedrooms. Huge Fenced Yard. HOA, Private Pool, Boat Launch, Club House. $3,000 Closing Cost Paid with Accepted Offer $197,000 FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE VA FINANCING AVAILABLE

CHADWICK SHORES

SNEADS FERRY

118 OWENS DRIVE 3 BR +++ Bonus, 2½ Bath in Custom Built Home, in Private Setting. Work Island, SST Appliances, Fireplace, Gas Logs, Ceiling Fans. Hardwood Floors 1st Level. Master BR 1st Floor. Screened Porch. Fenced Backyard. Sound System. $259,000 FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE VA FINANCING AVAILABLE

211 MARINE DRIVE 3 BR +++ Bonus, 2½ Bath 2-Story Home with Fireplace, Ceiling Fans, Hardwood Tile and carpet floors. New SST Kitchen Appliances plus washer/dryer in 2nd floor laundry room. Large Master Suite with 2 Closets. 6ft. Wood Privacy Fence. Porch. Decks. Landscaped. Two Cara Garage. Community Pier/Day Dock. Tot Lot. $279,900 VA FINANCING AVAILABLE

NEW RIVER VIEWS PRIVATE BOAT SLIP & WATERFRONT CAMPER SITE

ESCOBA BAY

SNEADS FERRY

306 PREAKNESS LANE 3 BR, 2 Bath, Ranch, Great Room, Dining Area, King Size master Suite with Large Walk-In Closet. Beautiful Tile Work in Kitchen and Bathrooms. Carpet. Patio, Landscaped. Back Yard has Invisible Fencing. Two Car Garage with Built-In Storage. Community Swimming Pool, Clubhouse, Tennis Courts, Stables, Pier, Day Dock. Just Minutes to Camp Lejuene Backgate and Approximately 20 Minutes to the Air Station $189,500 FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE VA FINANCING AVAILABLE

476 CHADWICK ACRES 3 BR, 3 Bath, Beach House with Great Room. Ceiling fans. Carpet and Tiled Floors. Appliances. Reverse Floor Plan for Best Views. Waterside Decks. Views of Topsail Island and ICW. Porch. Landscaped. Lots of Storage. Just Minutes from Topsail Island Beaches. $245,000 FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE

ROYAL PALMS

NORTH SHORE 1ST GREEN

107 CALCOS COURT - HOLLY RIDGE 3 BR, 2.5 bath +++Bonus/Game Room, 2-story w/9ft. ceilings. Engineered hardwood floors on 1st. floor. Heavy crown molding. Kitchen w/SST appliances & Corian countertops. Upstairs den. Separate Dining Room. Marble hearth, gas logs. Tiled master shower w/whirlpool tub. Pier/dock. $369,000 FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE VA FINANCING AVAILABLE

WATERFRONT

122 CAPTAINS LANE 5BR, 4 Bath, Brick Home w/double entry to Foyer w/columns. Ceilings 9’,10’ & 13’ vaulted w/stained glass accent windows in open living area. Fireplace w/gas logs. Crown molding . Separate Living Room. Master BR on 1st. floor w/Trey ceiling. His/Her closets. Large master bath w/Jacuzzi type tub, separate shower, water closet, double vanities. Kitchen w/eatat-bar, pantry. Laundry Room. Brick patio, landscaped w/sprinkler sys. $479,900 VA FINANCING AVAILABLE

WATERFRONT

SNEADS FERRY

WATERFRONT CAMPER SITE & BOAT SLIP FROM $79,000

183 ALLIGATOR BAY 3 BR, 2½ Bath. Completely Remodeled with Custom Kitchen with Large Work Area Counter, SST Appliances, Gas Top Stove with Pot Filler Feature. Vaulted Ceilings, Fireplace with Gas Logs, Tile & Hardwood Floors. Master BR with Claw Foot Style Tub. Huge Walk-In Showers. Furnished. Deck(s), Outside Shower, Landscaped, Special Lighting, Wired for Outside Speakers, Underground Irrigation. Bulkheaded Dock/Pier, Private Slip. $475,000 FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE

987 CHADWICK SHORES DRIVE WATERVIEWS, WATERVIEWS from this 2-Story, 3 BR, 3½ Bath Home with Tiled Kitchen & Breakfast Nook, Foyer, Laundry Room & Baths. Open Living with 9 Ft. Ceilings on Main Floor. Six Inch Insulated Walls. Master with Large Bath, Marble Shower & Jacuzzi Tub, 2 Guest BRs with Baths. Security System. Pier/Dock. Covered Boat Lift. Bulkheaded. $599,000 FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE

WATERFRONT

CHADWICK SHORES WATERFRONT

NCCOAST.com

137 MISSIE COVE +/- 1.9 ACRES Old Home Place Built in 1925. Located on 1.9 Acres, 600 ft of Waterfront. Boat Launch, Pier and Majestic Oaks. $699,900 FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE

WATERFRONT

WATERFRONT LOTS IN SNEADS FERRY ALL FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE LOTS!!

Misty Hollow, 3.89 +/- acres on Tidal Creek Marsh Front ..........................................$150,000

CANADY LANDING - 108 Mainsail, 75’x221x85x251 85’ Waterfront, Owner/Broker, Pier & Septic Installed ....$209,000

Gull Drive, 159 ft. Waterfront ......................................$525,000

CANADY LANDING - 112 Mainsail, 115x197x91x 209, 95’ Water front, Owner/Broker, Bulkheaded, Septic Installed...............$229,000

184 Big Hammock Rd., 75 ft. Waterfront ....................$299,000

803 CHADWICK SHORES DRIVE 3 BR, 2½ Bath Located on Double Lot. 150 ft. n Water. Family Room, Sunroom. Stainless Steel Appliances. Large Deck Surrounds Pool. $799,000 FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE VA FINANCING AVAILABLE

252 ANCHOR LANE 3 BR, 2 Bath Brick Home. Very Private. Boat Dock. Oversized Metal Boat House. Appliances. Deeded Boat Access. Large Garage. Workshop. $599,000 FEDERAL FLOOD INSURANCE

CHADWICK SHORES - 1011 Chadwick Shores Drive 104x195x72x190 ICW Views South Southerly Exposed..................................................$249,000 STONE BAY - 136 Gemstone Dr. 75x180xIRR 75’ Waterfront, Septic Permit App...........................$199,000

NEW RIVER PLANTATION - 720 Willbrook Circle 63x207, 76’ on Water..............................................$205,000 TWISTED OAKS - 5 Lots on Paradise Court, One Acre Lots, Boat Launch .......................... $199,000 each 128 Martin Lane, +/- 131 ft. on Waterfront, private ..$199,000

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

7


www.choicehomz.com Gum Branch Offi Office ce 910 - 455-7284 • 800-852-7886 (toll free) 110 C Branchwood Drive, Jacksonville

Joy Conley 455-7284 Broker in Charge

Chuck Huff 465-7876

Susie Montag 340-0487

Dee Jones 330-0901

Karen King 358-0759

Lisa Hamner 467-6530

Cheri Justus 330-8845

Monte Hutchins 358-0358

Will Hutchins 252-258-0773

Jody Davis 265-0771

3935 E. Hwy 24 Foreclosure $59,900 MLS#109137

111 Annie Rd Trifield Estate $149,900 MLS#109548

1182 Quinn Store Rd. Beulaville $65,000 MLS#109739

406 Woodland Dr. Chaney Heights $234,900 MLS#109522

1454 Onslow Pines Rd. $127,000 MLS#109440

215 Brook Crossing Forestbrook $234,900 MLS#109466

Judy Lewis 340-1490

Pam Richter 330-2580

Peggy Stanley 358-9787

Gary Watkins 619-1855

Sam Davis 330-4154

Rynell Burt 526-4756

Ester Lawson 467-9382

Tom Mattison Septic Inspection Service

Do Not Purchase a Home Until You Have the Septic System Inspected... “Specializing in procedures to revitalize non-operative septic systems.”

Tom Mattison 118 Woodbrook Drive Midway Park, NC 28544 Office: Offi ce: 910-353-3352 Fax: 910-353-1427 8

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

$25 Mil

Disc itary oun t on a

sep tic i nsp ecti on

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


NCCOAST.com

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

9


(910) 455-2977 (800) 334-7844 FOUNTAIN REALTY

255 Williamsburg Parkway Jacksonville, NC 28546

Each Office Independently Owned & Operated

Coldwell Banker - Serving Onslow County for over 30 Years Preview of Homes by the Agents of Coldwell Banker Fountain Realty Get $8000 from the United States Government When You Purchase a Home

$250,000

$127,000

$189,900

$150,000

What a beautiful home!! Must see! Home owner has kept this home immaculate. Includes 2700+ sq.ft, 4BR, 2.5 bath, large formal living and dining room. Family room with gas logs, laundry room with sink, a kichen for a chef with lots of counter and cabinets. Great location. CB104152

Priced to sell! 3BR, 1.5 bathroom, new paint, vinyl and carpeting. New kitchen cabinets to be installed. CB108389

Corner two story home in the back of Raintree. Home has 3BR, 2.5 bath, large mater and tons to offer int he kitchen. CB108952

A rare find! A 3BR, 2 bath Cape Cod location in Hubert. This home has been cared for. Hardwood and tile bedroom. Large fenced yard and a deck to enjoy the spring and summer evenings. This home is sitting on .39 acre and a has a 2 car garage CB109087

Call Kathy Slaughter 389-0882

Call Christi Hill 934-1174

Call Bob Jones 340-3060

$154,900

$159,900

$263,000

$181,000

Great place to call home! Adorabe 3BR, 2 bath with 2 car garage. Open kitchen and dining area. Wood floros in living and dining room. Deck and shed in fenced backyard. CB109385

Need a house close to New River Air Station? super cute 3BR, 2 bath, with 1.12 acres only 11 minutes to New River Air Station. CB109749

A 4 BR, 2.5 bath, 2579HSF home. The master bedroom is on the first floor. Continous hot water heater. This home features a formal dining room with hardwood flooring. CB101214

The OakII is 3BR/2 bath offering 1660 heated square feet. A beautiful walkway leads you home. A laminate entry opens to a spacious 16x17 living room accented by a nickel finish ceiling fan and a gas fireplace with mantle. Also features a formal dining room for everyday use or for special occasions! A coz kitchen opens to a breakfast nook with double pane sliding glass doors which allows lots of natural light. What a great place to start the day!CB105417

Call Tracy Dougherty 340-6111 10

Call Susan Collins 526-3810

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Call Rob James Jr. 389-6087

Call Kathy Slaughter 389-0882

Call Terri Alphin Smith 358-1128 Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Now Selling

A 152 Charleston Style Townhome Community in the heart of Jacksonville. All units feature a 2 bedroom, 2½ baths with screened in back porches. Homes will have an HOA of $350 to include lawn care, trash, and exterior maintenance. These homes are being built exclusively by Atlantic Construction and the first units will be ready to move by the first of February 2010. Act now to upgrade your unit and be able to select your own features! All this being offered at $118,000! There is seller assistance in closing costs so these homes won’t last long! Reserve yours today!

CHRISTI L. HILL REALTOR®/BROKER, ABR, CRS (910) 455-2977 Of¿ce (910) 934-1174 Mobile (800) 334-7844 Toll Free hillchristi@yahoo.com www.christi-realtor.com

Shirley Watson BROKER/OWNER 252-205-1396 • 252-764-3092

FOUNTAIN REALTY Each Office Independently Owned & Operated

ING

D PEN

MWREALTYLLC@HOTMAIL.COM

Bogue Bluff 110 Wild Oak Drive $219,900

Cottage Pointe, Lot 12 3174 Heated Sq. Ft. 100 Key West Lane $355,000 • MLS#83421

Another quality built home under construction by MW Custom Homes LLC! 3BR, 2½ bath, PLUS a finished bonus room and 2 car garage. Loads Artist Rendering of upgrades including hardwood, ceramic tile, granite counters, fireplace, stainless steel appliances plus many more. Just east of Emerald Isle Bridge off Route 24. Croatan School District! To be completed by 6/30

New quality built custom home. 3 BR, 3½ bath, shake siding, standing seam metal roof, custom tile master bath, solid surface countertops, bamboo flooring, volume ceilings and water views from almost every room. Community pier and one block from boat ramp. Located near Broad Creek and ICW. Croatan School District.

Morada Bay 207 Morada Bay $284,900 -MLS#109752

dering

Artist Ren

NCCOAST.com

Another quality built home under construction by MW Custom Homes. 3BR, 2½ bath, PLUS finished bonus room. Open plan with loads of upgrades! Shake siding, tile and hardwood flooring, jetted tub in huge master suite separate his & her vanities and his & her closets, granite tops, covered back porch & much more. Planned ammenities: pier, boat ramp, day slips and boat storage area. To be completed by 6/30

Island Beach & Racquet Club Atlantic Beach $250,000 Priced to sell! 3 BR, 2 bath, furnished condo with ocean views. Soundside with privacy yet close to everything. Lighted tennis courts, 2 pools, boat parking, close to elevator, and ocean access. APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

11


300 Combine Court $176,900 • Over ½ an Acre • First Floor Master Bedroom • Oversized Tub • Seller will pay $2500 in Closing Cost • Gas Fireplace Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

303 Combine Court $179,500 • Large Master Bedroom • Gas Fireplace • Eat-in Dining Area • Black Appliances • PaƟo Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

1003 Marlot Court $317,500 • Hardwood Floors • Deck • Granite Countertops • Large Whirlpool Tub • Black Appliances Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

202 Channel Marker Loop $219,900 • 4BR, 2BA - 1st floor MBR • Granite Countertops • Covered Back PaƟo • Separate Laundry Room • Builder to pay $3500 BCC Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

312 Timber Ridge Drive $139,995 • 3BR, 2BA • Large Fenced Back Yard • Wired Shed/Workshop • Dual walk-in Closets in Master BR • ADT Security System installed Kerry Blakley 330-0299

428 Nelson Drive $78,900 • 2BR, 1BA • Storage Shed • Washer/Dryer Included

319 Lakewood Drive $142,000 • 3BR, 1.5BA • Brick Exterior • Kitchen appliances included • Hardwood Floors • 2 storage shed in back yard Chris Brusaw 340-7355

206 Channel Marker Loop $192,900 • CraŌsman 3BR, 2BA in Swansboro • Granite Countertops • Stainless Appliances • Kitchen with island • Separate Laundry Room Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

2108 Colony Plaza $184,900 • 3BR, 2BA Worry Free • Vaulted Ceilings • Gas Fireplace • Fenced yard & gorgeous landscape • HOA Covers all Exterior maintenance Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

610 Forest Grove $137,220 • 3BR, 1BA • Renovated Kitchen and Bath • Huge Back Yard • New Heat Pump & Windows • Extensive Tile Work Chris Brusaw 340-7355

2039 Steeplechase Court $134,000 • 3BR, 2BA • Fireplace • Close to Wal-Mart • Ready Now

Building Lots in Eastgate $82,500 or Best Oīer • Oī Henderson Extension • Ready to Build on • Various Floor Plans • Wooded neighborhood • Homes starƟng at $330,000 Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

107 Borough Nest $192,900 • 3BR, 2BA CraŌsman in Swansboro • Granite Countertops • Stainless Steel Appliances • Cherry Hardwood Floors • Huge Master Closets Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

140 Bayshore Drive $284,900 • 3BR, 2.5BA in Sneads Ferry • Hardwood Floors • Large Laundry Room • Kitchen with Island • 21x24 Bonus Room Melissa Worrell 330-0914

Karen Cheney 330-7086

115 Quail Point Road $89,900 • 3BR, 2BA • Wired Shed • Boat/Carport

Karen Cheney 330-7086

AneƩe Chrisley 330-2959

803 Timberlake Trail $108,900 • 2BR, 2.5BA • Townhouse • Close to Camp Lejeune • Open PaƟo • Washer/Dryer Included Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

109 Ellen Court $156,900 • 3BR, 2BA • Eat-in Kitchen • Vaulted Ceilings • Separate Dining Area • ¼ Acre Lot Melissa Worrell 330-0914

510 N Haughton Street $140,000 • Williamston • 3BR, 3BA • Hardwood Floors • KnoƩy Pine Paneling • Fireplace Karen Cheney 330-7086

118 Lawndale Lane $172,900 • 3BR, 2BA • Sneads ferry • Fireplace Karen Cheney 330-7086

www.ERA.com • Office: 910-455-2860

Tom Nielsen Owner/Broker 389-2478

12

Tom Mahlum Broker Associate 340-5328

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Kerry Blakley Broker Associate 330-0299

Fred Phelps Broker Associate 330-6873

Kendal Nielsen Broker Associate 389-8704

Megan O’Donnell Broker Associate 546-9282

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


802 Fawn Trail $224,900 • 4BR, 2.5BA • Williamsburg PlantaƟon • Kitchen w/Island - Pantry • Gas Stove • Corner Lot - Fenced Backyare Megan O’Donnell 546-9282

166 King Road $172,000 • 3BR, 2.5BA • Fenced in Yard • Close to MCAS New River • Play set Stays

734 & 904 Chadwick Shores Dr. $82,500 per Lot • 2nd Row Waterview Lots • Sneads Ferry • 4BR Setpic Permits on File Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

209 Palace Circle $108,500 • 2BR, 2.5BA • Close to Camp Lejeune • Newer Townhome • Open PaƟo AneƩe Chrisley 330-2959

115 Glenburney Drive $279,900 • 4BR, 2.5BA • 1st Floor Master BR • Huge Master Closet/Bath • Corian Counter - Hardwood Floors • Stainless Steel Appliances Megan O’Donnell 546-9282

113 Glenburney Drive $264,900 • 5BR, 2BA • Williamsburg PlantaƟon • Crown Molding • Formal Dining Room • Large Open Kitchen Megan O’Donnell 546-9282

2123 Colony Plaza $179,900 • 3BR, 2BA • Walk-in Closets • Privacy Fence • Pool & Clubhouse

110 Boulder Lane $114,500 • 3BR, 1BA • Hardwood Floors • Spacious Lot • Private Seƫng • Carport Chris Brusaw 340-7355

3001 Foxhorn Lane $123,900 • 2BR, 1BA • AddiƟonal bonus • Fenced - Corner Lot • Fresh Paint • Close to Wal-Mart Chris Brusaw 340-7355

1272 Titus Lane $115,000 • 3BR, 1BA • ½ Acre Lot • Deck • Detached Storage Building • Quiet Country Seƫng Chris Brusaw 340-7355

127 Marlene Drive $77,000 • 2BR, 1BA • Brick Exterior • Vaulted Ceilings • Fireplace

103 Carriage Hills Court $149,975 • 3BR, 2BA in Richlands • Sunroom • Large Backyard • Upgraded LighƟng & Fixtures

414 Woodhaven Court $136,000 • 3BR, 1BA • Brick Exterior • Carport • Fenced • Sunroom Karen Cheney 330-7086

691 Harris Creek Road $159,900 • 3BR, 3BA • 2 Car Garage - Workshop • Oĸce • Den with Fireplace • Screened Porch - 2 Acres Karen Cheney 330-7086

205 Hominy Court $169,900 • 3BR, 2BA • Upgraded Kitchen Appliances • Cul-de-Sac

Jackie Gloede 795-6300

Kerry Blakley 330-0299

103 Kureb Court $279,900 • 4BR, 2.5BA • 2750 Heated sqŌ • Stainless Steel Appliances • Screened in Porch • Huge Fenced in Backyard Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

202 Fox Way North $142,900 • 3BR, 2BA • Hubert • Vaulted Ceilings • Fireplace Chris Brusaw 340-7355

Fred Phelps 330-6873

Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

AneƩe Chrisley 340-2959

101 Dundee Court $235,000 • 4BR, 2BA • Huge Master Bedroom • Screened Porch - Deck • Corner Lot • Cul-de-Sac Chris Brusaw 340-7355

829-A Gum Branch Rd., Jacksonville, NC 28540

Chris Brusaw Broker Associate 340-7355

NCCOAST.com

Anette Chrisley Broker Associate 340-2959

Jackie Gloede Broker Associate (910)795-6300

Karen Cheney Broker Associate 330-7086

Dave Freeman Broker Associate 330-2297

Melissa Worrell Owner/Broker 330-0914

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

13


L B

BRASS LANTERN

Evelyn Norris evelyn@evelynnorris.com www.evelynnorris.com 910-389-0006 Broker/Owner

R E A L T Y

“We light the path to your future.”

Steven McCurdy Family Real Estate Specialist Real Estate Broker 252-349-3743 www.thecrystalcoastrealtor.com

1022 Cedar Point Blvd, Cedar Point, NC 28584

Office:252-393-9001 Fax:252-393-9002

Agents available 7 days a week!

Hwy 58 North

Stella NT RO RF TE A W

$189,995 BL#151, J-103769, C-09-4101 Great Vacation Retreat or Retirement Living on a Deep Waterfront Channel. Established Home Site with 4.6 Acres, Secluded Dock, Fish Cleaning Area and Improvements.

4

S RE AC

age gar hed rice of 1 c a t De or p

+/-

ts f 2 Lo

Hwy 58 North $149,900 BL#142, J-103769, C-09-3226

Can be purchased adjoining property with home approximately .64 acre for $129,000 range

Hubert

Hubert

d ocate lly L a r t n Ce

om s Ro Bonu

Peletier

Hubert G DIN PEN

e Larg

t n Lo Ope

131 Mandy Lane $181,000 BL#144, J-104219, C-09-3587 Ample space and popular plan bonus room and 2 car garage

127 Mandy Lane $181,000 BL#145, J-104230, C-09-3591 Popular 2 story home with bonus room. 3 BR, 2.5 BA. Similar Photo

113 Mandy Ln. - Rogers Farm $187,000 BL#139, J-100439, C-09-1262 3 BR, 2 Bath, porch, double garage

104 Kathy Court $209,000 BL#06, J-73837, C-06-755 New construction at it’s finest. Screened in back porch. Large lot.

Cedar Point

Hubert

Cedar Point

Hubert

T RON ERF WAT

Lots

ace of Sp

117 Mandy Lane $179,000 BL#147, J-14303, C-09-3635 New plan in process, similar floor plan. Approx 1500 htd, 3 BR 2.5 BA, 2 story home.

Dolphin Condo $159,000

BL#112, J-94254 Waterside upstairs unit. Fully efficient, boat slip, ramp waterfront.

Swansboro

Swansboro

t men rove Imp n o i t Loca

ouse ub H p/Cl m a R Boat

27 Outrigger Drive $189,750

Swansboro $204,900

r vato t/Ele n o r f er Wat

105 Dolphin Bay Estate $599,000 BL#78, J-88537, C-07-5993 Waterfront, Dock, Downstairs Sleeping Area with Elevator

Ocean Spray S/D G DIN PEN

2 BR, 2.5 Bath, Community pool, clubhouse w/exercise room & fully equipped kitchen for entertaining purpose.Great investment or retirement.

3 BR, 2.5 bath with extra storage office space available. New carpet, paint , upgrades throughout home. rear sun rom, fenced back yard outside storage.

Cedar Point $169,900 BL#157, J-10763, C-10-264 3BR/2 bath, immaculately maintained home in gated community. Boat ramps, library, golf course, medical facilities, beach are close by

Hwy 24 East

Silver Creek Plantation

Morehead City

BL#141, J-102944, C-09-2769

ce t spa 0 hd 0 4 3 rox App

BL#154, J-105680, C-09-4534

oom ation us R e Loc Bon Cours

Golf

$214,900 BL#152, J-105355, C-09-4335

102 Everrette Court Off Red Barn Road $379,000

BL#110, J-105096, C-09-4190

Taxed below value approx 3400 htd double garage, downstairs est for game room extra living qtrs. Fenced in back yard, side screen porch the list continues on this great home.

Lovely well kept home in golf course community. Bonus room, overlay flooring, new paint, landscaping, screened in back porch, fenced in back yard. Priced to sell well below tax value. Bonus Room

S CES R AC ATE W P DEE

205 Harbor Dr Spooners Creek $385,000 BL#163, J-108228, C-10-634 3 BR, 2 bath. 2100 htd, Centrally located Morehead City, hardwood floors, tile, formal dining room, fenced in back yard, updated kitchen. This is it - Location!

cated y Lo l l a r Cent

210 Traci Court $189,000 BL#161, J-108036, C-10-540 3 BR, 2.5 bath. 1622 htd+/One of Brynn Marr’s newest plan

Hubert ! SEE ST MU

133 Mandy Lane $191,000 BL#159, J-107980, C-10-536 3 BR, 2.5 bath. 1605 htd A lot of space for the price.

Quaint Ranch Style Home. 3 BR, 2 bath, decking, brick exterior, community boat ramp & more! Detached garage.

Hubert E AG RE AC

Hubert oom us R Bon

194 Peninsula Manor Rd. $699,900 BL#84, J-90462, C-08-696 ICW Waterfront, Over 2 Acres HOME WARRANTY

208 Traci Court $181,000 BL#162, J-108038, C-10-537 3 BR, 2.5 bath. 1494 htd Bonus room addition.

Maysville

Hwy 58 North ard acky ed B c n e F

E AG RE AC

White Horse Ridge S/D $148,000 BL#126, J-988119, C-09-161

3291 White Oak River Road $85,000 BL#95, J-91943, C-08-1623

Nice starter home, 3BR, 2 bath, side screen porch, fenced in backyard, Privacy.

As is condition. No warranty on home. No septic installed. Acreage approx 5 ACRES. Seller will consider cost septic installation paid at closing.

Hubert

Hubert HTD 1600 Over

G DIN PEN

120 Mandy Lane $191,000 BL#158, J-107984, C-10-546 3 BR, 2.5 bath. 1605 htd All this space for a great price.

122 Mandy Lane $189,000 BL#160, J-107981, C-10-644 3 BR, 2.5 bath. 1622 htd+/One of Brynn Marr’s newest plan

Land & Acreage Hwy 58 North • Misty Estate - $50,000 each Several Lots with Permit on File • Walnut Place Azalea Ct - $596,000 MLS# J-80583, C-06-6559 Community dock and boat slip available. WATERFRONT • Peletier - C-08-2940 Acreage approx 13.76 with 45ft right away! Map on file and great locatin for establishing future home with Privacy for horses. $151,360 • Peletier Starkeys Creek WATERFRONT Ample water frontage located just off White Oak River. Excellent future development of subdividing potential. J-87584, C-07-5345 •110 Longleaf Dr. - $224,900 “HOME AS IS” 2 lots one joins canal with boat basin access available leads into White Oak River. BL#16, J-74937, C-06-1906

Stella

• White Oak Bluff S/D - PRICE REDUCED $50,000 BL#88, MLS# J-90914, C-08-875 Nice High Lot in Waterfront Community - Boat ramp and dock available in community. • White Oak Bluff S/D - PRICE REDUCED $50,000 MLS# J-90920, C-08-988 Cleared High Lot with Water View- Boat ramp and dock available in community. Swansboro • Fredrica Lane - $319,900 MLS# J-86495, C-07-4586 Septic In-ground WATERFRONT with dock access. Located in Swansboro with ICW view and access. Septic in ground cleared and ready to build. Large open lot. • Acreage - 1.6 million BL#153, J-105684, C-09-4529 Approx 45.68 acres located centrally in town Swansboro. A rare find acreage on both sides of the road cleared and ready to proceed with developing. Call for details on file. Prime location for future potential.

Our Promise is the Quickest Sale at the Best Price to Sellers and Buyers! 14

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Office: Offi ce: 910-938-7653 Real Estate & Property Management

No City Taxes!

1923 Lejeune Blvd. Jacksonville, NC 28546 Email: homes@militaryrelocator.com

New, New, New!

South Creek Subdivision

Deirdre Campos 382-4898

Melissa Walker 381-3754

Tara Walcott 526-5803

304 Foxtrace Lane 3BR/2BA Vaulted ceilings, french doors, a spacious kitchen w/bar and large fenced backyard! $149,900

108 Carver Road 4BR/2BA Home completely remodeled as of February 2010! Too good to be true at $144,900

243 South Creek Drive 3BR/2BA Supersized fenced in backyard with large shed $135,000

217 Audubon Drive 3BR/2.5BA w/Bonus Enjoy the large fenced yard, spacious deck and private pool $189,900

Cheryl Hopper 539-5357

Carolina Forest

Felicia Throckmorton Property Manager 320-1629

204 Candler Court 3BR/2BA Home is immaculate, plus No City Taxes! Front porch includes rockers! $154,900

2049 Hunters Ridge 3BR/2BA w/2 Fireplaces 1800 Heated sqft & an open floor plan provides spacious yet cozy room for family! $170,000

Jennifer Ramsey 467-2623

201 Savannah 1st floor Master BR w/large Master BA! 3 BR upstairs plus bonus & loft! Privacy fenced backyard $290,000

102 Michelle Ward 3BR/2BA w/Fireplace This home is a gem! Vaulted ceilings & an open floor plan provide open airy feel! $167,000

Carolina Forest

Carolina Forest

Lynn Lewis 581-4733

Osceola Elliss 376-1921

Brittany Webb 381-4763

705 Covington Court 3BR/2BA w/Fireplace. Nestled in a family oriented subdivision. Home has large privacy fenced backyard with huge deck $156,000

311 Greenbriar Drive 3BR/2.5BA w/ Garage Walk-in closets, wood floors, Fresh New Paint $170,000

200 Savannah 5BR/2.5BA w/Fireplace Breath taking 2 story foyer, Stainless steel appliances, hardwood floors, & ceramic tile! $287,000

107 Savannah 4BR/2.5BA w/bonus & loft beautiful hardwood floor! First floor master suite, 2 flat screen tv’s convey w/sale! $290,000 Courtney Baumer 459-1138

Denise Ingram 546-5767

LaTorya Holmes 546-5601

201 Diamond Court 4BR/2.5BA w/Bonus room Enjoy this huge home and all its southern charm and convenience w/o paying city taxes! $249,900

OWNERS Call for 2 months FREE Property Management

321 Osprey Point 4BR/2.5BA w/Fireplace All the upgrades & amenities a family desires! Large privacy fenced backyard $282,500

126 Magnolia Gardens Lovely 3BR/2BA home w/ a fireplace & 2 living areas at $117,500

179 Winding Creek 3BR/2.5BA w/Fireplace 2 car garage, water access. Above ground pool. $289,900

Tonya Ramsey 526-8688

Don’t Forget Our AVAILABLE RENTALS 401 Meadow Brook Land ................... $1025....... 3BR/3BA .................................................No Pets 102 Fawn Trail ....................................$1500....... 3BR/2.5BA..............................................No Pets 106 Whispering Winds ......................$1350....... 3BR/2BA .................. Avail 6-1 Pets Negotiable 401 Meadow Brook ..............................$995....... 3BR/3BA .................................................No Pets 529 Shadowridge Drive.......................$1050....... 3BR/2BA .................................................No Pets 211 Warren Court ..............................$1200....... 4BR/2.5BA................................ Pets Negotiable 102 Ridgewood Court .........................$1325....... 3BR/2BA ................................... Pets Negotiable 1751 Old Folkstone Road.................... $1450....... 5BR/2.5BA .............................................No Pets

www.MilitaryRelocatorCampLejeune.com NCCOAST.com

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

15


16

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


www.swansboro.biz www.swansboro.biz

David Pearson (910) 326-2400

Jean B. Cassalia Charles B. Odum (910) 265-9435 (910) 326-3925 www.swansboro.biz info@swansboro.biz

910-326-2400

Residential Sales, Property Management, Commercial & Land Sales

606 Barbour Point Road, Swansboro - 2.44 acres on the ICW. Deepwater 2 BR home has been remodeled. Large deck with screened in porch has great waterviews. Hardwood and ceramic tile flooring. $899,900

147 Deepwater Drive - Stella - This 3 BR home in the country sits on the White Oak River in a waterfront subdivision. It has an open deck and screened in porch that has great waterviews. private dock with boat lift - plus common area with boat ramp and dock. $499,900 RWSP#101911

205 Jasmine Lane, Jacksonville Well kept 3 BR home located in Aragona Village. Nicely manicured yard. Two car garage, vaulted ceilings, laminate flooring. $159,900. RWSP#102673

C-35 Cedar Point Villas, Cedar Point - 2 BR, 2 bath condo with views of the ICW. Furnished with few exceptions. Amenities include pool, club house, day dock and boat ramp. $239,900 RWSP#102968

314 Deer Trail, Emerald Isle - 3 BR doublewide on permanent foundation, located on soundside of EI. Spacious rooms, large kitchen with plenty of cabinet space. Front screened in porch,carport & wired workshop. Only about one block from marina. $189,900 RWSP#103425

B35 Cedar Point Villas, Cedar Point - 3rd floor waterfront, marina front, ICW front. Best waterviews you could ask for. Like new condition - new decor & furniture. Amenities include pool, clubhouse, marina area with fishing pier, daydock, boat ramp. $168,900 RWSP# 101403

104 Pelletier Place, Jacksonville - Large 4 BR brick home located in Northwoods Park. Den with fireplace. New windows, doors, roof, carpet, paint, appliances and privacy fence. 2 car garage. $216,000 RWSP#99942

127 Woodland Drive, Swansboro 3 BR doublewide in Hadnot Creek. Newly remodeled master bath. Wood burning fireplace. Large yard with above ground pool with deck. Home sold as is. $124,900 RWSP#106539

LAND FOR SALE WATER ACCESS LOTS

CT RA NT O RC DE UN

620 Broad Street, Swansboro Home in downtown Swansboro and a few blocks from Historical district, within walking distance to waterfront shops and restaurants. Large family room w/ FP, chainlink fencing and a sunroom on the front. Renovated w/ new paint, new carpet, refinished hardwood floors, new tile baths, and new kitchen with new appliances. This is a Showplace! $225,000 RWSP# 98509

314 Foxtrace Lane, Hubert Adorable ranch with front porch & 2 car garage. Wooded homesite with wood privacy fence - lots of room for the kids and your pet. Home has many new improvements - wall paint, carpet, laminate floors, sink fixtures... Open floor plan with kitchen bar. $137,900 RWSP#107770

www.swansboro.biz

NCCOAST.com

WATERFRONT LOT • 308 Limbaugh Lane, Swansboro - 1.37 acres on the White Oak River. Great Views! Quiet upscale neighborhood just outside of Swansboro. $270,000 RWSP#102039 • 301 S Holland Point Dr., Stella - Building lot located on the White Oak River. Well established S/D. with community water access/boat ramp. $350,000 RWSP#103500 • 188 Camp Queen Road, Swansboro - Over one acre lot on Queens Creek. 4BR septic permit. $189,900 RWSP#108965

LOTS FOR SALE • 1227 Hammocks Beach Road, Swansboro - Wooded lot on Hammocks Beach Road. Sewer allocation for 4 BR. $49,900 RWSP#98531 • 284 Broad Creek Loop Road, Newport - Waterviews of ICW. mobile homes allowed. Convenient to marina, fishing, beaches. $62,000 RWSP#105341 • Hadnot Creek, Swansboro - Mobile home lot in Hadnot Creek S/D. $45,000 • White Oak Bluff - Wooded half acre lots in White Oak Bluffs. Waterviews $45,900

www.swansboro.biz

www.swansboro.biz

209 Anita Forte Drive, Cape Carteret Transitional ranch home. Large wooded ½ acre lot, totally new interior - ceiling, walls floors. New front porch. Hardwood floors & ceramic tile. New kitchen with granite counters, stainless steel appliances. Garage insulated & finished. All new hardy board siding, arch shingles, electric, plumbing & HVAC. $289,900

• 249 White Oak Bluff Road, Stella - Gorgeous wooded homesite with active creek/stream along lot line. Large .774 acre with community boat ramp, pier and small beach area. $59,900 RWSP#91597 • 461 W. Firetower Road, Cape Carteret - Gorgeous wooded lot across from Silver Creek Golf. Day dock and water access area. $26,900 RWSP#83919 • 469 W. Firetower Road, Cape Carteret - Level, wooded lot. Water access & boat dock available. $26,900 RWSP#83921 • Lot 14 Dolphin Street, Hampstead - Building lot w/ access to ICW. Community day dock. 3 BR septic permit. $69,900 RWSP#90833 • 145 Otway Burns Drive, Swansboro - Partially cleared building lot in White Oak Crossing. Boat ramp, common area w/pool. Private tennis courts. $59,900 RWSP#96242 • 202 Royal Oak Drive, Cedar Point-Best Price in Magens Bay. Half acre lot. $145,000

www.swansboro.biz

www.swansboro.biz

SWANSBORO PROPERTIES 668 W.Corbett Avenue P.O.Box 1001 Swansboro, NC 28584-1001

www.swansboro.biz

www.swansboro.biz

www.swansboro.biz

www.swansboro.biz

www.swansboro.biz

www.swansboro.biz

www.swansboro.biz APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

17


CENTURY 21 Waterway Realty 406 West Corbett Ave. Swansboro, NC 28584

Todd Matthews 910-330-8659

910-326-4152

cmatthews3@ec.rr.com

G

TIN

W NE

G

TIN

W NE

206 Walnut Street $425,000

LIS

9201 Coast Guard Rd $145,000 W NE

5406 Ocean Drive $989,000

G

TIN

W NE

LIS

1101 Dutchess Lane $149,000

ED UC RED E C PRI

Ruth Johnson

910-330-6102

252-725-1072

pam@pamlaws.com www.pamlaws.com

giftcupboard @yahoo.com

ruth @crystalsands-nc.com

ED UC RED E C PRI

905 Harrell Drive $162,900 NT FRO TER A W

G TIN LIS

141 Avon Drive $159,000

Rob Herring

Visit our website for a complete list of all our properties!

www.c21waterway.com LIS

Pam Laws 910-340-7701

1302 W. Corbett Avenue $600,000

202 N.Holland Pt. Drive $455,900

ED UC RED E C PRI

218 Elm Street $299,900

301 Robert Scott Circle $259,900 GE REA L AC A I ERC MM CO

218 Walnut Street $199,900 CT TRA ON C R DE UN

ED UC RED E C PRI

487 West Firetower Rd. $269,900 W NE

307 Clamdigger Court $224,900

W NE

158 Camp Queen Road $135,000

W NE

G TIN LIS

G TIN LIS

G TIN LIS

326 Divot Court $269,000

W NE

G TIN LIS

425 Star Hill Drive $255,000 ED UC RED E C PRI

205 Royal Oaks Court $462,000 ED UC RED E C PRI

221 River Reach Drive $285,900

W NE

G TIN LIS

Waterfront 186 4H Camp Road $330,000 ED UC ED ER C I PR

ED UC ED ER C I PR

119 Englewood Drive $133,900 ING IST WL E N

5406 Ocean Drive $989,000

1112 W. Corbett Ave. $265,000

224 Water Street $230,000

W NE

224 Cannon Spur $165,900 RK E PA OM H E BIL MO

833 & 835 Sandridge Rd. $94,900

G TIN LIS

110 St. Augustine Dr. $299,000

261 Queens Haven $96,000

158 Sewell Road $359,900 W NE

G TIN LIS

815 Main Street Ext $179,000

1350 Hammock Beach Rd $244,900

88 Century Court $125,000

Available Lots

772 Queens Creek Road ......... 10 Acres ............................ $250,000 Under Contract 105 Cape Point Blvd................ Waterfront ....................... $349,000 301 Cape Point Blvd................ Waterfront ....................... $389,000 635 Old Hammock Road ........ Waterfront ....................... $939,000 301 Lejeune Road ................... Waterview Lot ................. $375,000 105 Casey Court ...................... Water Access.................... $169,900 125 W. Sea View Drive ............. Island Lot ......................... $420,000 241 E. Ivybridge Drive ......................................................... $57,000 214 Lejeune Drive .............................................................. $158,000 527 Odum Drive...................... Waterfront Lot ................. $399,000 Lot 4 Plantation Estates.................................................... $369,900 26 Acres, Queens Creek Road ........................................... $999,000 135-B White Oak Bluff Rd. ................................................ $125,000 Weatherington Landing Rd .... Waterfront ....................... $349,900 210 Bayside Drive, Cape Point .......................................... $294,900 122 John L. Hurst Drive .......... ICW Waterfront ............... $750,000 124 John L. Hurst Drive .......... ICW Waterfront ............... $750,000 113 John L. Hurst Drive .......... ICW Waterfront ............... $225,000 846 Cannonsgate Drive ....................................................... $65,000

Serving Swansboro and surrounding areas in all of Onslow and Carteret Counties...

We’re proud to promote and sell Swansboro real estate, a safe, recession-proof investment! 18

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Top Producer

Executive One Realty Cheryl Kennedy Broker Associate Multi Million $ Club 910-330-1446

Denise E. Wallace, ABR, Owner/ Broker 910-340-5610

OF JACKSONVILLE

Property Management 910-347-4100

1102 Henderson Drive Jacksonville, NC 28540 Office: 910-347-4100 Fax: 910-347-4195 www.realtyexecutivesjacksonvillenc.com

Jeanette Bradway Broker Associate 330-4922

NORTHWOODS Lovely 3BR, 2BA, 1 car garage. New carpet, family room with fireplace, kitchen with all appliances. Adorable home in much desired neighborhood. Will be vacant early April. Call for an appointment to see this home Call Cheryl at 330-1446

INVESTORS ONLY - 516 EMILY LOOP 3BR, 2 BA home. Country living but close to everything. Home leased until Feb 2011. Call Donald at 526-9077 or 347-4100

Merle Barnett Broker 910-554-1588

Henry C. Wallace Owner USMC (Ret.)

COMMERCIAL - MOBILE HOME PARK

19 mobile homes and storage shed includes 2nd property with doublewide and duplex. Approximately $7500 estimated monthly income.

RICHLANDS

Great 2BR, 2.5BA townhome ready for new owners. Each bedroom has its own full bath. Call Jackie at 330-0415

Call Merle at 554-1588 or 347-4100

,000 168 $ S CRE 48 A

Donald R. Bailey Realtor 910-526-9077

Jackie Stanley Broker Associate Million $ Producer 910-330-0415

CHADWICK SHORES DRIVE Beautiful 4BR, 3.5 BA home. New silestone kitchen counter tops. Hardwood floors and berber carpeting. Formal living and dining room. Jacuzzi tub and steam room/shower in master. In-ground pool and much more. Call Denise at 347-4100

UL TIF

LOT

U BEA

Diondre Wilson Property Management

NCCOAST.com

$92,500 Location, Location, Location! Huge lot in Country Club Hills on a wonderful cul-de-sac. Build your dream home. Take a look, you won’t be disappointed. Call Jackie at 347-4100

Lillie Mae Moss Realtor 910-330-3727

500 TOMAHAWK

48 Acres of wooded property located off Hwy 53, approx 20 min from Jacksonville with a small creek running thru property. Great for secluded home or ranch. $168,000 Call Cheryl at 347-4100

Patrick Trainor Broker Associate 910-554-4393

00 54,0 1 $ D UCE RED

176 TWINING ROSE LANE Planned gated waterfront community with Olympic swimming pool. $10 mil Club house to be built, access to ICW numerous lakes, walking trails/board walks annual HOA 1795. Seller pays buyers interest payment for 1 year. Call Cheryl at 347-4100

Ebony J. Wallace Property Management

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

19


Discover the Beauty of Spring in a New Home from LeRue Hambrick Realty

Come See Our Celebrities!

LaRue Hambrick Owner/Broker

BEAUTIFUL BRICK HOME! On a landscaped treed court. Formal living room. Family room with fireplace. Open breakfast area. Large kitchen with island and cook top range. Master Suite includes Jacuzzi and separate showers. Open deck. Close to Military bases and shopping centers. LH#99332

realty@laruehambrick.com www.laruehambrick.com www.laruehambrickhomes.com

FOR FUTURE INVESTMENTS! This is a great 3 BR ranch home. Formal living room with fireplace. Near Brynn Marr hospitals, restaurants, base and shopping centers. New vinyl siding. Metal roof. One car garage. Fenced yard. Covered front porch. PaƟo. Wooden shed. LH#108774

CLOSE TO THE CITY! Master Suite, big living area, dining room and center kitchen; overlooking the breakfast bay area on the first floor. The second level is complete with two secondary BR and a family room with private entrance. LH#105066

NEAT AND ATTRACTIVE! Home includes 4 BR, 2 BA. New vinyl siding. Ceramic Ɵle in the kitchen & baths. New cook top range and dishwasher with stainless steel. Polished refinished hardwood flooring. Shed. Deck & paƟo with picket fence. Garage door opener. Freshly painted interior. LH#106743

SPECIAL FLARE! Large lot with beauƟful trees on a quiet street. Located near the military base, shopping centers and schools. Split level home includes 4 BR, 2 BA. Hardwood flooring. Large living and dining rooms and an open area. LH#108349

LOOK N’ LOVE! Short distance to Carolina Forest Elementary. 4 BR, 2 BA home. Large eat-in kitchen. Dining room with wainscoƫng. Vaulted ceiling and corner Fireplace in the living room. MBR with vaulted ceiling & WIC. MBA with whirlpool tub with glass blocks for privacy, shower and double sinks. Split BR system. Front BR with WIC. Sodded yard. LH#107764

PLEASANT AND PEACEFUL! 3 BR, 1½ BA home. The large family room is complimented by the fireplace. Den/Study room. Located close to the back gate of Camp Lejeune on Hwy 17. PaƟo. Covered Porch. Shed. Large fenced yard. LH#106987

LOVELY LOVELY! Living room w/Fp. Kitchen w/ real ceramic Ɵle, stainless steel appliances. Breakfast area. MBR w/French door ; leading to the deck. MBA w/his & her sinks, shower, whirlpool tub, and WIC. Upstairs includes the bonus room, half bath, 2 secondary BR. Security system & 2 car garage is included. LH# 107749

Curtis Brookshire

382-8823

20

Anthony Champion 382-2926

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

COMES WITH EVERYTHING! Located near shopping centers, bases, schools centers, bases, schools and restaurants. This 4 BR, 2½ BA home comes with garage, sunroom, open paƟo and open deck. LH#109092

Lee Cullum 353-2961

IMMACULATE! His & Her Master BA’s, 2 oversized closets & jacuzzi. 3 addiƟonal BR and a full bath upstairs. Guest BR with private BA. Room over the garage. Living room with French doors and columned formal dining room. Kitchen with gas stove. Breakfast nook overlooks the family room with fireplace leading to the deck and wooded backyard. LH#10556

Theresa Wyckoff 347-3277

Pauline Joos 347-4830

Linda Epley 548-8942

Steve Epley 330-6754

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Discover the Beauty of Spring in a New Home from LeRue Hambrick Realty

If You’re a Sports Fanatic, Come See Steve!

realty@laruehambrick.com www.laruehambrick.com www.laruehambrickhomes.com

BRING YOUR CAMERA! Located in Timbercreek. 3 BR, 2½ BA home. Big bonus room with storage closets. Large kitchen with appliances. Tray ceiling in the dining room. Master Suite has gas log fireplace and jeƩed tub with separate shower and large WIC. Screened deck. Fenced backyard. LH#108862

GREAT FOR FAMILIES! Ranch home with 3 BR convenient to Jacksonville & Swansboro. Close to the back gate of Camp Lejeune. Covered front porch. Fenced yard. PaƟo. Shed. Freshly painted interior. New vinyl in kitchen and dining area. Vauled celing. Master BR with 2 closets and a WIC. LH#108551

FANTASTIC WATERVIEW! BeauƟful custom kitchen with modern appliances and solid surface countertops. Hardwood flooring throughout the first floor. Master Suite on main level. Covered front porch. Detached two car garage. HOA includes a common area, pier, dock and picnic area. LH#91022

!

T

FIRS

CE A L P

WANT TO INVEST? Ranch home includes 3 BR, 2 BA. Entrance to the covered outside paƟo from the family room/den; where there is a nice fireplace. Kitchen and dining areas. Heated and cooled workshop in the fenced in backyard. Comes with beauƟful pecan trees. LH#105504

WONDERFUL FIND! Located on a quiet Cul-de-sac, near schools, shopping and military bases. Above ground pool and shed, both in backyard. 4 BR ranch home. Formal living room. Big country kitchen with plenty of cabinet and counter space. Includes a bar. LH#107476

CAN’T GET MUCH BETTER THAN THIS! 3 BR, 2 BA home. Large living area with corner fireplace. French door leads to the covered paƟo. Formal dining room with vaulted ceiling. Open kitchen with breakfast bay overloooking the living room. MBA with whirlpool tub, separate sinks, shower and WIC. Near Carolina Forest Elementary School. LH#140776

BUILT WITH YOU IN MIND! This home includes 4 BR, 3½ BA. Brick PaƟo. Fenced yard. Screened back porch. Media Room. RecreaƟon Room. Formal living and dining rooms. Three secondary BR. Family room with brick fireplace which leads to the kitchen. Master BR features a WIC and siƫng area. LH#104781

N

IST EW L

ING N

BRICK HOME! Includes spacious and bright kitchen and dining areas. Formal living room. Steps down to the family room with built-in cabinets and shelves. Ceramic Ɵle floors in foyer, kitchen and dining area. Hardwood flooring in BR and hallway. Fenced yard. Two sheds both with electricity. PaƟo. New architectural shingles. LH#109962

Curtis Brookshire

382-8823

NCCOAST.com

Anthony Champion 382-2926

DREAMY HOME! Includes 3 BR, 2 BA. Country kitchen and large dining area. Living area includes a fireplace and vaulted ceiling. Master Suite with WIC. Bonus room and loŌ located upstairs. Also includes an enclosed, private porch. LH#99060

Lee Cullum 353-2961

IST EW L

ING

WELL MAINTAINED! 3 BR, 2 BA home. Located in Branchwood. Home includes two sheds. Fenced in backyard for kids and pets. LH#109904

Theresa Wyckoff 347-3277

Pauline Joos 347-4830

JUST DELIGHTFUL! 5 BR home with 3 BA. Guest BR on first level & full BA. 2 story foyer. Formal dining room. Huge kitchen and breakfast area with island and desk. Kitchen with stainless steel appliances and solid surface countertops. Living room with fireplace. Master Suite with tray ceiling & 2 closets. MBA with shower, whirlpool tub and double sinks. Convenient to base, schools and shopping. LH#107762

Linda Epley 548-8942

Steve Epley 330-6754

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

21


E

legance in Wood

from Kitchen to Home Office, the Bath and in between. We Have the latest in cabinetry styles and finishes to suit any taste.

DUOCRAFT CABINETS Come see our new showroom at

1306 Bridges Street, Morehead City 252-240-1476 Also in Jacksonville at 300 Carmen Ave, Suite 500 910-938-3576 New Bern at 118 B Market St. 252-638-6470 Wilmington at 2925 Boundary St. Unit 4 910-763-8419

Q:

We are more than just HOMES magazines

A: P la

Play Sure Adhere

• We are a Commercial Printer • We Direct Mail •

We do it All, for you! What your business needs, Our business provides!

ce Yo u r

A

d

He

re

Advertise with us! 247-7442 22

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Welcome Home... to Williamsburg Plantation

Prudential Hometown, REALTORS

®

3466 Henderson Dr., Jacksonville, NC

Come and visit one of Jacksonville’s finest planned communities. Located in the heart of Jacksonville, with a quick drive to shopping, all the bases, schools and all major highways. The neighborhood has many great reasons to make it your next move. Drive down the main parkway with paved streets, curbs and sidewalks, all lined with beautiful brick entryways, Bradford pear trees and crepe myrtles, that are very welcoming everyday! The neighborhood also has it’s own playground, soccer field and pavilion for residents use!

Quality New Construction Built by the Area’s Finest Builders $294,500

Shanon Civils 545-4400 4bedroom/2.5bathrooms

$292,000

$245,000

Joyce Wadle 581-7218 4bedrooms/2.5bathrooms

Al Wagner 545-4351 3bedrooms/2.5bathrooms

$245,900

$269,900

Al Wagner 545-4351 3bedrooms/2bathrooms + bonus

$245,900

Judy Kampa 389-8252 4bedrooms/2.5bathrooms

$249,900

Similar Home

Jessica Harris 389-7559 4bedrooms/2.5bathrooms + bonus

$215,900

Lisa Darby 358-2701 3bedrooms/2bathrooms + bonus

$254,500

Prestige Homes American Homesmith Caviness and Cates Omni Homes

Similar Home

Courtney Smith Gonzalez 545-2335 3bedrooms/2bathrooms + bonus

$217,900

Angela O’Meara 382-5807 3bedrooms/2.5bathrooms + office

$257,500

Courtney Smith Gonzalez 545-2335 3bedrooms/2bathrooms

$263,500

Angela O’Meara 382-5807 4bedrooms/2.5bathrooms

Grisel McGurty 340-9939 3bedrooms/2bathrooms + bonus

$191,900

$207,500

Sue Simpson 358-2650 3bedrooms/2bathrooms

Toby Riley 265-3124 3bedrooms/2bathrooms

Model home open 7 Days a Week at 100 Weatherford Drive 1 - 5 pm For Information Call 910-938-1994 or visit our office Prudential Hometown, REALTORS • 3466 Henderson Drive, Jacksonville

(910) 938-1976 • (800) 408-1976 Lisa Darby 358-2701

Angela O’Meara 910-382-5807

NCCOAST.com

Grisel McGurty 340-9939 Habla Espanol

Judy Kampa 389-8252

Shanon Civils 545-4400

Bonnie Campbell Malcom Boartfield Toby Riley Tamara Collare Joyce Wadle 252-354-3475 340-0425 265-3124 545-6185 581-7218 Member of Prudential Real Estate Affiliates, Inc.

Barbie Riley 938-1976

Christina Tompkins Garrett 330-5803

Sue Simpson 358-2650

Jasmin Luckett 545-2082

Al Wagner 545-4351

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

23


CHRISTINA GARRETT HAS THE DISTINCT HOMETOWN

Advantage

IN JACKSONVILLE 0 2,50 4 2 $

N

o one knows Jacksonville like Christina Garrett. A longtime native, she’s aware of economic, civic, social and educational issues that affect any home purchase or sale. Her associations with business leaders, educators and financial institutions give Christina a distinct competitive edge. If you’re planning to buy or sell a home in the Jacksonville area, call Christina Garrett today. When you do, be assured that every aspect of the process will be handled with supreme competence. She’s The Hometown Advantage in handling any transaction seamlessly.

0 8,90 7 2 $

0 7,90 4 2 $

101 DANBURY COURT

102 HYANNIS COURT

PUT THIS ON THE LIST TO SEE!

GENTLY LIVED IN 4 BR, 2.5 BATH

WOW!

Great 4 BR, 2.5 bath home. Cul de sac location. Wired for surround sound. Beautiful kitchen. Fenced yard and deck! MLS#109216

Great walk in pantry, large family room with ¿replace, formal dining room. Covered back porch. Fenced yard! MLS#109701

Tons of hardwood Àooring. All formal areas. Huge kitchen and 6ft island. Master BR with 2 closets and a super sized master bath! Fenced yard. MLS#109897

0 4,90 2 2 $

0 2,90 5 1 $

106 LONDONBERRY LANE

0 2,50 1 1 $

1009 DECATUR DRIVE

106 GLENWOOD DRIVE

LOCATION! LOCATION!

EZ DRIVE TO BACK GATE!

WHY RENT ?- YOU CAN OWN!

Walking distance to schools. Mature landscaping. Huge home to go with this huge house! Master BR downstairs. Totally updated! MLS#107921

Excellent 3 BR, 2 bath, 2 car garage home. Nice fenced in back yard. Well cared for! Close to area beaches! MLS#108547

3 BR, 1 bath, dining room and your own park like back yard!! Quiet area, easy drive to everything! MLS#103189

0 7,90 2 1 $

0 9,90 1 2 $

7 GLENDALE ROAD

0 7,90 7 1 $

DIRECT LINE: (910) 330-5803 OFFICE: (910) 938-1976 TOLL FREE: (800) 408-1976 Ext. 137 E-MAIL: Christina@ChristinaGarrett.com

205 REGALWOOD DRIVE

206 YEARLING LOOP

VERY NICE 3 BR, 1 BATH

JUST LISTED!!

EXCEPTIONAL NEW HOME

Large brick house. Right outside the city limits. Large kitchen, hardwood Àoors, carport and brand new heat pump!! MLS#106928

Come on over and see this very family friendly home. Formal sitting room, formal dining room, family room, 3 BR, 2.5 bath and BONUS. Pool included!! MLS#109636

Almost ready for your family! Open split BR Àoor plan with vaulted ceilings, lots of cabinets and counter top space, beautiful Àooring. Walking distance to Steed Park! MLS#107623

0 4,00 0 2 $

0 2,50 4 2 $

122 MULLENS RD. .69 acres. Deep water front lot. Hubert area. Quiet area. EZ drive home. Fish or launch your boat from here! $250,000 MLS#93041 130 RIVERWALK LANE .18 acres. Prestigious Riverwalk Landing. Canal front. Great community amenities. Pool, clubhouse, community dock. Beautiful. $129,900 MLS#108428

WEB SITE: www.ChristinaGarrett.com 400 ALBANY DRIVE

Hometown, REALTORS ®

24

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

203 COTTON COURT

231 WEDGEFIELD CIRCLE

EZ LIVING IN A BEAUTIFUL HOME

GOLFER’S DREAM!

3 BR, 2 bath, formal dining, large kitchen and nice breakfast room, screened in porch. Great location!! MLS#104996

Membership included! Stunning 3 BR, 2 bath, huge bonus room, covered front and back porch. Lots of upgrades! MLS#108634

4402 EMERALD DRIVE 2.98 acres. Sound front lot in Emerald Isle. Very private. Lots of trees. 5 BR septic permit. A steal at $499,900 MLS#107727 515 POVERTY POINT ROAD Fisherman’ paradise. .67 of an acre. 4 BR, 3.5 bath duplex. Packed with extras. Sneads Ferry location. $440,000 MLS#99202 (virtual tour on my webiste.)

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


0 4,90 7 2 $

105 HUNTINGTON COURT

0 4,90 $15

0 2,90 5 2 $

102 ENGLAND LANE

209 LONDONBERRY LANE

VERY TRADITIONAL 4 BR, 2.5 BATH

AWESOME BIG BRICK HOUSE!

BEAUTIFUL HOME IN RICHLANDS

BREATHTAKING 4 BR, 2.5 BATH

Great front porch. Large living room, family room with ¿replace, formal dining room and a kitchen to please mom! Cul de sac. Fenced back yard! MLS#103198

3 BR, 2 bath, large living room, great room w/brick ¿replace, formal dining room, gorgeous yard. Garage and workshop too! MLS#108633

4 BR, 2.5 bath, all formal areas. Tons of upgrades. Fenced yard and screened in porch! MLS#107771

Stone ¿replace, hardwood Àooring, awesome screened in porch, with private back yard. A must see!! MLS#107251

0 9,90 5 1 $

0 4,90 5 2 $

0 9,90 7 1 $

1414 DAVIS STREET

0 2,90 5 2 $

0 4,90 8 2 $

204 GRAFTON COURT

118 RUNNYMEADE DRIVE

103 FOREST BLUFF DRIVE

CHECK THIS OUT!

IT’S PACKED!!

NO CITY TAXES

PICTURE PERFECT

Brand new 3 BR, 2.5 bath home. Nice Àoor plan with master bedroom downstairs, cul de sac for the kids! MLS#106315

Great wrap around porch with 4 BR, 2.5 bath, all formal areas, tons of hardwood Àoors and more!! MLS#108643

Minutes from town. Excellent price on this 3 BR, 2 bath. 2 car garage house, Move in ready. Great area. Fenced in back yard. MLS#106000

4 BR, 2.5 bath super clean home! Great kitchen with lots of working space and 6ft island, formal dining room, and super sized breakfast nook. Covered porch. Fenced yard. MLS#107888

,900 7 5 $2

209 WINDHAM LANE

0 9,90 $27

0 8,90 $17

500 WESTMONT ROAD

,500 2 9 $1

119 RUNNYMEADE DRIVE

166 LIVE OAK DRIVE

TASTEFULLY DECORATED

ALL THE ROOM YOU NEED!

ALMOST READY FOR A NEW FAMILY

SUPER NICE 3 BR, 2 BATH

To please the pickiest! 4 BR, 2.5 bath, formal dining, huge master bedroom and awesome master bath. Sunroom and fenced yard. MLS#109703

Formal living room, formal dining room, huge kitchen and family room. All hardwood Àoors. 4 BR, 2.5 bath, and great fenced back yard. MLS#109265

3 BR, 2 bath and of¿ce. Very large kitchen, beautiful wooded lot. Minutes from everything. MLS#106109

Upgraded Àooring, beautiful kitchen, granite counter tops, large master bedroom, large bonus room. MLS#99193

0 4,90 $28

,900 9 8 $2

0 4,90 8 2 $

202 GRAFTON COURT

0 2,90 7 1 $

3216 NORTHWOODS DRIVE

103 RIVER BLUFF DRIVE

100 HENRIAN STREET

110 WAVERLY WAY

EXCEPTIONAL NEW CONSTRUCTION

JUST FAR ENOUGH FROM TOWN

PICTURE PERFECT SETTING

ALMOST COMPLETE!

in Northwoods. Very open plan with lots of hardwood Àoors, upgraded cabinets, counter tops, vaulted ceilings. 3 BR, 2 bath, bonus room, large lot. MLS#108641

to escape - but close enough for convenience. Very large home with huge rooms - all of them - 4 BR, 2.5 bath, all formals and an of¿ce. MLS#109909

Beautiful 4 BR, 2.5 bath home on 2 lots. Spacious family room. Master bath with his and her vanities. Perfect for a large family. MLS#107940

Over ½ acre surrounds this 3 BR, 2 bath home. Huge great room with ¿replace and vaulted ceilings, large master suite and very nice kitchen. MLS#106314

For More Information, Details, Virtual Tours and more Pictures on any of these homes go to my website at www.christinagarrett.com NCCOAST.COM

Hometown, REALTORS

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

25


Hill Farms

Prudential Hometown, REALTORS® 3466 Henderson Dr., Jacksonville, NC 910-938-1976 or 800-408-1976 An Independently Owned and Operated Member of Prudential Real Estate Affiliates, Inc.

49,900 $1

$149,900 to $157,900

Grisel LopezMcGurty 910-340-9939

57,900 $1

49,900 $1

Hill Farms ABSOLUTELY GORGEOUS BRAND NEW HOMES IN HILL FARMS... with-in walking distance to Richalands/ Steed Park... Area with playground equipment, 2 basketball courts, large picnic shelter, 2 tennis courts, 18 home disc golf course, 2 sand volleyball courts, shuffleboard court, horseshoe pits, 1 small soccer field, 1 medium soccer/football field, 4 field complex baseball and softball fields with rest rooms and .2 mile exercise trail. The Ivy and the Riverwood plans offer 3 bedroom, 2 baths and a two car garage. This home features a large open kitchen with a lot of cabinets and counter space. Double vanity in master bath along with a walk-in closet. Lots are .68, .99, .57 and .71 of an acre. A must see!

Williamsburg Plantation ~ Emerson Park ~ Kensington Park 63,500 $2

49,900 $2

Large bonus room above garage plus 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Huge Lot .390 of an acre.

4 Bedrooms, 2½ baths. Large lot .320 of an acre. Choose you colors while you can...

Northwoods 84,900 $2

26

22,900 $2

3 Large bedrooms, 2½ baths. Large lot .320 of an acre. Choose your colors while you can...

Timber Creek 29,900 $2

3216 Northwoods Drive

202 Siskin Court

New home in Northwoods. Home sits on an excellent, HUGE lot of .770 of an acre! Large bonus room above garage plus 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths

Wonderful home sitting on almost an acre (.92) 3 bedrooms, 2½ baths, a massive bonus room with two large walk-in closets and a separate computer room.

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Call Direct

800-408-1976 x 117

910-545-4400 910-938-1976 x117

Broker Associate

For Virtual Tours of All These Great Homes Visit My Website: www.shanoncivils.com Highland Forest $529,900

Riverwoods Est $169,900

Fox Den-Hubert $157,900

Corner Lot on Cul-de-Sac 3 BR/2 Bath With Living Room & Den MLS#109237

Beautiful Open Floor Plan Fenced in Yard on Cul-De-Sac 3 BR/2 Bath MLS#108957

cres r3A e v O

Over 4400 Heated Square Feet 4 BR/5 Bath w/Additional 2 Bonus Rooms MLS#106459 Regal Wood $139,900 ve enti r Inc e y u 00 B $35

Williamsburg $294,500

Williamsburg $258,000

Parkview Acres $259,900 t e Lo Acr 1 ra Ove

Tons of Space for the Money 3 BR/1.5 Bath MLS#105545

Traditional Floor Plan on Corner Lot 4 BR/2.5 Bath w/2 Car Side Entry Garage. MLS#105436

1st Floor Master/Cul-de-Sac Lot 4 BR/3 Bath and Additional Bonus Room MLS#105757

Unfinished 3rd Floor/Cul-de-Sac Lot 3 BR/2.5 Bath w/Bonus Room MLS#107475

Kanton Hills $217,500

Sneads Ferry $189,900

Shamrock Village $133,000

Williamsburg $277,900 HSF 500 2 r Ove

t Aler tor s e Inv

Huge Fenced in Yard - Minutes to MCAS 3 BR/2.5 Bath w/Bonus Room MLS#107821

Water View! Rented til 1/20/2011 3 BR/3.5 Bath w/Office & Bonus Room MLS#106799

Huge Fenced Yard 3 BR/1.5 Bath w/Living Room & Den MLS#104850

Formal Rooms and Hardwood Floors 4 BR/2.5 Baths MLS#106802

Timber Creek $224,900

Northwoods $150,000

Kanton Hills $249,900

Williamsburg $249,900

Huge Lot! Upgraded Kitchen 3 BR/2.5 Bath w/Bonus Room MLS#108411

Newer Home in Established Neighborhood 3 BR/2 Bath MLS#108726

1.24 Acre Lot! Formal Rooms & Sunroom 3 BR w/Bonus Room/2.5 Bath MLS#109945

1st Floor Master Bedroom 3 BR w/Office/2.5 Bath MLS#105433

Moving to the area? Call or e-mail me for your FREE Relocation Package

Prudential Hometown REALTORS • 3466 Henderson Drive •Jacksonville, NC 28546 An Independently Owned and Operated Member of Prudential Real Estate Af¿liates, Inc.

NCCOAST.COM

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

27


Are You Protected? With today’s changing market, it is more important than ever to make sure your needs are being met.

YOUR FAMILY’S CONCERNS are, no doubt, of utmost importance to you. After all, what’s more important than the well-being of those you love? When a medical emergency arises, you consult a specialist. When you face a legal issue, you turn to a trusted professional with the experience and skill to handle your needs. It’s the same when it comes to real estate. Helping families like yours isn’t just his job, it’s his commitment. Before you buy or sell your next home, don’t you owe it to yourself—and your family—to at least find out how Al can help? Call Al today at (910) 545-4351 and

Al Wagner (910) 545-4351

Ask For Al or visit me on line at:

www.AskForAl.com

3466 Henderson Dr Jacksonville, NC 28546 (910) 545-4351

I am providing you my Special Report on “How to Sell Your Home in a Changing Market” FREE!! With no obligations! So you can learn how to sell your home fast and for the best price in today’s changing market. Call (910) 545-4351 or eMail Al@AskForAl.com and make sure you are protected! Follow me on:

www.Listings.AskForAl.com Stunning 4 bedroom 2.5 bath home in Jacksonville Commons. This home features hardwood floors, double ovens, a huge open kitchen and much, much more!!! MLS#106606

www.Listings.AskForAl.com Williamsburg Plantation. The Alexander III floor plan has a 1st floor master bed room, formal dining, office upstairs, granite counter tops, tile floors, and plenty of upgrades! MLS#97786

Immaculate 4 bed, 2.5 bath home in the Commons!! Featuring a huge master bed room on the 1st floor, all formal rooms, bonus area upstairs, and muchmuch more! MLS#100836

An independently owned and operated member of Prudential Real Estate Affiliates, Inc. Prudential is a registered service mark of The Prudential Insurance Company of America. Equal Housing Opportunity.

(910) 545-4351 28

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

(910) 545-4351 Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Joyce Wadle “Moving in the Right Direction”

(910) 581-7218 Toll Free: 1-800-408-1976 joycewadle@ec.rr.com

Prudential Hometown, REALTORS ®

3466 Henderson Dr., Jacksonville, NC

www.AskForJoyce.com

207 Woodberry Place

Located in Jacksonville’s most desirable neighborhoods Emerson Park of Williamsburg Plantation! This Cambridge II Plan is appointed with spacious kitchen with breakfast room, granite counter tops, ceramic tile, upgraded kitchen cabinets, ceramic tile in all baths and laundry, great room wired for surround sound, jetted tub in master bath, and so much more. $292,500. Call Joyce Today 910-581-7218. MLS#99661

511 Weatherford Dr The Blake II Floor Plan. Located in sought after Kensington Park of Williamsburg Plantation. Offers tile in kitchen, bath and laundry area. Hardwood Àoor in foyer. Master suite has master bath and walk in closet. There is still time to pick your colors and make this home your own. MLS#108073 $189,900.

100 Elizabeth Way Stop the car and look at the fabulous view!!! A quiet setting and terri¿c location. Close to beach, shopping, schools and Base. BUILD YOUR DREAM HOUSE NOW. Call Joyce to hear the endless possibilities of this water view property of over 2 acres in Swansboro. MLS#103017 $239,000.

153 Dockside Dr

805 Welton Circle

Stunning and gorgeous are what you will say when you see this 4 BR home in sought after Country Club Hills. This Super Savannah model with wrap around porch has it all. Beautiful hardwood Àoors, custom plantation shutters, gorgeous granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances and a ¿replace with a stone hearth. The luxurious master suite has eye catching vaulted ceilings and master bath with jetted garden tub. Enjoy those Carolina evenings on the double 20x16 decks with retractable awning and relax in the hot tub. There are too many upgrades to list, shows like a model home, must see to appreciate. Just minutes to military bases, beaches and shopping, Call Joyce today to see this absolutely breathtaking home 910-581-7218 MLS#109767 $279,000

Charming home nestled in sought after community of Hunters Creek. This home offers a large fenced yard with lots of natural beauty. Appointed with an open great room, master suite with master bath and cozy ¿replace. All this and so much more with the community pool and dock access. An absolute “must see”. Call Joyce at 910-581-7218. MLS#108457 $199,000

406 Seminole Trail Perfect for 1st time home buyers or investor in sought after Northwoods. Sits on corner lot. Covered Porch, hardwood Àoors and spacious back yard. Close to military bases, beach, shopping and schools. Priced to sell. Hurry, wont last long. MLS#105645 $144,500.

w w w. y a r d w o r k s l a n d s c a p e s . c o m “Now is the time” to take advantage of our professional services to enhance your home. Visit our newly designed web site @ yardworkslandscapes.com for details on services we provide. This month’s featured service! “Paver Driveways and Patios” We would like to thank all of our long term customers for their continued patronage as we look forward to working with them this season!!

North Carolin

Call today for a visit from our design team.

252-393-9005 Emerald Isle, North Carolina NCCOAST.com

• 20 years of Quality Service APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

29


Prudential Hometown, REALTORS ®

$215,000

$210,000

Aldersgate 122 Aldersgate road Beautiful Sun Room Spacious Rooms MLS#109775

Sharon Hills 302 Audubon Drive Convenient to Everything Quiet Neighborhood MLS#109880

Sue Simpson $110,000

SueSimpson@realtor.com 910.358.2650 800.408.1976 SueSimpson.com

$205,500

Modern Country Home Two Acres of Land Horses Allowed Lots of Storage MLS#109246

Williamsburg Plantation 413 Weatherford New Construction “The Jakob” Choose Your Colors MLS#108833

3466 Henderson Drive Jacksonville, NC 28546 An Independently owned and operated member of Prudential Real Estate Affiliates, Inc. is a registered service mark of The Prudential Insurance Company of America. Equal Housing Opportunity.

“Providing a Hand to Hold and a Heart that Cares” D

D

UCE

UCE

RED

RED

Prudential

Prudential Hometown, REALTORS ®

$198,000

$219,900

$145,900

Move In Ready Better Than New Must See - Many Upgrades 4 Bedrooms - 2½ Baths 4 Bedrooms - 2½ Baths, Huge Fenced Yard Hardwood Floors .40 Acre w/privacy fenced 3 Bedrooms - 2 Baths $3000 Closing Assistance yard, Pool-Clubhouse 1 Car Garage MLS#105505 MLS#108907 MLS#107099

Lisa Darby www.LisaDarby.com

$138,000

$155,000

$248,500

Hardwood Flooring 3 Bedrooms - 2 Baths 1 Car Garage Fireplace MLS#103939

Metal Roof Highly - Desired Vinyl Siding Williamsburg Plantation Hardwood Floors 4 Bedrooms - 2 Baths Detached 2 Car Carport Hardwood Floors - Stone Fireplace MLS#109138 MLS#109288

For Virtual Tours of These Featured Homes Visit www.LisaDarby.com 30

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Mobile 910-358-2701

Of¿ce 910-938-1976 Toll Free 800-408-1976 darby@gibralter.net 3466 Henderson Drive Jacksonville, NC 28546 An Independently owned and operated member of Prudential Real Estate Affiliates, Inc. is a registered service mark of The Prudential Insurance Company of America. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Prudential

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


MARY RAWLS REALTY

Happy Mother’s Day!

1117 Hammocks Beach Road (Behind ABC Store on Hwy 24) SWANSBORO, NC 28584

910-326-5980

See www.maryrawlsrealty.com for all our listings! Let us show you how to obtain your $8000 HOME BUYER TAX CREDIT Mary S. Rawls, Broker/Owner

Expertise, Integrity, Proven Results ORIC

209 MAIN STREET SWANSBORO 5 BR, 2½ BA $900,000 MR1053

NT

FRO

ER WAT

204 ELM STREET HISTORIC SWANSBORO 3 BR, 3 BATH $445,000 MR1127

150 E IVYBRIDGE DRIVE HUBERT 3 BR, 2½ BATH $428,000

OL

P/PO

M T RA BOA

OOM

US R

BON

631 WHITE OAK CROSSING SWANSBORO 3 BR, 3½ BATH $260,000 MR0943

29 OUTRIGGER DRIVE SWANSBORO 2 BR, 2 BATH $259,750 MR1020

CED FEN YARD K BAC

OM

DRO

4 BE

1 CHEROKEE DRIVE CHEROKEE POINT 3 BR, 1 BATH $138,000 MR1128

ITY MUN

ER WAT

109 CLUB POINT CAPE CARTERET 3 BR, 2 BATH $798,900 MR1138

ORIC HISTTRICT DIS

720 PINELAND DRIVE SWANSBORO 4 BR, 1½ BATH $132,000 MR1158

L

POO

S LE UTE MINRALD IS E O EM

COM

T

55 PIRATES COVE DRIVE SWANSBORO 2 BR, 2½ BATH $131,500

107 SOUTHWINDS COURT CAPE CARTERET AREA 3 BR, 2 BATH $129,700 MR1094

D YAR GE CEDD GARA N E F CHE A DET

221 SEASHORE DRIVE SWANSBORO 3 BR, 2 BATH $105,000

NCCOAST.com

NT

CALL US FOR YOUR RENTAL NEEDS

IER

NT P

FRO

UE BOG FRONT D N SOU

HIST

RO ER F

RIV

317 WOODLAWN DRIVE BARBOURS POINT 3 BR, 2 BATH $595,000

ORIC HISTNSBORO SWA

201 ELM STREET SWANSBORO 3 BR, 2 BATHS $350,000 MR1153

130 WHITE OAK BLUFF STELLA CARTERET COUNTY 3 BR, 2½ BATH $499,000 MR0765 NT

FRO

R ATE

W ICW

B17 CEDAR PONT VILLAS CEDAR POINT 2 BR, 2 BATH $325,000 MR0924

OOM

US R

BON

113 BOB WHITE CIRCLE CAPE CARTERET 3 BR, 2½ BATH $257,000 MR1054

Angela Rawls Cleve, Associate Broker

NT

FRO

ER WAT

Dewitt “TC” Cleve III Associate/Broker

UE BOG FRONT D N SOU

509 W. SHORE DRIVE SWANSBORO 3 BR $489,000 MR0901

190W. GOOSE CREEK RD CAPE CARTERET AREA 3 BR, 3 BATH $449,000 MR1029

IEW ERV M WATUS ROO BON

ITY MUN /PIER COM RAMP T BOA

201 ASHLEY PLACE WILLIAMSPORT 3 BR, 2½ BATH $298,000 MR1137

4 BR

116 BONITA LANE OYSTER BAY 3 BR, 2½ BATH $249,900

Charles Rawls Associate/Broker

423 SHORESIDE DRIVE SILVER CREEK PLANTATION 3 BR, 2½ BATH $274,000 MR1143

ATH

N IT SPL DESIG M O DRO

-2B

BE

110 4H CAMP ROAD HALL CREEK AT THE HAMMOCKS $245,000 MR1111

103 RYAN GLENN DRIVE SWANSBORO 3 BR, 2 BATH $191,950 MR1159

LOTS, LAND & ACREAGE WATERFRONT

Deer Island Harbor 9 Lots w/Boat Slips Available .......................................................$275,000 - $395,000 Plantation Estates, Lot 17 & 18 ..............................................................................................................$879,000 Barbour Point E Lot 5 Boat Slip 7 ............................................................................................................$675,000 Vista Cay, Lot 7B ICW Front ........................................................................................................ $495,000 Elizabeth Way Lot 5 ..................................................................................................................... $250,000 River Reach Lot 10 ..................................................................................................................... $298,000 Hickory Bluffs Lot 48 .................................................................................................................. $224,900 Caraway Cove Lot 32 .................................................................................................................. $100,000 Hadnot Creek, Lot 19 .................................................................................................................. $188,000 Lynnwayne S/D Lots 30&31 ........................................................................................................ $150,000

WATERVIEW

Deer Island Harbor 9 Lots w/Boat Slips Available .......................................................$275,000 - $395,000 Barbour’s Point Lot 3 / Boat Slip w/lift ......................................................................................... $325,000 River Oaks Lot 17 1.39 Acres ...................................................................................................... $185,000 Walnut Place Lot 1B 1.4 Acres .................................................................................................... $185,000 623 Main Street Ext ..................................................................................................................... $170,000 Cedar Key Lot 103 ...................................................................................................................... $152,000 White Oak Crossing Lot 53 Septic & Water installed ..................................................................... $135,000 North Topsail Shores Ext. Lot 9 Banked Owned ............................................................................ $129,000 Hickory Bluffs Lot 80 .................................................................................................................. $102,000 Chadwick Shores, Sneads Ferry Lot 1 Blk E Banked Owned ........................................................... $39,900

INTERIOR

57+ Acres Waters Road - Jacksonville - Banked Owned ............................................................. $800,000 307 Cedar Point Blvd 1.15 Acres ................................................................................................. $450,000 Queens Creek Rd 11.8 acres ...................................................................................................... $298,000 White Oak Bluff Lot 100, 5 Acres ................................................................................................. $150,000 Swans Bluff Lot 54...................................................................................................................... $130,000 684 Swansboro Loop Rd 3.98 Acres ........................................................................................... $124,000 Hwy 58 Cape Carteret ½ acre ....................................................................................................... $99,000 Riverside Plantation 2 Lot 61 ........................................................................................................ $92,000 White Oak Crossing 9 Lots Approximately 1 Acre each ............................................. From $85,000 - $92,500 White Oak Crossing Lot 42, 1.4 Acres ........................................................................................... $85,000 155 Peninsula Manor ................................................................................................................... $55,000 Silver Creek Lot 121 .45 Acre ........................................................................................................ $67,900 Beechtree Hills jacksonville Lot 24, P4 1.43 Acres ......................................................................... $42,500

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

31


Property Management (910) 455-8686 Sales and Rentals (910) 455-0417 Sandy Hurst

Sheila Pierce, CCIM

Owner/ Broker

Owner/ Broker

Ray Evans III Broker

1012-A Henderson Dr., Jacksonville, NC

View ALL area Listings at

w w w. H o m e - Te a m R e a l E s t a t e . c o m

908 Savannah Drive - SPACIOUS AND ELEGANT! Come see this spacious, immaculate Aspen floor plan home! The wood foyer welcomes you into a beautiful home with features such as a fireplace with gas logs in the large living room and an open deck over looking the large backyard. Call Toni Zarghami at 910-388-8925. MLS#108778

908 Huff Drive - IMMACULATE CONDITION! - This 3 bedroom, 2 bath homewith attached 2 car garage features a very popular floor plan. The open, spacious floor plan, privacy fence with dual gates, fireplace with gas logs, covered back deck and underground sprinkler system are all reasons to see this home today! Call or text Ray Evans III at 910-381-4632. MLS#109858

1214 Ormandy Avenue - NICE CORNER LOT! - This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home has recently been renovated. The home sits on a nice corner lot with a privacy fence surrounding the large backyard. Glass doors lead out from the large kitchen onto the screened patio over looking the large backyard. Call or text Ray Evans III at 910-381-4632. MLS#109592

305 Foliage Court - NICE WOODED LOT! - A 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with attached garage, located in a nicely wooded subidvision. This home features a completely fenced large backyard with open deck, breakfast bar and fireplace in the family room. Call or text Ray Evans III at 910-381-4632. MLS#109557

108 Ambray Court - PEACEFUL SETTING! - This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with attached one car garage sits on a quiet culde-sac in desirable Raintree subdivision. The home features vaulted ceiling in the living room and an extra room that could be used as a home office or den. Enjoy quiet evenings sitting on the deck in the large, fenced backyard with shade trees! Call Jim Fitzgibbons at 910-265-0689. MLS#108549

630 Independence Drive - PRICED TO SELL! - The 3 bedroom, 2 bath home welcomes you with an open floor plan, large living room and corner fireplace. Three separate sliding glass door entrances to the backyard patio are a few of the attractions to this home in Heritage Square. Call Toni Zarghami at 910-388-8925. MLS#109218

301 White Oak River Road - LARGE LOT! - This 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home sits on over 4 acres of land. The kitchen has custom solid wood cabinets. The master bath has dual sinks, jetted tub and stand alone shower. The family room has a beautiful fireplace with gas burning logs. There are entrances to the tri-level deck from the master bedroom, as well as the kitchen. Call Heidi Burgess at 305-484-0138. MLS#108203

155 Weatherington Road - ROOMY AND REASONABLE! - This home has many features, beginning with plenty of room at a desirable price. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home has a formal living area, den, large eat-in kitchen with island and a large sunroom. All these fetures make this a great place to call home. The backyard is fenced and includes a wired shed. Call or text Ray Evans III at 910-381-4632. MLS#108931

Service You Deserve. People You Trust 32

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

TM

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Home Inspections Help You Sell When you’re ready to sell your home in the current market, you need to take every step you can to ensure a timely sale at the price you want. A surplus of homes for sale means that yours needs to stand out in style, amenities and quality to make an impression on potential buyers. The more steps you take to make your house sale-ready, the better results you’ll get. Currently, home sales are at a historic low -- so what do you need to do to buck that trend? Updated decor and proper staging certainly help present your home well, but don’t think that cosmetic fixes are all you need. Buyers want to know the home they’re considering is safe and sound, and the best way to establish that is to hire a home inspector. Twenty years ago, it seemed extravagant to hire a home inspector, but today it’s standard practice. Buyers will often bring their own inspectors to the table, so you need to start by hiring one yourself. Hiring a professional will give you a realistic perspective on what’s going on in the bones of your home. “In a down market, a pre-sale inspection can make a home stand out,” says David Tamny, president of the American Society of Home Inspectors. “More and more, sellers are obtaining pre-sale inspections to help uncover and address potential issues before the first prospective buyer walks through the door. This simple step allows for better planning and lowers repair costs, adds value to the home, and it could increase the likelihood of an offer.” Even if someone in your family is handy, a professional home inspector will be able to point out issues that might go unnoticed by someone who doesn’t know the ins and outs of inspecting. Today’s buyers are quick to point out flaws uncovered by the home inspectors they bring with them, particularly if the flaws could compromise health or safety. Buyers can use problems as bargaining chips, causing previously agreed upon prices to be lowered or even the cancellation of a deal. Inspections help uncover imperfections that often can be fixed easily and inexpensively, so it’s worth it to get your home inspected before you list it. In addition, a good inspection can raise the likelihood of an offer being placed on your home. Buyers are looking for security. If you can show them your home has been inspected, they’ll feel more comfortable with it. That confidence often equates to more dollars in your pocket when you agree to the sale. The areas covered in home inspections are: the major systems and components such as the foundation, exterior siding, flashing and trim, the roof, plumbing, electrical and heating and cooling units. In addition, some home inspectors offer additional services including radon testing, energy assessments and pool and spa inspections. The current housing market requires a proactive approach to selling, and to get the result you want, you have to think about every aspect of your home. Having a home inspection can add value to the property, speed up the negotiation process, increase the likelihood of an offer and, most importantly, help sell your home.


The Art Furtney Team Your Real Estate Professionals Their experience and dedication will help you with all your real estate needs!

Visit Art’s Website at: www.artfurtney.com

Art Furtney

2009 Champion Real Estate 2820 Henderson Dr. Jacksonville, NC 28546

International Hall of Fame Member Inducted 1992

1983-2009 Centurion

Grand Centurion 2005

If You Want It Sold, Call Art!!

BROKER, ABR, CRS, GRI Office: (910) 455-5328 Mobile: (910) 340-2323 E-mail:art@artfurtney.com We Can Show You Any Home In This Magazine D SOL

D SOL

At The Landing. Well maintained 4 BR in a quiet cul-de-sac, formal living, dining, beautiful kitchen, family room, and spacious sun room on a large lot. Owner will assist with closing cost too. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 3642.

A POSSIBLE DREAM HOME

of living minutes to the main gate! Wonderful brick, one story home with over 2000 htdsqft. 3 BR, 2 baths, den with fireplace, large living and dining room. Complete remodeled kitchen. 2 large patios, above ground pool, fenced yard, and the owners will assist with closing costs. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 2762

ENJOY THE BENEFITS

FANTASTIC FLOOR PLAN On a really large lot. Woods in the back, great home for family entertaining. Seller will assist with closing costs up to $3500 if approves mortgage company and closing attorney. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 2702.

A LOT OF LIVABILITY And also very affordable. 3 BR, 2 baths, fenced yard too. Large living room with fireplace and very nice kitchen. Convenient to Camp Lejeune. Owner will assist with closing costs too. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 2712.

LAKE FRONT, PRIVATE, AND AFFORDABLE In Rock Creek. Beautiful home affords a vacation year round. Over an acre of serene beauty, tree, quiet, and the lake. 3 BR, 2 baths, large master bedroom is downstairs. Owner will assist with closing costs. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 2862

MAKE YOUR MOVE Head for the Hills. Walnut Hills that is. 3 BR with study on over 2 acres of land. Large living room with vaulted ceiling and fireplace. 2 car garage and seller will assist with closing costs. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-8827132 Ext. 3472

CHARM, DIGNITY, AND SPACIOUS ROOMS Beautiful home in Richlands on a treed lot. True family home with 4 BR, 2 full, and 2 half baths. Large country kitchen with large dining room. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 3052.

ABSOLUTELY STUNNING 4 BR brick home on over 1.3 acres, privacy fenced. Beautiful hardwood floors downstairs, formal living and dining rooms, large family room off the well appointed kitchen which has gas stove, stainless steel appliances and solid countertops as well as work island. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 3292.

EDGEWOOD PARK Great place to raise a family. Remodeled brick home needs a family to love. New kitchen, bathrooms, 3 BR, 2 baths, family room, living room too. New carpet and paint. Large fenced in yard, and huge patio. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800882-7132 Ext. 3402

CAN YOU USE A 4TH? Beautiful and convenient to Air Station. Pleasant living in a quiet cul-de-sac. Has it all with 4 BR, large bonus room on 3rd level, formal living room, dining and family room with a fireplace, 2 car garage, and the owner will help with closing costs. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 3382

TUCKED AWAY in a quiet cul-de-sac. 4 BR, 3 baths, 2 car garage, large living room with fireplace, fantastic kitchen, large back yard with privacy fence, and 19x24 deck. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800882-7132 Ext. 2922.

TEE OFF ON THE 12TH GREEN

A PLACE WITH LOTS OF SPACE on 1.8 acres of land, 3 BR, 4 baths, fantastic recreation room with bar, pool table, and more. Exercise room, formal dining room, garages for 4 cars, hot tub house, and detached heated and cooled 80x48 workshop. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-8827132 Ext. 3612

Gorgeous, stately, brick home in Williams Farm has been pampered by and for particular people. On over 2 acres, large fenced back yard and woods for privacy. Formal living and dining room. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 2972

right behind your home. In Country Club, large acre lot with over 3000 htsqft of living. 3BR, 3 fireplaces, 3 baths. Master on lower level with it’s own living room. Large family, dining, kitchen and living room. Under appraised price. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 3442

34

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

AN APPROPRIATE REWARD FOR SUCCESS

CORNER LOT ON ROCK CAVERN COURT New home under construction by Gwynn Builders. Builder will pay the majority of your clothing costs. 3 BR, 2 baths, 2 car garage. Approximately 1600 htdsqft, call fast to be able to pick your colors. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 2852.

UPSTAIRS, DOWNSTAIRS, INSIDE & OUTSIDE Everything to please you including LOCATIONS. Well maintained home in Bay Meadows. 4 BR, large livng room wit fireplace, dining room, and real nice kitchen with breakfast nook. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 3432

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


910-455-5328 800-334-8436

CHAMPION REAL ESTATE

2820 Henderson Drive Ext. Jacksonville, NC 28546 Visit our website at www.century21champ.com

Welcoming Our Champion Suzie Wamsganz Suzie is from the Saranac Lake/Lake Placid region of up-state New York. Saranac Lake & Lake Placid are known for Building Champions & Producing Gold Medal Winners. Expect nothing less while searching for your dream home or selling your current home. Buying or selling your home can be full of stressful decisions. We at CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate have the tools to make that journey easier. Suzie owned her own business for 15 years in New York, which helped her acquire the management skills needed to be a successful REALTOR®. She has also served on Saranac Lake’s Figure Skating Academy Board - ensuring that the children of her community had the opportunity to learn to skate. She has served on the Women’s Bowling Association Board as the Sergeant of Arms & Team President. She has also been a member of the Women’s American Legion whose instrumental fundraising has send many children to Camp Colby over the summer & has helped pay for expenses associated with the Veterans of Foreign Wars’ Post. (VFW) When you hire a CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate Agent, you are hiring an entire skilled staff with over 200 years of combined real estate experience. Suzie brings energy, dedication & professionalism to the job. These are the skills you will need during the process of buying or selling your home. Suzie will go that extra step for you so do not settle for anything less than gold. Go with the winning team!

Or E-Mail at: suziesellshomes@gmail.com

252-269-5970 NCCOAST

NCCOAST

Jacksonville/Onslow Co. Edition

is here for all your advertising needs!

Gena Cook

T AS CO NC

er eat Gr

T

d a E re l A sai op

soundandsurfrealty@gmail.com

on iti

nccoast.com

index page 5

t as Co

uced

D

SOL

T AS CO NC

l ta ys Cr

Full Service Property Management Available

February 19, 2010 - March 19, 2010

Vol. 30.03

on iti Ed

Carteret & Onslow

Red

Home & Garden Section Pages 46-47

M ar

Vo l.

Fe br 0-0 Vo l.3

ua ry

, h 26 Ma rc 26 om

20 10

ind

e x pag

30-

2010 l 9, Apri 12 om ast.c ncco www.

in de

x pag

e 7

ch

3

e 7

ast.c ncco

Call Us At 1-800-776-6340

3

HOMES MAGAZINES Vol. 30.03

NCCOAS T

JACKSONVILLE HOMES

Landmark Military Media

Regional Military Edition

MILITARY HOMES TOPSAIL HOMES March 5, - April 2, 2010 VOL 30.03

nccoast.com

inde x page 5 inde x page 7

NCCOAST.com

LAND: 108 Fox Lane, Hubert - DIRECT Inland Waterway Access Community, with boat ramp and common area. Septic permit for a 4 BR home! Asking $99,000 111 Marsh Harbour Drive, Newport - New lotw price! Beautiful community with pool, day dock and close to area beaches and shopping. Motivated seller asking $80,000. Well below tax value! 857 Cannonsgate Drive, Newport - Exclusive Charleston style community directly on the ICW at Bogue Sound. Amenities include marina, boat ramp, pool, clubhouse, walking trails, and gated entry. Asking $287,900 227 Smallwood Road, Hubert - Zoned RA, endless possibilities! Great investment in an up and coming area. Within minutes of Camp LeJeune. Permitted uses per county to name just a few include stick built, modular, and manufactured homes! Possibility of additional acreage available also. Asking $309,750 400 Sunrise Ct, Emerald Isle - Easy access to ICW and Ocean. 4 BR septic permit on file. Asking $345,000 401 Sunrise Ct, Emerald Isle - Includes boat slip # 8!! 4 BR Septic permit on file. Asking $395,000 169 Vann Riggs Road, Hubert - Zoned RA per county... endless possibilities! Private farm, great for development, or private waterfront estate. Approx. 26.41 Acres. Asking $972,800

D

NC C O AST

Craven/Pa mlico Edition

209 River Reach Dr., Swansboro - $199,000 New low price! Swansboro area. Lovely home on beautiful corner lot, quiet street, community boat ramp and day dock. Call Gena Cook for details and your personal showing today at 910-3826235

SOL

CRYSTAL COAST HOMES

HOMES

165 Thomas Humphrey Road, Jacksonville - Approx. 3.52 Acres! Horses allowed. Minutes to shopping and Camp LeJuene Bases. Country living at it best! Solid, well built home with new appliances, huge kitchen, move in condition! Detached building for lots of storage. Asking $230,000. Call today for your personal showing.

CRAVEN PAMLICO HOMES

March 11 - April 8, 2010

nccoast.com

militarynews.com

index page 33

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

35


Betty Davis

, ABR, CRS, GRI

Your Military Relocation Specialist

1109 MASSY COURT $165,900

1002 SUMMERBROOK PLACE $229,900

MUCH BIGGER THAN IT LOOKS Over 2000 square feet. Located in Branchwood. 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Huge room in the back that can be used as bedroom or a giant family room. Laminate flooring throughout all the living room and bedrooms.

A RARE FIND - Beautiful 4 bedroom, 4.5 bathroom home in Northwoods Park that will accommodate a large active family. Huge rooms, closets and plenty of storage space. It sits on a half acre lot with privacy and is close to schools. What more could you want?

234 NEWPORT DRIVE $244,900

2231 PERRY DRIVE $287,000

2227 WARRENTON WAY $250,000

BEAUTIFUL - Located in Williamsburg Plantation. This home has 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. It features hardwood floors in the main living areas, a beautiful stone fireplace and vaulted ceilings. Private back yard with a nice deck. This is a truly wonderful home you will want to see.

ABSOLUTELY GORGEOUS - Located in prestigious Country Club Acres, this home has 5 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Beautiful hardwood floors in the entry, living room and dining room. The kitchen has stainless steel appliances, solid surface countertops and beautiful cabinets.

EXCEPTIONAL HOME - Lots of character and charm, with crown molding, chair rail, and built in bookshelves. 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. This home has a glassed in back porch that goes out to a huge deck. There is an additional room tht can be an office or a bedroom with its own full bath and entrance from outside!

® Champion Real Estate 36

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

2820 HENDERSON DRIVE 910-455-5328 OR 910-340-1822 VISIT MY WEBSITE AT WWW.BETTYDAVIS.BIZ Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


NCCOAST.com

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

37

Art Furtney 340-2323

Mike Babson 358-2048

Linda Yaworski 358-5077

Dawneva Evans 330-1957

Carol Ramey 330-8331

Marvin Henry 548-1653

Suzie Wamsganz 252-269-5970

Dennis Bragg 340-4985

Catherine Gwynn 330-9771

Betty Davis 340-1822

James Wright 910-545-7083

Joy Jones 934-4461

Lisa Hofe 340-4247

Eva Vine 389-8615

McKenzie Laurence 554-0761

Lyn Matteson 389-9200

Pam Furtney Broker/Owner

Anthony Love 382-9996

GORGEOUS-5 BR home in prestigious Country Club. Very private back yard plus on the edge of a cul-de-sac. Beautiful floors in entry, living and dining room. Stainless steel appliances, smooth top surfaces, and beautiful cabinets. Call Betty Davis at 455-5328 or 910-3401822. HM#108374

HURRY HOME-to Sterling Farms. Minutes from the Piney Green gate. This home has so much to offer with over 2000 square feet of living space on a quiet cul-de-sac.Fenced back yard with deck and large patio. Call Mike FX Burke at 455-5328 or 910-265-0618. HM#108956

$167,900-3 BR, 2 bath single family home located in Hubert. Close to back gate of Camp Lejeune. Nice corner lot with large fenced yard. Master bedroom on main level with dual closets. Call Dennis Bragg at 455-5328 or 910-3404985. HM#109142

BEAUTIFULLY-kept home in Live Oak Estates. Recessed lighting gives off warm light to the living and dining room. Kitchen includes a built in pantry, smooth top stove, side by side refrigerator, and a microwave. Call Kimberly Williams at 455-5328 or 910-554-5918. HM#109281

S ER 1 DAY UNDT IN 1 AC NTR CO

CUTE-3 BR, 2 bath home in Brynn Marr. Newer carpet and paint. Garage has been converted to a bonus room. Call Pamela DuBrey at 455-5328 or 910376-0848. HM#108568

SPACIOUS HOME-in quiet established neighborhood. Very well kept with plenty of room. Open dining area, large family room, and master bath has a garden tub. Call John Fontana at 455-5328 or 910-378-5999. HM#109080

CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate is a caring company proudly serving a caring community.

A POSSIBLE DREAM HOME-at The Landing. Well maintained 4 BR in a quiet cul-de-sac, formal living, dining, beautiful kitchen, family room, and spacious sun room on a large lot. Owner will assist with closing cost too. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-8827132 Ext. 3642.

GREAT- 3 bedroom, 1 bath well maintained home in established neighorhood. Many upgrades including new paint and so much more. Huge back yard with a 2 tier deck. Call Lorraine D’Auria-Hughes 455-5328 or 910358-3114. HM#109169

CAROLINA FAMILY MORTGAGE GROUP

Donna L. Crosby 545-1508

Reddie Dixon 389-7071

John Fontana 378-5999

Carol Jamison 545-6191

Janet Freshour 546-2685

Craig Pruiksma 545-1805

Priscilla Mulvihill 539-2151

Pat Clark 389-4053

Arlin

Martins 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007 265-4663 PINNACLE AWARD Habla Espanol 2008, 2009

(919) 346-1146 ~ 1-866-427-5714 Email: CarolinaFamMtg@aol.com 2820 Henderson Drive Ext. Jacksonville, NC 28546 “Where We Treat You Like Family”

EXTREME MAKEOVER-upgrades galore. You are going to L-O-V-E this home. This 3 BR, 1 bath home recently had some amazing upgrades. Come and see for yourself. Call Donna Crosby 455-5328 or 910-545-1508. HM#108637

NO CITY TAXES-with city convenience in this wonderful Timber Creek home. 3 BR, 3.5 baths with bonus room. Family room with gas log fireplace. Open kitchen with breakfast bar and stunning cabinetry. Call Bruno Perry at 455-5328 or 910-382-1230. HM#108720

2008-2009 President’s Award

FANTASTIC FLOOR PLAN-on a really large lot. Woods in the back, great home for family entertaining. Seller will assist with closing costs up to $3500 if approves mortgage company and closing attorney. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 2702.

1998-2009 Centurion

VERY NICE-brick ranch in quiet cul-desac. Home has been completely updated in last 2 years with: vinyl windows, laminate and tile flooring, dishwasher, stove and range hood, and new paint inside. Call Mike Babson at 455-5328 or 910-358-2048. HM#109181

S ER DAY UNCDT IN 7 TRA CON

Email: homes@century21champ.com

Visit our website at: www.century21champ.com

ENJOY THE BENEFITS-of living minutes to the main gate! Over 2000 htdsqft. 3 BR, 2 baths, den with fireplace, large living and dining room. Complete remodeled kitchen. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 2762

CUTE-2 story home in a country setting. Only 15 minutes from shopping and MCAS New River. 3 BR, 1 bath upstairs, ½ bath and separate laundry room downstairs. Call Carol Ramey at 455-5328 or 910-330-8331. HM#109388

S ER DAY UNDT IN 10 C TRA CON

LAKE FRONT, PRIVATE, AND AFFORDABLE - In Rock Creek. Over an acre of serene beauty, tree, quiet, and the lake. 3 BR, 2 baths, large master bedroom is down stairs. Owner will assist with closing costs. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 2862

Champion Real Estate

2820 Henderson Drive Ext., Jacksonville, NC 28546

(910) 455-5328 (800) 334-8436

Mike FX Burke 265-0618

Kristin Kinnaird 340-5104

Lorraine D’Auria-Hughes 358-3114

Therese Wood 376-1234

Bruno Perry 382-1230

Pam DuBrey 376-0848

Kimberly Williams 554-5918

Royce Bennett 389-9638

Jeff Thompson 376-4508


Cedar Point Office

Morehead City Office

1100 Cedar Point Blvd. (252) 393-1133

5309 Hwy 70 (252) 240-2222

cedarpoint@coldwellbanker.com

FIRST REALTY

Up To The Minute

Photos, Information and Virtual Tours Available at www.cbfirst.com

Got a Mouse or a Smart Phone?

Get a House! New Listings Cape Carteret CED DU E R

Cape Carteret G TIN LIS W NE

Cape Carteret

112 Tifton Circle $399,900 - MLS#108876 Cirila Cothran

311 Bahia Lane $350,000 - MLS#109477 Tamra Farris

220 Star Hill Drive $259,900 - MLS#108866 Cirila Cothran

Hubert

Hubert

Hubert

Cape Carteret

350 Star Hill Drive $259,000 - MLS#108177 Tamra Farris

W NE

NEW CONSTRUCTION

NEW CONSTRUCTION

NEW CONSTRUCTION

503 Newhan Ct. $264,900 – MLS#99392 Cirila Cothran

505 Newhan Ct. $264,900 – MLS#99395 Cirila Cothran

507 Newhan Ct. $264,900 – MLS#99398 Cirila Cothran

Hubert W NE

109 Byrum Run $165,000 - MLS#108626 Tamra Farris

Jacksonville G TIN LIS W NE

Hubert G TIN LIS

W NE

Hubert G TIN LIS

Hubert G TIN LIS

503 Maize Court $195,000 - MLS#109816 Cirila Cothran

Highway 24 G TIN LIS W NE

Cape Carteret

102 Bobwhite Circle $258,000 - MLS#107870 Cirila Cothran

Hubert OT EL CR A 1

790 Parkertown Rd. $175,000 - MLS#105708 Cirila Cothran

Highway 24 G TIN LIS W NE

Lots Cape Carteret 121 White Heron Ln. - $115,000 Cedar Point 104 Franklin Ct - $199,000 404 Shoreline Dr. - $183,000 Emerald Isle 4108 Emerald Dr. - $429,900 Highway 24 151 C St - $375,000 118 Water Lane - REDUCED $335,000 855 Cannonsgate Dr & Slip C10 $249,000 319 Kensington - $199,900 238 Colleton Square - $179,900 118 Lafitte Drive - $114,900 Morehead City 1821 Olde Farm Rd. - $249,900 Salter Path 129 Kiawa Way - $595,000 Swansboro 328 Ace Lane - $99,000 107 Brigantine Ct - $71,900

Highway 24

407 Alec Court $159,000 - MLS#109731 Tamra Farris

264 Parnell Road $152,900 - MLS#109108 Tamra Farris

418 Coastal View Court $377,000 - MLS#109903 Cirila Cothran

214 Rollingwood Drive $325,000 - MLS#109841 Jody Cartwright

366 Barrington Ridge $269,000 - MLS#106959 Cirila Cothran

Pine Knoll Shores G TIN LIS W NE

Swansboro

Swansboro G TIN LIS

Swansboro G TIN LIS

Swansboro

333 Divot Court $239,000 - MLS#109817 Tamra Farris

Charleston Park Subdivision Starting at $164,900!

CED DU E R

W NE

W NE

ALL NEW CONSTRUCTION

311 Stillwater Cove $244,900 - MLS#109561 Tamra Farris

38

312 Pine Knoll Circle $299,900 - MLS#10-1598 Michele Connors

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

111 Cormorant Drive $299,900 - MLS#106291 Cirila Cothran

700 Shearwater Lane $274,900 - MLS#109833 Cirila Cothran

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


In Real Estate, we know

Visit us at our convenient location

which way the wind is

across from Red Lobster on

blowing. Let us help guide

Western Blvd. or

ADVANTAGE GOLD REALTY

on the web at 301-C Western Blvd. www.century21advantagegold.com move, but you won’t be on Jacksonville, NC 28546 910-353-7755 “Building Relationships, Making Clients For Life.” your own! 1-800-334-7846 you. You may be on the

Shirley Morrison Broker/Owner, GRI (910) 358-3200

Sherri Mayes Broker/Owner (910) 389-9575

00 4,9 $13

Sandra Abadia Property Manager

Myranda Brown Assistant Property Manager

29 7,4 $18

Gorgeous well kept home located in Northwoods! A Must to See! For your personal showing call Elizabeth Nicholson at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty, 910.353.7755. AGR#107213

00 5,0 $30

00 7,0 $15

Straight out of Pier One! This 3 bedroom/2.5 Bath home is like new, but better! Come take a look! Priced to sell! For more information please call Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-353-7755. AGR#109196

00 2,5 $19

Beautifully renovated 1650+HSF home on a beautiful corner lot and also in a cul-de-sac. Better than new located in Sherwood Forest! For more information please call Patsy Caruso at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-548-4677 or 910-353-7755. AGR#107954

What a find! 3 bedroom, 2 bath home centrally located in Jacksonville. For more information please call April Landin at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-581-7566 or 910353-7755. AGR#107518

Patsy Caruso Broker Associate (910) 548-4677

NCCOAST.COM

Scott Morrison Broker Associate (910) 358-9210

Better than new! And just SECONDS from Camp Lejeune’s main gate. Very convenient and right in town. HOA makes for carefree living. For more information please call Linwood Stalls at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-389-7755 or 910-353-7755. AGR#109617

Elizabeth Nicholson Broker Associate (910) 353-7755

00 4,9 $28

This home is a must see! This immaculate beauty, is located in one of Jacksonville’s premier subdivisions. This house will not disappoint, call now for your own personal showing. For more information Please call Tamara Purdie at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-381-5977 or 910-3537755. AGR#109326

Great top floor unit with outstanding ocean and intercoastal water views. The 3 BR, 3 bath unit has a look out to optimize rental value. Get this one in time to enjoy the ocean on your balcony. For more information please call Gary Long at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-787-6652 or 910-353-7755. AGR#109397

00 5,0 $13

Just in time for First Time Homebuyers Tax Credit! 3 bedroom, 2 bath (split floor plan) home boasts hardwood floors and open spaces. Centrally located in Jacksonville and was completely remodeled less than 2 years ago. For more information please call Julie Orsak at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty at 910-381-9730 or 910353-7755. AGR#109929

3 bedroom, 2 bath home tucked away in a cul-desac. Large fenced back yard, single car garage, kitchen with breakfast nook and so much more. This is a must see! For more information please call Sherri Mayes at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-353-7755. AGR#109568

37 7,4 $26

An almost brand new home! All new kitchen appliances, cabinets & counter tops. All new HVAC, heat pump/ air handler & duct work! All new flooring throughout the home. All new interior paint. New bathroom fixtures. New garage door. New vinyl siding. For information call Linwood Stalls at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-389-7755 or 910-353-7755 today for personal showing! AGR#109853

Tamara Purdie Broker Associate (910) 381-5977

Rafael Sereno Broker Associate (910) 378-6149

Wayne Pyron Broker Associate (910) 548-4208

Very nice brick ranch close to Camp Lejeune. A lot of home for the money. For more information please call Rodney Beckman at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-330-8388 or 910-353-7755. AGR#109229

00 7,5 $12

If you are looking for that new construction feel and want to have nothing to do when you move in. This is it! 3 bedrooms, 2 baths with vaulted ceiling PLUS a privacy fence and a deck in the backyard. For more information please call Jennifer Stevermer at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 740-601-0676 or 910-353-7755. AGR#109254

April Landin Broker Associate (910) 581-7566

00 4,9 $12

00 7,9 $12

00 0,0 $17

The Pine 615B Plan. Great affordable 2 story floor plan! unbelievable Price! For more information call Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-3537755. AGR#107068

Rodney Beckman Broker Associate (910) 330-8388

00 5,0 $25

00 9,0 $17

Great home in a quiet neighborhood. This home is perfectly located close to the beach, base, and shopping. Don’t miss out on this gem that is priced to sell with over 1600 square feet. For more information please call Scott Morrison at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-358-9210 or 910-353-7755. AGR#109540

Linwood Stalls Broker Associate (910) 389-7755

00 4,0 $11

00 2,0 $16

Surround yourself with quality. This 4 bedroom, 2½ bath home in desirable Creeks Edge features 3 stories of spectacular space. Call Joanne Stephenson at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-358-3860 or 910-353-7755 or 910-353-7755. AGR#109750

Gary Long Broker Associate (910) 787-6652

Jessica Mahlum Director of Operations

LOCATION, LOCATION , LOCATION, Don’t miss out on the steal of a deal. This home features its own dock right on the water, wake up to beautiful waterfront view. Don’t miss out on this home. The home does not require floor insurance! For more information please call Scott Morrison at Century 21 Advantage Gold Realty 910-358-9210 or 910-353-7755. AGR#109674

Julie Orsak Broker Associate 910) 381-9730

Joanne Stephenson Broker Associate (910) 358-3860

Jennifer Stevermer Broker Associate (740) 601-0676

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

39


Why Pay a Commission? Homeowners attempting to sell their home without the assistance of a real estate professional generally do so for one and one reason only: to avoid paying a commission fee. Is it worth it? Only the homeowner can answer that, but experience has shown that many for-sale-by-owners find that it's not. Before making a costly mistake, consider the benefits, from A to Z, you receive from working with a trained real estate professional:

Advertising--The agent pays all advertising costs. Bargain--Research shows that 77% of sellers felt their commission was "well spent." Contract Writing--An agent can supply standard forms to speed the transaction. Details--An agent frees you from handling the many details of selling a home. Experience and Expertise--in marketing, financing, negotiations, and more. Financial Know-how--An agent is aware of the many options for financing the sale. Glossary--A real estate professional understands, and can explain, real estate lingo. Homework--An agent will do homework on how to best market your home. Information--If you have a real estate question, an agent will know (or can get) the answer. Juggle Showings--An agents will schedule and handle all showings Keeps Your Best Interests in Mind--It's an agent's job. Laws--A real estate professional will be up-to-date on real estate laws that affect you. Multiple Listing Service--The most effective means of bringing together buyers and sellers. Negotiation--An agent can handle all price and contract negotiations. Open Houses--A popular marketing technique. Prospects--An agent has a network of contacts that can produce potential buyers. Qualifies Buyers--Avoid opening your home to "curiosity seekers." REALTOR速--An agent who is a member of the NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS速 and subscribes to a strict code of ethics. Suggested Price--An agent will do a market analysis to establish a fair price range. Time--One of the most valuable resources in an agent. Unbiased Opinion--Most owners are too emotional about their home to be objective. VIP--That's how you'll be treated by your agent! Wisdom--A knowledgeable agent can offer the wisdom that comes with experience. X Marks the Spot--An agent is right there with you through the final signing of papers. Yard Signs--An agent provides a professional sign, encouraging serious buyers. Zero-hour Support--Selling a home can be an emotional experience. An agent can help.

40

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


NCCOAST.com

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

41


Home Connections 915 Savannah Drive Jacksonville, NC 28546

OfďŹ ce: 910.937.7700 Toll Free: 877.463.6984 www.jrgrp.com

Phone: 910.937.7700

This is our information center conveniently located across from Carolina Forest Elementary School

See All Our Homes at www.OurMiracleHomes.com The Trent $242,500

aily D pen ! s Olcome e m Ho ns We l e I d MoWalk-

Carolina Forest Model Home

Patio Homes Now Available The Ivey $151,400 The Riverwood $159,900

The Parker ~ $152,500

The Barrett ~ $230,000

2 & 3 Bedroom Town Homes Now Available: The Brently 2 Bedrooms - $116,900 The Ashley 3 Bedrooms - $125,900 The Leslie 3 Bedrooms - $139,900

Homes open daily! On-site Model open 6 days a week Sundays by appointment. Walk-Ins Welcome! Directions: Western Blvd. Extension to Carolina Forest Blvd. (directly across from Batteries Plus)

The Grayson ~ $228,000

Jim Normile 910.937.7700

42

Pam Kielkucki 910.546.8787

The Sage ~ $235,000

Christine Diorio 910.265.0800

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Lari Brissette 910.554.9685

The Ashley ~ $125,900

Wendy Fountain 910.389.6536

Stephanie Osborne 910.376.0711

The Bridleridge ~ $239,900

REMAX AX CONNEC EC

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Home Connections 1128 Gum Branch Road Jacksonville, NC 28540

Phone: 910.238.2083

COME VISIT US AT OUR FULL SERVICE GUM BRANCH LOCATION:

Office: 910.238.2083 Toll Free: 866.577.9216 www.jrgrp.com

www.JaxHomeConnections.com Your Military Relocation Specialists

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT VA OWNED HOMES FANNIE MAE HOMES RELO SPECIALISTS NEW CONSTRUCTION MILITARY RELOCATION FREE BUYERS REPRESENTATION

MLS 109783 $129,900

MLS 109343 $131,500

MLS 102247 $127,000

MLS 104886 $124,900

SPRINGWOOD DR. - Carolina Forest - Beautifully maintained 3BR, 3bath townhome that is only 2 years young. Features open Àoor plan, stainless - steel appliances, main level master bedroom, security system, and vaulted ceilings. Covered back porch lwill be the perfect place to unwind after a long day of work.

3BR and 2 BATH HOME - A terri¿c ¿rst home with fresh landscaping, low maintenance laminate Àooring, vinyl siding, fenced in yard much more! Many updates include roof, siding, heat pump and the seller has purchases a home warranty for new buyers.

Very cute home, close to everything in a quiet neighborhood. Nice deck and large, fenced in backyard that is great for entertaining.

WATER VIEWS!!! Come home to gorgeous water views in a quiet setting. This home features a water ¿ltration system, 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, large kitchen with island and large lot. Close to shopping, boat ramp, MCAS New River and Camp Lejeune.

MLS 108375 $124,900

MLS 105989 $129,900

MLS 108308 $$134,000

MLS 104118 $222,900

Beautiful three bedroom home located in Northwood’s. Within walking distance on neighborhood schools. Hardwood Floors. Screened Porch. Seller will have a new roof installed just prior to closing.

COLONIAL DRIVE- Cute 3BR, 1.5 bath with detached garage will be perfect for a new homeowner. Features detached garage/ workshop, carport, fenced back yard, eat-in kitchen, utility room and is located within minutes of Camp Lejeune and shopping.

This home has new windows, new dishwasher and stove, roof was replaced last year, hardwood Àoors in process of re¿nish, large master bedroom with HUGE walk-in closet! VA appraisal on ¿le to save you even more money! The storage building is wired! Close to schools, shopping and the base. Make your appointment for your new home today!

NATURE’S COLORFUL BEAUTY SURROUNDS THIS HOME! If it is space and convenience you are looking for, you have found it! Home features newly remodeled kitchen, bathrooms, sunroom with separate section for hot tub. The POOL sits in a meticulously landscaped yard that includes sprinkler system, several ponds, exotic Àowers/trees & several sitting areas. MEET ME BY THE POOL!

MLS 107825 $149,900

MLS 104237 $239,900

MLS 107453 $169,900

MLS 108569 $169,900

Make your friends JEALOUS! You WANT that home that is close to area beaches, shopping, campus, military bases and breath-takingly gorgeous. This home has everything; open Àoor plan, vaulted ceilings, walk-in closets, French doors into master suite, laundry room, built-in desk, large kitchen with cabinet space. Don’t miss out, make your appointment, today!

FIRST FLOOR MASTER. Beautiful 4 BR home constructed in 2004. This home is 2300+/- hsf plus 2-car garage. Within walking distance to Rock Creek Golf Course and Country Club. Formal living room, den w/gas ¿replace and large kitchen.

New construction in Killis Hills. Three bedroom, two bath, ranch home with a two car attached garage. Buyer can choose colors as well as other options. Builder will contribute to Buyers closing costs!

New on the market and just in time for the Spring cookouts! This home features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, garage, deck, laundry room, ¿replace, cul de sac lot that borders a tree line for extra privacy, vaulted ceilings, large living room with formal dining and has been very loved! Located only minutes from Camp Lejeune, Jacksonville Mall & Onslow Memorial Hospital

MLS 109068 $24,900

BREATHTAKING SOUND & OCEAN VIEWS! You can feel the love that was put into this home - featuring new siding, large kitche, living afrea, skylights, sliding glass doors leadingout to decks and within walking distance to the ocean & sound! The home comes mostly furnished!

MLS 106968 $179,900

NEW CONSTRUCTION COMPLETE! Home features open family room, 12X10 open patio, sodded front yard, 7X6 laundry room, large master bedroom with spacious closet, garden tub with separate shower and double vanity. Hill Farms has pathway to neighboring Richland’s Steed County Park featuring playgrounds, soccer and baseball ¿elds, Disc-golf Course and canoeing. Builder to contribute to Buyers closing costs!

MLS 107785 $519,900

WATERFRONTBEACON LANE- You will never need to vacation again once you purchase this cottage that features breathtaking views of Charles Creek and the ICW. Features beautiful open kitchen with bar and dining area, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, spacious living room, bonus room downstairs complete with full bath for visitors, private dock, screened back porch, and .77 acres of land.

HOME TIONS NCCOAST.COM

Heather Jimmy KP Dee O’Brien Chadwick Parker Casto 910.389.5663 910.389.0391 910.389.8376 910.265.4411

Tina Chaney Prop. Mgr.

Sonje Christine Loni Todd Scharinger Cook Bigelow Daugherty 910.381.5030 Admin. Asst. 910.358.4765 910.340.2628

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

43


44

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes

MLS

MULTIPLE LISTING SERVICE

®

EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY

CASH BUYERS! Brick. Reduced thousands below appraisal value. TONS of closets! 2.05 Acres. Privacy. Oversized sunroom with a sink. $140,000.

MLS#105887

Beach area! 3br, 4bth, dng, den, wet bar.+ 600 sq ft finished/unhtd. Hrwd flrs, island. Inground pool, outside shwr, vinyl fence. Rent a portion out for income! $449,000.

MLS#107985

Gorgeous kit w/island, Granite countertops. Den. Fpl. Huge vaulted mstr, 3 closets! Screened patio. Huge fenced yd. Extra carport. $199,950.

MLS#107292

Commercial property in the heart of Beulaville near Dollar General & Kerr Drug. Property would be great for a restaurant, store, shop, etc. $395,000.

MLS#109669

Hubert! 3 BR & Bonus Room. All Bdrms w/WIC! Big Master. Garden tub, sep. shower. Pantry, Stainless Fridge, Ldry/Mud Room! $122,640.

MLS#107619

Historical downtown Richlands. 5 Bdrms, 2 bth. Upgrades; new heating/ac unit, windows & roof. Fenced. 34x13 work shed. $199,000.

MLS#107142

www.JacksonvilleNChomes.com

REALTOR®

.96 Acres. Commercial Land! Approximately 313 feet road frontage. Cleared, Water & elect at road. More land may be available. $249,900.

MLS#104749

Culdesac.Lgfencedbckyd. Bigopenflrplanw/Treyceiling. Frpl. Spacious kit, Brkfast nook & desk, sep din area, great master w/lots of spc & storage. $197,750.

MLS#108427

Open, spacious, vaulted lvg, kit,din area. Pretty kit, pantry. Tons of cabinet/counter spc. Lg mstr w/his&her closets & vanities. Lg lot. No city taxes. $159,900.

MLS#107277

Large 2 car garage w/1 car garage in the back yard. Gleaming Hardwood floors, large open kitchen & den areas. Huge Master w/large bay window. $173,700.

MLS#107054

3 Bdrms, 3 bths! Fpl, laminate floors. Master w/french doors, huge WIC, his/her sinks, sep shower & a garden tub too! Mud/laundry room. $121,000.

MLS#107387

WE CAN SHOW YOU ANY HOME ON THE MARKET! CALL US!

Lg open vaulted lvg & dining rm. Fpl. Dck, fenced. Lg kit. Big mud rm. Split flrpln mstr drm, WIC, his/her sinks. Other 2 bdrs have closets! $155,000.

MLS#103327

MLS#108495

Grand! 4BR. Arched openings/windows. Stone fpl. Upgraded appliances. Deep sink, 1st fl master. Trey ceiling. Whirlpool/sep shwr. Central vacuum $339,000

Big hm located in Beulaville just off HWY 24. Built in 1920”s. Can be used as residential or a business/office. Nice yard. $99,000.

Grt hm & price for INVESTORS or HOMEBUYERS! By Lejeune’s side gate. Hubert! Clean dblewd mbl hm on dbl lot. Lvgrm & den. Split br flrplan. $90,900.

MLS#107791

MLS#98560

MLS#104610

MLS#106863

0.19 Acres-$15,000 & 0.31 Acres-$18,000. No city taxes yet close to town. Lot not cleared. Rd frontage. Lot widens out toward back.

Prestigious Builder. Many upgrades. 4 brs, Mstr & lvrm w/trey ceilings trimmed w/crown. Mstr w/2WIC, dual head shwr fixture! Lndry rm! Tons of cabinets/ counter spc, all SS appliances, even frig! Cov/raised bk patio. 30 yr dim. shingles w/gutters. Seller pays $4000!!! in cc! Builders 1 yr wrnty. $193,000.

Country Club Hills! 4 BR, 2½ bth, 2 cg.. Frml rms, lg fam rm w/FPL extends to vaulted ceiling. Huge screened prch. Lg open deck. Manicured bk yd. Lots of storage spc, granite counter tops. 3 bay windows. $239,000.

MLS#104737&8

MLS#109764

Clean 3 Bedroom, 2 bath split bedroom floorplan. Master suite, WIC, no city taxes. Seller will help with Buyers Closing Costs. Home Warranty. $119,900.

The Commons! Clean, 4BR, 2.5 Bath, 2 brms have bathrm access. Dining rm. Big eat in kit. Fenced yard. Lots of counterspace/cabinets! $197,900.

MLS#106627

3BR,21/2BA.2Cargarage.$2,000ClosingCostassist. Gorgeous cabinets & counter-tops. Lots of natural light & gas fpl. Office/bonus rm. Lg Mstr. $177,900.

MLS#98273

NEW! Country living. 3 Br, 2 Ba. Lg open flr plan w/corner frpl, cath ceilings & french drs to patio that has views of .55 acres and tree line. Lg mstr ste w/WIC. Sep mud rm. Cul de sac, minutes to by pass. $143,900.

MLS#109717

On Cul de sac. Lg & open, vaulted lvg, fpl & laminate flooring. Bay window. Kit w/ceramic tiling, hg pantry. 4 bd rms & plenty of storage space. $165,000.

MLS#108252

New construction 3 Bedrooms & 2 baths w/fireplace. Split bedroom floorplan. Builder pays 2% towards buyers Closing Costs. $144,900.

MLS#106410

Investors/Buyers alert! Brick 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath. Laundry room, .80 Acres, carport. NO buyers closing costs! Hm wrnty! $8000 Decorating allowance! $89,900.

MLS#104729

Clean 3 br, 2 bth. Lots of cabinet/counter space. 2 Lg pantries, big eat in kit. Htd/Cooled Sunroom, partially covered deck. Never used fpl. Fence. $157,000.

MLS#108195


NCCOAST.com

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

45

MLS#108659

80X14 single wd. Beautifully landscaped lot. Minutes to Emerald Isle Bridge. Was a vac hm. Split bdrms. Open flr plan. Lg front & back deck. Long paved driveway w/parking pad. Storage bldg. Conv to beach/ bases. Perfect vac, rental or perm residence. Furnished. $99,000.

MLS#104493

0.74 Acres. Large cleared lot in great area short distance from Camp Lejeune, Jacksonville, and Swansboro! 4 Bedroom Septic permit on file! Prior to showing contact L/A for details! $29,999.

MLS#102877

Beach area! Build your retirement/2nd hm here. Minutes to Surf City, Wilmington, Lejeune and Jacksonville. Awesome discount on a BOAT slip is available or you can purchase separately. $41,900.

MLS#108757

BEAUTIFUL water view from lvg rm, mstr ste & hg deck. Fpl, wet bar, spacious lvrm. Split bdrm flr plan. Office off lvrm has french doors and access from master. No city taxes or hm owners assoc dues in golf course community! $184,900.

MLS

MULTIPLE LISTING SERVICE

®

EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY

I love this home! Priced @ A STEAL! 10 BIG rms! NEW ROOF! Pretty hdwd flrs. Massive kit. Hg fam rm w/fpl. Oversized Dng rm. 1st fl mstr w/2 WIC, jac tub, sep shw. All brs w/WIC’s. Hg bonus, Office & media rm, Sunrm w/jacu, Deck, side load 2cg. 1 acre. $239,000.

MLS#105620

Remodeled! Gorgeous area. Priced LOW/near tax value! Lg kit. Sunroom.1stflrmstrw/awesomebth.2moreoversized,vaulted, bdrms. Lg bths & laundry rm. Wide “L” shaped frt por. Long/wide concrete drive. Corner lot acre! A well too! $179,900.

MLS#109544

1 acre. Lg 3 BR 2.5 BA ranch w/side load 2 cg. Formal lvg rm w/French drs. Den off kit. Big mud rm. Massive bright kitchen! 2 pantries. Oversized deck. Septic permit for additional hm, too. No city taxes! Only $159,900.

MLS#107997

MLS#109914

37.34 Acres of a great piece of prop at fantastic price! Can subdivide. TONS of rd frontage. Dirt rd to the tall trees! Soil scientist report on file shows prop will perk in several areas. Just past school on right by camp ground! ONLY $93,350.

2.33 Acres of beautiful piece of land. All cleared, grassed & mostly level. Land to the back right of property appears low enough to where it may stay natural. Bring Offer!! $25,000.

.36 Acres located in popular Swansboro. Close to everything town & beaches! Lot is partially level & partially sloped. It is located within a subdivision! New homes being built right next to this lot! $39,500.

MLS#105534

2.75 Wooded acreage right on the Highway 24 in Richlands. Newer big brick homes next to & across the street. No known restrictions. Modulars, mobiles? Water & electric at road. Buy now and build later! $40,000.

MLS#106824

NEW! Country living. Pretty elevation on this 3 Br, 2 Ba. Cov frnt porch, lg great rm. Spacious kit w/tons of counter spc & eat in dng area. Mstr ste w/WIC & his/her vanities. Cul de sac w/tree lined bk yd. Minutes to by pass. $143,900.

MLS#109723

2nd Row Beach home $ below tax value! Newer metal rf, siding, wiring, heat pump, 24X16 addition. Remodeled bths, crown/entire hm. Steps to beach. $365,000.

MLS#109911

Most gorgeous 82 + or - acres. Much is cleared. Very lg fishing pond (approx 2 acres) towards front left. Land is said to border Cape Fear River. Build your dream home. Bring your horses & plan to do some hunting! 4 br brick home available seprately. Only $177,000.

MLS#109728

Beautiful 3 br, 2 bth. Lot’s of cabinet/counter space. 2 Lg pantries.GorgeousHtd/CooledSunroomsurroundedbydeck & cov portion w/ceiling fan. Never used fpl. Fenced. Lg shed w/shelters. Fenced. Richlands schools! $177,000.

MLS#109591

www.JacksonvilleNChomes.com

REALTOR®

MLS#108040

WE CAN SHOW YOU ANY HOME ON THE MARKET! CALL US!

Well loved 4br, 2.5 bth in popular subdivision. Southern style porch, open lvg area w/frpl, spacious kit w/brkfast nook. Sep dng rm, lg bdrms, mstr w/soaker tub, sep shwr & his/her vanities. Lg bonus rm. Privacy fnc bk yd & deck. Just move in! $229,900.

$3000 Buyers closing costs & home warranty! Vaulted livingroom. Large kitchen w/island. Dining, 3BR, 2 baths. All rooms are BIG! $184,000.

CUL DE SAC! Kit w/lg pantry & brkfast nook, open lvg area. Lg mstr ste w/his/her vanities, lg tub, sep shwr WIC.Lg lot, some not cleared. $178,500.

4 bdrm, 2.5 bath close to everything. Extra room being used for an office. Fpl, slick stove, built in microwave. Nice bk yd partially fenced. Seller offering $3000.00 closing costs & Hm Wrnty. No city taxes! $187,500.

MLS#106929

MLS#109026

MLS#109248

Home is 4 miles outside of Beulaville. All of the bedrooms have walk in closets. 1.27 Acres. Both well water and county water. $79,000.

Location, Location, Location! Currently a house & a building on the property as is-where is. Perfect for a business. 0.820 ACRES! $169,900.

MLS#109688

MLS#107726

MLS#106063

9.45 Acres of Land with road frontage right on the Hwy. Acreage is plus or minus until survery is received. Sewer thought to be at the road. Zoning stated that is residential w/mob hms allowed. $125,000.

MLS#109913

Elegant 4 br brick hm. 2 water htrs, central vac, oversized 2 cg, gleaming hrdwd flrs, 9, 10 & 18(?) ft slick ceilings, fpl. Hg dng rm. Trey ceilings. crown. Sunroom w/2 ceiling fans & gorgeous, relaxing views of 82+ acres for sale! Detached 2 bay garage w/workshop w/electric, water and toilet. Full length shelter off bk. $357,700.

MLS#109727

Celestial Farms! 26.25 acres! Cottage style cedar sd hm. 33x6 porch. Fpl, Hdwd flrs. 4 pastures. Pond. 2000 sq ft, 9 stall barn. 14x10 Office/tack rm. 16x12 bldg. 20x40 Wrkshp, 16x12 & 50x12 Shelters. Water/electric in most buildings. Fencing. The cottage rented for $795 month alone! $299,000.

MLS#108910

Cute & charming 2 Br, 2 Ba TownHm in popular neighborhood. Lg liv area w/look through into spacious kit w/sliding glass dr leading to dk. Great sz mstr bdrm w/bathrm. One car garage. Close to all amenities & base. $97,000.

MLS#109261

Kit w/Island. Lg bk dk. Lg Mstr ste w/WIC, gard tub, sep shwr, his/her sinks! lg frt por, priv fnc, wired workshop! 1 yr Hm Wty & assist w/cc! $127,900.

MLS#109059


COMMERCIAL

PRINTING Let us work for you! LOCAL AFFORDABLE RELIABLE ON TIME •Direct Mailing •Design •Print •Brochures •Magazines •Invitations •Note Cards, etc...

252.247.7442 252.726.3534 46

APRIL 23 - MAY 21, 2010

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


• Residential Sales • Commercial Sales • Property Management Now Accepting New Property Management Listings!

Melinda Tyre & Associates

MELINDA TYRE

910.577.5426

Broker/Manager (910) 389-2973

Melinda@JustSoldNC.com

Available Lots & Acreage 14 Westminister ............................. .20 Acres ........ $45,000 318 Brian Woods Road...................2.3 Acres ......... $50,000 314 Brian Woods Road...................1.5 Acres ......... $50,000 316 Brian Woods Road...................1.3 Acres ......... $50,000 110 Old Freeman Road ...................3.9 Acres ......... $74,900 214 Laguna Lane - Waterview ........0.18 Acres ....... $99,900 Brians Woods .................................5 Acres ...........$110,000 554 Haw Branch Road....................10+ Acres ......$225,000

Commercial 114 Chaney Avenue Downtown Location! $65,000

You will love the layout and design of this spacious 4BR, 2.5BA home. This home features a large master bedroom with walk-in closet plus large master bath with garden tub perfect for relaxing. Enjoy your separate shower and double vanity while you get ready to start your day. The kitchen opens to the family room with ample counter space and a breakfast nook with a bay window, also includes a formal dining room with another bay window and a family room with cozy fireplace. Convenient location and Community offers tennis courts and sidewalks for biking, jogging or just taking an evening stroll. Don’t miss out on this wonderful home! Call Melinda to see at 389-2973. MLS#109807

NORTHSIDE AT THE COMMONS! $224,900

d

uce

Red $97,900

$118,900

$134,900

$145,900

$149,000

GREAT STARTER HOME IN NEW RIVER! This 2 BR, 1 bath home in the subdivision of New River is perfect for a first purchase or a great investment property. Home has new windows and new vinyl siding. All this for under $100,000! Call Melinda to see at 389-2973. MLS#103660.

ADORABLE STARTER HOME! You will not want to miss this adorable home at this great price! This home offers 2 BR, 1 bath and a single car garage. New vinyl windows, new carpet and laminate floors! The kitchen has new countertops and the backyard has ample room for the kids to run and play and better yet, it’s fenced in! This one won’t last long, so call Melinda today at 389-2973! MLS # 108884

NORTHWOODS GEM! This very quaint home in Northwoods has a lot to offer in this price range! 3BR, 1BA with a kitchen that has been remodeled with new white cabinets, countertops and new laminate floor. New carpet and hardwoods in the rest of this cute home. Don’t miss out on a great find for a great price in a great location! Call Melinda for more details 389-2973. MLS#107086

3BR COUNTRY CHARMER! Spacious 3BR, 2BA located between Jacksonville and Richlands. This charming home offers cathedral ceilings, abundant cabinets, walk-in closets and plantation blinds. Very open and airy floorplan to accommodate all of your needs. Call Melinda to schedule your personal tour of this Country home 389-2973. MLS#107734

3 BR, 2 BATH WITH NEW CARPET AND PAINTPRICE JUST REDUCED! This ranch home is located in the White Horse Ridge Subdivision and offers a 2 car garage. Great location and only a few miles from the Emerald Isle Bridge. Very close to shopping, fishing, golfing, Lejeune and Cherry Point. Perfect central location for anyone commuting. Call Jan at 577-5426 for your personal viewing. MLS # 105057.

d

uce

Red $156,900

$174,900

$192,500

$193,000

$214,900

1.62 ACRES, WHAT MORE COULD YOU WANT? Beautiful home with all the features you could possibly want at this great price! 2 car garage, large 1.62 acre lot with privacy fence, large open deck for those nice Summer cook outs or Winter’s around the fire pit. Cathedral ceilings, 2 closets in the master and so much more! Call Melinda today for your personal tour, 389-2973. MLS #106809

SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE! This 4BR home has it all. A large family room with fireplace, dining and eat in kitchen makes Mom happy. The 2 car garage, large deck for BBQ’s makes Dad smile. Privacy fence and the kids will spend their summer in the above ground pool! With a nice corner lot for extra privacy and space this home will be gone soon. Call Melinda for more details, 389-2973. MLS#107438

BRAND NEW 4 BR IN BROOKSTONE! 4 BR, 2 bath with double capacity garage and fireplace in Brookstone Point. Very spacious Bradford Floorplan! You still have time to choose your colors and make this your dream home. Call Jan today at 934-0097! MLS #108179

QUALITY, QUALITY! Many additions and upgrades from the Owners. Living room is offering a double fireplace in the living and family room. An extra large master BR that opens into a beautiful master bath with separate tub and shower with double sinks. Home is on a large lot tucked away in a nice cul-de-sac. Call Melinda to see this wonderful home, 389-2973. MLS # 106848

4 BR, 3 BATH HOME IN NORTHWOODS! This beautiful two story home is large and spacious. 1BR downstairs and 3BR upstairs. Many new upgrades: new flooring, new roof, and new paint. Home sits on a large lot on a quiet cul-de-sac. Extra room can be rec room, office or getaway space! Call Melinda, 389-2973, to see today. MLS#106406

$221,900

$229,900

$259,900

$369,900

$499,000

BELVEDERE GOLF COMMUNITY! This home has 3BR, 2.5BA plus a large bonus room with many upgrades including hardwood floors and ceramic tile. Laundry room with deep sink right off the garage. Beautiful staircase with hardwood steps and custom iron railing designed just for this home! Call Melinda and make it yours today 389-2973. MLS#106202

COUNTRY CLUB CHARMER! 4BR, 2.5BA home. Formal living and dining room to include a family room with cathedral ceilings and skylights AND fireplace! Large eat-in kitchen with private back deck for entertaining and outdoor BBQ’s. New paint and carpet make this home fresh and ready for you. Call Melinda 389-2973 MLS#106387

JUST LISTED! Amazing home located in the Commons neighborhood. 4BR, 2.5 bath home with over 2300 heated square feet with fireplace and 2 car garage. Very open and spacious floorplan with hardwood floors, ceramic tile and upgraded ktichen with large eat-in area. Nice deck, perfect for spending your Spring days and cool Summer nights! Call Melinda 389-2973 MLS#109813

OVER 2 ACRES JUST FOR YOU! Room, room and more room in this country charmer! This dream home with a master BR upstairs and another master BR down! Large covered front porch and opens to a formal living and dining room with hardwood floors. Country kitchen with ceramic tile and opens to a bay window with breakfast nook. Call Melinda 389-2973. MLS#107969

SPRING IS ALMOST HERE- OCEAN VIEWS ARE WAITING FOR YOU! This beautiful 4BR, 3 bath townhome in Surf City has been well maintained. Spend your mornings waking up to the calming sounds of the Ocean and spend your evenings enjoying the warm breezes off the Atlantic. If the beach is calling your name, contact Robert at 9903515 for a personal showing. MLS#105309

ROBERT MILLER Broker (910) 990-3515

www.JustSoldNC.com 116 Chaney Avenue - Jacksonville, NC 28540

JAN MORTON Associate Broker (910) 934-0097


Charlotte Pate

charlotte@charlottepate.com www.charlottepate.com

GRI, REALTOR®/BROKER ASSOCIATE

910-330-1424

Charlotte’s Web COUNTRY CLUB LIVING

YOU WILL ADORE

DREAM OF YOUR OWN HOME?

Only $195,900. It’s the lifestyle you

all the upgrades in this delightful 2 story with 3 BR, 2 car garages home. Kitchen Island, upgraded cabinets, ceramic floors, Formal areas plus large open family room open to kitchen with Cathedral ceilings, plus spacious Laundry room and much more. Trailwoods subdivision in Hubert. $255,000 Call Charlotte Pate 910-330-1424 or charlotte@charlottepate.com MLS#105234

Make your dreams come true in this spick and span 3 BR, 2 bath Ranch. Porch has upgraded rails and large private fence. If VA no Down Payment so why rent? Country Charm home with master BR walk-in closets and Master bath. Privacy and comfort will be found atThis home in the cul-de-sac. Priced $169,900. Call Charlotte Pate 910-330-1424 or email charlotte@charlottepate.com MLS 107725

LONGEST PORCH IN THE WORLD

TIRED OF RED LIGHTS? Close to Shopping, Post Office, Restaurants and Movie Theater. This gorgeous Brick 2 BR, 2½ bath Townhome has Fireplace, large kitchen with laundry area and wood privacy fence in back for those quiet patio settings. You have to see priced $113,900. Call Charlotte Pate 910-330-1424 or email charlotte@ charlottepate.com MLS 107777

Then enjoy the freedom of living just minutes from downtown in this 3 BR, 2 baths Ranch in Raintree. With Brick front and siding, upkeep is easy. You’ll have plenty of time and area to plant flowers in this already well landscaped fenced yard….watch a fire in the Brick Fireplace…Cook in the gourmet kitchen. Gracious convenient living for only $167,900 Call Charlotte Pate 910-330-1424 or email charlotte@ charlottepate.com MLS 104702

love but never thought you could afford. Almost new this 3BR split floor plan, great open floor plan with Cathedral Ceiling Brick Fireplace, Bay Window and large kitchen with Breakfast Bar. Many extras master suite and bath, with her tub and his shower, walk-in closets and in the afternoons relax on screen porch after a game of golf. Call Charlotte Pate 910-330-1424 or email charlotte@ charlottepate.com MLS 107397

is what the front porch of this traditional beauty feels like.There is room for out-doorliving-, dining and playing. This 2 story has it all, 1st floor master suite with loads of walk-in closets, her tub and His shower and double sinks. Laundry room separate, Gourmet kitchen, living Room, Hugh Bonus room in back over double garage, extra large wood deck and .75 acre lot. Sits at the end of the cul-de-sac that makes a magnificent setting. Only $289,990. Call Charlotte Pate 910-3301424 or email charlotte@charlottepate.com MLS 107723

INVESTORS ONLY!!

BEAUTIFUL BRICK HOME

on Double Lot at the end of street. Large Trees for shade fenced in back yard, patio areas, well not in use but could be. Home has been Interior floors and walls replace and painted. Kitchen has upgrade counters with inserted double sink, sprayer and side by side refrigerator. Got to see this one. Only $157,900 Call Charlotte Pate 910-330-1424 or email charlotte@charlottepate.com

WOODED EXECUTIVE

RETREAT... Build your home in this prestigious neighborhood. Surrounded by towering trees, with a 2 acre lot you can have all the privacy you want. Restrictive covenants are to insure that your property stays prestigious. Homestead has 3 lots 2 acre each for you to build your home. Call Charlotte Pate 910-330-1424 or email charlotte@ charlottepate.com MLS 96797

“Connecting Home Buyers to the Absolute Best Real Estate Professionals in their Market!”

NEW LISTING...

Surf City home, seconds from waterway. Three Bedroom Vacant and ready for occupancy. Best deal in town $164,900. Call Charlotte Pate 910-330-1424 or email charlotte@charlottepate.com

SPEND HOT NIGHTS ON A COOL SUMMER PORCH...

And enjoy this beautiful landscaped circling this Two Story home I the southwest area. You’ll love this 3 Bedroom with additional Bonus Room, 2.5 baths in this gracious charm home. Fine home located in prestigious neighborhood, for only $245,900. Call Charlotte Pate 910-330-1424 or email charlotte@charlottepate.com

®

EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY

American Properties 1935 Lejeune Blvd Jacksonville, NC 28546 910-577-5400

MULTIPLE LISTING SERVICE

REALTOR®

MLS

®


NCCOAST Jacksonville Homes Magazine