Page 1

VMWARE CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL 6 - NETWORK VIRTUALIZATION (2V0-642) CERTIFICATION 2V0-642 Practice Test and Preparation Guide

GET COMPLETE DETAIL ON 2V0-642 EXAM GUIDE TO CRACK VMWARE NSX FOR VSPHERE V6.2. YOU CAN COLLECT ALL INFORMATION ON 2V0-642 TUTORIAL, PRACTICE TEST, BOOKS, STUDY MATERIAL, EXAM QUESTIONS, AND SYLLABUS. FIRM YOUR KNOWLEDGE ON VMWARE NSX FOR VSPHERE V6.2 AND GET READY TO CRACK 2V0-642 CERTIFICATION. EXPLORE ALL INFORMATION ON 2V0-642 EXAM WITH THE NUMBER OF QUESTIONS, PASSING PERCENTAGE, AND TIME DURATION TO COMPLETE THE TEST.


2V0-642 Practice Test 2V0-642 is VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization– Certification offered by the VMware. Since you want to comprehend the 2V0-642 Question Bank, I am assuming you are already in the manner of preparation for your 2V0-642 Certification Exam. To prepare for the actual exam, all you need is to study the content of this exam questions. You can recognize the weak area with our premium 2V0-642 practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. This method will help you to increase your confidence to pass the VMware VCP6-NV certification with a better score.

VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) (VCP6-NV)1


2V0-642 Exam Details Exam Name

VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (VCP6NV)

Exam Code

2V0-642

Exam Price

$250 USD

Duration

120 minutes

Number of Questions

77

Passing Score

300 / 500

Recommended Training / Books

VMware NSX: Install, Configure, Manage [V6.2]

Schedule Exam

PEARSON VUE

Sample Questions

VMware 2V0-642 Sample Questions

Recommended Practice

VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) (VCP6-NV) Practice Test

VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) (VCP6-NV)2


2V0-642 Exam Syllabus Section 1: Understand VMware NSX Technology and Architecture ● Compare and Contrast the Benefits of a VMware NSX Implementation ● Understand VMware NSX Architecture ● Differentiate Physical and Virtual Network Technologies ● Understand VMware NSX Integration with Third-Party Products and Services ● Understand VMware NSX Integration with vRealize Automation (vRA) Section 2: Understand VMware NSX Physical Infrastructure Requirements ● Compare and Contrast the Benefits of Running VMware NSX on Physical Network Fabrics Fabrics ● Determine Physical Infrastructure Requirements for a VMware NSX Implementation Section 3: Configure and Manage vSphere Networking ● Configure and Manage vSphere Distributed Switches (vDS) ● Configure and Manage vDS Policies Section 4: Install and Upgrade VMware NSX ● Configure Environment for Network Virtualization ● Deploy VMware NSX Components ● ●

Upgrade Existing vCNS/NSX Implementation Expand Transport Zone to Include New Cluster(s)

Section 5: Configure VMware NSX Virtual Networks ● Create and Administer Logical Switches ● Configure VXLAN ● Configure and Manage Layer 2 Bridging ● Configure and Manage Logical Routers Section 6: Configure and Manage NSX Network Services ● Configure and Manage Logical Load Balancing ● Configure and Manage Logical Virtual Private Networks (VPN) ● Configure and Manage DHCP/DNS/NAT ● Configure and Manage Edge Services High Availability Section 7: Configure and Administer Network Security ● Configure and Administer Logical Firewall Services ● Configure Distributed Firewall Services ● Configure and Manage Service Composer

VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) (VCP6-NV)3


Section 8: Deploy a Cross-vCenter NSX Environment ● Differentiate single and Cross-vCenter NSX deployments ● Determine Cross-vCenter Requirements and Configurations Section 9: Perform Operations Tasks in a VMware NSX Environment ● Configure Roles, Permissions, and Scope ● Understand NSX Automation ● Monitor a VMware NSX Implementation ● Perform Auditing and Compliance ● Administer Logging ● Backup and Recover Configurations Section 10: Troubleshoot a VMware Network Virtualization Implementation ● Compare and Contrast Tools Available for Troubleshooting ● Troubleshoot Common NSX Installation/Configuration Issues ● Troubleshoot Common NSX Component Issues ● Troubleshoot Common Connectivity Issues ● Troubleshoot Common vSphere Networking Issues

VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) (VCP6-NV)4


2V0-642 Questions and Answers Set 01. Two NSX Edges form a Layer 2 VPN. Which encryption algorithm is used?

a) The encryption algorithm set on the first NSX Edge device that is configured b) The encryption algorithm set on the Layer 2 VPN Server c) The strongest encryption algorithm configured between the two NSX Edges as determined during tunnel negotiation d) The weakest encryption algorithm configured between the two NSX Edges as determined during tunnel negotiation

Answer: b

02. A logical router needs to send an ARP request over a VLAN LIF. Which ESXi host forwards the ARP request?

a) The ESXi host running the logical router instance sending the ARP request b) The ESXi host that has the VLAN LIF c) The ESXi host that is the Designated Instance d) The ESXi host that has a VMkernel port with an IP in same subnet as the VLAN LIF

Answer: c

VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) (VCP6-NV)5


03. An administrator needs to perform a configuration backup of NSX. From which two locations can this task be performed?

a) Directly on the NSX Manager b) From the vSphere Web Client c) Using the NSX API d) Directly on each NSX Controller

Answer: a, c

04. Which NSX tool would you use to implement an anti-virus quarantine policy?

a) NSX Controller b) Distributed Firewall c) Service Composer d) NSX Manager

Answer: c

05. What teaming policy is NOT supported on the virtual distributed switch for VXLAN traffic?

a) Route based on Source MAC Hash b) Route based on Originating Virtual Port c) Route based on Physical NIC Load d) Route based on IP Hash

Answer: c

VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) (VCP6-NV)6


06. In NSX 6.2, which NSX entity communicates with the hardware VTEP?

a) NSX Manager b) NSX Controller c) NSX Edge d) Logical Router Control VM

Answer: b

07. During NSX Manager deployment, what customized value is NOT required?

a) root user password b) CLI password c) CLI priviledge mode password d) IPV4 address

Answer: d

08. Based on the diagram, if Host B-1 is the MTEP, what replication mode has been configured for the logical switch?

a) Broadcast b) Multicast c) Unicast d) Hybrid

Answer: d

VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) (VCP6-NV)7


09. What is the minimum NSX role necessary for a user to edit the firewall on an Edge Services Gateway (ESG)?

a) Security Administrator b) Auditor c) NSX Administrator d) Enterprise Administrator

Answer: a

10. You are assigning a role to a user. Where does NSX Manager obtain the user information?

a) From the configured LDAP server in NSX Manager. b) From the configured AD server in NSX Manager. c) From a list of users manually entered into NSX Manager. d) From the list of users known to vCenter.

Answer: d

VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) (VCP6-NV)8


Full Online Practice of 2V0-642 Certification VMExam.com is one of the world’s leading certifications, Online Practice Test providers. We partner with companies and individuals to address their requirements, rendering Mock Tests and Question Bank that encourages working professionals to attain their career goals. You can recognize the weak area with our premium 2V0642 practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. Start Online practice of 2V0-642 Exam by visiting URL https://www.vmexam.com/vmware/2v0-642-vmware-certifiedprofessional-6-network-virtualization

VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization (NSX v6.2) (VCP6-NV)9

Profile for Natasha Sharma

PDF | VMware VCP6-NV (2V0-642) Certification | Study Guide  

Start Here---> http://bit.ly/2JvVHKM <---Get complete detail on 2V0-642 exam guide to crack VMware NSX for vSphere v6.2. You can collect all...

PDF | VMware VCP6-NV (2V0-642) Certification | Study Guide  

Start Here---> http://bit.ly/2JvVHKM <---Get complete detail on 2V0-642 exam guide to crack VMware NSX for vSphere v6.2. You can collect all...