Page 1

NATIONWIDE SUPERANNUATION FUND

PRIVACY POLICY

October 2009

Form N026 – 10/09


Table of Contents 1

Your Privacy – Our Commitment .............................................................................................. 3

2

What is Personal Information .................................................................................................... 3

3

What Information We Collect .................................................................................................... 3

4

How We Collect This Information .............................................................................................. 3

5

How We Use Your Personal Information .................................................................................. 3

6

Disclosure of Personal Information to Other Parties ................................................................. 4

7

Relevance and Accuracy of Information ................................................................................... 4

8

Retention and Security .............................................................................................................. 4

9

Your Rights to Access and Alter Your Information .................................................................... 4

10

Enquiries and Complaints about How We Treat Your Personal Information ............................ 5

11

About This Policy ...................................................................................................................... 5

12

More Information ....................................................................................................................... 5

2


1

Your Privacy – Our Commitment

NSF Nominees Pty Limited (also referred to as ‘Trustee’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’), as corporate trustee of Nationwide Superannuation Fund ('NSF'), is committed to protecting your personal information. The Trustee is bound by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 (the ‘Act’). We understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you. The information contained in this policy is provided to assist you in understanding your rights under the National Privacy Principles and to explain our Privacy Policy on the management of personal information that we may hold about you.

2

What is Personal Information

In general terms, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion, and includes information of a sensitive or non-sensitive nature.

3

What Information We Collect

Personal information collected by us may include: ƒ Name, residential address, date of birth, contact details; ƒ Employment details, employment history, salary information; ƒ Tax file number; ƒ Beneficiary details; and ƒ Contribution history and claims history. Health information is obtained, where necessary, in the assessment of an application for insurance cover, or to extend or vary cover that is in place, and for payment of a disability or death benefit.

4

How We Collect This Information

Generally, we collect most of your personal information directly from you or your employer. This is usually done when you or your employer complete and send forms to NSF, or through your contact with NSF. In some cases, it might be necessary for us, or our insurers, to seek your consent to collect health information about you from your doctors or other relevant persons.

5

How We Use Your Personal Information

As a trustee of a superannuation fund, we are subject to the Corporations Act 2001, the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 and Regulations, the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, and other legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us collecting, holding and using relevant information that personally identifies you. The Trustee collects information that is necessary to provide you with financial services including: ƒ Administration, communication and investment, in relation to your superannuation membership; ƒ Marketing to you of financial products; ƒ Processing of Death and Total and Permanent Disablement (‘TPD’) Insurance applications, payments, claims and benefits; and ƒ Related member benefits and services provided by NSF. Where we, or our insurers, collect your information on a form, the purpose of the collection is outlined in the form together with any intended recipients of the information and whether the information is required to be provided or not. 3


You have the right not to provide personal information to us. If you do not, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require of us, including the determination of eligibility for a benefit or the payment of a benefit.

6

Disclosure of Personal Information to Other Parties

We may disclose personal information collected about you to the following: ƒ Authorised representatives of the Trustee or NSF; ƒ Other professionals and service providers; ƒ Insurance providers; ƒ Other superannuation trustees; ƒ Product issuers in connection with the purposes detailed above; and ƒ Regulatory authorities. In the event we consider it necessary to use or disclose information about you for purposes other than those detailed above or related purposes, we will seek your consent.

7

Relevance and Accuracy of Information

The Trustee only collects information for those purposes detailed above. Before we use this information, we endeavour to ensure it is accurate and up-to-date. You have the opportunity to update your information by advising us of changes to your personal details, such as your address and contact phone numbers. This helps us ensure our records are upto-date and we can keep you informed of your benefit entitlements.

8

Retention and Security

We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will destroy or de-identify information when it is no longer needed by us. When we disclose your information to a third party who is providing services to us, we generally require the third party to protect your information as confidential information and in accordance with privacy laws.

9

Your Rights to Access and Alter Your Information

You have the right to access and correct information we hold about you. If you wish to gain access to the personal information we hold about you, please forward a written request to NSF, PO Box 42, Charlestown NSW 2290, or telephone toll-free on 1800 025 241. You will need to provide acceptable proof of your identity with your written request, before your request can be completed. We will take all reasonable steps to provide access to the personal information we hold about you within 30 days of NSF receiving a complete request. Some requests for access to personal information may be denied. The reasons for this include, but are not limited to: ƒ The request is not from the person whose information is being requested; ƒ Access is believed by NSF to be unlawful, or relates to current or anticipated legal proceedings which may prejudice NSF or the Trustee; ƒ NSF believes that the provision of the requested information may pose a serious threat to the health or life of an individual; or ƒ The request may be denied under the National Privacy Principles set out in the Act.

4


If you find an error in the information held about you, or you think certain information is missing, you can notify us and we will make appropriate amendments to your information. You are encouraged to advise any personal detail changes as they occur.

10 Enquiries and Complaints about How We Treat Your Personal Information If you have an enquiry or a complaint concerning the handling of your personal information by us, you should direct your enquiry or complaint in writing to: NSF PO Box 42 Charlestown NSW 2290 Facsimile (toll-free): 1800 839 774 Email: nsf@psigroup.com.au We will acknowledge your enquiry or complaint in writing and will endeavour to address your enquiry or complaint in a prompt manner. All complaints are referred to our internal Complaints Officer and are subject to our internal Complaints Handling Policy. It is our intention to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are not happy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

11 About This Policy We may update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We may distribute the updated Privacy Policy using methods we choose from time to time. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact NSF. A copy of the most current version of our Privacy Policy is available to anyone who requests it.

12 More Information If you need more information, please contact NSF in one of the following ways: Client Services Telephone: (02) 4904 8511 Telephone (toll-free): 1800 025 241 8:30 am to 5:00 pm (AEST) Monday to Friday Postal Address PO Box 42 Charlestown NSW 2290 Street Address 242 Pacific Highway Charlestown NSW Facsimile (02) 4920 8980 Toll-free: 1800 839 774 Email nsf@psigroup.com.au Website www.nsfsuper.com.au 5

Privacy Policy  

Privacy Policy

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you